kenkenpham

kenkenpham

Câu 1: By the mid-nineteenth century, land was such expensive in large cities that architects began to conserve space by designing skyscrapers.

(A) By the mid-nineteenth century

(B) Such expensive

(C) Conserve

(D) By designing

Đáp án B ⇒ so expensive

Giải thích: cấu trúc so adj that mệnh đề: quá như thế nào... đến nỗi mà...

Câu 2: He has a great deal of books most of which are on science and technology.

(A) A great deal of

(B) Most of

(C) Which

(D) Are on

Đáp án A ⇒ a large number of

Giải thích: books là danh từ đếm được số nhiều nên không đi với a great deal of

Câu 3: Increasing involvement in agriculture by large corporations has resulted in what is known as agribusiness-that is, agriculture with business techniques, including heavy capitalization, specialization of production, and to control all stages of the operation.

(A) By large corporations

(B) Has resulted in

(C) Known as

(D) To control

Đáp án D ⇒ controlled

Giải thích: đây là 1 vế câu song song với has resulted in, là động từ chính trong câu.

Câu 4: There are much kinds of books in my school library,but readers cannot borrow them.

(A) Are

(B) Much

(C) In

(D) Cannot

Đáp án B ⇒ many

Giải thích: kinds là danh từ đếm được số nhiều nên không đi với much, mà phải dùng many

Câu 5: Because they had spent too many time considering the new contract, the students lost the chance to lease the apartment.

(A) Because

(B) Too many

(C) Considering

(D) To lease

Đáp án B ⇒ too much

Giải thích: time là danh từ không đếm được nên không đi với many, mà phải dùng much

Câu 6: Mother’s Day is the day when children show their love on their mother on.

(A) Mother’s Day

(B) The day

(C) When

(D) On

Đáp án D ⇒ bỏ on

Giải thích: mệnh đề quan hệ chỉ thời gian, when = on which

Câu 7: The chemistry instructor explained the experiment in such of a way that it was easily understood.

(A) In

(B) Such of a way that

(C) Was

(D) Easily understood

Đáp án B ⇒ such a way that

Giải thích: cấu trúc such (a/an) + tính từ + danh từ + that mệnh đề: quá...đến nỗi mà

Câu 8: The workers went on strikes because of they thought their wages were low.

(A) On

(B) Because of

(C) Thought

(D) Were

Đáp án B ⇒ because

Giải thích: sau because + mệnh đề S V

Câu 9: Sex's education is instituted to help the student understandthe process of maturation, to eliminate anxieties related to development, to learn values, and to prevent disease.

(A)Sex’s education

(B) Understand

(C) To eliminate anxieties

(D) Related

Đáp án A ⇒ sexual education

Giải thích: ta chỉ dùng sở hữu cách với các danh từ chỉ người. Cụm sexual education: giáo dục giới tính.

Câu 10: Did you say that you will have a lot of things to do the following week ?

(A) That

(B) Will

(C) To do

(D) the following

Đáp án B ⇒ would

Giải thích: đây là câu gián tiếp nên động từ cần lùi thời

Câu 11: Despite she was in her middle age, she looked very graceful and charming.

(A) Despite

(B) In

(C) Looked

(D) Graceful

Đáp án A ⇒ although

Giải thích: despite + N, ở đây ta có một mệnh đề nên phải dùng although với nghĩa “mặc dù”.

Câu 12: In today's competitive markets, even small businesses had better to advertise on TV and radio in order to gain a share of the market.

(A) Today’s

(B) To advertise

(C) On

(D) To gain

Đáp án B ⇒ advertise

Giải thích: cấu trúc had better + V = should + V: nên làm gì

Câu 13: We have been making prepare for our final exammination for two months

(A) Have been making

(B) Prepare

(C) For

(D) Months

Đáp án B ⇒ preparation

Giải thích: cấu trúc make preparation for st: chuẩn bị cho cái gì

Câu 14: The police is looking for the bank robbers who stole a large sum of money from the bank.

