kenkenpham

kenkenpham

Câu 1: There is a severe famine in Somalia, and thousands of people are dying from hunger.

(A) There is

(B) Thousands of people

(C) Are dying

(D) From hunger

Đáp án D ⇒ of hunger

Giải thích: cấu trúc die of st: chết vì bệnh gì

Die for st: hi sinh vì điều gì

Câu 2: If you need to keep fit, then why not take on a sport such as badminton or tennis?

(A) To keep

(B) Why not take

(C) On

(D) A sport such as

Đáp án C ⇒ up

Giải thích: cấu trúc take up a sport: bắt đầu chơi một môn thể thao

Câu 3: He has made a lot of mistakes in his writing because his carelessness.

(A) Made

(B) Mistakes

(C) In

(D) Because

Đáp án D ⇒ because of

Giải thích: cấu trúc because of + N

Câu 4: People are not allowed enter the park after midnight because of lack of security.

(A) Allowed enter

(B) After

(C) Because of

(D) Of

Đáp án A ⇒ allowed to enter

Giải thích: cấu trúc be allowed/ permitted to V: được cho phép làm gì

Câu 5: Neither his parents nor his teacher are satisfied with his result when he was at school.

(A) Neither

(B) Nor

(C) Are

(D) With

Đáp án C ⇒ is

Giải thích: hai chủ ngữ nối với nhau bởi neither..nor... thì động từ chia theo chủ ngữ sau nor

Câu 6: Although Nam worked very hard, but he didn’t pass the final exam.

(A) Although

(B) Hard

(C) Didn’t

(D) Pass

Đáp án A ⇒ bỏ although

Giải thích: vì câu đã có but thể hiện sự tương phản về nghĩa, nên không cần dùng although nữa

Câu 7: The amount of women earning Master's Degrees has risen sharply in recent years.

(A) The amount of

(B) Master’s

(C) Has risen

(D) Recent years

Đáp án A ⇒ the number of

Giải thích: vì women là danh từ đếm được chỉ người nên không dùng amount mà phải dùng number

Câu 8: Dinosaurs became extinct millions of years ago because of the earth's climate changed drastically.

(A) Beame extinct

(B) Because of

(C) The earth’s

(D) Drastically

Đáp án B ⇒ because

Giải thích: vì vế sau là một mệnh đề nên ta dùng because thay vì because of

Câu 9: Because blood from different individuals may different in the type of antigen on the surface of the red cells and the type of antibody in the plasma, a dangerous reaction can occur between the donor and recipient in a blood transfusion.

(A) Because

(B) Diffirent

(C) Can occur

(D) And

Đáp án B ⇒ differ

Giải thích: may + V nguyên thể. Different là tính từ nên ta chuyển nó về dạng danh từ

Câu 10: When mining for gold, you must first obtain the gold ore and then apart the gold from the ore.

(A) When mining

(B) Must first

(C) And then

(D) Apart

Đáp án B ⇒ must firstly

Giải thích: must + V nguyên thể, trước động từ obtain là trạng từ

Câu 11: Working provide people with personal satisfaction as well as money.

(A) Provide

(B) With

(C) Satisfaction

(D) Well

Đáp án A ⇒ provides

Giải thích: chủ ngữ là danh động từ nên động từ chia số ít

Câu 12: For the first time in the history of the country, the person which was recommended by the president to replace a retiring justice on the Supreme Court is a woman.

(A) Which

(B) Was recommended

(C) To replace

(D) Retiring

Đáp án A ⇒ who/ that

Giải thích: Đây là mệnh đề quan hệ thuộc về the person nên ta không dùng đại từ which mà phải dùng who/ that

Câu 13: The Greek historian Herodotus reported that one hundred thousand men are employed for twenty years to build the Great Pyramid at Gizeh.

(A) Are

(B) For

(C) To build

(D) At Gizeh

Đáp án A ⇒ were

Giải thích: Câu gián tiếp nên động từ phải lùi thời

Câu 14: I was amazed that Smith showed so few grief at his mother’s death.

(A) Was

(B) Amazed

(C) Showed

(D) Few

Đáp án D ⇒ little

Giải thích: few + danh từ đếm được

Tuy nhiên grief (sự đau buồn) là danh từ không đếm được, nên ta dùng little trước danh từ này

Câu 15: How much times did Rich and Jennifer have to do the experiment ?

(A) Much

(B) Did

(C) Have to

(D) Experiment

Đáp án A ⇒ many

Giải thích: do times là danh từ đếm được số nhiều nên đi với many

Câu 16: It was not when he talked to her that he knew the truth.

(A) Was not

(B) When

(C) Talked to

(D) Knew the truth

Đáp án B ⇒ until

Giải thích: cấu trúc it + be + not until + that mệnh đề: không....cho đến tận khi....

Câu 17: It is interesting to compare the early stylized art forms of ancient civilizations to the modern abstract forms of art.

(A) Interesting

(B) To compare

(C) Of

(D) To

Đáp án D ⇒ with

Giải thích: công thức compare something with something: so sánh cái gì với cái gì

Câu 18: When many of my friends take a shower in the morning, I usually take one before bed.

