Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 có ma trận (12 đề) - Kết nối tri thức

Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 có ma trận (12 đề) - Kết nối tri thức

Với bộ 12 Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm học 2021 - 2022 có đáp án, chọn lọc được biên soạn bám sát nội dung sách Kết nối tri thức và sưu tầm từ đề thi Tiếng Anh 6 của các trường THCS trên cả nước. Hi vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp học sinh ôn tập và đạt kết quả cao trong các bài thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh 6.

Tải xuống

MA TRẬN ĐỀ THI HỌC KÌ 1 TIẾNG ANH 6 KẾT NỐI



CÂU HỎI THEO MỨC ĐỘ NHẬN THỨC



Tổng số câu


Kỹ năng


Dạng bài


NHẬN BIẾT


THÔNG HIỂU


VẬN DỤNG

VẬN DỤNG CAO



Trắc nghiệm

Tự luận


TN


TL


TN


TL


TN


TL

Pronunciation


(0.5pts)


Stress

Q1, 2









2



Writing (Use of English)


(2pts)

Vocabulary Preposition

Grammar



Q5, 8




Q3, 4




Q6, 7






6


Signs



Q11, 12







2

Speaking


(0.5pts)




Q9, 10







2


Reading (3pts)


Reading comprehension




Q17




Q13, 14






Q15, 16




Q18




6


Guided cloze





Q19, 21


Q20, 24



Q22



Q23



6

Writing (4pts)

Verb form/ verb tense

(1pt)


Q25


Q26


Q27


Q28

4


Rearrange the words


(0.6pt)




Q29






Q30





2


Make questions


(1.2pts)



Q31, 32






Q33





3


Sentence transformation


(1.2pts)





Q34, 35






Q36



3

Tổng


(10pts)



7


6


8


3


5


3


2


2




13 câu


36%

11 câu


31%

8 câu


22%

4 câu


11%

36

câu






Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo ...

Đề thi Học kì 1 - Kết nối tri thức

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 1)

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the other three in each question.

1. A. subject           B. funny                 C. computer           D. lunch

2. A. calculator      B. fast                    C. far                      D. classmate

3. A. tables             B. sofas                  C. rooms                D. sinks

4. A. lamps            B. wardrobes          C. desks                 D. lights

5. A. psychology   B. possible            C. patient               D. present

II. Choose the word or phrase that best completes each sentence below.

1. It is a difficult calculation. Can I borrow your _______?

A. calculator          B. ruler                   C. pencil case         D. school bag

2. Duyen’s friends are waiting for him to put on his _______ so they can go to school together

A. notebook           B. uniform             C. subject               D. exercise

3. After school, they usually _______ soccer

A. do                      B. study                 C. make                  D. play

4. In _______ lesson, they learn about the events in the past.

A. music                B. science               C. history               D. English

5. Water _______ at 100 degree Celsius.

A. boil                    B. will boil             C. boils                  D. is boiling

6. Every day he _______ at the factory, but today he ________ at the office.

A. works, is working                            B. work, works

C. is working, is working                     D. is working, works

7. Students in my school often ____ lunch in the school canteen.

A. will have           B. have                   C. are having         D. has

8. Who is this poster? - It’s …………….

A. of Trung            B. Trung’s              C. Trungs’              D. Trung of

III. Read the following passage and choose the option (A, B, C or D)

Hi there, I’m Hung, I have a sister, Van. We have different hobbies. I spend time (1)……… my family most evenings. At (2) ……………….. weekend, I hang out with my friends at the park or in the playground. If it rains, I like to go to (3) …………. a film with my friends. My sister belongs to a drama club.

The club meets twice a month, and once a year they go (4) ……………They stay in tents on a (5…………….. and have picnics and barbecues. My sister is a friendly person. We get on well with each other.

1. A. with               B. to                       C. of                       D. in

2. A. a                    B. the                     C. an                      D. ø

3. A. learn              B. play                   C. do                      D. see

4. A. camp             B. to camp             C. camping            D. camps

5.       A. lovely camp site          B. lovely site camp 

C. camp lovely site          D. site lovely camp

IV. Rewrite the sentence without changing the meaning.

1. My favorite room in the house is the kitchen.

I ___________________________________________

2. The garden is in front of the building.

The building ________________________________

3. Mr. Tu rides to school with me.

Mr. Tu goes _________________________________

4. Lan’s eyes are big and black.

Lan ____________________________________

5. His favourite subject at school is Mathematics

Mathematics __________________________________

Đáp án Đề số 1

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the other three in each question.

1 - C; 2 - A; 3 - D; 4 - B; 5 - A;

II. Choose the word or phrase that best completes each sentence below.

1 - A; 2 - B; 3 - D; 4 - C;

5 - C; 6 - C; 7 - B; 8 - B;

III. Read the following passage and choose the option (A, B, C or D)

1 - A; 2 - B; 3 - D; 4 - C; 5 - A;

IV. Rewrite the sentence without changing the meaning.

1. My favorite room in the house is the kitchen.

I _____like the kitchen in the house._______

2. The garden is in front of the building.

The building _______is behind the garden.______

3. Mr. Tu rides to school with me.

Mr. Tu goes ___ to school with me by bike._________

4. Lan’s eyes are big and black.

Lan _____has big black eyes________

5. His favourite subject at school is Mathematics

Mathematics ___is his favourite subject _____

Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 có ma trận (12 đề) | Kết nối tri thức 

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo ...

Đề thi Học kì 1 - Kết nối tri thức

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 2)

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

1. A. books

B. walls

C. rooms

D. pillows

2. A. finger

B. leg

C. neck

D. elbow

3. A. writes

B. makes

C. takes

D. drives

4. A. request

B. project

C. neck

D. exciting

5. A. Thursday

B. thanks

C. these

D. birthday

II. Match the verbs in A with the phrases in B

A

B

6. play

7. do

8. have

9. study

A. English

B. school lunch

C. football

D. homework

III. Choose the best answer by circling A, B, C or D

10. There are two lights_______ the ceiling. 

A. in                       B. at                       C. on                      D. between

11. There _____ four chairs and a table __________the middle of the kitchen.

A. are –  in             B. are – at              C. is – on                D. is – in

12. Look! The boys ……………. basketball in the school yard.

A. play                   B. playing              C. are playing        D. is playing

13. Nam usually …….. his bike to school everyday.

A. ride                    B. rides                  C. is riding             D. are riding

14. What ……… he ……… tomorrow ?

A. do – do              B. does – do           C. are – doing        D. is - doing

15. My sister is five years old. Her cheeks ……… chubby.

A. is                       B. are                     C. has                     D. have

16. Binh: “What would you like to eat now?” – Nam: “ ……………..”

A. Bread, please                         B. Yes, please

C. No, thanks                             D. I like to do nothing

17. Nga: “ Can you pass me the biscuit, please?” – “……………”

A. Sorry, I can       B. I’d love to.         C. Yes, sure           D. Thanks

IV. Read the passage and select the best option to complete each of the blanks by circling A, B, C or D

I have a close friend. Her name is Vui. Her family has four people: her father, mother, brother and Vui. They live on Bui Thi Xuan Street in Da Lat. Her father is a doctor. He works from morning to night. He grows vegetables in the garden and raises the cattle. Her mother is a teacher. She teaches math in a high school. Her elder brother is Trung . He is a student at Da Lat University. He does the gardening with his father on Sundays. They are happy.

