250 câu trắc nghiệm Tìm câu cận nghĩa Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 1)

250 câu trắc nghiệm Tìm câu cận nghĩa Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 1)

Question 1: : "I have never been to Russia. I think I shall go there next year.” said Bill.

A. Bill said that he had never been to Russia and he thought he would go there the next year.

B. Bill said that he would have never been to Russia and he thinks he would go there the next year.

C. Bill said that he had never been to Russia and he thinks he will go there the next year.

D. Bill said that he has never been to Russia and he thinks he would go there the next year.

Đáp án A

Câu ban đầu: Bill nói “Tôi chưa đến nước Nga bao giờ. Tôi nghĩ tôi sẽ đến đó vào năm tới.”

Đáp án B, C, D đều sai về mặt ngữ pháp vì khong lùi thì động từ “think” khi chuyển từ câu trực tiếp sang gián tiếp.

Question 2: : People believed that Jane retired because of her poor health.

A. Jane is believed to have retired because of her poor health.

B. Jane was believed to have retired because of her poor health.

C. It is believed that Jane retired because of her poor health.

D. Jane retired because of her poor health was believed.

Đáp án B

Câu ban đầu: Mọi người đã tin rằng Jane nghỉ hưu bởi vì sức khỏe yếu của mình.

Câu này đang ở thì quá khứ đơn nên ta loại luôn đáp án A và C (sai thì).

Đáp án D sai ngữ pháp.

Ta chọn đáp án B theo đúng cấu trúc dạng bị động.

Question 3: The government knows the extent of the problem. The government needs to take action soon.

A. The government knows the extent of the problem whereas it needs to take action soon.

B. The government knows the extent of the problem so that it needs to take action soon.

C. Knowing the extent of the problem, the government needs to take action soon.

D. The government knows the extent of the problem, or else it needs to take action soon.

Đáp án C

Câu ban đầu: Chính phủ biết mức độ của vấn đề. Chính phủ cần hành động sớm.

Đáp án A và B sai ngữ pháp. Cấu trúc bị động với need đằng sau phải là Ving.

Đáp án D sai nghĩa s với câu ban đầu.

Question 4: The substance is very toxic. Protective clothing must be worn at all times.

A. Since the substance is very toxic, so protective clothing must be worn at all times.

B. So toxic is the substance that protective clothing must be worn at all times.

C. The substance is such toxic that protective clothing must be worn at all times.

D. The substance is too toxic to wear protective clothing at all times.

Đáp án B

Câu ban đầu: Chất này rất độc. quần áo bảo hộ phải mặc bất cứ lúc nào.

Đáp án A vì đầu câu có “since” rồi nên ta không cần dùng “so” nữa và ngược lại. Nhìn chung câu này mắc lỗi ngữ pháp.

Đáp án C dùng sai cấu trúc “ ..... so ....... that ......” thành “such .... that.”

Đáp án D sai nghĩa so với câu ban đầu.

Question 5: John is studying hard. He doesn’t want to fail the exam.

A. John is studying hard in Oder not to fail the next exam

B. John is studying hard in Oder that he not fail the next exam

C. John is studying hard so as to fail the next exam

D. John is studying hard in Oder to not to fail the next exam

Đáp án A

Cấu trúc: In order (not) to + V = So as (not) to: để (không) làm gì

In order that + Clause

Đáp án B “fail” chưa được chia ở ngôi thử 3 sổ ít

C sai nghĩa của câu

D sai cấu trúc “ In order not to”

Question 6: She gave in her notice. She planned to start her new job in January

A. She gave in her notice, plan to start her new job in January

B. She gave in her notice with a view to starting her new job in January

C. Her notice was given in with an aim to start her new job in January

D. Her notice was given in order for her to start her new job in January.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: With a view to doing: với mục đích là …

Question 7: When the unemployment rate is high, the crime rate is usually also high.

