[Năm 2021] Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Học kì 1 có đáp án (14 đề)



[Năm 2021] Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Học kì 1 có đáp án (14 đề)

Bộ 14 Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Học kì 1 có đáp án năm học 2021 - 2022 được chúng tôi sưu tầm và biên soạn từ đề thi môn Tiếng Anh của các trường THPT trên cả nước giúp học sinh có thêm tài liệu đề thi để ôn luyện đạt điểm cao trong các bài thi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

(Đề thi số 1)

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

1. In some areas, when you meet old people, you………… take off your hat to greet them and show your respect.

      A. should

      B. shouldn’t

      C. don’t have to

      D. have to

2. Lang Lieu couldn’t buy any special food ________ he was very poor.

      A. although

      B. when

      C. while

      D. because

3. Mary adores ________ with her best friend, Susan during the weekend.

      A. to hang out

      B. hang out

      C. hanging out

      D. to hanging out

4. Tet is an occasion for family ________ in Viet Nam.

      A. visiting

      B. meeting

      C. seeing

      D. reunions

5. People in the countryside live ________than those in the city.

      A. happy

      B. happily

      C. more happily

      D. less happy

6. Lac Long Quan missed his life in the sea; ________, he took 50 sons back there.

      A. therefore

      B. however

      C. moreover

      D. otherwise

7. While I……… the performance, I met one of old friends.

      A. watched

      B. was watching

      C. watch

      D. am watching

8. She is ________ singer I’ve ever met.

      A. bad

      B. badly

      C. worse

      D. the worst

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verb in parentheses:

1.My mother often (make) _____________ important decisions in my family.

2.My house (repair) _____________ in 2009.

3.I am looking forward to (see) _____________ my parents.

4.While Mary (play) _____________ basketball in the park, she fell over.

III. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word from the box to complete the passage.

worship       celebrate       However       preparation       traditional

Tet is the biggest festival in Viet Nam. It takes place in the first lunar month of the year; it’s a time for family reunion. To (1) _____________ Tet, Vietnamese people make many tasty (2)______________ foods. The most important food includes Chung cakes, sausages, boiled chicken, spring rolls, and sticky rice. Chung cake is made of sticky rice, pork, green beans and other spices, wrapped in the green leaves; therefore, this cake needs a lot of (3) _____________. This cake can be kept for a long time, even though the weather is often humid during Tet. Other significant food that can’t be missed to (4) ______________ the ancestors are sausages, spring rolls and sticky rice. Because sausages are difficult to make, people often buy them from famous suppliers. (5) _____________, sticky rice and spring rolls are easier to prepare and must be served immediately after they are cooked, so they are often made at home.

IV. Read the following passage and answer the questions.

Once upon a time there was a young girl called Cinderella. Cinderella was living happily with her family when her mother died. Her father married an evil widow with two daughters. Cinderella’s stepmother and two stepsisters mistreated her. She had to wear old clothes and work hard while the sisters wore fancy clothes and had fun. A good witch helped Cinderella. She turned Cinderella’s old dress into a beautiful gown. Cinderella went to a party and a handsome prince politely invited her to dance with him. He fell in love with her and wanted to find out who she was. Cinderella left the party in a hurry and didn’t tell the prince her name. but she left a glass slipper, and the prince used that to find her. They got married and lived happily ever after.

1. What did Cinderella’s father do when his wife died?

………………………………………………………………………………………

2. How did Cinderella’s stepmother and two stepsisters treat her?

………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Did a good witch help Cinderella?

……………………………………………………………….………………………

4. What happened in the end?

……………………………………………………………….………………………

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1. Minh really loves to hang out with friends.

→ Minh really enjoys................................................................................

3. Playing beach games is very interesting.

→ It is........................................................................................................

4. He uses all his free time to look after his garden.

→ He spends..............................................................................................

5. The red car is more expensive than the black one.

→ The black car ….……….……….……….……….……….………………

Đáp án

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. A       2. D       3. C       4. D       5. C

6. A       7. B       8. D       9. C       10. A

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verb in parentheses:

1.makes       2. was repaired       3. seeing       4. was playing

III. Read the following passage and put a word in the box in each of the numbered blanks

1. celebrate       2.traditional       3.preparation       4. worship       5. However

IV. Read the passage and answer the questions

1. He married an evil widow. (with two daughters.)

2. They treated her badly. Or They mistreated her.

3. Yes, she did.

4. Cinderella and the prince got married and lived happily ever after.

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1. Minh really enjoys hanging out with friends.

2. It is very interesting to play beach games.

3. He spends all his free time looking after his garden.

4. The black car is cheaper than the red one.

or The black car isn’t as expensive as the red one.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

(Đề thi số 2)

A. PHONETICS AND USE OF ENGLISH

I. Choose the word with a different stress pattern from the others

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 1 có đáp án (Đề 4)

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 1 có đáp án (Đề 4)

III. Choose the best answer (A, B, C, D) to complete the following sentences.

1. Vietnam is ________ multi-cultural country with 54 ethnic groups.

      A. a

      B. the

      C. X

      D. an

2. Among the ________, the Tay people have the largest population.

      A. Groups

      B. ethnic minorities

      C. ethnic culture

      D. majorities

3. My mother enjoys ________traditional food for our family at Tet

      A. To cook

      B. cook

      C. cooking

      D. both A and C are correct

4. ______can make you relaxed. You can enjoy them in your free time.

      A. Doing sports

      B. Leisure activities

      C. Riding horse

      D. Cycling

5. A tent can be pulled down and transported _________.

      A. More easily

      B. easily

      C. easier

      D. as easily

6. A lot of Vietnamese people have the _______of buying a sugar cane on New year Eve.

      A. Hobby

      B. habbit

      C. tradition

      D. custom

IV. Complete the sentences with the suitable tense of the verbs in brackets

1. We (not have) ______________ to go to school yesterday because it rained heavily.

2. So far those students (study) ______________ in our school for two years.

V. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentences.

1. The hills are ________ in spring, when the wind flowers bloom. (colour)

2. It is ___________ to send a letter from my village. The nearest post office is miles away. (difficulty)

B. READING

I. Complete the passage with the words in the box

Occasion       celebrated       beautiful       relatives       together

Tet is (1) _________ on the first day of the Lunar New Year. Some weeks before the New Year, the Vietnamese clean their houses and paint the walls. New clothes are bought for the (2) _________. One or two days before the festival, people make Chung Cake, which is the traditional cake. On the New Year’s Eve, the whole family gets (3) _______ for a dinner. On the New Year morning, all the members of family show their respect to the elders by (4) _______words. In return, they receive lucky money wrapped in red tiny envelopes. Then people go to visit their neighbor, friends and (5) _______.

II. Read the text and answer the questions

The Youth and Young Pioneers Organization (the Y & Y) was founded in Vietnam on March 26th, 1931.

The Y & Y has many plans to help the community. It encourages all members to take part in different programs. The recycling program can help people save natural resources. The “Rosy Smile” program helps raise fund for the poor children. The “Green Sunday” program makes the city more beautiful with clean streets, plenty of trees and flowers. It gives more green color to the city and it is done on Sunday, so it has the name “Green Sunday”.

There are some more helpful programs such as “helping the elderly and street children”, “supporting cultural-sport”, “young scientists”, etc.

