Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh 10 Unit 6 (có đáp án): Gender Equality



Tiếng Anh 10 Unit 6: Gender Equality

Tải xuống

I. Từ vựng Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Unit 6

A. VOCABULARY

Quảng cáo
1. address /əˈdres/(v) giải quyết
2. affect /əˈfekt/ (v) ảnh hưởng
3. caretaker /ˈkeəteɪkə(r)/ (n) người trông nom nhà
4. challenge /ˈtʃælɪndʒ/(n) thách thức
5. discrimination /dɪˌskrɪmɪˈneɪʃn/ (n) phân biệt đối xử
6. effective /ɪˈfektɪv/ (adj)có hiệu quả
7. eliminate /ɪˈlɪmɪneɪt/(v) xóa bỏ
8. encourage /ɪnˈkʌrɪdʒ/(v) động viên, khuyến khích
9. enrol /ɪnˈrəʊl/(v) đăng ký nhập học
enrolment /ɪnˈrəʊlmənt/(n) sự đăng ký nhập học
10. equal /ˈiːkwəl/ (adj)ngang bằng
equality /iˈkwɒləti/(n) ngang bằng, bình đẳng
inequality /ˌɪnɪˈkwɒləti/(n) không bình đẳng
11. force /fɔːs/(v) bắt buộc, ép buộc
12. gender /ˈdʒendə(r)/ (n) giới, giới tính
13. government /ˈɡʌvənmənt/(n) chính phủ
14. income /ˈɪnkʌm/(n) thu thập
15. limitation /ˌlɪmɪˈteɪʃn/ (n) hạn chế, giới hạn
16. loneliness /ˈləʊnlinəs/ (n) sự cô đơn
17. opportunity /ˌɒpəˈtjuːnəti/ (n) cơ hội
18. personal /ˈpɜːsənl/(adj)cá nhân
19. progress /ˈprəʊɡres/(n) tiến bộ
20. property /ˈprɒpəti/(n) tài sản
21. pursue /pəˈsjuː/ (v) theo đuổi
22. qualified /ˈkwɒlɪfaɪd/(adj)đủ khả năng/ năng lực
23. remarkable /rɪˈmɑːkəbl/ (adj)đáng chú ý, khác thường
25. right /raɪt/ (n) quyền lợi
26. sue /suː/ (v) kiện
27. treatment /ˈtriːtmənt/(n) sự đối xử
28. violent /ˈvaɪələnt/ (adj): có tính bạo lực, hung dữ
violence /ˈvaɪələns/(n) bạo lực; dữ dội
29. wage /weɪdʒ/ (n) tiền lương
30. workforce /ˈwɜːkfɔːs/ (n) lực lượng lao động

II. Ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Unit 6

B. GRAMMAR

1. Bị động với động từ khuyết thiếu

Như ta đã biết các động từ khuyết thiếu (modal verbs) là các động từ theo sau là động từ nguyên thể: can could, may might, must, have to, ought to, used to, should, had better… + V

Các động từ này khi chuyển sang bị động sẽ có dạng:

S + modal verbs + be P2

VD:

I can paint the wall. ⇒ The wall can be painted.

You should open the car window. ⇒ The car window should be opened.

Helen had to cut the fence. ⇒ The fence had to be cut.

2. Thể bị động được dùng khi:

a) Không biết hay không cần biết đến tác nhân thực hiện hành động.

Ex: This house can be built in 1999.

Ngôi nhà này có thể dược xây vào năm 1999.

b) Muốn nhấn mạnh người hoặc vật thực hiện hành động bởi một cụm từ bắt đầu với “by”.

Quảng cáo

Ex: A new bridge may be built by local people.

Cây cầu mới này có thể dược xây bởi người dân địa phương.

III. Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Unit 6

C. TASK

Exercise 1: Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

Question 1: A. gender    B. address    C. affect    D. challenge

Question 2: A. enroll    B. income    C. government   D. comfortable

Question 3: A. right     B. limitation    C. equality    D. loneliness

Question 4: A. treatment    B. heal    C. earbud    D. meat

Question 5: A. remarkable     B. wage     C. limitation    D. eliminate

Question 6: A. effective     B. encourage     C. force    D. income

Question 7: A. challenge     B. chemical    C. school    D. schedule

Question 1: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /i/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/

Question 2: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /əʊ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ʌ/

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ai/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/

Question 4: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /iə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i:/

Question 5: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ei/

Question 6: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /s/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /k/

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /tʃ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /k/

Exercise 2: Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has different stress pattern from others.

