Đề thi Tiếng Anh 7 Giữa học kì 2 có đáp án (5 đề)



Đề thi Tiếng Anh 7 Giữa học kì 2 có đáp án (5 đề)

Phần dưới là danh sách Top 5 Đề thi Tiếng Anh 7 Giữa học kì 2 có đáp án. Hi vọng bộ đề thi này sẽ giúp bạn ôn luyện & đạt điểm cao trong các bài thi, bài kiểm tra môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7.

Đề thi Tiếng Anh 7 Giữa học kì 2 có đáp án (5 đề)

Quảng cáo

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

(Đề số 1)

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

1. A. early      B. beat      C. realize      D. reader

2. A. holiday      B. lazy      C. take      D. vacation

3. A. coop      B. door      C. food      D. boot

4. A. nervous      B. scout      C. household      D. mouse

5. A. safety      B. tasty      C. pancake      D. nature

II. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

1. ………………….traffic was bad, I arrived on time.

   A. Despite      B. In spite of

   C. However      D. Although

2. It takes me two hours ………………. that letter.

   A. to write      B. write

   C. writing      D. wrote

3. I’m tired of ………………. nothing to do at home.

Quảng cáo

   A. to have      B. have

   C. having      D. had

4. Please tell him to …………….. the light. It is getting dark.

   A. turn up      B. turn on

   C. turn over      D. turn off

5. I am sure I locked the door. I clearly remember …………………. it.

   A. to lock      B. to have locked

   C. locking      D. lock

III. Give the correct comparison form of adjectives.

1. Nam is………………………………than his sister. (tall)

2. Mr. Tan works…………………………….hours than my father. (many)

3. Vietnamese students have……………………… vacations than American students. (few)

4. He drinks…………………………………..wine than Mr. Hai. (little)

5. Bill studies…………………………….than you. (good)

IV. Finish the second sentence in each pair, so that it has similar meaning to the first one, using the beginning given.

1. Why don’t you start running and see if that helps you to lose weight?

- You should…………………………………………………………………..

2. They have chosen John for the school’s football team.

- John has……………………………………………………………………..

3. It is very noisy in the city but we enjoy living there.

- Although…………………………………………………………………….

4. The failure of the team caused us great disappointment.

- We were……………………………………………………………………..

5. The guide speaks too quickly for me to understand.

- The guide doesn’t…………………………………………………………..

V. Decide the underlined part A, B, C, or D that is not correct in standard English.

Quảng cáo

1. Because (A) his argument was so (B) confused, (C) few people (D) understood it.

2. (A) A famous musician (B) is going to (C) direct the concert (D) next week.

3. Scientists (A) must have to discover an (B) alternative source of energy (C) before oil (D) runs out.

4. (A) To enjoy an opera (B) fully, the listener (C) should be familiar with the story, particularly if the opera (D) is singing in a foreign language.

5. To have (A) a strong body and stay (B) healthily, you should (C) exercise (D) regularly.

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

1. A 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. C

II. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

1. D 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. C

III. Give the correct comparison form of adjectives.

1. taller 2. more 3. fewer 4. less 5. better

IV. Finish the second sentence in each pair, so that it has similar meaning to the first one, using the beginning given.

1. You should start running and see if that helps you to lose weight.

2. John has been chosem for the school’s football team.

3. Although the city is very noisy, we enjoy living there.

4. We were disappointed by the the failure of the team.

5. The guide doesn’t speak slowly enough for me to understand.

V. Decide the underlined part A, B, C, or D that is not correct in standard English.

1. B → confusing

2. C → conduct

3. A → must

4. D → is being sung

5. B → healthy

Đề thi Tiếng Anh 7 Giữa học kì 2 có đáp án (5 đề)

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

(Đề số 2)

I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

1. Remember not to park in front of a zebra……………..

   A. crossing      B. cross

   C. crossed      D. across

2. …………….we lost the game, we were happy that we played well.

   A. Although      B. Because

   C. If      D. However

3. We……….. drink water from the tap without boiling it first.

   A. never should      B. should never

   C. should to      D. not should

4. Van Gogh was famous for his…………………of the countryside around Arles in the South of France.

   A. portraits      B. water colours

   C. landscapes      D. crayons

5. “Recycling” means creating new products from……………. materials.

