Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Học kì 2 có đáp án



Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Học kì 2 có đáp án

Tải xuống

Task 1. Find the word which is pronounced differently in the part underlined.

Quảng cáo

1. A. early     B. beat    C. realize     D. reader

2. A. holiday     B. lazy     C. take     D. vacation

3. A. coop     B. door     C. food     D. boot

4. A. nervous     B. scout     C. household     D. mouse

5. A. safety     B. tasty     C. pancake     D. nature

Task 2. Circle the best option A, B, C, or D to complete the sentences.

1.……… the traffic was bad, I arrived on time.

A. Despite     B. In spite of

C. However     D. Although

2. It takes me two hours ……….that letter.

A. to write     B. write

C. writing     D. for writing

3. I’m tired of…….. nothing to do at home.

A. to have     B. have

C. having     D. had

4. Please tell him to………….. the light. It is getting dark.

Quảng cáo

A. turn on     B. turn up

C. turn over     D. turn off

5. I am sure I locked the door. I clearly remember ……………. it.

A. to lock    B. to have locked

C. locking    D. lock

6. We didn’t go out ………….it was raining.

A. although     B. because

C. in spite of     D. despite

7. An is a hard-working student. I think An………….. pass the exam easily.

A. would     B. has

C. was     D. will

8. In order to save energy, don't forget to…………….. the lights before you leave.

A. turn     B. turn on

C. turn off     D. turn of

9. The energy consumption …………… as much as possible.

Quảng cáo
Cài đặt app vietjack

A. will reduced    B. will be reduced

C. be reduced    D. reduced

10. My father ………… a lot last year but this year he doesn’t any more.

A. used to smoke     B. smokes

C. gets used to smoke    D. smoking

Task 3. Complete the sentences, using the words with the given letters.

1. We go to school 5 days a week - one day f………… than you.

2. Hoa is beautiful, but her mother is m…………….. beautiful.

3. Of the three girls, Mary is the p………………….

4. My father has f…………….. days off than me.

5. Which is the b…………………. city in the world?

6. Days in winter are s…………………….. than those in summer.

7. The Nile is the l…………. river in the world.

8. Tom’s father works m……….. hours than Tim’s.

9. Which one is c……………., blue or yellow shirt?

10. This book is o…………… than that one.

Task 4. Give the correct comparison form of adjectives.

1. Nam is ……….... than his sister. (tall)

2. Mr. Tan works………….. hours than my father. (many)

3. Vietnamese students have……………. vacations than American students. (few)

4. He drinks…………….. wine than Mr. Hai. (little)

5. Bill studies ……………… than you. (good)

Task 5. Read the text and answer the questions that follow.

The Riley family is looking forward to their summer holidays. They all work very hard at school and college, so the break will be very relaxing and well-needed! The parents are both teachers at the local secondary school and the two children are teenagers. They are travelling to Antarctica for a 3-week cruise are all really excited. They are leaving the UK on August. 1st and flying to Brazil for a few days in Rio before travelling to Antarctica. They are staying in a 4-star hotel with gym, swimming pool, jacuzzi, tennis courts and a golf course. They are planning to relax and enjoy the sun before the colder weather! The children are playing in a tennis tournament at the hotel as they really love tennis. They are taking a cruise to the Antarctica - this is going to be such good fun as they all love wildlife and nature. They can’t wait to see the penguins and icebergs. Mr Riley is taking a video camera to record all those special moments. They are stopping at a few populated areas during the cruise to see Antarctica life and experience the food. They aren’t planning to do any swimming on the local beaches though! They are taking a short helicopter flight over some of the icebergs to get a view from above of the breathtaking scenery. It’s a very different holiday, but an exciting one!

1. Where is the Riley family travelling to on their summer holiday?

……………………………………………………………………….

2. Where are they flying to first?

……………………………………………………………………….

3. Describe the hotel they are staying in.

……………………………………………………………………….

4. What are the children doing at the hotel in Rio?

………………………………………………………………………

5. How are they getting to Antarctica from Rio?

……………………………………………………………………….

6. Why is Mr Riley taking a video camera?

……………………………………………………………………….

7. Are they stopping anywhere during their cruise?

……………………………………………………………………….

8. How are they planning to see the icebergs from above?

……………………………………………………………………….

ĐÁP ÁN VÀ GIẢI THÍCH

Task 1.