A. The unemployment rate and the crime rate are both higher.

B. The higher the unemployment rate is, the higher the crime rate is.

C. The unemployment rate is as high as the crime rate.

D. The high rate of unemployment depends on the high rate of crime.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Câu đề bài chỉ nguyên nhân → hệ quả, do đó khi viết lại, sử dụng so sánh kép: Tỉ lệ thất nghiệp càng lớn, tỉ lệ tội phạm càng cao

Question 8: I wish you hadn't said that

A. I wish you not to say that.

B. If only you didn't say tot

C. I hope you will not say that.

D. It would be nice if you hadn’t said that.

Đáp án D

Dịch câu gốc: tôi mong là bạn đã không nói như thế (hành động nói đã xảy ra)

D: Thật tốt đẹp nểu bạn đã không nói như thể. /Loại A và C vì nói như 2 câu này thì có nghĩa là hành động nói chưa xảy ra.

Question 9: “You're always making terrible mistakes”, said the teacher.

A. The teacher asked his students why they always made terrible mistakes.

B. The teacher realized that his students always made terrible mistakes.

C. The teacher complained about his students making terrible mistakes.

D. The teacher made his students not always make terrible mistakes.

Đáp án C

Always + thì hiện tiếp diễn: thể hiện sự phàn nàn → chọn câu

C. Complain about: phàn nàn về.

Question 10: There is no point in your phoning Jane – she’s away.

A. It would be a waste of time phoning Jane – she’s away.

B. You waste your time if you insist on phoning Jane – she’s away.

C. Don’t spend your valuable time phoning Jane – she’s out.

D. Jane is very difficult to phone – she’s always away.

Đáp án A

Câu ban đầu: Không có ích gì khi gọi đện cho Jane đâu, cô ấy đang đi xa.

Đáp án B, C, D có sự sai lệch nghĩa so với câu ban đầu nên ta loại.

Question 11: He smokes too much; perhaps that’s why he can’t get rid of his cough.

A. If he didn’t smoke so much, he may get rid of his cough.

B. If he smoked less, he might be able to get rid of his cough.

C. If he smoked so much, he couldn’t get rid of his cough.

D. If he does not smoke, he may not have his cough.

Đáp án B

Câu ban đầu: Anh ta hút thuốc quá nhiều, có thể đó là lí do tại sao anh ta không thể thoát khỏi bệnh ho của mình.

Đáp án A sai cấu trúc câu điều kiện loại 2. Loại A.

Đáp án C và D sai nghĩa so với câu ban đầu nên cũng loại.

Question 12: “Why don’t you take extra classes in English if you want to become a tourist guide?” said my friend.

A. My friend advised me to take extra classes in English only if I wanted to become a tourist guide.

B. My friend suggested I take extra classes in English if I wanted to become a tourist guide.

C. In my friend’s opinion, I will never become a tourist guide if I don’t take extra classes in English.

D. In my friend’s opinion, taking extra classes in English is necessary if I wanted to become a tourist guide.

Đáp án B

Câu ban đầu: “Tại sao bạn không đến lớp học thêm tiếng Anh nếu bạn muốn trở thành hướng dẫn viên du lịch?” bạn tôi nói.

Đáp án A, C, D sai nghĩa nên ta chọn đáp án B.

Question 13: Darwin/ who/ be/ famous/ English/ scientist/ develop/ theory/ evolution/.

A. Darwin who is a famous English scientist developed a theory of evolution.

B. Darwin who was the famous English scientist develops the theory for evolution.

C. Darwin, who is a famous English scientist, has developed a theory on evolution.

D. Darwin, who was a famous English scientist, developed the theory of evolution.

Đáp án D

Với câu hỏi liên quan đến mệnh đề quan hệ, ta cần lưu ý dấu phẩy.

Từ dấu phẩy ta đã loại luôn được A và B.

Đáp án C dùng thì không phù hợp (vì hành động quá khứ) nên cũng loại.

Dịch: Darwin, người từng là một nhà khoa học nổi tiếng, đã phát triển ra học thuyết tiến hóa.

Question 14: They/ not answer/ phone/ this morning/ so/ must/ out/.

A. They hasn’t answered the phone this morning so they must have been out.

B. They didn’t answer the phone this morning so they must be out.

C. They didn’t answer the phone this morning so they must have gone out.

D. They hasn’t answered the phone this morning so they must go out.

Đáp án C

Ta loại đáp án A và D do dùng sai thì.

