Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Unit 3 có đáp án



C. TASK

Exercise 1: Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

Quảng cáo

Question 1: A. audience    B. biology    C. idol    D. fine

Question 2: A. debut     B. contest    C. celebrity    D. process

Question 3: A. fan     B. global    C. platinum    D. album

Question 4: A. judge     B. debut     C. but     D. number

Question 5: A. global    B. composer    C. contest    D. process

Question 6: A. release    B. audience    C. composer    D. celebrity

Question 7: A. process    B. celebrity    C. racing    D. clip

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /i/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ai/

Question 2: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ei/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/

Question 3: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /æ/

Question 4: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ju/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ʌ/

Question 5: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /ɒ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /əʊ/

Question 6: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /i/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/

Question 7: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /k/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /s/

Exercise 2: Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has different stress pattern from others.

Question 8: A. contest    B. debut    C. idol    D. release

Question 9: A. audience    B. composer    C. platinum    D. absolute

Question 10: A. biography    B. phenomenon    C. celebrity    D. examinee

Question 11: A. process    B. album    C. compose    D. judgement

Question 12: A. popular    B. audience    C. computer    D. celebrate

Quảng cáo

Question 13: A. panel    B. succeed    C. album    D. contest

Question 14: A. airport    B. compose    C. release    D. support

Question 15: A. debut    B. global    C. famous    D. agree

Question 8: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 9: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 10: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 4, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2

Question 11: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 12: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 13: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 14: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2

Question 15: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Exercise 3: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

Question 1: Our principal _______ to Thailand several times.

A. was    B. had been

C. is     D. has been

Question 2: The students _______to be at school at 8 am

A. tell     B. told

C. have told     D. were told

Question 3: Where’s that …………… dress that your boyfriend gave you?

A. lovely long pink silk

B. lovely pink long silk

C. long pink silk lovely

D. pink long lovely silk

Question 4: - “Would you bother if I had a look at your paper?” - “……………”

A. You’re welcome

B. Well, actually I’d rather you didn’t

C. That’s a good idea

D. Oh, I didn’t realize that

Quảng cáo

Question 5: I am a big ________ of BTS. I listen to all of their songs.

A. fan     B. leader

C. view     D. idol

Question 6: What about ___________the piano this afternoon?

A. play     B. playing

C. to play.     D. to playing

Question 7: - “Would you mind lending me you bike?” – “ ……”

A. Yes. Here it is     B. Not at all

C. Great     D. Yes, let’s

Question 8: Their new song became an _________ smash hit.

A. global     B. local

C. natural     D. dental

Question 9: Psy’s dance in the song “Gangnam Style” has become a _________.

A. debut    B. composer

C. audience    D. phenomenon

Question 10: If the machine _______, press this button.

A. stop     B. stops

C. would stop    D. stoped

Question 11: Wow! What a _______ your sister is! I couldn't get off the phone!

A. talk    B. talking

C. talker     D. talkative

Question 12: I’m interested __________listening to live concert.

A. on     B. in

C. for     D. of

Question 13: We wish _______ to buy his debut album next year.

A. go    B. to go

C. going    D. shall go

Question 14: ___________he is tired, he can’t work longer.

A. Because     B. Even though

C. Although     D. Besides

Question 15: I enjoyed ________ my grandmother during my summer vacation.

A. seeing     B. see

C. to see     D. to seeing

Question 1: Đáp án D

Giải thích: dựa vào mốc thời gian “several times” ta chia động từ ở thời hiện tại hoàn thành.

Dịch: Chủ tịch của chúng tôi đã đến Thái Lan vài lần.

Question 2: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc bị động của tell sb to do st => sb bt told to do st: được bảo làm gì

Dịch: Những học sinh này được yêu cầu đến trường vào 8h.

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: công thức trật tự tính từ OpSASCOMPT (lovely: opinion – long: size – pink: colour – silk: material)

Dịch: Chiếc váy lụa dài màu hồng xinh đẹp bạn trai tặng cậu đâu rồi?

Question 4: Đáp án B

Giải thích: trả lời câu hỏi đề nghị: would you bother if I Ved: cậu có phiền không nếu tôi...

Dịch:

- “Cậu có phiền không nếu tôi xem bài cậu?”