1. When as the Y & Y founded?

___________________________________________________________________

2. What does it encourages all members to do?

___________________________________________________________________

3. Is the program “Green Sunday” done on weekdays?

___________________________________________________________________

4. What does the recycling program help?

___________________________________________________________________

C. WRITING

I. Make questions for the underlined parts.

1. The last syllable is stressed in the word “engineer”.

___________________________________________________________________

2. The Yao people are famous for their elaborate costume.

___________________________________________________________________

II. Finish each sentences so that it means the same as the sentences before it

1. If we don’t hurry up, we cannot catch the train.

Unless …………………………………………………………………

2. An sports car goes faster than an ordinary car.

An ordinary car doesn’t ……………………………………………….

Đáp án

A. PHONETICS AND USE OF ENGLISH

I. Choose the word with a different stress pattern from the others

1. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án khác trọng âm thứ 1.

2. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án khác trọng âm thứ 3.

II. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined

1. Đáp án D

Giải thích: đáp án D phát âm là /s/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /z/

2. Đáp án A

Giải thích: đáp án A phát âm là /ai/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /i/

III. Choose the best answer (A, B, C, D) to complete the following sentences.

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 1 có đáp án (Đề 4)

IV. Complete the sentences with the suitable tense of the verbs in brackets

1. didn’t have (câu chia thời quá khứ đơn vì có trạng từ “yesterday”)

2. have studied (câu chia thời hiện tại hoàn thành vì có trạng từ “for”)

V. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentences.

1. colourful

2. difficult

B. READING

I. Complete the passage with the words in the box

1. celebrated

2. occasion

3. together

4. beautiful

5. relatives

II. Read the text and answer the questions

1. It was founded in Vietnam on March 26th, 1931.

2. It encourages all members to take part in different programs.

3. No, it isn’t.

4. The recycling program can help people save natural resources.

C. WRITING

I. Make questions for the underlined parts.

1. Which syllable is stressed in the word “engineer”?

2. What are the Yao people famous for?

II. Finish each sentences so that it means the same as the sentences before it

1. Unless we hurry up, we cannot catch the train.

2. An ordinary car doesn’t go as fast as a sports car.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

(Đề thi số 3)

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. I adore___________with my friends at the weekend.

      A. to hang out

      B. hang out

      C. hanging out

      D. to hanging out

2. Lang Lieu couldn’t buy any special food___________he was very poor.

      A. although

      B. when

      C. while

      D. because

3. A tent can be___________pulled down and transported than a ger.

      A. easier

      B. more easily

      C. most easily

      D. easily

4. I think some one__________talk to the boss. We can’t work extra hours on Saturday.

      A. have to

      B. should

      C. don’t have to

      D. shouldn’t

5. We reached the house after__________for almost an hour.

      A. cycled

      B. to cycle

      C. cycling

      D. cycle

6. The Chirstian Festival of Easten celebrates the return of Christ from the dead,______.

festival is actually named after the goddest of the Sun.

      A. if

      B.but

      C. however

      D. moreover

7. We don’t have many carnivals in Viet Nam; ___________ ,we have many special traditional festivals.

      A. moreover

      B. while

      C. nevertheless

      D. although

8. you study harder, you won’t be able to pass the examination.

      A. Unless

      B. Because

      C. If

      D. How

9. It’s snowing now. Would you like to__________ on Sunday?

      A. skiing

      B. go to ski

      C. go skiing

      D. go ski

10. Saint Giong was unable to talk, smile, or walk__________he was three years old.

      A. if

      B. because

      C. while

      D. even though

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verb in parentheses:

1. Ngoc adores ___________ (sit) in front of the computer.

2. They ____________(not see) the film Titanic yet.

3. One Pillar pagoda in Ha Noi ___________(complete) in 1049.

4. I would rather ____________(make) models than listen to music.

5. According to tradition, you shouldn’t ___________(sweep) the floor on the first day of Tet.

III. Read the following passage and do the tasks below:

Yoko, a Japanese girl, has been an exchange student in the USA for two months. She’s now living with the Paul family on a farm 80 kilometers to the north of Las Vegas.

The Pauls are kind and friendly. There are four people in their family. Mr and Mrs Paul are hard-working people. They get up early every day and go to work on the farm right after breakfast. Their two children, Jane and Mike often help them after school. Since Yoko arrived, she has been learning a lot about life on a farm. In the afternoon, after learning, she helps the Pauls with farm work. She often feeds the animals and waters the vegetables. Sometimes she pumps water into the field.

In the evening, after dinner, the Pauls and Yoko often watch TV in the living room, drinking tea and chatting about their work, their plans for the next crops. Yoko feels as if she was in her family in Tokyo.

A. True (T) or False (F)

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 1 có đáp án (Đề 5)

B. Answer the questions

1. Where does Yoko live?

=>_________________________________

2. Do the Pauls work hard?

=>_________________________________

3. What does Yoko do after learning?

=>_________________________________

IV. Rearrange the words and phrases given to make meaningful sentences.

1. I enjoy/ tennis/ my/ playing/ with/ friends/ weekend/ every.

=>________________________________________

2. Vu Lan/ day/ on/ the/ lunar/ takes/ seventh/ month/ 15th / place/ of/ the.

=>________________________________________

V. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before

1. Tuan drives more carefully than his brother.

=> Tuan’s brother drives __________________

2. They usually visit museums when they have leisure time.

=> They enjoy______________________________

VI. Make sentences using the words and phrases given

1. Sometimes/ brother/ and/ I/ go/ fishing/ in/ river/ near/ our/ farm.

=>_______________________________________

2. We/ have/ dinner/ when/ phone/ ring.

=>_______________________________________

Đáp án

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

1. C       2. D       3. B       4. B       5. C

6. B       7. C       8. A       9. C       10. D

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verb in parentheses:

1. sitting (adore + Ving: yêu thích làm gì)

2. haven’t seen (câu chia thời HTHT vì có “yet”)

3. was completed (câu bị động thời quá khứ đơn)

4. make (cấu trúc would rather V than V)

5. sweep (shouldn’t + V: không nên làm gì)

III. Read the following passage and do the tasks below:

A. True (T) or False (F)

1. T       2. F

B. Answer the questions

1. She lives on a farm 80 kilometers to the north of Las Vegas.

On a farm 80 kilometers to the north of Las Vegas.

2. Yes./ Yes, they do.

3. She helps the Pauls with farm work: She often feeds the animals and waters the vegetables; sometimes she pumps water into the field.

I. Rearrange the words and phrases given to make meaningful sentences.

1. I enjoy playing tennis with my friends every weekend.

2. Vu Lan takes place on the 15th day of the seventh lunar month.

II. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.

1. Tuan’s brother drives less carefully than him (Tuan).

Tuan’ s brother drives more carelessly than him(Tuan).

2. They enjoy visiting museums when they have leisure time.

III. Make up sentences, using the words and phrases given.

1. Sometimes my brother and I go fishing in the (a) river near our farm.

2. We were having dinner when the telephone rang.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

(Đề thi số 4)

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences:

1. In 2010, Hanoi __________ its 1,000th anniversary.

      A.celebrated

      B.commemorated

      C.worshipped

      D.remembered

2. The __________ of quan ho singing has been recognised as a world heritage.

      A.preservation

      B.procession

      C.performance

      D.song

3.Tet is an occasion for family __________ in Viet Nam.

      A.visitings

      B.meetings

      C.reunions

      D.seeings

4. People burn incense to show respect to their __________ during Tet.

      A.relatives

      B.ancestors

      C.friends

      D.neighbours

5. City drivers have to drive___________than country ones.

      A. more careful

      B. more careless

      C. more carefully

      D. more carelessly

6. Most ethnic minorities live in____________areas.

      A. mountainous

      B. rural

      C. urban

      D. modern

7.___________the weather is bad, farmers still work on their fields.

