250 câu trắc nghiệm Tìm câu cận nghĩa Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 3)

250 câu trắc nghiệm Tìm câu cận nghĩa Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 3)

Question 1: We spend about one-third of our lives sleeping. We know relatively little about sleep.

A. We know relatively little about sleep; as a result, we spend about one-third of our lives sleeping.

B. We shall know more about sleep if we spend more than one-third of our lives sleeping.

C. Despite spending about one-third of our lives sleeping, we know relatively little about sleep.

D. We spend about one-third of our lives sleeping so that we know relatively little about sleep.

Đáp án C

Despite spending anout one-third of our lives sleeping, we know relatively little about sleep: “Mặc dầu một phần ba thời gian của cuộc đời để ngủ, chúng ta lại biết tương đối ít ỏi về giấc ngủ”, cách này nối hai mệnh đề thích hợp và có ý nghĩa nhất.

Câu A, B và D có ý nghĩa trái ngược và không hợp lí.

Question 2: . Overeating is a cause of several deadly diseases. Physical inactivity is another cause of several deadly diseases.

A. Not only overeating but also physical inactivity may lead to several deadly diseases.

B. Apart from physical activities, eating too much also contributes to several deadly diseases.

C. Both overeating and physical inactivity result from several deadly diseases.

D. Overeating and physical inactivity are caused by several deadly diseases.

Not only overeating but also physical inactivity may lead to several deadly diseases: “Không những chỉ có việc ăn uống quá độ mà còn cả việc cơ thể thiếu hoạt động cũng dẫn đến nhiều căn bệnh chết người”, đây là cách nối câu hợp lí nhất.

Question 3: "Why don't we wear sunglasses?" our grandpa would say when we went out on bright sunny days.

A.Our grandpa used to suggest wearing sunglasses when we went out on bright sunny days.

B.Our grandpa would warn us against wearing sunglasses on bright sunny days.

C.Our grandpa asked us why we did not wear sunglasses when going out on bright sunny days.

D.Our grandpa reminded us of going out with sunglasses on bright sunny days.

Đáp án A

Câu cho sẵn là một câu nói trực tiếp có ý đề nghị, vì thế chúng ta dùng động từ “suggest” trong câu tường thuật là thích hợp.

Câu B “warn = cảnh báo”.

Câu C. tường thuật theo cách của một câu hỏi không thích hợp với ý của câu trực tiếp.

Câu D “remind = nhắc nhở” không đúng với ý của câu trực tiếp.

Question 4: I am sure he did not know that his brother graduated with flying colors.

A. He should not have been envious of his brother's achievement.

B. He cannot have known that his brother graduated with very high marks.

C. That his brother graduated with flying colors must have been appreciated by him.

D. He may not know that his brother is flying gradually up in a colorful balloon.

Đáp án B

Cách dùng động từ khiếm khuyết “cannot have + Vp.p” để diễn tả một sự suy đoán về một sự việc đã xảy ra: “chắc là đã không làm điều gì”.

Cách dùng này hợp ý nghĩa với câu cho sẵn: “Tôi chắc rằng anh ấy không biết là anh trai của anh ta đã tốt nghiệp với hạng danh dự”.

Question 5: People say that Mr. Goldman gave nearly a million pounds to charity last year.

A. Mr. Goldman is said to have given nearly a million pounds to charity last year.

B. Mr. Goldman was said to have given nearly a million pounds to charity last year.

C. Nearly a million pounds was said to have been given to charity by Mr. Goldman last year.

D. Nearly a million pounds is said to be given to charity by Mr. Goldman last year.

Đáp án A

Đây là cấu trúc “passive with reporting verbs: câu bị động với các động từ có ý nghĩa tường thuật”.

Chú ý: trong câu cho sẵn động từ “say”dùng ở hiện tại, nên trong câu bị động đổi thành “is said”; động từ trong câu theo sau là “gave” ở thì quá khứ đơn, nên trong câu bị động phải đổi thành “to have given”.

Câu B và C không đúng vì dùng “was said”.

Câu D không đúng vì sau “us said” dùng “to be given” là không thích hợp để diễn tả ý việc đã xảy ra (Mr Goldman gave) trong việc người ta nói hiện nay (People say).

Question 6: The boy was too fat to run far.

A: The boy's fatness didn't stop him running far.

B: The boy had to run a lot because he was fat.

C: The boy became ill because he was too fat.