(A) Is

(B) Looking for

(C) Who

(D) From

Đáp án A ⇒ are

Giải thích: the police là danh từ số nhiều, chỉ lực lượng cảnh sát nói chung. Nen động từ đi theo cũng phải ỏ dạng số nhiều

Câu 15: Excavations in some villages on the east bank(A) of the Euphrates River have revealed(B) an ancient community that had been laying (C) under later (D) reconstructions of the city of Babylon

(A) On the east bank

(B) Revealed

(C) Had been laying

(D) Later

Đáp án C ⇒ had been lying

Giải thích: “lay” là ngoại động từ mang nghĩa “đặt, để”, cần có tân ngữ đi kèm. Ở đây động từ đúng phải dùng là “lie”: nằm ở

Câu 16: Anyone reproducing copyrighted works without permission of the holders of the copyrights are breaking the law

(A) Reproducing

(B) Are

(C) Breaking

(D) The law

Đáp án B ⇒ Is

Giải thích: Chủ ngữ của câu là “Anyone” là đại từ bất định đi với động từ số ít nên are ⇒ is

Câu 17: Some of my friends are good at English while other are good at Mathematics.

(A) My friends

(B) At

(C) While

(D) Other

Đáp án D ⇒ others

Giải thích: other + Ns = others: những cái/ người còn lại

Câu 18: 118. In a federal form of government like that of the United States, power is divided between the legislative, executive, and judicial branches.

(A) Like

(B) That of the United States

(C) Is divided

(D) Between

Đáp án D ⇒ into

Giải thích: cấu trúc be divided into: được chia thành

Câu 19: Aristotle, the famous Greek philosopher, believed that the brain was an organ that cooled a heart.

(A) The famous

(B) The brain

(C) An organ

(D) A heart

Đáp án A ⇒ a famous

Giải thích: Danh từ nhắc đến lần đầu tiên trong câu chưa xác định nên không dùng the mà chỉ dùng “a”

Câu 20: When she heard the news, she got so a shock that she dropped her glass.

(A) Heard

(B) News

(C) So

(D) That

Đáp án C ⇒ such

Giải thích: cấu trúc such (a/an) adj N that mệnh đề: quá...đến nỗi mà..

Câu 21: Two weeks are plenty of time to finish the assignment.

(A) Weeks

(B) Are

(C) Plenty of time

(D) To finish

Đáp án A ⇒ is

Giải thích: chủ ngữ là một số lượng, 1 khoảng thòi gian thì động từ chia số ít

Câu 22: Dislike the gorilla, the male adult chimpanzee weighs under 200 pounds.

(A) Dislike

(B) Male

(C) Under

(D) Pounds

Đáp án A⇒ unlike

Giải thích: cấu trúc unlike + N: khác với

Dislike là động tù, không đứng đầu câu ở dạng nguyên thể

Câu 23: If the goal keeper had playing better, they would not have lost the game.

(A) If

(B) Goal keeper

(C) Had playing

(D) Would not have lost

Đáp án C ⇒ had played

Giải thích: cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 3: If + S + Had PII, S would have PII

Câu 24: If today is Sunday, we would have a lot of fun at the camping site.

(A) Is

(B) Would have

(C) Fun

(D) At

Đáp án A ⇒ were

Giải thích: cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2 với tobe: If S + were + adj/N, S would V

Câu 25: To reduce pollution, we have to stop using many things that makes our life comfortable.

(A) To reproduce pollution

(B) Using

(C) Makes

(D) Comfortable

Đáp án C ⇒ make

Giải thích: Mệnh đề quan hệ “that makes our life comfortable” bổ nghĩa cho many things, nên make phải chia ở dạng số nhiều.

Câu 26: My mother doesn’t care how much does the washing machine cost because she is going to buy it anyway.

(A) Doesn’t care

(B) Does the washing machine cost

(C) Because

(D) going to buy

Đáp án B ⇒ the washing machine costs

Giải thích: mệnh đề danh ngữ: WH-ques + S + V làm chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ trong câu.

Vì kết thúc câu không phải dấu “?” nên không cần đảo trợ động từ như cấu trúc câu hỏi thông thường.

Câu 27: It is very difficult for human beings fighting pollution.