- “Ồ tốt nhất cậu đừng làm thế”.

Question 5: Đáp án A

Giải thích: be a big fan of sb: là người hâm mộ của ai

Dịch: Tôi là người hâm mộ lớn của BTS. Tôi nghe tất cả các bản nhạc của họ.

Question 6: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc what about + Ving: hãy cùng... dùng khi gợi ý cùng làm gì

Dịch: Chúng ta cùng chơi piano chiều nay nhé?

Question 7: Đáp án B

Giải thích: đáp lại câu would you mind Ving (bạn có phiền ...) là “not at all” (không hề phiền).

Dịch:

- “Cậu có phiền cho tôi mượn xe đạp được không?”

- “Ừ, không phiền”

Question 8: Đáp án A

Giải thích: global smash hit: bản nhạc thành công nhất thế giới

Dịch: Bài hát mới của họ trở thành bản hit của thế giới.

Question 9: Đáp án D

Giải thích: phenomenon: hiện tượng

Dịch: Điệu nhảy của Psy trong bài hát “Phong cách Kangnam” đã trở thành một hiện tượng.

Question 10: Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu điều kiện loại 1, mệnh đề chính ở dạng mệnh lệnh thức.

Dịch: Nếu cái máy đó ngừng hoạt động, bấm nút này.

Question 11: Đáp án D

Giải thích: what + a/an + adj + S V! Câu cảm thán

Dịch: Ồ! Chị gái cậu nói thật nhiều! Tôi không thể buông điện thoại xuống.

Question 12: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc be interested in: thích làm gì

Dịch: Tôi thích nghe các buổi hoà nhạc trực tuyến.

Question 13: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc wish to do st: muốn làm gì

Dịch: Chúng tôi muốn mua tuyển tập đầu tay của anh ấy năm học tới.

Question 14: Đáp án A

Giải thích: ta thấy 2 vế câu có quan hệ nguyên nhân - kết quả nên dùng because để nối.

Dịch: Bởi vì anh ấy mệt, nên anh ấy không thể làm việc thêm nữa.

Question 15: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc enjoy Ving: thích làm gì

Dịch: Tôi thích gặp bà tôi trong suốt kì nghỉ hè.

Exercise 4: Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?

Check out these sure signs of true music lovers. See how many of them you can relate to, and find out just how big of a music fan you actually are.

1. You Really Did Like that Band Before They Were Famous

A lot of people make this claim, but not everyone can back it up. You, on the other hand, have a copy of a CD the band actually burned themselves complete with hand-drawn art. You own a limited-edition T-shirt they sold when they were still playing dive bars in no-name towns. In fact, the drummer even crashed on your coach one night after he partied too hard, and the rest of the band left without him. You saw the group’s rise to fame coming, and no one can question that.

2. It’s Impossible to Answer the Question “What’s Your Favorite Album?”

Top five lists are one thing, but when people ask you to pick just one album as your all-time favorite … that’s ridiculous. With so much good music out there, it would be a disservice to the diverse history of music to decide on only one. That’s like asking a mother to choose her favorite child. You love them all for different reasons.

3. You Always Have Recommendations for Friends and Family

Being a huge music fan means you not only understand what you like, you also have an intuitive sense of what others will enjoy. It doesn’t matter if it’s your grandma, your college roommate, or your boss, you can introduce anyone to something fresh and exciting that will expand their appreciation of music. Everybody needs at least one friend like that.

4. Your Music Collection is Meticulously Organized

Big-time music fans can get a bit obsessive about cataloguing their music collections. Whether it’s physical albums or digital tracks, you’ve got a system that can’t be messed with. Maybe you organize it by genre and then alphabetize by band name. Perhaps you’ve created a hierarchy based on Billboard chart performance or a timeline following the year each album was released. You most likely own a massive external hard drive containing subfolders within subfolders filled with mp3s. Some may call you crazy, but when you love something, you take good care of it.

Question 1: There are 4 main signs to see if one person is a big music fan.

A. True     B. False

Question 2: If you like a music band a lot, you can pick out your most favourite song.

A. True     B. False

Question 3: Being a music fan enables you to recommend music for others.