D: The boy was very fat and couldn't run far.

Đáp án D

Nghĩa của câu: Cậu bé quá béo nên không chạy xa được.

Nghĩa câu này hợp với nghĩa của câu nêu trong câu "The boy was very fat and couldn't run far.": Cậu bé rất béo và không thể chạy xa được.

Question 7: If he wrote to her, she would be happy.

A. When he wrote to her, she wasn't happy.

B. May be he'll write to her, and then she'll be happy.

C. He doesn't write to her, so she isn't happy.

D. She's happy because he has written to her.

Đáp án C

Nghĩa của câu: Nếu anh ấy viết thư cho cô ấy, cô ấy sẽ rất hạnh phúc.

Nghĩa hợp với nghĩa câu “He doesn't write to her, so she isn't happy”: Anh ấy không viết cho cô ấy, nên cô ấy không vui.

Question 8: Would you mind waiting outside the office?

A: Will you wait outside the office?

B: Did you wait outside the office?

C: Do you enjoy waiting outside the office?

D: Did you see anyone waiting outside the office?

Đáp án A

Đây là câu đề nghị, hỏi người khác có thể đợi ngoài văn phòng được không. Câu này chỉ hợp nghĩa với câu Will you wait outside the office?

Question 9: The basketball team knew they lost the match. They soon started to blame each other.

A. Hardly had the basketball team known they lost the match when they started to blame each other.

B. No sooner had the basketball team started to blame each other than they knew they lost the match.

C. As soon as they blamed each other, the basketball team knew they lost the match.

D. Not only did the basketball team lose the match but they blamed each other as well.

Đáp án A

No sooner + had+S+p2 than mđ (qk)=hardly/scarely +had +S+p2+ when + mđ (qk): ngay sau khi cái gì xảy ra thì điều khác diễn ra.

Question 10: . The garage serviced my car last week.

A: I got my car serviced last week.

B: My car was to be serviced last week.

C: The garage’s service to my car was good.

D: Last week I went to the garage by car.

Đáp án A

Cấu trúc have/get sth done được dùng với nghĩa là thuê, sai khién, nhờ, bảo, bát ai làm gì cho mình (to cause sth to be done for you by sb else).

Như vậy ở phương án : “Tôi thuê thợ bảo dưỡng xe hơi của tôi vào tuần trước.” tương đương về nghĩa nhất với câu gốc: “Xưởng sửa xe bảo dưỡng xe hơi của tôi vào tuần trước.”

Question 11: The train drivers' strike made it hard for us to get to work.

A: We found it difficult to get to work because of the train drivers' strike.

B: When the train drivers were having a strike, we could get to work.

C: We were unable to get to work when the train drivers' strike happened.

D: The train drivers' strike made it impossible for us to get to work.

Đáp án A

Dùng cấu trúc to find sth adj (to have a particular feeling or opinion about sth) để đưa ra một cảm nhận, quan điểm hay đánh giá về một vật/ sự việc nào đó.

Như vậy, ở đáp án : “Chúng tôi thấy khó đến được nơi làm việc vì cuộc đình công của các nhân viên lái tàu.” tương đương với nghĩa của câu đã cho: “Cuộc đình công của các nhân viên lái tàu khiến cho chúng tôi khó khăn trong việc đến nơi làm việc.”

Question 12: The train should be here any minute now.

A: We know that the train is always here on time.

B: The train has not arrived here yet.

C: The train is known to be here in a minute.

D: We are expecting the train to arrive soon.

Đáp án D

Dùng động từ tình thái should (used to say that you expect sth to happen) để diễn tả sự chờ đợi, mong chờ một việc gì đó xảy ra.

Như vậy, câu ở phương án : “Chúng tôi mong tàu đến đây sớm.” gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho.

Question 13: : He is very intelligent. He can solve all the problems in no time.

A. So intelligent is he that he can solve all the problems in no time.

B. He is very intelligent that he can solve all the problems in no time.

C. An intelligent student is he that he can solve all the problems in no time.

D. So intelligent a student is he that he can solve all the problems in no time.

Đáp án B

Đây là cấu trúc đảo ngữ của so….that.

= He is so intelligent that he can solve all the problem in no time.

Question 14: We cut down many forests. The Earth becomes hot.