      A. In spite of

      B. Although

      C. Because of

      D. However

8.The workers _________the windows for several hours.

      A. has clean

      B. have cleaned

      C. cleaned

      D. bored

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verb in parentheses:

1. My mother enjoys (make) ________________ ham and spring rolls at Tet.

2. The students (run) _____________ around the school yard at eight o’clock yesterday.

3. My house (repaint) ________________next month.

4. We should (respect) _____________________ to the old people.

III. Choose the correct word A, B, C or D for each gap to complete the following passage:

Mid-Autumn Festival

There are hundreds of festivals in Vietnam each year. (1) _____ Tet holiday, the Mid-Autumn festival is one of the most famous festivals and it is a traditional celebration for Vietnamese (2) _______.

The Mid-Autumn festival is (3) ________on the 15th day on the 8th lunar month (often in late September or early October) in the middle of (4) _______ and it is celebrated for a whole day. On this day, the adults and the parents prepare a special cake called moon cake along with many candies, jellies, grapefruit, bananas, apples, etc. The Mid-autumn celebration is an opportunity for (5) ________ members to reunite. Young people express their gratitude to the elderly.

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 1 có đáp án (Đề 1)

IV. Read the following passage and answer the questions

Tet holiday is celebrated on the first day of the Lunar New Year in Viet Nam. Some weeks before the New Year, the Vietnamese clean their houses and paint the walls. New clothes are bought for the occasion. One or two days before the festival, people make Banh Chung, which is the traditional cake, and kinds of jam. On the new Year’s Eve, the whole family get together for a reunion dinner. Every member of the family should be present during the dinner in which many different kinds of dishes are served. On the New Year morning, the young members of the family pay their respects to the elders. And the children receive lucky money wrapped in red tiny envelops. Then people go to visit their neighbors, friends and relatives.

1. Is Tet holiday celebrated on the second day of the Lunar New Year?

……………………………………………………………………….…………

2. What do the Vietnamese often do some weeks before the New Year?

……………………………………………………………………..……………

3. What do children receive on Tet?

……………………………………………………………………….…………

4. Who do people often visit on Tet holiday?

……………………………………………………………………….…………

V. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before

1. No one in my family can speak English more fluently than my father.

My father can ………………………………………………………………

2. He is interested in getting up early on cold days.

He enjoys ……………………………………………………………………

3. We moved to Hanoi five years ago.

We have………………………………………………………………………

4. I usually went fishing when I lived in the countryside.

I used ……….……….……….…………….……….……….……….……….

Đáp án

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C, D to complete the sentences:

1. A       2. C       3. C       4. B       5. C

6. A       7. B       8. B       9. D       10. B

II. Put the correct form of the verbs.

1. making

2. were running

3. will be repainted

4. respect

III. Choose the correct word A, B, C, or D for each gap to complete the following passage:

1.C       2. A       3. A       4. B       5. D

IV. Read the passage and answer the questions:

1. No./ No, it isn’t.

2. Some weeks before the New Year, the Vietnamese clean their houses and paint the walls. New clothes are bought for the occasion. /They clean their houses, paint the walls and buy new clothes.

3. The children receive lucky money wrapped in red tiny envelops.

4. They/ People go to visit their neighbors, friends and relatives.

V. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before

1. My father can speak English the most fluently in my family.

2. He enjoys getting up early on cold days.

3. We have lived in Hanoi for 5 years.

4. I used to go fishing when I lived in the countryside.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

(Đề thi số 5)

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

1. While I ____________the performance, I met one of my old friends.

      A. watched

      B. was watching

      C. watch

      D. am watching

2. You should buy the blue sweater. It suits you ___________than the red one.

      A. good

      B. well

      C. better

      D. the best

3. The ____________ of quan ho singing has been recognized as a world heritage.

      A. preservation

      B. procession

      C. song

      D. performance

4. It’s a rule, so everyone ____________strictly follow it.

      A. doesn’t have to

      B. shouldn’t

      C. has to

      D. should

5. The girl was crying when a fairy____________

      A. appears

      B. was appearing

      C. appeared

      D.is appearing

6. The 54 ethnic peoples of Vietnam are___________, but they live peacefully.

      A. similar

      B. unlike

      C. diverse

      D. like

7. I detest ___________ so early in the morning.

      A. get up

      B. getting up

      C. gets up

      D. to get up

8. Both my brother and I help ____________ our family’s goats. We feed them on the pastures by the edge of the village.

      A. herds

      B. to herd

      C. herding

      D. to herding

II. Supply the correct tense or form of the verb in parentheses

1. When I came, the whole family _________ dinner around a big dining table. (have)

2. Children should_____________ things from adults with both hands. (take)

3. My father and I __________ up at 5 o’clock every morning. (get)

4. We ____________________ to Hung King Festival since last Sunday. (go)

III. Choose the correct word for each blank in the following passage.

Spring is a time when there are many festivals in our country. Among them, Hoa Ban Festival is the most beautiful and interesting and it takes place in Lai Chau. It is typical of the (1)………life of the Thai people. In the second lunar month of the year, when it (2) ……..warmer and hoa ban - a kind of beautiful flower in the northwest mountainous area - blossoms, Hoa Ban Festival is (3)………... This is a great time for everyone, (4) …………… for boys and girls. The boy (4)………… the most beautiful flower and gives it to his girlfriend. This is not only a time for love but also for the Thai people to (5)………..for good crops, for happiness, and express their special thanks to the Gods and ancestors. The festival is always full of songs and prayers.

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 1 có đáp án (Đề 2)

IV. Read the following passage about Hoi An and do the task blow:

The ancient town of Hoi An lies on the Thu Bon River, more than 30 kilometers to the south of Da Nang. Occupied by early western trades, Hoi An was one of the major old-time commercial ports of South Asia in the 16th century. Hoi An is famous for old temples, pagodas, tiled-roof houses and narrow streets. Tourists can visit the relics of Sa Huynh and Cham Civilizations. They can also enjoy the beautiful scenery of the Thu Bon River, Cua Dai Beach, etc. In recent years, Hoi An has become a very popular tourist destination in Viet Nam. Importantly, the committee of the World Heritages of UNESCO officially certified Hoi An a World Heritage Site in 1999.

A.True (T) or False (F)

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 mới Học kì 1 có đáp án (Đề 2)

B. Answer the questions below:

1.Is the ancient town of Hoi An located on the Thu Bon River in the south of Da Nang?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

2.What is Hoi An famous for?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

3. What can tourists visit in Hoi An?

……………………………………………………………………………………………

V. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before:

1.Nam doesn’t live with his parents any more.

→Nam used ……………………………………………….

2. It’s a good idea to wear a warm coat.

→You should……………………………………………….

3. No one in my group is more intelligent than Mary.

→Mary…………………………………………………..…..

4. They will build a new building near here.

→A new building…………………………………………….

Đáp án

I. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

1B       2C       3D       4A       5 C

6C       7B       8B       9D       10 C

II. Put the correct form of the verbs

1. was having

2. take

3. get

4. have gone

II. Choose the correct word for each blank in the following passage.

1.B       2.A       3.D       4.B       5.C

III. Read the passage and do the tasks bellow.

A.True (T) or false (F):

1. T       2. F

B. Answer the questions:

1. Yes./ Yes, it is./ Yes. It is located on the Thu Bon River, more than 30 kilometers to the south of Da Nang.

2. (It / Hoi An is famous for) old temples, pagodas, tiled- roof houses and narrow streets.

3. (They/Tourists can visit) the relics of Sa Huynh and Cham Civilizations.