(A) When

(B) Many of my friends

(C) One

(D) Before bed

Đáp án A ⇒ while

Giải thích: while kết nối 2 vế tương phản

Câu 19: Unless there had been a heavy storm, the climbers will not have died.

(A) Unless

(B) Had been

(C) Heavy

(D) Will

Đáp án D ⇒ would

Giải thích: câu điều kiện loại 3: If S had been PII, S would have PII

Câu 20: When a patient's blood pressure is much higher than it should be, a doctor usually insists that he will not smoke.

(A) Much

(B) Than it

(C) Should be

(D) Will not

Đáp án D ⇒ not/ should not

Giải thích: cấu trúc bàng thái cách insist that S (should) V: khăng khăng rằng ai đó nên/ phải làm gì

Câu 21: Please tell us the reason when he left without saying goodbye.

(A) Tell

(B) When

(C) Left

(D) Saying

Đáp án B ⇒ why

Giải thích: cấu trúc tell sb the reason why: nói cho ai biết lý do tại sao

Câu 22: It has ever been told that teaching is one of the more noble careers.

(A) Has ever been

(B) Is

(C) The

(D) More noble

Đáp án D ⇒ most noble

Giải thích: cấu trúc one of the + so sánh nhất

Câu 23: The mother asked her son if he would have the floor clean the day before.

(A) Asked

(B) If

(C) Would have

(D) Clean

Đáp án D ⇒ cleaned

Giải thích: cấu trúc have something done: để cho cái gì được làm gì

Câu 24: Teddy Roosevelt demonstrated his competitive spirit and tireless energy in 1905 whenever he led the Rough Riders up San Juan Hill.

(A) Demonstrated

(B) Competitive

(C) Whenever

(D) He

Đáp án C ⇒ when

Giải thích: mệnh đề quan hệ chỉ thời gian bổ nghĩa cho “in 1905”

Câu 25: Before went abroad, he had finished his English course at the English-speaking Center.

(A) Went

(B) Abroad

(C) Had finished

(D) English-speaking

Đáp án A ⇒ going

Giải thích: before + Ving: trước khi làm gì

Câu 26: The deadbolt is the best lock for entry doors because it is not only inexpensive but installation is easy.

(A) The best

(B) Because

(C) Not only

(D) Installation is easy

Đáp án D ⇒ easy to install

Giải thích: hai từ nối với nhau bởi not only... but also... cần phải song song về từ loại. Sau not only đã có tính từ in expensive nên sau but also cũng cần chuyển thành tính từ.

Câu 27: Conservation is the safeguarding and preservation of nature resources.

(A) Is

(B) Safeguarding

(C) Preservation

(D) Nature

Đáp án D ⇒ natural

Giải thích: ta cần 1 tình từ đứng trước danh từ

Câu 28: Spel correctly is easy with the aid of a number of word processing programs for personal computers.

(A) Spell

(B) Correctly

(C) Word processing

(D) Computers

Đáp án A ⇒ spelling

Giải thích: cần 1 danh động từ làm chủ ngữ

Câu 29: Do most boys and girls give a great deal of thought to their future employ ?

(A) Most

(B) Give

(C) Thought

(D) Employ

Đáp án D ⇒ employment

Giải thích: sau tính từ là danh từ

Câu 30: What happened in New York were a reaction from city workers, including firemen and policemen who had been laid off from their jobs.

(A) What happened

(B) Were

(C) Including

(D) Their

Đáp án B ⇒ was

Giải thích: chủ ngữ là mệnh đề danh ngữ what S V ⇒ Động từ chia số ít

Câu 31: The puppy stood up slowly, wagged its tail, blinking its eyes, and barked.

(A) Slowly

(B) Its

(C) Blinking

(D) And

Đáp án C ⇒ blinked

Giải thích: ta cần 1 động từ chia thời quá khứ để song song với các hành động trước và sau.

Câu 32: Ecologists are trying to preserve our environment for future generations by protecting the ozone layer, purifying the air, and have planted the trees that have been cut down.

(A) To preserve

(B) For

(C) The ozone layer

(D) Have planted

Đáp án D ⇒ planting

Giải thích: các động từ theo sau “by” được nối với nhau bởi “and” nên được chia Ving giống nhau (protecting, purifying)

Câu 33: The chief of police demanded from his assistants an orderly investigation, a well-written report, and that they work hard.

(A) The chief

(B) From

(C) Orderly

(D) That they work hard

Đáp án D ⇒ hard work

Giải thích: cấu trúc song song, các từ nối với nhau bởi and có cùng từ loại, investigation, a well-written report là danh từ nên đáp án D cần được sửa thành danh từ

Câu 34: Robots in the home might not be enough creative to do the cooking, plan the meal and so on.

(A) In the home

(B) Might

(C) Enough creative

(D) Do the cooking

Đáp án C ⇒ creative enough

Giải thích: cấu trúc be + adj + enough + that + mệnh đề: đủ như thế nào để làm gì

Câu 35: Today's job seekers are confronted with such question as "Are you computer literate?" and "Can you set up a data base?"

