Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 8 có đáp án


Loạt bài tổng hợp Từ vựng đầy đủ, Ngữ pháp chi tiết, dễ hiểu và Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 8 theo từng Unit giúp học sinh học giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8 hơn. Để tải tài liệu bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 8 về, bạn vào từng Unit tương ứng.

Xem thêm: Top 30 Đề kiểm tra Tiếng Anh 8 mới (có đáp án)

Mục lục Bài tập Tiếng Anh 8

Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Học kì 1 có đáp án

Unit 1: Leisure activities

Unit 2: Life in the countryside

Đề kiểm tra 15 phút Tiếng Anh 8 học kì 1 có đáp án (Bài số 1)

Unit 3: Peoples of Viet Nam

Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết Tiếng Anh 8 học kì 1 có đáp án

Unit 4: Our customs and traditions

Đề kiểm tra 15 phút Tiếng Anh 8 học kì 1 có đáp án (Bài số 2)

Unit 5: Festivals in Viet Nam

Unit 6: Folk tales

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Học kì 1 có đáp án

Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Học kì 2 có đáp án

Unit 7: Pollution

Unit 8: English speaking countries

Đề kiểm tra 15 phút Tiếng Anh 8 học kì 2 có đáp án (Bài số 1)

Unit 9: Natural disasters

Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết Tiếng Anh 8 học kì 2 có đáp án

Unit 10: Communication

Đề kiểm tra 15 phút Tiếng Anh 8 học kì 2 có đáp án (Bài số 2)

Unit 11: Science and technology

Unit 12: Life on other planets

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Học kì 2 có đáp án

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Unit 1

I. PHONETICS & SPEAKING

Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

Question 1: A. adore     B. world     C. worker    D. word

Question 2: A. beach     B. peach    C. watch     D. chemistry

Question 3: A. cultural    B. communicate    C. music    D. student

Question 4: A. leisure    B. furniture    C. feature     D. nurture

Question 5: A. mind     B. fire     C. kit    D. socialize

Question 6: A. weird     B. relax    C. netlingo    D. detest

Question 7: A. craft    B. game     C. communicate    D. bracelet

Question 8: A. centre    B. detest     C. leisure    D. relax

Question 9: A. addicted    B. adore    C. satisfied    D. virtual

Question 10: A. socialize    B. window     C. netlingo     D. communicate

Question 11: A. hooked    B. addicted     C. watched    D. shopped

Question 12: A. watching    B. relax    C. satisfied    D. cultural

Question 13: A. leisure    B. detest     C. sociable     D. spend

Question 14: A. craft    B. addicted     C. centre     D. cook

Question 15: A. netlingo    B. saiisfied     C. window     D. virtual

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ɔː/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ɜ:/

Question 2: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /k/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /tʃ/

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ʌ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ju/

Question 4: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ə:/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/

Question 5: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /ɪ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /aɪ/

Question 6: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /e/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ɪ/

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ɑː/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ei/

Question 8: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /i/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/

Question 9: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /æ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/

Question 10: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /əʊ/

Question 11: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /id/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /t/

Question 12: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /æ/

Question 13: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ʒ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /s/

Question 14: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /s/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /k/

Question 15: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ɜ:/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/

II. VOCABULARY & GRAMMAR

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

Question 1: He adores __________ out with his friends at weekends.

A. hang     B. hanging

C. to hang     D. hangs

Question 2: My brother is addicted ___________ playing beach games.

A. on     B. of

C. to     D. at

Question 3: We need a craft ___________ to do dome DIYs.

A. kit     B. street

C. bracelet     D. leisure

Question 4: What is your favorite ___________ activity?

A. cultural     B. leisure

C. hooked     D. addicted

Question 5: Anna wants to ___________ the team so much.

A. join    B. hang

C. detest     D. relax

Question 6: I don’t mind window ___________ if you like.

A. shop     B. shopping

C. to shop     D. shopped

Question 7: The young use ___________ to socialize on the internet.

A. netlingo     B. activity

C. event     D. centre

Question 8: People watching is right ___________ my street.

A. down     B. up

C. to     D. of

Question 9: I detest ___________ with weird people.

A. communicating    B. relaxing

C. joining    D. minding

Question 10: Are you ___________ on making bracelets?

