250 câu trắc nghiệm Tìm câu cận nghĩa Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 2)

250 câu trắc nghiệm Tìm câu cận nghĩa Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 2)

Question 1: I didn’t know you were coming, so I didn’t wait for you.

A. If I had known you were coming, I wouldn’t have waited for you.

B. I would have waited for you if I knew you were coming.

C. If I had know you were coming, I would wait for you.

D. Had I known you were coming, I would have waited for you.

Đáp án D

Câu điều kiện loại 3: If S had PII, S would have PII => Dạng đảo ngữ: Had S PII, S would have PII Chỉ một giả định không có thật trong quá khứ.

Question 2: No sooner had she put the telephone down than her boss rang back.

A. Scarcely had she put the telephone down when her boss rang back.

B. She had hardly put the telephone down without her boss rang back.

C. Hardly she had hung up, she rang her boss immediately.

D. As soon as her boss rang back, she put down the telephone.

Đáp án A

Kiến thức đảo ngữ: No sooner had S PII than S V-ed O (Vừa mới….thì….).

= Hardly/Scarcely/Barely had S PII when S V-ed O.

Dịch: Cô ấy vừa mới đặt điện thoại xuống thì ông chủ gọi điện lại.

Question 3: Unless we protect the environment, our life will be badly affected.

A. If our life is badly affected, we will protect the environment.

B. If we protect the environment, our life will be badly affected.

C. If we don’t protect the environment, our life won’t be badly affected.

D. If we don’t protect the environment, our life will be badly affected.

Đáp án D

Câu điều kiện loại 1: If S V(s/es), S will V. (Unless = If not: Trừ phi, Nếu không). Diễn tả 1 giả định có thể xảy ra ở hiện tại và tương lai.

Dịch: Nếu chúng ta không bảo vệ môi trường, cuộc sống chúng ta sẽ bị ảnh hưởng xấu.

Question 4: Jack has won a jackpot prize. 10% of it was donated to flooded areas.

A. Jack has won a jackpot prize, 10% which half was donated to flooded areas.

B. Jack has won a jackpot prize, 10% of which was donated to flooded areas.

C. Jack has won a jackpot prize, 10% of that was donated to flooded areas.

D. Jack has won a jackpot prize, which was donated to flooded areas.

Đáp án B

Giải thích:Khi mệnh đề thứ hai có sở hữu dùng danh từ chỉ người thì ta dùng từ "whose", còn chỉ vật thì ta dùng "of which”

Tạm dịch: Jack đã giành được một giải thưởng jackpot, 10% trong đó đã được tặng cho các khu vực bị ngập lụt.

Question 5: Had she read the reference books, she would have been able to finish the test.

A. If she had read the reference books, she could finish the test.

B. Because she read the reference books, she was able to finish the test.

C. Although she didn't read the reference books, she was able to finish the test.

D. Not having read the reference books, she couldn't finish the test.

Đáp án D

Tạm dịch: Nếu cô đã đọc cuốn sách tham khảo, cô đã có thể hoàn thành bài kiểm tra. (trong quá khứ đã không thể qua bài kiểm tra)

A. Nếu cô đã đọc cuốn sách tham khảo, cô có thể hoàn thành bài kiểm tra. (hiện tại không thể qua)

B. Bởi vì cô đã đọc cuốn sách tham khảo, cô đã có thể hoàn thành bài kiểm tra.

C. Mặc dù không đọc cuốn sách tham khảo, nhưng cô đã có thể hoàn thành bài kiểm tra.

D. Không đọc cuốn sách tham khảo, cô không thể hoàn thành bài kiểm tra.

Question 6: My advice is that you get straight to the point in the next report.

A. If I were you, I would go straight to the bush in the next report.

B. If I were you, I would have the next report got started.

C. If I were you, I would not beat around the bush in the next report.

D. If I were you, I would not point out the next report.

Đáp án C

get straight to the point: đi thẳng đến vấn đề

beat about the bush: lòng vòng, lảng tránh, không đi vào vấn đề

Tạm dịch: Nếu tôi là bạn, tôi sẽ không đi lòng vòng ở bản báo cáo tiếp theo.

Question 7: I whispered as I didn't want anybody to hear our conversation.

A. Since nobody wanted to hear our conversation, I whispered.

B. So as not to hear our conversation, I whispered.

C. Because I whispered, anybody heard our conversation.

D. I lowered my voice in order that our conversation couldn't be heard.

Đáp án D

Tạm dịch: Tôi thì thầm vì tôi không muốn ai nghe câu chuyện của chúng tôi.