   A. use      B. using

   C. used      D. to use

6. While formerly a member of the sports club, Mr. Teeters……………tennis there regularly.

   A. is used to playing      B. used to play

   C. was used to play      D. used to playing

7. Drinking and driving of one of the most common………………. of traffic accidents.

   A. reasons      B. effects

   C. sources      D. causes

8. Solar energy - one type of ………………… sources – is being used more and more.

   A. renewable      B. non-renewable

   C. renewing      D. renewed

9. – “Does that red motorbike belong to your mother?”

- “No, …………………. is white.”

   A. she      B. her

   C. hers      D. mine

II. Finish the second sentence in each pair, so that it has similar meaning to the first one, using the beginning given and the word in capital letters.

1. Your bicycle is just like the one I used to own. (SIMILAR)

   I…………………………………………………………………..

2. This sauce hasn’t got much flavour, has it? (TASTELESS)

   This sauce is………………………………………………………

3. Taking photographs inside the museum is forbidden. (NOT)

   You ……………………………………………………………….

4. One Saturday night, the roads to the city centre are very busy. (TRAFFIC)

   There is…………………………………………………………….

5. Do you find it easy to make friends? (GOOD)

   Are you……………………………………………………………?

III. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentences:

1. Adults, (include)……………………….. persons over the age of 65, can (low)…………….. their cholesterol by 40°.

2. After the (music)…………………………. stopped playing, the audience stood and clapped (enthusiasm)…………………………

3. Only the most talented and capable students can (admit)……………………. to this university.

4. There is a serious (short)……………………… of playgrounds for children in big cities.

5. Students at university should attend classes (regular)………………….. and hand in his (assign) ………………… on time.

6. It’s getting easier for me to write and make (few)…………… mistakes. I am (satisfy) ………………… with the progress I have made in learning English.

IV. Read the following passage and choose the correct answer to each of the questions below.

   There are different ways to keep fit. One of the most important ways is by exercising. Exercising must be done regularly. The amount of exercise done each time is dependent on the free time that a person has. Exercises can be done from twenty minutes to an hour. Sometimes, daily five-minute exercises are just as effective.

   Exercising can take place both indoors and outdoors. Those who exercise indoors often do so in the comfort of gymnasiums. They train on equipment that has been specially designed for the different parts of the body. Sometimes, games can also be played indoors. Badminton courts and even some swimming pools are found indoors.

   There are many different types of outdoor exercises. These include tennis, cycling and even rock climbing. Most people enjoy outdoor activities because they like being in the Sun or are attracted to its sense of peace and quiet. Yet there are others who like the wind blowing against them. Some of these activities are only suitable for people who love adventure.

   The type of exercise a person takes up often depends on his lifestyle and personality. It is important that a person finds an exercise that is suitable for him.

1. According to the passage, why do some people spend less time exercising?

   A. Five minutes is effective for them

   B. They do not have much free time

   C. Gymnasiums are expensive

   D. They keep fit not by exercising

2. Which of the following is not a place for indoor exercise as mentioned in the passage?

   A. Tennis courts

   B. Badminton courts

   C. Swimming pools

   D. Gymnasiums

3. Which statement is TRUE according to the passage?

   A. People should exercises are more popular then indoor.

   B. Outdoor exercises are more popular than indoor.

   C. Rock climbing is suitable for more adventurous people.

   D. Facilities in gymnasiums are not effective.

4. The highlighted phrase “do so” in the passage refers to……………..

   A. take place

   B. exercise indoors

   C. exercise outdoors

   D. train on equipment

5. Which of the following influences the particular type of exercise a person takes up?

   A. Health

   B. Income

   C. Occupation

   D. Lifestyles

V. Read the following passage, then choose a word from the box and write the correct word next to numbers 1-5. There is one exemple.

roofs garden non - polluting polluting
the moon are renewable the Sun

   Solar energy is a long lasting source (0)..of.. energy, and it can be used almost anywhere. To generate solar energy, we only need solar cells and (1).....................! Solar cells can easily be installed on house (2) ................., so we don’t need any new space. Compared to other (3)...................... sources, they also possess many advantages: wind and water power rely on turbines which (4).................noisy, expensive and which take up large space. Solar cells are totally silent and (5).......................... As they have no moving parts, they require little maintenance and have a long lifetime.

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

1. A 2. A 3. B 4. A 5. C
6. B 7. D 8. A 9. C

II. Finish the second sentence in each pair, so that it has similar meaning to the first one, using the beginning given and the word in capital letters.