Đáp án B cũng bị loại do không có sự hòa hợp về thì giữa 2 vế.

Dịch: Họ đã không nghe điện thoại sáng nay, vì vậy có thể họ đã ra ngoài.

Question 15: People say that at least ten applicants have been selected for the job interview.

A. It is said that well over ten people are interested in having an interview for the job.

B. It is said that no fewer than ten people are going to be interviewed for the job.

C. People say that fewer than ten job interviews have been held so far.

D. I have heard that only ten people have been chosen to have the job interviewed.

Đáp án B

Chủ động: People/they + think/say/suppose/believe/consider/report.....+ that + clause.

Bị động: a/ It's + thought/said/ supposed/believed/considered/reported...+ that + clause

b/ S + am/is/are + thought/ said/supposed... + to + Vinf/ to + have + P2.

Câu A, C, D sai nghĩa.

Tạm dịch: Người ta nói rằng không ít hơn mười người sẽ được phỏng vấn cho công việc.

Question 16: Eating with chopsticks feels strange to Jonathan.

A. Eating with chopsticks isn’t what Jonathan used to.

B. Jonathan is not used to eating with chopsticks.

C. Not feeling strange, Jonathan tries eating with chopsticks.

D. Jonathan didn’t use to eat with chopsticks.

Đáp án B

Tạm dịch: Ăn bằng đũa thật lạ lùng với Jonathan.

A. Ăn bằng đũa không phải là những gì Jonathan đã sử dụng.

B. Jonathan không quen ăn bằng đũa.

C. Không cảm thấy lạ, Jonathan cố ăn thức ăn bằng đũa.

D. Jonathan chưa bao giờ ăn bằng đũa.

Câu hỏi này ta chỉ cần dịch nghĩa là có thể suy ra đáp án cần chọn.

Question 17: “Why don’t you have your room repainted?” said Robert to Lan.

A. Robert suggested having Lam’s room repainted.

B. Robert asked Lam why you didn’t have your room repainted.

C. Robert wanted to know why Lam doesn’t have his room repainted.

D. Robert suggested that Lam should have his room repainted.

Đáp án D

“Why don’t you…? => câu đề nghị => dùng động từ “suggest”

A. Robert đề nghị sơn lại phòng cho Lam.

D. Robert đề nghị rằng Lam nên nhờ người sơn lại phòng của mình.

Câu B sai về đại từ, câu C sai về nghĩa.

Question 18: In your country, schools are open to all. The accept children of any race, color or creed.

A. In our country, schools are open to all children irrespective of race, color or creed.

B. In our country, schools are open to all children except for race, color or creed.

C. Apart from race, color or creed, schools are open to all children in your country.

D. Children of any race, color or creed can be admitted to our schools when they are opened.

Đáp án A

irrespective of: bất kể, bất chấp

except for = apart from: ngoại trừ

Câu D sai về nghĩa.

Tạm dịch: Ở nước bạn, trường học mở cửa cho tất cả trẻ em bất kể chủng tộc, màu da hay tín ngưỡng.

Question 19: He felt very tired. He was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.

A. He felt so tired that he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.

B. Feeling very tired, he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.

C. Tired as he might, he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.

D. As result of his tiredness, he was determined to continue to climb up the mountain.

Đáp án C

Adjective / Adverb + though/as + S + (may) + V + clause

Câu A, B, D sai nghĩa.

Tạm dịch: Mặc dù anh ấy rất mệt, anh vẫn quyết tâm tiếp tục leo lên núi.

Question 20: Steve said to Mike, “Don’t touch the electric wires. It might be deadly.”

A. Steve advised Mike not to touch the electric wires as it might be deadly.

B. Steve warned Mike not to touch the wires as it might be deadly.

C. Steve suggested that Mike not touch the electric wires as it might be deadly.

D. Steve did not allow Mike to touch the electric wires as it might be deadly.

Đáp án B

Steve nói với Mike, "Đừng chạm vào dây điện. Nó có thể gây tử vong. "

A. Steve khuyên Mike không chạm vào dây điện vì nó có thể gây tử vong

B. Steve cảnh báo Mike không chạm vào dây vì nó có thể gây tử vong.

C. Steve khuyên Mike không chạm vào dây điện vì nó có thể gây tử vong.

D. Steve không cho phép Mike chạm vào dây điện vì nó có thể gây tử vong.

Question 21: I did not see Susan off at the airport. I feel bad about it now.

