Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết Tiếng Anh 8 học kì 1 có đáp án



Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết Tiếng Anh 8 học kì 1 có đáp án

Task 1. Find the word which has different sound in the part underlined.

Quảng cáo

1. A. stopped     B. agreed     C. listened    D. cleaned

2. A. meat     B. seat     C. great     D. mean

3. A. call     B. land     C. fall     D. ball

4. A. rather     B. them     C. neither     D. think

Task 2. Supply the correct form of the words in brackets.

1. People in my country are very warm and ……………. (FRIEND)

2. An ……………. is a child whose parents are dead. (ORPHANAGE)

3. L.A Hill is a …………….. writer. (HUMOR)

4. I’m ………………. sorry for the delay. (EXTREME)

5. She looks more ………….. than her sister. (BEAUTY)

Task 3. Choose the correct answer; A, B, C or D.

1. We _______ to the countryside two months ago.

A. go     B. have gone

C. went     D. will go

Quảng cáo

2. What will you do if you _______ the final examinations?

A. will pass    B. would pass

C. pass    D. passed

3. I wish my summer holiday _______ longer.

A. will be    B. is

C. were    D. has been

4. I asked him _______ he came from.

A. where    B. who

C. what     D. which

5. It rained hard. _______, my father went to work.

A. Therefore    B. However

C. Because     D. So

6. Your sister writes poems and stories, _______ she?

A. does    B. doesn’t

C. will     D. won’t

7. Laura fell asleep during the lesson _______ she was tired.

A. so    B. but

C. because     D. therefore

Quảng cáo

8. How much _______ do you want?

A. bananas    B. eggs

C. candies     D. sugar

9. Do you know the man _______ you met at the party yesterday?

A. what    B. which

C. whom    D. whose

10. Tomorrow the director will have a meeting _______ 8:00 am to 10:00 am.

A. between    B. from

C. among     D. in

Task 4. Complete the sentences with the correct verb form.

1. John adores ________ (play) badminton in the winter.

2. My father sometimes goes ________ (hunt) in the forests. He’d like to find some more food for our family.

3. The boy ________ (pick) up a stone and threw it in to the river.

Dịch: Chàng trai đã lấy một viên đá và ném nó xuống sông.

4. He ________ (collect) stamps from many countries since he _____ (be) eight.

5. Which sports do you like ______ (play)?

Task 5. Read the text and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F).

Tokyo is a famous city. There are a few good buildings and impressive temples; there are a few parks worth visiting. Everything has to be small in Tokyo: houses, rooms, shops. Long-side streets consist of tiny houses only, and this often creates a toy-like, with small women tip-toeing along in their kimonos.

Tokyo at night is a very different place from Tokyo in daytime. Millions of neon lights are switched on and nowhere in the world is more attractive.

A town is not its buildings alone; it is an atmosphere, its pleasure, its sadness, its madness, and above all its people. Tokyo may lack architectural beauty but it has character and excitement; it is alive. I found it a mysterious and lovable city.

Quảng cáo

1. There are many beautiful buildings in Tokyo.

2. There is nothing to see in the parks in Tokyo.

3. There are small houses found along long road.

4. At night, Tokyo is not as attractive as many other cities.

5. Tokyo has beautiful architecture.

Task 6. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.

1. My house is smaller than your house.

→ Your house ………………………………………………………..

2. I love listening to music.

→ I like………………………………………………………………..

3. The black dress is more expensive than the white one.

→ The white dress …………………………………………………..

4. No one in my group is more intelligent than Mary.

→ Mary ……………………………………………………………..

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ GIẢI THÍCH

TASK 1.

Question 1. Đáp án A

Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /d/. Đáp án A phát âm là /t/

Question 2. Đáp án C

Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /i:/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ei/

Question 3. Đáp án B

Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /o:/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ae/

Question 4. Đáp án D

Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ð/. Đáp án D phát âm là /θ/

TASK 2.

Question 1. Friendly

Dịch: Người dân nước tôi rất ấm áp và thân thiện.

Question 2. Orphanization

Dịch: Một đứa trẻ mồ côi là một đứa trẻ có cha mẹ đã qua đời.

Question 3. Humorous

Dịch: L.A Hill là một nhà văn hài hước.

