Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh 10 Unit 8 (có đáp án): New Ways To Learn



Tiếng Anh 10 Unit 8: New Ways To Learn

Tải xuống

I. Từ vựng Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Unit 8

A. VOCABULARY

Quảng cáo
1. access /ˈækses/(v) truy cập
2. application /ˌæplɪˈkeɪʃn/(n) ứng dụng
3. concentrate/ˈkɒnsntreɪt/ (v) tập trung
4. device /dɪˈvaɪs/(n) thiết bị
5. digital /ˈdɪdʒɪtl/(adj)kỹ thuật số
6. disadvantage/ˌdɪsədˈvɑːntɪdʒ/ (n) nhược/ khuyết điểm
7. educate /ˈedʒukeɪt/(v) giáo dục
+ education /ˌedʒuˈkeɪʃn/(n) nền giáo dục
+ educational /ˌedʒuˈkeɪʃənl/(adj)có tính/thuộc giáo dục
8. fingertip /ˈfɪŋɡətɪp/ (n) đầu ngón tay
9. identify /aɪˈdentɪfaɪ/(v) nhận dạng
10. improve /ɪmˈpruːv/ (v) cải thiện/tiến
11. instruction /ɪnˈstrʌkʃn/(n) hướng/chỉ dẫn
12. native /ˈneɪtɪv/(adj)bản ngữ
13. portable /ˈpɔːtəbl/(adj)xách tay
14. software /ˈsɒftweə(r)/(n) phần mềm
15. syllable/ˈsɪləbl/ (n) âm tiết
16. technology /tekˈnɒlədʒi/ (n) công nghệ
17. touch screen /tʌtʃskriːn/ (n.phr): màn hình cảm ứng
18. voice recognition/vɔɪsˌrekəɡˈnɪʃn/ (n.phr): nhận dạng giọng nói

II. Ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Unit 8

B. GRAMMAR

I. ĐẠI TỪ QUAN HỆ

1. Đại từ quan hệ chỉ người who/ whose/ whom

a, Đại từ quan hệ “who”

Đại từ quan hệ “who” được dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, làm chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ trong câu.

eg:

Ms. Clinton, who is our teacher, is considerate with students.

Ms. Clinton, who Anna admires, is considerate with students.

b, Đại từ quan hệ “whose”

Đại từ quan hệ “whose” được dùng để thay thế cho tính từ sở hữu chỉ người, đứng trước một danh từ khác để làm chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ trong câu.

eg: The woman whose car has been broken is Ms. Cana.

c, Đại từ quan hệ “whom”

Đại từ quan hệ “whom” được dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người làm tân ngữ trong câu.

eg: Phillip, whom I met at the railway station, is my close friend

2. Đại từ quan hệ chỉ vật which

Đại từ quan hệ “which” được dùng để thay thế cho danh từ chỉ người, làm chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ trong câu.

Quảng cáo

eg:

The cat which is white belongs to Helen.

The cat which Helen loves the most is sick.

3. Đại từ quan hệ trung gian that

Đại từ quan hệ “that” có thể thay thế cho cả danh từ chỉ người và vật.

The man that lives next door is aggressive.

The book that I borrowed from him is about an explorer.

NOTE 1: Các trường hợp bắt buộc phải dùng “that”

• Khi cụm từ đứng trước vừa là danh từ chỉ người và vật

eg: He told me about the places and people that he had seen in London.

• Sau các tính từ so sánh hơn nhất, first và last

eg: This is the most interesting film that I’ve ever seen.

• Sau các từ all, only (duy nhất) và very (chính là)

eg: I bought the only book that they sold.

• Sau các đại từ bất định

eg: He never says anything that is worth listening to.

NOTE 2: Các trường hợp không dùng that:

Tuy có thể thay thế cho cả danh từ chỉ người và vật, có những trường hợp ta không dùng that mà thay vào đó sẽ dùng who/ whom/ which. Các trường hợp đó là:

• Trong mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định

eg: Jane, who is a doctor, is afraid of blood.

• Sau giới từ

eg: The hotel in which we stay is very modern.