A. I could have seen Susan off at the airport.

B. If only I had seen Susan off at the airport.

C. That I did not see Susan off at the airport escapes me now.

D. It suddenly dawns on me that I should have seen Susan off at the airport.

Đáp án B

Tôi không tiễn Susan ở sân bay. Tôi bây giờ cảm thấy rất tệ vì điều đó.

A. Tôi có thể đã tiễn Susan ở sân bay.

B. Ước gì tôi đã tiễn Susan ở sân bay.

C. Tôi quên mất việc tiễn Susan ở sân bay.

D. Đột nhiên ý nghĩ loé trong đầu rằng tôi hẳn đã nên tiễn Susan ở sân bay.

Question 22: Sam doesn’t find it difficult to get up early in the morning.

A. Sam is in two minds about getting up early in the morning.

B. Sam is not hesitant to get up early in the morning.

C. Sam is accustomed to getting up early in the morning.

D. Sam is pleased with getting up early in the morning.

Đáp án C

Sam không thấy khó khăn khi dậy sớm vào buổi sáng.

A. Sam phân vân về việc dậy sớm vào buổi sáng.

B. Sam không hề do dự về việc dậy sớm vào buổi sáng.

C. Sam quen với việc dậy sớm vào buổi sáng.

D. Sam vui mừng khi thức dậy sớm vào buổi sáng.

Question 23: People rumour that the Prince secretly got married to an ordinary girl.

A. The Prince is rumoured to have secretly got married to an ordinary girl.

B. It was rumoured that the Prince secretly got married to an ordinary girl.

C. The Prince was rumoured to secretly get married to an ordinary girl.

D. The Prince had secretly got married to an ordinary girl, as it was rumoured.

Đáp án A

Mọi người đồn rằng Hoàng tử đã bí mật kết hôn với một cô gái bình thường.

A. Hoàng tử được đồn rằng đã bí mật kết hôn với một cô gái bình thường.

B. Nó đã được đồn rằng Hoàng tử đã bí mật kết hôn với một cô gái bình thường.

C. Hoàng tử đã được đồn bí mật kết hôn với một cô gái bình thường.

D. Hoàng tử đã bí mật kết hôn với một cô gái bình thường, như đã được đồn đại.

Question 24: There is no doubt that Martin is the best candidate for the job.

A. Martin is by all means the best candidate for the job.

B. Without question, Martin is the best candidate for the job.

C. In all likelihood, Martin is the best candidate for the job.

D. Quite by chance, Martin is the best candidate for the job.

Đáp án B

Không hề có nghi ngờ về việc Martin là ứng cử viên tốt nhất cho công việc.

A. Martin bằng mọi cách là ứng cử viên tốt nhất cho công việc.

B. Không có nghi ngờ gì, Martin là ứng cử viên tốt nhất cho công việc.

C. Có khả năng, Martin là ứng cử viên tốt nhất cho công việc.

D. Tình cờ, Martin là ứng cử viên tốt nhất cho công việc.

Question 25: "Getting a good job doesn't matter much to me "

A. "I am only interested in getting a good job."

B. "It's interesting for me to get a good job."

C. "I am not good at getting a good job."

D. "I don't care about getting a good job."

Đáp án D

Nghĩa câu gốc: Việc tìm được một việc làm tốt không có ý nghĩa với tôi lắm.

Lưu ý: sth doesn’t matter to me: không có ý nghĩa

Question 26: They were exposed to biased information, so they didn't know the true story.

A. If they got unbiased information, they could know the true story.

B. If they had unbiased the information, they could have known the true story.

C. If they had been exposed to unbiased information, they would have known the true story.

D. If they have exposed to the unbiased information, they could have seen the true story.

Đáp án C

Nghĩa câu gốc: Họ bị cung cấp thông tin sai lệch nên họ không biết được sự thật.