18. How many people are there in Vui’s family?

___________________________

19. Where do they live?

___________________________

20. What does Vui’s father do?

__________________________

21. Where does her mother work?

 __________________________

22. Does Vui have a younger brother?

__________________________

23. When does her father do the gardening?

_________________________

V. Read the passage then choose the best answer by circling A, B, C or D

ELEMETARY SCHOOL IN THE U.S.A

American students usually attend an elementary school in their neighbourhood. The school year usually runs from early September to mid-June. School days last from Monday to Friday. Classes start at 9 a.m and finish at 3p.m. Students have a two-week vacation, a one-week spring vacation and two-month summer vacation. Elementary school programs consists of language arts, history, geography, maths, science, music, art, physical education and health. In big cities, many students live close enough to walk to and from school and come home for lunch. However, most elementary schools have a canteen. Students can go there at break-time. They can buy some snacks and drinks there.

24. The school year usually begins in …………

A. August              B. September         C. June                   D. July

25. Students often have lessons …….. days a week.

A. four                   B. five                    C. six                     D. seven

26. In the summer, students have a…………….. vacation.

A. one-week           B. two-week           C. one-month         D. two-month

27. In an elementary school, students study ………………. subjects.

A. five                    B. seven                 C. nine                   D. eight

28. Many students living near school have lunch at …………..

A. a canteen           B. home                 C. a food-stall        D. a restaurant

29. Students can buy some snacks and drinks at …………………..

A. a canteen           B. a café                 C. a food-stall        D. a restaurant

VI. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

30. There are five rooms in my house

My house __________________

31. He likes the living room best.

His favorite room _____________

32. The dog is behind the kennel

The kennel _________________

Question 33. His hair is curly and short.

He has _________________

34. They are going to have a class meeting next week

They intend _______________

VII. Complete the following sentences

35. My school / big/ my sister's school.

 _______________________

36. Life in the city/ exciting/ life in the country.

_______________________

37. Lan/ visit/ Ha Long Bay/ next summer

______________________

38. My grandfather/ old/ person/ in my family.

______________________

39. Tuan/ want/ go/ Hue / his friends/ this summer.

______________________

40. He / listen / music / now.

 ______________________

Đáp án Đề số 2

1 - A; 2 - A; 3 - D; 4 - D; 5 - C;

6 - C; 7 - D; 8 - B; 9 - A; 

10 - C; 11 - A; 12 - C; 13 - B;

14 - D; 15 - B; 16 - A; 17 - C; 

18. There are four people in her family.

19. They live on Bui Thi Xuan Street in Da Lat.

20. Her father is a doctor.

21. She works at a high school.

22. No, she doesn’t.

23. He does the gardening on Sundays.

24 - B; 25 - B; 26 - D; 27 - C; 28 - B; 29 - A; 

30. My house has five rooms.

31. His favorite room is the living room.

32. The kennel is in front of the dog.

33. He has short curly hair.

34. They intend to have a class meeting next week.

35. My school is bigger than my sister’s school.

36. Life in the city is more exciting than life in the country.

37. Lan is going to visit Ha Long Bay next summer.

38. My grandfather is the oldest person in my family.

39. Tuan wants to go to Hue with his friends this summer.

40. He is listening to music now.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo ...

Đề thi Học kì 1 - Kết nối tri thức

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 3)

PART 1: LISTENING

1. Listen and draw lines. There is one example (1m)

Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 có ma trận (12 đề) | Kết nối tri thức

Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 có ma trận (12 đề) | Kết nối tri thức

Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 có ma trận (12 đề) | Kết nối tri thức

2. Listen and write a name or a number. There is two examples (1m)

Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 có ma trận (12 đề) | Kết nối tri thức

0. How many small shirts does the boy want?

…………………………................

1. What’s the teacher’s name?                                  

2. Which class is the boy in?                                              

3. What is the boy’s name?                                                 

4. Where does the boy live?                                                

PART 2: READING AND WRITING

I. Find the words which have a different sound in the underlined part. (1m)

1. A. never

B. often

C. when

D. tennis

2. A. eating

B. reading

C. teacher

D. breakfast

3. A. Thursday

B. thanks

C. these

D. birthday

4. A. writes

B. makes

C. takes

D. drives

II. Choose the best answer. (2m)

1. That is ________ film I’ve ever seen.

A. the interestest                                   B. the interesting   

C. the most interesting                         D. the most interested 

2. I’ve never read a_______ novel than this one.

A. longest              B. longer               C. most longest                 D. more longer 

3. My friends always do their homework. They’re……………

A. lazy                   B. curious              C. hardworking                D. talkative

4. “ Would you like to come to my party next week?”-“ ……………” 

A. No, thank you   B. Yes, please        C. I like to do nothing           D. Yes, I’d love to

5. They are …………… because they do morning exercises every day.

A. fine                     B. well                    C. healthy                        D. healthful

6. Hung often……………his bike to visit his hometown. 

A. drives                B. flies                   C. rides                            D. goes

7. “What are you doing this afternoon?” –“I don’t know, but I’d like to…..swimming.” 

A. go                      B. do                      C. play                             D. have

8. The cat is sleeping ………………… of the chair.

A. on                      B. behind               C. in front                        D. opposite  

9. Look! The students…………….. their new uniforms. 

A. wear                  B. wears                 C. wearing                       D. are wearing

III. Choose the word or the phrase that are not correct (1m)

1. I like watching TV. There are a good film on TV tonight.

                   A                        B                      C            D

2. What is he often do when it’s hot?

      A      B                      C      D

3. How much rooms are there in the new house?

              A                     B        C         D

4. I’m very thirsty. I like any apple juice.

      A              B          C      D

5. How many children do your sister have?

              A           B       C                      D 

IV. Choose the best option(A,B,C.D) to fill in each blank . (1,5m) 

Oak City is a great city. There is so much to do. There (1) ……… cinemas, parks and discos. It’s got some great clothes and music shops, too. 

   Oak City is very modern and (2) ………... There aren’t any ugly buildings and there’s some beautiful scenery around the (3) ………….

   Is there any pollution in the Oak City ? There isn’t much pollution because there (4) …….. much traffic. Everyone travels by bikes and (5) …………., so there aren’t many accidents.

  No one works, so everyone has got a lot of free time. Are there any (6) ………… people in oak City? No – so come and spend a little time here.