Question 8: A. equality    B. limitation    C. remarkable    D. discriminate

Question 9: A. enroll    B. gender    C. equal    D. lonely

Question 10: A. workforce     B. progress    C. limit    D. effect

Question 11: A. challenge    B. address    C. treatment    D. person

Question 12: A. pursue    B. equal    C. enroll    D. affect

Quảng cáo

Question 13: A. encourage     B. violent     C. government    D. personal

Question 14: A. opportunity    B. discrimination    C. inequality    D. encouragement

Question 15: A. effective    B. personal    C. qualified    D. property

Question 8: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 3, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2

Question 9: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 10: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 11: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 12: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2

Question 13: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 14: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 3

Question 15: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Exercise 3: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

Question 1: Don’t you think my jeans need _______?

A. clean    B. to clean

C. cleaning    D. cleans

Question 2: They will never forget _______ the Prince.

A. see    B. to see

C. seeing     D. will see

Question 3: This exit door can __________ in case of emergency.

A. be opened     B. open

C. to open     D. is opened

Question 4: More progress in gender equality will be made ___________ the Vietnamese government.

A. in     B. for

C. by     D. of

Question 5: His teacher regrets _______ him that his application for the job has been turned down.

A. tell    B. to tell

C. telling    D. tells

Question 6: Earl was one of the first American artists _____________landscapes.

A. painting     B. painted

C. for painting     D. to paint

Question 7: Total weight of all the ants in the world is much greater than .................

A. to all human beings

B. all human beings is that

C. that of all human beings

D. is of all human beings

Question 8: Each mediocre book we read means one less great book that we would otherwise have a chance ____________.

A. to read them     B. read

C. reading     D. to read

Question 9: _________ his illness, he had to cancel the appointment.

A. However     B. Despite

C. If     D. Because of

Question 10: I don’t think that men are ________ leaders than women.

A. good     B. gooder

C. better     D. well

Question 11: We met in an ancient building, _______ underground room had been converted into a chapel.

A. that    B. whose

C. whom    D. which

Question 12: Men are traditional decision-makers _________ bread-winners.

A. and     B. but

C. yet     D. or

Question 13: They would be disappointed if we___________

A. hadn’t come    B. wouldn’t come

C. don’t come    D. didn’t come.

Question 14: Paul ________ with us for about nine days.

A. have lived    B. has lived

C. had lived    D. lived

Question 15: I think women should continue __________ a career.

A. pursue    B. pursues

C. pursued    D. pursuing

Question 1: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc bị động với need: need Ving/ need to be PIIL cần được làm gì.

Dịch: Bạn có nghĩ là quần jeans của tôi cần được giặt không?

Question 2: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Forget Ving: quên đã làm gì

Dịch: Họ sẽ không bao giờ quên đã được gặp hoàng tử.

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: câu bị động với động từ khuyết thiếu “can”: can be P2

Dịch: Cánh cửa thoát hiểm này có thể mở được trong trường hợp khẩn cấp.

Question 4: Đáp án C

Giải thích: với câu bị động ta dùng by với chủ thể hành động

Dịch: Nhiều tiến bộ hơn trong việc bình đẳng giới sẽ được làm bởi chính phủ Việt Nam.

Question 5: ĐÁP ÁN B

Giải thích: regret to V: tiếc khi phải làm gì, dùng khi muốn nói về thông tin không tốt.

Dịch: Thầy của anh ra rất lấy làm tiếc khi phải báo với anh ta rằng đơn xin việc của anh ta đã bị từ chối.

Question 6: Đáp án D

Giải thích: mệnh đề quan hệ rút gọn, sau the first là to V.

Dịch: Earl là một trong những nghệ sĩ người Mỹ đầu tiên vẽ phong cảnh này.

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Trong câu so sánh hơn, hai đối tượng phải được để ở cùng dạng, ở vế trước đã dùng “total weight of” thì vế sau ta cần dùng “that of”.

Dịch: Tổng cân nặng của kiến trên thế giới thì nhiều hơn rất nhiều cân nặng của con người.

Question 8: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc have a chance to do st: có cơ hội làm gì

Dịch: Mỗi quyển sách bình thường mà chúng tôi đọc đều đáng giá một quyển sách bớt giá trị hơn mà chúng tôi có cơ hội được đọc.