A. The more forests we cut down, the hotter the Earth becomes.

B. The more we cut down forests, the hotter the Earth becomes.

C. The more forests we cut down, the Earth becomes hotter.

D. The more we cut down forests, the Earth becomes hotter.

Đáp án A

Cấu trúc càng….càng : The + so sánh hơn…………, the + so sánh hơn……..

Chúng ta càng chặt phá nhiều rừng thì trái đất càng trở nên nóng hơn.

Question 15: “You have just got a promotion, haven’t you? Congratulations!” Peter said to his friend.

A. Peter dream of getting promotion.

B. Peter told his friend if his friend getting a promotion.

C. Peter asked his friend on getting a promotion.

D. Peter congratulated his friend on getting a promotion.

Đáp án D

“ Bạn vừa mới được thăng chức à? Chúc mừng nhé.”, Peter nói với bạn của anh ấy.

A. Peter mơ về việc thăng chức.Dream of + Ving: mơ về việc

B. Sai ngữ pháp vì câu tường thuật phải đổi ngôi, lùi thì [ động từ phải được chia theo các thì tương ứng]

C. Peter yêu cầu bạn anh ấy thăng chức.

D. Peter chúc mừng bạn anh ấy về việc tăng lương.

Question 16: He couldn’t retake the exam because he missed too many lessons.

A. He would retake the exam if he didn’t miss too many lessons.

B. He could have retaken the exam if he hadn’t missed too many lessons.

C. If he missed too many lessons, he wouldn’t retake the exam.

D. If he had missed too many lessons, he wouldn’t have retaken the exam.

Đáp án B

Anh ấy không thể thi lại vì anh ấy bỏ lỡ quá nhiều bài học.=>Tình huống ở quá khứ => phải dùng câu điều kiện loại 2

A. câu điều kiện loại 2 => loại

B.Anh ấy có thể thi lại nếu anh ấy không bỉ lỡ quá nhiều bài học.

Câu điều kiện loại 3: If S + had + Ved/V3, S + would / could have Ved/ V3

C. câu điều kiện loại 2 => loại

D. Nếu anh ấy bỏ lỡ quá nhiều bài học, anh ấy sẽ không thi lại. => sai về quy tắc viết lại câu điều kiện phải ngược lại với ngữ cảnh.

Question 17: Start at once or you will be late.

A. Unless you start immediately, you won’t be late.

B. You would be late if you didn’t start at once.

C. If you don’t start immediately, you will be late.

D. If you started at once, you wouldn’t be late.

Đáp án C

Bắt đầu ngay lập tức hoặc là bạn sẽ bị muộn.

Cấu trúc: Vo/ Don’t Vo or S + will + Vo => viết lại câu điều kiện loại 1

Question 18: James did not come. He did not call either.

A. James did not come, so he did not call.

B. James did not come and he did not call, too.

C. James did not came but he called afterwards.

D. James neither came nor called.

Đáp án D

James không đến. Anh ấy cũng không gọi điện.

A. James không đến, vì vậy anh ấy đã không gọi.

B. Dùng để diễn đạt ý cũng như vậy, nhưng phía trước ở thể phủ định , không được dùng “too” phải dùng not...either hoặc neither

C. James không đến nhưng sau đó đã gọi.

D. James không đến cũng không gọi điện.

Neither...nor...: không...cũng không...

Question 19: They couldn’t think of anything better to do. They decided to baby-sit for the family.

A. As long as they couldn’t think of anything better to do, they decided to baby-sit for the family.

B. They couldn’t think of anything better to do, yet they decided to baby-sit for the family.

C. Since they couldn’t think of anything better to do, they decided to baby-sit for the family.

D. As soon as they couldn’t think of anything better to do, they decided to baby-sit for the family.

Đáp án C

Họ không thể nghĩ ra việc gì tốt hơn để làm. Họ đã quyết định di trông trẻ cho gia đình đó.

A. Nếu như họ không thể nghĩ ra việc gì tốt hơn để làm, họ đã quyết định di trông trẻ cho gia đình đó.

B. Họ không thể nghĩ ra việc gì tốt hơn để làm, nhưng họ đã quyết định di trông trẻ cho gia đình đó.

C. Bởi vì họ không thể nghĩ ra việc gì tốt hơn để làm, họ đã quyết định di trông trẻ cho gia đình đó.

D. Ngay khi họ không thể nghĩ ra việc gì tốt hơn để làm, họ đã quyết định di trông trẻ cho gia đình đó.

Question 20: Most people get fewer colds in the summer than in the winter.