(1) A. am                          B. is                       C. are                     D. have

(2) A. beauty                    B. beautiful            C. beautifully          D. beautify

(3) A. country                  B. town                  C. village               D. city

(4) A. is                            B. isn’t                   C. are                     D. aren’t

(5) A. walks                     B. walk                  C. walking             D. to walk

(6) A. convenient             B. unfriendly          C. modern              D. historic

V. Give the right form of the verbs in brackets: (1m)

1. Where’s Tuan? He (do)…………………………...…………judo in Room 2A.

2. Mai (take)……………..………………. a test next Monday.

3. Hoa usually (skip)…………………. ropes with her classmates at break time.

4. They (not go)………………..to school on Sundays. 

VI. Finish the second sentence in such a way that is similar to the original one. (1,5m)

1. Lan’s school bag is new.

=> Lan has ………………………………………………………………….….. 

2. Does Thu’s school have forty classrooms?

=> Are there………………………………………………..…?

3. My  house is behind the hotel.

=> The hotel.............................................................................................

4. Ho Chi Minh city is more modern than Hoi An.

=> Hoi An ……………………………………………………..

5. Please tell me some things about your neighborhood,please?

=> Can you………………………………………………?

6. It is not good for you to stay up too late .

=> You shouldn’t…………………………………………………..

Đáp án Đề số 3

PART 1: LISTENING

1 Listen and draw lines. There is one example (1 điểm mỗi ý đúng 0,2)

Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 có ma trận (12 đề) | Kết nối tri thức

2. Listen and write a name or a number. There is two examples (1m)

0. 11

1. Mr. Cross

2. 8

3. Ben 

4. White Street

PART 2: READING AND WRITING

I. Find the words which have a different sound in the underlined part. (1m)

1 - B; 2 - D; 3 - C; 4 - D

II. Choose the best answer. (2m)

1 - C; 2 - B; 3 - C; 4 - D; 5 - C; 6 - A; 7 - A; 8 - B;

III. Choose the word or the phrase that are not correct (1m)

1 - B; 2 - B; 3 - A; 4 - D; 5 - C

IV. Choose the best option(A,B,C.D) to fill in each blank . (1,5m)

1 - C;  2 - B; 3 - D;  4 - A;  5 - A; 6 - B

V. Give the right form of the verbs in brackets: (1m)

1. is doing; 2. is taking; 3. skip; 4. don’t go;

VI. Finish the second sentence in such a way that is similar to the original one. (1,5m)

1. Lan has a new school bag.

2. Are there forty classroom in Thu’s school?

3. The hotel is in front of my house.

4. Hoi An is not as modern as Ho Chi Minh city.

5. Can you tell me some thing about your neighborhood, please?

6. You shouldn’t stay up too late.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo ...

Đề thi Học kì 1 - Kết nối tri thức

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 4)

Choose the odd one out.

1. A. arm

B. finger

C. body

D. leg

2. A. musician

B. piano

C. guitar

D. violin

3. A. artist

B. singer

C. actor

D. piano

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently.

4. A. Thursday

B. thanks

C. these

D. birthday

5. A. these

B. thank

C. brother

D. that

6. A. honest

B. hour

C. honour

D. humour

7. A. house

B. horse

C. hour

D. hobby

8. A. kind

B. knife

C. knee

D. known

Choose the best answer.

9. He arrives _________ at six o'clock.

A. at home

B. home

C. in home

D. to home

10. How long will it _________ to get there?

A. cost

B. lose

C. make

D. take

11. I _________ it to you if you don't have one.

A. give

B. gave

C. will give

D. would give

12. _________ your homework yet?

A. Did you finished

B. Are you finishing

C. Do you finish

D. Have you finished

13. He looked very _________ when I told him the news.

A. happily

B. happy

C. happiness

D. was happy

14. Huy often _________ books before his bedtime.

A. to read B. read

C. reads D. is reading

15. I like to keep fit at my local _________.

A. gym

B. restaurant

C. supermarket

D. pub

16. They're keen _________.

A. on learning cooking

B. in flying kites

C. of dogs

D. with playing squash

17. I'd like to _________ an appointment with the doctor.

A. take

B. make

C. have

D. B and C

18. There _________ a lot of food in the fridge, so help yourself.

A. be B. is

C. are D. Ø

Read the passage and fill in each gap with one suitable word from the box.

usually / cake / small / sitting / lives

I am Sandra. I live in London, but my grandmother (19)_____________ in a small village near our city. On Sundays, my brother, George, and I (20)____________ visit our grandmother with our parents. She lives in a house with a (21)___________ garden. We have lunch together and then we all go for a walk if the weather is nice. My grandmother loves cooking and she always has a special (22)____________ for us to take home. Ginger, my grandmother’s cat, loves (23)_____________ under the table because my brother and I give her food when my grandmother isn’t looking. Ginger loves food but my grandmother says that she is a little fat and that she must only eat her cat food.

Rewrite the following sentences, beginning as shown, so that the meaning stays the same.

24. There are twenty desks in the classroom.

 The classroom _____________

25. Keangnam Tower is not so high as Shanghai World Financial Centre.

 Shanghai World Financial Centre__________

26. Our neighbourhood is more peaceful than yours.

 Your neighbourhood is not as __________

27. Her hair is brown.

 She _____________________

Put the adjective in brackets into the correct form.

28. Is the North Sea (big) ________ than the Mediterranean Sea?

29. Are you a (good) ________ student than your sister?

30. My dad's (funny) ________ than your dad.

Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 có ma trận (12 đề) | Kết nối tri thức 

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo ...

Đề thi Học kì 1 - Kết nối tri thức

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 5)

I. Choose the word which has the underlined part is pronounced differently.

1. A. cook

B. cathedral

C. celebrate

D. candy

2. A. April

B. take

C. tradition

D. decorate

3. A mother

B. close

C. photo

D. most

4. A. leave

B. break

C. repeat

D. peaceful

5. A. bridges

B. tables

C. wardrobes

D. telephones

II. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences

1. homework/ You/ must/ everyday/ your/ do

_______________________________

2. to/music/ like/ listen/ you/ Would/ to/ some?

_______________________________

3. I/ a/ watch/ football/ TV/ match/ on/ evening/ this

_______________________________

4. well/ should/ Children/ behave

_______________________________

5. has/ long/ round/ black/ face/ and/ hair/ She/ a

_______________________________

III. Fill the blanks with the right comparative form of the adjectives

1- The Mekong River is ( short )…………………….. than the Amazon River.

2- Nile is the ( long ) ………………………………….river in the world.

3- Is a snake ( dangerous )……………………………. than a dog?

4- Ho Chi Minh City is the ( large)…………………... city in Viet Nam.

IV. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to finish the sentences.

