100 câu trắc nghiệm Từ trái nghĩa có đáp án cực hay (nâng cao - Phần 3)

100 câu trắc nghiệm Từ trái nghĩa có đáp án cực hay (nâng cao - Phần 3)

Câu 1: With her sophiscated tastes, the singer has become an omnipresent icon of style and beauty.

A. oblivious     B. controversial     C. ubiquitous     D. unknown

Đáp án D

Giải thích: omnipresent (a) có mặt ở khắp nơi >< unknown (a) không được biết đến

Câu 2: ‘What I’ve got to say to you now is strictly off the record and most certainly not for publication,’ said the government official to the reporter.

A. already official    B. beside the point     C. not popular     D. not recorded

Đáp án A

Giải thích: off the record (chưa chính thức) >< already official (đã chính thức)

Câu 3: He is over the moon about his examination result.

A. stressed     B. very sad     C. very happy     D. satisfied

Đáp án B

Giải thích: tobe over the moon (a) cực kì vui sướng >< very sad (rất buồn)

Câu 4: The only means of access to the station is through a dark subway.

A. arrival     B. admission     C. outlet     D. output

Đáp án C

Giải thích: access (n) đường vào >< outlet (n) đường ra

Câu 5:The dim light made it hard to see, so Ben squinted to make out the stranger’s face in the distance.

A. faint     B. muted     C. weak    D. strong

Đáp án D

Giải thích: dim (yếu ớt) >< strong (mạnh mẽ)

Câu 6: He is among wealthy members of the golf club.

A. adroit     B. affluent     C. adjacent     D. poor

Đáp án D

Giải thích: wealthy (giàu có) >< poor (nghèo khổ)

Câu 7: In some Asian coutries, it is customary for people to worship their ancestors.

A. fossils     B. elders     C. heirs     D. forefathers

Đáp án C

Giải thích: ancestors (tổ tiên) >< heirs (những người thừa kế)

Câu 8: My mom is always bad-tempered when I leave my room untidy.

A. feeling embarrassed    B. talking too much     C. very happy     D. easily annoyed

Đáp án C

Giải thích: bad- tempered (a) dễ nổi cáu >< very happy (rất vui vẻ)

Câu 9: In some countries, the disease burden could be prevented through environmental improvements.

A. something to stiffer     B. something enjoyable

C. something sad     D. something to entertain

Đáp án B

Giải thích: burden (n) gánh nặng >< st enjoyable (điều gì đó thích thú)

Câu 10: The works of such men as the English philosophers John Locke and Thomas Hobbes helped pave the way for academic freedom in the modern sense.

A. terminate     B. prevent     C. initiate     D. lighten

Đáp án B

Giải thích: pave the way for: mở đường cho

initiate: bắt đầu, đề xướng

terminate: chấm dứt

prevent: ngăn chặn

Câu 11: The clubs meet on the last Thursday of every month in a dilapidated palace

A. renovated    B. regenerated     C. furnished     D. neglected

Đáp án A

Giải thích: dilapidated (a) đổ nát, ọp ẹp >< renovated (a) đổi mới

Câu 12: About 95% of all animals are invertebrates which can live anywhere, but most, like the dtarfish and crab, live in the ocean.

A. with backbones    B. with ribs     C. without ribs    D. without backbones

Đáp án A

Giải thích: invertebrates (n) động vật không xương sống

Câu 13: No one knew precisely what would happen to a human being in space

A. casually     B. flexibly    C. wrongly     D. informally

Đáp án C

Giải thích: precisely (a) một cách chính xác >< wrongly (a) sai

Câu 14:I take my hat off to all those people who worked hard to get the contract.

A. congratulate     B. unrespect     C. welcome     D. encourage

Đáp án B

Giải thích: take my hat off (v) tôn trọng >< unrespect (không tôn trọng)

Câu 15: Names of people in the book were changed to preserve anonymity.

A. reveal     B. conserve     C. cover     D. presume

Đáp án A

Giải thích: preserve (v) bảo vệ >< reveal (v) bày ra

Câu 16: I can’t stand people who treat animals cruelly

A. cleverly    B. reasonably     C. gently     D. brutally

Đáp án C

Giải thích: cruelly (adv) một cách thô bạo >< gently (một cách nhẹ nhàng)

Câu 17: He had never experienced such discourtesy towards the president as it occurred at the annual meeting in May.

