300 câu trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (nâng cao - Phần 3)

300 câu trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (nâng cao - Phần 3)

Exercise 1: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Mickey Mantle was one of the greatest baseball players of all time. He played for the New York Yankees in their years of glory. From the time Mantle began to play professionally in 1951 to his last year in 1968, baseball was the most popular game in the United States. For many people, Mantle symbolized the hope, prosperity, and confidence of America at that time.

   Mantle was a fast and powerful player, a “switch-hitter” who could bat both right-handed and lefthanded. He won game after game, one World Series championship after another, for his team. He was a wonderful athlete, but this alone cannot explain America’s fascination with him.

   Perhaps it was because he was a handsome, red-haired country boy, the son of a poor miner from Oklahoma. His career, from the lead mines of the West to the heights of success and fame, was a fairy-tale version of the American dream. Or perhaps it was because America always loves a “natural”: a person who wins without seeming to try, whose talent appears to come from an inner grace. That was Mickey Mantle.

   But like many celebrities, Mickey Mantle had a private life that was full of problems. He played without complaint despite constant pain from injuries. He lived to fulfill his father’s dreams and drank to forget his father’s early death. It was a terrible addiction that finally destroyed his body. It gave him cirrhosis of the liver and accelerated the advance of liver cancer. Even when Mickey Mantle had turned away from his old life and warned young people not to follow his example, the destructive process could not be stopped. Despite a liver transplant operation that had all those who loved and admired him hoping for a recovery, Mickey Mantle died of cancer at the age of 63.

Question 1: What is the main idea of the passage?

A. Mickey Mantle as the greatest baseball player of all time.

B. Mickey Mantle’s success and private life full of problems.

C. Mickey Mantle and his career as a baseball player.

D. Mickey Mantle and the history of baseball.

Đáp án B

Nội dung chính của bài đọc là gì?

A.Mickey Mantle là người chơi bóng chày xuất sắc nhất mọi thời đại

B. Thành công của Mickey Mantle và đời tư của ông đầy những rắc rối.

C. Mickey Mantle và sự nghiệp của ông như một vận động viên bóng chày.

D. Mickey Mantle và lịch sử bóng chày

Question 2: According to the passage, Mantle could ______.

A. hit the ball to score from a long distance.

B. bat better with his left hand than with his right hand.

C. hit with the bat on either side of his body.

D. give the most powerful hit in his team.

Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng: Mantle was a fast and powerful player, a “switch-hitter” who could bat both right-handed and left-handed. He won game after game, one World Series championship after another, for his team. He was a wonderful athlete, but this alone cannot explain America’s fascination with him.

Question 3: The word “this” as used in paragraph 2 refers to ___________.

A. Mantle’s being a fast and powerful player

B. Mantle’s being a wonderful athlete

C. Mantle’s being fascinated by many people

D. Mantle’s being a “switch-hitter”

Đáp án B

Dẫn chứng: Mantle was a fast and powerful player, a “switch-hitter” who could bat both right-handed and left-handed. He won game after game, one World Series championship after another, for his team. He was a wonderful athlete, but this alone cannot explain America’s fascination with him

Question 4: The author uses the word “But” in paragraph 4 to ______.

A. change the topic of the passage

B. give an argument in favor of Mantle’s success and fame

C. explain how Mantle got into trouble

D. give an example of the trouble in Mantle’s private life

Đáp án A

Tác giả dùng từ “but” ở đoạn văn 4 để....

A.thay đổi chủ đề của bài đọc.

B. đưa ra tranh luận ủng hộ cho thành công và danh tiếng của Mantle.

C. giải thích Mantel đã gặp rắc rối như thế nào.

D. nêu ví dụ về vấn đề đời tư của Mantle

Question 5: The word “accelerated” in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to ______.

A. worsened     B. bettered    C. delayed     D. quickened

Đáp án D

Accelerated = Quickened: nhanh chóng

Question 6: We can see from paragraph 5 that after his father’s death, Mantle ______.

A. played even better     B. forgot his father’s dream

C. led a happier life     D. suffered a lot of pain

Đáp án D

Dẫn chứng: He lived to fulfill his father’s dreams and drank to forget his father’s early death.

