Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 6 mới Unit 6 (có đáp án): Writing

Unit 6: Our Tet holiday

Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 6 mới Unit 6 (có đáp án): Writing

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words

Question 1: People/ go back/ to/ hometown/ celebrate/ new year/ families.

Quảng cáo

A. People go back to hometown to celebrate new year with their families.

B. People go back to their hometown to celebrate the new year with their families.

C. People go back to their hometown celebrating the new year with their families.

D. People go back to their hometown celebrating new year with their families.

Chọn đáp án: B

Giải thích: celebrate: tổ chức

Dịch: Mọi người về quê và tổ chức năm mới với gia đình.

Question 2: The new year/ festival/ important/ me/ because/ we/ have/ family gathering.

A. The new year festival is important to me because we have family gathering.

B. The new year festival important to me because we have family gathering.

C. The new year festival is important at me because we have family gathering.

D. The new year festival are important to me because we have family gathering.

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích: cấu trúc “be important to sb”: quan trọng đối với ai

Dịch: Năm mới rất quan trọng với tôi vì chúng tôi có buổi sum họp gia đình.

Question 3: We/ also/ have/ activities/ such/ making “chung” cake/ visiting pagodas.

A. We also have many activities such like making “chung” cake and visiting pagodas.

B. We also have many activities such as making “chung” cake and visiting pagodas.

C. We also have some activities such like making “chung” cake and visiting pagodas.

D. We also have some activities such as making “chung” cake and visiting pagodas.

Chọn đáp án: D

Giải thích: cấu trúc “such as”: ví dụ như là

Dịch: Chúng tôi cũng có một ít hoạt động như làm bánh chưng, và thăm các ngôi chùa.

Quảng cáo

Question 4: Tet/ time/ when/ we/ have/ more time/ spend/ families.

A. Tet is the time when we have more time spending with our families.

B. Tet is the time when we have more time to spend with our families.

C. Tet is a time when we have more time spending with our families.

D. Tet is a time when we have more time to spend with our families.

Chọn đáp án: B

Giải thích: have more time to V: có nhiều thời gian hơn để làm gì

Dịch: Tết là thời gian chúng ta có nhiều thời gian bên gia đình hơn.

Question 5: There/ lots of/ kinds/ fruits/ on/ fruits tray.

A. There are lots of kinds of fruits on the fruits tray.

B. There are a lots of kinds of fruits on the fruits tray.

C. There is lots of kinds of fruits on the fruits tray.

D. There is a lots of kinds of fruits on the fruits tray.

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích:

Cấu trúc “there are + Ns”: có…

lots of + Ns: nhiều cái gì

Dịch: Có nhiều loại hoa quả trong khay ngũ quả.

Rearrange the sentences to make meaningful sentences

Question 6: cleaning/ To/ people/ for/ their/ spend time/ houses/ prepare/ Tet/ often/ for.

A. To prepare for Tet, people often spend time cleaning their house.

B. To prepare for Tet, people often spend time their house cleaning.

C. To spend for Tet, people often prepare time their house cleaning.

D. To spend for Tet, people often prepare time cleaning their house.

Chọn đáp án: B

Giải thích:

cấu trúc “prepare for st”: chuẩn bị cho cái gì

“spend + thời gian + Ving”; dành thời gian làm gì

Dịch: Để chuẩn bị cho tết, mọi người thường dành thời gian lau dọn nhà cửa

Quảng cáo
Cài đặt app vietjack

Question 7: tomorrow/ will/ house/ with/ They/ their/ many/ decorate/ flowers.

A. They decorate will their house with many flowers tomorrow.

B. They will decorate their house with many flowers tomorrow.

C. They decorate will house with many their flowers tomorrow.

D. They will house decorate with their many flowers tomorrow.

Chọn đáp án: B

Giải thích:

câu chia ở thời tương lai đơn vì có mốc thời gian tomorrow.

Dịch: Họ sẽ trang hoàng nhà cửa bằng nhiều loại hoa vào ngày mai

Question 8: have to/ go/ We/ to/ at Tet/ don’t/ school.

A. We don’t to go have to school at Tet.

B. We don’t go to have to school at Tet.

C. We don’t have to go to school at Tet.

D. We don’t have to school go to at Tet.

Chọn đáp án: C

Giải thích:

cấu trúc “have to V”: phải làm gì

Dịch: Chúng tôi không phải đi học vào dịp tết.

