kenkenpham

kenkenpham

Câu 1a: Each of the nurses report to the operating room when his or her name is called.

(A) Of the

(B) Report

(C) His or her name

(D) Is called

Đáp án B ⇒ is reported

Giải thích: Chủ ngữ each of the + Ns + V số ít, câu bị động.

Câu 1b: The sates school system in England can be divided into two levels of educated: primary and secondary

(A) Be divided

(B) Into

(C) Educated

(D) Secondary

Đáp án C ⇒ education

Giải thích: Sau giới từ là danh từ

Câu 2a: Ours brains are incredibly agile machines, and it's hard to think of anything they do more efficient than recognize face.

(A) Are

(B) Anything

(C) Efficient

(D) Recognize

Đáp án C ⇒ efficiently

Giải thích: Sau động từ là trạng từ

Câu 2b: Species like snakes, lizards, coyotes, squirrels, and jack rabbits seems to exist quite happily in the desert.

(A) Like

(B) Seems to

(C) Quite happily

(D) The

Đáp án D, bỏ “the”

Giải thích:Do desert được nhắc đến lần đầu tiên nên chưa xác định.

Câu 3: The developing of the submarine was hindered by the lack of a power source that could propel an underwater vessel

(A) Developing

(B) The

(C) A power

(D) Could propel

Đáp án A ⇒ development

Giải thích:Sau mạo từ “the” là danh từ.

Câu 4: ON the wedding day, the GROOM'S family and relatives GO to the bride’s house BRING gifts wrapped in red papers.

(A) On

(B) Groom’s

(C) Go

(D) Bring

Đáp án D ⇒ bringing

Giải thích: Cần một danh động từ

Câu 5: Today, although their status varies from country to country, women in most parts of the world have gained significance legal rights.

(A) Although

(B) Most parts

(C) Gained

(D) Significance

Đáp án D ⇒ significant

Giải thích: Cần một tính từ đứng trước danh từ

Câu 6: More Asian students than American counterparts agree that a husband is obliged tell his wife where he has been if he comes home late.

(A) Than

(B) Counterparts

(C) Tell

(D) Has been

Đáp án C ⇒ to tell

Giải thích: Be obliged to V: bị buộc phải làm gì

Câu 7: The Red Cross organizes and leads relief assistance missions after natural disasters such as floods, tsunamis, earthquakes, and homelessness.

(A) The Red Cross

(B) organizes and leads

(C) assistance missions

(D) and homelessness

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án D, bỏ phần này đi vì không nằm trong natural disasters.

Câu 8: There was a gradual raise in the number of literate males and females in the lowlands.

(A) A gradual

(B) Raise

(C) Literate

(D) The lowlands

Đáp án B ⇒ rise

Giải thích: Raise là động từ, ở đây là cần 1 danh từ.

Câu 9: A beaver uses its strong front_teeth to cut down trees and peel_off its bark.

(A) Its

(B) Front teeth

(C) Peel off

(D) Its

Đáp án D ⇒ their

Giải thích: Its thứ nhất thuộc về a beaver, nhưng its thứ 2 thuộc về trees nên phải chuyển sang dạng số nhiều là their

Câu 10: The big problem was that we really did not understand what was happened

(A) Problem

(B) That

(C) Did not

(D) Was happened

Đáp án D ⇒ happened

Giải thích: Happen là động từ tình thái, không chi bị động.

Câu 11: Practicing his speaking English everyday, his hope was to get a good job in a foreign company.

(A) His

(B) Everyday

(C) His hope

(D) To get

Đáp án C ⇒ he

Giải thích: với các câu có Ving làm danh động từ đầu câu, danh từ làm chủ ngữ phía sau cần là người trực tiếp làm hành động đó.

Câu 12: The clerks who are happy to wait for their customer will get promoted soon.

(A) Clerks

(B) Wait for

(C) Customer

(D) Get promoted

Đáp án C ⇒ customers

Giải thích: Customer là danh từ đếm được nên nếu không có mạo từ a/an thì cần chuyển về dạng số nhiều

Câu 13: It is difficult to write rules that tell exactly when we should apologize, and it is not difficult to learn how to do it

(A) Difficult

(B) That

(C) When

(D) And

Đáp án D ⇒ but

Giải thích: dựa trên quan hệ ngữ nghĩa, 2 vế tương phản nên được nối với nhau bởi “but”

Câu 14: The eastern bluebird is considered the most attractive bird native of North America by many bird-watchers.

(A) Bluebird

(B) Considered

(C) Native of

(D) By

Đáp án C ⇒ native to

Giải thích: công thức “be native to sw”: là bản địa của vùng nào

Câu 15: The notion that students are not sufficiently involved in their education is one reason for the recently surge of support for undergraduate research

(A) Notion

(B) Are not

(C) Their education

(D) Recently

Đáp án D ⇒ recent

Giải thích: trước danh từ là tính từ

Câu 16: Not one in one hundred children exposed to the disease are likely to develop symptoms of it.