Quảng cáo

4. Trạng từ quan hệ chỉ thời gian “when”

Trạng từ quan hệ “when” thường đứng sau để bổ nghĩa cho các cụm từ chỉ thời gian như “the day when”, “the moment when”, “the time when”, hay các mốc thời gian khác.

eg: I will never forget the time when he called my name.

5. Trạng từ quan hệ chỉ nơi chốn “where”

Trạng từ quan hệ “where” thường được dùng để bổ nghĩa cho các cụm từ chỉ nơi chốn như “the place where”, “the position where”, hay các cụm từ chỉ nơi chốn khác.

eg: The house where he lived all his life is an ancient house.

6. Trạng từ quan hệ chỉ nguyên nhân “why”

Trạng từ quan hệ “why” thường được dùng để bổ nghĩa cho cụm từ chỉ nguyên nhân “the reason why” hay các cụm từ chỉ nguyên nhân khác.

eg: I don’t know the reason why she didn’t come to my house.

II. MỆNH ĐỀ QUAN HỆ

Mệnh đề quan hệ là mệnh đề đặt sau một danh từ dùng để bổ sung ý nghĩa, giải thích rõ hơn về danh từ đó. Nếu bỏ mệnh đề quan hệ, ta vẫn có 1 câu hoàn chỉnh.

eg:

The girl who is getting off the bus is my sister.

The bus which is in blue color is our school’s bus.

The day when we met was a beautiful day.

The place where we booked the tour was wonderful.

The reason why she left is unknown.

1. Mệnh đề quan hệ xác định

Mệnh đề quan hệ xác định là mệnh đề được dùng để xác định danh từ đứng trước nó.

Mệnh đề xác định là mệnh đề cần thiết cho ý nghĩa của câu, không có nó câu sẽ không đủ nghĩa.

Mệnh đề quan hệ xác định được sử dụng khi danh từ là danh từ không xác định và không dùng dấu phẩy ngăn cách nó với mệnh đề chính.

2. Mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định

Mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định là mệnh đề cung cấp thêm thông tin về một người, một vật hoặc một sự việc đã được xác định.

Mệnh đề không xác định là mệnh đề không nhất thiết phải có trong câu, không có nó câu vẫn đủ nghĩa.

Mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định được sử dụng khi danh từ là danh từ xác định và được ngăn cách với mệnh đề chính bằng một hoặc hai dấu phẩy

* Cách nhận biết MĐQH không xác định

• Khi danh từ mà nó bổ nghĩa là một danh từ riêng

• Khi danh từ mà nó bổ nghĩa là một tính từ sở hữu (my, his, her, their)

• Khi danh từ mà nó bổ nghĩa la một danh từ đi với this, that, these, those

III. Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Unit 8

C. TASK

Exercise 1: Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

Question 1: A. educate    B. concentrate    C. access    D. identify

Question 2: A. device    B. improve     C. native    D. digital

Question 3: A. identify    B. device     C. instruction    D. diverse

Question 4: A. improve    B. honey     C. comfort    D. come

Question 5: A. ancestor   B. access     C. application     D. native

Question 6: A. portable    B. syllable     C. enable    D. suitable

Question 7: A. digital    B. gender    C. ecology    D. garter

Question 1: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/

Question 2: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ai/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/

Question 3: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /i/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ai/

Question 4: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /u:/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ʌ/

Question 5: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /ei/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /æ/

Question 6: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /ei/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/

Question 7: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /d/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /dʒ/

Exercise 2: Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has different stress pattern from others.

Question 8: A. access    B. finger    C. improve    D. apply

Question 9: A. digital    B. educate    C. syllable    D. develop

Question 10: A. portable    B. recognize    C. identify    D. fingertip

Question 11: A. software    B. improve    C. access    D. effect

Question 12: A. native    B. software    C. device    D. hardware

Question 13: A. recognition    B. technology    C. education    D. disadvantage

Question 14: A. concentrate    B. digital    C. educate    D. instruction

Question 15: A. identify    B. concentration    C. technology    D. biology

Question 8: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2

Question 9: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 10: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 11: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2

Question 12: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 13: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 3

Question 14: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 15: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 3, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2

Exercise 3: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

Question 1: She gives her children everything ..................... they want.