A. Vì không ai muốn nghe cuộc nói chuyện của chúng tôi, tôi thì thầm.

B. Để không nghe cuộc nói chuyện của chúng tôi, tôi thì thầm.

C. Bởi vì tôi thì thầm, ai cũng nghe thấy cuộc nói chuyện của chúng tôi.

D. Tôi hạ thấp giọng để cuộc trò chuyện của chúng tôi không thể được nghe thấy.

Question 8: Tim graduated with a good degree. He joined the ranks of the unemployed.

A. Tim joined the ranks of the unemployed because he graduated with a good degree.

B. If Tim graduated with a good degree, he would join the ranks of the unemployed.

C. Though Tim graduated with a good degree, he joined the ranks of the unemployed.

D. That Tim graduated with a good degree helped him join the ranks of the unemployed.

Đáp án C

Tạm dịch: Tim tốt nghiệp với tấm bằng giỏi. Anh gia nhập hàng ngũ những người thất nghiệp.

A. Tim gia nhập hàng ngũ những người thất nghiệp vì anh tốt nghiệp với tấm bằng giỏi.

B. Nếu Tim tốt nghiệp với một tấm bằng giỏi, anh sẽ gia nhập hàng ngũ những người thất nghiệp.

C. Mặc dù Tim đã tốt nghiệp với tấm bằng giỏi, anh gia nhập hàng ngũ những người thất nghiệp.

D. Việc Tim tốt nghiệp với tấm bằng giỏi đã gi p anh gia nhập hàng ngũ những người thất nghiệp.

Question 9: : “Leave my house now or I’ll call the police!” shouted the lady to the man.

A. The lady threatened to call the police if the man didn’t leave her house.

B. The lady said that she would call the police if the man didn’t leave her house.

C. The lady told the man that she would call the police if he didn’t leave her house.

D. The lady informed the man that she would call the police if he didn’t leave her house.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: To threaten (somebody) to do something: dọa (ai) sẽ làm gì

Không chọn các đáp án còn lại vì từ threaten ở đây mang sắc thái tương đương với từ shout

Dịch nghĩa: “Ra khỏi nhà tôi ngay hoặc tôi sẽ gọi cảnh sát!” Người phụ nữ hét lên với người đàn ông.

Question 10: We have run out of the items you want.

A. We have to run out to buy the items you want

B. The items you want are off our shop.

C. For the items you want, we must run out.

D. The items you want have been out of stock.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: To run out of something = something out of stock: hết thứ gì

Dịch nghĩa: Chúng tôi đã hết những món đồ bạn cần.

Question 11: She had only just begun to speak when people started interrupting.

A. She hardly had begun to speak when people started interrupting.

B. Hardly she had begun to speak when people started interrupting.

C. Hardly had she begun to speak when people started interrupting.

D. She hadn’t begun to speak when people started interrupting.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Cấu trúc đảo ngữ: Hardly + trợ động từ + S + V when S + V: Ngay sau khi … thì

Không chọn đáp án B vì không đảo had lên trước chủ ngữ she.

Dịch nghĩa: Cô ấy chỉ mới bắt đầu nói khi mọi người bắt đầu xen ngang.

Question 12: The fire-fighters made every effort to put off the flames. The building burned down completely.

A. The building burned down completely though the fire-fighters made every effort to put off the flames.

B. Had it not been for the fire-fighters’ every effort, the building would have burned down completely.

C. Making every effort to put off the flames, the fire-fighters completely burned down the building.

D. Since the fire-fighters made every effort to put off the flames, the building burned down completely.

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Những người cứu hỏa làm hết sức để dập tắt ngọn lửa. Tòa nhà bị thiêu rụi hoàn toàn.

A. Tòa nhà bị thiêu rụi hoàn toàn mặc dù những người cứu hỏa làm hết sức để dập tắt ngọn lửa.

B. Nếu không có nỗ lực của những người cứu hỏa, tòa nhà đã bị thiêu rụi hoàn toàn

C. Làm hết sức để dập tắt ngọn lửa, những người cứu hỏa thiêu rụi hoàn toàn tòa nhà.

D. Vì những người cứu hỏa làm hết sức để dập tắt ngọn lửa, tòa nhà bị thiêu rụi hoàn toàn.

Giải thích: Hai câu có quan hệ đối lập, không phải quan hệ nguyên nhân – kết quả nên không dùng đáp án D.

Question 13: Marry loved her stuffed animal when she was young. She couldn’t sleep without it.

A. When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal so as not to sleep with it.

B. As Marry couldn’t sleep without her stuffed animal when she was young, she loved it.

C. When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal though she couldn’t sleep without it.

D. When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal so much that she couldn’t sleep without it.

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Marry thích thú nhồi bông khi cô ấy còn nhỏ. Cô ấy không thể ngủ thiếu chúng.