Câu gốc thuộc thì quá khứ nên khi chuyển sang câu điều kiện ta dùng câu điều kiện loại III: If + S + V(qk), S + would/could/should + have + V(qkpt)

Question 27: : It doesn't cost much to run a solar power system.

A. A solar power system is quite cheap to set up.

B. Running a solar power system costs nothing.

C. A solar power system costs so much to run.

D. Running a solar power system is not costly.

Đáp án D

Nghĩa câu gốc: Không quá tốn kém để vận hành một hệ thống năng lượng mặt trời.

Lưu ý: set up: lắp đặt

Cost sth: tốn. Eg. cost me 50 dollars: tốn của tôi 50 dollars

Question 28: He is very intelligent. He can solve all the problems in no time.

A. So intelligent is he that he can solve all the problems in no time.

B.He is very intelligent that he can solve all the problems in no time.

C. An intelligent student is he that he can solve all the problems in no time.

D. So intelligent a student is he that he can solve all the problems in no time.

Đáp án A

Sử dụng cấu trúc đảo ngữ: “So + adj + to be + chủ ngữ + that + mệnh đề” để nhấn mạnh câu viết lại.

Question 29: We cut down many forests. The Earth becomes hot.

A. The more forests we cut down, the hotter the Earth becomes.

B. The more we cut down forests, the hotter the Earth becomes.

C. The more forests we cut down, the Earth becomes hotter.

D. The more we cut down forests, the Earth becomes hotter.

Đáp án A

Sử dụng so sánh kép: …càng…càng... để viết lại câu

Question 30: It was an interesting novel. I, therefore, stayed up all night to finish it.

A. Though it was an interesting novel, I stayed up all night to finish it.

B. Unless it was an interesting novel, I would stay up all night to finish it.

C. So interesting was the novel that I stayed up all night to finish it.

D. I stayed up all night to finish the novel, therefore, it was interesting.

Đáp án C

Câu gốc: Đây là một cuốn tiểu thuyết thú vị. Tôi, vì vậy, thức cả đêm để đọc nó.

Đảo ngữ: So + Adj/ Adv + Auxiliary + S + V + that-clause: quá đến nỗi để làm gì

A. sai nghĩa: Though: mặc dù

B. Trừ khi đó là một cuốn tiểu thuyết thú vị, tôi sẽ thức cả đêm để đọc nó (câu đk loại 2 không có thật ở hiện tại)

D. Tôi thức cả đêm để đọc cuốn tiểu thuyết, vì vậy, nó thú vị -> sai nghĩa

Question 31: “Go on Jack, apply for the job” said Mary.

A. Mary told Jack to go on and apply for the job.

B. Mary suggested applying for the job.

C. Mary said that Jack would apply for the job.

D. Mary encouraged Jack to apply for the job.

Đáp án D

(to) encourage sb to do st : khuyến khích ai đó làm việc gì

Question 32: : I hardly know the truth about Jean’s success in the institute.

A. I do not know much about Jean’s success in the institute.

B. It is difficult for Jean to be successful in the institute.

C. Jean’s success in the institute was not to be known.

D. Jean hardly become known and successful in the institute.

Đáp án A

Câu gốc: Tôi hầu như không biết sự thật về thành công của Jean ở học viện

A. Tôi không biết nhiều về thành công của Jean ở học viện

B. sai nghĩa: Khó cho Jean để thành công ở học viện

C. Sự thành công của Jean ở học viện không được biết

D. Jean hầu như không được biết đến và thành công ở học viện

Question 33: The old man is working in this factory. I borrowed his bicycle yesterday.

A. The old man is working in this factory which I borrowed his bicycle yesterday.

B. The old man whom I borrowed his bicycle yesterday is working in this factory.

C. The old man whose bicycle I borrowed yesterday is working in this factory.

D. The old man whom is working in this factory I borrowed his bicycle yesterday.

Đáp án C

Câu gốc: Người đàn ông đang làm việc ở nhà máy. Tôi đã mượn xe đạp của ông ta ngày hôm qua Mệnh đề quan hệ sở hữu whose dùng để chỉ sở hữu cho danh từ chỉ người hoặc vật, thường thay cho các từ: her, his, their, hoặc hình thức ‘s

Question 34: Mary doesn’t like sport. Her two brothers don’t, either.