Question 7: Which of the following is mentioned as the main cause of the destruction of Mantle’s body?

A. His loneliness     B. His way of life

C. His liver transplant operation     D. His own dream

Đáp án B

Dẫn chứng: It was a terrible addiction that finally destroyed his body. It gave him cirrhosis of the liver and accelerated the advance of liver cancer. Even when Mickey Mantle had turned away from his old life and warned young people not to follow his example, the destructive process could not be stopped.

Exercise 2: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Humans have struggled against weeds since the beginnings of agriculture. Marring our gardens is one of the milder effects of weeds - any plants that thrive where they are unwanted. They clog waterways, destroy wildlife habitats, and impede farming. Their spread eliminates grazing areas and accounts for one-third of all crop loss. They compete for sunlight, nutrients, and water with useful plants.

   The global need for weed control had been answered mainly by the chemical industry. Its herbicides are effective and sometimes necessary, but some pose serious problems, particularly if misused.

   Toxic compounds threaten animal and public health when they accumulate in food plants, groundwater, and drinking water. They also harm workers who apply them.

   In recent years, the chemical industry has introduced several herbicides that are more ecologically sound. Yet new chemicals alone cannot solve the world's weed problems. Hence, scientists are exploring the innate weed-killing powers of living organisms, primarily insects and microorganisms. The biological agents now in use are environmentally benign and are harmless to humans. They can be chosen for their ability to attack selected targets and leave crops and other plants untouched. In contrast, some of the most effective chemicals kill virtually all the plants they come in contact with, sparing only those that are naturally resistant or have been genetically modified for resistance. Furthermore, a number of biological agents can be administered only once, after which no added applications are needed. Chemicals typically must be used several times per growing season.

Question 1: With what topic does this passage primarily deal?

A. The importance of the chemical industry.

B. The dangers of toxic chemicals.

C. A proposal to ban the use of all herbicides

D. Advantages of biological agents over chemical ones.

Đáp án D

Bài đọc chủ yếu thảo luận về chủ đề gì?

A. tầm quan trọng của ngành công nghiệp hóa chất

B. mối nguy hiểm của những hóa chất độc hại

C. sự đề xuất cấm sử dụng thuốc diệt cỏ

D. những lợi thế của hóa chất sinh học so với chất hóa học

Question 2: The word "Marring" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______________.

A. spoiling     B. planting     C. dividing     D. replacing

Đáp án A

Marring = spoiling: phá hủy

Question 3: Which of the following terms does the author define in the first paragraph?

A. weeds     B. nutrients     C. wildlife habitats     D. grazing area

Đáp án A

Dẫn chứng: Marring our gardens is one of the milder effects of weeds - any plants that thrive where they are unwanted.

Question 4: Which of the following statements about the use of chemical agents as herbicides would the author most likely agree?

A. It is safe but inefficient.     B. It is occasionally required.

C. It should be increased.     D. It has become more dangerous recently.

Đáp án B

Dẫn chứng: The global need for weed control had been answered mainly by the chemical industry. Its herbicides are effective and sometimes necessary ….

Question 5: Which of the following is NOT given as an advantage of using biological agents over chemical herbicides?

A. They are safer for workers.

B. They are less likely to destroy desirable plants.

C. They are more easily available.

D. They do not have to be used as often.

Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng: The biological agents now in use are environmentally benign and are harmless to humans. They can be chosen for their ability to attack selected targets and leave crops and other plants untouched. In contrast, some of the most effective chemicals kill virtually all the plants they come in contact with, sparing only those that are naturally resistant or have been genetically modified for resistance. Furthermore, a number of biological agents can be administered only once, after which no added applications are needed. Chemicals typically must be used several times per growing season.

Question 6: The word "innate" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to __________.

A. effective     B. organic     C. natural     D. active

Đáp án C

Innate = Natural: thuộc về thiên nhiên, tự nhiên

Question 7: According to the passage, biological agents mainly consist of ____________.

A. herbicides     B. useful plants     C. weeds     D. insects and microorganisms

Đáp án D

Dẫn chứng: Hence, scientists are exploring the innate weed-killing powers of living organisms, primarily insects and microorganisms.