Question 9: Đáp án D

Giải thích: because of + N: bởi vì

Dịch: Vì bị bệnh, nên anh ấy phải hủy cuộc hẹn của mình.

Question 10: Đáp án C

Giải thích: câu so sánh hơn với tính từ good: good – better than – the best

Dịch: Tôi không nghĩ đàn ông lãnh đạo giỏi hơn phụ nữ.

Question 11: Đáp án B

Giải thích: N + whose + N: của ai đó

Dịch: Chúng tôi gặp nhau trong một tòa nhà cổ kính, mà những chiếc phòng của tòa nhà ấy đều đã được chuyển thành 1 nhà thờ nhỏ.

Question 12: Đáp án A

Giải thích: and nối 2 vế tương đồng

Dịch: Đàn ông là người đưa ra quyết định và trụ cột chính theo truyền thống.

Question 13: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Câu điều kiện loại 2. Ta thấy một vế có cấu trúc would V nên vế còn lại phải được chia quá khứ.

Dịch: Họ sẽ thất vọng nếu chúng tôi không đến (nhưng thực tế chúng tôi có đến).

Question 14: Đáp án B

Giải thích: ta thấy mốc thời gian: for + khoảng thời gian, nên ta chia động từ thời hiện tại hoàn thành.

Dịch: Paul đã sống với chúng tôi được khoảng 9 ngày.

Question 15: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc continue Ving: tiếp tục làm gì

Dịch: Tôi nghĩ phụ nữ nên tiếp tục theo đuổi sự nghiệp.

Exercise 4: Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?

Gender equality is not only a fundamental human right, but a necessary foundation for a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable world. Unfortunately, at the current time, 1 in 5 women and girls between the ages of 15-49 have reported experiencing physical or sexual violence by an intimate partner within a 12-month period and 49 countries currently have no laws protecting women from domestic violence. Progress is occurring regarding harmful practices such as child marriage and FGM (Female Genital Mutilation), which has declined by 30% in the past decade, but there is still much work to be done to complete eliminate such practices.

Providing women and girls with equal access to education, health care, decent work, and representation in political and economic decision-making processes will fuel sustainable economies and benefit societies and humanity at large. Implementing new legal frameworks regarding female equality in the workplace and the eradication of harmful practices targeted at women is crucial to ending the gender-based discrimination prevalent in many countries around the world.

Question 1: Gender equality is a necessary foundation for a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable world.

A. True     B. False

Question 2: One in five girl or women put up with domestic violence within one-year period.

A. True     B. False

Question 3: Child marriage is not a consequence of domestic violence.

A. True     B. False

Question 4: It’s essential to provide women and girls with equal access to social issues.

A. True     B. False

Question 5: New legal framework regarding female equality is important.

A. True     B. False

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Gender equality is not only a fundamental human right, but a necessary foundation for a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable world.”.

Dịch: Bình đẳng giới không chỉ là 1 quyền cơ bản của con người mà còn là nền móng cần thiết cho 1 thế giới hoà bình, thịnh vượng và bền vững.

Question 2: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Unfortunately, at the current time, 1 in 5 women and girls between the ages of 15-49 have reported experiencing physical or sexual violence by an intimate partner within a 12-month period …”

Dịch: Thật không may, hiện này 1 trong 5 bé gái và phụ nữ giữa độ tuổi 15 và 49 đã trải qua bạo lực thân thể và xâm hại tình dục bởi người thân trong thời kì 12 tháng.

Question 3: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Progress is occurring regarding harmful practices such as child marriage”.

Dịch: Tiến trình này đang xảy ra những sự việc có hại như tảo hôn.

Question 4: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Providing women and girls with equal access to education, health care, decent work, and representation in political and economic decision-making processes will fuel sustainable economies and benefit societies and humanity at large.”.

Dịch: Cung cấp cho phụ nữ và các bé gái quyền tiếp cận với giáo dục, chăm sóc sức khoẻ, các việc làm thoả đáng, và đại diện trong các quyết định chính trị và kinh tế sẽ thúc đẩy nền kinh tế bền vững và có ích cho xã hội và con người nói chung.

Question 5: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Implementing new legal frameworks regarding female equality in the workplace and the eradication of harmful practices targeted at women is crucial to ending the gender-based discrimination prevalent in many countries around the world.”.