Question 9: sweets/ We/ shouldn’t/ because/ eat/ they’re/ too many/ not good.

A. We shouldn’t they’re not good because eat too many sweets.

B. We shouldn’t eat because too many sweets they’re not good.

C. We shouldn’t eat too many sweets because they’re not good.

D. We eat shouldn’t too many sweets because they’re not good.

Chọn đáp án: C

Giải thích: shouldn’t + V: không nên làm gì

Dịch: Chúng ta không nên ăn quá nhiều đồ ngọt vì nó không tốt.

Question 10: Chung cake/ next week/ My/ will/ mother/ make.

A. My mother will make Chung cake next week.

B. My mother will Chung cake make next week.

C. Chung cake will make my mother next week.

D. Chung cake will my mother make next week.

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích:

câu chia ở thời tương lai đơn vì có mốc thời gian “next week”

Dịch: Mẹ tôi sẽ gói bánh chưng tuần tới.

Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning

Question 11: They go to the pagoda in order to pray for the new year.

A. They go to the pagoda to pray for the new year.

B. They go to the pagoda for pray for the new year.

C. They go to the pagoda at pray for the new year.

D. They go to the pagoda and pray for the new year.

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích: in order to V = to V: để làm gì

Dịch: Họ đi chùa để cầu nguyện cho năm mới

Question 12: I will receive a letter from my sister in Chicago.

A. My sister in Chicago will send a letter to me.

B. I will send a letter to my sister in Chicago.

C. A letter will receive me in Chicago

D. Chicago will send my sister a letter to me.

Chọn đáp án: A

Giải thích:

cấu trúc “receive st from sb” (nhận cái gì từ ai) = “send st to sb” (gửi cho ai cái gì)

Dịch: Chị tôi bên Chicago sẽ gửi cho tôi 1 lá thư.

Question 13: We don’t have enough money to buy this special food.

A. The special food is too cheap for me to buy.

B. The special food is too expensive for me to buy.

C. The special food is so cheap for me to buy.

D. The special food is so expensive for me to buy.

Chọn đáp án: B

Giải thích:

chuyển đổi giữa 2 cấu trúc: “not enough + N + to V” (không đủ cái gì để làm gì) <=> “too + adj + to V” (quá như thế nào nên không thể làm gì)

Dịch: Chúng tôi không có đủ tiền mua món đặc sản đó.

Question 14: It’s exciting to watch the lion dance.

A. It’s boring to watch the lion dance.

B. To watch the lion dance is boring.

C. Exciting is to watch the lion dance.

D. Watching the lion dance is exciting.

Chọn đáp án: D

Giải thích:

cấu trúc: “it’s + adj + to V”: thật là như thế nào khi làm gì

Dịch: Thật thú vị khi xem múa lân.

Question 15: During time of Tet, the streets are crowded because people go shopping.

A. During time of Tet, the streets are crowded but people go shopping.

B. During time of Tet, people go shopping, so the streets are crowded.

C. During time of Tet, the streets are not crowded because people go shopping.

D. During time of Tet, people go shopping and the streets are not crowded.

Chọn đáp án: B

Giải thích:

mệnh đề trạng ngữ chỉ nguyên nhân-kết quả

Dịch: Trong dịp tết, đường xá đông đúc vì mọi người đi mua sắm.

Xem thêm các bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh lớp 6 thí điểm có đáp án khác:

Xem thêm các loạt bài Để học tốt môn Tiếng Anh 6 hay khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 6 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

GIẢM GIÁ 75% KHÓA HỌC VIETJACK HỖ TRỢ DỊCH COVID

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 6 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Tiếng Anh lớp 6 - cô Tuyết Nhung

4.5 (243)

799,000đs

250,000 VNĐ

Toán 6 - Cô Diệu Linh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Văn 6 - Cô Ngọc Anh

4.5 (243)

799,000đ

250,000 VNĐ

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Nhóm học tập facebook miễn phí cho teen 2k9: fb.com/groups/hoctap2k9/

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Loạt bài 720 Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 6 thí điểm của chúng tôi được biên soạn bám sát nội dung sgk Tiếng Anh 6 mới Tập 1 và Tập 2.

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.

unit-6-our-tet-holiday.jsp