Question 4. Extremely

Dịch: Tôi cực kì xin lỗi vì sự chậm trễ.

Question 5. Beautiful

Dịch: Cô ấy trông xinh hơn em gái cô ấy.

TASK 3.

Question 1. Đáp án C

Thì quá khứ đơn (dấu hiệu: ago)

Question 2. Đáp án C

Câu điều kiện loại I có vế điều kiện là thì hiện tại đơn

Question 3. Đáp án C

Câu ước không có thực ở hiện tại thì ta lùi về dạng quá khứ đơn.

Question 4. Đáp án A

Dịch: Tôi hỏi anh ấy đến từ đâu.

Question 5. Đáp án B

Dịch: Trời mưa to. Tuy nhiên, bố tôi vẫn đi làm.

Question 6. Đáp án B

Câu hỏi đuôi hiện tại đơn, vế trước là khẳng định nên vế hỏi đuôi là phủ định

Question 7. Đáp án C

Dịch: Laura cảm thấy buồn ngủ trong suốt tiết học vì cô ấy đã mệt.

Question 8. Đáp án D

Vì câu hỏi là “How much” nên ta cần danh từ không đếm được.

Question 9. Đáp án C

Ô trống cần đại từ quan hệ thay thế cho tân ngữ

Question 10. Đáp án B

Dịch: Ngày mai giám đốc sẽ có một cuộc họp từ 8h đến 10h.

TASK 4.

Question 1. Playing

Adore + Ving (thích làm gì)

Question 2. Hunting

Go hunting: đi săn

Question 3. Picked

Thì quá khứ đơn

Dịch: Chàng trai đã lấy một viên đá và ném nó xuống sông.

Question 4. Has collected – was

Dịch: Anh ấy đã sưu tầm tem từ nhiều quốc gia khác nhau từ khi tám tuổi.

Question 5. Playing

Like + Ving (thích làm gì)

Dịch: Môn thể thao nào mà bạn thích chơi?

TASK 5.

Question 1. False

Thông tin: There are a few good buildings and impressive temples.

Dịch: Có một vài tòa nhà tốt và những ngôi đền ấn tượng.

Question 2. False

Thông tin: there are a few parks worth visiting.

Dịch: Có một vài công viên đáng tham quan.

Question 3. True

Thông tin: Long-side streets consist of tiny houses only, and this often creates a toy-like, with small women tip-toeing along in their kimonos.

Dịch: Các đường phố dài chỉ bao gồm những ngôi nhà nhỏ, và điều này thường tạo ra một món đồ chơi giống như những người phụ nữ nhỏ nhón chân trong kimono của họ.

Question 4. False

Thông tin: Tokyo at night is a very different place from Tokyo in daytime. Millions of neon lights are switched on and nowhere in the world is more attractive.

Dịch: Tokyo vào ban đêm là một nơi rất khác với Tokyo vào ban ngày. Hàng triệu đèn neon được bật và không nơi nào trên thế giới hấp dẫn hơn.

Question 5. False

Thông tin: Tokyo may lack architectural beauty but it has character and excitement; it is alive.

Dịch: Tokyo có thể thiếu vẻ đẹp kiến trúc nhưng nó có tính cách và sự phấn khích; nó còn sống.

TASK 6.

1. Your house is smaller than my house/ mine.

2. I like listening to music.

3. The white dress is cheaper than the black one.

4. Mary is the most intelligent in my group.

Xem thêm các loạt bài Để học tốt Tiếng Anh lớp 8 hay khác:

Săn SALE shopee tháng 9:

ĐỀ THI, GIÁO ÁN, GIA SƯ DÀNH CHO GIÁO VIÊN VÀ PHỤ HUYNH LỚP 8

Bộ giáo án, bài giảng powerpoint, đề thi dành cho giáo viên và gia sư dành cho phụ huynh tại https://tailieugiaovien.com.vn/ . Hỗ trợ zalo VietJack Official

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký : 084 283 45 85

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k8: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k8/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Loạt bài Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 8 có đáp án được biên soạn bám sát nội dung sách giáo khoa Tiếng Anh 8.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.




Giải bài tập lớp 8 sách mới các môn học