Question 8: Which of the following best describes the organization of the passage?

A. A general idea is introduced and several specific examples are given.

B. Two possible causes of a phenomenon are compared.

C. A problem is described and possible solutions are discussed.

D. A recommendation is analyzed and rejected.

Đáp án A

Câu nào sau đây mô tả đúng nhất về cấu trúc của bài đọc?

A. Một ý chung được đưa ra và những ví dụ cụ thể được nêu lên sau đó.

B. Hai nguyên nhân có thể của hiện tượng được so sánh.

C. Một vấn đề được mô tả và những giải pháp được thảo luận.

D. Một lời đề nghị được phân tích và bác bỏ.

Exercise 3: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Quite different from storm surges are the giant sea waves called tsunamis, which derive their name from the Japanese expression for “high water in a harbor.” These waves are also referred to by the general public as tidal waves, although they have relatively little to do with tides. Scientists often referred to them as seismic sea waves, far more appropriate in that they do result from undersea seismic activity. Tsunamis are caused when the sea bottom suddenly moves, during an underwater earthquake or volcano for example, and the water above the moving earth is suddenly displaced. This sudden shift of water sets off a series of waves. These waves can travel great distances at speeds close to 700 kilometers per hour. In the open ocean, tsunamis have little noticeable amplitude, often no more than one or two meters. It is when they hit the shallow waters near the coast that they increase in height, possibly up to 40 meters. Tsunamis often occur in the Pacific because the Pacific is an area of heavy seismic activity. Two areas of the Pacific well accustomed to the threat of tsunamis are Japan and Hawaii. Because the seismic activity that causes tsunamis in Japan often occurs on the ocean bottom quite close to the islands, the tsunamis that hit Japan often come with little warning and can, therefore, prove disastrous. Most of the tsunamis that hit the Hawaiian Islands, however, originate thousands of miles away near the coast of Alaska, so these tsunamis have a much greater distance to travel and the inhabitants of Hawaii generally have time for warning of their imminent arrival. Tsunamis are certainly not limited to Japan and Hawaii. In 1755, Europe experienced a calamitous tsunami, when movement along the fault lines near the Azores caused a massive tsunami to sweep onto the Portuguese coast and flood the heavily populated area around Lisbon. The greatest tsunami on record occurred on the other side of the world in 1883 when the Krakatoa volcano underwent a massive explosion, sending waves more than 30 meters high onto nearby Indonesian islands; the tsunami from this volcano actually traveled around the world and was witnessed as far away as the English Channel.

Question 1: The paragraph preceding this passage most probably discusses _________ .

A. tides     B. storm surges

C. tidal waves     D. underwater earthquakes

Đáp án B

Dẫn chứng: Quite different from storm surges are the giant sea waves called tsunamis, which derive their name from the Japanese expression for “high water in a harbor.”

Question 2: According to the passage, all of the following are true about tidal waves EXCEPT that _____ .

A. they are caused by sudden changes in high and low tides

B. this terminology is not used by the scientific community

C. they are the same as tsunamis

D. they refer to the same phenomenon as seismic sea waves

Đáp án A

Dẫn chứng: Tsunamis are caused when the sea bottom suddenly moves, during an underwater earthquake or volcano for example, and the water above the moving earth is suddenly displaced.

Question 3: The word “displaced” in line 6 is closest in meaning to _________ .

A. not pleased     B. located     C. moved     D. filtered

Đáp án C

displaced = moved (di dời, chuyển chỗ)

Question 4: It can be inferred from the passage that tsunamis ________ .

A. are often identified by ships on the ocean

B. generally reach heights greater than 40 meters

C. are far more dangerous on the coast than in the open ocean

D. cause severe damage in the middle of the ocean

Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng: In the open ocean, tsunamis have little noticeable amplitude, often no more than one or two meters. It is when they hit the shallow waters near the coast that they increase in height, possibly up to 40 meters.

Question 5: A main difference between tsunamis in Japan and in Hawaii is that tsunamis in Japan are more likely to _________ .

