Bài tập Tiếng Anh 11 Unit 8 Reading có đáp án

Unit 8: Celebrations

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 11 Unit 8 Reading có đáp án

Đề bài Choose the best answer.

The New Year is an event that happens when a cuture celebrates the end of one year and the begining of the next year. Cultures that measure yearly calendars all have New Year celebrations.

Tet Nguyen Dan pronunciation, more commonly known by its shortened name Tet, is the most important and popular holiday and festival in Vietnam. It is Vietnamese New Year which is based on the Chinese calendar, a lunisolar calendar. The name Tet Nguyen Dan is Vietnamese for Feast of the First Morning.

Tet is celebrated on the same day as Chinese New Year through exceptions arise due to the one-hour time diference between Hanoi and Beijing. Tet shares many of the same customs of its Chinese counterpart. It is celebrated from the first day of the first month of the Chinese calendar, around late January or early February, until at least the third day. Many Vietnamese prepare for Tet by cooking special holiday foods, decorating and cleaning the house. During Tet holiday, Vietnamsese visit their families, pagodas and temples, forgetting about the troubles of the past year and hoping for a better upcoming year. Tet traditionally marks the coming of Spring, so Spring is sometimes used interchangeably with Tet in Vietnamese. Vietnamese people usually return to their famillies during Tet. Some return to worship at the family altar or visit the graves of their ancestors. Other return to where they grew up. Although Tet is a main holiday among all vietnamese, each region and religion has its own customs.

Question 1: Tet is a ________ holiday in Vietnam.

A. important

B. lunisolar

C. unpopular

D. uncommon

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Tet Nguyen Dan pronunciation is the most important and popular holiday and festival in Vietnam.

Dịch: Tết Nguyên Đán là kì nghỉ và ngày lễ quan trọng và phổ biến nhất ở Việt Nam.

Question 2: Vietnamese New Year is based on __________.

A. the Vietnamese calendar

B. the Chinese calendar

C. Chinsese culture

D. New Year celebrations

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: It is the Vietnamese New Year which is based on the Chinese calendar, a lunisolar calendar.

Dịch: Đó là Năm Mới của người Việt dựa trên lịch Trung Quốc, lịch âm dương.

Question 3: Tet is celebrated at least ________.

A. one day

B. two days

C. three days

D. a fournight

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: It is celebrated from the first day of the first month of the Chinese calendar, around late January or early February, until at least the third day.

Dịch: Tết được tổ chức từ ngày mồng một tháng Giêng âm lịch, khoảng cuối tháng Giêng hoặc đầu tháng Hai, cho đến ít nhất là ngày mồng ba âm lịch.

Question 4: Which is NOT done to prepare for Tet ?

A. cooking special holiday foods

B. cleaning the house

C. decorating the house

D. visiting relatives and friends

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Many Vietnamese prepare for Tet by cooking special holiday foods, decorating and cleaning the house.

Dịch: Nhiều người nấu các món ăn đặc biệt ngày Tết, lau dọn và trang trí nhà cửa để chuẩn bị Tết.

Question 5: Tet _________.

A. has the same customs throughout the country

B. has different customs, which are up to region and religion

C. is not celebrated throughout the country

D. ia at the end of Spring

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Although Tet is a main holiday among all Vietnamese, each region and religion has its own customs.

Dịch: Mặc dù Tết là ngày lễ chính đối với tất cả người Việt, mỗi vùng và tôn giáo đều có những phong tục riêng.

Đề bài Choose the best answer.

As Christmas evolved in the United States, new customs were adopted and many old ones were reworked. The legend of Santa Claus, for example, had origins in Europe and was brought by Dutch settlers to New York in the early 18th century. Traditionally, Santa Claus - from the Dutch Sinter Klaas - was depicted as a tall, dignified, religious figure riding a white horse through the air. Known as Saint Nicholas in Germany, he was usually accompanied by Black Peter, an elf who punished disobedient children. In North America he eventually developed into a fat, jolly old gentleman who had neither the religious attributes of Saint Nicholas nor the strict disciplinarian character of Black Peter.