Dịch: Thực thiện các khung pháp lý mới liên quan đến bình đẳng nữ quyền ở nơi làm việc và xoá bỏ những hành động có hại nhắm đến phụ nữ là cực quan trọng để chấm dứt nạn phân biệt giới tính đang ngự trị ở nhiều quốc gia trên thế giới.

Exercise 5: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

When people think of domestic abuse, they often focus __________ (6) domestic violence. But domestic abuse includes any attempt by one person in __________ (7) intimate relationship or marriage to dominate and control the other. Domestic violence and abuse are used for one purpose and one purpose only: __________ (8) and maintain total control over you. An abuser doesn’t “play fair.” Abusers use fear, guilt, shame, and intimidation to wear you down and keep you under __________ (9) thumb.

__________ (10) violence and abuse can happen to anyone; it does not discriminate. Abuse happens within heterosexual relationships and in same-sex partnerships. It __________ (11) within all age ranges, ethnic backgrounds, and economic levels. And __________ (12) women are more often victimized, men also experience abuse—especially verbal and emotional. The bottom line is that abusive behavior is never __________ (13), whether from a man, woman, teenager, or an older adult. You deserve to feel valued, respected, and safe.

Domestic abuse often escalates __________ (14) threats and verbal assault to violence. And while physical injury may pose the most obvious danger, the emotional and psychological consequences of domestic abuse are also severe. Emotionally abusive relationships can destroy your self-worth, __________ (15) to anxiety and depression, and make you feel helpless and alone. No one should have to endure this kind of pain—and your first step to breaking free is recognizing that your relationship is abusive.

Question 6: A. in     B. on    C. at     D. for

Question 7: A. a     B. an    C. the     D. x

Question 8: A. to gain    B. gain    C. gaining    D. gained

Question 9: A. your     B. his     C. her    D. their

Question 10: A. Domestic    B. Effective    C. Intimidate    D. Local

Question 11: A. occur    B. occurring    C. occurs    D. occurred

Question 12: A. when    B. what    C. while    D. that

Question 13: A. accept    B. acceptable    C. unacceptable    D. accepting

Question 14: A. from    B. on    C. with    D. at

Question 15: A. cause    B. result     C. come    D. lead

Question 6: Đáp án B

Giải thích: focus on: tập trung vào

Dịch: Khi mọi người nghĩ đến lạm dụng trong gia đình, họ thường tập trung vào bạo lực gia đình.

Question 7: Đáp án B

Giải thích: an + danh từ đếm được bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm

Dịch: Nhưng lạm dụng trong gia đình bao gồm bất kì cố gắng nào trong mối quan hệ thân mật hay hôm nhân trong việc điều khiển người kia.

Question 8: Đáp án A

Giải thích: to V chỉ mục đích

Dịch: Bạo lực và lạm dụng gia đình có 1 và chỉ 1 mục đích: giành được và duy trì sự áp đảo lên đối phương.

Question 9: Đáp án D

Giải thích: their thay thế cho danh từ “abusers”

Dịch: Những người lạm dụng dùng nỗi sợ hãi, tội lỗi, e ngại và tình thân để khống chế bạn và điều khiển bạn.

Question 10: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cụm từ domestic violence: bạo lực gia đình

Dịch: Bạo lực và lạm dụng gia đình có thể xảy ra với bất kì ai, không phân biệt.

Question 11: Đáp án C

Giải thích: chủ ngữ số ít thì động từ chia số ít.

Dịch: Nó xảy ra ở mọi lứa tuổi, tôn giáo, và điều kiện kinh tế.

Question 12: Đáp án C

Giải thích: while nối 2 vế câu tương phản về nghĩa

Dịch: Và trong khi phụ nữ thường là nạn nhân, đàn ông cũng có thể trải qua lạm dụng, đặc biệt là bằng lời nói và về mặt tình cảm.

Question 13: Đáp án B

Giải thích: acceptable: có thể chấp nhận được

Dịch: Tóm gọn lại thì một hành động lạm dụng là không bao giờ có thể chấp nhận được cho dù là từ một người đàn ông, phụ nữ, thanh thiếu niên, hay người lớn tuổi.

Question 14: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cụm từ song hành from…to…: từ…đến…

Dịch: Lạm dụng trong gia đình leo thang từ việc đe doạ hay những sỉ nhục bằng lời nói đến việc bạo lực.