A. A person is more likely to get a cold in the winter than in the summer.

B. More people have summer colds than winter colds.

C. People get colder in the summer than in the winter.

D. The winter is much colder than the summer.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Hầu hết mọi người bị cảm vào mùa hè ít hơn mùa đong. (chỉ có đáp án A hợp nghĩa).

Question 21: If it hadn’t been for his carelessness, we would have finished the work.

A. He was careless because he hadn't finished the work.

B. If her were careful, we would finish the work.

C. If he had been more careful, we would have completed the work.

D. Because he wasn't careless, we didn’t finish the work.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Nếu không vì sự bất cẩn của anh ta thì chúng tôi đã hoàn thành công việc rồi.

Question 22: The captain to his men: 'Abandon the ship immediately!"

A. The captain invited his men to abandon the ship immediately.

B. The captain suggested his men abandon the ship immediately.

C. The captain ordered his men to abandon the ship immediately.

D. The captain requested his men to abandon the ship immediately.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Cấu trúc order sb + to V (đề nghị ai làm gì)

Question 23: The girl is talking to a man with a ponytail. She is my friend.

A. The girl who is talking to a man with a ponytail is my friend.

B. The girl, whom a man with a ponytail is talking to, is my friend.

C. My friend is the girl, who is talking to a man with a ponytail.

D. The girl, who is talking to a man with a ponytail, is my friend.

Đáp án A

Mệnh đề quan hệ "who" thay thế cho chủ ngữ là người trong câu

Question 24: . She doesn’t want to go to their party. We don't want to go either.

A. Neither she nor we don’t want to go to their party.

B. Neither we nor she wants to go to their party.

C. Either we or she doesn't want to go to their party.

D. Neither we nor she want to go to their party.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đảo ngữ Cấu trúc: "Neither S nor S + clause"

Question 25: Workers are not allowed to use the office phone for personal calls.

A. They don't let workers use the office phone.

B. Workers are not permitted to use the office phone for personal purpose.

C. The office phone is supposed to be used by workers only.

D. They don't allow workers to make phone calls.

Đáp án B

Câu đề đưa ra có nghĩa là: Nhân viên không được phép sử dụng điện thoại của cơ quan cho những cuộc gọi cá nhân.

Các phương án lựa chọn lần lượt có nghĩa là:

A: Họ không cho phép nhân viên sử dụng điện thoại của cơ quan.

B: Nhân viên không được phép sử dụng điện thoại cơ quan vì mục đích cá nhân.

C: Điện thoại cơ quan được cho là chỉ được sử dụng bởi nhân viên.

D: Họ không cho phép nhân viên gọi điện thoại.

Question 26: Jane refused to attend his birthday party, which made him feel sad.

A. Jane's refusal to attend his birthday party made him feel sad.

B. He felt sad not to be able to attend her birthday party.

C. Jane made him sad despite her refusal to attend his birthday party.

D. Jane refused to attend his birthday party because it made her sad.

Đáp án A

Ta có câu đề đưa ra là: Jane đã từ chối tham dự bữa tiệc sinh nhật của anh ấy, việc này làm anh ấy rất buồn.

Các phương án lựa chọn lần lượt có nghĩa là:

A: Việc Jane từ chối tham dự bữa tiệc sinh nhật của anh ấy làm anh ấy rất buồn.

B: Anh ấy buồn vì không thể tham dự bữa tiệc sinh nhật của cô ấy. -> khác nghĩa

C: Jane làm anh ấy buồn bất chấp việc cô ấy từ chối tham dự bữa tiệc sinh nhật của anh ấy. -> nghĩa không phù hợp

D: Jane đã từ chối tham dự bữa tiệc sinh nhật của anh ấy vì nó làm cô ấy buồn.-> khác nghĩa

Question 27: : Much as he loved her, he didn't forgive her for what she had done.

A. He didn't forgive her for what she had done as he loved her.

B. He didn't forgive her for what she had done because she didn't love him.

C. She didn't love him as much as he loved her.

D. Although he loved her, he didn't forgive her for what she had done.

Đáp án D

Câu đề đưa ra là: Dù anh rất yêu cô nhưng anh đã không tha thứ cho cô bởi những gì cô đã làm.