A. Khi Marry còn nhỏ, cô ấy thích thú nhồi bông nên không ngủ với chúng.

B. Vì Marry không thể ngủ thiếu thú nhồi bông khi còn nhỏ, cô ấy thích chúng.

C. Khi Marry còn nhỏ, cô ấy thích thú nhồi bông mặc dù cô ấy không thể ngủ thiếu chúng.

D. Khi Marry còn nhỏ, cô ấy thích thú nhồi bông nhiều đến mức cô ấy không thể ngủ thiếu chúng

Question 14: He cannot practice scuba diving because he has a weak heart.

A. The fact that he has a weak heart cannot stop him practicing scuba diving.

B. Scuba diving makes him suffer from having a weak heart.

C. The reason why he cannot practice scuba diving is that he has a weak heart.

D. He has a weak heart but he continues to practice scuba diving.

Đáp án C

Câu này dịch như sau: Anh ấy không thể thực hiện môn lặn có bình dưỡng khí vì anh ấy yếu tim. A. Sự thật là anh ấy yếu tim không thể ngăn cản anh ấy thực hiện môn lặn có bình dưỡng khí.

B. Môn lặn có bình dưỡng khí làm anh ấy chịu đựng bệnh yếu tim.

C. Lý do anh ấy không thể thực hiện môn lặn có bình dưỡng khí là anh ấy bị yếu tim.

D. Anh ấy bị yếu tim nhưng vẫn tim tục thực hiện môn lặn có bình dưỡng khí.

Question 15: People believe that neither side wanted war.

A. Neither side is believed to have wanted war.

B. Neither side is responsible for the outbreak of war.

C. War is believed to be wanted by either side.

D. It is believed that war broke out from both sides.

Đáp án A

Câu này dịch như sau: Mọi người tin rằng không bên nào muốn chiến tranh.

A. Không bên nào được tin rằng đã muốn chiến tranh.

B. Không bên nào chịu trách nhiệm cho việc bùng nổ chiến tranh.

C. Chiến tranh được tin rằng được muốn bởi một trong hai bên.

D. Nó được tin rằng chiến tranh đã bùng nổ từ hai bên.

Question 16: Although she is intelligent, she doesn’t do well at school.

A. In spite of intelligent, she doesn’t do well at school.

B. Despite being intelligent, she doesn’t do well at school.

C. Even though her intelligence, she doesn’t do well at school.

D. In spite the fact that she is intelligent, she doesn’t do well at school.

Đáp án B

Mặc dù cô ấy thông minh nhưng cô ấy không học giỏi ở trường.

Câu A sai ngữ pháp vì intelligent là tính từ nhưng sau in spite of + cụm danh từ

B. Mặc dù thông minh, nhưng cô ấy không học giỏi ở trường.

Câu C loại vì Even though + S+ V trong khi đó her intelligence là cụm danh từ. Câu D loại vì phải dùng cả cụm từ in spite of

Question 17: The student next to me kept chewing gum. That bothered me a lot.

A. The students next to me kept chewing gum, that bothered me a lot.

B. The students next to me kept chewing gum, which bothered me a lot.

C. The students next to me kept chewing gum, bothering me a lot.

D. The students next to me kept chewing gum bothered me a lot.

Đáp án B

Câu này dịch như sau: Bạn học sinh ngồi cạnh mình cứ nhai kẹo cao su. Điều đó làm mình rất khó chịu.

Câu A loại vì trước “that” không được dùng dấu phẩy.

B. Bạn học sinh ngồi cạnh mình cứ nhai kẹo cao su, điều đó làm mình rất khó chịu.

Dùng đại từ quan hệ “ which” thay thế cho cả mệnh đề phía trước.

Câu C loại vì sai ngữ pháp, hai mệnh đề chủ ngữ khác nahu không được rút gọn về Ving [ bothering]

Question 18: I write to my friends overseas regularly. I don’t want to lose touch with them.

A. It is important for me to send letters to my friends abroad to keep them up to date on events in my life.

B. I keep in touch with my friends in foreign countries by writing to them from time to time.

C. My friends try not to lose contact with me by writing very often.

D. In order to not lose touch with my friends abroad, I write to them on a regular basis.

Đáp án B

Câu này dịch như sau: Tôi thường viết thư cho những người bạn ở nước ngoài. Tôi không muốn mất liên lạc với họ.

A. Rất quan trọng cho tôi để gửi những lá thư đến những người bạn ở nước ngoài để học cập nhật những sự kiện trong cuộc sống của tôi.