Question 15: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cụm từ “lead to = result in = cause”: dẫn đến

Dịch: Mối quan hệ lạm dụng về mặt tình cảm có thể phá huỷ việc tự nhận thức giá trị bản thân, dẫn đến lo lắng và chán nản, và làm bạn thấy vô dụng và đơn độc.

Exercise 6: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words

Question 1: I/ not/ think/ women’s/ natural roles/ be/ care-givers/ housewives.

A. I not think that women’s natural roles are care-givers and housewives.

B. I not think that women’s natural roles is care-givers and housewives.

C. I don’t think that women’s natural roles is care-givers and housewives.

D. I don’t think that women’s natural roles are care-givers and housewives.

Question 2: Women/ be/ hard-working/ than/ men/ although/ they/ be/ physically weaker.

A. Women are more hard-working than men although they are physically weaker.

B. Women are more hard-working than men because they are physically weaker.

C. Women are hard-working than men because they are physically weaker.

D. Women are hard-working than men although they are physically weaker.

Question 3: Men/ should/ share/ housework/ tasks/ wives.

A. Men should to share housework tasks with wives.

B. Men should share housework tasks to their wives.

C. Men should share housework tasks to wives.

D. Men should share housework tasks with their wives.

Question 4: Women/ usually/ get/ less/ pay/ men/ for/ do/ same job.

A. Women usually get less pay than men for do the same job.

B. Women usually get less pay than men for doing the same job.

C. Women usually get less pay than men for doing same job.

D. Women usually get less pay as men for doing the same job.

Question 5: We/ promote/ strategies/ prevent/ violence/ discrimination/ against/ girls, boys and women.

A. We promote strategies prevent violence and discrimination against girls, boys and women.

B. We promote strategies to prevent violence and discrimination against girls, boys and women.

C. We promote strategies to preventing violence and discrimination against girls, boys and women.

D. We promote strategies preventing violence and discrimination against girls, boys and women.

Question 1: Đáp án D

Giải thích: care-giver: người chăm lo, housewife: bà nội trợ

Dịch: Tôi không nghĩ là vai trò tự nhiên của phụ nữ là người chăm lo và bà nội trợ.

Question 2: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc so sánh hơn với tính từ dài “more + adj + than”

Dịch: Phụ nữ chăm chỉ hơn đàn ông vì cơ thể họ yếu hơn.

Question 3: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cụm từ share st with sb: chia sẻ cái gì với ai

Dịch: Đàn ông nên chia sẻ công việc nhà với vợ của mình.

Question 4: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc so sánh kém “less + adj + than”

The same + adj: cùng…

Dịch: Phụ nữ thường nhận được ít tiền hơn đàn ông khi làm cùng 1 công việc.

Question 5: Đáp án B

Giải thích: to V chỉ mục đích

Dịch: Chúng tôi khuyến cáo các chiến lược nhằm ngăn ngừa bạo lực và phân biệt đối xử chống lại các bé trai, bé gái và phụ nữ.

Exercise 7: Rearrange the sentences to make meaningful sentences

Question 6: I/ not/ married/ pursue/ think/ should/ a/ not/ career.

A. I think married women should not pursue a career.

B. I think not married women should pursue a career.

C. I think women married should not pursue a career.

D. I think a married women should not pursue career.

Question 7: adolescent/ UNICEF/ girls’ health/ helps/ and/ adolescent/ wellbeing/ countries/ advance.

A. UNICEF helps advance countries adolescent girls’ health and wellbeing.

B. UNICEF helps countries advance girls’ health and adolescent wellbeing.

C. UNICEF helps advance countries and adolescent girls’ health wellbeing.

D. UNICEF helps countries advance adolescent girls’ health and wellbeing.

Question 8: Girls/ of/ and/ women/ negative/ of/ suffer/ gender/ most/ norms/ the/ and/ impacts/ rigid/ roles.

A. Girls and women suffer the most of rigid impact of negative gender norms and roles.

B. Girls and most of women suffer the negative rigid impact of gender norms and roles.

C. Girls and women suffer most of the negative impact of rigid gender norms and roles.

D. Girls and women suffer most of the negative norms and roles impact of rigid gender.

Question 9: against/ may/ a/ Employers/ female/ employee/ not/ based/ discriminate/ on/ a/ pregnancy.