A. that     B. who

C. whom     D. what

Question 2: _______ me about your summer vacation then.

A. Say     B. Talk

C. Tell    D. Speak

Question 3: The flight had to be delayed _______ the bad weather.

A. because     B. Because of

C. despite     D. when

Question 4: Lan is interested _________ physics, the subject which I don’t like.

A. in     B. on

C. at     D. for

Question 5: Steve was _____ he never does his homework by himself.

A. too lazy    B. so lazy that

C. very lazy that    D. such lazy that

Question 6: Minh had a terrible headache. _______, he went to school.

A. However    B. But

C. Although    D. Because

Question 7: We should let children ________ electronic devices in class.

A. use     B. using

C. used     D. to use

Question 8: The reason ___________ I phoned him was to invite him to a party.

A. what     B. whose

C. why     D. which

Question 9: I don’t agree with __________ you have just said.

A. what     B. who

C. when     D. which

Question 10: Using smart phones in class can distract students ________ studying.

A. for     B. to

C. with     D. from

Question 11: Do you know the girl __________ Tom is talking to?

A. whom     B. what

C. which     D. whose

Question 12: If I could speak Spanish, I _____ next year studying in Mexico.

A. will spend     B. had spent

C. would spend     D. would have spent

Question 13: Where is the picture _________ was on the wall?

A. when     B. where

C. which     D. who

Question 14: I think electronics make school life__________.

A. easier and more enjoyable

B. more easy and enjoyable

C. more easy and enjoyabler

D. easier and enjoyabler

Question 15: A shop assistant is talking to a customer.

Shop assistant: “ ?”

Customer: “Ok, thanks. I am just looking.”

A. Can I help you? We’ve got some new shoes.

B. Which tie do you want, the blue one or the pink one?

C. Why don’t you like this type of T shirt?

D. Do you want to have a look?

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: trong mệnh đề quan hệ, everything đi với đại từ quan hệ “that”.

Dịch: Cô ấy cho lũ trẻ mọi thứ chúng cần.

Question 2: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc tell somebody about st: kể với ai điều gì

Dịch: Hãy kể cho tôi nghe về kì nghỉ hè của bạn.

Question 3: Đáp án B

Giải thích: because of + N: bởi vì

Dịch: Chuyến bay phải bị hoãn lại vì thời tiết xấu.

Question 4: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc be interested in: hào hứng trong việc làm gì

Dịch: Lan thích học vật lý, môn học mà tôi không thích.

Question 5: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: S + be + so adj that + mệnh đề: quá...đến nỗi mà....

Dịch: Steve quá lười đến nỗi mà anh ta chẳng bao giờ tự làm bài tập.

Question 6: ĐÁP ÁN A

Giải thích: Vì however nối 2 câu nên cấu trúc câu với however là [chấm/ chấm phẩy] however [phẩy]

Dịch: Minh đau đầu dữ dội. Tuy nhiên, anh ấy vẫn đến trường.

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc let sb V: để cho ai làm gì

Dịch: Chúng tôi nên để trẻ em dùng thiết bị điện tử ở lớp học.

Question 8: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc the reason why + S V: lý do tại sao

Dịch: lý do tại sao tôi gọi anh ta là để mời anh ta đến bữa tiệc.

Question 9: Đáp án A

Giải thích: mệnh đề danh ngữ what + S + V: những gì ...

Dịch: Tôi không đồng tình với những gì bạn vừa nói.

Question 10: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc distract sb from Ving: làm ai xao nhãng việc làm gì

Dịch: Dùng điện thoại thông minh ở lớp học có thể làm học sinh xao nhãng học hành.

Question 11: Đáp án A

Giải thích: mệnh đề quan hệ, whom thay thế cho tân ngữ nên được dùng với cấu trúc whom S V

Dịch: Bạn có biết cô gái Tom đang nói chuyện với không?

Question 12: Đáp án C

Giải thích: câu điều kiện loại 2 vì có 1 vế could V

Dịch: Nếu tôi có thể nói tiếng Tây Ban Nha, tôi sẽ dành năm tới học ở Mexico.