B. Tôi giữ liên lạc với những người bạn ở nước ngoài bằng cách viết thư thường xuyên.

C. Bạn của tôi cô gắng không mất liên lạc với tôi bằng cách viết thư rất thường xuyên.

D loại vì sai ngữ pháp: Cấu trúc in order to / not to Vo [ để mà/ để mà không]

Question 19: The student works part-time at a bid restaurant. He also paints pictures to earn for living.

A. Apart from works part-time at a bid restaurant, the student also paints pictures to earn for living.

B. In addition working part-time at a big restaurant, the student also paints pictures to earn for living.

C. Besides working part-time at a big restaurant, the student also paints pictures to earn for living.

D. The student works part-time at a big restaurant as well as he paints pictures to earn for living.

Đáp án C

Học sinh này làm việc bán thời gian tại mô nhà hàng lớn. Anh ấy cũng vẽ tranh để kiếm sống.

A. Câu A sai ngữ pháp vì apart from + Ving

B. Câu B sai ngữ pháp vì in addition to + Ving/ hoặc In addition, S + V

C. Bên cạnh làm việc bán thời gian tại nhà hàng lớn, học sinh này cũng vẽ tranh để kiếm sống.

D. Học sinh này làm việc bán thời gian tại nhà hàng lớn cũng như anh ấy vẽ tranh để kiếm sống. => loại vì câu dài dòng, rườm rà chỉ nên viết “ The student works part-time at a big restaurant as well as paints pictures to earn for living.”

Question 20: The buses began to pull out. Most of them were full passengers.

A. The passengers, most of them were full of, began to pull out the buses.

B. The passengers, most of whom were full of the buses, began to pull out.

C. The buses, most of them were full of passengers, began to pull out.

D. The buses, most of which were full of passengers, began to pull out.

Đáp án D

Các xe buýt bắt đầu lăn bánh. Hầu hết đều đầy hành khách.

A. Những hành khách, hầu hết trong số họ đều đầy, bắt đầu lăn bánh xe buýt.

B. Những hành khách, hầu hết trong số họ đều đầy, bắt đầu lăn bánh xe buýt.

C. Những chiếc xe buýt, hầu hết chúng đều đầy hành khách, bắt đầu lăn bánh. => loại vì liên kết hai mệnh đề với nhau phải dùng đại từ quan hệ “ which”

D. Những chiếc xe buýt, hầu hết chúng đều đầy hành khách, bắt đầu lăn bánh. => dùng most of which để thay thế cho “ the buses”

Question 21: The USA is a country of high youth unemployment.

A. We find high youth unemployment a problem in the USA.

B. It is the USE that has a great number of young people.

C. High youth unemployment is found in the USA.

D. The USA is a country of young people.

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Mỹ là quốc gia có tỷ lệ thất nghiệp ở người trẻ cao.

C. Tỷ lệ thất nghiệp ở người trẻ là cao ở Mỹ

A. Chúng tôi nhận thấy tỷ lệ thất nghiệp cao ở giới trẻ là một vấn đề ở mỹ

B. Mỹ có 1 lượng lớn người trẻ

C. Mỹ là đất nước của những con người trẻ.

Question 22: . My mother is very busy at work but she takes good care of her children.

A. In spite of being busy at work, my mother takes good care of her children.

B. My mother takes good care of her children but she is very busy at work.

C. Though my mother was very busy at work my mother took good care of her children.

D. Although my mother was very busy at work she did not take good care of her children.

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Mẹ tôi rất bận rộn công việc nhưng bà vẫn chăm sóc tốt cho con của mình.

A. Dù bận rộn công việc, mẹ tôi luôn chăm sóc tốt cho con của mình.

B. Mẹ tôi chăm sóc tốt cho những đứa con của mình nhưng bà rất bận rộn trong công việc.

C. Tuy mẹ tôi đã rất bận rộn trong công việc bà vẫn chăm sóc tốt cho con của mình.

D. Mặc dù mẹ tôi đã rất bận rộn trong công việc nhưng bà vẫn chăm sóc tốt cho con của mình.

Đáp án B ngược nghĩa nên bị loại

Đáp án C và D sử dụng thì quá khứ đơn trong khi câu gốc sử dụng hiện tại đơn nên bị loại.

Question 23: . “You’d better think carefully before applying for that job.” She said to me.

A. She said me to think carefully before applying for that job.

B. She says me to think carefully before applying for that job.

C. She advise me to think carefully before applying for that job.

D. She advised me to think carefully before applying that job.

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: “Bạn tốt hơn hết là suy nghĩ cẩn thận trước khi nộp đơn xin công việc đó.” Cô ấy nói với tôi. = D. Cô ấy khuyên tôi nên suy nghĩ cẩn thận trước khi nộp đơn xin công việc đó.