A. hooked    B. hanged

C. addicted    D. adored

Question 11: Will your parents be ___________ with your school results?

A. relaxed     B. joined

C. satisfied     D. detested

Question 12: What do you often ___________ at leisure time?

A. go     B. do

C. get     D. have

Question 13: Do you think friendship on the internet is ___________?

A. satisfied    B. cultural

C. virtual    D. addicted

Question 14: Have you ever attended a ___________ event in your neighborhood?

A. leisure    B. relaxing

C. cultural     D. craft

Question 15: How many people are there in the community ___________?

A. center    B. area

C. window    D. leisure

Question 1: Đáp án B

Giải thích: adore + Ving: thích làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy thích đi chơi với bạn bè vào cuối tuần.

Question 2: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “be addicted to Ving”: nghiện làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy nghiện chơi các trò chơi bãi biển.

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: craft kit: bộ đồ thủ công

Dịch: Chúng tôi cần 1 bộ đồ thủ công để làm các sản phẩn thủ công.

Question 4: Đáp án B

Giải thích: leisure activity: hoạt động thư giãn

Dịch: Hoạt động giải trí ưa thích của bạn là gì?

Question 5: Đáp án A

Giải thích: join the team: tham gia vào nhóm

Dịch: Anna rất muốn tham gia vào nhóm.

Question 6: Đáp án B

Giải thích: window shopping: đi chơi ngắm đồ ngoài cửa hàng.

Dịch: Tôi không ngại đi chơi ngắm đồ ngoài cửa hàng.

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: netlingo: ngôn ngữ dùng trên mạng

Dịch: Mọi người dùng ngôn ngữ mạng để giao tiếp tạo mối quan hệ trên mạng.

Question 8: Đáp án B

Giải thích: thành ngữ “be right up my street”: đúng vị của tớ

Dịch: Ngắm người qua lại là đúng vị của tớ.

Question 9: Đáp án A

Giải thích: communicate with sb: giao tiếp với ai

Dịch: Tôi rất ghét nói chuyện với mấy người kì cục.

Question 10: Đáp án A

Giải thích: be hooked on Ving: say mê làm gì

Dịch: Bạn có say mê làm vòng tay không?

Question 11: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “be satisfied with st”: hài lòng với cái gì

Dịch: Bố mẹ sẽ hài lòng với kết quả học tập của bạn chứ?

Question 12: Đáp án B

Giải thích: What…do…? Câu hỏi làm gì

Dịch: Bạn thường làm gì vào thời gian thư giãn nghỉ ngơi?

Question 13: Đáp án C

Giải thích: virtual: ảo, không có thật, chỉ có trên mạng

Dịch: Bạn có nghĩ tình bạn trên mạng chỉ là ảo không?

Question 14: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cultural event: sự kiện văn hoá

Dịch: Bạn đã từng tham gia một sự kiện văn hoá ở khu vực bạn sống chưa?

Question 15: Đáp án A

Giải thích: community center: trung tâm cộng đồng

Dịch: Có bao nhiêu người đang ở trong trung tâm cộng đồng vậy?

III. READING

Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?

Hello everyone. This is Alice. What do you often do when you have free time? There are a lot of leisure activities for young people to choose from. I myself adore doing DIYs. I have a craft kit with a lot of things to make crafts. Thanks to the craft kit, I can make some gifts for my friends and relatives. My mother taught me to make bracelets. Last week, I made a bracelet for my younger sister. I will make another for my close friend tomorrow. Making bracelet is my favorite leisure activity. I want to learn to make photo collages and frames, too. Therefore, I surf the internet for more information. Also, I have found a lot of useful Youtube videos teaching how to make scarfs and pullovers by wool. After watching them, I hope I will be able to make woolen clothes for my puppy.

Question 1: Alice enjoys doing DIYs.

A. True     B. False

Question 2: She doesn’t have any craft kits.

A. True     B. False

Question 3: Her mother told her how to make bracelets.

A. True     B. False

Question 4: Alice surf the internet for information on collage making.

A. True     B. False

Question 5: Alice has found lots of Youtube video on puppies.

A. True     B. False

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “I myself adore doing DIYs.”.

Dịch: Bản thân tôi thích làm đồ thủ công tự chế.