Ta có các phương án lựa chọn lần lượt có nghĩa là:

A: Anh đã không tha thứ cho cô bởi những gì cô đã làm vì anh yêu cô .-> khác nghĩa

B: Anh đã không tha thứ cho cô bởi những gì cô đã làm bởi vì cô không yêu anh.-> khác nghĩa

C: Cô không yêu anh nhiều như anh yêu cô.-> khác nghĩa

D: Dù anh yêu cô nhưng anh đã không tha thứ cho cô bởi những gì cô đã làm.

Question 28: We bought two bicycles. Neither of them worked well.

A. We bought two bicycles, of which neither worked well.

B. We bought two bicycles which neither of worked well.

C. We bought two bicycles neither of which worked well.

D. We bought two bicycles, neither of which worked well.

Đáp án D

Câu bài ra có nghĩa là: Chúng tôi mua 2 chiếc xe đạp. Không cái nào trong số chúng hoạt động tốt cả.

Đọc kỹ 4 lựa chọn ta thấy lựa chọn D là đáp án đúng vì nếu muốn dùng đại từ quan hệ để thay thế cho "two bicycles" ở đây ta chỉ cần thay "them" bằng đại từ quan hệ "which" và thêm dấu phẩy trước "neither" là hoàn đúng về mặt cấu trúc ngữ pháp. Các lựa chọn còn lại chưa đúng về mặt ngữ pháp

Question 29: “Cigarette?”, he asked. “No, thanks.” I said

A. He asked for a cigarette ,and I immediately refused.

B. He mentioned a cigarette, so I thanked him.

C. He offered me a cigarette, but I promptly declined.

D. He asked if I was smoking, and I denied at once.

Đáp án C

Câu đề đưa ra là: Anh ta hỏi tôi "Cậu hút thuốc lá nhé?". Tôi trả lời "Không. Cảm ơn bạn."

Đáp án phù hợp nghĩa với câu đề ra phải là đáp án C: Anh ấy mời tôi hút thuốc nhưng tôi đã nhanh chóng từ chối.

Question 30: “If I were you, I would rather go by train than by bus.”

A. She said that if she had been me, she would have gone by train than by bus.

B. She advised me to go by train rather than by bus

C. She meant going by train was more interesting than going by bus.

D. Wherever she went, she always travelled by train.

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: “ Nếu tôi là bạn, tôi sẽ đi bằng tàu thay vì bằng xe bus”

Khi ai đó nói “If I were you, I would …” thì ý của họ đang khuyên bạn về điều gì.

Question 31: : Much as I admire her achievements

A. I don't really like her even though I admire her achievements.

B. I don't really like her because I don't admire her achievements.

C. Whatever her achievements, I don't really like her.

D. I like her achievements, so I admire her.

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: “ Mặc dù tôi rất ngưỡng mộ thành tựu của cô ấy, tôi không thực sự thích cô ấy lắm.”

A. Tôi không thực sự thích cô ấy mặc dù tôi rất ngưỡng mộ thành tựu của cô ấy.

B. Tôi không thực sự thích cô ấy bởi vì tôi không ngưỡng mộ thành tựu của cô ấy lắm.

C. Cho dù thành tựu của cô ấy là gì, tôi không thích cô ấy.

D. Tôi thích thành tựu của cô ấy vì vậy tôi ngưỡng mộ cô ấy

Question 32: He can hardly understand this matter because he is too young.

A. This matter is too hard to understand.

B. Hardly can he understand this matter because he is too young.

C. The matter is difficult but he can understand it.

D. He is young but he can understand this matter.

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Anh ấy khó có thể hiểu được vấn đề này bởi vì anh ấy quá trẻ.

A. Vấn đề này quá khó để hiểu.

B. Khó có thể khiến anh ấy hiểu vấn đề này vì anh ấy quá trẻ.

C. Vấn đề này quá khó nhưng anh ấy có thể hiểu nó.

D. Anh ấy trẻ nhưng anh ấy có thể hiểu vấn đề này

Question 33: : He behaved in a very strange way. That surprised me a lot.

A. What almost surprised me was the strange way he behaved.

B. He behaved very strangely, which surprised me very much.

C. His behavior was a very strange thing, that surprised me most.

D. I was almost not surprised by his strange behavior.

Đáp án B

Dịch nghĩa: Anh ấy đã cư xử một cách rất lạ lùng. Điều đó làm tôi ngạc nhiên.

