100 câu trắc nghiệm Từ trái nghĩa có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 1)

100 câu trắc nghiệm Từ trái nghĩa có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 1)

Câu 1: Using Facebook, you can post update sayings about your life every day.

A. locate     B. displace    C. establish     D. put up

Đáp án B

post: đăng tải >< displace: xóa, loại bỏ khỏi vị trí

Câu 2: We ought to keep these proposals secret from the chairman for the time being.

A. lively     B. frequented     C. accessible     D. revealed

Đáp án D

secret: bí mật >< revealed: bị tiết lộ

Câu 3: I have a modest little glass fish tank where I keep a variety of small fish.

A. moderate     B. limited    C. narrow     D. large

Đáp án D

modest: nhỏ nhắn, khiêm tốn >< large: to lớn

Câu 4: The majority of people in the town strongly support the plans to build a new school.

A. in favour of    B. refuse     C. agree     D. endanger

Đáp án D

support: đồng tình, ủng hộ >< refuse: từ chối, bác bỏ

Câu 5: We offer a speedy and secure service of transferring money in less than 24 hours.

A. slow    B. open    C. unsure     D. uninterested

Đáp án A

speedy: nhanh nhạy >< slow: chậm chạp

Câu 6: She went to live in another state after the break-up of her marriage.

A. loneliness     B. anniversary    C. celebrity     D. divorce

Đáp án D

marriage: hôn nhân >< divorce: sự đổ vỡ

Câu 7:Mr. Smith’s new neighbors appear to be very friendly.

A. amicable    B. inapplicable    C. hostile     D. futile

Đáp án C

friendly: thân thiện >< hostile: thù địch

Câu 8: The Germany’s war hysteria has accounted for its people’s hostility towards foreigners.

A. disease     B. ceremony     C. malaria     D. friendliness

Đáp án D

hostility: sự thù địch >< friendliness: sự thân thiện

Câu 9: Population growth rates vary among regions and even among countries within the same region.

A. fluctuate    B. stay unchanged    C. restrain    D. remain unstable

Đáp án B

vary: thay đổi >< stay unchanged: không đổi

Câu 10: I've put the cake on a high shelf where he can't get at it.

A. low     B. untouchable    C. far     D. difficult to reach

Đáp án A

high: cao >< low: thấp

Câu 11: She was always very hard-working at school.

A. studious    B. learned     C. lazy     D. attentive

Đáp án C

hard-working: chăm chỉ >< lazy: lười biếng

Câu 12: Certain courses are compulsory; others are optional.

A. voluntary     B. free     C. pressure     D. mandatory

Đáp án D

optional: tùy chọn >< mandatory: bắt buộc

Câu 13: She must be very strong to carry such a weight on her back.

A. weak     B. musculous     C. sick     D. healthy

Đáp án A

strong: mạnh mẽ >< weak: yếu đuối

Câu 14: Barry seems happy enough working for himself.

A. funny    B. satisfied     C. upset     D. interested

Đáp án C

happy: vui vẻ >< upset: buồn, nản

Câu 15: The Red Cross is an international humanitarian agency dedicated to reducing the sufferings of wounded soldiers, civilians and prisoners of war.

A. worry and sadness     B. pain and sorrow

C. loss     D. happiness

Đáp án D

sufferings: nối thống khổ >< happiness: niềm hạnh phúc

Câu 16: You did a beautiful thing in helping those poor children.

A. meaningful    B. good    C. terrible     D. positive

Đáp án C

beautiful: tốt đẹp >< terrible: tồi tệ

Câu 17: He is writing a book on the representation of woman in medieval art.

A. men     B. female     C. girl     D. mother

Đáp án A

woman: phụ nữ >< men: đàn ông

Câu 18: In the first two decades of its existence, the cinema developed rapidly.

A. leisurely     B. slowly     C. weakly     D. shortly

Đáp án B

rapidly: nhanh chóng >< slowly: chậm chạp

Câu 19: The earth is being threatened and the future looks bad.

A. done     B. made    C. protected     D. varied

Đáp án C

threaten: đe dọa >< protect: bảo vệ

Câu 20: I’d like to pay some money into my bank account.