V. Complete the second sentence so that it means the same as the sentence before:

1. Nam used to live with his parents.

2. You should wear a warm coat.

3. Mary is the most intelligent in my group.

4. A new building will be built near here.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

(Đề thi số 6)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. A. camel B. buffalo C. cattle D. paddy

2. A. lived B. populated C. harvested D. loaded

3. A. destroy B. repair C. electric D. emigrate

4. A. fun B. sun C. surf D. cut

II. Choose the best answer

1. Let’s ___________ outside the theater.

A. meet B. met

C. to meet D. meeting

2. He ___________ paint his house blue next month.

A. wants be B. is going to

C. is going be D. is going to be

3. What meat would you like ___________ dinner?

A. to B. for

C. of D. in

4. ___________ are you going to get there? – By bus.

A. What B. When

C. How D. Where.

5. She isn’t ___________ to carry all those boxes.

A. strong enough B. enough strong

C. too strong D. stronger

6. What does your friend look ___________?

A. likes B. like

C. likely D. liking.

7. Do you and your friend have the ___________ character?

A. like B. same

C. alike D. likely

8. I have ___________ the garden before noon.

A. clean B. cleaning

C. leaned D. to clean

III. Read the passage and answer the questions

After retiring, my uncle – a lover of the sea- took up a strange leisure activity: he spends most mornings at the beach, looking for things that the sea sends ashore. He says: “It’s a multi-beneficial leisure activity. I can get some exercise, blending, picking up, and walking. I can breathe the fresh air and enjoy the vastness and quietness of the sea. Sometimes I watch the children playing beach games and I feel years younger. At the same time, I can also clean the beach. It’s volunteer work, isn’t it? Many of the things I pick up from the beach are still useful to someone. I clean them and sell them at the Sunday flea market in the town nearby.”

1. When did the writer’s take up this strange activity?

………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. Which part of the day does he go to the beach?

………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. How does he feel watching the children playing beach games?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

4. What kind of volunteer work does he do?

……………………………………………………………………………………..…

IV. Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets

1. How far (be)…………. it from your house to school?

2. Nam (play)………………………..….the guitar now.

3. I (visit)……………………...my grandmother last night.

4. Can I (speak)…………….……….to Mai, please?

V. Complete the sentences, using “Be (not) enough + to V…”

1. She isn’t old. She can’t ride her bike to school.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

2. This bag is light. I can bring it to my grandmother.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

3. The weather was bad. I couldn’t go fishing.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

4. He wasn’t experienced. He can’t do the job

……………………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. B 2. A 3. D 4. C

II. Choose the best answer

1. A 2. B 3. B 4. C
5. A 6. B 7. B 8. D

III. Read the passage and answer the questions

1. After retiring, my uncle – a lover of the sea- took up a strange leisure activity.

2. He spends most mornings at the beach.

3. He feels years younger.

4. He cleans the beach.

IV. Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets

1. is (câu hỏi khoảng cách how far is it from…to…)

2. is playing (câu chia thời hiện tại tiếp diễn vì có now)

3. visited (câu chia thời quá khứ vì có “last night”)

4. speak (can + V: có thể làm gì)

V. Complete the sentences, using “Be (not) enough + to V…”

1. She isn’t old enough to ride her bike to school.

2. This bag is light enough for me to bring it to my grandmother.

3. The weather was not good enough for me to go fishing.

4. He wasn’t experienced enough to do the job.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

(Đề thi số 7)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. A. wanted     B. washed     C. decided     D. needed

2. A. leisure     B. eight     C. celebrate     D. penalty

3. A. although     B. laugh     C. paragragh     D. enough

4. A. deaf     B. lead     C. steamer     D. meat

II. Choose the best answer

1. Would you like ____________ a movie on the weekend?

A. see     B. seeing

C. to see     D. saw

2. My mother usually ____________ to the market in the morning.

A. go     B. goes

C. going     D. to go

3. Nga ____________ in Hanoi last year.

A. live     B. to live

C. living     D. lived

4. Nam repaired the bicycle ____________.

A. himself     B. yourself

C. itself     D. themselves

5. You must ____________ the lesson carefully before your test.

A. learn    B. to learn

C. learning     D. learns

6. Hoa is old enough ____________ a car.

A. drive    B. drove

C. to drive     D. driving

7. We mustn’t let children ____________ in the kitchen.

A. to play     B. play

C. played     D. plays

8. Mai ____________ to visit me next week.

A. is going    B. going to

C. is going to     D. are going to

III. Read the passage and answer the questions

Once a poor famer had a daughter named Little Pea. After his wife died, the farmer married again. His new wife had a daughter, Stout Nut. Unfortunately, the new wife was very cruel to Little Pea because she wasn’t her daughter. Little Pea had to do chores all day. This made Little Pea father very upset. He soon died of a broken heart.

Summer came and went. As a tradition, in the fall, the village held its harvest festival. That year, everyone was very excited as the prince wanted to choose his wife from the village. Stout Nut's mother made new clothes for her, but poor Little Pea had none.

However, before the festival started, a fairy appeared and magically changed Little Pea's rags into beautiful clothes.

As Little Pea ran to the festival, she dropped one of her shoes and lost it. When the prince found the shoe, he decided to marry the girl who owned it. Of course, the shoe fitted Little Pea, the prince immediately fell in love with her.

1. Her stepmother didn’t love Little Pea because ________________.

A. Little Pea wasn’t the daughter whom she gave birth of.

B. the famer’s ex-wife died young.

C. the farmer wasn’t cruel to little Pea.

D. the farmer was going to die of a broken heart.

2. The villagers held their harvest festival ________________.

A. to welcome the prince to visit the village.

B. as it was part of their traditional customs.

C. to hold a beauty contest for the village girls.

D. to honor Stout Nut and her mother.

3. The word “Unfortunately” is opposite in meaning with ________________.

A. Hopefully    B. Luckily

C. Magically    D. Previously

4. It can be inferred from the passage that ________________.

A. The story is true because it is a folk tale.

B. The story can happen in all ages.

C. The story is untrue as it is a folk tale

D. The story is a science fiction story.

IV. Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets

Nam is my pen pal. He (1. be) ____________ 14 years old. Last year, he (2. live) ____________ in Hai Phong with his family but now he (3. live) ____________ in Da Nang with his aunt. Yesterday, I (4. receive) ____________ his letter. He said “I usually (5. have) ____________ bread and milk for breakfast. I often (6. go) ____________ to school six days a week. My school (7. be) ____________ very big. I sometimes (8. go) ____________ fishing on the weekend with my friends here. I am very happy”. Last week, I (9. write) ____________ a letter to him. I introduced myself and (10. send) ____________ him a photograph of my family.

V. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences

1. I/ to/ enough/ the/ reach/ ceiling/ not/ tall/ am.

_______________________________________________________________

2. She/ friends/ is/ easily/ to/ sociable/ enough/ make/.

_______________________________________________________________

3. he/ looking/ is/ at/ himself/ mirror/ in/ the.