A. come from greater distances     B. originate in Alaska

C. arrive without warning     D. be less of a problem

Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng: Because the seismic activity that causes tsunamis in Japan often occurs on the ocean bottom quite close to the islands, the tsunamis that hit Japan often come with little warning and can, therefore, prove disastrous.

Question 6: A “calamitous” tsunami, in line 17, is one that is _________ .

A. disastrous     B. expected     C. extremely calm     D. at fault

Đáp án A

calamitous = disastous (thảm họa)

Question 7: From the expression “on record” in line 19, it can be inferred that the tsunami that accompanied the Krakatoa volcano ___________ .

A. was filmed as it was happening

B. occurred before efficient records were kept

C. was not as strong as the tsunami in Lisbon

D. might not be the greatest tsunami ever

Đáp án D

Dẫn chứng: . In 1755, Europe experienced a calamitous tsunami, when movement along the fault lines near the Azores caused a massive tsunami to sweep onto the Portuguese coast and flood the heavily populated area around Lisbon. The greatest tsunami on record occurred on the other side of the world in 1883 when the Krakatoa volcano underwent a massive explosion, sending waves more than 30 meters high onto nearby Indonesian islands; the tsunami from this volcano actually traveled around the world and was witnessed as far away as the English Channel.

Question 8: The passage suggests that the tsunami resulting from the Krakatoa volcano

A. was unobserved outside of the Indonesian islands

B. resulted in little damage

C. was far more destructive close to the source than far away

D. caused volcanic explosions in the English Channel

Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng: The greatest tsunami on record occurred on the other side of the world in 1883 when the Krakatoa volcano underwent a massive explosion, sending waves more than 30 meters high onto nearby Indonesian islands; the tsunami from this volcano actually traveled around the world and was witnessed as far away as the English Channel.

Exercise 4: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   A lot of advice is available for college leavers heading for their first job. In this article we consider the move to a second job. We are not concerned with those looking for a second temporary position while hunting for a permanent job. Nor are we concerned with those leaving an unsatisfactory job within the first few weeks. Instead, we will be dealing with those of you taking a real step on the career ladder, choosing a job to fit in with your ambitions now that you have learnt your way around, acquired some skills and have some idea of where you want to go. What sort of job should you look for? Much depends on your long-term aim. You need to ask yourself whether you want to specialize in a particular field, work your way up to higher levels of responsibility or out of your current employment into a broader field. Whatever you decide, you should choose your second job very carefully. You should be aiming to stay in it for two or three years. This job will be studied very carefully when you send your letter of application for your next job. It should show evidence of serious career planning. Most important, it should extend you, develop you and give you increasing responsibility. Incidentally, if you are interested in traveling, now is the time to pack up and go. You can do temporary work for a while when you return, pick up where you left off and get the second job then. Future potential employers will be relieved to see that you have got it out of your system, and are not likely to go off again. Juliette Davidson spend her first year after leaving St. Aldate’s College working for three lawyers. It was the perfect first job in that “ OK ... they were very supportive people. I was gently introduced to the work, learnt my way around an office and improve my word processing skills. However, there was no scope for advancement. One day, I gave my notice, bought an air ticket and traveled for a year. Juliette now works as a Personal Assistant to Brenda Cleverdon, the Chief Executive of business in the Community. “In two and a half years I have become more able and my job has really grown, “ she says. “ Right from the beginning my boss was very keen to develop me. My job title is the same as it was when I started but the duties have changed. From mainly typing and telephone work, I have progressed to doing most of the correspondence and budgets. I also have to deal with a variety of queries, coming from chairmen of large companies to people wanting to know how to start their own business. Brenda involves me in all her work but also gives me specific projects to do and events to organize.”

Question 1: Who is intended to benefit from the advice given in the article?

A. students who have just finished their studies

B. people who are unhappy with their current job

C. those who are interested in establishing a career

D. people who change jobs regularly

Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng: Instead, we will be dealing with those of you taking a real step on the career ladder, choosing a job to fit in with your ambitions now that you have learnt your way around, acquired some skills and have some idea of where you want to go.

Question 2: According to the writer, why is the choice of your second job important?

