Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Giữa học kì 2 có đáp án (5 đề)



Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Giữa học kì 2 có đáp án (5 đề)

Phần dưới là danh sách Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 Giữa học kì 2 có đáp án (5 đề). Hi vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp bạn ôn luyện & đạt điểm cao trong các bài thi, bài kiểm tra môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8.

Quảng cáo

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa Học kì 2

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(Đề thi số 1)

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1. A. slope      B. overturn

    C. oceanic      D. compost

2. A. wooden      B. book

    C. cool        D. foot

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

1. – What are you doing? – I’m looking __________ a bucket.

   A. to      B. for

   C. of      D. with

2. This antique lamp was __________ in China.

   A. make          B. makes

   C. to make      D. made

3. He had his father __________ his watch.

   A. fixed      B. fixing

   C. to fix      D. fix

4. The policeman asked me __________ a driving license

   A. if I have

   B. whether I have

   C. if I had

   D. whether I have had

5. Cool the burns immediately so as to __________ tissue damage.

   A. ease          B. relieve

   C. minimize      D. maximize

6. Milk bottles can be __________ after being cleaned.

   A. reused            B. recycled

   C. thrown away      D. broken

III. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the blanket.

1. I (go) ________________ to school at 7 a.m. yesterday.

2. They (build) __________________ a new house in this area soon.

3. Ming (always make) ________________ noise in the evening.

4. Do you mind if I (turn) ________________ off the air conditioner?

IV. Read the passage and decide if these statements are true or false

   London is Britain' s biggest city. It is a very old city and dates back to the Romans. It is a city of historic building and churches, and it has many beautiful parks. It also has some of the best museum in the world. London is very crowded in summer. It is a popular city with foreign tourists and has more than eight million visitors a year. The city is famous for its shopping and department stores. London has an excellent underground railway system, so it is easy for tourists to get around.

1. _________ None of the cities in Britain is bigger than London.

2. _________ London is founded by the Romans.

3. _________ London has historic buildings and churches.

4. _________ Most of the best museum in the world are situated in London.

5. _________ London is not busy in summer.

6. _________ It's not easy for tourists to travel around London.

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1. The man said, “Don’t swim out too far, boys.”

→ The man asked the boys_______________________________________

2. Could you please open this box for me?

→ Would you mind ____________________________________________

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1. D (đáp án D phát âm là /ɒ/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /əʊ/)

2. C (đáp án C phát âm là /u:/ các đáp án khác phát âm là /u/)

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

Câu Đáp án Giải thích
1 B

look for sth: tìm kiếm cái gì

Dịch: - Bạn đang làm gì thế? – Tôi đang tìm cái xô.

2 D

be made in: được sản xuất tại

Dịch: Chiếc đèn cổ này được sản xuất tại Trung Quốc.

3 D

have sb do sth: nhờ ai làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy nhờ bố sửa đồng hồ.

4 C

câu gián tiếp thể nghi vấn

Dịch: Ngài cảnh sát hỏi tôi liệu tôi có bằng lái xe không.

5 C

minimize: giảm thiểu

Dịch: Làm dịu vết bỏng ngay để giảm thiểu tổn thương tế bào.

6 A

reuse: tái sử dụng

Dịch: Lọ sữa có thể được tái sử dụng sau khi rửa sạch.

III. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the blanket.

Quảng cáo

1. was going (câu chia thời quá khứ tiếp diến vì có mốc thời gian “at 7 a.m. yesterday”)

2. are going to build (câu chia thời tương lai gần vì có “soon”)

3. is always making (câu thời hiện tại tiếp diễn với “always”)

4. turned (cấu trúc do you mind if I + Ved)

IV. Read the passage and decide if these statements are true or false

1 – T 2 – F 3 – T 4 – F 5 – F 6 - F

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1. The main asked the boys not to swim out too far.

2. Would you mind opening this box for me?

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa Học kì 2

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(Đề thi số 2)