(A) Job

(B) Confronted

(C) Such question

(D) Set up

Đáp án C ⇒ Such questions

Giải thích: vì ở vế sau có 2 câu hỏi, nên question cần ở dạng số nhiều

Câu 36: This apprentice has spent two weeks to work on that new machine.

(A) Has spent

(B) To work

(C) On

(D) New machine

Đáp án B ⇒ Working

Giải thích: cấu trúc spend + thời gian + Ving: dành thời gian làm gì

Câu 37: Jason’s professor had him to rewrite his thesis many times before allowing him to hand it in.

(A) Had

(B) To rewrite

(C) Many times

(D) Allowing

Đáp án B ⇒ rewrite

Giải thích: cấu trúc have sb do st: nhờ ai làm gì

Câu 38: She wishes that we didn’t send her the candy yesterday because she’s on a diet.

(A) Didn’t send

(B) Her the candy

(C) Because

(D) On

Đáp án A ⇒ hadn’t sent

Giải thích: cấu trúc câu ước với wish: wish (that) S V (lùi thời)

Câu 39a: The master of ceremonies announced in a loud and clear voice and told that the dinner would be late due to unforseen circumstances.

(A) Of ceremonies

(B) And told

(C) Would be

(D) Due to

Đáp án B ⇒ and said

Giải thích: say that + mệnh đề, tell somebody that + mệnh đề

Câu 39b: Slowly and with care, the museum director removed the Ming vase from the shelf and placed it on the display pedestal.

(A) With care

(B) From

(C) Placed

(D) The display pedestal

Đáp án A ⇒ carefully

Giải thích: trạng từ đứng đầu câu

Câu 40: Abraham Lincoln was a good president and was self-educated, hard working and always told the truth.

(A) A good president

(B) Self-educated

(C) Hard working

(D) Always told the truth

Đáp án D ⇒ truthworthy

Giải thích: cấu trúc song song, các từ nối bởi “and” đều là tính từ nên phải chuyển đáp án D thành dạng tính từ

Câu 41: Narcissus, a character in mythology, gazed at his own image in a pool so ardently that he fell into itself and downed.

(A) A character in mythology

(B) His own

(C) That

(D) Into itself

Đáp án D ⇒ into it

Giải thích: itself là đại từ phản thân mang nghĩa chính bản thân nó, ở đây nghĩa đó không phù hợp nên ta sửa thảnh it (a pool)

Câu 42: Collecting stamps, playing chess and to mount beautiful butterflies are derrick’s hobbies.

(A) Collecting

(B) Playing

(C) To mount

(D) Are

Đáp án C ⇒ mounting

Giải thích: cấu trúc song song, các từ nối bởi and phải ở cùng dạng thức.

Câu 43: Despite America’s affluence, many people are without jobs, on welfare, and have a lot of debts.

(A) Despite

(B) Without jobs

(C) On welfare

(D) Have a lot of debts

Đáp án D ⇒ in debt

Giải thích: cấu trúc song song

Câu 44: Geochemistry includes the study of the movement of elements from one place to another as a result of processes chemical.

(A) The stury of

(B) Of elements

(C) As a

(D) Processes chemical

Đáp án D ⇒ chemical processes

Giải thích: tính từ luôn đứng trước danh từ

Câu 45: Thanks for the liberation of women, women can now take part in social activities.

(A) Thanks for

(B) Liberation of

(C) Can

(D) Take part in

Đáp án A ⇒ thanks to

Giải thích: thanks to: nhờ có

Thank sb for (doing) st: cảm ơn ai vì điều gì

Câu 46: In spite of my father is old , he gets up early and does morning exercise.

(A) In spite of

(B) Is

(C) Gets up

(D) Does morning exercise

Đáp án A ⇒ although

Giải thích: although + mệnh đề = In spite of + N: mặc dù

Câu 47: There is only a few food for dinner. I think you should buy some more to eat.

(A) Is

(B) A few

(C) For

(D) To eat

Đáp án B ⇒ a little

Giải thích: food là danh từ không đếm được nên đi với a little chứ không phải a few

Câu 48: Has the government made a decide to ban the use of chemical weapon yet ?

(A) Has

(B) Decide

(C) To ban

(D) Use

Đáp án B ⇒ decision

Giải thích: cấu trúc make a decision to V: quyết định làm gì

Câu 49: It was her who represented her country in the United Nations and later became ambassador to the United States.

(A) It

(B) Her

(C) Who

(D) Later

Đáp án B ⇒ she

Giải thích: cấu trúc câu chẻ it be N that mệnh đề. Sau who là động từ nên N sau it be cần là danh từ làm chủ ngữ

Câu 50: He was very surprised when he visited London, in that the drivers always drive on the left hand side of the street.

(A) Very surprised

(B) When

(C) In that

(D) On

Đáp án C ⇒ where

Giải thích: đại từ quan hệ that không đi với giới từ, thay vào đó ta dùng where

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

300-cau-trac-nghiem-tim-loi-sai-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12