A. It will affect your future job prospects.

B. It will last longer than your first job.

C. It will be difficult to change if you don’t like it.

D. It should give you the opportunity to study.

Đáp án A

Dẫn chứng: Whatever you decide, you should choose your second job very carefully. You should be aiming to stay in it for two or three years. This job will be studied very carefully when you send your letter of application for your next job. It should show evidence of serious career planning. Most important, it should extend you, develop you and give you increasing responsibility.

Question 3: “It” in the passage refers to_______.

A. first job     B. second job     C. application     D. career

Đáp án B

Dẫn chứng: Whatever you decide, you should choose your second job very carefully. You should be aiming to stay in it for two or three years.

Question 4: If you have a desire to travel, when does the writer suggest that you do it?

A. straight after you have left college

B. when you are unable to find a permanent job

C. after you have done some temporary work

D. between the first and second job

Đáp án D

Dẫn chứng: Incidentally, if you are interested in traveling, now is the time to pack up and go. You can do temporary work for a while when you return, pick up where you left off and get the second job then.

Question 5: What does the phrase “you have got it out of your system” in passage mean?

A. You have planned your career sensibly.

B. You are an experienced traveler.

C. You have satisfied your wish to travel.

D. You have learned to look after yourself.

Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng: Future potential employers will be relieved to see that you have got it out of your system, and are not likely to go off again.

Question 6: How did Juliette Davidson benefit from the experience of her first job?

A. It was good introduction to working in an office.

B. She met a variety of interesting people.

C. It enabled her to earn enough money to travel.

D. She learnt how to use a word processor.

Đáp án A

Dẫn chứng: I was gently introduced to the work, learnt my way around an office and improve my word processing skills.

Question 7: In what way is Juliette’s current job better her first job?

A. She has a more impressive job title.

B. She now know how to start her own business.

C. She has been able to extend her skills.

D. She is more involve in the community.

Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng: “ Right from the beginning my boss was very keen to develop me. My job title is the same as it was when I started but the duties have changed. From mainly typing and telephone work, I have progressed to doing most of the correspondence and budgets. I also have to deal with a variety of queries, coming from chairmen of large companies to people wanting to know how to start their own business. Brenda involves me in all her work but also gives me specific projects to do and events to organize.”

Exercise 5: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Body postures and movements are frequently indicators of self-confidence, energy, fatigue, or status. Cognitively, gestures operate to clarify, contradict, or replace verbal messages. Gestures also serve an important function with regard to regulating the flow of conversation. For example, if a student is talking about something in front of the class, single nods of the head from the teacher will likely cause that student to continue and perhaps more elaborate. Postures as well as gestures are used to indicate attitudes, status, affective moods, approval, deception, warmth, arid other variables related to conversation interaction.

   The saying “A picture is worth a thousand words” well describes the meaning of facial expressions. Facial appearance – including wrinkles, muscle tone, skin coloration, and eye color-offers enduring cues that reveal information about age, sex, race, ethnic origin, and status.

   A less permanent second set of facial cues-including length of hair, hairstyle, cleanliness, and facialhair-relate to an individual’s idea of beauty. A third group of facial markers are momentary expressions that signal that cause changes in the forehead, eyebrows, eyelids, cheeks, nose, lips, and chin, such as raising the eyebrows, wrinkling the brow, curling the lip. Some facial expressions are readily visible, while others are fleeting. Both types can positively or negatively reinforce the spoken words and convey cues concerning emotions and attitudes.

Question 1: Facial expressions __________.

A. cannot convey emotions     B. cannot reinforce spoken words

C. can only express negative attitudes     D. can be either visible or fleeting

Đáp án D

Câu đầu tiên của đoạn 4: “Some facial expressions are readily visible, while others are fleeting.” (Một số biểu hiện trên khuôn mặt có thể nhìn thấy dễ dàng, trong khi những biểu hiện khác lướt qua nhanh)

Question 2: Gestures __________.

A. can do nothing with a conversation

B. can clarify the meaning of verbal messages

C. may interrupt the flow of a conversation usual

D. can end a conversation more quickly than

Đáp án B

Câu thứ 2 của đoạn đầu: Cognitively, gestures operate to clarify, contradict, or replace verbal messages. (Dựa trên kinh nghiệm, những cử chỉ hành động để làm rõ, làm mâu thuẫn, hoặc thay thế những thông điệp bằng lời nói).