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1. A. blanket      B. metal

    C. scatter      D. wrap

2. A. sunbathe      B. leather

    C. weather        D. thank

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

1. People _________ think that the earth was flat

   A. is used to

   B. used to

   C. are used to

   D. didn’t use to

2. He intends ________ her grandparents in Ho Chi Minh city next week.

   A. visit        B. to visit

   C. visiting      D. visited

3. She asked her children ________ playing that game.

   A. to stop      B. stop

   C. stopped      D. stopping

4. My father likes _________ in the morning.

   A. work        B. working

   C. worked      D. works

5. He hates waiting ________ someone else for long time.

   A. to       B. with

   C. for      D. of

6. He will travel to England ________ February this year.

   A. in      B. on

   C. at      D. between

III. Find the mistake in each sentence

1. Shopping (A) in the mall is more comfort (B)  than (C)  in (D) the market

2. My sister uses to play (A) tennis a lot but (B) she doesn’t (C) play very often (D) now.

3. Tom said (A) you could reach (B) him in (C) 8 645 082 after dinner (D).

4. We raise funds (A) by collect (B)  waste paper (C) and broken (D) glass.

IV. Read the passage and fill in the blank

   Ha Long Bay is a beautiful natural wonder in northern Vietnam near the Chinese border. The Bay is dotted (1) ____________ 1,600 limestone islands and islets and covers (2) ____________ area of over 1,500 sq km. This extraordinary area was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1994. For many tourists, this place is like something right out of a movie. The fact (3) ____________ that Ha Long Bay features a wide range of biodiversity, while the surrealistic scenery has indeed featured in endless movies. The best way (4) ____________ to Ha Long City is by car, minibus or bus from Hanoi which is only 170 km away. If budget is not a problem, an hour-long helicopter transfer is also available.

1. A. in      B. with      C. for      D. by

2. A. a      B. the      C. X      D. an

3. A. is      B. be      C. are      D. will

4. A. get      B. to get      C. getting      D. got

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1. The nurse said to him, “You should give up smoking.”

→ The nurse told him_____________________________________

2. She is too old to have more children.

→ She’s not ______________________________________________

Quảng cáo

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1. B (đáp án B phát âm là /ə/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /æ/)

2. D (đáp án D phát âm là /θ/ các đáp án khác phát âm là /ð/)

II.

Câu Đáp án Giải thích
1 B

Used to V: từng làm gì, thường làm gì trong quá khứ

Dịch: Mọi người đã từng ngữ trái đất phẳng.

2 B

Intend to V: có ý định làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy định đi thăm ông bà ở thành phố Hồ Chí Minh tuần tới.

3 A

Ask sb to V: bảo ai làm gì

Dịch: Cô ấy bảo lũ trẻ ngừng chơi trò đó.

4 B

Like + Ving: thích làm gì

Dịch: Bố tôi thích làm việc buổi sáng.

5 C

Wait for sb: đợi chờ ai

Dịch: Anh ấy ghét chờ đợi ai đó quá lâu.

6 B

In + tháng

Dịch: Anh ấy sẽ đến nước Anh vào tháng 2 năm nay.

III. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the blanket.

1. B ⇒ comfortable

2. A ⇒ used to play

3. C ⇒ at

4. B ⇒ collecting

IV. Read the passage and answer the questions

1. B 2. D 3. A 4. B

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1. The nurse told him to give up smoking.

2. She’s not young enough to have more children.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa Học kì 2

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(Đề thi số 3)

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1. A. mixture      B. fabric

    C. tire          D. dip

2. A. confirm      B. florist

    C. prison        D. condition

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

1. Don’t go___________. It’s too cold.

   A. outside      B. inside

   C. into         D. away

2. You shouldn’t let your child ___________ with matches.

   A. to play      B. play

   C. playing     D. plays

3. Mr. Bean is a ________ driver. He never causes accidents.

   A. carefully      B. careless

   C. careful        D. carelessly

4. This bag belongs __________ Tom.

   A. to        B. on

   C. at        D. in

5. He told me ________up early in the morning.

   A. get      B. to get

   C. got      D. getting

6. Lan promises she _________ her best in learning English.

   A. try          B. will try

   C. trying      D. tries

III. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the blanket.

1. Children should (take) __________ things from adults with both hands.

2. Bad driving _______ (cause) many accidents so far.

3. I and my family ________ (see) a movie in Kim Don cinema tonight.

4. Sue _________ (speak) Vietnamese very well.

IV. Read the passage and fill in the blanks

   (1) __________ near the southern margin of the Red River Delta, the Trang An Landscape Complex is a spectacular landscape. Exploration of caves at different altitudes has revealed archaeological traces of human activity over a continuous period of more (2) __________ 30,000 years. They illustrate the occupation of these mountains by seasonal hunter-gatherers and how they adapted (3) ___________ major climatic and environmental changes, especially the repeated inundation of the landscape by the sea after the last ice age. The story of human occupation continues through the Neolithic and Bronze Ages to the historical era. Hoa Lu, the ancient (4) ___________ of Viet Nam, was strategically established here in the 10th and 11th centuries AD. The property also contains temples, pagodas, paddy-fields and small villages.

1. A. Situated      B. Situate

    C. Situating      D. To situate

2. A. that      B. then

    C. this      D. than

3. A. on        B. to

    C. with      D. for

4. A. home      B. pagoda

    C. city        D. capital

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1. The dentist said to me, “You shouldn’t eat too much candy.”

