Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 thí điểm có đáp án


Loạt bài tổng hợp Từ vựng đầy đủ, Ngữ pháp chi tiết, dễ hiểu và Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 thí điểm theo từng Unit giúp học sinh học giỏi môn Tiếng Anh lớp 10 hơn.

Mục lục Bài tập Tiếng Anh 10

Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Học kì 1 có đáp án

Unit 1: Family Life

Unit 2: Your Body And You

Đề kiểm tra 15 phút Tiếng Anh 10 học kì 1 có đáp án (Bài số 1)

Unit 3: Music

Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết Tiếng Anh 10 học kì 1 có đáp án

Unit 4: For A Better Community

Đề kiểm tra 15 phút Tiếng Anh 10 học kì 1 có đáp án (Bài số 2)

Unit 5: Inventions

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Học kì 1 có đáp án

Từ vựng, Ngữ pháp, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Học kì 2 có đáp án

Unit 6: Gender Equality

Unit 7: Cultural Diversity

Đề kiểm tra 15 phút Tiếng Anh 10 học kì 2 có đáp án (Bài số 1)

Unit 8: New Ways To Learn

Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết Tiếng Anh 10 học kì 2 có đáp án

Unit 9: Preserving The Environment

Đề kiểm tra 15 phút Tiếng Anh 10 học kì 2 có đáp án (Bài số 2)

Unit 10: Ecotourism

Đề thi Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Học kì 2 có đáp án

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 10 Unit 1

Exercise 1: Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.

Question 1: A. benefit    B. winner    C. extended    D. gender

Question 2: A. chore     B. grocery    C. household     D. control

Question 3: A. financial    B. benefit    C. critical     D. contribute

Question 4: A. heavy     B. breadwinner    C. pear     D. weather

Question 5: A. burden    B. homemaker    C. grocery    D. equal

Question 6: A. lifting    B. iron    C. family    D. responsibility

Question 7: A. nurture    B. extended    C. lifting    D. critical

Question 1: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/

Question 2: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ɔː/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /əʊ/

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ai/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/

Question 4: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /eə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/

Question 5: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /i:/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/

Question 6: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ai/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/

Question 7: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /tʃ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /t/

Exercise 2: Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has different stress pattern from others.

Question 8: A. equal    B. extend    C. gender    D. heavy

Question 9: A. financial    B. convergence    C. family    D. contribute

Question 10: A. parent    B. burden    C. iron    D. nuclear

Question 11: A. nuture    B. laundry    C. confide    D. finance

Question 12: A. benefit     B. contribute    C. enormous    D. financial

Question 13: A. breadwinner    B. heavy    C. household    D. conduct

Question 14: A. laundry    B. extended    C. equal    D. nurture

Question 15: A. grocery    B. convergence    C. critical    D. parenting

Question 8: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 9: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2

Question 10: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 11: Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 12: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2

Question 13: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 14: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Question 15: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1

Exercise 3: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

Question 1: Sam didn't get much formal _______.

A. school    B. schooling

C. schooldays    D. schoolgirl

Question 2: All her life she had a _______ trust in other people.

A. child    B. childlike

C. childish    D. childless

Question 3: My father is the __________ of my family and my mother is the homemaker.

A. breadwinner    B. finance

C. household    D. nurture

Question 4: He is having a lot of difficulties, ___________?

A. doesn’t it    B. isn’t it

C. isn’t he    D. doesn’t he

Question 5: Both men and women should __________ responsibility for equal shared parenting.

A. have     B. get

C. hold     D. take

Question 6: We wish _______ to college next year.

A. go    B. to go

C. going    D. shall go

Question 7: An __________ family is a family with more than two generation living together under the same roof.

A. nuclear     B. happy

C. extended     D. shared

Question 8: He suggests _______ to France this summer time.

A. travel    B. to travel

C. travelling    D. traveled

Question 9: Despite _________ burden, his mother tried to raise him by herself.

A. finances    B. financial

C. financially    D. finance

Question 10: We would love _______ three cups of coffee.

A. have    B. to have

C. having    D. had

Question 11: I don’t know how to _______ the laundry or iron clothes.

A. do     B. make

C. have     D. look

Question 12: ___________he is tired, he can’t work longer.