A. Cái làm tôi hầu như ngạc nhiên là cách cư xử lạ lùng của anh ấy

B. Anh ấy đã cư xử một cách rất lạ lùng, và điều này làm tôi rất ngạc nhiên.

C. Hành xử của anh ấy rất là lùng, điều đó làm tôi ngạc nhiên

D. Tôi hầu như không ngạc nhiên bởi cách cư xử lạ lùng của anh ấy.

Question 34: Smoking is an extremely harmful habit. You should give it up immediately.

A. When you give up smoking immediately, you will affect your health with this harmful habit.

B. Stop your smoking immediately so it will become one of your extremely harmful habits.

C. You should give up smoking immediately and you will fall into an extremely harmful habit.

D. As smoking is an extremely harmful habit, you should give it up immediately.

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Hút thuốc lá là thói quen cực kỳ có hại. Bạn nên từ bỏ nó ngay lập tức.

A. Dừng hút thuốc lá ngay, vì thể nó sẽ trở thành một trong những thói quen cực kỳ có hại của bạn.

B. Khi bạn từ bỏ hút thuốc ngay lập tức, sức khoẻ của bạn sẽ ảnh hưởng bởi thói quen có hại này.

C. Bạn nên từ bỏ hút thuốc là ngay lập tức và bạn sẽ rơi vào một thói quen cực kỳ có hại.

D. Vì hút thuốc là thói quen cực kỳ có hại nên bạn nên từ bỏ nó ngay lập tức.

Question 35: We were late for the show by the time we had found a taxi.

A. The taxi was late, so we missed the start of the show.

B. We found a taxi in order not to be late for the show.

C. We eventually found a taxi to go to the show, which had already begun.

D. It took a long time to find a taxi but the show began later then expected.

Đáp án C

Dịch câu: Chúng tôi đã bị trễ chương trình trước khi chúng tôi bắt được một chiếc taxi

= C. Chúng tôi cuối cùng đã tìm thấy một chiếc taxi để đi đến chương trình, cái mà đã bắt đầu rồi.

Question 36: : “ You should take more care of your health or you may regret it,” the doctor said to her.

A. She might regret taking more care of her health, which was the doctor’s advice to her.

B. The doctor advised her to take more care of her health or she might regret it.

C. The doctor recommened her taking more care of her health so that she wouldn’t regret it.

D. It will be a good idea if she takes more care of her health, otherwise she might regret it.

Đáp án B

Dịch câu: Bạn nên chăm sóc sức khoẻ nhiều hơn hoặc bạn có thể hối tiếc," bác sĩ nói với cô ấy.

= B. Bác sĩ khuyên cô nên chăm sóc sức khoẻ nhiều hơn hoặc cô ấy có thể hối tiếc.

Question 37: Now people believe that lifelong learning is the key to success. Today’s labour market is competitive and demanding.

A. Competitive and demanding people believe that lifelong learning is the key to success in today’s labour market.

B. Lifelong learning is believed to be the key to success in today’s competitive and demanding labour market.

C. Today’s labour market is competitive and demanding because people believe that lifelong learning is the key to success.

D. Believing that lifelong learning is the key to success, people now live in a competitive and demanding labour market.

Đáp án B

Dịch câu: Bây giờ mọi người tin rằng học tập suốt đời là chìa khóa thành công. Thị trường lao động ngày nay có tính cạnh tranh cao.

= B. Học tập suốt đời được coi là chìa khóa thành công trong thị trường lao động cạnh tranh và đòi hỏi ngày nay.

Question 38: He has been giving most of his money to charity. He hopes to ease the pain and suffering of the disadvantaged.

A. Giving most of his money to charity, he hopes to ease the pain and suffering of the disadvantaged.

B. Easing the pain and suffering of the disadvantaged made him give most of his money to charity.

C. He has been giving most of his money to the disadvantaged to ease their pain and suffering.

D. Hoping to ease the pain and suffering of the disadvantaged, he has given them most of his money.

Đáp án A

Dịch câu: Anh ấy đã dành hầu hết tiền để làm từ thiện. Anh hy vọng sẽ giảm bớt đau đớn và đau khổ của những người thiệt thòi.

= A. Cho đi hầu hết tiền của mình để làm từ thiện, anh hy vọng sẽ giảm bớt đau đớn và đau khổ của những người thiệt thòi.

Question 39: You ask such a question because you didn’t pay enough attention.