→ The dentist advised me_________________________________________

2. It has ten 10 years since he worked here.

→ He has _____________________________________________________

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1. C (đáp án C phát âm là /ai/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/)

2. B (đáp án B phát âm là /ɒ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/)

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

Câu Đáp án Giải thích
1 A

Go outside: ra ngoài

Dịch: Đừng ra ngoài, trời lạnh lắm.

2 B

Let sb V: để cho ai làm gì

Dịch: Bạn không nên để con chơi với diêm.

3 C

Careful: cẩn trọng

Dịch: Ông Bean lái xe rất cẩn thận. Ổng chưa bao giờ gây tai nạn.

4 A

Belong to: thuộc về

Dịch: Chiếc cặp này thuộc về Tom.

5 B

Tell sb to V: bảo ai làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy bảo tôi dậy sớm vào buổi sáng.

6 B

Promise S will V: hứa ai đó sẽ làm gì

Dịch: Cô ấy hứa sẽ cố gắng hết sức để học tiếng Anh.

III. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the blanket.

1. take (should + V: nên làm gì)

2. has caused (Ving đứng đầu câu động từ chia số ít, câu chia HTHT vì có so far)

3. are going to see (câu chia thời tương lai gần vì có “tonight”)

4. speaks (câu chia hiện tại đơn)

IV. Read the passage and answer the questions

1. C 2. D 3. B 4. D

V.Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1. The dentist advised me not to eat too much candy.

2. He has worked here for 10 years.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa Học kì 2

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(Đề thi số 4)

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1. A. crutch      B. reuse

    C. reduce      D. music

2. A. melt      B. deposit

    C. refill      D. delighted

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

1. I didn't go out yesterday because I ....................... stay at home and help my mom.

   A. have to      B. had to

   C. has to       D. hasn’t to

2. This semester, I try my best to learn English ...................to make my parents happy.

   A. well        B. good

   C. better      D. best

3. I'll come home ....................... 8.30 and 9.20.

   A. at          B. in

   C. between      D. on

4. My teacher said I should ........................... harder on my English pronunciation.

   A. to work      B. work

   C. working      D. be worked

5. My father get used ..............us to the zoo when he has time.

   A. to taking      B. take

   C. to take        D. taking

6. She asked her children ........................

   A. to stop playing

   B. stop to play

   C. stop playing

   D. stopping to play

III. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the blanket.

1. She likes (play) _____________ tennis.

2. We (have) ___________ dinner when he came.

3. Alex (go) _____________ on a business trip next week.

4. In Australia, you mustn’t (comment) ___________ on a person’s accent.

IV. Read the passage and fill in the blank

   Paper makes up about 28 percent of solid trash in landfills and one ton of paper takes (1) ___________ about 3.3 cubic yards of landfill space. Recycling paper and cardboard saves space in landfills for trash (2) ___________ cannot be recycled and saving space in landfills reduces the need to build more landfills. Many communities oppose the building of new landfills in their neighborhoods.

   Recycling one ton of paper saves (3) ___________ equivalent to the energy needed to power the average U.S. home for six months and saves about 7,000 gallons of water. Making recycled paper into new paper products saves energy and water (4) ___________ the number of energy-intensive steps and processes that use water are reduced.

1. A. in      B. for      C. up      D. of

2. A. that      B. who      C. where      D. why

3. A. money      B. thing      C. energy      D. people

4. A. although     B. so          C. but      D. because

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1. Peter is too young to see horror films.

→ Peter is not old _____________________________________________.

2. He said to his son, “Go straight upstairs and get into bed.”

→ She told her son_____________________________________________.

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1. A (đáp án A phát âm là /ʌ/ các đáp án khác phát âm là /ju/)

2. A (đáp án A phát âm là /e/ các đáp án khác phát âm là /i/)

II.

Câu Đáp án Giải thích
1 B

Have to V: phải làm gì

Dịch: Tối qua mình không đi chơi vì phải ở nhà giúp mẹ.

2 C

Learn something better: học tốt hơn…

Dịch: Kỳ học này tôi cố hết sức để học tốt tiếng Anh hơn để làm bố mẹ vui.

3 C

Between…and… trong khoảng

Dịch: Tôi sẽ về tới nhà trong khoảng từ 8:30 đến 9:20.

4 B

Should + V: nên làm gì

Dịch: cô giáo bảo tôi nên học chăm hơn ở phát âm tiếng Anh.

5 A

Get used to Ving: thường làm gì trong quá khứ

Dịch: Bố tôi thường đưa chúng tôi đến sở thú khi ông có thời gian rảnh.

6 A

Ask sb to V: bảo ai làm gì

Dịch: Cô ấy bảo lũ trẻ ngừng đùa nghịch.

III. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the blanket.

1. playing (like + Ving)

2. were having (QKTD when QKĐ)

3. will go (câu chia thời tương lai đơn vì có next week)

4. comment (mustn’t + V: không được lám gì)

IV. Read the passage and answer the questions

1. C 2. A 3. C 4. D

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1. Peter is not old enough to see horror films.

