Top 5 Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới chọn lọc, có đáp án



Top 5 Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới chọn lọc, có đáp án

Phần dưới là danh sách Top 5 Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới chọn lọc, có đáp án. Hi vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp bạn ôn luyện & đạt điểm cao trong các bài thi, bài kiểm tra môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới.

Quảng cáo

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 1 (Đề số 1)

Thời gian làm bài: 15 phút

A. PHONETICS AND USE OF ENGLISH

I. Choose the word with a different stress pattern from the others

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 1 có đáp án (Đề 4)

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 1 có đáp án (Đề 4)

III. Choose the best answer (A, B, C, D) to complete the following sentences.

1. Vietnam is ________ multi-cultural country with 54 ethnic groups.

      A. a

      B. the

      C. X

      D. an

Quảng cáo

2. Among the ________, the Tay people have the largest population.

      A. Groups

      B. ethnic minorities

      C. ethnic culture

      D. majorities

3. My mother enjoys ________traditional food for our family at Tet

      A. To cook

      B. cook

      C. cooking

      D. both A and C are correct

4. ______can make you relaxed. You can enjoy them in your free time.

      A. Doing sports

      B. Leisure activities

      C. Riding horse

      D. Cycling

5. A tent can be pulled down and transported _________.

      A. More easily

      B. easily

Quảng cáo
Cài đặt app vietjack

      C. easier

      D. as easily

6. A lot of Vietnamese people have the _______of buying a sugar cane on New year Eve.

      A. Hobby

      B. habbit

      C. tradition

      D. custom

IV. Complete the sentences with the suitable tense of the verbs in brackets

1. We (not have) ______________ to go to school yesterday because it rained heavily.

2. So far those students (study) ______________ in our school for two years.

V. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentences.

1. The hills are ________ in spring, when the wind flowers bloom. (colour)

2. It is ___________ to send a letter from my village. The nearest post office is miles away. (difficulty)

B. READING

I. Complete the passage with the words in the box

Occasion       celebrated       beautiful       relatives       together

Tet is (1) _________ on the first day of the Lunar New Year. Some weeks before the New Year, the Vietnamese clean their houses and paint the walls. New clothes are bought for the (2) _________. One or two days before the festival, people make Chung Cake, which is the traditional cake. On the New Year’s Eve, the whole family gets (3) _______ for a dinner. On the New Year morning, all the members of family show their respect to the elders by (4) _______words. In return, they receive lucky money wrapped in red tiny envelopes. Then people go to visit their neighbor, friends and (5) _______.

II. Read the text and answer the questions

The Youth and Young Pioneers Organization (the Y & Y) was founded in Vietnam on March 26th, 1931.

The Y & Y has many plans to help the community. It encourages all members to take part in different programs. The recycling program can help people save natural resources. The “Rosy Smile” program helps raise fund for the poor children. The “Green Sunday” program makes the city more beautiful with clean streets, plenty of trees and flowers. It gives more green color to the city and it is done on Sunday, so it has the name “Green Sunday”.

There are some more helpful programs such as “helping the elderly and street children”, “supporting cultural-sport”, “young scientists”, etc.

1. When as the Y & Y founded?

___________________________________________________________________

2. What does it encourages all members to do?

___________________________________________________________________

3. Is the program “Green Sunday” done on weekdays?

___________________________________________________________________

4. What does the recycling program help?

___________________________________________________________________

C. WRITING

I. Make questions for the underlined parts.

1. The last syllable is stressed in the word “engineer”.

___________________________________________________________________

2. The Yao people are famous for their elaborate costume.

___________________________________________________________________

II. Finish each sentences so that it means the same as the sentences before it

1. If we don’t hurry up, we cannot catch the train.

Unless …………………………………………………………………

2. An sports car goes faster than an ordinary car.

An ordinary car doesn’t ……………………………………………….

Đáp án

A. PHONETICS AND USE OF ENGLISH

I. Choose the word with a different stress pattern from the others

1. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án khác trọng âm thứ 1.

2. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án khác trọng âm thứ 3.

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined

1. Đáp án D

Giải thích: đáp án D phát âm là /s/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /z/

2. Đáp án A

Giải thích: đáp án A phát âm là /ai/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /i/

III. Choose the best answer (A, B, C, D) to complete the following sentences.

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 1 có đáp án (Đề 4)

IV. Complete the sentences with the suitable tense of the verbs in brackets

1. didn’t have (câu chia thời quá khứ đơn vì có trạng từ “yesterday”)

2. have studied (câu chia thời hiện tại hoàn thành vì có trạng từ “for”)

V. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentences.

1. colourful

2. difficult

B. READING

I. Complete the passage with the words in the box

1. celebrated

2. occasion

3. together

4. beautiful

5. relatives

II. Read the text and answer the questions

1. It was founded in Vietnam on March 26th, 1931.

2. It encourages all members to take part in different programs.

3. No, it isn’t.

4. The recycling program can help people save natural resources.

C. WRITING

I. Make questions for the underlined parts.

1. Which syllable is stressed in the word “engineer”?

2. What are the Yao people famous for?

II. Finish each sentences so that it means the same as the sentences before it

1. Unless we hurry up, we cannot catch the train.

2. An ordinary car doesn’t go as fast as a sports car.

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 1 (Đề số 2)

Thời gian làm bài: 15 phút

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. I adore___________with my friends at the weekend.