Question 2: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “I have a craft kit with a lot of things to make crafts.”.

Dịch: Tôi có một bộ đồ thủ công để làm các sản phẩm thủ công.

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “My mother taught me to make bracelets”.

Dịch: Mẹ tôi dạy cách làm vòng tay.

Question 4: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “I want to learn to make photo collages and frames, too. Therefore, I surf the internet for more information.”.

Dịch: Tôi cũng muốn làm ảnh ghép và khung ảnh nữa. Vì thế tôi đã lướt mạng để có thêm thông tin.

Question 5: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “I have found a lot of useful Youtube videos teaching how to make scarfs and pullovers by wool.”.

Dịch: Tôi đã và đang tìm thấy rất nhiều video youtube hữu ích dạy cách làm khăn choàng và áo len chui đầu bằng len.

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

The British spend their free time in different ways. People generally use it to relax. But many people also take part (6) _____________ voluntary work, especially for charities.

People spend a lot of their free time in the home, where (7) _______ popular leisure activity is watching television, the average viewing time being 25 hours a week. People often (8)______ programs on video so that they can watch later.

Reading is also a favourite way of spending leisure time. The British ________ (9) a lot of time reading newspapers and magazines.

In the summer gardening is popular. And in winter it is often replaced by “Do-it-yourself”, (10) ________people spend their time improving or repairing their homes. Many people have pets to look after: taking the dog for a daily walk is a regular routine.

Question 6: A. on     B. in    C. at     D. for

Question 7: A. the most    B. most    C. more    D. more than

Question 8: A. record     B. scan     C. print     D. power

Question 9: A. spend    B. spends    C. spending    D. to spend

Question 10: A. what     B. why     C. when     D. while

Question 6: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “take part in”: tham gia

Dịch: Nhưng nhiều người cũng tham gia các hoạt động tình nguyện, đặc biệt là cho các tổ chức từ thiện.

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: câu so sánh nhất với tính từ dài “the most + adj dài”

Dịch: Con người dành rất nhiều thời gian ở nhà, nơi hoạt động giải trí phổ biến nhất là xem phim…

Question 8: Đáp án A

Giải thích: record: ghi lại

Dịch: Mọi người thường ghi băng lại các chương trình đã phát để xem lại.

Question 9: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “spend + thời gian + Ving”: dành thời gian làm gì

Dịch: Người ta cùng dành nhiều thời gian đọc báo và tạp chí.

Question 10: Đáp án C

Giải thích: when thay thế mệnh đề chỉ thời gian

Dịch: Và vào mùa thu nó được thay bằng “Tự làm mọi thứ”, là thời gian khi mọi người dành thời gian tân trang nhà và sửa chữa nhà cửa.

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions

A favourite pastime with children and adults alike is betting on cricket fights during the rainy season. Children catch crickets and sell them for this purpose.

Horse racing held on Saturday and Sunday in a Saigon suburb draws large crowds as thousands of Vietnamese, young and old, turn out to cheer the pint-sized Asiatic horses and jockeys on to victory. Betting is heavy, with profits going into the national treasury of Southern Vietnam. It is not uncommon to see a horse run the wrong way around the track.

Other popular sporting events include soccer, basketball, volleyball, swimming, hiking, ping pong, and tennis. Vietnam teams often compete with other countries in soccer, tennis, bicycling, basketball, and other sports.

There are few golf courses in Southern Vietnam. The one in Saigon is located near Tan Son Nhat Airport. It may well be the only golf course in the world fortified by pillbox installations on its perimeter, with soldiers and machine guns inside. There is an excellent golf course in Da lat. Caddies are usually women.

Question 11: What do children do with crickets?

A. Sell     B. play

C. talk     D. give

Question 12: When are horse-racing held?

A. Monday     B. Tuesday

C. Saturday     D. Friday

Question 13: Where does the betting go?

A. local treasury

B. national treasury

C. international treasury

D. individuals

Question 14: Do Vietnamese play soccer?

A. Yes, they do

B. No, they didn’t

C. Yes, they are

D. No, they don’t

Question 15: Are there any golf courses in Vietnam?

A. Yes, there are no golf course.

B. Yes, there are few.

C. No, there aren’t

D. No, There are many

Question 11: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Children catch crickets and sell them for this purpose.”.