(A) Not one

(B) Are

(C) Symptoms

(D) It

Đáp án B ⇒ is

Giải thích: chủ ngữ not one in one hundred children là số ít nên động từ chia số ít.

Câu 17: The office manager insists that his staff use all of their vacation time, but he hardly never takes a vacation himself.

(A) Insists

(B) Use

(C) Their

(D) Hardly never

Đáp án A ⇒ hardly ever

Giải thích: Vì hardly là từ mang nghĩa phủ định nên không đi với never.

Câu 18: The freshman failed to follow the advice of her senior that he studied hard and not go out too much.

(A) Freshman

(B) Her

(C) Studied

(D) Not go out

Đáp án D ⇒ didn’t go out

Giải thích: câu gián tiếp nên động từ lùi thời

Câu 19: Parks which are found in downtown areas where office workers and store employees can enjoy their lunch hours sitting on the green grass in clean, fresh air.

(A) Which

(B) Employees

(C) Lunch hours sitting

(D) Fresh air

Đáp án A, bỏ which

Giải thích: câu thiếu động từ chính, nên không dùng mệnh đề quan hệ.

Câu 20: The guide told the tourists that it was a good restaurant specializing in seafood just round the corner from the museum.

(A) The

(B) It was a

(C) Specializing

(D) Just round

Đáp án B ⇒ there was a

Giải thích: cấu trúc there + be + a/an N: có cái gì

Câu 21: Doctors believe there is better in this modern world of ours to try to prevent illnesses than to rely on medicines to cure them.

(A) Doctors

(B) There is

(C) Of ours

(D) To

Đáp án B ⇒ it is

Giải thích: cấu trúc it + be + adj + to V: thật là như thế nào khi làm gì

Câu 22: By the turn of the century, most of the inventions that were to bring in all the comforts of modern living has already been thought of.

(A) By the turn of

(B) That

(C) Were to

(D) Has already been

Đáp án D ⇒ have already been

Giải thích: động từ trên thuộc về chủ ngữ “inventions” số nhiều

Câu 23: Mercury and alcohol are widely used in thermometers because their volume increases uniform with temperature.

(A) Are

(B) Widely

(C) Their volume

(D) Uniform with

Đáp án D ⇒ uniformly with

Giải thích: sau động từ là trạng từ

Câu 24: The Commitments of Traders Report is released by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission on eleventh day of each month.

(A) Released by

(B) On eleventh

(C) Of

(D) Month

Đáp án B ⇒ on the eleventh

Giải thích: trước số thứ tự là mạo từ “the”

Câu 25: Mary and her sister just bought two new winters coats at the clearance sale.

(A) Her sister

(B) Just bought

(C) Two new

(D) Winters

Đáp án D ⇒ winter

Giải thích: các mùa không có dạng số nhiều

Câu 26: Women nowadays have more free to participate in social activities.

(A) Nowadays

(B) More

(C) Free

(D) Social

Đáp án C ⇒ freedom

Giải thích: have là động từ, sau động từ ta cần 1 danh từ làm tân ngữ cho câu

Câu 27: These snakes will not cause you any serious harm. They are harmful.

(A) Snakes

(B) Cause

(C) Harm

(D) Harmful

Đáp án D ⇒ harmless

Giải thích: Có thể thấy 2 vế tương phản nhau về nghĩa. Vế trước nói rằng những con rắn này không gây hại, nên vế sau phải dùng từ harmless: vô hại

Câu 28: We had better to review this lesson carefully because we will have some questions on it.

(A) To review

(B) Carefully

(C) Will have

(D) On

Đáp án A ⇒ review

Giải thích: had better + V nguyên thể: nên làm gì

Câu 29: If I could speak two languages last years, I would have got a good job.

(A) Could speak

(B) Languages

(C) Last years

(D) Would have got

Đáp án C ⇒ last year

Giải thích: last year: năm ngoái

Câu 30: Anna Robertson Moses, who was also known as Grand Moses, is considered one of the greatest female artist of US. Art.

(A) Who was

(B) Known as

(C) Is considered

(D) Female artist

Đáp án D ⇒ female artists

Giải thích: cấu trúc one of the + N số nhiều: một trong những

Câu 31: Would you mind showing me how working the lift?

(A) Mind

(B) Showing

(C) How

(D) Working

Đáp án D ⇒ to work

Giải thích: cấu trúc show sb how to V: chỉ cho ai cách làm gì

Câu 32: Bells told people of happy events, such as weddings and born or, sometimes had to announce unpleasant events such as a death

(A) Of

(B) Born

(C) Had to

(D) Unpleasant

(E) Events

Đáp án B ⇒ birth

Giải thích: cần 1 danh từ

Câu 33: Everyday in summer, but especially at the weekends, all kinds of vehicles bring crowds of people to enjoy the various attraction.