Question 13: Đáp án C

Giải thích: đại từ quan hệ chỉ vật, which thay thế the picture.

Dịch: Bức tranh trên tường đâu rồi?

Question 14: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc so sánh hơn, easy được coi là tính từ ngắn, enjoyable là tính từ dài

Question 15: Đáp án A

Giải thích: ta thấy ở câu trả lời người khác nói “chỉ đang xem qua thôi” nên có thể suy ra nhân viên bán hàng muốn hỏi về sản phẩm họ tìm.

Dịch: “Tôi giúp gì được cho bạn ạ? Chúng tôi có vài mẫu giày mới đó ạ.”

“Ồ cảm ơn, tôi chỉ xem qua thôi”.

Exercise 4: Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?

Traditional Education And Advantages Of Online Learning

There are several problems with the traditional system of education. First of all, you need to pay thousands of dollars per term to attend a prestigious school. With all those budget cuts, busy classrooms, and course shortages, you won’t always get the chance to study exactly what you want.

It’s no wonder why millions of students from all around the world opt for online degree programs or take at least one college course through an online platform. Online learning has to be the greatest revolution in contemporary education. It made a huge change in the system and opened great opportunities for everyone who wants to learn something.

Nevertheless, online education is still related to stereotypes. People often think that online students are not smart enough for a traditional college or university, they are lazy, and they don’t get “real” degrees. These claims discourage many people from taking online courses, so they get stuck in the traditional educational system that consumes a huge deal of money, nerves, and years of their lives.

Allow us to explain why online learning is more awesome than you think. We have 5 advantages of online learning that will make you reconsider your attitude towards this type of education.

1. You can learn whatever you want!

You can pick the program of your dreams in traditional education, too, but that would involve traveling away from home, living in a completely unknown city, and struggling in an extremely competitive learning environment. With online education, you can take any program or course present in traditional four-year universities.

2. Comfort.

Forget about attending classes for hours, sitting in an uncomfortable chair, and suffering from back pain by the end of the day. You will not be bound to physical class session when you opt for online education. All lectures and needed materials are provided via online platforms, so you’ll easily access them from the comfort of your home. You will not take public transport to get to campus, you won’t have to spend money on gas for your car, you won’t have to get up early to get dressed for class… the list of conveniences goes on and on.

3. Online courses look great on a resume.

It doesn’t matter where your career stands at this moment; an online program will always look good on your resume. It will show potential employers that you’re committed to learning and you’re eager to obtain more knowledge and new skills. Hiring managers don’t see online degrees as inferior to traditional ones. A degree is a degree. If you obtain an online degree from a prestigious university, you’ll boost your career with the speed of light. You will certainly become a better candidate for a job promotion, and your resume will look much better when you apply for new positions.

Question 1: Traditional system of education is costly and time-consuming.

A. True     B. False

Question 2: Online learning has to be the greatest revolution in contemporary education.

A. True     B. False

Question 3: Online students are not smart enough for a traditional college or university.

A. True     B. False

Question 4: Studying online is more comfortable than traditional one.

A. True     B. False

Question 5: Employers underestimate online degrees.

A. True     B. False

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “With all those budget cuts, busy classrooms, and course shortages, you won’t always get the chance to study exactly what you want.”.

Dịch: Với tất cả việc giảm ngân sách, lớp học đông, và thiếu khoá học, bạn sẽ không nhận được cơ hội học chính thứ mình muốn.

Question 2: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Online learning has to be the greatest revolution in contemporary education.”.

Dịch: Việc học online hẳn là cuộc cách mạng lớn nhất trong giáo dục tạm thời.

Question 3: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “People often think that online students are not smart enough for a traditional college or university, they are lazy, and they don’t get “real” degrees.”.

Dịch: Người ta thường nghĩ học sinh học trên mạng không đủ thông minh để vào các trường đại học truyền thống, họ lười và không nhận được tấm bằng thật sự.

Question 4: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “All lectures and needed materials are provided via online platforms, so you’ll easily access them from the comfort of your home.”.

Dịch: Tất cả các bài giảng và tài liệu cần thiếu được cung cấp qua nền tảng online, vì thế bạn sẽ dễ dàng tiếp cận tại nhà một cách thoải mái.

