Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 6 mới Unit 8 (có đáp án): Reading

Unit 8: Sports and games

Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 6 mới Unit 8 (có đáp án): Reading

Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?

Quảng cáo

Sports and games play an important role in our life. Doing sports regularly helps our bodies strong and healthy. Chess is an example of indoor games. There are a lot of outdoor sports such as football, baseball, volleyball, etc. Some people think playing sports is more fun than watching them on TV. Every year, there are some sports competitions all over the world. People play them to win medals for their country. Last night, there was a small marathon race in New York.

Question 1: Sports and games play an important role in our life.

A. True

B. False

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích:

Dựa vào câu: “Sports and games play an important role in our life.”.

Dịch: Thể thao đóng vai trò quan trọng trong cuộc sống.

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below

Football is perhaps _______ (6) popular game in the world. A football match often _________ (7) about ninety minutes. There are two teams play against each other. Each team has eleven members. The players kick the ball ___________ (8) goals. There is a goalkeeper to keep the goal safe. The goal-keeper is allowed to touch the ball _________ (9) hand, while others are not. The team, which scores more goals, is declared the winner. The referee is there to make sure that the game is fair. It’s _________ (10) to watch a football match.

Question 2:

A. the most

B. most

C. more

D. the more

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích:

câu so sánh nhất với tính từ ngắn “the + adj ngắn + đuôi –est”

Dịch: Bóng đá có lẽ là môn thể thao phổ biến nhất trên thế giới.

Quảng cáo

Question 3:

A. last

B. lasts

C. lasted

D. will last

Chọn đáp án: B

Giải thích:

câu chia ở thời hiện tại đơn vì có mốc thời gian “often”

Dịch: Một trận bóng đá thường kéo dài 90 phút.

Question 4:

A. scoring

B. scored

C. to score

D. score

Chọn đáp án: C

Giải thích:

to V chỉ mục đích

Dịch: Người chơi đá bóng để ghi điểm

Question 5:

A. by

B. in

C. to

D. for

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích: by hand: bằng tay

Dịch: Thủ môn được phép chạm bóng bằng tay, các cầu thủ khác thì không.

Question 6:

A. interesting

B. clumsy

C. musical

D. exhausted

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích: interesting: thú vị

Dịch: Thật thú vị khi xem 1 trận đấu bóng đá

Quảng cáo
Cài đặt app vietjack

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions

This is Alex. He is twenty years old. He is a weight-lifter. He is tall and strong. He spends 2 hours practicing weight-lifting every day. Weightlifting is a hard and dangerous sports to play. Sometimes, Alex hurts himself while doing the sport. But he never gives up. He wants to be a champion in the future. All the family members are proud of him. He will take part in a sport competition next week. Would you want to come along and watch the match?

Question 7: How old is Alex?

A. 12

B. 20

C. 22

D. 21

Chọn đáp án: B

Giải thích:

Dựa vào câu: “He is twenty years old.”.

Dịch: Anh ấy 20 tuổi.

Question 8: What is his job?

A. boxer

B. footballer

C. weight-lifter

D. student

Chọn đáp án: C

Giải thích:

Dựa vào câu: “He is a weight-lifter.”.

Dịch: Anh ấy là 1 vận động viên cử tạ.

Question 9: How often does he practice weight-lifting?

A. 2 days a week

B. 2 hours a day

C. 2 minutes

D. 2 months

Chọn đáp án: B

Giải thích:

Dựa vào câu: “He spends 2 hours practicing weight-lifting every day.”.

Dịch: Anh ấy dành 2 giờ luyện cử tạ mỗi ngày.

Question 10: Are family members proud of him?

A. Yes, they is

B. No, they aren’t

C. Yes, they are

D. No, they isn’t

Chọn đáp án: C

Giải thích:

Dựa vào câu: “All the family members are proud of him.”.

Dịch: Tất cả mọi người trong gia đình đều tự hào vì anh ấy.

Question 11: When will he take part in a sport competition?

A. next week

B. next month

C. next year

D. next day

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích:

Dựa vào câu: “He will take part in a sport competition next week. Would”.

Dịch: Anh ấy sẽ tham dự cuộc thi đấu thể thao tuần tới.

Xem thêm các bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh lớp 6 thí điểm có đáp án khác:

Xem thêm các loạt bài Để học tốt môn Tiếng Anh 6 hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 6 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 6 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Tiếng Anh lớp 6 - cô Tuyết Nhung

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Toán 6 - Cô Diệu Linh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Văn 6 - Cô Ngọc Anh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k9: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k9/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Loạt bài 720 Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 6 thí điểm của chúng tôi được biên soạn bám sát nội dung sgk Tiếng Anh 6 mới Tập 1 và Tập 2.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.

unit-8-sports-and-games.jsp