_______________________________________________________________

4. I/ to/ have/ smoking/ stop.

_______________________________________________________________

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. B 2. B 3. A 4. A

II. Choose the best answer

1. C 2. B 3. D 4. A
5. A 6. C 7. B 8. A

III. Read the passage and answer the questions

1. A (Unfortunately, the new wife was very cruel to Little Pea because she wasn’t her daughter.)

2. B (As a tradition, in the fall, the village held its harvest festival.)

3. B (unfortunately: thật không may >< luckily: may thay)

4. C (câu chuyện không có thật vì đó là truyện cổ tích)

IV. Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets

1. is 2. lives 3. is living 4. received 5. have
6. go 7. is 8. go 9. wrote 10. sent

V. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences

1. I am not tall enough to reach the ceiling.

2. She is sociable enough to make friends easily.

3. He is looking at himself in the mirror.

4. I have to stop smoking.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

(Đề thi số 8)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. A. increase    B. great     C. lead    D. overheat

2. A. medical    B. revive     C. province     D. villa

3. A. tutor    B. unite     C. fund    D. music

4. A. behave    B. master     C. marry     D. magical

II. Choose the best answer

1. The sun ____________ in the West.

A. set     B. sets

C. to set     D. setting

2. Bell and Watson ____________ the telephone in 1877.

A. introduce     B. introduces

C. introduced     D. to introduce

3. Lan ____________ short black hair.

A. gets     B. has

C. comes     D. plays

4. The couch is ____________ to the window.

A. near     B. opposite

C. next     D. beside

5. Life in a small town is ____________ than that in a big city.

A. less peaceful

B. much more peaceful

C. much peaceful

D. peaceful

6. My mother always tells me that I ___________ be home by 9 p.m.

A. has to     B. have to

C. have not to    D. had to

7. When you eating in India, you ____________ use the right hand.

A. must     B. shouldn’t

C. oughtn’t     D. have

8. ____________ month is the Hoa Ban Festival of the Thai people held in?

A. Which    B. When

C. How many    D. However

III. Find and correct the mistakes

1. The girl (A) is not (B) enough tall (C) to touch (D) the top of the shelf.

2. I am (A) going to playing (B) chess (C) with (D) my friend tonight.

3. He worked (A) with (B) people who could neither (C) speak and (D) hear.

4. You have to making (A) sure the children (B) don’t put (C) anything into (D) the sockets.

IV. Read the passage and answer the questions

THE BEST TIME FOR APPLES

It was the first lesson after the summer holidays at a small school in England. The lesson was about the seasons of the year. "There are four seasons in the year", said the teacher. "They are Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter. In Spring it is warm and everything begins to grow. In Summer it is hot and there are many flowers in the fields and gardens. In Autumn, there are many vegetables and much fruit. Everybody likes to eat fruit. In Winter, it is cold and it often rains. Sometimes there is snow on the ground."

Here the teacher stopped and looked at one of the pupils, "Stop talking, Tom" he said. "Now listen to me. Can you tell us when is the best time of apples?"

"Yes, sir," answered Tom. "It is when the farmer is not at home and there is no dog in the garden."

A. True (T) or False (F) questions.

a. __________ The lesson took place at a small school in England.

b. __________ In the summer it is cold and there are many flowers in the fields and gardens.

B. Answer the questions.

1. When did the lesson take place?

............................................................................................

2. What was the lesson about?

...........................................................................................

3. How many seasons are there in a year?

............................................................................................

4. What did the teacher ask Tom to do?

............................................................................................

V. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning

1. He uses all his free time to look after his garden.

He spends ___________________________________________________

2. "Don't talk in class, students", the teacher asked.

The teacher asked _____________________________________________

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. B 2. B 3. C 4. A

II. Choose the best answer

1. B 2. C 3. B 4. C
5. B 6. B 7. A 8. A

III. Find and correct the mistakes

1. C ⇒ tall enough

2. B ⇒ play

3. D ⇒ nor

4. A ⇒ make

IV. Read the passage and answer the questions

A. True (T) or False (F) questions.

a. T (It was the first lesson after the summer holidays at a small school in England.)

b. F (In Summer it is hot and there are many flowers in the fields and gardens.)

B. Answer the questions.

1. It was the first lesson after the summer holidays.

2. The lesson was about the seasons of the year.

3. There are four seasons in the year.

4. He asked Tom to stop talking.

V. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning

1. He spends all his free time looking after his garden.

2. The teacher asked the students not to talk in class.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

(Đề thi số 9)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. A. revise    B. behave    C. prepare     D. mend

2. A. exhibition    B. homework    C. humid     D. human

II. Choose the best answer

1. She told me that she ____________ candies.

A. likes    B. doesn’t like

C. not liked     D. didn’t like

2. The teacher encourages the _______________ of the pupils in each lesson.

A. participating    B. participant

C. participate     D. participation

3. He isn’t tall enough ______________ the books on the shelf.

A. reach    B. reaching

C. to reach     D. reached

4. At school some pupils ______________ hide and seek.

A. play     B. is playing

C. plays     D. are playing

5. Would you like ____________ to my party?

A. to come     B. come

C. came    D. coming

6. Many learners do not try to learn all new words they _______________.

A. get across     B. come cross

C. go across     D. go cross

7. You must look _______________ your children when they are playing.

A. around     B. about

C. after     D. down

8. You can’t make a comparison between beef and oranges, they are completely ___________ .

A. differ     B. different

C. difference     D. differently

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets

1. Teddy and his brother like (act) _______________ movies very much.

2. His mother (buy) _______________ him a new novel yesterday.

3. She’s not tall enough (play) _______________ volleyball.

4. Bell (already go) _______________ on a business trip to New York.

1. 2.
3. 4.

IV. Choose the word of phrase that best fits the blank space in the following passage

Once a farmer (1) ______________ a comfortable life with his family. His chickens laid many eggs which the farmer used to sell to buy food and clothing (2) ______________ his family. One day, he went to (3) ______________ the eggs and discovered one of the chickens laid a gold egg. He shouted (4) ______________ to his wife, “We’re rich”. His wife ran to him and they both look at the egg in amazement. The wife wanted more, so her husband decided to cut open all the chickens and find more eggs. Unfortunately, he couldn’t find any eggs. When he finished all, the chickens were (5) ______________. There were no more eggs of any kind for the (6) ______________ farmer and greedy wife.

1. A. leave     B. left     C. live     D. lived

2. A. to     B. for    C. about     D. of

3. A. collect     B. buy     C. sell     D. save

4. A. exciting     B. excited    C. excitedly     D. excitingly

5. a. die     B. died    C. dying     D. dead

6. A. poor     B. foolish     C. sociable    D. generous

V. Rearrange the word to make meaningful sentences

1. His brother/ not/ tall/ enough/ play basketball.

_______________________________________________________________

2. We/ work/ for/ this company/ 20 years.

_______________________________________________________________

3. My mother/ tell/ me/ open/ window.

_______________________________________________________________

4. I/ not/ buy/ that shirt/ because/ it/ expensive.

_______________________________________________________________

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. (Đáp án D phát âm là /e/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /i/)

2. (Đáp án A là âm câm, các đáp án khác phát âm là /h/)

II. Choose the best answer

1. D 2. D 3. C 4. D
5. A 6. B 7. C 8. B

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets

1. acting 2. bought
3. to play 4. has already gone

IV. Read the passage and answer the questions

1. D 2. B 3. A 4. C 5. D 6. B

V. Rearrange the word to make meaningful sentences

1. His brother is not tall enough to play basketball.

2. We have worked for this company for 20 years.

3. My mother told me to open the window.

4. I didn’t/ won’t buy that shirt because it was/ is expensive.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

(Đề thi số 10)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. A. received    B. remembered    C. annoyed    D. included

2. A. mountain    B. enough     C. country    D. young

3. A. sentence    B. letter    C. person    D. twelve

4. A. speech     B. machine     C. children    D. March

II. Choose the best answer

1. There is a computer ____________ the middle ____________ the room.

A. in / in     B. on / of

C. in / of     D. on / in

2. Nga ____________ have a holiday in Da Lat next summer.

A. are going to    B. will to

C. is going     D. is going to

3. Lan ____________ going camping in the mountain.

A. likes     B. liking

C. like     D. don’t like

4. I and my pen friend ____________ Ho Chi Minh’s Mausoleum last Sunday.

A. visiting     B. visited

C. visit     D. visits

5. My parents used to ____________ work very early.

A. go to    B. went

C. going to     D. to go

6. I don’t have ____________ to buy a car.

A. money enough    B. so many

C. enough money    D. a lot of

7. There is a case with flowers ____________ the table.

A. in     B. on

C. of     D. with

8. She can do the homework ____________.

A. herself     B. himself

C. yourself     D. myself

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets

1. You must (go) _______________ to the doctor.

2. In England, they (drive) ____________ on the left.

3. The test was easy enough for me (do) ________________.

4. Lan (visit) _____________ Hue this summer vacation.

1. 2.
3. 4.