Question 3: According to the writer, “A picture is worth a thousand words” means __________.

A. a picture of a face is more valuable than a thousand words

B. a picture is more important than a thousand words

C. facial gestures can convey a lot of meanings

D. he has just bought a picture with a thousand words on it

Đáp án C

Giải thích: A picture is worth a thousand words: diễn tả sự sinh động bằng hình ảnh thì truyền đạt tốt hơn với việc chỉ sử dụng lời nói.

Question 4: How many categories of facial expressions are mentioned?

A. 2     B. 3     C. 4     D. 5

Đáp án B

Câu thứ 2 đoạn 3: “A third group of facial markers are momentary expressions…” (Một nhóm ba của các dấu hiệu trên khuôn mặt là những tín hiệu tạm thời…)

Question 5: A nod of the head from the teacher will likely ask his student to __________ what he is saying.

A. go on     B. give up     C. put off     D. throwaway

Đáp án A

Câu thứ 4 của đoạn đầu: “… if a student is talking about something in front of the class, single nods of the head from the teacher will likely cause that student to continue and perhaps more elaborate” (nếu một học sinh đang nói gì đó trước lớp học, những cái gật đầu của giáo viên sẽ có thể làm học sinh tiếp tục và có lẽ sẽ nói thêm nhiều hơn)

Exercise 6: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   “Where is the university?” is a question many visitors to Cambridge ask, but no one can give them a clear answer, for there is no wall to be found around the university. The university is the city. You can find the classroom buildings, libraries, museums and offices of the university all over the city. And most of its members are the students and teachers or professors of the thirty-one colleges. Cambridge is already a developing town long before the first students and teachers arrived 800 years ago. It grew up by the river Granta, as the Cam was once called. A bridge was built over the river as early as 875.

   In the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries, more and more land was used for college buildings. The town grew faster in the nineteenth century after the opening of the railway in 1845. Cambridge became a city in 1951 and now it has the population of over 100000. Many young students want to study at Cambridge. Thousands of people from all over the world come to visit the university town. It has become a famous place all around the world.

Question 1: Why did people name Cambridge the “city of Cambridge”?

A. Because the river was very well-known.

B. Because there is a bridge over the Cam.

C. Because it was a developing town.

D. Because there is a river named Granta.

Đáp án B

Câu 2, câu 3 đoạn thứ 2: It grew up by the river Granta, as the Cam was once called. A bridge was built over the river as early as 875. (Nó phát triển bên dòng sông Granta, hay Cam như đã từng được gọi. Một cây cầu đã được xây dựng trên sông từ năm 875.)

Question 2: From what we read we know that now Cambridge is _______.

A. visited by international tourists     B. a city without wall

C. a city of growing population     D. a city that may have a wall around

Đáp án A

Câu thứ 5 đoạn 3: Thousands of people from all over the world come to visit the university town. (Hàng ngàn người từ khắp thế giới đến tham quan thị trấn trường đại học này) from all over the world: khắp nơi trên thế giới ≈ international

Question 3: Around what time did the university begin to appear?

A. In the 8th century     B. In the 13th century

C. In the 9th century     D. In the 15th century

Đáp án B

Câu đầu tiên của đoạn 2: “Cambridge is already a developing town long before the first students and teachers arrived 800 years ago.” (Cambridge đã là một thị trấn phát triển rất lâu trước khi các sinh viên và giáo viên đầu tiên đến đây vào 800 năm trước.)

Trường đại học xuất hiện khi giáo viên và sinh viên đầu tiên đến vào 800 trước ⇒ Khoảng thế kỉ thứ 13

Question 4: Why do most visitors come to Cambridge?

A. To see the university

B. To study in the colleges in Cambridge

C. To find the classroom buildings

D. To use the libraries of the university

Đáp án A

Câu thứ 5 đoạn 3: Thousands of people from all over the world come to visit the university town. (Hàng ngàn người tứ khắp thế giới đến thăm quan thị trấn trường đại học này)

Question 5: After which year did the town really begin developing?