Question 5: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Hiring managers don’t see online degrees as inferior to traditional ones.”.

Dịch: Các giám đốc tuyển dụng không coi giấy chứng nhận online là thấp kém hơn bằng truyền thống.

Exercise 5: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

Benefits of Technology in the Classroom

There's quite a bit of evidence that technology, when used in the right way, ________ (6) students learn. One study, for example, showed that a medical school class with iPads scored 23% ________ (7) on exams than classes without this device.

Technology, such as tablets, isn't only useful for ________ (8) knowledge; it helps with communication as well. Teachers and administrators use such devices to send materials and information ________ (9) students and parents. Students ________ (10) in homework and term papers online and can access educational applications and programs to further assist with learning.

Question 6: A. help     B. helps    C. helping    D. to help

Question 7: A. higher    B. high    C. highest    D. most high

Question 8: A. absorbing    B. having    C. sending    D. conveying

Question 9: A. for    B. with    C. from    D. to

Question 10: A. arm    B. leg    C. foot    D. hand

Question 6: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cần 1 động từ số ít cho chủ ngữ “technology”

Dịch: Có một chút bằng chứng rằng công nghệ, khi được dùng đúng cách, giúp học sinh học tập.

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc so sánh hơn với tính từ ngắn “be + adj + đuôi –er + than”

Dịch: Ví dụ, một nghiên cứu cho thấy một lớp học y có ipad đạt điểm kiểm tra cao hơn 23% lớp học thường.

Question 8: Đáp án A

Giải thích: be useful for + Ving: hữu ích cho việc làm gì

Absorb knowledge: hấp thu kiến thức

Dịch: Công nghệ, ví dụ như máy tính bảng, không chỉ hữu ích cho việc hấp thu kiến thức, mà còn giúp giao tiếp nữa.

Question 9: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc send st to sb: gửi cái gì cho ai

Dịch: Giáo viên và các nhà quản trị dùng những thiết bị này để gửi học liệu và thông tin cho học sinh và phụ huynh

Question 10: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cụm từ hand in st: nộp cái gì

Dịch: Học sinh nộp bài về nhà và bài kiểm tra giữ kì qua mạng và có thể tiếp cận đơn đăng kí và các chương trình để nhận được hỗ trợ học tập sâu hơn.

Exercise 6: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions

Finding Innovative Applications of Technology

While technology, in and of itself, does not always spur innovation in the classroom, there are countless innovative ways to use technology to better teach and engage students. Here are some examples:

Robots in the Classroom – South Korean schools have experimented with robot teachers. This makes lessons more interesting and entertaining for kids and enables teachers from anywhere in the world to be “present” in the classroom.

Mobile Technology – Smartphones and other mobile devices are increasingly used in education. Mobile apps let teachers conduct digital polls, enhance verbal and presentation skills, and incorporate technological skills with core competency lessons.

3D Learning – Kids enjoy 3D games and movies, so why not use this technology to help them learn? GEMS Modern Academy in Dubai does just this, providing students with a 3D lab that offers interactive multimedia presentations.

Assisting Special Needs Students – Assistive technology is especially useful for students with learning disabilities. For example, phonetic spelling software helps dyslexic students and others with reading problems to convert words to the correct spelling.

Question 11: Are there robot teachers in South Korea?

A. Yes, there are

B. No, there aren’t

Question 12: What are the advantages of robot instructors?

A. Lessons get more exciting.

B. Kids feel more entertaining.

C. Children can learn lessons from faraway teachers .

D. All are correct

Question 13: Which innovation helps teachers conduct digital polls?

A. Robots     B. Mobile apps

C. 3D games     D. assistive technology

Question 14: Which country provide students with a 3D lab that offers interactive multimedia presentations?

A. Dubai    B. India

C. England     D. the USA

Question 15: What aspect does phonetic spelling software help dyslexic students and others?

A. Writing problems

B. Listening problems

C. Reading problems

D. Social problems

Question 11: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Robots in the Classroom – South Korean schools have experimented with robot teachers.”.

Dịch: Người máy trong lớp học – các trường học ở Hàn Quốc đã thử nghiệm robot dạy học.