A. Had it not been for your attention, you wouldn’t ask such a question.

B. Had it not been for your inattention, you wouldn’t ask such a question.

C. Had you paid enough attention, you wouldn’t have asked such a question.

D. Had you not paid enough attention, you wouldn’t ask such a question.

Đáp án B

Dịch câu: Bạn hỏi một câu hỏi như vậy bởi vì bạn đã không chú ý đủ.

= B. Nếu không vì sự thiếu chú ý của bạn, bạn sẽ không hỏi một câu hỏi như vậy.

Question 40: Were it not for the money, this job wouldn’t be worthwhile

A. This job offers a poor salary.

B. This job is rewarding at all.

C. The only thing that makes this job worthwhile is the money.

D. Although the salary is poor, the job is worthwhile.

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Nếu không phải vì tiền, công việc này không đáng.

A. Công việc này trả lương thấp.

B. Công việc này hoàn toàn đáng làm.

C. Điều duy nhất làm công việc này đáng làm là tiền.

D. Mặc dù lương thấp, nhưng công việc này đáng làm

Question 41: : Invitations were sent out as soon as the date of the conference was chosen.

A. Before sending out invitations, the date of the conference was chosen.

B. Choose the date of the conference before sending out invitations.

C. Hardly had the date of the conference been chosen when invitations were sent out.

D. After choosing the date of the conference, invitations were sent out.

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Thiếp mời được gửi đi ngay sau khi ngày hội nghị được chọn.

A. Trước khi gửi đi các thiếp mời, ngày hội nghị đã được chọn.

B. Chọn ngày hội nghị trước khi gửi thiếp mời.

C. Ngay khi ngày hội nghị được chọn thiếp mời được gửi đi.

D. Sau khi chọn ngày hội nghị, thiếp mời được gửi đi.

Giải thích: Câu này nhấn mạnh vào thời gian qua cụm as soon as (ngay sau khi) nên dùng cấu trúc hardly… when.

Question 42: No matter how hard Fred tried to lose weight, he did not succeed.

A. However hard Fred tried, he could not lose weight.

B. Fred tried very hard to lose weight and succeeded.

C. It was hard for Fred to lose weight because he never succeeded.

D. It did not matter whether Fred could lose weight.

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Dù Fred có cố gắng giảm cân như thế nào, anh ấy không thành công.

A. Dù Fred cố gắng như thế nào, anh ấy không thể giảm cân.

B. Fred rất cố gắng giảm cân và thành công.

C. Rất khó để Fred giảm cần vì anh ấy không bao giờ thành công.

D. Không ảnh hưởng gì nếu Fred có thể giảm cân

Question 43: I lent him some money. I wanted him to continue his study at college.

A. I lent him some money so as he will continue his study at college.

B. I lent him some money in order that he could continue his study at college.

C. I lent him some money so that to continue his study at college.

D. I lent him some money for him continue his study at college.

Đáp án B

Cấu trúc chỉ mục địch: in order that + S + V: để…

Dịch nghĩa: Tôi cho anh ấy mượn một ít tiền. Tôi muốn anh ấy tiếp tục việc học ở đại học. B. Tôi cho anh ấy mượn tiền để anh ấy có thể tiếp tục việc học ở đại học.

Question 44: Everyone was watching the little dog. They were greatly amused at it.

A. Everyone felt great and amused when the little dog was watching them.

B. The little dog was watching everyone with great amusement.

C. The little dog was greatly amused by the way everyone was watching it.

D. Everyone was greatly amused at the little dog they were watching.

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: Mọi người đang xem chú chó nhỏ. Họ rất thích thú với nó.

A. Mọi người cảm thấy tuyệt và thích thú khi chú chó nhỏ nhìn họ.

B. Chú chó nhỏ đang nhìn mọi người với sự thích thú tuyệt vời.

C. Chú chó nhỏ rất thích thú bởi cách mọi người đang nhìn nó.

D. Mọi người rất thích thú với chú chó nhỏ mà họ đang nhìn.

Question 45: John was not here yesterday. Perhaps he was ill.

A. John needn’t be here yesterday because he was ill.

B. Because of his illness, John shouldn’t have been here yesterday.

C. John might have been ill yesterday, so he was not here.

D. John must have been ill yesterday, so he was not here.

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: John không ở đây hôm qua. Có lẽ anh ấy bị ốm.

Lưu ý:

Should + have + PII: đáng lẽ không nên làm gì nhưng đã làm

Must+ have + PII: chắc chắn đã làm gì trong quá khứ

Might/May + have + PII: có thể đã làm gì trong quá khứ

Question 46: No one but the experts was able to realize that the painting was in imitation. It greatly resembled the original.