A. 800     B. 875     C. 1845     D. 1951

Đáp án C

Câu thứ 2 đoạn 3: The town grew faster in the nineteenth century after the opening of the railway in 1845. (Thị trấn phát triển nhanh hơn vào thế kỉ 19 sau khi mở đường sắt vào năm 1945)

Exercise 7: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   When John Mills was going to fly in an aeroplane for the first time, he was frightened. He did not like the idea of being thousands of feet up in the air. “ I also didn‟t like the fact that I wouldn‟t be in control,” says John. “I‟m a terrible passenger in the car. When somebody else is driving, I tell them what to so. It drives everybody crazy.” However John couldn‟t avoid flying any longer. It was the only way he could visit his grandchildren in Canada. “I had made up my mind that I was going to do it, I couldn‟t let my son, his wife and their three children travel all the way here to visit me. It would be so expensive for them and I know Tom‟s business isn‟t doing so well at the moment – it would also be tiring for the children – it‟s a nine-hour flight!” he says.

   To get ready for the flight John did lots of reading about aeroplanes. When he booked his seat, he was told that he would be flying on a Boeing 747, which is better known as a jumbo jet. “I needed to know as much as possible before getting in that plane. I suppose it was a way of making myself feel better. The Boeing 747 is the largest passenger aircraft in the world at the moment. The first one flew on February 9th 1969 in the USA. It can carry up to 524 passengers and 3.400 pieces of luggage. The fuel for aeroplanes is kept in the wings and the 747’s wings are so big that they can carry enough fuel for an average car to be able to travel 16,000 kilometres a year for 70 years. Isn‟t that unbelievable? Even though I had discovered all this very interesting information about the jumbo, when I saw it for the first time, just before I was going to travel to Canada, I still couldn‟t believe that something so enormous was going to get up in the air and fly. I was even more impressed when I saw how big it was inside with hundreds of people!” The biggest surprise of all for John was the flight itself. “The take-off itself was much smoother than I expected although I was still quite scared until we were in the air. In the end, I managed to relax, enjoy the food and watch one of the movies and the view from the window was spectacular. I even managed to sleep for a while! Of course,” continues John, “the best reward of all was when I arrived in Canada and saw my son and his family, particularly my beautiful grandchildren. Suddenly, I felt so silly about all the years when I couldn‟t even think of getting on a plane. I had let my fear of living stop me from seeing the people I love most in the world. I can visit my son and family as often as I like now!”

Question 1: Why did John Mills fly in an aeroplane?

A. He wanted to go on holiday     B. He wanted to try it.

C. He wanted to see his family     D. He had to travel on business.

Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng: It was the only way he could visit his grandchildren in Canada. “I had made up my mind that I was going to do it, I couldn‟t let my son, his wife and their three children travel all the way here to visit me. It would be so expensive for them and I know Tom‟s business isn‟t doing so well at the moment – it would also be tiring for the children – it‟s a nine-hour flight!” he says.

Question 2: Why did John read about aeroplane?

A. He wanted to know how they work.    B. It was his hobby.

C. It made him feel safer.     D. He had found a book on them.

Đáp án A

Dẫn chứng: To get ready for the flight John did lots of reading about aeroplanes. When he booked his seat, he was told that he would be flying on a Boeing 747, which is better known as a jumbo jet. “I needed to know as much as possible before getting in that plane.

Question 3: What happened when he saw the jumbo jet for the first time?

A. He felt much safer.     B. He liked the shape of it.

C. He couldn‟t believe how big it was.     D. He thought the wings were very small.

Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng: Even though I had discovered all this very interesting information about the jumbo, when I saw it for the first time, just before I was going to travel to Canada, I still couldn‟t believe that something so enormous was going to get up in the air and fly. I was even more impressed when I saw how big it was inside with hundreds of people!”

Question 4: How did John feel when the aeroplane was taking off?

A. excited     B. happy     C. sad     D. frightened

Đáp án D

Dẫn chứng: “The take-off itself was much smoother than I expected although I was still quite scared until we were in the air.”

Question 5: What surprised John most about the flight?