A, B bị loại vì “say + to somebody”

C bị loại vì dùng hiện tạ đơn trong khi câu gốc là quá khứ đơn

Question 24: The plants may develop differently. The plants live on that island.

A. The plants which live on that island may develop differently.

B. The plants live on that island may develop differently.

C. The plants which lives on that island may develop differently.

D. The plants which live that island may develop differently.

Đáp án A

Which: đại từ quan hệ chỉ vật

Dịch nghĩa: Thực vật có thể phát triển một cách khác biệt. Những loài thực vật sống trên hòn đảo đó. = A. Thực vật, những loại mà sống trên hòn đảo đó, có thể phát triển một cách khác biệt.

Câu B, C loại vì chủ ngữ là “The plants” số nhiều động từ không thể chia “lives”

Question 25: Some kinds of fish live in fresh water. Others live in sea water.

A. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, for others live in sea water.

B. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, and others live in sea water.

C. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, or others live in sea water.

D. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, so others live in sea water.

Đáp án B

And: liên từ thêm, bổ sung một thứ vào thứ khác.

Dịch nghĩa: Một vài loại cá sống trong môi trường nước ngọt. Những loại khác sống trong môi trường nước mặn. = B. Một vài loại cá sống trong môi trường nước ngọt, và các loại khác thì sống trong môi trường nước mặn.

A. Một vài loại cá sống trong môi trường nước ngọt, vì các loại khác thì sống trong môi trường nước mặn.

C. Một vài loại cá sống trong môi trường nước ngọt, hoặc các loại khác thì sống trong môi trường nước mặn.

D. Một vài loại cá sống trong môi trường nước ngọt, vì vậy các loại khác thì sống trong môi trường nước mặn.

Question 26: : Refusal to give a breath sample to the police could lead to your arrest.

A. If you refused to be arrested, you have to give a breath sample.

B. You could be arrested for not giving a breath sample to the police.

C. If a breath sample is not given, the police will refuse to arrest you.

D. The police could cause you to give a breath sample to decide whether to arrest you or not.

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Từ chối cung cấp mẫu hơi thở cho cảnh sát có thể dẫn đến việc bạn bị bắt giữ. B. Bạn có thể bị bắt giữ vì không cung cấp mẫu hơi thở cho cảnh sát.

Đáp án còn lại:

A. Nếu bạn từ chối việc bị bắt giữ, bạn phải cung cấp mẫu hơi thở.

C. Nếu mẫu hơi thở không được đưa ra, cảnh sát sẽ từ chối việc bắt giữ bạn.

D. Cảnh sát có thể bắt bạn cung cấp mẫu hơi thở để quyết định có bắt giữ bạn hay không.

Question 27: The student was very bright. He could solve all the math problems.

A. He was such bright student that he could solve all the math problems.

B. The student was very bright that he could solve all the math problems.

C. He was so bright a student that he could solve all the math problems.

D. Such bright was the student that he could solve all the math problems.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: S + to be + so + adj + that +clause = S + to be + such + a/an + adj + N + that + clause: Ai quá như thế nào đến nỗi mà ...

Dịch nghĩa: Học sinh đó rất thông minh. Cậu ấy có thể giải quyết tất cả các vấn đề toán học.

C. Cậu ấy thông minh đến mức có thể giải quyết tất cả các vấn đề toán học.

Đáp án còn lại:

A. Thiếu mạo từ “a”

B. Không đúng cấu trúc

D. Thiếu mạo từ “a”

Question 28: I spent a long time getting over the disappointment of losing the match.

A. It took me long to stop disappointing you

B. Getting over the disappointment took me a long time than the match.

C. Losing the match disappointed me too much.

D. It took me long to forget the disappointment of losing the match.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: It takes/took sb + time + to do sth: Mất bao lâu của ai để làm gì

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi dành một thời gian dài vượt qua sự thất vọng của việc thua trận đấu.

D. Tôi mất một thời gian dài để quên đi sự thất vọng của việc thua trận đấu.

Đáp án còn lại:

A. Tôi mất thời gian dài để ngừng làm bạn thất vọng.

B. Vượt qua sự thất vọng khiến tôi mất thời gian hơn cả trận đấu.

C. Thua trận đấu làm tôi thất vọng rất nhiều.

Question 29: They don’t let the workers use the office telephone for personal calls.

A. They don’t allow using the office telephone to call personal secretaries.

B. They don’t allow workers to use the office telephone.

C. The office telephone is used by workers personally.

D. They don’t let the office telephone be used for personal purpose by workers.

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Họ không cho công nhân sử dụng điện thoại văn phòng cho mục đích cá nhân của công nhân.

D. Họ không cho phép điện thoại văn phòng được sử dụng cho mục đích cá nhân của công nhân.

Question 30: He said that listening to loud music through headphones for too long caused my headache.