A. Because     B. Even though

C. Although     D. Besides

Question 13: His idea contributes a lot ________ our project.

A. in     B. of

C. with     D. to

Question 14: When he was a boy, he was always willing to join in a ________ of football.

A. match     B. play

C. game     D. group

Question 15: __________ in Shanghai than in any other city in China.

A. More people live

B. More people living

C. It has more people

D. More living people

Question 1: Đáp án B

Giải thích: sau tính từ là danh từ, ta cần 1 danh từ phù hợp về nghĩa, ta thấy schooling là việc học tập.

Dịch: Sam không nhận được nhiều giáo dục chính thống.

Question 2: Đáp án B

Giải thích: collocation, tính từ duy nhất đi được với “trust” là childlike trust: sự tin tưởng đến mức dại khờ.

Dịch: Suốt cuộc đời, cô ấy đã có một niềm tin khờ dại vào người khác.

Question 3: Đáp án A

Giải thích: breadwinner: trụ cột gia đình, người kiếm tiền nuôi cả nhà

Dịch: Bố tôi là trụ cột gia đình còn mẹ là nội trợ.

Question 4: Đáp án C

Giải thích: câu hỏi đuôi, vế trước khẳng định vế sau phủ định, không thay đổi về mặt thời động từ.

Dịch: Anh ấy đang gặp rất nhiều rắc rối, có phải không?

Question 5: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cụm từ “take responsibility for”: chịu trách nhiệm cho

Dịch: Cả đàn ông và phụ nữ cần chịu trách nhiệm như nhau trong việc chia sẻ công việc nội trợ và con cái.

Question 6: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc wish to do st: muốn làm gì

Dịch: Chúng tôi muốn vào đại học năm học tới.

Question 7: Đáp án C

Giải thích: an extended family: gia đình gồm nhiều thế hệ chung sống

Under the same roof: dưới cùng mái nhà

Dịch: Một gia đình mở rộng là gia đình với nhiều hơn hai thế hệ chung sống dưới cùng mái nhà.

Question 8: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc suggest Ving: đề nghị cùng nhau làm gì

Dịch: Anh ấy đề nghị chúng tôi cùng đến Pháp hè năm nay.

Question 9: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cụm từ “financial burden”: gánh nặng tài chính

Dịch: Mặc dù gánh nặng tài chính, mẹ anh ấy cố gắng tự mình nuôi anh ấy.

Question 10: Đáp án B

Giải thích: would love to V là cấu trúc được dùng khi bạn muốn đề nghị lịch sự cái gì đó.

Dịch: Chúng tôi muốn uống 3 tách cafe.

Question 11: Đáp án A

Giải thích: do the laundry: làm công việc giặt giũ

Know how to V: biết cách làm việc gì

Dịch: Tôi không biết cách làm công việc giặt giũ và là ủi

Question 12: Đáp án A

Giải thích: ta thấy 2 vế câu có quan hệ nguyên nhân- kết quả nên dùng because để nối.

Dịch: Bởi vì anh ấy mệt, nên anh ấy không thể làm việc thêm nữa.

Question 13: Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc contribute to st: đóng góp vào cái gì

Dịch: Ý tưởng của anh ấy đóng góp rất nhiều vào dự án của chúng ta.

Question 14: Đáp án C

Giải thích: a game of football = a football match: 1 trận bóng đá

Dịch: Khi còn nhỏ, anh ấy luôn sẵn sàng tham gia các trận đấu bóng đá.

Question 15: Đáp án A

Giải thích: ta thấy vế sau có “than” nên câu là so sánh hơn. Câu vẫn thiếu chủ ngữ và động từ nên đáp án A là hợp lý.

Dịch: Nhiều người sống ở Thượng Hải hơn bất kì thành phố nào ở Trung Quốc.

Exercise 4: Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?

I’m Brian. I belong to a middle class family. There are six members in my family. They are our parents, grandparents, I and my younger sister. Our grandfather is the head of the family. He enjoys a commanding position. His decision is final in family matters. Nobody can dare to go against him. Everybody respects him. He is the guardian of the family. He is a cool and considerate man. He is just and fair. His decision is never influenced by any other. He is a retired teacher. He helps us in our study. Our grandmother tells good stories.