Santa's transformation began in 1823, when a New York newspaper published the poem " A Visit from Saint Nicholas ", which Clemen Clark Moore had written to amuse his daughter. The poem introduced many Amercians to the story of a kindly saint who flew over housestops in a reindeer-drawn sleigh. Portraits and drawings of Santa Claus by American illustrator Thomas Nast further strengthened the legend during the second half of the 19th century. Living at the North Pole and assisted by elves, the modern Santa produced and delivered toys to all good children. By the late 19th century, he had become such a prominent figure of American folklore that in 1897, when Virginia O'Hanlon wrote to the New York Sun newspaper asking if Santa was real, she received a direct answer : " Yes, Virginia, there is a Santa Claus ".

Question 6: Who brought the legend of Santa Claus to the USA according to the passage ?

A. Sinter Klaas

B. Saint Nicholas

C. A German

D. Dutch settlers

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Thông tin: The legend of Santa Claus, for example, had origins in Europe and was brought by Dutch settlers to New York in the early 18th century. Traditionally, Santa Claus – from the Dutch Sinter Klaas – was depicted as a tall, dignified, religious figure riding a white horse through the air.

Dịch: Huyền thoại về Ông già Tuyết, ví dụ như, có nguồn gốc từ Châu Âu và được đưa vào New York bởi những cư dân Hà Lan vào đầu thế kỉ 18. Theo truyền thống, ông già tuyết – đến từ vùng Sinter Klaas Hà Lan – được mô tả với vẻ cao, đĩnh đạc, là 1 nhân vật theo tôn giáo cưỡi một con ngựa trắng qua không trung.

Question 7: Who was Black Peter ?

A. An elf accompaning Saint Nicholas

B. An elf who rode a white horse

C. One of the disobedient children

D. A popular traditional figure

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Thông tin: Known as Saint Nicholas in Germany, he was usually accompanied by Black Peter, an elf who punished disobedient children.

Dịch: Được biết đến như là thánh Nicholas ở nước Đức, ông thường được liên hệ với Black Peter, một tiểu yêu đi phạt những đứa trẻ không nghe lời.

Question 8: Where did the legend of Santa Claus come from ?

A. The North Pole

B. Europe

C. North America

D. The City of New York

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Thông tin: The legend of Santa Claus, for example, had origins in Europe and was brought by Dutch settlers to New York in the early 18th century.

Dịch: Huyền thoại về Ông già Tuyết, ví dụ như, có nguồn gốc từ Châu Âu và được đưa vào New York bởi những cư dân Hà Lan vào đầu thế kỉ 18.

Question 9: According to Clemen Clark Moore's poem

A. Santa Claus had nothing different in appeanrance from the traditional one.

B. Santa Claus had wings and could fly.

C. Santa Claus liked poetry.

D. Santa Claus was a kindly saint who flew over housestops in a sleigh.

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Thông tin: Santa’s transformation began in 1823, when a New York newspaper published the poem A Visit from Saint Nicholas, which Clement Clark Moore had written to amuse his daughter. The poem introduced many Americans to the story of a kindly saint who flew over housetops in a reindeer-drawn sleigh.

Dịch: Sự thay đổi của ông già tuyết bắt đầu vào năm 1823, khi một tờ báo của New York xuất bản bài thơ Một chuyến thăm từ Thánh Nicholas, mà Clement Clark Moore đã viết để làm vui lòng con gái mình. Bài thơ giới thiệu cho nhiều người Mỹ một câu chuyện về một vị thánh tốt bụng, bay qua các nóc nhà trên một cỗ xe tuần lộc.

Question 10: Which of the following statements is true ?

A. Santa Claus was an imaginary old man created by artists based on traditional figure.

B. Living in the North Poly, Santa Claus visited children at Christmas.

C. Santa Claus was a real figure living in northern America.

D. Santa Claus was a story based on Saint Nicholas and Black Peter.

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: Santa Claus was an imaginary old man created by artists based on traditional figures.

Dịch: Ông già tuyết là một người đàn ông già đầy hình tượng được những người nghệ sĩ sang tạo dựa trên các hình tượng dân gian.

Question 11: Santa Claus was traditionally described as a

A. tall man who could walk through the air

B. fat, jolly, old man

C. religious figure

D. fat man riding a white horse

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: Traditionally, Santa Claus – from the Dutch Sinter Klaas – was depicted as a tall, dignified, religious figure riding a white horse through the air.