A. Listening to loud music through headphones for too long resulted from my headache.

B. My headache resulted in listening to loud music through headphones for too long.

C. Listening to loud music through headphones for too long was said to cause my headache

D.My headache is said to cause by listening to loud music through headphones for too long.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: result from sth (v) gây ra điều gì

Dịch nghĩa: Anh ấy nói nghe nhạc quá to qua tai nghe trong thời gian dài gây ra chứng đau đầu của tôi.

Question 31: The car was very expensive and he couldn’t afford it.

A. The car was very expensive so that he couldn’t buy it.

B. The car was too expensive for him to buy.

C. He was rich enough to buy the car.

D. He was so poor but he bought the car.

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Chiếc xe rất đắt và anh ta không thể mua được nó. = B. Chiếc xe quá đắt cho anh ta mua.

too adj for somebody to do something : quá để ai làm gì

A. Chiếc xe rất đắt để anh ta không thể mua nó.

C. Anh ấy đủ giàu để mua chiếc xe đó.

D. Anh ấy rất nghèo nhưng anh ấy đã mua chiếc xe.

Question 32: “Please send me to a warm climate” Tom said.

A. Tom pleaded with the boss to send him to a warm climate.

B. Tom begged the boss to send him to a warm climate.

C. Tom would rather went to a warm climate.

D. Tom asked his boss to go to a warm climate.

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: “Làm ơn đưa tôi đến nơi có khí hậu ấm áp.” Tom nói

= B. Tom cầu xin ông chủ đưa ông ấy đến nơi có khí hậu ấm áp.

(to) beg someone to do something: cầu xin ai làm gì = (to) plead someone for doing something

Đáp án A sai vì plead phải đi với for doing something.

Đáp án C sai vì would rather + V-inf

Đáp án D. Tom yêu cầu ông chủ đưa ông ấy đến nơi có khí hậu ấm áp. sai vì giọng điệu ở câu này là cầu xin chứ không phải yêu cầu.

Question 33: He expected us to offer him the job.

A. We were expected to be offered him the job.

B. He expected to be offered the job.

C. He is expected that we should offer him the job.

D. He was offered the job without expectation.

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Anh ta mong chúng tôi sẽ mời ông ta làm việc. = B. Anh ta mong được mời làm việc.

Đáp án A sai vì offer ở đây phải chia ở dạng chủ động.

Đáp án C sai vì câu gốc ở thì quá khứ mà câu này ở thì hiện tại.

Đáp án D. Anh ấy được mời làm việc mà không có sự kì vọng nào. sai về nghĩa so với câu gốc.

Question 34: He held the rope with one hand. He stretched it out.

A. The robe is held with one hand then he stretched it out.

B. Stretching the robe out, he holds it with one hand.

C. Holding the rope with one hand, he stretched it out.

D. He stretched the rope with one hand and held it.

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Anh ta cầm dây thừng bằng một tay. Anh kéo nó ra.

= C. Cầm dây thừng bằng một tay, anh ta kéo nó ra.

Question 35: The plan may be ingenious. It will never work in practice.

A. Ingenious as it may be, the plan will never work in practice.

B. Ingenious as may the plan, it will never work in practice.

C. The plan may be too ingenious to work in practice.

D. The plan is as impractical as it is genius.

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Kế hoạch có thể rất tài tình. Nó sẽ không bao giờ có tác dụng trong thực tiễn.

= A. Dù có tài tình đến thế nào đi nữa, kế hoạch sẽ không bao giờ có tác dụng trong thực tiễn.

Cấu trúc Adj + as/though + S + V, clause: dù.... đến thế nào

Question 36: Harry no longer smokes a lot.

A. Harry now smokes a lot.

B. Harry used to smoke a lot.

C. Harry didn’t use to smoke a lot.

D. Harry rarely smoked a lot.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Harry không hút thuốc nữa.

A. Harry bây giờ hút thuốc nhiều.

B. Harry đã từng hút nhiều thuốc.

C. Harry đã từng không hút nhiều thuốc.

D. Harry hiếm khi nào hút nhiều thuốc.

Question 37: “I’ll call you as soon as I arrive at the airport,” he said to me.

A. He objected to calling me as soon as he arrived at the airport.

B. He promised to call me as soon as he arrived at the airport.

C. He denied calling me as soon as he arrived at the airport.

D. He reminded me to call him as soon as he arrived at the airport.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: “ Tớ sẽ gọi cho cậu khi tớ đến sân bay.”, cậu ấy nói với tôi.

