Top 5 Đề thi Học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới chọn lọc, có đáp án



Top 5 Đề thi Học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới chọn lọc, có đáp án

Phần dưới là danh sách Top 5 Đề thi Học kì 2 Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới chọn lọc, có đáp án. Hi vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp bạn ôn luyện & đạt điểm cao trong các bài thi, bài kiểm tra môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới.

Quảng cáo

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh 8 mới

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 2 có đáp án (Đề 4)

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different stress pattern from others.

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 2 có đáp án (Đề 4)

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

1. It can’t be denied that English has become an __________ language of the world.

    A. national

    B. international

    C. cultural

    D. multicultural

Quảng cáo

2. This book __________ to the library today.

    A. has to return

    C. has to been returned

    B. has to be returned

    D. has is returned

3. Would you mind if I __________ a photo?

    A. takes

    B. take

    C. took

    D. taken

4. Canada is made up _________ 10 provinces and 6 territories.

    A. on

    B. of

    C. by

    D. with

5. My father bought this house 2 years ago.

    A. This house was bought by my father 2 years ago.

    B. This house bought by my father 2 years ago.

    C. This house were bought 2 years ago.

Quảng cáo
Cài đặt app vietjack

    D. This house 2 years ago is bought by my father.

6. Could you __________ the salt, please?

    A. pass

    B. passing

    C. send

    D. passed

7. Thanks to multimedia, we can have __________ to the latest news in the world.

    A. access

    B. message

    C. language

    D. landline

8. I don’t know how __________ the game.

    A. to play

    B. play

    C. played

    D. playing

IV. Read the following passage, and answer the questions that follow

THANKS GIVING DAY

Thanksgiving is a national holiday celebrated in Canada and the United States as a day of giving thanks for the blessing of the harvest and the New Year. It is celebrated on the second Monday of October in Canada and on the fourth Thursday of November in the United States. The first Thanksgiving celebration was held in 1621. Traditional foods are turkey, sweet potatoes, fruits and vegetables. Many people have pumpkin pie for dessert at the end of the meal. It is the time for counting our blessings we have received during the year and being with our families and friends.

1.Where is Thanksgiving celebrated?

_________________________________________________________

2. When is the first Thanksgiving celebrated?

_________________________________________________________

3. Is turkey a traditional food?

_________________________________________________________

4. What do many people have for dessert at the end of the meal?

_________________________________________________________

V. Find and correct the mistakes

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 2 có đáp án (Đề 4)

VI. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

1. People will melt the small glass pieces under high temperature.

The small glass pieces ____________________________________________

2. “I want to go skiing next week.” Henry said.

Henry said _______________________________________________________

Đáp án

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

1. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ei/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /æ/

2. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B là âm câm, các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /h/

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different stress pattern from others.

1. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2

2. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 3

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 2 có đáp án (Đề 4)

IV. Read the following passage, and answer the questions that follow

1. It is celebrated in Canada and the USA.

2. The first Thanksgiving celebration was held in 1621.

3. Yes, it is.

4. Many people have pumpkin pie for dessert at the end of the meal.

V. Find and correct the mistakes

1. B => rented

2. C => to bite

3. B => to put

4. C => kept

VII. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

1. The small glass pieces will be melt under high temperature.

2. Henry said that he wanted to go skiing the following week.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh 8 mới

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 2 có đáp án (Đề 5)

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different stress pattern from others.

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 2 có đáp án (Đề 5)

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

1. Last night’s storm caused a lot of __________ to people in that area.

    A. droughts

    B. forests

    C. damages

    D. volcanoes

2. When I came in, my mother __________ the dishes.

    A. wash

    B. is washing

    C. washed

    D. was washing

3. If we plant more trees, the environment __________.

    A. will protect

    B. protect

    C. are protected

    D. will be protected

4. The fire was raging so fiercely that the rescue workers couldn’t put it __________.

    A. down

    B. out

    C. off

    D. with

5. “Do sit down.” “That’s very kind _______you.”

    A. from

    B. of

    C. with

    D. to

6. They are trying __________ residents from the flooded area.

    A. evacuate

    B. evacuating

    C. evacuated

    D. to evacuate

7. There are a lot of benefits to do __________ researches.

    A. scientific

    B. enormous

    C. precise

    D. technical

8. __________ means not buying products which are over packed.