A. Neither Mary or her two brothers like sport.

B. Either Mary nor her two brothers likes sport.

C. Neither Mary nor her two brothers like sport.

D. Either Mary or her two brothers like sport.

Đáp án C

Neither S1 nor S2 + V (chia theo S2): không cái này/ người này và cũng không cái kia/ người kia.

Question 35: Some kinds of fish live in fresh water. Others live in sea water.

A. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, for others live in sea water.

B. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, so others live in sea water.

C. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, or others live in sea water.

D. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, and others live in sea water.

Đáp án D

Đây là câu nối giữa 2 câu có nội dung song song, không ảnh hưởng gì đến nhau thì dùng “and” là đủ.

Question 36: My mother is very busy with her work at the office. She still takes good care of us.

A. My mother is so busy with her work at the office that she cannot take good care of us.

B. Because my mother is very busy with her work at the office, she takes good care of us.

C. In spite of being very busy with her work at the office, my mother takes good care of us.

D. My mother is too busy with her work at the office to take good care of us.

Để làm được câu này thì phải dịch nghĩa câu ban đầu.

Mẹ tôi rất bận bịu với công việc ở văn phòng. Bà ấy vẫn chăm sóc tốt cho chúng tôi.

Đáp án A, B, C đều không phù hợp về nghĩa.

Question 37: We survived that accident because we were wearing our seat belts.

A. If we weren't wearing our seat belts, we couldn't have survived that accident.

B. But for our seat belts, we would have survived that accident.

C. Had we not been wearing our seat belts, we wouldn't have survived that accident.

D. Without our seat belts, we could have survived that accident.

Đáp án C

Sử dụng đảo ngữ của câu điều kiện loại 3. Các em cũng nên lưu ý dịch nghĩa trước khi chọn đáp án.

Question 38: "No, I won't go to work at the weekend," said Sally.

A. Sally apologized for not going to work at the weekend.

B. Sally regretted not going to work at the weekend.

C. Sally promised to go to work at the weekend.

D. Sally refused to go to work at the weekend.

Đáp án D

Sally nói cô ấy không phải đi làm vào cuối tuần. Tức là cô ấy phủ nhận việc đi làm cuối tuần.

Question 39: The president offered his congratulations to the players when they won the cup.

A. The president congratulated the players on their winning the match.

B. When they won the cup, the players had been offered some congratulations from the president.

C. The president would offered the players congratulations if they won the match.

D. The president congratulated that the players had won the cup.

Đáp án A

Cấu trúc: to congratulate sb on sth/doing sth: chúc mừng ai đó về cái gì/làm gì

Tạm dịch: Tổng thống chúc mừng các cầu thủ đã giành chiến thắng trong trận đấu.

Question 40: A house in that district will cost at least $100,000.

A. If you have $100,000, you can buy a house in that district.

B. You won’t be able to buy a house in that district for less than $100,000.

C. You won’t be able to buy a house in that district for more than $100,000.

D. $100,000 is the maximum price for a house in that district.

Đáp án B

Tạm dịch: Một ngôi nhà ở quận đó sẽ giá ít nhất là 100.000 đô la.

A. Nếu bạn có 100.000 đô la, bạn có thể mua một ngôi nhà ở quận đó.

B. Bạn sẽ không thể mua được một ngôi nhà ở quận đó với mức dưới 100.000 đô la.

C. Bạn sẽ không thể mua được một ngôi nhà ở quận đó với số tiền trên 100.000 đô la.

D. 100,000 đô la là giá tối đa cho một ngôi nhà trong quận đó.

Question 41: To get to work on time, they have to leave at 6.00am.

A. They always leave for work at 6.00am.

B. They have to leave very early to catch a bus to work.

C. Getting to work on time, for them, means leaving at 6.00am.

D. Leaving at 6.00am, they have never been late for work.

Đáp án C

Tạm dịch: Để đi làm đúng giờ, họ phải rời khỏi nhà lúc 6 giờ sáng.