A. Cậu ta phản đối việc gọi cho tôi khi cậu ta đến sân bay.

B. Cậu ta hứa gọi cho tôi khi cậu ta đến sân bay.

C. Cậu ta phủ nhận việc gọi cho tôi khi cậu ta đến sân bay.

D. Cậu ta nhắc nhở tôi gọi cho cậu ấy khi cậu ta đến sân bay.

Question 38: . People think that traffic congestion in the downtown area is due to the increasing number of private cars.

A. Traffic congestion in the downtown area is blamed for the increasing number of private cars.

B. The increasing number of private cars is thought to be responsible for traffic congestion in the downtown area.

C. The increasing number of private cars is attributed to traffic congestion in the downtown area.

D. Traffic congestion in the downtown area is thought to result in the increasing number of private cars.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Mọi người nghĩ rằng tắc nghẽn giao thông trong khu vực trung tâm thành phố là do sự gia tăng số lượng xe hơi tư nhân.

A. Tắc nghẽn giao thông ở khu vực trung tâm thành phố phải chịu trách nhiệm cho sự gia tăng số lượng xe hơi tư nhân.

B. Số lượng ngày càng tăng của xe ô tô tư nhân được cho là do sự tắc nghẽn giao thông trong khu vực trung tâm thành phố.

C. Sự gia tăng số lượng xe hơi tư nhân là do tắc nghẽn giao thông trong khu vực trung tâm thành phố.

D. Tắc nghẽn giao thông trong khu vực trung tâm thành phố được cho là làm tăng số lượng xe hơi tư nhân.

Question 39: The young girl has great experience of nursing. She has worked as a hospital volunteer for years.

A. Before she worked as a hospital volunteer for years, the young girl has great experience of nursing.

B. Much as she has worked as a hospital volunteer for years, the young girl has great experience of nursing.

C. Having worked as a hospital volunteer for years, the young girl has great experience of nursing.

D. With great experience of nursing, the young girl has worked as a hospital volunteer for years.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Cô gái trẻ có nhiều kinh nghiệm vè điều dưỡng. Cô đã từng làm tình nguyện viên bệnh viện trong nhiều năm.

A. Trước khi cô làm tình nguyện viên bệnh viện trong nhiều năm, cô bé có kinh nghiệm về điều dưỡng.

B. Dù cô đã làm việc như một tình nguyện viên bệnh viện trong nhiều năm, cô gái trẻ vẫn có nhiều kinh nghiệm về điều dưỡng.

C. Đã từng làm tình nguyện viên bệnh viện nhiều năm, cô bé có kinh nghiệm về điều dưỡng.

D. Với nhiều kinh nghiệm điều dưỡng, cô gái trẻ đã làm việc như một tình nguyện viên bệnh viện trong nhiều năm.

Question 40: . Peter told us about his leaving the school. He did it on his arrival at the meeting.

A. Only after his leaving the school did Peter inform us of his arrival at the meeting.

B. Not until Peter told us that he would leave the school did he arrive at the meeting.

C. Hardly had Peter informed us about his leaving the school when he arrived at the meeting.

D. No sooner had Peter arrived at the meeting than he told us about his leaving the school.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Hardly…when …= No sooner …than…: ngay khi…thì…

Dịch: Peter nói với chúng tôi về việc anh ấy rời trường. Cậu ấy đã làm điều đó khi cậu đến buổi họp.

Question 41: The doctor said, “You really ought to rest for a few days. Jasmine."

A. The doctor strongly advised Jasmine to take a few days' rest.

B. The doctor suggested that Jasmine should take a short rest.

C. Jasmine's doctor told that she should rest for a few days.

D. It is the doctor's recommendation that Jasmine should take a short rest.

Đáp án A

Bác sĩ nói, "Bạn thực sự nên nghỉ ngơi trong vài ngày. Jasmine. "

= A. The doctor strongly advised Jasmine to take a few days' rest. Bác sĩ khuyên Jasmine nên nghỉ ngơi vài ngày.

Question 42: He is an authority on primitive religion.

A. He has official permission to practise primitive religion.

B. He is famous for his vast knowledge of primitive religion.

C. He has authority over the people who practise primitive religion.

D. He has a great influence on the people who practise primitive religion.

Đáp án B

He is an authority on primitive religion. Ông là một người có uy tín chuyên môn về tôn giáo nguyên thủy.

= B. He is famous for his vast knowledge of primitive religion. Ông nổi tiếng với kiến thức rộng lớn về tôn giáo nguyên thủy.

Question 43: He failed his driving test the first time. As a result, he took it again.

A. He failed his driving test the first time and so he therefore took it again.

B. He failed his driving test the first time and he therefore took it again.

C. He failed his driving test the first time which he took it again.

D. Failing his driving test the first time and he therefore took it again.

Đáp án B

He failed his driving test the first time. As a result, he took it again.