1. My father works _________ a factory.

A. in                       B. with                   C. on                      D. by

2. Hoa is ______ at Physics than her sister.

A. good                  B. best                    C. better                 D. the best

3. My new house is ________ than the old house.

A. more convenient          B. convenient         C. the convenient   D. most convenient

4. I live ________ Hue. I love it very much.

A. at                       B. in                       C. on                      D. from

5. Which boy is _________, Tonny or Jim?

A. young                B. younger             C. the youngest      D. more young

6. My mother is a good cook. She often ________ special food at Tet.

A. buys                  B. cooks                 C. takes                  D. brings

7. Tet is a time for family _________.

A. working             B. cooking             C. playing              D. gathering

8. The Great Wall of China is ______ wall in the wall.

A. the longer          B. the longest         C. long                   D. more long

V. Read and fill in the blank with the suitable word

Air; staying; backyard; are; cleaner; noisy;

Dear Nick,

I’m sorry I couldn’t write to you earlier because I was very busy. Now, we’re (1) …………………in a small hotel near a shopping area. Near my hotel, there’s a cinema, and a supermarket. There (2) ………………… some big shops at the end of the street. It’s also very (3) …………………here because there’s always a lot of traffic, day and night. In my hometown I live in a quieter street. There are some small shops, a school, a post office but there isn’t so much traffic. The (4) ………………… is much fresher, too.

Đáp án Đề số 5

I. Choose the word which has the underlined part is pronounced differently.

1 - C; 2 - C; 3 - A; 4 - B; 5 - A;

II. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences

1 - You must do homework everyday.

2 - Would you like to listen some music?

3 - I watch a football match on TV this evening.

4 - Children should behave well.

5 - She has a round face and long black hair.

III. Fill the blanks with the right comparative form of the adjectives

1 - shorter; 2 - longest; 3 - more dangerous; 4 - largest;

IV. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to finish the sentences.

1 - A; 2 - A; 3 - A; 4 - B; 5 - B; 6 - B; 7 - D; 8 - B;

V. Read and fill in the blank with the suitable word

1 - staying; 2 - are; 3 - noisy; 4 - backyard;

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo ...

Đề thi Học kì 1 - Kết nối tri thức

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 6)

QUESTIONS

A. LISTENING

Listen to Dave talking about his plan for the next week and decide if the statements below are True (T) or False (F).

1. Dave doesn’t have any class at school next week.                  

2. Dave’s piano class starts at 7 pm.                  

3. His piano teacher comes from Australia.                  

4. Dave is going swimming with his friend.                  

5. Dave is going to Henry’s party with his brother.                  

B. PHONETICS

I. Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the others

1.       A. posters               B. chairs                 C. takes                  D. drives

2.       A. cheap                 B. peaceful             C. between             D. interview           

3.       A. month                B. post                   C. homework          D. hope

II. What is the odd one out?

4.       A. curly                  B. creative              C. friendly             D. confident

5.       A. amazing             B. interesting         C. doing                 D. boring

C. USE OF ENGLISH

I. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences

1. His two daughters are named___________ his favorite singers.

A. with                   B. for                      C. after                             D. at

2. My neighborhood is very ________ because everything is near my house.

A. convenient        B. exciting             C. comfortable                 D. inconvenient 

3. - “Would you like to come to Mai’s birthday party with us?” - “_______________.”

A. Yes, I would                          B. Yes, I’d love to 

C. Yes, thanks                            D. Thank you very much

4. My car is             yours.

A. more fast and economical than                  B. more fast and more economical than

C. faster and economical as                            D. faster and more economical than

5. I __________ to the football match tonight. I am busy.

A. come                 B. like coming                 C. am not coming         D. am coming

6. Da Lat is very nice. There ________ a lot of things to see and lots of tourists too.

A. is                       B. are                     C. have                   D. has

7. There ______ a big table and some chairs ______ the right _____ the bed.

A. is-on-in              B. are-on-of            C. are-in-on            D. is-to-of

8. My close friend is ready ____________ things with her classmates.

A. share       B. to share    C. shares      D. sharing

9. Tam is very pretty with her __________.  

A. brown long hair                     B. hair long brown 

C. long brown hair                     D. brown hair long

10. _________ your teacher often give you homework?

A. Is                       B. Are                    C. Do                     D. Does

11. You____________ pick up flowers in the school garden.

A. must                  B. mustn’t              C. can’t                  D. should

II. Give the correct form of the verb in the blank

a. My brother likes (12. live) ____________ in the city because the city is more modern and convenient.

b. What do you usually do at break time, Duy and Phong?

- I play football but my friend Phong (13. not play) ________ football. He (14. read) _________ in the library. 

c. It's cold! The students (15. wear) _______________ warm clothes.

D. READING

I. Read the email, choose the best answer A, B, c or D to the questions below.

Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 có ma trận (12 đề) | Kết nối tri thức

1.       The e-mail is about ……………………………………      

A. An’s best friend at school     B. An’s grandma

C. An’s math teacher       D. An’s mom

2.       …………………………………… is his grandma’s hobby.

A. Helping An do his homework         B. Watering flowers

C. Telling stories   D. Listen to music

3.       An usually listens to his grandma’s stories in the …………………………

A. morning  B. afternoon C. evening   D. at noon

4.       An likes his grandma best because ……………………………………      

A. she lives with his family.      B. she gets up early every morning,

C. she always listens to him when he’s sad.   D. she is a Maths teacher.

II. Choose the word (A, B, C, or D) that best fits each of the blank spaces.

          We live in the suburbs, very far (1)_________ the city and it’s just too quiet! There aren’t (2)                      shops, and there are certainly (3)                     clubs or theaters. (4)                       a lot of parks, good schools, and very (5)                crime: nothing ever really happens here. I would really love (6)                    downtown.

          (suburb (n): ngoại thành)

1.       A. from        B. for C. to  D. of

2.       A. much       B. many       C. more        D. a lot of

3.       A. not B. nothing    C. none        D. no

4.       A. Has          B. Having    C. There is   D. There are

5.       A. little        B. less          C. many       D. lots of

6.       A. to live      B. living      C. to living  D. a & b

E. WRITING

I. Rewrite the sentence, use the suggested words/phrases. Stay the meaning the same.

1. The weather is very awful. 

          What _____________________________________________________ !

2. Country life isn’t as interesting as city life.

          City life is ___________________________________________________

3.Why don’t we go out for a drink now?

          How _____________________________________________________?

II. Rearrange the words to make a meaningful sentence.

1. camping/ is/ next/ my/ class/ in/ weekend/Cuc Phuong forest/ going/.

 ______________________________________

2. friendly/ because/ don’t/ I/ Joana/ she/ like/ isn’t 

_______________________________________

------------------ HẾT-----------------

Đáp án Đề số 6

Total questions: 40 questions: 0.25 point for each correct answer

Total points: 10 points

A. LISTENING

Listen to Dave talking about his plan for the next week and decide if the statements below are True (T) or False (F).

1. T              2. T              3. F              4. F              5. T

B. PHONETICS

Choose the word that has underlined part pronounced differently from the others

1. C              2. D              3. A

What is the odd one out?