A. Họ luôn luôn đi làm lúc 6 giờ sáng.

B. Họ phải rời khỏi nhà rất sớm để bắt xe buýt đi làm.

C. Đi làm đúng giờ, đối với họ, có nghĩa là rời khỏi nhà lúc 6 giờ sáng.

D. Rời khỏi nhà vào lúc 6 giờ sáng, họ chưa bao giờ đi làm muộn.

Question 42: The new restaurant looks good. However, it seems to have few customers.

A. In order to get more business, the new restaurant should improve its appearance.

B. If it had a few more customers, the new restaurant would look better.

C. The new restaurant would have more customers if it looked better.

D. In spite of its appearance, the new restaurant does not appear to attract much business.

Đáp án D

Tạm dịch: Nhà hàng mới trông có vẻ đẹp. Tuy nhiên, dường như có ít khách hàng.

A. Để kinh doanh tốt hơn, nhà hàng mới nên cải thiện diện mạo của nó.

B. Nếu có thêm một vài khách hàng, nhà hàng mới sẽ trông đẹp hơn.

C. Nhà hàng mới sẽ có nhiều khách hàng hơn nếu nó trông đẹp hơn.

D. Dù cho diện mạo của nó, nhà hàng mới dường như không thu hút nhiều khách hàng.

Question 43: : No one but the experts was able to realize that the painting was an imitation. It greatly resembled the original.

A. It was hard for ordinary people to judge between the fake painting and the real one, but not for the experts.

B. It was almost impossible for amateurs to realize that the painting was not authentic, though the experts could judge it quite easily.

C. The painting looked so much like the authentic one that only the experts could tell it wan’t genuine.

D. It was obvious that only a person with great talent could fake a painting so successfully.

Đáp án C

Tạm dịch: Không ai ngoài các chuyên gia có thể nhận ra rằng bức tranh là một sự bắt chước. Nó rất giống với bản gốc.

A. Thật khó cho những người bình thường để đánh giá giữa bức tranh giả và thật, nhưng không phải với các chuyên gia.

B. Những người nghiệp dư hầu như không thể nhận ra rằng bức tranh không phải là thật, mặc dù các chuyên gia có thể đánh giá nó khá dễ dàng.

C. Bức tranh trông rất giống với tranh thật đến mức chỉ có các chuyên gia mới có thể nhận ra nó không phải thật.

D. Rõ ràng rằng chỉ có người với tài năng lớn mới có thể giả mạo một bức tranh thành công đến vậy.

Question 44: Harry no longer smokes a lot.

A. Harry now smokes a lot.

B. Harry used to smoke a lot.

C. Harry didn’t use to smoke a lot.

D. Harry rarely smoked a lot.

Đáp án B

Câu ban đầu: Harry không còn hút thuốc nhiều nữa.

A. Harry bây giờ hút nhiều thuốc.

B. Harry đã từng hút nhiều thuốc.

C. Harry đã không hút nhiều thuốc.

D. Harry thỉnh thoảng hút nhiều.

Câu này chúng ta dựa vào nghĩa để làm vì các đáp án không có lỗi ngữ pháp.

Question 45: “I’ll call you as soon as I arrive at the airport,” he said to me.

A. He objected to calling me as soon as he arrived at the airport.

B. He promised to call me as soon as he arrived at the airport.

C. He denied calling me as soon as he arrived at the airport.

D. He reminded me to call him as soon as he arrived at the airport.

Đáp án B

Câu ban đầu: “Tôi sẽ gọi cho bạn ngay khi tối đến sân bay” anh ấy nói với tôi.

A. Anh ấy phản đối việc gọi cho tôi khi anh ấy đến sân bay.

B. Anh ấy hứa gọi cho tôi khi anh ấy đến sân bay.

C. Anh ấy phản đối việc gọi cho tôi khi anh ấy đến sân bay.

D. Anh ấy nhắc tôi gọi cho anh ấy ngay khi anh ấy đến sân bay.

Câu này chúng ta dựa vào nghĩa để làm vì các đáp án không có lỗi ngữ pháp.