(A) Especially at

(B) Bring

(C) Crowds of people

(D) Various attraction

Đáp án D ⇒ various attractions

Giải thích: attraction ở đây chỉ các địa điểm vui chơi giải trí nên cần chia số nhiều

Câu 34: Minh Hanh, who is one of the most famous fashion designers in Vietnam, are preparing for a new show.

(A) Who

(B) The most

(C) Fashion-designers

(D) Are

Đáp án D ⇒ is

Giải thích: chủ ngữ là Minh Hanh, là danh từ số ít nên động từ chia số ít

Câu 35: His health gets good and better because he does gymnastics regularly.

(A) Good

(B) Because

(C) Does

(D) Regularly

Đáp án A ⇒ better

Giải thích: cấu trúc so sánh lũy tiến get + so sánh hơn + and + so sánh hơn: càng ngày càng trở nên

Câu 36: If I had enough money, I would have travelled around the world.

(A) Enough

(B) Would have travelled

(C) The

(D) World

Đáp án B ⇒ would travel

Giải thích: câu điều kiện loại 2: If S Vqk, S would V

Câu 37: The US, that is one of the most powerful countries, decided to declare a war to Iraq.

(A) That

(B) Powerful

(C) Decided

(D) A war to

Đáp án A ⇒ which

Giải thích: mệnh đề quan hệ không xác định, that không đi sau dấu phẩy

Câu 38: A motion picture provides us with both entertainment but also knowledge.

(A) Provides

(B) With

(C) Both

(D) But also

Đáp án D ⇒ and

Giải thích: Cấu trúc both...and...: cả....và...

Câu 39: Today the number of people enjoying winter sports are almost double that of twenty years ago.

(A) Of

(B) Enjoying

(C) Are

(D) That

Đáp án C ⇒ is

Giải thích: chủ ngữ the number of + Ns + V số ít: số lượng...

Câu 40: Dresses, skirts, shoes and children’s clothing are advertised at great reduced prices this week

(A) Children’s clothing

(B) Are advertised

(C) At

(D) Great

Đáp án A ⇒ children clothes

Giải thích: cần danh từ số nhiều làm chủ ngữ

Câu 41: Air pollution, together with littering, are causing many problems in our large, industrial cities today.

(A) With

(B) Are

(C) Many

(D) In our large

Đáp án B ⇒ is

Giải thích: 2 chủ ngữ nối với nhau bởi together with, động từ chia theo chủ ngữ thứ nhất

Câu 42: Many teachers have devoted their lives to teaching therefore teaching is not a well-paid job.

(A) Devoted

(B) Lives

(C) Teaching

(D) Therefore

Đáp án D ⇒ although

Giải thích: dựa vào quan hệ ngữ nghĩa, ta thấy 2 vế tương phản nên không thể dùng therefore (vì vậy) mà phải dùng althoug (mặc dù)

Câu 43: The threat of being dismissed do not worry me any more because I have started my own business.

(A) The

(B) Being dismissed

(C) Do not worry

(D) My own business

Đáp án C ⇒ doesn’t worry

Giải thích: chủ ngữ “the thread of..” là danh từ số ít nên động từ chia số ít

Câu 44: In the end of the party, Mary found herself washing the dishes alone again, as usual.

(A) In the end of

(B) Herself

(C) Washing

(D) As usual

Đáp án A ⇒ at the end of

Giải thích: Cấu trúc in the end = finally: cuối cùng thì

At the end of N: ở cuối/ kết thúc của...

Câu 45: Mrs. Stevens, along with her cousins from New Mexico, are planning to attend the festivities.

(A) With

(B) Her counsins

(C) Are

(D) To attend

Đáp án C ⇒ is

Giải thích: hai chủ ngữ nối với nhau bởi along with động từ chia theo chủ ngữ thứ nhất

Câu 46: We are going to visit our grandparents when we will finish our final exams.

(A) Are going to

(B) Our

(C) When

(D) Will

Đáp án D ⇒ bỏ will

Giải thích: sau mệnh đề trạng ngữ when không chia thời tương lai

Câu 47: By the time the police come the robber had run away.

(A) By the time

(B) The

(C) Come

(D) Had run

Đáp án C ⇒ came

Giải thích: by the time + mốc thời gian quá khứ, quá khứ hoàn thành

Câu 48: He said that he has done his homework since 7 o'clock.

(A) Said

(B) Has done

(C) Homework

(D) Since

Đáp án B ⇒ had done

Giải thích: cấu gián tiếp nên động từ cần lùi thời

Câu 49: She has disappeared three days ago, and they are still looking for her now.

(A) Has disappeared

(B) And

(C) Are still

(D) For her

Đáp án A ⇒ disappeared

Giải thích: Câu có trạng từ ago, là thời quá khứ đơn

Câu 50: Instead of calling off the meeting, maybe we can just put it over until next month.

(A) Calling off

(B) Can

(C) Put it over

(D) Next month

Đáp án C ⇒ put it off

Giải thích: put st off = delay st: trì hoãn

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

300-cau-trac-nghiem-tim-loi-sai-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12