4. A              5. C

C. LEXICO-GRAMMAR

I. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences

1. C              2. A              3. B              4. D              5. C              6. B              

7. D              8. B              9. C              10. D            11. B            

II. Give the correct form of the verb in the blank

12. living               13. doesn’t (does not) play                   14. reads      15. are wearing

D. READING

I. Read the email, choose the best answer A, B, c or D to the questions below.

1. B              2.B               3.C               4.C               

II. Choose the word (A, B, C, or D) that best fits each of the blank spaces.

1. A              2. B              3. D              4. D              5. A             6. A

E. WRITING:

1. Rewrite the sentence, use the suggested words/phrases. Stay the meaning the same.

1. What awful weather!

2. City life is more interesting than country life.

3. How about going out for a drink now? 

2. Rearrange the words to make a meaningful sentence.

1. My class is going camping in Cuc Phuong forest next weekend.

2. I don’t like Joana because she isn’t friendly. 

THE END

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo ...

Đề thi Học kì 1 - Kết nối tri thức

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 7)

Đề 7

I. Circle the word whose underlined, bold part is pronounced differently from the others (1p)

1. A. bus                B. drugstore           C. museum            D. lunch

2. A. engineer        B. between             C. teeth                  D. greeting

3. A. read               B. teacher              C. eat                     D. breakfast

4. A. town              B. down                 C. window            D. shower

II. Circle the best words or phrases to complete the sentences (3ps)

5 - Hi, _______ name is Phong. I’m a student.

A. my                     B. his                     C. her                     D. our

6 - ________ do you live? I live on Tran Phu street.

A. What                 B. Where                C. Who                  D. How

7 - What is _____? It is a schoolbag.

A. these                  B. those                  C. they                   D. this

8 - Every morning, Ba ______ up at six o’clock.

A. to get                 B. get                     C. gets                    D. is getting

9 - When do you have English? I have it ________ Monday and Thursday.

A. at                       B. on                      C. for                      D. in

10 - What time ____ you get up? I get up at five o’clock.

A. do                      B. does                   C. is                        D. are

11 - Are there any flowers to the left of your house? _____________.

A. Yes, there are                         B. Yes, there is

C. No, there isn’t                        D. Yes, they do

12 - I go to the __________ to send the letter.

A. supermarket      B. zoo                    C. post office         D. bank

13 - Which sentence is correct?

A. Do your brother watches TV in the evening?

B. Is your brother watches TV in the evening?

C. Does your brother watches TV in the evening?

D. Does your brother watch TV in the evening?

14 - Which sentence is correct?

A. There is a flower garden to the left of the house.

B. There is a flowers garden to the left of the house.

C. There is a flower garden the left of the house.

D. There is a flower gardens to the left of the house.

15 - “ It’s 9:45 now.” means: ________________.

A. It’s nine past forty- five.

B. It’s a quarter to ten

C. It’s forty- five nine

D. It’s a quarter to nine.

16 - There/ big/ well/ front/ house/. (Chose the correct sentence)

A. There is big well in front of the house.

B. There are big wells in front of the house.

C. There is a big well in front of the house.

D. There are big well in front of the house.

III. Choose the words that are NOT correct. (0.5 p)

17 - Phuong lives(A) in a(B) apartment in (C)town (D).

18 - Ba brush (A)his(B)teeth(C)every (D)morning.

IV. Read the passage and do the tasks below:

Nga is twelve years old. She is in grade six, class 6A1. She lives in a house with her mother, father and sister. Their house is next to a bookstore. In the neighborhood, there is a hospital, a market and a stadium.

Nga's father is a doctor. He works in the hospital. Her mother works in the super market. Nga goes to school at six- thirty in the morning. She has classes from seven to eleven thirty.

1. Decide whether these statements are True (T) or False (F) (1p)

__________ 19 - There are four people in Nga's family.

__________ 20 - Nga's father works in the factory.

__________ 21 - Her mother works in the supermarket.

__________ 22 - Classes start at seven and finish at twelve.

2. Answer the questions (2ps)

23 - How old is Nga?

->................................................................................................................

24 - What does her father do?

->................................................................................................................

25 - Is their house next to a hospital?

->................................................................................................................

26 - What time do her classes finish?

->................................................................................................................

V. Match the questions in column A with the answers in column B. (1.5ps)

A

B

YOUR ANSWERS

27. What is behind your house?

A. Yes, there is.

27 ->

28. Do boys watch television?

B. L-A-N

28 ->

29. Does Nam listen to music?

C. There are twenty.

29 ->

30. How many classes are there in your school?

D. No, they don't.

30 ->

31. Is there a book on the table?

E. Yes, he does.

31 ->

32. How do you spell your name?

F. The river.

32 ->

VI. Answer about you (1p)

33. How many students are there in your class?

->...............................................................................................................

34. How do you go to school?

->...............................................................................................................

Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 có ma trận (12 đề) | Kết nối tri thức 

Đáp án Đề số 7

I. Circle the word whose underlined, bold part is pronounced differently from the others (1p)

1. C; 2. A; 3. D; 4. C;

II. Choose the best options or phrases to complete the sentences (3ps)

5. A; 6. B; 7. D; 8. C;

9. B; 10. A; 11. A; 12. C;

13. D; 14. A; 15. B; 16. C;

III. Choose the words or phrases that are not correct. (0.5 p)

17. B; 18. A;

IV. Read the passage below:

1. Decide whether these statements are True (T) or False (F) (1p)

19. T; 20. F; 21. T; 22. F;

2. Answer the questions (2ps)

23. Nga is twelve years old.

24. Her father is a doctor.

25. No, it isn't.

26. Her classes finish at eleven thirty.

V. Match the questions in column A with the answers in column B. (1.5ps)

27. F; 28. D; 29. E; 30. C;

31. A; 32. B;

VI. Answer about you (1 p)

33. There are.................... students in my class.

34. I go to school by.........../ (I go to school on foot/ I walk to school)

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo ...

Đề thi Học kì 1 - Kết nối tri thức

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 8)

I. Find the words which have a different sound in the underlined part. (1m)

1. A. never             B. often                  C. when                  D. tennis

2. A. eating            B. reading              C. teacher               D. breakfast

3. A. Thursday       B. thanks                C. these                  D. birthday

4. A. writes           B. makes               C. takes                 D. drives

II. Choose the best answer. (2m)

1. That is ________ film I've ever seen.

A. the interestest                         B. the interesting

C. the most interesting               D. the most interested

2. I've never read a_______ novel than this one.

A. longest              B. longer                C. most longest      D. more longer

3. My friends always do their homework. They're...............

A. lazy                   B. curious              C. hardworking      D. talkative

4. " Would you like to come to my party next week?"-"..............."

A. No, thank you                                  B. Yes, please

C. I like to do nothing                          D. Yes, I'd love to

5. They are............... because they do morning exercises every day.

A. fine                    B. well                   C. healthy              D. healthful

6. Hung often...............his bike to visit his hometown.

A. drives                B. flies                   C. rides                  D. goes

7. "What are you doing this afternoon?" –"I don't know, but I'd like to.....swimming."

