Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 9 mới Unit 2 (có đáp án): Reading

Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 9 mới Unit 2 (có đáp án): Reading

Unit 2: City life

Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 9 mới Unit 2 (có đáp án): Reading

Bài 1. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Quảng cáo

City planners have claimed trees (1)…… an important role in an urban environment. Children (2)…….. close to nature have better health, while walking in parks helps reduce blood pressure, stress and obesity. The problem is to select the right trees and (3)…… them.

Ha Noi is considered one of the greenest cities in Viet Nam thanks to its beautiful and precious trees. Ancient trees in Ha Noi are frequently (4)……. in poems. Each street can be (5)……… by a tree. To local residents, the hundred-year old trees that line the streets are more than just beautiful, they are part of the city's identity.

Due to the treasured place the trees have in the (6)………… of the local residents, Hanoians seem to have a lot of concern when construction workers chop them (7)………. Workers get away with digging around the trees without much care, and even (8)………. the trees without enough earth to grow - making them vulnerable to storms.

To (9)……… with the problem, Ha Noi's authorities have started a project of replanting trees: each of the capital's streets will be planted with two or three sorts of trees. Moreover, more people should be made (10)…… of the importance of protecting trees in communities.

Question 1:A. act   B. play   C. enjoy   D. perform

Đáp án: B

Cấu trúc: play an important role in … (đóng vai trò quan trọng trong ….)

Quảng cáo

Question 2:A. grow up   B. grown up   C. growing up   D. being grown up

Đáp án: A

Câu chủ động thì hiện tại đơn.

Question 3:A. maintain   B. service   C. provide   D. care

Đáp án: A

Vấn đề là chọn đúng cây và duy trì chúng.

Question 4:A. referred   B. indicated   C. spoken   D. mentioned

Đáp án: D

Cây cổ thụ ở Hà Nội thường được nhắc đến trong những bài thơ.

Quảng cáo

Question 5:A. described   B. presented   C. expressed   D. explained

Đáp án: B

Mỗi đường phố có thể được đại diện bởi một loài cây.

Question 5:A. described   B. presented   C. expressed   D. explained

Đáp án: B

Mỗi đường phố có thể được đại diện bởi một loài cây.

Question 6:A. brain   B. place   C. centre   D. heart

Đáp án: C

The centre of the city: trung tâm thành phố

Question 7:A. away   B. off   C. down   D. Ø

Đáp án: C

Chop down (ph.v) chặt xuống

Người Hà Nội dường như có rất nhiều mối quan tâm khi các công nhân xây dựng chặt chúng xuống.

Question 8:A. leave   B. remain   C. cause   D. have

Đáp án: A

Công nhân thoát khỏi việc đào bới xung quanh cây mà không cần chăm sóc nhiều, và thậm chí để cây không có đủ đất để phát triển - khiến chúng dễ bị bão.

Quảng cáo

Question 9:A. solve   B. come up   C. deal   D. agree

Đáp án: C

Deal with (ph.v) giải quyết

Question 10:A. understood B. aware   C. capable   D. know

Đáp án: B

Be aware of …. (biết điều gì)

Bài 2. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

Recently, we made a trip to visit Dong Ho village with a desire to meet the old artisan – Nguyen Huu Sam. Just when we arrived villagers at the dyke in the village and talked with the villagers about the artisan, they immediately told us about him.

The old house owned by the artisan is situated in a long alley of the village. On the walls of the house there are many folk paintings in different genres, from daily life paintings to landscape paintings shown in a set of “four seasons”.

Mr. Sam told us about his past. When he was three years old, he was instructed in the craft of making Dong Ho paintings by his father. At five, he could help his father apply the Dong Ho paintings, and learn how to print the paper with proper colours. At seven, he was able to draw with a pen and make the most difficult samples. Years went by and the soul of Dong Ho folk paintings has kept seashell powder paint to the poonah-paper.