Question 12: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “This makes lessons more interesting and entertaining for kids and enables teachers from anywhere in the world to be “present” in the classroom.”.

Dịch: Điều này làm các bài học thú vụ và mang tính giải trí hơn cho học sinh và cho phép giáo viên từ mọi nơi trên thế giới “có mặt” ở lớp học.

Question 13: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Mobile apps let teachers conduct digital polls, enhance verbal and presentation skills, and incorporate technological skills with core competency lessons.”.

Dịch: Ứng dụng điện thoại cho phép giáo viên thực hiện các bài khảo sát số, tăng cường kĩ năng giao tiếp bằng lời, kĩ năng thuyết trình, và kết hợp kĩ năng công nghệ với các bài học cơ bản.

Question 14: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “GEMS Modern Academy in Dubai does just this, providing students with a 3D lab that offers interactive multimedia presentations.”.

Dịch: Viện hàn lâm hiện đại GEMS ở Dubai đã làm điều đó, cung cấp cho học sinh các phòng thí nghiệm 3D cung cấp các bài trình chiếu tương tác đa phương tiện.

Question 15: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “phonetic spelling software helps dyslexic students and others with reading problems to convert words to the correct spelling.”.

Dịch: Phần mềm phát âm giúp học sinh có chứng khó đọc và những học sinh khác các vấn đề về đọc để chuyển tự ngừ thành đúng chính tả.

Exercise 7: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words

Question 1: How many/ picture/ there/ wall?

A. How many pictures is there in the wall?

B. How many pictures are there on the wall?

C. How many picture is there on the wall?

D. How many picture are there in the wall?

Question 2: This/ department store/ to the left/ post office.

A. This department store is to the left of the post office.

B. This department store to the left the post office.

C. This department store is to the left the post office.

D. This department store to the left of the post office.

Question 3: He/ usually/ go/ herd/ buffaloes/ other boys/ village.

A. He usually goes herding buffaloes with other boys in village.

B. He usually go herding buffaloes with other boys in village.

C. He usually goes herding buffaloes with other boys in the village.

D. He usually go herding buffaloes with other boys in the village.

Question 4: City/ children/ have/ more/ interesting life/ country ones.

A. City children have more interesting life than country ones.

B. City children have more interesting life country ones.

C. City children has more interesting life than country ones.

D. City children has more interesting life country ones.

Question 5: My friend/ never/ ride/ horse/ before.

A. My friend never ridden a horse before.

B. My friend never rode a horse before.

C. My friend has never ridden a horse before.

D. My friend had never ridden a horse before.

Question 1: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc “how many + Ns + are there + in/ on the + N?”: có bao nhiêu

On the wall: ở trên tường

Dịch: Có bao nhiêu bức tranh ở trên tường?

Question 2: Đáp án A

Giải thích: To the left of: về phía bên trái của

Dịch: Cửa hàng bách hoá này nằm phía bên trái của bưu điện.

Question 3: Đáp án C

Giải thích: chủ ngữ he số ít nên động từ chia số ít

Go herding buffaloes: đi chăn trâu

Dịch: Anh ấy thường đi chăn trâu với bạn đồng trang lứa ở ngôi làng.

Question 4: Đáp án A

Giải thích: câu so sánh hơn với tính từ dài “S + be + more + adj dài + than”

Dịch: Trẻ em thành phố có cuộc đời thú vị hơn trẻ nông thôn.

Question 5: Đáp án C

Giải thích: câu chia thời hiện tại hoàn thành với mốc thời gian “never”

Dịch: Bạn tôi chưa từng cưỡi ngựa trước đây.

Exercise 8: Rearrange the sentences to make meaningful sentences

Question 6: such/ Amsterdam/ again/ is/ it/ one/ a/ that/ to/ wonderful/ want/ city/ I/ visit/ again/ day.

A. Amsterdam is city that I want to visit such a wonderful it again one day.

B. Amsterdam is again one day such a wonderful city that I want to visit it.

C. Amsterdam is such a wonderful city that I want to visit it again one day.

D. Amsterdam is such a city wonderful that I want to visit it again one day.

Question 7: Have/ been/ you/ New York/ ever/ to?