1. Đáp án A

Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /i:/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ɜː/

2. Đáp án D

Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ei/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/

3. Đáp án B

Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /u:/. Đáp án B phát âm là /o:/

4. Đáp án A

Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /ou/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ə/

5. Đáp án C

Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ei/. Đáp án C phát âm là /æ/

Task 2.

1. Đáp án D

Although + mệnh đề 1, mệnh đề 2.

Dịch: Mặc dù thời tiết xấu, tôi vẫn đến đúng giờ.

2. Đáp án A

It takes sb + time + to V (ai đó tốn bao nhiêu thời gian làm gì)

Dịch: Tôi tốn 2h để viết bức thư đó.

3. Đáp án C

Dịch: Chúng tôi mệt vì không có gì để làm ở nhà.

4. Đáp án A

Dịch: Làm ơn bật đèn lên. Trời đang tối.

5. Đáp án C

Remember + Ving (nhớ đã làm gì)

Dịch: Tôi chắc chắn tôi đã khóa cửa. Tôi nhớ rất rõ đã khóa nó.

6. Đáp án B

Dịch: Chúng tôi đã không ra ngoài vì trời đang mưa.

7. Đáp án D

Dịch: An là một học sinh chăm chỉ. Tôi nghĩ An sẽ thi đỗ một cách dễ dàng.

8. Đáp án C

Dịch: Để tiết kiểm năng lượng, đừng quên tắt điện trước khi ra ngoài.

9. Đáp án B

Dịch: Sự tiêu thụ năng lượng sẽ được giảm càng nhiều càng tốt.

10. Đáp án A

Dịch: Bố tôi từng hút thuốc rất nhiều vào năm ngoái, nhưng năm nay thì không nữa rồi.

Task 3.

1. We go to school 5 days a week – one day fewer than you.

Dịch: Chúng tôi đi học 5 ngày một tuần - ít hơn bạn một ngày.

2. Hoa is beautiful, but her mother is more beautiful.

Dịch: Hoa đẹp, nhưng mẹ đẹp hơn.

3. Of the three girls, Mary is the prettiest.

Dịch: Trong 3 cô gái, Mary là xinh nhất.

4. My father has fewer days off than me.

Dịch: Bố tôi có ít ngày nghỉ hơn tôi.

5. Which is the biggest city in the world?

Dịch: Thành phố lớn nhất trên thế giới là gì?

6. Days in winter are shorter than those in summer.

Dịch: Những ngày trong mùa đông ngắn hơn những ngày trong mùa hè.

7. The Nile is the longest river in the world.

Dịch: Sông Nile là con sông dài nhất thế giới.

8. Tom’s father works more hours than Tim.

Dịch: Cha Tom làm việc nhiều giờ hơn cha Tim.

9. Which one is cheaper, the blue or yellow shirt?

Dịch: Cái nào rẻ hơn, áo xanh hay vàng?

10. This book is older than that one.

Dịch: Cuốn sách này cũ hơn cuốn sách đó.

Task 4.

1. Nam is taller than his sister.

Nam cao hơn chị gái.

2. Mr. Tan works more hours than my father.

Ông Tân làm việc nhiều giờ hơn bố tôi.

3. Vietnamese students have fewer vacations than American students.

Sinh viên Việt Nam có ít kỳ nghỉ hơn sinh viên Mỹ.

4. He drinks less wine than Mr. Hai.

Ông uống ít rượu hơn ông Hải.

5. Bill studies better than you.

Bill học tốt hơn bạn.

Task 5

1. They are travelling to Antarctica.

2. They are flying to Brazil first.

3. They are staying in a 4-star hotel with great facilities.

4. They are playing in a tennis tournament.

5. They are taking a cruise.

6. Mr. Riley is taking a video camera to record special moments of the trip.

7. Yes, they are stopping at a few populated areas.

8. They are taking a short helicopter flight over the icebergs.

Tải xuống

Xem thêm các loạt bài Để học tốt môn Tiếng Anh 7 mới khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 7 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 7 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Học tốt toán 7 - Thầy Lê Tuấn Anh

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Học tốt tiếng Anh 7 - Cô Hoài Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Học tốt Văn 7 - Cô Lan Anh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k8: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k8/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Loạt bài Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 có đáp án được biên soạn bám sát nội dung sách giáo khoa Tiếng Anh 7.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


de-thi-tieng-anh-lop-7-hoc-ki-2.jsp


f