A. go                      B. do                      C. play                   D. have

8. The cat is sleeping..................... of the chair.

A. on                      B. behind               C. in front              D. opposite

9. Look! The students................. their new uniforms.

A. wear                  B. wears                 C. wearing             D. are wearing

IV. Choose the best option(A, B, C, D) to fill in each blank. (1,5m)

Oak City is a great city. There is so much to do. There (1)......... cinemas, parks and discos. It's got some great clothes and music shops, too.

Oak City is very modern and (2)............ There aren't any ugly buildings and there's some beautiful scenery around the (3).............

Is there any pollution in the Oak City ? There isn't much pollution because there (4)........ much traffic. Everyone travels by bikes and (5)............., so there aren't many accidents.

No one works, so everyone has got a lot of free time. Are there any (6)............ people in oak City? No – so come and spend a little time here.

(1) A. am               B. is                       C. are                     D. have

(2) A. beauty          B. beautiful            C. beautifully         D. beautify

(3) A. country        B. town                  C. village               D. city

(4) A. is                  B. isn't                    C. are                     D. aren't

(5) A. walks           B. walk                  C. walking             D. to walk

(6) A. convenient B. unfriendly C. modern D. historic

V. Give the right form of the verbs in brackets: (1m)

1. Where's Tuan? He (do).............................................judo in Room 2A.

2. Mai (take).................................... a test next Monday.

3. Hoa usually (skip)......................ropes with her classmates at break time.

4. They (not go)....................to school on Sundays.

VI. Finish the second sentence in such a way that is similar to the original one. (1,5m)

1. Lan's school bag is new.

=> Lan has....................................................................................

2. Does Thu's school have forty classrooms?

=> Are there...........................................................?

3. My house is behind the hotel.

=> The hotel.........................................................................................

4. Ho Chi Minh city is more modern than Hoi An.

=> Hoi An..............................................................

5. Please tell me some things about your neighborhood, please?

=> Can you......................................................?

6. It is not good for you to stay up too late.

=> You shouldn't...........................................................

Đáp án Đề số 8

I. Find the words which have a different sound in the underlined part. (1m)

1B; 2D; 3C; 4D;

II. Choose the best answer. (2m)

1C; 2B; 3C; 4D; 5C; 6A; 7A; 8B;

IV. Choose the best option(A, B, C, D) to fill in each blank. (1,5m)

1C; 2B; 3D; 4A; 5A; 6B;

V. Give the right form of the verbs in brackets: (1m)

1. is doing; 2. is taking; 3. skip; 4. don’t go;

VI. Finish the second sentence in such a way that is similar to the original one. (1,5m)

1. Lan has a new school bag.

2. Are there forty classroom in Thu’s school?

3. The hotel is in front of my house.

4. Hoi An is not as modern as Ho Chi Minh city.

5. Can you tell me some thing about your neighborhood, please?

6. You shouldn’t stay up too late.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo ...

Đề thi Học kì 1 - Kết nối tri thức

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 9)

Part I. Read the passage and tick (v) True or False. (5pts)

My name is Trang. I live in a house near the sea. It's an old house, about 100 years old, and it's very small. It has two floors. There are two bedrooms, a living room, a bathroom and a kitchen. The bedrooms are upstairs. The bathroom is next to the kitchen. There is a lovely fireplace in the living room. There is a beautiful garden in front of the house. I live with my parents. I play badminton with my father in my free time. We have a lot of fun. I love my house very much.

Questions

True

False

0. Trang lives in an old house.

v


01. Trang doesn't live far from the beach



02. There are five rooms in her house



03. The bedrooms are on the second floor



04. There is a garden to the left of the house



05. She plays badminton with her father in her free time.



Part II. Read the passage carefully and fill in each space with one sentence provided below. (0) is done as an example. (5pts)

My uncle Terry Miller lives in London. (0._______D_____). He goes to work every working day. (1._________________): Saturday and Sunday. He has a bicycle but he never cycles to work (2._________________). The school starts at 8.00 a.m. and finishes at 4.00 p.m. After work (3._________________) or goes swimming in the swimming pool. He comes back home at 7.00, and has dinner. After dinner, (4.________________) his students' papers. Sometimes he watches TV. (5.________________), but he likes watching football matches on TV. He feels happy with his job.

A. He never plays football.

B. Because it is very far from his house to his school.

C. He has two days off a week.

D. He teaches Math at a school in London.

E. He usually plays tennis.

F. He is always busy marking.

Part III - Read, then choose the best answer. (10 pts)

Viet nam is..(01.). tropical country. There are only two..(02.). in Viet nam: the dry season and the..(03.). season. It oftens rains in the rainny season. The.(.04.). is wet and humid. In the dry season, it is hot..(05.). sunny. There is.(.06.). rain, so the country is very..(07).. There are thick forests and..(08.). rivers like the Mekong and the Red rivers. There are a lot of lakes and beaches,.(09).. There aren't..(10).. deserts in Vietnam.

01. A. a                  B. an                      C. the                     D. Ø

02. A. season         B. seasons              C. parts                  D. countries

03. A. rain              B. rains                  C. rainy                  D. raining

04. A. weather       B. weathers            C. season                D. seasons

05. A. but               B. so                       C. too                     D. and

06. A. lot of           B. many                 C. any                    D. a lot of

07. A. fine              B. greening            C. green                 D. greens

08. A. great            B. greats                 C. big                     D. greatest

09. A. so                B. too                     C. and                    D. but

10. A. some            B. much                 C. any                    D. a

WRITING

Part I. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences. (5pts)

01. and fruit juices/ everyday./ drink milk/ Children/ should

......................................................................................................

02. the supermarket/ Is/next/ to/ the post office?

......................................................................................................

03. with us/ shopping/ tomorrow?/ like to go/ Would you

......................................................................................................

04. has small/ My English/ white/ teeth./ teacher

......................................................................................................

05. city./ This/ the/ is/ in/ the/ building/ tallest

.....................................................................................................

Đáp án Đề số 9

Part I. Read the passage and tick (v) True or False. (5pts)

1. T; 2. F; 3. T; 4. F; 5. T;

Part II. Read the passage carefully and fill in each space with one sentence provided below. (5pts)

1.C; 2. B; 3. E; 4. F; 5. A;

Part III - Read, then choose the best answer. (10 pts)

01. A; 02. B; 03. C; 04. A; 05. D; 06. D; 07. C; 08. A; 09. B; 10. C;

WRITING

Part I. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences. (5pts)

01. Children should drink milk and fruit juices everyday.

02. Is the supermarket next to the post office?

03. Would you like to go shopping with us tomorrow?

04. My English teacher has small white teeth.

05. This is the tallest building in the city.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo ...

Đề thi Học kì 1 - Kết nối tri thức

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 10)

A. LISTEN: (2,5m)

Part 1: Listen to the story. Then decide if the statements are true (T) or false (F).

1…………Ly is the leader of Geography Club.

2…………. Mai is late because she went to the wrong room.