Question 46: People think that traffic congestion in the downtown area is due to the increasing number of private cars.

A. Traffic congestion in the downtown area is blamed for the increasing number of private cars.

B. The increasing number of private cars is thought to be responsible for traffic congestion in the downtown area.

C. The increasing number of private cars is attributed to traffic congestion in the downtown area.

D. Traffic congestion in the downtown area is thought to result in the increasing number of private cars.

Đáp án B

Câu ban đầu là cấu trúc: People think that ....... (Người ta nghĩ rằng ......) thì ta sẽ chuyển sang dạng bị động rất đơn giản.

Question 47: The young girl has great experience of nursing. She has worked as a hospital volunteer for years.

A. Before she worked as a hospital volunteer for years, the young girl has great experience of nursing.

B. Much as she has worked as a hospital volunteer for years, the young girl has great experience of nursing.

C. Having worked as a hospital volunteer for years, the young girl has great experience of nursing.

D. With great experience of nursing, the young girl has worked as a hospital volunteer for years.

Đáp án C

Câu ban đầu: Cô gái trẻ có nhiều kinh nghiệm trong việc làm y tá, cô đã làm tình nguyện viên trong bệnh viện nhiều năm.

A. Trước khi làm tình nguyện viên trong bệnh viện nhiều năm, cô gái trẻ đã có nhiều kinh nghiệm trong việc làm y tá.

B. Sai ngữ pháp.

C. Làm tình nguyện viên trong bệnh viện nhiều năm, cô gái trẻ có nhiều kinh nghiệm trong việc làm y tá.

D. Với kinh nghiệm tốt trong việc làm y tá, cô gái trẻ đã làm tình nguyện viên trong bệnh viện nhiều năm.

Question 48: Peter told us about his leaving the school. He did it on his arrival at the meeting.

A. Only after his leaving the school did Peter inform us of his arrival at the meeting.

B. Not until Peter told us that he would leave the school did he arrive at the meeting.

C. Hardly had Peter informed us about his leaving the school when he arrived at the meeting.

D. No sooner had Peter arrived at the meeting than he told us about his leaving the school.

Đáp án D

Câu này kiểm tra kiến thức đảo ngữ (tất cả các đáp án đều đúng ngữ pháp). Tuy nhiên các đáp án khác sai về mặt nghĩa. Nghĩa đúng phải là vừa đến buổi họp thì nói chuyện rời trường.

Question 49: I didn’t arrive in time. I was not able to see her off.

A. I arrived very late to say goodbye to her.

B. She had left because I was not on time.

C. I was not early enough to see her off.

D. I didn’t go there , so I could not see her off.

Đáp án C

Tôi đã không tới kịp giờ. Tôi đã không thể chào tạm biệt với cô ấy.

= Tôi đã không tới đủ sớm để chào tạm biệt với cô ấy (đáp án C)

Các đáp án còn lại:

A. Tôi đã tới rất muộn để nói lời chào tạm biệt tới cô ấy.

B. Cô ấy đã đi bởi vì tôi tới không đúng giờ.

D. Tôi đã không tới đó, nên tôi đã không thể chào tạm biệt với cô ấy.

Question 50: We spent about one-third of our lives sleeping. We know relatively little about sleep.

A. We know relatively little about sleep, as a result, we spend about one-third of our lives sleeping.

B. We shall know more about sleep if we spend more than one-third of our lives sleeping.

C. We spend about one-third of our lives sleeping so that we know relatively little about sleep.

D. Despite spending about one-third of our lives sleeping, we know relatively little about sleep.

Đáp án D

Chúng ta đã dành ra 1/3 cuộc đời để ngủ. Chúng ta biết rất ít về giấc ngủ.

= Mặc dù dành ra 1/3 cuộc đời để ngủ, nhưng chúng ta biết rất ít về giấc ngủ.

Cấu trúc câu tương phản, đối lập: Despite N/V-ing, S V O (Mặc dù…, nhưng…).

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

500-cau-trac-nghiem-tim-cau-can-nghia-tieng-anh-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12