IV. Complete the following passage

I go on the Internet every day, but I’ve never (1) __________ more than an hour at a time online. I’ve got laptop and also a smartphone, so I can (2) ___________ the Internet anywhere. Today, for instance, I’ve been (3) ____________ three times.

Mainly I just (4) ____________ my friends. I read online magazines and I look (5) __________ information, too. I also compare prices of things, (6) ___________ I’ve never bought anything online because I don’t think it’s safe.

I’m not an Internet addict, but some of my friends (7) ___________. One friend of mine always looks (8) ___________ because he spends all night online. Although he’s got a lot of bad marks for the exams, he hasn’t (9) ___________ his habits.

In my experience, it’s very useful for people who use the Internet (10) ____________.

1. A. spend    B. spending    C. spent    D. to spend

2. A. have    B. use    C. play    D. get

3. A. online    B. Internet   C. computer    D. home

4. A. write    B. email    C. send    D. give

5. A. at    B. in    C. for    D. on

6. A. because    B. but    C. although    D. so

7. A. is    B. were   C. are    D. be

8. A. tired    B. hard    C. happily    D. boring

9. A. change    B. to change    C. changes    D. changed

10. A. sensible    B. sensibly    C. sensibleness    D. sensitive

V. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning

1. Shall we go to the cinema at 7 p.m.?

How about ________________________________________________

2. It’s important for you to find the book.

You have _________________________________________________

3. Minh really loves to hang out with friends.

Minh really enjoys __________________________________________

4. Playing beach games is very interesting.

It is ______________________________________________________

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others

1. D 2. A 3. C 4. B

II. Choose the best answer

1. C 2. D 3. A 4. B
5. A 6. C 7. B 8. A

III. Give the correct form of the verbs in the brackets

1. go 2. visit
3. to do 4. is going to visit

IV. Complete the following sentences

1. C 2. B 3. A 4. B 5. C
6. B 7. C 8. A 9. D 10. B

V. Rewrite the following sentences without changing the meaning

1. How about going to the cinema at 7 p.m.?

2. You have to find the book.

3. Minh really enjoys hanging out with friends.

4. It is very interesting to play beach games.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

(Đề thi số 11)

I. Choose the word having the underlined letters pronounced differently (1pt)

1. A. how    B. hour     C. humorous     D. hair

2. A. visited    B. heated     C. locked    D. corresponded

3. A. generous    B. reserved    C. device     D. experiment

4. A. study    B. music    C. fun     D. subject

II.. Choose the best answer ( 2pts)

1. It is really a difficult test but we will try to do it ______

A. ourself     B, ourselves     C, itself     D, itselves

2. You are too thin. You ______ to eat more.

A, ought     B, has     C, should     D, must

3,We live in a house ______ to the store

A. on     B. in     C. under     D. next

4, Would you like ______ a message ?

A. leave     B. to leave     C. leaving     D. to leaving

5, My father has a good ______ of humor , so everyone likes to talk to him.

A, feeling     B, sense     C, knowledge     D, memory

6, A: Is she going to drive a car? B: No, she’s ______

A. not enough old to drive a car         B. enough not old to drive a car

C. not old enough to drive a car         D. enough old to drive a car

7.Don’t come in . Please wait ______ for your turn.

A. outside     B. inside     C. downstairs     D. upstairs.

8, Can I ______ to Mary, please? This isNancy.

A. speak     B. listen     C. read     D. write

III. Give the correct form of the verbs(1pt)

1,The sun ( rise ) in the East and sets in the west..

2, I’m going (tell) my parents about the result of my exam.

3, What time (you / go ) to the market tomorrow ?.

4, Last night , my children (make ) a lot of noise , so I couldn’t sleep.

IV.Give the correct form of the words in brackets(1pt)

1. I am______ to have a friend like you. ( luck )

2. My brother like reading and he has got a lot of ______ book ( interest )

3. My parents enjoys the ______ of the countryside. ( peaceful )

4. Alexander is the _____ of the telephone . (invent )

V. Read and answer the questions:(2pts)

Peter is my pen pal. He is fifteen years old. He lives in a house in London. He has lived there for ten years. He is an excellent student. He always works hard at school and gets good marks. He loves learning Vietnamese in his free time. He often practices writing letters in Vietnamese. Sometimes he helps me to correct my writing, and I help him to correct his spelling mistakes. Next summer, he is going to visit Ho Chi Minh City with his family. I’m expecting to see him.

1. Where does he live?

2. What does he like doing in his free time?

3.. Does he often practice Vietnamese by writing and reading?

4. Where is he going to do next summer ?

VI. Complete the passage with the suitable words in the box(1pt)

interesting        visit        because        and        neighbor        autumn

Lan was Hoa’s next-door (1)…….in Bac Giang. She is very beautiful. She has big brown eyes and a lovely smile. Last summer ,she went to Da Lat to (2)………Hoa. They traveled around the city and saw a lot of (3) ………….places such as waterfalls, flower gardens. Hoa likes living in Da Lat. Lan also likes living there........(4)......... Da Lat is a very beautiful place and quiet . Lan is going to visit Hoa next summer and she will be there during the summer.

VII. Use the following words to write meaningful sentences (1pt)

1.Why / not / he / go / movie theater / last night ?

2. We/ enjoy/ tell/ jokes.

3. I/ going/ see/ John/ tonight.

4.She/ often/ have/ short holiday/ Christmas.

VIII. Write the second sentence so that it has a same meaning as the first (1pt)

1. Tom wasn’t hard-working. He couldn’t get good marks.

=> Tom wasn’t ……………………………………

2. Her hair is long and black.

=> She has ……………………………………………

3. My father smoked a lot 5 years ago but now he gives it up.

=> My father used...........................

4. Swimming across this river is dangerous.

=> It is …………………………………………

Đáp án

I. Choose the word having the underlined letters pronounced differently (1p)

1.B 2.C 3.A 4.B

II. Choose the best answer ( 2p)

1.B 2.A 3.D 4.B
5.B 6.C 7.A 8.A

III. Give the correct form of the verbs(1p)

1.rises 2. to tell 3. will you go 4. made

IV. Give the correct form of the words in brackets(1)

1.lucky 2.interesting 3.peace 4. inventor

V. Read and answer the questions:(2p)

1. He lives ( in a house) inLondon.

2. He likes (loves ) learning Vietnamese in his free time.

3. No, he doesn’t/ No. He often practices Vietnamese by writing.

4. Next summer, he is going to visit Ho Chi Minh City with his family.

VI. Complete the passage with the suitable words in the box(1p)

1. neighbor 2. visit 3. interesting 4. because

VII. Use the following words to write meaningful sentences (1p)

1.Why didn’t he go to the movie theater last night ?