3…………The other name for Ayres Rock is Urulu.

4………….. Phuc would not like to visit Australia..

5…………Tuan Chau is an island..

6…………Tuan Chau is one of the smallest islands.

Part 2: Listen to the conversation. Then fill in the missing words.

A: Excuse me. Where is the supermarket?

B: Go to the (7) ................ of this street. It’s on your (8) ................

A: And where is the (9) ....................secondary school?

B: It’s in Le Duan Street. Take the (10) ...................... right, and it’s on your left.

B. PHONETICS AND USE OF ENGLISH (2,5ms)

Part 1. Choose the word with the different stress syllable. 

1. A. waterfall        B. historic              C. fantastic             D. pagoda

Part 2. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others.

2. A. teen              B. street                C. coffee              D. see

Part 3. Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences

3. we go to buy stamps or send letters?

A. What         B. Where              C. How          D. Which

4. You must remember tobring a . It’s very useful when you go into a cave because it’s very dark there.

A. scissors            B. compass    C. clock         D. torch

5. If we had a, we wouldn’t get lost

A. backpack          B. torch         C. painkiller       D. compass

6. You travel alone to the mountain. Always go in group.

A. must          B. can’t         C. can            D. mustn’t

7. _____the third turning _____the left.

A. Take – in   B. Get – in     C. Take– on       D. Get – on

8. My backpack is more_____ than your backpack.

A. better       B. cheaper     C. modern            D. smaller

9. The boat trip to Hai Phong, the northern tip of Viet Nam, was experience of my life.

A. good          B. the best            C. more         D. best

Choose the words or phrases that are not correct in Standard English.

10. There is a supermarket at my neighbourhood. A B C D

C. READ (2,5ms)

Part 1: Complete the passage with the words given in the box

From often however Peaceful water fresh flower for

My village is about 10 kilometers (1)…………….the city. It is a very beautiful and peaceful place where people grow flowers and vegetables only. It is very famous (2) ……………. its pretty roses an d beautiful landscapes. The air is quite fresh, (3)………………the smell of the roses makes people feel cool. In spring, my village looks like a carpet with plenty of colors. Tourists come to visit it so (4)………………. Nowadays, with electricity, it doesn’t take the villagers much time to (5)……………the roses. And even at night, people can walk along the path and enjoy the (6)……………smell of the flowers.

Part 2: Read the passage then answer the questions.

Hoi An is one of the oldest towns in Viet Nam. It is on the lower section of the Thu Bon river. It is a very beautiful town with a lot of colorful lanterns which are hung around the town. Hoi An is famous for one- week tailoring. Customers order clothes in the morning and get them in the evening. The price is not really expensive. If you want to find the place of the old time, Hoi An is a good choice.

7. Which town is the oldest towns in Viet Nam?

………………………………………………………….……………...………………….

8. Where are colorful lanterns hung?

……………………………………………………………..…………..………………….

9. What is Hoi An famous for?

…………………………………………………………………..……..………………….

10. Do you want to visit Hoi An?

………………………………………………………………..………..………………….

E. WRITE (2,5ms)

Part 1: Do as directed

1. My home town doesn’t have any buildings and theatres.

There…………………………………………………………....……………………….

2. My bag is better than her bag. (Rewrite using bad)

Her bag.....................................................................................................................

3. His parents enjoy reading newspaper.

His parents are ……………………………………………..……………………….

4. It’s necessary to do the homework.

You………………………………………………………………………………..

5. Lan is big, Lien is bigger and Hoa is the biggest.

Hoa………………………………………….the three girls.

6. Please tell me some things about your school(Rewrite using Can)

……………………………………………………………………..………………..?

Part 2: Using the words given to complete each sentence .

7. Which/ tall/ building/ house ?

..............................................................................................................................................?

8. There/ lot/ modern houses/ center/ city

................................................................................................................................................

9. It/ two kilometers/ the East/ Dak Doa town.

...............................................................................................................................................

10. Living/ city/ interesting than/ living/ country.

................................................................................................................................................

Đáp án Đề số 10

A (0,25 x 10 = 2,5ms)

PART 1: 1. F; 2. T; 3. F; 4. F; 5. T; 6. F;

PART 2: 1. end; 2. right; 3. lower; 4. second

B (0,25 x 10 = 2,5ms)

1. A; 2. C; 3. B; 4. D; 5. D; 6. D; 7. C; 8. C; 9. B; 10. C

C. (0,25 x 10 = 2,5ms)

1. from; 2. for; 3. however; 4. often; 5. water; 6. fresh;

7. Hoi An is one of the oldest towns in Viet Nam.

8. Colorful lanterns are hung around the town.

9. Hoi An is famous for one- week tailoring

10. Yes, I do./ No, I don’t..

D. (0,25 x 10 = 2,5ms)

PART 1:

1. There aren’t any buildings and theatres in my home town.

2. Her bag is worse than my bag

3. His parents are interested in reading newspaper.

4. You must do the homework..

5. Hoa is the biggest of the three girls.

6. Can you tell me some things about your school please?

PART 2:

7. Which is taller building or house?

8. There are a lot of modern houses in the center of the city.

9. It is two kilometers to the East of Dak Doa town

10. Living in the city is more interesting than living in the country.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo ...

Đề thi Học kì 1 - Kết nối tri thức

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 11)

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

1. A. come

B. month

C. mother

D. open

2. A. hope

B. homework

C. one

D. post

3. A. brother

B. judo

C. going

D. rode

4. A. cities

B. watches

C. dishes

D. houses

5. A. grandparents

B. brothers

C. uncles

D. fathers

II. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).

1. They are moving ______ a new apartment _______ the city centre soon.

A. at – at                B. from – in           C. to – in                D. to – from

2. There are some dirty dishes _______ the floor.

A. on                      B. wit                     C. in                       D. for

3. My bedroom is ________ the bathroom.

A. under                 B. in                       C. on                      D. next to

4. There aren’t any pillows _________ the bed.

A. from                  B. on                      C. behind               D. in front of

5. Can you _______ me the book, please?

A. move                 B. pass                   C. have                   D. turn

6. Nga is ________ the phone, chatting ________ friends.

A. on – with           B. on – on              C. to – with            D. to – to

7. My best friend is kind and _________. He often makes me laugh.

A. funny                 B. nice                    C. shy                     D. boring

8. The film is very ________ and we can't see all of it.

A. Wonderful         B. easy                   C. exciting             D. boring

III. Complete the sentences with the Present simple or the Present continuous form of the verbs.

1. They often (visit) their parents in the holidays.

2. We (speak) French at the moment.

3. I (watch) TV about 3 hours a day.

4. My family usually (go) to the movies on Sunday.

5. Look at the girl! She (ride) a horse.

IV. Read the following passage and answer the questions.

Hi. I’m Mary. I have lots of friends and we learn many subjects at school. In the morning, I have lessons from seven thirty to eleven. At break time, I often play badminton with my friends or chat. In the afternoon, I often read books in the library. After dinner, I watch TV and do my homework. I usually go to bed at 10. I always get up early in the morning so I never go to school late.