(A) Difficult

(B) For

(C) Beings

(D) Fighting

Đáp án D ⇒ to fight

Giải thích: cấu trúc it + be + adj + to V: thật là như thế nào khi làm gì

Câu 28: Reading several books on that subject, Bill considered himself an expert.

(A) Reading

(B) Books on

(C) Considered himself

(D) Expert

Đáp án A ⇒ having read

Giải thích: Ta thấy động từ vế sau ở thời quá khứ “Bill tự coi mình là một chuyên gia”, nên việc đọc sách đã xảy ra trước đó, cần chia ở dạng having PII để diễn tả sự lệch thời

Câu 29: Ralph wishes that he went to the bank this morning before he went to work.

(A) Wishes that

(B) Went

(C) Before

(D) Went to work

Đáp án B ⇒ had been

Giải thích: cấu trúc câu ước quá khứ với wish: S wish(es) + (that) + S + V(qkht)

Câu 30: The company did not want to hire a man that his experiment was so limited.

(A) The

(B) Want to hire

(C) That his

(D) So limited

Đáp án C ⇒ whose

Giải thích: mệnh đề quan hệ sở hữu whose. Ta không dùng that hay which + tính từ sở hữu trước danh từ mà phải dùng whose

Câu 31: Mrs. Alien was concerned about me having to drive so far every day.

(A) About

(B) Me having

(C) So far

(D) Everyday

Đáp án B ⇒ my having

Giải thích: Ving được hiểu là một danh động từ, mà trước danh động từ ta cần dùng tính từ sở hữu.

Câu 32: In very early times, people around the fire were entertained by storytellers with stories of heroes’ wonderful actions and victory.

(A) Times

(B) Around

(C) Were entertained

(D) Victory

Đáp án D ⇒ victories

Giải thích: Các danh từ nối với nhau bỏi “and” cần ở cùng dạng thức. Ta thấy actions số nhiều nên ta cần chueyenr victories về dạng số nhiều theo nguyên tác song song

Câu 33: The children next door are a real nuisance. Their football is always coming on the fence and damaging the flowers in my garden.

(A) Next door

(B) A real nuisance

(C) On

(D) Damaging

Đáp án C ⇒ over

Giải thích: on nghĩa là “ở trên”, là giới từ chỉ vị trí tĩnh, không đi với come. Ở đây quả bóng bay qua hàng rào, nên giới từ over là phù hợp.

Câu 34: Mai and Lan have a row because they have misunderstood one another.

(A) Have

(B) Because

(C) Misunderstood

(D) One another

Đáp án D ⇒ each other

Giải thích: each other: lẫn nhau (trong số 2 người/vật)

Câu 35: The workers are building a new bridge which is 150 meters in high

(A) Building

(B) A new bridge

(C) Which

(D) High

Đáp án D ⇒ height

Giải thích: sau giới từ là danh từ

Cách nói chiều cao: S + be + chiều cao + high/ in height

Câu 36: When you are writing or speaking English it is important to use language that includes both men and women equally the same.

(A) Are

(B) To use

(C) Both

(D) Equally the same

Đáp án D ⇒ equally

Giải thích: Vì equally và the same có cùng trường nghĩa (equally: một cách công bằng, ngang hàng – the same: giống nhau), nên ta không sử dụng cả 2 từ trong cùng một câu.

Câu 37: The Oxford English Dictionary is well known for including many different meanings of words and to give real examples.

(A) Well known

(B) Many

(C) Meaning of words

(D) To give

Đáp án D ⇒ giving

Giải thích: Cấu trúc song song, hai động từ “including” và “giving” cùng đi sau giới từ “for” nên to give phải được chuyển về dạng Ving

Câu 38: A novel is a story long enough to fill a complete book, in that the characters and events are usually imaginary.

(A) Is

(B) Long enough

(C) In that

(D) Imaginary

Đáp án C ⇒ in which

Giải thích: Trong mệnh đề quan hệ, giới từ không đi với that

Câu 39: The student must have her assessment form fill in by the examiner during the oral exam.

(A) The student

(B) Fill in

(C) The

(D) Oral exam

Đáp án B ⇒ filled in

Giải thích: cấu trúc bị động đặc biệt sb have st done: để cho cái gì được làm gì

Câu 40: When precipitation occurs, some of it evaporates, some runs off the surface it strikes, and some sinking into the ground.