2. We enjoy telling jokes.

3. I am going to see John tonight.

4. She often has a short holiday at Christmas.

VIII. Write the second sentence so that it has a same meaning as the first (1p)

1. Tom wasn’t hard – working enough to get good marks.

2. She has long black hair.

3. My father used to smoke a lot 5 years ago.

4. It is dangerous to swim across this river .

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

(Đề thi số 12)

I. Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest.

1. A. tiger B. fire C. stripe D.prince

2. A. graze B. past C. tale D. name

3. A. folder B. cover C. mobile D. wardrobe

4. A. drug B. cupboard C. sure D. buffalo

5. A. looked B. happened C. appeared D. tied

II. Choose the best answer to complete the sentences.

6. Mark__________ long hair when he was a teenager.

A. had B. have C. has D. was having

7. Many people wear new clothes__________ Easter too.

A. in B. at C. on D. when

8. I ___________ gardening, but I don’t have time for it now.

A. use to enjoy B. use to enjoying C. used to enjoy D. used to enjoying

9. Look!Namis playing very well. He ____________

A. is winning B. is going to win C. will win D. wins

10. He spends most of his time___________ charity work.

A. did B. do C. doing D. does

11. We’ll organize a party ____________ May 27th.

A. between B. in C. on D. at

12. I had a great time. I really enjoyed ____________

A. me B. meself C. myselves D. myself

13. InBritain, people drive ________the left____________ the street.

A. to / of B. on / in C. in / in D. in / of

14. She isn’t used to ___________part in social activities.

A. take B. taking C. took D. takes

15. Who ____________ the telephone?

A. invention B. inventor C. inventing D. invented

16. Your son isn’t tall ____________ to be a good basketball player.

A. too B. very C. so D. enough

17. You must put all dangerous objects out of children’s ___________.

A. hands B. reach C. place D. fingers

18.Nammust___________ his mother do the housework.

A. to help B. helped C. help D. helping

19. Would you like____________ to the theatre tonight?

A. to go B. go C. go to D. going

20.Namenjoys____________ soccer after school.

A. play B. to play C. plays D. playing

III. Choose the words or phrases that are not correct in Standard English.

21. Late at (A) Christmas Eve, Santa comes (B) down the chimney and (C) puts (D) presents under the tree.

22. My sister uses to play (A) tennis a lot but (B) she doesn’t (C) play very often (D) now.

23. How could (A) you be so (B) cruel with (C) someone who never did (D) you any harm?

24. Mozart start (A) composing (B) at the age of five (C) and wrote (D) more than 600 pieces of music.

25. I used (A) to live on (B) the farm when (C) I am (D) a small boy.

IV. Complete the passage below by using the words in the box.

shop, get, help, parents, flowers

I (26)_______up at 6 every morning and help my dad. He has a flowers (27)_______ so he has to be at the flower market by four. Then when he comes we unload all the (28) _______into the shop. I usually take telephone orders for him so he knows what he has to deliver that day. Then I make a cup of tea for my mum while she’s still in bed, get my breakfast and go to school. On the weekend I work in the shop on Saturday and (29) _______my mother and arrange the flowers in the church on Sunday. Then on Sunday I go to church in the morning and the evening with my (30) ________

V. Read the following passage and choose the item (A, B, C, or D) that best answers each of the questions about it.

Once upon a time, there is a girl called Little Red Riding Hood, because of the red hood she always wears. The girl walks through the woods to give her grandmother some food. A wolf wants to eat the girl but is afraid to do so in public (sometimes there are woodcutters watching). So, he suggests the girl to pick some flowers, which she does. After that, he goes to the grandmother’s house. He eats the grandmother, and waits for the girl, disguised as the grandmother. When the girl arrives, he eats her too. A woodcutter, however, comes to the house and cuts the wolf open. Little Red Riding Hood and her grandmother come out unharmed.

hood (n) :mũ trùm đầu woodcutter (n) : tiều phu wolf (n): con sói

disguise (v) : cải trang Once upon a time: Một ngày nọ

31.Why is the girl called Little Red Riding Hood?

A. Because she likes red. B. Because she always wears a red hood.

C. Because she is little. D. no information

32. What does the phrase “in public” in line 4 mean?

A. in the woods B. immediately

C. when other people are there D. soon

33. What does the word “He” in line 5 refer to?

A. the woodcutter B. the wolf

C. the girl’s grandfather D. no information

34. Little Red Riding Hood ____________ .

A. walks through the woods B. wants to give her grandmother some food

C. picks some flowers D. all are correct

35. Which of the following is not true?

A. The wolf gives Little Red Riding Hood some flowers.

B. Sometimes, there are woodcutters in the wood.

C. A woodcutter saves the girl and her grandmother.

D. The girl and her grandmother are not dead.

VI. Arrange the following words into a complete sentence.

36. We / study / ought / harder / to.

……………………………………………………………………………………….

37. The weather / enough / fine / is / for them / a picnic / to have / in the countryside.

……………………………………………………………………………………….

38. MrNam/ in / now / his office/ is.

……………………………………………………………………………………….

39. They / going / to / are / see / a movies / tonight.

………………………………………………………………………………………..

40. Alexander Graham Bell / in 1876 / introduced / the telephone

……………………………………………………………………………………….

Đáp án

I.

1.D 2.B 3.B 4.C 5.A

II.

6A 7B 8C 9B 10C
11C 12D 13A 14B 15D
16D 17B 18C 19A 20D

III.

21A 22A 23C 24A 25D

IV.

26. get 27. shop 28. flowers 29. help 30. parents

V.

31. B 32. C 33. B 34. D 35. A

VI.

36. We ought to study harder.

37. The weather is fine enough for them to have a picnic in the countryside

38. Mr Nam is in his office now.v

39. They are going to see a movies tonight.

40. Alexander Graham Bell introduced the telephone in 1876

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

(Đề thi số 13)

A. PRONUNCIATION:

I/ Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others (1.0m)

1. A. classmate     B. character     C. grade     D. place

2. A. tiger     B. wife     C. wisdom     D. tire

3. A. folk     B. hold     C. photo     D. neighbor

4. A. organized     B. lived    C. concerned     D. established

II/ Choose the word whose main stress pattern is placed differenly from the rest ( 0.5m)

1. A. encourage     B. voluntary     C. assistance     D. resources

2. A. delivery    B. equipment     C. electricity     D. experiment

B.. LANGUAGE FOCUS:

I/ Choose the correct word(s)/ phrase(s) to complete the sentences. (2.5ms)

1. I’m sorry, but you have to cook dinner………………

A. myself     B. himself     C. yourself     D. ourselves

2. They hope they can…………natural resources.

A. collect     B. plant     C. keep     D. save

3. Tom is 16. He isn’t …….. to drive a car.

A. enough young     B. young enough    C. enough old     D. old enough

4. When my uncle was young, he used ……….. fishing on Sundays.

A. go     B. went     C. going     D. to go

5. My sister has been a student at this school…………two years.

A. since     B. for     C. in     D. about

6. Many young people are fond …………….playing football.

A. in     B. on     C. at     D. of

7. You should go to the………………to buy some fish and vegetables

A. market     B. post office     C. kitchen     D. theater

8. You are not allowed to go ………………… the museum without paying

A. outside     B. inside     C. upstairs     D. downstairs

9. He does morning exercises regularly ………………improve his health.

A. in order for     B. so as to     C. so that     D. in order that

10. Customers can shop in …………………….in the new shopping mall in town.

A. concern     B. convenience     C. comfort     D. community I

II/ Choose the word or phrase that is not correct (1m)

1. I have knew my English teacher since

2. This is the more interesting book I have ever

3. The boy always spends much time to play

4. I know you worked really hardly this semester.

C. READING:

I/ Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answers ( 1.5ms)

Today many people learn English. (1)………do all these people learn English? It is not (2)………to answer that question. Many boys and girls learn English at school because it is one (3)…………their subjects. Many adults learn English (4)…………it is useful for their work. Teenagers often learn English for their higher (5)…………because some of their books are in English at the college or (6)………… Other people learn English because they want to read newspapers or magazines in English.