A. withdraw some money from     B. put some money into

C. give some money out     D. leave some money aside

Đáp án A

pay some money into: gửi tiền vào tài khoản >< withdraw some money from: rút tiền từ tài khoản

Câu 21: When the bank refused to lend us any more money we realized we'd reached the end of the road.

A. give    B. hold     C. take     D. borrow

Đáp án D

lend: cho mượn >< borrow: mượn

Câu 22: I think it's important to listen to both sides of the argument.

A. hear     B. speak     C. advise     D. pay attention to

Đáp án B

listen: lắng nghe >< speak: nói, phát âm

Câu 23: Soon after it was born, the calf got up and tried to stand on its shaky legs.

A. appeared     B. died     C. joined     D. celebrated

Đáp án B

be born: được sinh ra >< die: chết đi

Câu 24: We offer a speedy and secure service of transferring money in less than 24 hours.

A. uninterested    B. unsure    C. open     D. slow

Đáp án B

secure: an toàn >< unsure: không đảm bảo

Câu 25: They started building the house in January.

A. begin    B. finish     C. commence     D. continue

Đáp án B

B start: bắt đầu >< finish: kết thúc

Câu 26: The whole conference was totally disorganized - nobody knew what they were supposed to be doing.

A. someone    B. nothing     C. no one     D. something

Đáp án A

nobody: không một ai >< somebody: một ai đó

Câu 27: You can find the answer to almost any question in cyberspace.

A. require     B. comment     C. answer     D. sentence

Đáp án C

question: câu hỏi >< answer: câu trả lời

Câu 28: It must be difficult to cope with three small children and a job.

A. easy     B. free     C. confusing     D. tricky

Đáp án A

difficult: khó khăn >< easy: dễ dàng

Câu 29: His policies were beneficial to the economy as a whole.

A. harmless     B. crude     C. harmful     D. good

Đáp án C

beneficial: có ích >< harmful: có hại

Câu 30: The doctor advised Peter to give up smoking.

A. stop     B. continue     C. finish     D. consider

Đáp án B

give up: từ bỏ >< continue: tiếp tục

Câu 31: Advanced students need to be aware of the important of collocation.

A. of high level     B. of great important

C. of low level     D. of steady progress

Đáp án C

advanced: giỏi, tiên tiến >< of low level: ở mức kém

Câu 32: I feel that learning English will help my chances of promotion at work.

A. improve     B. minimize     C. widen     D. facilitate

Đáp án B

help: tăng cường, mở rộng (cơ hội) >< minimize: thu nhỏ, giảm thiểu

Câu 33: It's cool and quiet everywhere except in the kitchen.

A. hot     B. cold    C. freezing     D. windy

Đáp án A

cool: mát mẻ >< hot: nóng nực

Câu 34: They don't seem particularly worried about the situation.

A. concerned    B. pleased    C. frightened     D. excited

Đáp án B

worried: lo lắng >< pleased: an tâm

Câu 35: There is growing concern about the way man has destroyed the environment.

A. attraction     B. worry     C. disinterest     D. careless

Đáp án C

concern: mối bận tâm >< disinterest: điều không ai quan tâm

Câu 36: Man alone is born crying, lives complaining, and dies disappointed.

A. together    B. lonely     C. altogether     D. total

Đáp án A

alone: một mình >< together: cùng nhau

Câu 37: He had never experienced such rudeness towards the president as it occurred at the annual meeting in May.

A. politeness     B. hostility    C. care     D. thought

Đáp án A

rudeness: sự thô lỗ >< politeness: sự lịch thiệp

Câu 38: Rich families find it easier to support their children financially.

A. Wealthy     B. Well-off     C. Privileged     D. Poor

Đáp án D

rich: giàu có >< poor: nghèo khó

Câu 39: She had a cozy little apartment in Boston.

A. uncomfortable    B. dirty    C. lazy    D. warm

Đáp án A

cozy: ấm cúng >< uncomfortable: không thoải mái

Câu 40: We know not what is good until we have lost it.

A. find    B. count    C. guess     D. learn

Đáp án C

know: biết >< guess: đoán

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

200-cau-trac-nghiem-tu-trai-nghia-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12