A. Have you ever been to New York?

B. Have you been ever to New York?

C. Have you to ever been New York?

D. Have been you ever to New York?

Question 8: I/ to/ will/ abroad/ spoken/ learn/ English/ go.

A. I will learn spoken English go to abroad.

B. I will learn spoken English to go abroad.

C. I will learn English spoken to go abroad.

D. I will spoken learn English to go abroad.

Question 9: This/ I/ is/ have/ country/ first/ been/ the/ to/ this/ time/ country.

A. This is the first time I have been to this country.

B. This is the first this country time I have been to.

C. This is the first country I have been to this time.

D. This is I been to this the first time have country.

Question 10: If I were rich, I would settle in Dubai.

A. If were I rich, I would settle in Dubai.

B. If I would rich, I were settle in Dubai.

C. If I were rich, I would settle in Dubai.

D. If I were in Dubai, I would settle rich.

Question 6: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc “be + such + a/an + adj + N + that S V”: quá…đến nỗi mà…

Dịch: Amsterdam là một thành phố quá đẹp đến nỗi mà tôi muốn thăm nó lần nữa vào một ngày nào đó.

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Have S been to N?: đã từng…chưa…?

Dịch: Bạn đã từng đến New York chưa.

Question 8: Đáp án B

Giải thích: spoken English: tiếng Anh giao tiếp

Go abroad: đi du lịch nước ngoài.

Dịch: Tôi sẽ học tiếng Anh giao tiếp để đi du lịch nước ngoài

Question 9: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc “this is the first time + S + have/has + P2”: đây là lần đầu tiên…

Dịch: Đây là lần đầu tôi đến đất nước này.

Question 10: Đáp án C

Giải thích: câu điều kiện loại 2 “if + S + Ved, S would V”

Dịch: Nếu tôi giàu, tôi sẽ định cư ở Dubai.

Exercise 9: Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning

Question 11: Interacting with friends through the internet is fun.

A. It’s fun to interact with friends through the internet.

B. Interacting with friends through the internet is boring.

C. To interact with friends through the internet no fun.

D. There is fun interacting with friends through the internet.

Question 12: It’s required that you have to follow netiquettes in this chat room.

A. You must follow netiquettes in this chat room.

B. You need follow netiquettes in this chat room.

C. You can follow netiquettes in this chat room.

D. You should follow netiquettes in this chat room.

Question 13: I do judo every Tuesday and Thursday.

A. I do judo three times a week.

B. I do judo once a week.

C. I do judo twice a week.

D. I do judo four times a week.

Question 14: He is a good football player.

A. He can’t play football

B. He isn’t good at football.

C. He love playing football.

D. He plays football well.

Question 15: My brother is a fast runner.

A. My brother runs fast.

B. My brother runs fastly.

C. My brother ran fast.

D. My brother ran fastly.

Question 11: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc “it’s + adj + to V”

Dịch: Tương tác với bạn bè qua mạng thì rất thú vị.

Question 12: Đáp án A

Giải thích: must + V: bắt buộc phải làm gì

Dịch: Bạn bắt buộc phải tuân theo quy tắc ứng xử trên mạng khi ở trong phòng chat này.

Question 13: Đáp án C

Giải thích: twice: 2 lần

Dịch: Tôi tập nhu đạo 2 lần 1 tuần.

Question 14: Đáp án D

Giải thích: chuyển đổi các cặp tính từ - danh từ và động từ - trạng từ

Dịch: Anh ấy chơi bóng tốt.

Question 15: Đáp án A

Giải thích: fast (adv): nhanh

Dịch: Anh trai tôi chạy nhanh.

Tải xuống

Xem thêm Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 có đáp án hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 10 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 199K cho teen 2k5 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Toán lớp 10 - Thầy Phạm Như Toàn

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Vật Lý 10 - Thầy Quách Duy Trường

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Tiếng Anh lớp 10 - Thầy Quang Hưng

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Hóa Học lớp 10 - Cô Nguyễn Thị Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Hóa học lớp 10 - cô Trần Thanh Thủy

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k5: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k5/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.




2005 - Toán Lý Hóa