A. True     B. False

Question 4: Music fan love organizing their playlist.

A. True     B. False

Question 5: Music fans only organize songs by genres.

A. True     B. False

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào nội dung bài

Dịch: Có 4 dấu hiệu chính cho thấy bạn là một fan hâm mộ âm nhạc cuồng nhiệt.

Question 2: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “It’s Impossible to answer the question “What’s Your Favorite Album?””.

Dịch: Không thể trả lời câu “Tuyển tập bài hát ưa thích của bạn là gì?”

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Being a huge music fan means you not only understand what you like, you also have an intuitive sense of what others will enjoy.”.

Dịch: Là một người hâm mộ âm nhạc có nghĩa là bạn không chỉ hiểu bạn thích gì, mà còn có thể phán đoán được kiểu âm nhạc mà người khác sẽ thích.

Question 4: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Big-time music fans can get a bit obsessive about cataloguing their music collections.”.

Dịch: Những người hâm mộ âm nhạc có thể sẽ hơi chú trọng việc sắp xếp bộ sưu tập âm nhạc của mình.

Question 5: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Maybe you organize it by genre and then alphabetize by band name.”.

Dịch: Có thể bạn sẽ sắp xếp nó theo thể loại, và sau đó xếp theo bảng chữ cái tên nhóm nhạc.

Exercise 5: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

A composer is someone who ________ (6) and directs original music used to produce various types of media entertainment. The scores written need ________ (7) technically correct in order to create flawless performances by choruses, musicians or instrumental ensembles. Sound recordings produced from the score vary ________ (8) style and may reflect the classical, country, folk, jazz, techno or pop genres. A composer's job is to help ________ (9) a story in a film, television story, play or video game without ________ (10) the viewer. The soundtrack they create must suit the project ________ (11) convey the appropriate mood and tone.

Successful composers are versatile with ________ (12) collaboration skills, allowing them ________ (13) on a variety of projects with producers and musicians from various backgrounds. They have extensive knowledge of the industry and a passion and talent ________ (14) creating sound recordings. Most composers are often skilled in playing one or multiple instruments and ________ (15) a good ear for music.

Question 6: A. write    B. wrote    C. writes    D. writing

Question 7: A. to be    B. be     C. being    D. is

Question 8: A. of    B. on    C. at    D. in

Question 9: A. tell     B. say     C. speak    D. talk

Question 10: A. distract    B. distracted    C. distracts    D. distracting

Question 11: A. but    B. or    C. because    D. and

Question 12: A. effective    B. effect    C. effects    D. effectively

Question 13: A. work    B. working    C. worked    D. to work

Question 14: A. in     B. for     C. with    D. on

Question 15: A. get     B. come    C. have    D. make

Question 6: Đáp án C

Giải thích: chủ ngữ số ít động từ số ít

Dịch: Một nhà soạn nhạc là người viết và chỉ đạo sản xuất bản gốc để phục vụ cho nhiều loại hình giải trí.

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc need to V: cần…

Dịch: Các nốt nhạc được viết ra cần phải chính xác về kĩ thuật để tạo ra màn trình diễn không lỗi lầm…

Question 8: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc vary in st: đa dạng trong cái gì

Dịch: Bản thu âm sản xuất ra từ bản nhạc đa dạng trong phong cách và phản ánh thể loại như cổ điển, đồng quê, dân ca,…

Question 9: Đáp án A

Giải thích: tell a story: kể một câu chuyện

Dịch: Công việc của một nhà soạn nhạc là kể 1 câu chuyện trong 1 bộ phim, câu chuyện truyền hình, vở kịch hay trò chơi mà không làm lạc hướng người xem.

Question 10: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc “without + Ving”: mà không làm gì

Dịch: Công việc của một nhà soạn nhạc là kể 1 câu chuyện trong 1 bộ phim, câu chuyện truyền hình, vở kịch hay trò chơi mà không làm lạc hướng người xem.

Question 11: Đáp án D

Giải thích: and nối 2 nội dung song hành

Dịch: Nền nhạc họ tạo ra phải phù hợp với dụ án cũng như truyền tải thái độ và giọng điệu phù hợp.

