100 câu trắc nghiệm Từ trái nghĩa có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 2)

100 câu trắc nghiệm Từ trái nghĩa có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 2)

Câu 1: The next day the union voted to begin an indefinite strike.

A. make     B. end     C. start     D. light

Đáp án B

begin: bắt đầu >< end: kết thúc

Câu 2: I clearly remember talking to him in a chance meeting last summer.

A. unplanned     B. deliberate     C. accidental     D. unintentional

Đáp án B

chance: vô tình >< deliberate: cố ý

Câu 3: To be prepared for war is one of the most effectual means of preserving peace.

A. best     B. worst     C. fastest     D. least

Đáp án D

most: nhiều nhất >< least: ít nhất

Câu 4: We have been out of touch him since he moved to London.

A. kept contact with     B. made a call to

C. contacted with     D.written to

Đáp án A

be out of touch: mất liên lạc >< keep contact with: giữ liên lạc với

Câu 5: Mr. Smith's new neighbors appear to be very generous.

A. mean    B. pleasant     C. mean    D. easy-going

Đáp án C

generous: hào phóng >< mean: keo kiệt

Câu 6: China has become the third country in the world which can independently carried out the manned space activities.

A. put up     B. put in     C. put on     D. put off

Đáp án D

carry out: liến hành >< put off: trì hoãn

Câu 7: A narrow passage led directly through the house into the garden.

A. wide     B. long     C. deep    D. high

Đáp án A

narrow: chật hẹp >< wide: rộng rãi

Câu 8: When I wasyoung, I admired clever people. Now that I am old, I admire kind people.

A. strong    B. old     C. healthy     D. free

Đáp án B

young: trẻ >< ole: già

Câu 9: It was brave of you to speak in front of all those people.

A. good `    B. wonderful    C. coward     D. courageous

Đáp án C

brave: dũng cảm >< coward: nhút nhát

Câu 10: The bank announced that it was to merge with another of the high street banks.

A. associate     B. separate     C. cooperate     D. assemble

Đáp án B

merge: sát nhập >< separate: chia rẽ

Câu 11: The sun soon dispelled the thick fog.

A. thin     B. many    C. long     D. far

Đáp án A

thick: dày >< thin: mỏng

Câu 12: That draught is too much for my horse to pull.

A. take     B. lay     C. raise     D. push

Đáp án D

pull: kéo >< push: đẩy

Câu 13: The World Cup is followed with great interest around the globe- the final game of the 1994 tournament was played to a television audience of more than 1 million viewers.

A. primal    B. first    C. beginning    D. starting

Đáp án C

final: cuối >< first: đầu

Câu 14: With the victory over Germany in the final match, Brazil became the first team to win the trophy five times.

A. fall    B. lose    C. upset    D. defeat

Đáp án B

win: thắng >< lose: thua

Câu 15: Name some famous football players in the world.

A. infamous    B. unknown    C. impossible    D. irregular

Đáp án B

famous: nổi tiếng >< unknown: vô danh

Câu 16: If you don’t feel well, go to bed and rest.

A. tired    B. alright    C. fine    D. hard

Đáp án A

well: khỏe >< tired: mệt mỏi

Câu 17: For many young people in Britain, being in one of the school teams and playing in matches is very important.

A. ill    B. sick    C. meaningless    D. small

Đáp án C

important: quan trọng >< meaningless: không có ý nghĩa

Câu 18: My suitcases are so heavy.

A. thin    B. light    C. large    D. round

Đáp án B

heavy: nặng >< light: nhẹ

Câu 19: The best time to visit is during the dry season, from October to April, when the hard forest rain is over.

A. wet     B. engaging     C. obvious     D. cordial

Đáp án A

dry: khô >< wet: ẩm ướt

Câu 20: The chairs felt hard and uncomfortable.

A. plastic     B. simple    C. relaxed     D. soft

Đáp án D

hard: cứng >< soft: mềm

Câu 21: Visitors, especially children, can go there to learn how to recognize the different species of animals and plants.

A. pure     B. same     C. alike     D. whole

Đáp án B

different: khác nhau >< same: giống nhau

Câu 22: You can slide the front seats forward if necessary.

A. back     B. beside     C. above     D. under

Đáp án A

front: ở đằng trước >< back: ở đằng sau

Câu 23: An interesting feature of this park is the Orphanage where lots of orphaned or abandoned animals are taken care of.

A. bad     B. ugly     C. weak     D. dull

Đáp án D

interesting: thú vị >< dull: nhạt nhẽo, vô vị

Câu 24: This national park is special because it has plants and animals from both tropical and temperate zones.

A. warm     B. pole     C. cool     D. wet

Đáp án B

tropical: (khí hậu) nhiệt đới >< pole: (khí hậu) cực

Câu 25: Due to an increase in population and the use of nearby land for farming, there are toxic levels of chemicals in the water.

A. fall     B. lowness     C. shortage     D. illness

Đáp án A

increase: sự gia tăng >< fall:sự giảm sút

Câu 26: When did Nguyen Hue defeat Thanh enemies?

A. peoples     B. animals     C. friends     D. kids

Đáp án C

enemy: kẻ thù >< friend: bạn bè

Câu 27: Toxic chemicals continue to be dumped in the North Sea.

A. stop     B. go on    C. follow     D. begin

Đáp án A

continue: tiếp tục >< stop: dừng lại

Câu 28: Rapid run-off would cause frequent floods and leave little water during fry seasons.

A. Bad     B. Weak     C. Slow     D. Ugly

Đáp án C

rapid: nhanh chóng >< slow: chậm chạp

Câu 29: Rapid run-off would cause frequent floods and leave little water during fry seasons.

A. sometimes     B. unusual     C. irregular     D. little

Đáp án C

frequent: thường xuyên >< unusual: bất thường

Câu 30: We cannot clean up our polluted rivers and seas overnight.

A. cleared     B. purified     C. honored     D. respected

Đáp án B

polluted: bị ô nhiễm >< purrified: được thanh lọc

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

200-cau-trac-nghiem-tu-trai-nghia-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12