Dịch: Trẻ em bắt dế và bán cho mục đích trên.

Question 12: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Horse racing held on Saturday and Sunday in a Saigon suburb”.

Dịch: Đua ngựa được tổ chức vào thứ 7- chủ nhật ở ngoại thành Sài Gòn.

Question 13: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Betting is heavy, with profits going into the national treasury of Southern Vietnam.”.

Dịch: Tiền cá cược rất lớn, với lãi suất được chuyển vào ngân khố quốc gia phía Nam Việt Nam.

Question 14: Đáp án

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Other popular sporting events include soccer, basketball, volleyball, swimming, hiking, ping pong, and tennis.”.

Dịch: Những sự kiện thể thao khác bao gồm bóng đá, bóng rổ, bóng chuyền, bơi lội, đạp xe đường dài, ping pong và tennis.

Question 15: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “There are few golf courses in Southern Vietnam.”.

Dịch: Có rất ít sân golf ở miền Nam Việt Nam.

IV. WRITING

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words

Question 1: How much/ time/ day/ you/ spend/ playing game?

A. How much time a day do you spend on playing game?

B. How much time a day do you spend in playing game?

C. How much time a day did you spend in playing game?

D. How much time a day did you spend on playing game?

Question 2: Nick/ just/ buy/ a CD/ Vietnamese folk songs/ and he/ think/ he/ enjoy/ listen/ to the melodies.

A. Nick just bought a CD of Vietnamese folk songs and he thinks he’ll enjoy listening to the melodies.

B. Nick has just bought a CD of Vietnamese folk songs and he thinks he’ll enjoy listening to the melodies.

C. Nick did just buy a CD of Vietnamese folk songs and he thinks he’ll enjoy listening to the melodies.

D. Nick just buys a CD of Vietnamese folk songs and he thinks he’ll enjoy listening to the melodies.

Question 3: Ping/ not/ mind/ do/ a lot of/ homework/ in the evenings.

A. Ping doesn’t mind to do a lot of homework in the evenings.

B. Ping didn’t mind to do a lot of homework in the evenings.

C. Ping didn’t mind doing a lot of homework in the evenings.

D. Ping doesn’t mind doing a lot of homework in the evenings.

Question 4: Marie/ like/ window shopping/ her close friend/ Saturday evenings.

A. Marie likes window shopping with her close friend in Saturday evenings.

B. Marie like window shopping with her close friend in Saturday evenings.

C. Marie likes window shopping with her close friend on Saturday evenings.

D. Marie like window shopping with her close friend on Saturday evenings.

Question 5: Why/ not/ we/ help/ our parents/ some DIY projects?

A. Why not we help our parents with some DIY projects?

B. Why not we help our parents some DIY projects?

C. Why don’t we help our parents some DIY projects?

D. Why don’t we help our parents with some DIY projects?

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: spend time on Ving: dành thời gian vào việc làm gì

Dịch: Bạn dành bao nhiêu thời gian 1 ngày để chơi game?

Question 2: Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu chia thời hiện tại hoàn thành vì có trạng từ “just”

Dịch: Nick vừa mới mua một đĩa CD dân ca Việt Nam và anh ấy nghĩ anh ấy sẽ tận hưởng nghe giai điệu.

Question 3: Đáp án D

Giải thích: mind + Ving: phiền/ ngại làm gì

Dịch: Ping không ngại làm nhiều bài tập vào buổi tối.

Question 4: Đáp án C

Giải thích: like + Ving

On + thứ + buổi

Dịch: Marie thích đi ngắm đồ ở cửa hàng với bạn thân vào tối thứ 7.

Question 5: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc đề nghị: “Why don’t we + V…?”: tại sao chúng ta không…

Dịch: Tại sao chúng ta không giúp bố mẹ chút công việc sửa chữa tự làm nhỉ?

Rearrange the sentences to make meaningful sentences

Question 6: look/ does/ she/ what/ like?

A. What like she look does?

B. What does she look like?

C. What does like she look?

D. What she look does like?

Question 7: a/ received/ Lan/ letter/ yesterday/ her/ from/ friend.