Anh ta trượt kì thi lái xe đầu tiên. Kết quả là, anh ta thi lại

= B. He failed his driving test the first time and he therefore took it again.

Anh ta trượt kì thi lái xe đầu tiên và vì thế anh ta thi lại

Question 44: You’d better take the keys. It’s possible I’ll come home late.

A. If I come home late, you’d better take the keys.

B. You’d better take the keys in case I come home late.

C. You'd better take the keys as I possibly come home late.

D. I'll probably come home late so that you’d better take the keys.

Đáp án B

You’d better take the keys. It’s possible I’ll come home late. Bạn nên lấy chìa khóa. Có thể tôi sẽ về muộn.

= B. You’d better take the keys in case I come home late. Bạn nên lấy chìa khóa trong trường hợp tôi về nhà muộn.

Question 45: The president offered his congratulations to the players when they won the cup.

A. The president congratulated the players on their winning the match.

B. When they won the cup, the players had been offered some congratulations from the president.

C. The president would offered the players congratulations if they won the match.

D. The president congratulated that the players had won the cup.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: to congratulate sb on sth/doing sth: chúc mừng ai đó về cái gì/làm gì

Tạm dịch: Tổng thống chúc mừng các cầu thủ đã giành chiến thắng trong trận đấu.

Question 46: He didn’t take his father’s advice. That’s why he is out of work.

A. If he had taken his father’s advice, he would not have been out of work.

B. If he took his father’s advice, he would not be out of work.

C. If he had taken his father’s advice, he would not be out of work.

D. If he takes his father’s advice, he will not be out of work.

Đáp án C.

Tạm dịch: Anh ấy không làm theo lời khuyên của cha anh. Đó là lý do vì sao anh thất nghiệp.

Trong câu này, ta cần chọn ra câu điều kiện chính xác nhất. Phân tích từ đề bài ta thấy: (QUÁ KHỨ) không nghe theo lời khuyên -> (HIỆN TẠI) thất nghiệp.

Do đó câu điều kiện chính xác là điều kiện hỗn hợp: NẾU (QUÁ KHỨ) nghe theo lời khuyên (điều kiện 3) -> (HIỆN TẠI) không thất nghiệp (điều kiện 2)

Question 47: The coffee was not strong. It didn’t keep us awake

A. The coffee was not very strong, but it couldn’t keep us awake

B. We were kept awake because the coffee was strong.

C. The coffee was not strong enough to keep us awake

D. The coffee was so hot that it didn’t keep us awake.

Đáp án C.

Tạm dịch: Café không mạnh. Nó không làm chúng tôi tỉnh táo.

Ta thấy đáp án chính xác là

C. Cà phê không đủ mạnh để làm chúng tôi tỉnh táo.

- enough: đủ. Ex: He is not strong enough to lift the weight.

Các đáp án còn lại sai về nghĩa.

Question 48: Without your help, I couldn’t have succeeded.

A. You didn’t help me and I didn’t succeed

B. I succeeded even you didn’t help me

C. In spite of your help, I wasn’t successful.

D. I was successful due to your help.

Đáp án D.

Tạm dịch: Nếu không có sự giúp đỡ của bạn, tôi đã không thể thành công

Đáp án phù hợp là

D. Tôi đã thành công là nhờ sự giúp đỡ của bạn.

- without + N: (nếu) không có

Các đáp án còn lại sai nghĩa.

Question 49: Lucy always reminds me of my youngest sister.

A. When ever I see Lucy, I think of my youngest sister.

B. I always thinks of Lucty, my youngest sister

C. It is Lucy who is my youngest sister

D. My youngest sister’s name is Lucy.

Đáp án A.

Tạm dịch: Lucy luôn gợi cho tôi nhớ về đứa em gái út của mình.

Đáp án chính xác là A: Mỗi khi nhìn thấy Lucy, tôi nghĩ về đứa em gái út của mình.

Các ý còn lại sai nội dung câu gốc.

Question 50: “I didn’t take your money” he said to her.

A. He doubted whether she had taken his money.

B. He denied talking her money.

C. He admitted taking her money.

D. He warned her to take his money.

Đáp án B.

Tạm dịch: “Tôi không lấy tiền của bạn” anh ta nói với cô ta. - deny + V-ing: chối không làm gì.

Các đáp án còn lại truyền đạt sai nghĩa, dùng các động từ như:

A. doubt: nghi ngờ

C. admit + Ving: thú nhận đã làm gì

D. warn sb to V: cảnh báo ai làm gì.

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

500-cau-trac-nghiem-tim-cau-can-nghia-tieng-anh-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12