Question 12: Đáp án A

Giải thích: tính từ đứng trước danh từ

Dịch: Một nhạc sĩ thành công là người đa năng về kĩ năng hợp tác có hiệu quả…

Question 13: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc allow sb to V: cho phép ai làm gì

Dịch: Một nhạc sĩ thành công là người đa năng về kĩ năng hợp tác có hiệu quả, điều này cho phép họ làm việc với nhiều dự án cùng các nhà sản xuất và soạn nhạc với xuất phát điểm đa dạng.

Question 14: Đáp án B

Giải thích: have talent for: có tài năng…

Dịch: Họ có hiểu biết sâu rộng, đam mê và tài năng cho việc tạo ra các bản phối.

Question 15: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cụm từ have a good ear for music: có gu âm nhạc…

Dịch: Hầu hết các nhà soạn nhạc đều điêu luyện trong sử dụng nhiều nhạc cụ và có khiếu âm nhạc.

Exercise 6: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words

Question 1: The winner/ be/ chosen/ a celebrity panel/ and/ home viewers.

A. The winner be chosen by a celebrity panel and home viewers.

B. The winner are chosen a celebrity panel and home viewers.

C. The winner will be chosen by a celebrity panel and home viewers.

D. The winner will be chosen a celebrity panel and home viewers.

Question 2: Quan Ho/ singing/ be/ popular/ for/ about 8 centuries.

A. Quan Ho singing have been popular for about 8 centuries.

B. Quan Ho singing has been popular for about 8 centuries.

C. Quan Ho singing is popular for about 8 centuries.

D. Quan Ho singing will be popular for about 8 centuries.

Question 3: They/ talk/ about/ young/ pop star/ now.

A. They are talking about a young pop star now.

B. They talk about a young pop star now.

C. They have been talking about a young pop star now.

D. They will talk about a young pop star now.

Question 4: In 1778, he went/ London/ study/ Benjamin West/ for/ four years.

A. In 1778, he went to London to study for Benjamin West for four years.

B. In 1778, he went to London study for Benjamin West for four years.

C. In 1778, he went to London study with Benjamin West for four years.

D. In 1778, he went to London to study with Benjamin West for four years.

Question 5: At that time, his parents/ never/ allow/ him/ play the drum.

A. At that time, his parents never allowed him play the drum.

B. At that time, his parents never allowed him to play the drum.

C. At that time, his parents never allowed him to playing the drum.

D. At that time, his parents never allowed him playing the drum.

Question 1: Đáp án C

Giải thích: câu bị động thời tương lai đơn

Dịch: Người thắng cuộc sẽ được lựa chọn bởi 1 nhóm ban giám khảo và người xem truyền hình.

Question 2: Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu chia thời hiện tại hoàn thành vì có trạng từ “for”

Dịch: Hát quan họ đã trở nên phổ biến trong khoảng 8 thế kỉ.

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: câu chia thời hiện tại tiếp diễn vì có mốc thời gian “now”

Dịch: lúc này họ đang bàn tán về 1 ngôi sao nhạc pop.

Question 4: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc: study with sb: học với ai, go to sw: đi đến đâu

Dịch: Vào năm 1778, ông ấy đến London học với Benjamin West trong vòng 4 năm.

Question 5: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc allow sb to V: cho phép ai làm gì

Play + the + nhạc cụ: chơi nhạc cụ gì

Dịch: Hồi đó, bố mẹ anh ấy không bao giờ cho anh ấy chơi nhạc cụ.

Exercise 7: Rearrange the sentences to make meaningful sentences

Question 6: He/ the/ place/ Idol/ won/ second/ contest/ in.

A. He won second place in the Idol contest.

B. He won the second place in Idol contest.

C. He won second in place the Idol contest.

D. He won place second in the Idol contest.

Question 7: The player/ of/ answer/ series/ general/ a knowledge/ will/ questions.

A. The player will answer a series questions of general knowledge.

B. The player will a series of answer general knowledge questions.

C. The player answer will a series of general knowledge questions.

D. The player will answer a series of general knowledge questions.

Question 8: with/ the/ increases/ amount/ number/ The/ of/ of/ with/ prize-money/ questions.