A. Lan a letter received her friend from yesterday.

B. Lan her friend received a letter from yesterday.

C. Lan received a her friend letter from yesterday.

D. Lan received a letter from her friend yesterday.

Question 8: is/ My/ gardening/ activity/ favourite/ leisure.

A. My favourite leisure activity is gardening.

B. My leisure activity favourite is gardening.

C. My gardening is favourite leisure activity.

D. My activity is favourite leisure gardening.

Question 9: not/ get/ is/ She/ to/ old/ married/ enough.

A. She is not old to get enough married.

B. She is not get married old enough to.

C. She is not old enough to get married.

D. She is not enough old to get married.

Question 10: long/ is/ a/ girl/ She/ with/ nice/ hair.

A. She is a nice girl with long hair.

B. She is a long hair girl with nice.

C. She is with a nice girl long hair.

D. She is with a long hair girl nice.

Question 6: Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu hỏi ngoại hình: “What do/ does + S + look like?”: trông như thế nào…

Dịch: Cô ấy trông như thế nào?

Question 7: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “receive st from sb”: nhận cái gì từ ai

Dịch: Lan nhận được lá thư từ cô bạn ngày hôm qua.

Question 8: Đáp án A

Giải thích: leisure activity: hoạt động thư giãn ưa thích

Dịch: Hoạt động thư giãn ưa thích của tôi là làm vườn.

Question 9: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc với enough: “be + adj + enough + to V”: đủ…để làm gì…

Dịch: Cô ấy chưa đủ tuổi kết hôn.

Question 10: Đáp án A

Giải thích: with + N dùng để miêu tả kèm theo

Dịch: Cô ấy là một cô bé xinh xắn có mái tóc dài.

Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning

Question 11: Making craft is more interesting than collecting stamps.

A. Making craft is as interesting than collecting stamps.

B. Making craft is less interesting than collecting stamps.

C. Collecting stamps is as interesting than making craft.

D. Collecting stamps is less interesting than making craft.

Question 12: It’s tiring to sit in front of the computer for hours.

A. Sitting in front of the computer for hours is tiring.

B. Sit in front of the computer for hours is tiring.

C. Sat in front of the computer for hours is tiring.

D. To sit in front of the computer for hours is tiring.

Question 13: He passed the exam because he’s intelligent.

A. He’s intelligent, but he passed the exam.

B. He’s intelligent, and he passed the exam.

C. He’s intelligent, for he passed the exam.

D. He’s intelligent, so he passed the exam.

Question 14: He hates playing board games.

A. He doesn’t like playing board games.

B. He doesn’t dislike playing board games.

C. He doesn’t detest playing board games.

D. He doesn’t want playing board games.

Question 15: We would prefer to make crafts rather than play tennis.

A. We would rather to make crafts than play tennis.

B. We would rather make crafts rather than play tennis.

C. We would rather make crafts than play tennis.

D. We would rather making crafts rather than play tennis.

Question 11: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc so sánh kém: “be less + adj + than”

Dịch: Làm đồ thủ công thú vị hơn thu thập tem.

Question 12: Đáp án A

Giải thích: danh động từ đứng đầu câu động từ chia số ít

Dịch: Ngồi trước máy tính hàng giờ rất mệt.

Question 13: Đáp án D

Giải thích: so: vì vậy

Dịch: Anh ấy thông minh, vì vậy anh ấy đỗ kì thi.

Question 14: Đáp án A

Giải thích: hate + Ving = not like + Ving: không thích làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy không thích chơi các trò chơi trên bàn cờ.

Question 15: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc would prefer to V rather than V = would rather V than V: thích làm gì hơn làm gì

Dịch: Chúng tôi thích làm đồ thủ công hơn chơi tennis.

Xem thêm các loạt bài Để học tốt Tiếng Anh lớp 8 hay khác:

300 BÀI GIẢNG GIÚP CON HỌC TỐT LỚP 8 CHỈ 399K

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 8 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa lớp 7 ôn hè. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Học tốt toán 8 - Thầy Phan Toàn

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

599,000 VNĐ

Tiếng Anh lớp 8 - Cô Hoài Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

599,000 VNĐ

Học tốt Văn 8 - Cô Mỹ Linh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

599,000 VNĐ

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Loạt bài Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 8 có đáp án được biên soạn bám sát nội dung sách giáo khoa Tiếng Anh 8.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.