    A. “Reducing”

    B. “Recycling”

    C. “Reusing”

    D. “Reordering”

IV. Read the following passage, and answer the questions that follow

An earthquake measuring 7.8 on the Richter scale hit Nepal on April 25th, 2015. It was the most powerful earthquake to strike Nepal since 1934. The earthquake occurred in central Nepal. It also affected India, Bangladesh and Tibet, China. The earthquake killed more than 8,800 people and injured over 23, 000 people. Hundreds of thousands of people were made homeless with entire villages flattened. Kathmandu Burbar Square, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, was destroyed. The earthquake also caused an avalanche on Mount Everest which killed at least 19 people. About 90% of soldiers from Nepalese Army were sent to stricken areas. Many countries and international organizations sent medical experts, emergency workers, rescue staff, and money as well as providing medical supplies, food and equipment to help Nepal.

1. What hit Nepal on April 25th, 2015?

    A. a tsunami

    B. a tornado

    C. an earthquake

    D. a forest fire

2. How many countries are affected by the earthquake?

    A. two

    B. three

    C. four

    D. five

3. What is the number of people injured?

    A. 8,800

    B. 23,000

    C. 88,000

    D. 2,300

4. What happened to Kathmandu Burbar Square?

    A. It was safe

    B. It was destroyed

    C. It was moved away

    D. It wasn’t exist

V. Supply the correct form of the words in brackets.

1. It’s _______________ to cross the avenue. (danger)

2. The country’s _______________ resources include forests, coal and oil. (nature)

3. Paris is _______________ for the Eiffel Tower. (fame)

4. Last night, the TV program was very _______________ (interest)

VI. Write full sentences using the suggested words and phrases

1. All my suits were made in London.

I had ___________________________________________________

2. “You had better not lend Donald any money, Mary”, said Peter.

Peter advised Mary _______________________________________

3. Eating too much fat and sugar can result in health problems. (lead)

_______________________________________________________________

4. Acid rain is dangerous. Trees’ leaves are damaged. (Because of)

________________________________________________________________

Đáp án

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

1. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ei/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /æ/

2. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ɪ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/

II. Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the different stress pattern from others.

1. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

2. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the following sentences

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 2 có đáp án (Đề 5)

IV. Read the following passage, and answer the questions that follow

1. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “An earthquake measuring 7.8 on the Richter scale hit Nepal at on April 25th, 2015.”.

Dịch: Một trận động đất 7.8 độ Rich-che đã tấn công Nepal và ngày 25 tháng 4 năm 2015.

2. Đáp án C

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “The earthquake occurred in central Nepal. It also affected India, Bangladesh and Tibet, China.”.

Dịch: Trận động đất xảy ra chủ yếu ở Nepal. Nhưng nó cũng ảnh hưởng đến Ấn Độ, Băng-la-đét và Tây Tạng, Trung Quốc.

3. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “The earthquake killed more than 8,800 people and injured over 23,000 people.”.

Dịch: Trận động đất làm thiệt mạng 8,800 người và làm bị thương 23,000 người.

4. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Kathmandu Burbar Square, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, was destroyed.”.

Dịch: Quảng trường Kathmandu Burbar, một di sản thế giới được UNESCO công nhận, đã bị phá huỷ.

V. Supply the correct form of the words in brackets.

1. dangerous

2. natural

3. famous

4. interesting

VI. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning with the first one

1. I had my suits made in London.

2. Peter advised Mary not to lend Donald any money.

3. Eating too much fat and sugar can lead to health problems.

4. Trees’ leaves are damaged because of acid rain.

Xem thêm các đề kiểm tra, đề thi Tiếng Anh thí điểm lớp 8 chọn lọc, có đáp án hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 8 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 8 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Học tốt toán 8 - Thầy Phan Toàn

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Tiếng Anh lớp 8 - Cô Hoài Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Học tốt Văn 8 - Cô Mỹ Linh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k7: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k7/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Loạt bài Đề thi Hóa 8 | Đề kiểm tra Hóa 8 có đáp án của chúng tôi được biên soạn bám sát theo chương trình sách giáo khoa Hóa học 8 và cách ra đề thi trắc nghiệm mới nhất.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.