My father is a police officer. He is a great disciplinarian. He is sincere and hardworking. He always goes to office in time. My mother is a simple housewife. She is a postgraduate in English. She is soft-natured and caring. She takes great care of us. She does not care for her comfort for us. She looks after our grandparents. She helps the poor and the needy. She is religious and God-fearing.

Our family has been known for discipline and values. We give great importance to values and morals in life. Since our early childhood, we are taught to respect the elders and love the children. We learnt the lesson of punctuality and honesty from our grandfather. It is due to the good education of our grandparents that we could excel both in sports and education. Since our childhood we have been put into the habit of rising early in the morning. This has a natural effect on our health and physical fitness.

Our family is like a heaven. There is peace, prosperity, love and care. The younger’s have regard and respect for the elders while the elders shower them with their love and affection. The instructions of the elders are followed with great respect. If a member has some problem the whole family is beside him. I am proud of my family.

Question 1: Brian’s family has six people.

A. True     B. False

Question 2: His father’s decision is the most important in his family.

A. True     B. False

Question 3: His grandfather’s decisions can be affected by grandmother’s opinions.

A. True     B. False

Question 4: His father is disciplined.

A. True     B. False

Question 5: His mother is gentle and considerate.

A. True     B. False

Question 6: His grandfather taught him how to be on time and honest.

A. True     B. False

Question 7: He doesn’t get used to getting up early in the morning.

A. True     B. False

Question 8: Family members have mutual respects within the family.

A. True     B. False

Question 9: Every members tries to solve their own problems.

A. True     B. False

Question 10: Brian love his family.

A. True     B. False

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “There are six members in my family.”.

Dịch: Có 6 thành viên trong ngôi nhà của tôi.

Question 2: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Our grandfather is the head of the family... His decision is final in family matters”.

Dịch: Ông tôi là chủ gia đình… Quyết định của ông là cuối cùng trong các công việc gia đình.

Question 3: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “His decision is never influenced by any other.”.

Dịch: Quyết định của ông không bao giờ bị lay động bởi bất kì ai.

Question 4: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “My father is a police officer. He is a great disciplinarian.”.

Dịch: Bố tôi là một cán bộ cảnh sát. Ông rất là người kỉ luật.

Question 5: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “She is soft-natured and caring. She takes great care of us.”.

Dịch: Mẹ rất dịu hiền và chu đáo. Mẹ chăm sóc chúng tôi rất chu đáo.

Question 6: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “We learnt the lesson of punctuality and honesty from our grandfather.”.

Dịch: Chúng tôi học được bài học về sự đúng giờ và chân thật từ ông.

Question 7: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Since our childhood, we have been put into the habit of rising early in the morning.”.

Dịch: Từ bé, chúng tôi đã vào khuôn phép dậy sớm vào buổi sáng.

Question 8: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “The younger’s have regard and respect for the elders while the elders shower them with their love and affection.”.

Dịch: Người trẻ tôn trọng người lớn tuổi trong khi người lớn tuổi đối với người dưới bằng tình yêu thương là lòng cảm mến.

Question 9: Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “If a member has some problem the whole family is beside him”.

Dịch: Nếu một thành viên có chút vấn đề, cả gia đình sẽ bên cạnh người đó.

Question 10: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào nội dung toàn bài

Dịch: Brian yêu gia đình mình.

Exercise 5: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

Home is place where I feel heaven and my parents are the reason __________ (11) it. We, as a family have spent the best times of life. Only when we are at home, we feel happy. Both my father __________ (12) mother are working. __________ (13), we find time to share our daily experiences. My mother __________ (14) extra care to prepare the most delicious food I like and she is my best friend. My father has always been my best companion and I would say he is my mentor. Without my parents, I __________ (15) what I am today. I love my parents very much and we always wish to be the lovable family as we are now, ever.

Question 11: A. in     B. for     C. of     D. on

Question 12: A. and    B. or    C. but     D. so

Question 13: A. Although    B. However    C. Because    D. Therefore

Question 14: A. dos     B. gets    C. has    D. takes

Question 15:

A. would have not been

B. would not have been

C. would been have not

D. would been not have

Question 11: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cụm từ “the reason for st”: lý do do việc làm gì

Dịch: Nhà là nơi tôi cảm thấy như thiên đường và bố mẹ tôi là lý do cho chuyện đó.