1. I used to own a bicycle similar to yours.

2. This sauce is tasteless, isn’t this?

3. You are not allowed to take photographs inside the museum.

4. There’s lots of traffic on the roads to the city centre.

5. Are you good at making friends?

III. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentences:

1. including – lower

2. musician – enthusiastically

3. be admitted

4. shortage

5. regularly – assignment

6. fewer – satisfied

IV. Read the following passage and choose the correct answer to each of the questions below.

1. B 2. A 3. C 4. B 5 . D

V. Read the following passage, then choose a word from the box and write the correct word next to numbers 1-5. There is one exemple.

1. the Sun

2. roofs

3. renewable

4. are

5. non-polluting

Đề thi Tiếng Anh 7 Giữa học kì 2 có đáp án (5 đề)

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

(Đề số 3)

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

1. A. abundant      B. traveling

    C. character      D. biogas

2. A. diverse      B. drive

    C. invention      D. crime

3. A. suggestion      B. poverty

    C. question      D. future

4. A. convenient      B. social

    C. ocean      D. special

5. A. designs      B. sails

    C. pedals      D. pollutes

II. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

1. We didn’t go out………………….it was raining.

   A. although      B. because

   C. in spite of      D. despite

2. An is a hard-working student. I think An………………… pass the exam easily.

   A. would      B. has

   C. was      D. will

3. In order to save energy, don’t forget to………………… the lights before you leave.

   A. turn      B. turn on

   C. turn off      D. turn of

4. The energy consumption …………………… as much as possible.

   A. will reduced      B. will be reduced

   C. be reduced      D. reduced

5. My father…………………..a lot last year but this year he doesn’t any more.

   A. used to smoke      B. smokes

   C. used smoke      D. smoking

III. Match the phrases in A with the ones in B, using the prepositions given.

for – to – with – in – on

Column A Column B
1. We look forward B. different kinds of sports.
2. Children usually get bored D. meeting a lot of different people.
3. Rome is famous G. the weather.
4. He takes part H. reading long books.
5. Whether we will go or not depends much I. its beautiful building.

IV. Complete the sentences, using the words with the given letter.

1. Days in winter are s………………… than those in summer.

2. The Nile is the l………………. river in the world.

3. Tom’s father works m…………………… hours than Tim’s father.

4. Which one is c…………………………., blue or yellow shirt?

5. This clock is o……………………… than that one.

V. Read and answer.

   Once upon a time there was a girl called Cindy. She had to work very hard all day while her lazy sister did nothing. One night her sister went to a party at the palace. Cindy was very sad because she had to be at home. Suddenly, a fairy appeared and told her that she could go to the party, but she had to turn back by midnight. The fairy also changed Cindy’s rags into beautiful clothes. Then Cindy went to the party and danced with the Prince. At midnight she ran back home, leaving one of her shoes on the dance floor. The prince wanted to see her again and went to every house in the village until he found that the shoe was the right size for Cindy. She and the Prince got married and lived happily ever after.

1. What was the girl’s name?

………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Where did Cindy’s sister go one night?

………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Why was Cindy sad?

………………………………………………………………………………………

4. Who appeared and helped her?

………………………………………………………………………………………

5. Who is your favorite character (nhân vật) in the story? Why do you like her/ him?

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

1. A 2. C 3. B 4. A 5. D

II. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

1. B 2. D 3. C 4. B 5. A

III. Match the phrases in A with the ones in B, using the prepositions given.

1. We look forward to meeting a lot different people.

2. Children usually get bored with reading long books.

3. Rome is famous for its beautiful building.

4. He takes part in different kinds of sports.

5. Whether we will go on or not depends much on the weather.

IV. Complete the sentences, using the words with the given letter.

1. shorter 2. longest 3. more 4. cheaper 5. older

V. Read and answer.

1. Cindy

2. A party at the palace

3. She had to stay at home.

4. A fairy

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

(Đề số 4)

I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

1. Overpopulation causes a lot of problems, ………..?

   A. isn’t it      B. doesn’t it

   C. do they      D. don’t they

2. Nuclear power ...............................in the future.

   A. will be replaced      B. replaced

   C. be replaced      D. replaces

3. It’s really difficult to .......................a bicycle up the hill.

   A. fly      B. drive

   C. pedal      D. sail

4. At this time next week, we ................. a test on sources of energy.

   A. will be taking      B. take

   C. are taking      D. to take

5. My children often sleep while they are ................ a plane.

   A. in      B. x

   C. by      D. on

II. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentences.