A. politeness     B. rudeness     C. measurement    D. encouragement

Đáp án A

Giải thích: discourtesy (khiếm nhã) >< politeness (n) lịch sự

Câu 18: Paid employment has doubtedly brought economic and social gains to many women.

A. independently    B. hardly     C. freely     D. certainly

Đáp án D

Giải thích: doubtly (a) nghi ngờ >< certainly (a) chắc chắn

Câu 19: Her father likes the head cabbage rare.

A. scare    B. precious    C. scarce     D. over-boiled

Đáp án D

Giải thích: rare = sống

A. scare: sợ hãi

B. previous: quý giá

C. scarce: khan hiếm

D. over-boiled: chín kĩ

Câu 20: The soliders will do anything to halt the enemies from entering.

A. stop     B. start     C. keep on     D. kill

Đáp án C

Giải thích: halt (v) ngưng >< keep on (v) tiếp tục

Câu 21: We are very grateful to Professor Humble for his generosity in donating this wonderful painting to the museum.

A. meanness    B. sympathy     C. gratitude    D. churlishness

Đáp án A

Giải thích: generosity = rộng lượng, hào phóng

A. meanness: hèn hạ

B. sympathy: thông cảm

C. gratitue: lòng biết ơn

D. churlishness: thô tục

Câu 22: Fruit and vegetables grew in abundance on the island. The islanders even exported the surplus.

A. large quantity    B. rareness     C. excess     D. sufficiency

Đáp án B

Giải thích: abundance = dư thừa, phong phú

A. large quatity: số lượng nhiều

B. rareness: sự hiếm có

C. excess: dư thừa

D. sufficiency: đầy đủ

Câu 23: Adverse weather conditions made it difficult to play the game.

A. good     B. bad     C. comfortable    D. severe

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Điều kiện thời tiết bất lợi khiến cho nó khó để chơi trò chơi.

A. good: thuận lợi

B. bad: tồi tệ

C. comfortable: thoải mái

D. severe: nặng

Câu 24: He is over the moon about his examination result.

A. stressed    B. disappointed     C. very happy     D. satisfied

Đáp án B

Giải thích: tobe over the moon (a) cực kì vui sướng >< disappointed (a) thất vọng

Câu 25: The US troops are using much more sophisticated weapons in the Far East.

A. expensive     B. complicated

C. simple and easy to use     D. difficult to operate

Đáp án C

Giải thích: sophisticated = tinh vi, phức tạp

A. expensive: đắt đỏ

B. complicated: phức tạp

C. straightforward: đơn giản

D. difficult to operate: khó hoạt động

Câu 26: In remote communities, it's important to replenish stocks before the winter sets in.

A. remake     B. empty     C. refill     D. repeat

Đáp án B

Giải thích: replenish (làm đầy) >< empty (làm cho cạn)

Nghĩa các từ khác: repeat = nhắc lại; refill = làm cho đầy; remake = đánh dấu

Câu 27: Maureen usually felt depressed on Mondays, because she never got enough sleep on the weekends.

A. unhappy     B. affluent     C. glum     D. understanding

Đáp án B

Giải thích: depressed (a) trầm cảm >< afluent >< (a) vui tươi

Câu 28: Unless the two signatures are identical, the bank won’t honor the check.

A. similar    B. as like as chalk and cheese    C. fake     D. genuine

Đáp án B

Giải thích: identical = giống hệt nhau

A. similar: giống nhau

B. as like as chalk and cheese: khác nhau

C. fake: giả

D. genuine: song sinh, thật

Câu 29: Strongly advocating health foods, Jane doesn’t eat any chocolate.

A. supporting     B. doubt    C. advising     D. denying

Đáp án B

Giải thích: advocating = ủng hộ

A. supporting: ủng hộ

B. doubt: lưỡng lự, nghi ngại

C. advising: khuyên bảo

D. denying: từ chối

Câu 30: There is growing concern about the way man has destroyed the environment.

A. reduce    B. attraction     C. consideration    D. speculation

Đáp án A

Giải thích: concern = liên quan, quan tâm

A. reduce: giảm bớt

B. attraction: thu hút

C. consideration: xem xét

D. spaculation: thu hút, hấp dẫn

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

200-cau-trac-nghiem-tu-trai-nghia-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12