Question 12: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cụm từ both…and…: cả…và…

Dịch: Cả bố và mẹ tôi đều đang làm việc.

Question 13: Đáp án B

Giải thích: “However” đứng đầu câu, theo sau là dấu phẩy, mang nghĩa “tuy nhiên”

Dịch: Tuy nhiên, chúng tôi vẫn tìm thấy thời gian chia sẻ mọi việc xảy ra trong ngày.

Question 14: Đáp án D

Giải thích: Cụm từ take care: chăm lo

Dịch: Mẹ tôi dành thêm thời gian chuẩn bị món ăn tôi thích và là người bạn thân nhất của tôi.

Question 15: Đáp án B

Giải thích: biến thể câu điều kiện loại 3: without + N, S + would have P2.

Dịch: Nếu không có bố mẹ, tôi sẽ không được như ngày hôm nay.

Exercise 6: Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words

Question 1: When/ we/ go/ back/ the bookstore, we/ buy/ book/ we/ wanted.

A. When we go back to the bookstore, we will buy the book we wanted.

B. When we will go back to the bookstore, we buy the book we wanted.

C. When we go back to the bookstore, we buy the book we wanted.

D. When we will go back to the bookstore, we will buy the book we wanted.

Question 2: The workers/ stopped/ work/ take/ a rest/ because/ they/ felt/ tired.

A. The workers stopped work to take a rest because they felt tired.

B. The workers stopped to working take a rest because they felt tired.

C. The workers stopped working to take a rest because they felt tired.

D. The workers stopped to work taking a rest because they felt tired.

Question 3: Napoleon/ attack/ the/ West Indian island/ of/ Santo Domingo/ 1801.

A. Napoleon attacks the West Indian island of Santo Domingo in 1801.

B. Napoleon attacking the West Indian island of Santo Domingo on 1801.

C. Napoleon attacked the West Indian island of Santo Domingo in 1801.

D. Napoleon attack the West Indian island of Santo Domingo on 1801.

Question 4: Family/ play/ important/ role/ everyone’s life.

A. Family plays an important role in everyone’s life.

B. Family plays the important role on everyone’s life.

C. Family plays the important role in everyone’s life.

D. Family plays an important role on everyone’s life.

Question 5: Both/ parents/ should/ take/ responsibility/ child raising.

A. Both parents should take responsibility about child raising.

B. Both parents should take responsibility for child raising.

C. Both parents should take responsibility of child raising.

D. Both parents should take responsibility with child raising.

Question 1: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc “when S + V(s/es), S will V”

Dịch: Khi chúng tôi quay lại hiệu sách, chúng tôi sẽ mua quyển sách chúng tôi muốn.

Question 2: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc stop Ving to V: dừng việc đang làm lại để làm việc khác

Dịch: Các công nhân dừng làm việc để nghỉ ngơi.

Question 3: Đáp án C

Giải thích: câu chia thời quá khứ đơn vì có mốc thời gian in 1801.

Dịch: Napoleon tấn công hòn đảo Santo Domingo ở bắc Ấn vào năm 1801.

Question 4: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cụm từ “play an important role in st”: đóng vai trò quan trọng trong cái gì

Dịch: Gia đình đóng vai trò quan trọng trong cuộc sống mỗi người.

Question 5: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc “take responsibility for”: chịu trách nhiệm cho

Dịch: Cả bố và mẹ cần phải chịu trách nhiệm nuôi nấng con.

Exercise 7: Rearrange the sentences to make meaningful sentences

Question 6: What/ can/ to/ you/ parents/ do/ a/ hand/ give/ with/ your/ the housework?

A. What you can do to give your parents a hand with the housework?

B. What do you can to give your parents a hand with the housework?

C. What do you can give to your parents a hand with the housework?

D. What can you do to give your parents a hand with the housework?

Question 7: I/ when/ mother/ usually/ in/ having/ my/ confide/ problems.

A. I usually confide my mother in when having problems.

B. I usually confide when having problems in my mother.

C. I usually confide in when my mother having problems.

D. I usually confide in my mother when having problems.

Question 8: At/ moment/ the, we/ a/ reading/ novel/ are.

