Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 6 mới Unit 9 (có đáp án): Writing

Unit 9: Cities of the world

Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 6 mới Unit 9 (có đáp án): Writing

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words

Question 1: Tokyo/ most populous/ capital/ city/ world.

Quảng cáo

A. Tokyo is the most populous capital city in the world.

B. Tokyo is most populous capital city in the world.

C. Tokyo are the most populous capital city in the world.

D. Tokyo are most populous capital city in the world.

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích:

Câu so sánh nhất với tính từ dài: “the + most + adj”

Dịch: To-ky-o là thủ đô đông dân nhất thế giới.

Question 2: She/ be/ to Dubai/ three times/ year.

A. She is to Dubai three times this year.

B. She is to Dubai three times year.

C. She has been to Dubai three times year.

D. She has been to Dubai three times this year.

Chọn đáp án: D

Giải thích:

câu chia thời hiện tại hoàn thành vì có mốc thời gian “three times this year”

Dịch: Cô ấy đã đến Dubai 3 lần năm nay.

Question 3: Singapore/ located/ Southeast Asia.

A. Singapore is located in Southeast Asia.

B. Singapore was located in Southeast Asia.

C. Singapore is located on Southeast Asia.

D. Singapore was located on Southeast Asia.

Chọn đáp án: C

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: “be located in” nằm ở

Dịch: Singapore nằm ở Đông Nam Á.

Quảng cáo

Question 4: It’s/ fantastic/ spend/ a day/ New York.

A. It’s fantastic to spend a day in New York.

B. It’s fantastic spending a day in New York.

C. It’s fantastic to spend a day at New York.

D. It’s fantastic spending a day at New York.

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc: “it’s + adj + to V”: thật là như thế nào khi làm gì

Dịch: Thật tuyệt khi dành 1 ngày ở New York.

Question 5: Many/ tourists/ visit/ Hanoi/ year.

A. Many tourists visited Hanoi every year.

B. Many tourists visit Hanoi every year.

C. Many tourists will visit Hanoi every year.

D. Many tourists has visited Hanoi every year.

Chọn đáp án: B

Giải thích:

Câu chia thời hiện tại đơn vì có mốc thời gian “every day”

Dịch: Rất nhiều du khách đến thăm Hà Nội mỗi năm.

Rearrange the sentences to make meaningful sentences

Question 6: world/ the/ longest/ is/ The/ Thai name/ in/ the/ of/ Bangkok.

A. The Bangkok of Thai name is the longest in the world.

B. The Thai name of the longest is Bangkok in the world.

C. The Thai name of Bangkok is the longest in the world.

D. The Bangkok is the longest Thai name of in the world.

Chọn đáp án: C

Giải thích:

Câu so sánh nhất với tính từ ngắn “the + adj + đuôi –est”

Dịch: Tên tiếng Thái của Bangkok là dài nhất trên thế giới.

Quảng cáo
Cài đặt app vietjack

Question 7: been to/ is/ What/ destination/ exciting/ you/ have/ the most?

A. What destination you is the most exiting have been to?

B. What is the most exiting destination you have been to?

C. What you have been to is the most exiting destination?

D. What is the most you have been to exiting destination?

Chọn đáp án: B

Giải thích:

Câu so sánh nhất với tính từ dài: “the + most + adj”

Thời hiện tại hoàn thành đi kèm với so sánh nhất

Dịch: Đâu là điểm đến thú vị nhất bạn từng đến?

Question 8: You/ the Statue of Liberty/ when/ should/ visit/ visiting/ New York.

A. You should visit the Statue of Liberty when visiting New York.

B. You should visit the Statue of Liberty when visiting New York.

C. You should visit the Statue of Liberty when visiting New York.

D. You should visit the Statue of Liberty when visiting New York.

Chọn đáp án: D

Giải thích:

Should + V: nên làm gì

Dịch: Bạn nên thăm tượng nữ thần tự do khi ghé thăm New York.

Question 9: Malaysia’s/ its/ Kuala Lumpur/ and/ is/ largest city/ capital.

A. Kuala Lumpur is Malaysia's capital and its largest city.

B. Malaysia's Kuala Lumpur is capital and its largest city.

C. Kuala Lumpur is its largest city Malaysia's capital and.

D. Kuala Lumpur is Malaysia's its largest capital and city.

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích: Câu so sánh nhất với tính từ ngắn “the + adj + đuôi –est”

Question 10: seeing/ I/ London/ London Eye/ in/ enjoy/ the.

A. I enjoy seeing the London Eye in London.

B. I enjoy London seeing the London Eye in.

C. I enjoy seeing in London the London Eye.

D. I enjoy the London Eye seeing in London.

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc “enjoy + Ving”: thích làm gì

Dịch: Tôi thích xem bánh xe lớn “Mắt Luân Đôn” ở thủ đô nước Anh.

Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning

Question 11: Did you fly to Los Angeles?

A. Did you went to Los Angeles on foot?

B. Did you go to Los Angeles by plane?

C. Did you go to Los Angeles on foot?

D. Did you went to Los Angeles by plane?

Chọn đáp án: B

Giải thích:

fly = go by plane: di chuyển bằng máy bay

Dịch: Bạn đã bay đến Los Angeles phải không?

Question 12: Mr. and Mrs. Black have a son, John.

A. John is Mr. and Mrs. Black’s son.

B. John is Mr. and Mrs. Black’s father.

C. John is Mr. and Mrs. Black’s mother.

D. John is Mr. and Mrs. Black’s parents.

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích:

kiến thức cách sở hữu: N’s N

Dịch: Ông và bà Black có 1 người con tên John.

Question 13: Mr. Peter drives to Amsterdam every month.

A. Mr. Peter goes to Amsterdam by plane every month.

B. Mr. Peter goes to Amsterdam by horse every month.

C. Mr. Peter goes to Amsterdam by car every month.

D. Mr. Peter goes to Amsterdam by bike every month.

Chọn đáp án: C

Giải thích:

drive = go by car: lái xe đi

Dịch: Ngài Peter lái xe đến Amsterdam mỗi tháng.

Question 14: The world has seven continents.

A. There are seven continents in the world.

B. Seven continents have the world.

C. There is the world in seven continents.

D. The world there is seven continents.

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích:

chuyển đổi tương đương giữa 2 cấu trúc “S +have/ has + N(s)” <=> “There is/ are + N(s)”: có…

Dịch: Có 7 châu lục trên thế giới.

Question 15: Africa is large. Asia is larger.

A. Asia is largest than Africa.

B. Africa is larger than Asia.

C. Asia is larger than Africa.

D. Africa is largest than Asia.

Chọn đáp án: C

Giải thích:

câu so sánh hơn với tình từ ngắn: “adj + đuôi –er + than”

Dịch: Châu Á lớn hơn châu Phi.

Xem thêm các bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh lớp 6 thí điểm có đáp án khác:

Xem thêm các loạt bài Để học tốt môn Tiếng Anh 6 hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 6 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 6 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Tiếng Anh lớp 6 - cô Tuyết Nhung

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Toán 6 - Cô Diệu Linh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Văn 6 - Cô Ngọc Anh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k9: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k9/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Loạt bài 720 Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 6 thí điểm của chúng tôi được biên soạn bám sát nội dung sgk Tiếng Anh 6 mới Tập 1 và Tập 2.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.

unit-9-cities-of-the-word.jsp