A. The amount of prize-money increases with the number questions of.

B. The prize-money of amount increases with the number of questions.

C. The amount of prize-money increases with the number of questions.

D. The amount of prize-money increases the with number of questions.

Question 9: room/ crowded/ was/ with/ The/ audiences.

A. The room was crowded with audiences.

B. The room was with crowded audiences.

C. The room crowded was with audiences.

D. The crowded room was with audiences.

Question 10: An/ ways/ actress's/ unlike/ that/ life/ of/ is/ other/ in/ many/ women.

A. An actress's life in many ways unlike is that of other women.

B. An actress's that life is in many ways unlike of other women.

C. An actress's life is in many that of ways unlike other women.

D. An actress's life is in many ways unlike that of other women.

Question 6: Đáp án A

Giải thích: win second place: thắng giải nhì

Dịch: Anh ấy thắng giải nhì trong cuộc thi Thần tượng âm nhạc.

Question 7: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cụm từ a series of: một chuỗi

Dịch: Người chơi sẽ phải trả lời 1 chuỗi các câu hỏi về kiến thức chung.

Question 8: Đáp án C

Giải thích: the amount of + danh từ không đếm được

The number of + danh từ đếm được

Dịch: Sóp tiền thưởng sẽ tăng lên theo số câu hỏi.

Question 9: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cụm từ be crowded with: chật cứng

Dịch: Căn phòng chật cứng khán giả.

Question 10: Đáp án D

Giải thích: be unlike: không giống với

Dịch: Cuộc đời một diễn viên khác với phụ nữ bình thường ở nhiều điểm.

Exercise 8: Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning

Question 11: How about booking tickets for the concert in advance?

A. Let’s booking tickets for the concert in advance.

B. Why not booking tickets for the concert in advance?

C. What about booking tickets for the concert in advance?

D. Shall we booking tickets for the concert in advance?

Question 12: Johnny is simply blind to his own shortcomings.

A. He doesn’t know his own shortcomings.

B. He has talents for many things.

C. He doesn’t have any shortcomings

D. He is a good guy.

Question 13: Van Cao is the musician who wrote “Tien Quan Ca”.

A. Van Cao didn’t compose “Tien Quan Ca”.

B. “Tien Quan Ca” is Van Cao’s favourite song.

C. “Tien Quan Ca” was written by Van Cao.

D. Van Cao is listening to “Tien Quan Ca”.

Question 14: We couldn’t reach the house because the road was flooded.

A. Because of the flooded road, we couldn’t reach the house.

B. If there had been a flood, we couldn’t reach the house.

C. The house have been flooded.

D. The flood prevents us from reaching the house.

Question 15: Beethoven’s music is so dedicating that many people love it.

A. Many people enjoy Beethoven’s dedicating music.

B. Beethoven’s music is too dedicating for many people to love.

C. No one like Beethoven’s music.

D. Beethoven’s music is not dedicating enough for many people.

Question 11: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc how about = what about + Ving: dùng để gợi ý

Dịch: Tại sao chúng ta không đặt vé cho buổi hoà nhạc trước?

Question 12: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc be blind to st: không nhận ra

Dịch: Johnny đơn thuần không thể nhận ra khuyết điểm của chính mình.

Question 13: Đáp án C

Giải thích: câu bị động thời quá khứ đơn

Dịch: Bài hát Tiến quân ca được viết bởi nhạc sũ Văn Cao.

Question 14: Đáp án A

Giải thích: because of + N: bởi vì

Dịch: Chúng tôi không thể tiếp cận ngôi nhà vì con đường đã bị lụt.

Question 15: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc be + so + adj + that + S V: quá…đến nỗi mà…

Dịch: Âm nhạc của Beethoven thì quá uyển chuyển đến nỗi mà rất nhiều người yêu thích nó.

Xem thêm Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 có đáp án hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 10 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 199K cho teen 2k5 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Toán lớp 10 - Thầy Phạm Như Toàn

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Vật Lý 10 - Thầy Quách Duy Trường

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Tiếng Anh lớp 10 - Thầy Quang Hưng

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Hóa Học lớp 10 - Cô Nguyễn Thị Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Hóa học lớp 10 - cô Trần Thanh Thủy

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k5: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k5/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


unit-3-music.jsp


2005 - Toán Lý Hóa