1. A. What     B. How     C. Why     D. When

2. A. difficult     B. comfortable     C. easy     D. good

3. A. in     B. on     C. off     D. of

4. A. although     B. because     C. however     D. then

5. A.job     B. work     C. study     D. position

6. A. school     B. university     C. home     D. institute

II/ Read the passage and check Ture (T) or False (F) (1.5ms)

England is not a large country. No town in England is very far from the sea, and many English families spend their holidays at the seaside. There are no high mountains in England, no very long rivers, and no very large forests. There are many towns in England. No town is very far from another. The English countryside between the town is like the carpet of many colors. In spring and summer, the fields, meadows and forests are light green or dark green, red, blue, yellow and white with flowers.

FACTS T F
1. England is a small country.
2. There are high mountains in England.
3. There are a lot of towns in England.
4. There are not very long rivers.
5. In spring and summer, the fields and meadows are not light green or dark green.
6. The forests are not colorful.

D. WRITING: Rewrite these sentences, beginning with the words given ( 2ms)

1. She dislikes going swimming on Sunday. ( hate)

⇒ She ………………………………………………………….

2. The doctor said to him, “ You should stay in bed for a few days”. (said)

⇒ The doctor……………………………………………………

3. The teacher said to him, “ come into my office, please.” (ask)

⇒ The teacher …………………………………………………

4. My grandmother lived in the countryside when she was young. ( used)

⇒ My grandmother …………………………………………..

Đáp án

A. PRONUNCIATION: Tổng số 1.5 điểm

I/ Mỗi lựa chọn đúng 0,25 điểm

1. B 3. D 2. C 4. D

II/ Mỗi lựa chọn đúng 0,25 điểm

1. B 2. C

B. LANGUAGE FOCUS: Tổng số 3,5 điểm

I/ Mỗi lựa chọn đúng 0,25 điểm

1. C 2. D 3. B 4. D 5. B
6. D 7. A 8. B 9. B 10. C

II/ Mỗi lựa chọn đúng 0,25 điểm

1. B 2. B 3. D 4. C

C. READING: Tổng số 3,0 điểm

I. Mỗi câu trả lời đúng 0,25

1. C 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. D 6. B

II. Mỗi câu trả lời đúng 0,25

1. F 2. F 3. T 4. T 5. F 6. F

D. WRITING: Tổng số 2,0 điểm Mỗi câu viết đúng 0,5

1. She hates going swimming on Sunday.

2. The doctor said that he should stay in bed for a few day.

3. The teacher asked him to come into his/her office.

4. My grandmother used to live in the countryside when she was young.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Học kì 1

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút

(Đề thi số 14)

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently. (3 pts)

1- A.humid     B.handicapped    C.hour     D.hairdresser

2- A. worked     B. learned     C. watched     D. placed

3- A. come     B. done     C.once     D. home

4- A. happy     B. hat     C. face     D. fan

5- A. smile     B. thin     C.improve     D. skill

II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (2.5 pts)

1. I ______ a letter from my old friend last week.

A. receive     B. to receive    C.receiving     D.received

2.He is not ______ get married.

A. enough old to

B. enough old for

C. old enough to

D. old enough for

3.They enjoy ______ jokes.

A.to tell     B.tell     C. telling     D. told

4.He will be back _______ 4.15 and 4.30.

A.between     B.from     C. at     D. to

5. Long used to ______ soccer last year

A. play    B. playedC.     C. playing     D. plays

6. They have studied English ________ three years.

A. in     B. at     C. since     D. for

7. You will have to cook dinner ________ .

A. herself     B. itself     C. yourself     D. himself

8. My friend learns English ________. She always gets good marks.

A. well     B. good     C. bad     D. badly

9. Could you help me, please? - ___________.

A. No, thank you

B. Yes, That's very kind of you.

C. Of course.

D. I'd love to

10. What are you _______ do next month?

A. go to     B. going to     C. go     D. going

III. Read the passage carefully then answer the following questions. (2.5 pts)

A new shopping mall is opening in Nam's neighborhood today. It is very different from the present shopping area. All the shops are under one roof. That will be very convenient, especially during the hot and humid summer months. Customers will shop in comfort and won't notice the weather. Some people in the neighborhood, however, are not happy about the changes. The owners of the small stores on Tran Phu Street think the mall will take their business. Some of the goods in the new stores will be the same as the ones in the small shops, but the stores in the mall will offer a wider selection of products, some at cheaper prices. The residents and store owners have been concerned about the new mall for a few months. They have organized a community meeting in order to discuss the situation.

* Questions

1. Where is the new shopping mall opening today?

2. Is it the same as the present shopping area?

3. Are all the shops under one roof?

4. What do the small store owners think about the new shopping mall?

5. Who have been concerned about the new mall for a few months?

IV. Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one, using the words in the brackets (2.0 pts)

1.My bicycle is nice but your bicycle is nicer. (as...as)

-> My bicycle isn’t _______________________________

2. Nga started learning English 3 years ago. (for)

-> Nga has ______________________________________

3. I like watching cartoon programs. (enjoy)

-> I ___________________________________________

4. My shirt is red. Her shirt is red, too. (the same)

-> The color of ___________________________________

5. “Give me that dictionary, Lan.” He said. (asked)

-> He ______________________________________

Đáp án

Câu I:

1 - C 2 - B 3 - D 4 - C 5 - A

Câu II

1 - D 2 - C 3 - C 4 - A 5 - A
6 - D 7 - C 8 - A 9 - C 10 - B

Câu III :

1.The new shopping mall / It is opening in Nam's neighborhood today.

2.No, It isn't.

3.Yes, They are.

4. They think the mall will take their business. Or (The owners of the small stores think the mall will take their business.)

5.The residents and store owners have(been concerned about the new mall for a few months).

Câu IV:

1. My bicycle isn’t as nice as yours (your bicycle).

2. Nga has learned English for 3 years.

3. I like watching cartoon programs.

4. The color of my shirt is the same as (the color of) her shirt. / The color of her shirt is the same as (the color of) my shirt.

or: The color of my shirt and her shirt are the same.

5. He asked Lan to give him that dictionary

Xem thêm các loạt bài Để học tốt Tiếng Anh lớp 8 hay khác:

Giới thiệu kênh Youtube VietJack

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 8 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

CHỈ CÒN 250K 1 KHÓA HỌC BẤT KÌ, VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 8 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Học tốt toán 8 - Thầy Phan Toàn

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

399,000 VNĐ

Tiếng Anh lớp 8 - Cô Hoài Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

399,000 VNĐ

Học tốt Văn 8 - Cô Mỹ Linh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

399,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k7: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k7/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Loạt bài Soạn Tiếng Anh 8 | Giải bài tập Tiếng Anh 8 | Để học tốt Tiếng Anh 8 của chúng tôi được biên soạn một phần dựa trên cuốn sách: Học tốt Tiếng Anh 8Giải bài tập Tiếng Anh 8 và bám sát nội dung sgk Tiếng Anh lớp 8.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.