      A. to hang out

      B. hang out

      C. hanging out

      D. to hanging out

2. Lang Lieu couldn’t buy any special food___________he was very poor.

      A. although

      B. when

      C. while

      D. because

3. A tent can be___________pulled down and transported than a ger.

      A. easier

      B. more easily

      C. most easily

      D. easily

4. I think some one__________talk to the boss. We can’t work extra hours on Saturday.

      A. have to

      B. should

      C. don’t have to

      D. shouldn’t

5. We reached the house after__________for almost an hour.

      A. cycled

      B. to cycle

      C. cycling

      D. cycle

6. The Chirstian Festival of Easten celebrates the return of Christ from the dead,______.

festival is actually named after the goddest of the Sun.

      A. if

      B.but

      C. however

      D. moreover

7. We don’t have many carnivals in Viet Nam; ___________ ,we have many special traditional festivals.

      A. moreover

      B. while

      C. nevertheless

      D. although

8. you study harder, you won’t be able to pass the examination.

      A. Unless

      B. Because

      C. If

      D. How

9. It’s snowing now. Would you like to__________ on Sunday?

      A. skiing

      B. go to ski

      C. go skiing

      D. go ski

10. Saint Giong was unable to talk, smile, or walk__________he was three years old.

      A. if

      B. because

      C. while

      D. even though

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verb in parentheses:

1. Ngoc adores ___________ (sit) in front of the computer.

2. They ____________(not see) the film Titanic yet.

3. One Pillar pagoda in Ha Noi ___________(complete) in 1049.

4. I would rather ____________(make) models than listen to music.

5. According to tradition, you shouldn’t ___________(sweep) the floor on the first day of Tet.

III. Read the following passage and do the tasks below:

Yoko, a Japanese girl, has been an exchange student in the USA for two months. She’s now living with the Paul family on a farm 80 kilometers to the north of Las Vegas.

The Pauls are kind and friendly. There are four people in their family. Mr and Mrs Paul are hard-working people. They get up early every day and go to work on the farm right after breakfast. Their two children, Jane and Mike often help them after school. Since Yoko arrived, she has been learning a lot about life on a farm. In the afternoon, after learning, she helps the Pauls with farm work. She often feeds the animals and waters the vegetables. Sometimes she pumps water into the field.

In the evening, after dinner, the Pauls and Yoko often watch TV in the living room, drinking tea and chatting about their work, their plans for the next crops. Yoko feels as if she was in her family in Tokyo.

A. True (T) or False (F)

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 1 có đáp án (Đề 5)

B. Answer the questions

1. Where does Yoko live?

=>_________________________________

2. Do the Pauls work hard?

=>_________________________________

3. What does Yoko do after learning?

=>_________________________________

IV. Rearrange the words and phrases given to make meaningful sentences.

1. I enjoy/ tennis/ my/ playing/ with/ friends/ weekend/ every.

=>________________________________________

2. Vu Lan/ day/ on/ the/ lunar/ takes/ seventh/ month/ 15th / place/ of/ the.

=>________________________________________

V. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before

1. Tuan drives more carefully than his brother.

=> Tuan’s brother drives __________________

2. They usually visit museums when they have leisure time.

=> They enjoy______________________________

VI. Make sentences using the words and phrases given

1. Sometimes/ brother/ and/ I/ go/ fishing/ in/ river/ near/ our/ farm.

=>_______________________________________

2. We/ have/ dinner/ when/ phone/ ring.

=>_______________________________________

Đáp án

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. C       2. D       3. B       4. B       5. C

6. B       7. C       8. A       9. C       10. D

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verb in parentheses:

1. sitting (adore + Ving: yêu thích làm gì)

2. haven’t seen (câu chia thời HTHT vì có “yet”)

3. was completed (câu bị động thời quá khứ đơn)

4. make (cấu trúc would rather V than V)

5. sweep (shouldn’t + V: không nên làm gì)

III. Read the following passage and do the tasks below:

A. True (T) or False (F)

1. T       2. F

B. Answer the questions

1. She lives on a farm 80 kilometers to the north of Las Vegas.

On a farm 80 kilometers to the north of Las Vegas.

2. Yes./ Yes, they do.

3. She helps the Pauls with farm work: She often feeds the animals and waters the vegetables; sometimes she pumps water into the field.

I. Rearrange the words and phrases given to make meaningful sentences.

1. I enjoy playing tennis with my friends every weekend.

2. Vu Lan takes place on the 15th day of the seventh lunar month.

II. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.

1. Tuan’s brother drives less carefully than him (Tuan).

Tuan’ s brother drives more carelessly than him(Tuan).

2. They enjoy visiting museums when they have leisure time.

III. Make up sentences, using the words and phrases given.

1. Sometimes my brother and I go fishing in the (a) river near our farm.

2. We were having dinner when the telephone rang.

Xem thêm các đề kiểm tra, đề thi Tiếng Anh thí điểm lớp 8 chọn lọc, có đáp án hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 8 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 8 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Học tốt toán 8 - Thầy Phan Toàn

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Tiếng Anh lớp 8 - Cô Hoài Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Học tốt Văn 8 - Cô Mỹ Linh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k7: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k7/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Loạt bài Đề thi Hóa 8 | Đề kiểm tra Hóa 8 có đáp án của chúng tôi được biên soạn bám sát theo chương trình sách giáo khoa Hóa học 8 và cách ra đề thi trắc nghiệm mới nhất.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.