Dịch: Theo truyền thống, ông già tuyết – đến từ vùng Sinter Klaas Hà Lan – được mô tả với vẻ cao, đĩnh đạc, là 1 nhân vật theo tôn giáo cưỡi một con ngựa trắng qua không trung.

Question 12: Santa Claus in North America was depicted as

A. a man with the strict disciplinarian character of Black Peter

B. a jolly man on horseback

C. a good old man with less religious character

D. one with religious attributes of Saint Nicholas

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Thông tin: In North America he eventually developed into a fat, jolly old gentleman who had neither the religious attributes of Saint Nicholas nor the strict disciplinarian character of Black Peter.

Dịch: Ở Bắc Mỹ ông thường được hư cấu là một người đàn ông béo lịch thiệp và vui vẻ, mà không được quy cho là thánh Nicholas hay nhân vật nghiêm nghị, có kỉ luật nào của Black Peter.

Question 13: What word is closest in meaning to “attributes”?

A. outer appearance

B. natural qualities

C. effects

D. symbols of a person

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: Natural qualities = tính chất tự nhiên, vốn có

Question 14: 1823 was mentioned as a year when

A. Clement Clark Moore wrote his first poem

B. Clement Clark Moore’s poem made him popular

C. Saint Nicholas visited New York

D. the image of Santa Claus was transformed

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: Thông tin: Santa’s transformation began in 1823, when a New York newspaper published the poem A Visit from Saint Nicholas, which Clement Clark Moore had written to amuse his daughter. The poem introduced many Americans to the story of a kindly saint who flew over housetops in a reindeer-drawn sleigh. Portraits and drawings of Santa Claus by American illustrator Thomas Nast further strengthened the legend during the second half of the 19th century. Living at the North Pole and assisted by elves, the modern Santa produced and delivered toys to all good children.

Dịch: Sự chuyển đổi ở Santa Lau bắt đầu vào năm 1823, khi một tờ báo ở New York xuất bản bài thơ A Visit from Saint Nicholas, mà Clement Clark Moore đã viết để giải trí cho con gái mình. Bài thơ đã giới thiệu cho nhiều người Mỹ về câu chuyện về một vị thánh tốt bụng bay qua những người hầu trong chiếc xe trượt tuyết do tuần lộc vẽ. Chân dung và bản vẽ ông già Noel của họa sĩ minh họa người Mỹ Thomas Nast càng củng cố thêm huyền thoại trong nửa sau của thế kỷ 19. Sống ở Bắc Cực và được các yêu tinh giúp đỡ, ông già Noel hiện đại đã sản xuất và giao đồ chơi cho tất cả những đứa trẻ ngoan.

Question 15: The answer Yes, Virginia, there is a Santa Claus is an illustration for the fact that

A. the New York Sun was popular with children

B. Santa Claus was a prominent figure at that time

C. newspapers are unreliable

D. Virginia O’Hanlon was a reader of the New York Sun

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: By the late 19th century he had become such a prominent figure of American folklore that in 1897, when Virginia O’Hanlon wrote to the New York Sun newspaper asking if Santa was real, she received a direct answer: “Yes, Virginia, there is a Santa Claus”

Dịch: Đến cuối thế kỉ 19, ông già tuyết đã trở thành một hình tượng nổi bật của dân gian Mỹ mà vào năm 1897, khi Virginia O’Halon viết trên tờ New York Sun hỏi liệu ông già tuyết có thật không, bà đã nhận được ngay một câu trả lời: “Có chứ, Virginia, có ông già tuyết đấy.”

Xem thêm các bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh lớp 11 có đáp án khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 11 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2003 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Đăng ký khóa học trước lớp 12 dành cho teen 2k3, tặng miễn phí khóa học tốt 11 kì 2 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Toán 11 - Thầy Nguyễn Quý Huy

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

599,000 VNĐ

Ngữ văn lớp 11 - cô Hương Xuân

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

599,000 VNĐ

Tiếng Anh lớp 11 - Thầy Vũ Việt Tiến

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

599,000 VNĐ

Vật Lý lớp 11 - Thầy Võ Thanh Được

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

599,000 VNĐ

Hóa Học lớp 11 - cô Lê Thúy Hằng

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

599,000 VNĐ

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.

unit-8-celebrations.jsp

Khóa học 11