1. …………………… (or the state of having no home) is a significant social issue worldwide. (HOME)

2. In this city, only a small number of people are …………………….., with high living standards in the city. (WEALTH)

3. The infant……………………. rate in many countries in Africa is still very high. (DIE)

4. Life in the city is more………………………. than that in the countryside. (STRESS)

5. The healthcare system in this city is very bad. There are only 13……………………out of 100,000 residents. (PHYSICS)

III. Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

   Yesterday, Thuy went to the (1)__ for her mother. She (2)_____ some meat and vegetables for the dinner. First, she went to the meat stall where there was a wide (3)___ of meat: chicken, pork and beef. Thuy’s mother doesn’t like pork and she doesn’t (4)___ So Thuy bought some beef. Then, she stopped at the vegetables stall and bought some spinach and cucumbers. They are also her mother’s (5)_____vegetables.

1. A. market      B. shops

    C. stores      D. mall

2. A. to buy      B. buys

    C. bought      D. buy

3. A. food      B. selection

    C. display      D. collection

4. A. so      B. too

    C. neither      D. either

5. A. prefer      B. best

    C. favorite      D. likely

IV. Read the passages below carefully then answer the questions.

   In summer holiday, Mr. Hung, Mrs. Chi and their children, Tuan and Hoa often go to the beach for two or three days. They usually go to Vung Tau in the South of Vietnam. They usually stay in a small house or flat by the sea, but sometimes they stay in a hotel. Last summer they went to Nha Trang. They stay at Ngoc Hoa hotel for three days. In the morning Tuan played soccer with his father on the beach, Hoa and her mother walked along the beach and built sandcastles. They visited Tri Nguyen Aquarium and saw different kinds of fish there. They bought a lot of souvenirs for their friends.

1. Where does Hoa’s family often go for their summer holidays?

…………………………………….…..…………………………………

2. Where do they usually stay?

…………………………………….…..…………………………………

3. Where did they go last summer?

…………………………………….…..…………………………………

4. What did Hoa and her mother do in the morning?

…………………………………….…..…………………………………

5. Did they buy a lot of souvenirs for their family?

…………………………………….…..…………………………………

V. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence.

1. Minh is a quick swimmer.

⇒ Minh .....................................................................................................

2. Ha does her homework every day. We do our homework every day.

⇒ Ha does her homework every day...........................................................

3. I weighed 45 kilos last year.

⇒ My......................................................................................................

4. What is the length of Mekong River?

⇒ How........................................................................................

5. My mother doesn't like coffee and tea.

⇒ My mother likes neither..........................................................................

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence.

1. B 2. A 3. C 4. A 5. D

II. Give the correct form of the words given to complete the sentences.

1. Homelessness 2. wealthy 3. death 4. stressful 5. physicians

III. Choose the word or phrase that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

1. A 2. C 3. B 4. D 5. C

IV. Read the passages below carefully then answer the questions.

1. Vung Tau

2. In a small house or flat by the sea

3. Nha Trang

4. Walking along the beach and building sand castles

5. Yes, they did

V. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence.

1. Minh swims quickly.

2. ____________, so do we.

3. My weight was 45 kilos last year.

4. How long is the Mekong River?

5. My mother likes neither coffee nor tea.

Phòng Giáo dục và Đào tạo .....

Đề thi Giữa học kì 2

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 7

Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút

(Đề số 5)

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A. centre      B. pavement      C. way      D. station

2. A. railway      B. mail      C. sail      D. captain

3. A. sign      B. mistake      C. triangle      D. drive

4. A. break      B. head      C. bread      D. health

II. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

1. Hoa used to…………………. his homework late in the evening.

   A. does      B. do

   C. doing      D. did

2. If people………………… the rules, there are no more accidents.

   A. follow      B. take

   C. obey      D. remember

3. You should……………… right and left when you go across the roads.

   A. see      B. look

   C. be      D. take

4. ……………… is not very far from here to the city centre.

   A. That      B. This

   C. It      D. There

5. Mai’s dad usually drives her to school……………. her school is very far from her house.

   A. but      B. though

   C. because      D. or

6. Last night we…………………. round Ha Long bay. It took them an hour.

   A. cycle      B. cycles

   C. cycling      D. cycled

III. Change the following sentences in to passive voice.

1. Last week, my class visited the Imperial Academy.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Mr Oanh teaches our class.