In the 1940s, this craft flourished. At that time, he was assigned by his parents to take the paintings to the market for sale. Mr. Sam said that 17 families in the village have been engaged in making Dong Ho paintings.

Artisan Sam has always been devoted to the making of Dong Ho paintings and has waited for opportunities to restore this traditional craft. In 1967, when the local authorities assigned him to restore the traditional genre of Dong Ho folk paintings, he gathered 50 villagers with professional skills and collected hundreds of woodblocks to establish the Dong Ho Painting Cooperative. Thanks to his efforts, such famous painting as "Rat's wedding", “Rooster”, “Scene of jealousy” and “Writing verses about precious flowers" have been revived. Dong Ho paintings have been available in many parts of the world such as Japan, France, Germany, Singapore and the United States.

Question 1:The themes of Dong Ho paintings are about ………..

   A. landscapes   B. weddings   C. various aspects of life   D. animals and flowers

Đáp án: C

Thông tin: On the walls of the house there are many folk paintings in different genres, from daily life paintings to landscape paintings shown in a set of “four seasons”.

Trên các bức tường của ngôi nhà có rất nhiều bức tranh dân gian thuộc các thể loại khác nhau, từ tranh đời thường đến tranh phong cảnh được thể hiện trong một bộ tranh bốn mùa tranh.

Question 2:In order to make Dong Ho paintings, we need seashell powder paint, the poonah-paper and ……...

   A. proper colours   B. water   C. markets   D. woodblocks

Đáp án: A

Thông tin: At five, he could help his father apply the Dong Ho paintings, and learn how to print the paper with proper colours. At seven, he was able to draw with a pen and make the most difficult samples. Years went by and the soul of Dong Ho folk paintings has kept seashell powder paint to the poonah-paper.

Năm tuổi, anh có thể giúp cha mình áp dụng các bức tranh Đông Hồ, và học cách in giấy với màu sắc phù hợp. Lên bảy tuổi, anh đã có thể vẽ bằng bút và làm những mẫu khó nhất. Nhiều năm trôi qua và linh hồn của những bức tranh dân gian Đông Hồ đã giữ cho bức tranh bột vỏ sò đến giấy poonah.

Question 3:From paragraph 3, we can infer that when Mr. Sam was very young, he mostly helped his parents by ………….

A. applying the woodblocks with proper paints and pressing them on sheets of paper

   

B. applying seashell powder to make various paints for painting making   

   

C. drawing with a pen and using proper paints to make many copies of paintings   

   

D. collecting and taking the paintings to the market for sale

Đáp án: A

Thông tin: At five, he could help his father apply the Dong Ho paintings, and learn how to print the paper with proper colours.

Năm tuổi, anh có thể giúp cha mình áp dụng các bức tranh Đông Hồ, và học cách in giấy với màu sắc phù hợp.

Question 4:All of the following can be inferred about the artisan - Mr. Sam – EXCEPT that ………..

A. he is popular in the village   

   

B. he could paint when he was three

   

C. he keeps a collection of Dong Ho paintings in his house   

   

D. the local authorities tried to revive the traditional genre

Đáp án: B

Thông tin không được đề cập trong bài.

Question 5:In the writer's opinions, the future of Dong Ho paintings is ………..    

   A. international   B. concerning   C. optimistic   D. negative

Đáp án: C

Thái độ lạc quan.

Xem thêm các bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh lớp 9 thí điểm có đáp án khác:

Xem thêm các loạt bài Để học tốt Tiếng Anh 9 mới hay khác:

300 BÀI GIẢNG GIÚP CON LUYỆN THI LỚP 10 CHỈ 399K

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 10 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa lớp 9 ôn hè. Đăng ký ngay!

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Loạt bài 720 Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 9 thí điểm của chúng tôi được biên soạn bám sát nội dung sgk Tiếng Anh 9 mới Tập 1 và Tập 2.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.

unit-2-city-life.jsp