A. At the moment, we are reading a novel.

B. At the moment, we are a novel reading.

C. At moment the, we are reading a novel.

D. At the moment, we reading are a novel.

Question 9: They/ Anna's/ telling/ new/ us/ are/ boyfriend/ about.

A. They Anna's new boyfriend are telling us about.

B. They are telling us about Anna's new boyfriend.

C. They are about telling us Anna's new boyfriend.

D. They are telling us about new Anna's boyfriend.

Question 10: He was so lazy that he never washed his clothes by himself.

A. He was lazy so that he never washed his clothes by himself.

B. He was so lazy that he never washed his clothes by himself.

C. He never washed his clothes by himself that he was so lazy.

D. He was never so lazy that he washed his clothes by himself.

Question 6: Đáp án D

Giải thích: can + V: có thể làm gì

Give sb a hand: giúp đỡ ai

Dịch: Bạn có thể làm gì để giúp đỡ bố mẹ việc nhà.

Question 7: Đáp án D

Giải thích: confide in sb: tâm sự với ai

Dịch: Tôi thường tâm sự với mẹ khi có vấn đề.

Question 8: Đáp án A

Giải thích: câu chia thời hiện tại tiếp diễn vì có mốc thời gian “at the moment”

Dịch: Hiện tại chúng tôi đang đọc 1 cuốn tiểu thuyết.

Question 9: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc tell sb about st: nói với ai về cái gì

Dịch: Họ đang nói cho chúng tôi biết về bạn trai mới của Anna.

Question 10: Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc be so + adj + that + S V: quá…đến nỗi mà…

Dịch: Anh ấy quá lười đến nỗi chẳng bao giờ tự giặt quần áo.

Exercise 8: Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning

Question 11: It is earth's gravity that gives people their weight.

A. People have weight because gravity.

B. People have weight thanks to gravity.

C. People have weight despite gravity.

D. People have weight in view to gravity.

Question 12: He took a taxi so that he wouldn't be late.

A. In order to be late, he took a taxi.

B. To be late, he took a taxi.

C. In order not to be late, he took a taxi.

D. So as to be late, he took a taxi.

Question 13: If he doesn’t come to the theater with me, I shall go alone.

A. I shall go alone unless he comes to the theater with me.

B. I shall go alone in case he comes to the theater with me.

C. I shall go alone without he comes to the theater with me.

D. I shall go alone if he comes to the theater with me.

Question 14: He didn’t answer the questions correctly despite his intelligence.

A. Because he is intelligent, he didn’t answer the questions correctly.

B. Although he is intelligent, he didn’t answer the questions correctly.

C. In spite he is intelligent, he didn’t answer the questions correctly.

D. Instead he is intelligent, he didn’t answer the questions correctly.

Question 15: There are 5 people in my family.

A. My family has 5 people.

B. Five people is too many.

C. There live 5 people in my family.

D. In my family has 5 people.

Question 11: Đáp án B

Giải thích: thanks to: nhờ có

Dịch: Nhờ trọng lực, con người mới có cân nặng.

Question 12: Đáp án C

Giải thích: cụm từ “in order to” = “so as to” = “to”: để làm gì

Dịch: Để không bị muộn, anh ấy bắt taxi.

Question 13: Đáp án A

Giải thích: Unless = If...not..., câu điều kiện loại 1

Dịch: Trừ khi anh ta đến rạp chiếu phim với tôi, không thì tôi sẽ đi một mình.

Question 14: Đáp án B

Giải thích: in spite of + N: mặc dù

Dịch: Anh ta không trả lời những câu hỏi một cách chính xác mặc dù thông minh.

Question 15: Đáp án A

Giải thích: cấu trúc there is/ are + N: có…

Dịch: Có 5 người trong gia đình của tôi.

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 10 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2005 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 199K cho teen 2k5 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Toán lớp 10 - Thầy Phạm Như Toàn

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

599,000 VNĐ

Vật Lý 10 - Thầy Quách Duy Trường

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

599,000 VNĐ

Tiếng Anh lớp 10 - Thầy Quang Hưng

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

599,000 VNĐ

Hóa Học lớp 10 - Cô Nguyễn Thị Thu

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

599,000 VNĐ

Hóa học lớp 10 - cô Trần Thanh Thủy

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

599,000 VNĐ

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k5: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k5/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.