……………………………………………………………………………………………

IV. Rewrite the following sentences so that their meaning stays the same, using the words give.

1. The distance from my house to school is about 2000 km. (It)

→…………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Mr Danh walked to school some years ago, but now he goes by car. (used to)

→…………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Don’t drive too fast or you’ll have an accident. (If)

→…………………………………………………………………………………………

4. My mother is a careful driver. (drives)

→…………………………………………………………………………………………

5. He had a stomachache. He didn’t wash his hands. (so)

→…………………………………………………………………………………………

V. Read the passage and choose the best answer.

   Transport in London is expensive. The fare depends on the length of the journey; you cannot buy or book ticket in advance. Children under sixteen pay half and those under five travel free. You usually buy bus tickets from the conductor, but on some buses you pay drivers most London buses are double-deckers. On the underground railway you buy you ticket from the machine or ticket office, and give it up at the end of the journey. Not all train from one platform go to the same place, so watch the signs. The last train leaves at 1.15 p.m.

1. Transport ………… London is expensive.

   A. on      B. at

   C. in      D. for

2. The fare depends on the ……… of the journey.

   A. way      B. distance

   C. time      D. road

3. Children under five don’t have to ……..when they use public transport.

   A. give      B. pay

   C. buy      D. gives

4. You usually buy bus ticket from the …… but on some buses you pay the driver.

   A. machine      B. driver

   C. conductor      D doctor

5. On the underground railway, you buy your ticket ……. the machine or ticket office.

   A. from      B. in

   C. on      D. at

6. Not all trains from one …….. go to the same place, so watch the signs.

   A. station      B. platform

   C. railway.      D. office

VI. Choose the word (a, b, c, or d) that best fits each of the blank spaces.

   This composition is about my aunt’s (1)……… in Florida last year.

   She hired a car at Miami (2)…….., and soon (3)……….lost. So, she stopped to ask a young man how to get to the hotel. Unfortunately, the young man had a gun; he made my aunt get (4)………… of the car, and she had to give him all her money.

   Luckily, a police car drove past a few minutes later and (5)……….. Then, the police arrested the thief and got my aunt’s money back.

   (6)…….. the end, my aunt had quite a good holiday, but she said that she was happy to get back home.

1. A. holiday      B. vacation

    C. festival      D. a & b

2. A. airport        B. airway

    C. airplane      D. airstrip

3. A. took        B. had

    C. got          D. caught

4. A. in          B. out

    C. inside      D. outside

5. A. picked her up      B. picked up her

    C. showed her around      D. showed around her

6. A. In       B. At

    C. On      D. When

Đáp án & Thang điểm

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

1. A 2. D 3. B 4. D

II. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

1. B 2. C 3. B 4. C 5. C 6. D

III. Change the following sentences in to passive voice.

1. The Imperial Academy was invited by my class last week.

2. Our class is taught by Mr. Oanh.

IV. Rewrite the following sentences so that their meaning stays the same, using the words give.

1. It is 2000km from my house to school.

2. Mr.Danh used to walk to school some years ago.

3. If you drive too fast, you’ll have an accident.

4. My mother drives carefully.

5. He didn’t wash his hands, so he had a stomachache.

V. Read the passage and choose the best answer.

1. C 2. B 3. B 4. A 5. A 6. B

VI. Choose the word (a, b, c, or d) that best fits each of the blank spaces.

1. D 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. A

Xem thêm các bộ đề thi Tiếng anh lớp 7 năm học 2021 - 2022 chọn lọc, có đáp án hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 7 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Giới thiệu kênh Youtube VietJack

CHỈ CÒN 250K 1 KHÓA HỌC BẤT KÌ, VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 7 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Học tốt toán 7 - Thầy Lê Tuấn Anh

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

399,000 VNĐ

Học tốt tiếng Anh 7 - Cô Hoài Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

399,000 VNĐ

Học tốt Văn 7 - Cô Lan Anh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

399,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k8: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k8/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Tuyển tập Đề thi các môn học lớp 7 năm học 2021 - 2022 học kì 1, học kì 2 được các Giáo viên hàng đầu biên soạn bám sát chương trình và cấu trúc ra đề thi trắc nghiệm và tự luận mới.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.