A. It was hard for ordinary people to judge between the fake painting and the real one, but not the experts.

B. It was obvious that only a person with a great talent could fake a painting so successfully.

C. It was almost impossible for amateurs to realize that the painting was not authentic, though the experts could judge it quite easily.

D. The painting looked so much like the authentic one that only the experts could tell it wasn’t genuine.

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Không ai ngoại trừ chuyên gia có thể nhận ra bức tranh bị giả mạo. Nó thực sự giống bản gốc

A. Thật khó để người bình thường có thể đánh giá bản gốc và bản nhái, chứ không phải chuyên gia

B. Dĩ nhiên là chỉ người có tài năng mới có thể giả mạo bức tranh thành công như thế này

C. Dường như là không thể để người nghiệp dư nhận ra đây là bức tranh giả mạo, cho dù chuyên gia có thể đánh giá nó một cách khá dễ dàng

D. Bức tranh nhìn rất giống bản gốc mà chỉ có chuyên gia mới có thể nói rằng nó không phải làthật

Question 47: : “I will pay back the money, Linda”, said Helen.

A. Helen apologized to Linda for borrowing her money.

B. Helen offered to pay Linda the money back.

C. Helen suggested paying back Linda’s money.

D. Helen promised to pay back Linda’s money.

Đáp án D

Dịch nghĩa: “Tôi sẽ trả lại tiền cho bạn, Linda” Helen

A. Helen xin lỗi Linda vì mượn tiền cô ấy

B. Helen đề nghị trả lại Linda tiền

C. Helen đề nghị trả lại tiền của Linda

D. Helen hứa sẽ trả lại tiền của Linda

Lưu ý: Câu gián tiếp với động từ đặc biệt

Question 48: : Nobody has cleaned the room for two months.

A. The room for two months hasn’t been cleaned.

B. The room has been cleaned by nobody for two months.

C. The room hasn’t been cleaned for two months.

D. The room hasn’t been cleaned by somebody for two months.

Đáp án C

Chẳng có ai lau dọn phòng trong 2 tháng

A. Căn phòng trong 2 tháng chưa được lau dọn

B. Căn phòng được lau dọn bởi không ai trong 2 tháng

C. Căn phòng không được lau dọn trong 2 tháng

D. Căn phòng không được lau dọn bởi ai đó trong 2 tháng

Lưu ý: Trạng từ thời gian đứng ở cuối câu, không đứng sau chủ ngữ

Question 49: The purpose of any invention is to make our lives better, so good or bad; it depends on the way by which we use these inventions.

A. Whether an invention is good or bad depends on the way by which we use it because the purpose of any invention is to make our lives better.

B. We can use either good or bad inventions to make our lives better.

C. The purpose of any invention, whether good or bad, is to make our lives better. This depends on the way by which we use these inventions

D. Good or bad as they are, all inventions have the same purpose to make our lives better.

Đáp án A

Dịch nghĩa: Mục đích của bất cứ phát minh nào là khiến cuộc sống chúng ta tốt hơn, cho dù có tốt hay xấu, nó phụ thuộc vào cách mà chúng ta sử dụng những phát minh này.

A. Một phát minh tốt hay xấu phụ thuộc vào cách mà chúng ta sử dụng nó bởi vì mục đích của bất cứ phát minh nào là khiến cuộc sống chúng ta tốt hơn.

Giải thích: C sai vì this này thay thế cho câu: “The purpose of any invention, whether good or bad, is to make our lives better”. B và D sai nghĩa.

Question 50: The student was very bright. He could solve all the math problems.

A. He was such bright student that he could solve all the math problems.

B. The student was very bright that he could solve all the math problems.

C. He was so bright a student that he could solve all the math problems.

D. Such bright was the student that he could solve all the math problems.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: S + to be + so + adj + that + Clause

= S + to be + such + a/an + adj + N + that + Clause : Ai quá như thế nào đến nỗi mà ...

Dịch nghĩa: Học sinh rất thông minh. Anh ta có thể giải quyết tất cả các bài toán.

C. Cậu ta là quá thông minh đến nỗi cậu ta có thể giải quyết tất cả các bài toán.

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

500-cau-trac-nghiem-tim-cau-can-nghia-tieng-anh-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12