A. Employers may discriminate not against a female employee based on a pregnancy.

B. Employers may not discriminate against a based on female employee a pregnancy.

C. Employers may not discriminate against a female employee based on a pregnancy.

D. Employers not may discriminate against a female employee based on a pregnancy.

Question 10: Women/ to/ are/ be/ less/ receive/ and/ likely/ promoted/ than/ be men

A. Women are less likely than men to receive training and be promoted.

B. Women be less likely than men to receive training and are promoted.

C. Women are less likely than men receive to training and be promoted.

D. Women are less likely than men receive training and to be promoted.

Question 6: Đáp án A

Giải thích: married women: phụ nữ đã lập gia đình

Dịch: Tôi nghĩ phụ nữ đã lập gia đình không nên theo đuổi sự nghiệp.

Question 7: Đáp án D

Giải thích: help sb V: giúp đỡ ai làm gì

Dịch: UNICEF giúp các đất nước thúc đẩy sức khoẻ các bé gái ở độ tuổi thanh thiếu niên và cả tiềm lực quốc gia.

Question 8: Đáp án C

Giải thích: suffer: chịu đựng

Dịch: Các bé gái và phụ nữ chịu rất nhiều những ảnh hưởng tiêu cực của quan điểm lạc hậu.

Question 9: Đáp án C

Giải thích: may + V: có thể làm gì

Discriminate against: phân biệt đối xử

Dịch: Các nhà tuyển dụng có thể không phân biệt đối xử nhân viên nữ dựa vào việc họ mang bầu.

Question 10: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc be likely to V: có khả năng làm gì

Dịch: Phụ nữ ít có khả năng hơn nam giới trong việc nhận được việc đào tạo và được thăng tiến.

Exercise 8: Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning

Question 11: It’s boring and tiring to do housework.

A. Doing housework is boring and tiring.

B. It’s interesting doing housework.

C. Don’t do housework.

D. Boring and tiring is housework.

Question 12: We should promote female’s right to vote.

A. Female’s right to vote should be promoted.

B. Right female’s vote should promote.

C. Promoting female’s right to vote is important.

D. We won’t want females to vote.

Question 13: Women spend more time on unpaid domestic work in comparison with men.

A. Some women’s work is unpaid.

B. Women have to do more housework than men.

C. In comparison, men spend more time on unpaid domestic work.

D. Women should spend more time on unpaid domestic work.

Question 14: It is necessary to have policies that were inclusive for women and vulnerable groups.

A. We don’t need to have policies that were inclusive for women and vulnerable groups.

B. Policies that were inclusive for women and vulnerable groups need to be passed.

C. Necessarily, having policies that were inclusive for women and vulnerable groups.

D. Women and vulnerable groups should be protected.

Question 15: Obesity may be considered a serious health problem.

A. We shouldn’t be obese.

B. Serious health problem is considered.

C. We think obesity is a serious health problem.

D. Being obese is good for health.

Question 11: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc it’s + adj + to V: thật là như thế nào khi làm gì

Dịch: Thật buồn chán khi làm việc nhà.

Question 12: Đáp án A

Giải thích: câu bị động với động từ khuyết thiếu should: shoud be + p2

Dịch: Quyền được bầu cử của phụ nữ nên được đẩy mạnh.

Question 13: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc have to V: phải làm gì

Dịch: Phụ nữ phải làm nhiều việc nhà hơn đàn ông.

Question 14: Đáp án B

Giải thích: câu bị động với động từ need: need to V => need to be Ved

Dịch: Cần thiết phải có chính sách bao gồm cho cả phụ nữ và những nhóm người dễ bị tổn thương.

Question 15: Đáp án C

Giải thích: a serious health problem: một vấn đề sức khoẻ nghiêm trọng.

Dịch: Chúng tôi nghĩ béo phì là 1 vấn đề sức khoẻ nghiêm trọng.

Tải xuống

Xem thêm Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 có đáp án hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 10 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 199K cho teen 2k5 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Toán lớp 10 - Thầy Phạm Như Toàn

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Vật Lý 10 - Thầy Quách Duy Trường

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Tiếng Anh lớp 10 - Thầy Quang Hưng

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Hóa Học lớp 10 - Cô Nguyễn Thị Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Hóa học lớp 10 - cô Trần Thanh Thủy

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k5: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k5/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.




2005 - Toán Lý Hóa