1. What time do Mary’s lessons finish? ->…………………………………………………………...

2. What does she often do in the afternoon? -> ……………………………………………………….

3. Does she usually go to bed at 10.30? ->……………………………… ………………………….

4. Why does she never go to school late? -> …………………………………………………………..

5. What time do Mary’s lessons start? ->………………………………………………………………...

Đáp án Đề số 11

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part.

1 - D; 2 - C; 3 - A; 4 - A; 5 - A; 

II. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D).

1 - C; 2 - A; 3 - D; 4 - B;

5 - B; 6 - A; 7 - A; 8 - D;

III. Complete the sentences with the Present simple or the Present continuous form of the verbs.

1 - visit; 2 - are speaking; 3 - watch; 4 - goes; 5 - is riding;

IV. Read the following passage and answer the questions.

1 - They finish at eleven o'clock.

2 - She often reads books in the library.

3 - No, she doesn't.

4 - Because she always gets up early.

5 - They start at seven thirty.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo ...

Đề thi Học kì 1 - Kết nối tri thức

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(không kể thời gian phát đề)

(Đề số 12)

A. LISTENING (2.0pts)

I. Listen to the text and check these sentences: True or False?

1. Nam likes reading story books in his free time.

2. Mai often stays at home at weekends.

3. Quan often watches TV in his free time.

4. Quan often reads books in his free time.

5. Mary’s favorite book is the star fruit tree.

II. Listen again and fill in the gaps with the words from the box.

People    children    lamp       book     books       eleven    seven

1. Nam’s favorite book is Aladin and the magic………………..

2. Mai’s favorite book is Snow White and ………………………Dwarfs.

3. Mai often stays at home at weekends and reads……………………………

4. Quan’s favorite…………………………………is Dragon Balls.

5. Mary likes reading……………………………….stories.

B. USE OF ENGLISH (2.0pts)

III. Circle the most suitable word or phrase to complete the sentences below.

1. You must………………………………..in class.

A. keep silent         B. to keep silent               C. keeping silent  D. keeps silent

2. Shall we go…………………………….bicycle?

A. with                             B. on                                C. by                       D. at

3. What shall we ………………….this evening?

A. does                             B. to do                                C. doing           D. do

4. Can I ……………………….your book?

A. borrows             B. borrow                         C. to borrow           D. borrowing

IV. Complete the sentences with the correct word.

Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 có ma trận (12 đề) | Kết nối tri thức

5.  Ly Son…………………………is in Quang Ngai Province.

Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 có ma trận (12 đề) | Kết nối tri thức

6. Vietnam has a lot of beautiful………………………….

Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 có ma trận (12 đề) | Kết nối tri thức

7. Phong Nha………………………………..is a fantastic natural wonder in Quang Binh Province.

Đề thi Học kì 1 Tiếng Anh lớp 6 năm 2021 có ma trận (12 đề) | Kết nối tri thức

8. Is there a …………………………………in Da Lat city?

V. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

9. A. city                B. cathedral                      C. central                          D. cinema

10. A. advice          B. price                                 C. nice                              D. police

C. READING (2.0pts)

VI . Read the passage .Then answer the questions.

Hello, My name is Linh. I live in the country side with my father, my mother and my brother Minh. My house is next to small market. In my neighborhood, there is a temple, a lake and a store. There are many trees and flowers around my house.

My father is a farmer. He works on the farm. My brother is a student at Tran Quang Dieu School. And my mother does the housework at home.

1. Where does Linh live?

……………………………………………………………………………………………………. 

2. How many people are there in her family?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………….

3. Is her house next to a book store?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………….

4. What are there around her house?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………….

5. Does her brother study at Tran Quang Dieu School? 

…………………………………………………………………………………………………….

VII. Complete the passage with the words in the box.

fish       sister     friends     sea food      is

Today Nick and his (6)…………………. are going to Tri Nguyen Aquarium in Nha Trang. There are many different kinds of (7)…………………. such as: sharks, dolphins and turtles. There (8)……………………. a souvenir shop near the exit of the aquarium. Nick wants to buy some presents for his little (9)…………………….. After their visit to the aquarium, they will go to a food stall for lunch. They will eat (10) …………………………… there.

D.WRITING (2.0pts)

VIII. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the adjectives in the brackets.

1. Mount Everest is the ………………………………..mountain in the world. (high)

2. Ha Long Bay is…………………………………….than Phu Quoc Island. (famous)

3. Traveling by bus is…………………….than by taxi. (cheap)

4. The Amazon river is ………………………..than Mekong River. (long)

IX. Write a paragraph about your neighborhood, using the following cue words. (10 sentences)

-Where it is?

- What you like and dislike about the people / the streets/the houses / the weather / the air

---The end---

Đáp án Đề số 12

A. LISTENING (2.0pts)

I. Listen to the text and check these sentences: True or False?

1. T    2. T   3. F    4. T      5. T

II. Listen again and fill in the gaps with the words from the box.

1. lamp           2. seven             3. books       

4. book           5. children

B. USE OF ENGLISH (2.0pts)

III.Circle the most suitable word or phrase to complete the sentences below.

1. A     2. C       3. D    4. B

IV. Complete the sentences with the correct word.

5. island       6. Beaches        7. Cave        8. Waterfall

V. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

9. B. cathedral    10. D. police

C. READING (2.0pts)

VI. Read the passage. Then answer the questions.

1. She lives in the countryside.

2. There are four people in her family.

3. No, it isn’t.

4. There are many trees and flowers around her house.

5. Yes, he does.

VII. Complete the passage with the words in the box.

6. friends     7. fish      8. Is     9. sister      10. sea food

D. WRITING (2.0pts)

VIII. Complete the sentences with the correct form of the adjectives in the brackets.

1. highest    2. more famous      3. cheaper      4. longer 

IX. Write a paragraph about your neighborhood, using the following cue words.

I live in Duc Lan village, Mo Duc district. It is a small village in the South of Quang Ngai City. There are many things I like about my neighborhood. There are green paddy fields, a beautiful river, and sandy beaches. The people here are incredibly friendly. The streets are quiet and clean. Houses are small but lovely with vegetable gardens and fruit trees. However, there is one thing I dislike about it. The weather here is very hot in summer and there is a lot of rain in winter. So the roads are very slippy in winter. I hope in the future, my neighborhood is getting better and better.

Giới thiệu kênh Youtube VietJack

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 9 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

CHỈ CÒN 250K 1 KHÓA HỌC BẤT KÌ, VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 9 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k7: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k7/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Bộ đề thi năm học 2021 - 2022 các lớp các môn học được Giáo viên nhiều năm kinh nghiệm tổng hợp và biên soạn theo Thông tư mới nhất của Bộ Giáo dục và Đào tạo, được chọn lọc từ đề thi của các trường trên cả nước.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


Các loạt bài lớp 9 khác