2. She told her son to go straight upstairs and get into bed.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa Học kì 2

Năm học 2021 - 2022

Bài thi môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 8

Thời gian làm bài: phút

(Đề thi số 5)

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1. A. calm          B. alcohol

    C. ambulance      D. awake

2. A. explain      B. press

    C. metal        D. intend

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

1. When I was a child, I ..............follow my Mom to the market.

   A. used to        B. use

   C. get used to      D. use to

2. We must be there ..............7:30 and 10:30.

   A. at          B. before

   C. between      D. after

3. They’ll arrive ..............Monday, July 14th.

   A. in          B. at

   C. during      D. on

4. I like folktale and ..............does my sister.

   A. neither      B. so

   C. too          D. either

5. They wanted to know ..............she left early.

   A. why        B. what

   C. where      D. when

6. Oh, that dress is nice. Where .............. it?

   A. do you buy        B. are you buy

   C. did you buy      D. you buy

III. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the blanket.

1. He (wash) ___________ his car once a month.

2. When I came, the whole family (have) ___________ dinner around a big dining table.

3. My mother always tells me that I have to (be) ____________ at home by 9 p.m.

4. They (come) ____________ and see me tomorrow.

IV. Read the passage below and choose the best word to fill in the blank

   Anna is excited about the (1) __________activities she is going to do. The Y & Y (2) ___________ a plan to help the community soon. She will (3) _____________ its recycling programs. In this program, she will collect glass, used paper and empty cans. Then she will send them for (4) _________.

   She hopes she can save natural resources and earn some money for her school Y & Y in these activities. She also thinks (5) ___________ participating in either planting trees and flowers or helping the street children. It is really interesting, isn’t it?

1. A. interesting      B. interest

    C. interested      D. interests

2. A. is having      B. have

    C. to have        D. has

3. A. take part in      B. took part in

    C. get in          D. got in

4. A. recycle        B. recycling

    C. to recycle      D. recycled

5. A. in        B. for

    C. with      D. about

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1. The traffic policeman said, “Show your driving license, please.”

→ The traffic policeman asked me____________________________________.

2. You must not let children play in the kitchen.

→ The children aren’t ______________________________________________.

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the letter A, B, C or D preceding the word that is pronounced differently from others

1. D (đáp án D phát âm là /ei/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /æ/)

2. A (đáp án A phát âm là /i/, các đáp án khác phát âm là /e/)

II. Choose the letter A, B, C, D for each gap in the following sentence.

Câu Đáp án Giải thích
1 A

Used to V: quen với việc làm gì trong quá khứ

Dịch: Khi còn bé, tôi thường theo mẹ đi chợ.

2 C

Between…and…: ở giữa…

Dịch: Chúng ta phải đến đó trong khoảng từ 7 rưỡi đến 10 rưỡi.

3 D

On + ngày tháng năm

Dịch: Họ sẽ đến vào thứ 2 ngày 14 tháng 7.

4 B

So + trợ động từ + chủ ngữ

Dịch: Tôi thích truyện dân gian và chị tôi cũng thế.

5 A

Want to know why: muốn biết lý do tại sao

Dịch: Họ muốn biết lý do tại sao cô ấy về sớm.

6 C

Câu hỏi thời quá khứ

Dịch: Oh cái váy xinh quá, bạn mua ở đâu vậy?

III. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the blanket.

1. washes (câu chia thời hiện tại đơn vì có mốc thời gian “once a month”)

2. were having (When QKĐ, QKTD)

3. be (have to + V: phải làm gì)

4. will come (câu chia thời hiện tại đơn vì có mốc thời gian “tomorrow”)

IV. Read the passage and answer the questions

1. A 2. A 3. A 4. B 5. D

V. Complete each sentence so it means the same as the sentence above.

1. The traffic policeman asked me to show my driving license.

2. The children aren’t allowed to play in the kitchen.

Xem thêm các đề kiểm tra, đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 8 chọn lọc, có đáp án hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 8 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Giới thiệu kênh Youtube VietJack

CHỈ CÒN 250K 1 KHÓA HỌC BẤT KÌ, VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 8 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Học tốt toán 8 - Thầy Phan Toàn

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

399,000 VNĐ

Tiếng Anh lớp 8 - Cô Hoài Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

399,000 VNĐ

Học tốt Văn 8 - Cô Mỹ Linh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

399,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k7: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k7/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Bộ đề thi các môn học lớp 8 năm học 2021 - 2022 Học kì 1, Học kì 2 của chúng tôi được biên soạn và sưu tầm từ đề thi khối lớp 8 của các trường THCS trên cả nước.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.