(A) When

(B) It

(C) Runs off

(D) Sinking

Đáp án D ⇒ sinks

Giải thích: Cấu trúc song song, 2 vế trước động từ đều chia ở dạng thức thời hiện tại đơn nên sinking phải được chuyển thành sinks

Câu 41: Of all the art-related reference and research library in North America, that of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City is among the largest and most complete.

(A) Of all

(B) Reference and research

(C) Library

(D) That of

Đáp án C ⇒ libraries

Giải thích: Cấu trúc sau “of all” là danh từ số nhiều, nghĩa: trong số tất cả

Câu 42: A warning printed on a makeshift lifebuoy says: “This is not a life-saving device. Children should be accompany by their parents.”

(A) Printed

(B) Makeshift lifebuoy

(C) Device

(D) Accompany

Đáp án A ⇒ accompanied

Giải thích: Cấu trúc câu bị động Be + PII + be sb/st

Câu 43: I like the fresh air and green trees of the village which I spent my vacation last year.

(A) I like

(B) Which

(C) Spent

(D) Last

Đáp án B ⇒ where/ in which

Giải thích: Mệnh đề quan hệ chỉ nơi chốn. Ta thấy which thường thay cho danh từ chỉ vật làm chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ trong câu, ở đây vế sau đã đầy đủ chủ-vị nên ta cần một trạng ngữ.

Câu 44: Some people often say that using cars is not as convenient than using motorbikes.

(A) Some

(B) Say

(C) Than

(D) Is

Đáp án C ⇒ as

Giải thích: cấu trúc so sánh bằng: Be as adj as N

Câu 45: It was not until the end of prehistoric times that the first wheeled vehicles appearing

(A) It was

(B) Prehistoric

(C) wheeled vehicles

(D) Appearing

Đáp án A ⇒ appeared

Giải thích: Cấu trúc it + be + not until + thời gian + that + mệnh đề: không...cho đến tận khi...

Câu 46: In the early 1900's, Pennsylvania's industries grew rapidly, a growth sometimes accompanied by disputes labor.

(A)The early 1900’s

(B) Industries

(C) Accompanied by

(D) Labor

Đáp án C ⇒ was accompanied by

Giải thích: Đây là câu bị động thời quá khứ đơn, cấu trúc S + be(was/were) PII + by sb/st

Câu 47: Looking from afar, the village resembles a small green spot dotted with tiny fireballs.

(A) Looking

(B) The village

(C) Dotted

(D) Fireballs

Đáp án A ⇒ looked

Giải thích: Cụm hiện tại phân từ thuộc về chủ ngữ “the village”, ngôi làng được nhìn thấy chứ không thể tự nhìn, nên câu cần phân từ bị động

Câu 48: Since January this year, Joe has suffered two injuries, one to his ankle and the other in New York.

(A) Since

(B) Has suffered

(C) One to

(D) In New York

Đáp án D ⇒ to his elbow

Giải thích: Câu đề cập đến “2 injuries” mà Joe gặp phải, 1 vết thương ở mắt cá chân, vết thương kia sẽ sở một bộ phận cơ thể khác, cứ không thể nói là ở New York.

Câu 49: Women in many parts of the world have had lower status than men, which the extent of the gap between genders varies across cultures and times.

(A) Many

(B) Lower

(C) Which

(D) Across cultures and times

Đáp án C ⇒ but

Giải thích: dễ dàng đọc thấy 2 cế câu không có quan hệ bổ sung mà là quan hệ tương phản. Vì vậy dùng but trong trường hợp này sẽ hợp lý hơn.

Câu 50: The Games' organizers faced significant bed shortages because the record number of more than 13,000 athletes and officials who attended the 2006 Games

(A) Faced

(B) Bed shortage

(C) Because

(D) Attended

Đáp án C ⇒ because of

Giải thích: Because + mệnh đề, because of + N. Cụm từ “the record number of more than 13,000 athletes and officials” là một cụm danh từ nên ta dùng với because of

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

300-cau-trac-nghiem-tim-loi-sai-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12