A. that he liked the food.     B. that he was able to sleep

C. that there was a movie being shown     D. that the view was good

Đáp án B

Dẫn chứng: In the end, I managed to relax, enjoy the food and watch one of the movies and the view from the window was spectacular. I even managed to sleep for a while! Of course,”

Question 6: How did John feel about his fears in the end?

A. He thought he had wasted time being afraid.

B. He realized it was okay to be afraid.

C. He hoped his grandchildren weren‟t afraid of flying.

D. He realized that being afraid kept him safe.

Đáp án A

Dẫn chứng: Suddenly, I felt so silly about all the years when I couldn‟t even think of getting on a plane. I had let my fear of living stop me from seeing the people I love most in the world. I can visit my son and family as often as I like now!”

Exercise 8: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Although noise, commonly defined as unwanted sound, is a widely recognized form of pollution, it is very difficult to measure because the discomfort experienced by different individuals is highly subjective and, therefore, variable. Exposure to lower levels of noise may be slightly irritating, whereas exposure to higher levels may actually cause hearing loss. Particularly in congested urban areas, the noise produced as a byproduct of our advancing technology causes physical and psychological harm, and detracts from the quality of life for those who are exposed to it.

   Unlike the eyes, which can be covered by the eyelids against strong light, the ear has no lid, and is, therefore, always open and vulnerable; noise penetrates without protection. Noise causes effects that the hearer cannot control and to which the body never becomes accustomed. Loud noises instinctively signal danger to any organism with a hearing mechanism, including human beings. In response, heartbeat and respiration accelerate, blood vessels constrict, the skin pales, and muscles tense. In fact, there is a general increase in functioning brought about by the flow of adrenaline released in response to fear, and some of these responses persist even longer than the noise, occasionally as long as thirty minutes after the sound has ceased.

   Because noise is unavoidable in a complex, industrial society, we are constantly responding in the same way that we would respond to danger. Recently, researchers have concluded that noise and our response may be much more than an annoyance. It may be a serious threat to physical and psychological health and well-being, causing damage not only to the ear and brain but also to the heart and stomach. We have long known that hearing loss is America‟s number one nonfatal health problem, but now we are learning that some of us with heart disease and ulcers may be victims of noise as well. Fetuses exposed to noise tend to be overactive, they cry easily, and they are more sensitive to gastrointestinal problems after birth. In addition, the psychic effect of noise is very important. Nervousness, irritability, tension, and anxiety increase affecting the quality of rest during sleep, and the efficiency of activities during waking hours, as well as the way that we interact with each other.

Question 1: Which of the following is the author‟s main point?

A. Hearing loss is America‟s number one nonfatal health problem.

B. Loud noises signal danger.

C. Noise may pose a serious threat to our physical and psychological health.

D. The ear is not like the eye.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Câu nào sau đây là ý chính tác giải muốn gửi gắm?

A. Mất thính giác là vấn đề sức khỏe nhỏ ở Mỹ.

B. Tiếng ồn lớn báo hiệu sự nguy hiểm.

C. Tiếng ồn có thể gây ra một mối đe dọa nghiêm trọng đối với sức khoẻ thể chất và tâm lý của chúng ta.

D. Tai không giống như mắt.

Question 2: According to the passage, what is noise?

A. A byproduct of technology.     B. Physical and psychological harm

C. Congestion..     D. Unwanted sound.

Đáp án D

Dẫn chứng: Although noise, commonly defined as unwanted sound, is a widely recognized form of pollution.

Question 3: Why is noise difficult to measure?

A. All people do not respond to it in the same way

B. It causes hearing loss.

C. It is unwanted.

D. People become accustomed to it.

Đáp án A

Dẫn chứng: it is very difficult to measure because the discomfort experienced by different individuals is highly subjective and, therefore, variable.

Question 4: The word ‘congested’ in paragraph 1 could best be replaced by ___.

A. hazardous     B. crowded     C. polluted     D. rushed

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Từ “congested” ở đoạn 1 gần nghĩa với?

A. khó khăn     B. đông đúc     C. ô nhiễm     D. vội vàng.

congested = crowded (a): đông đúc

Question 5: The word it in the first paragraph refers to ___.

A. the quality of life     B. advancing technology

C. the noise     D. physical and psychological harm

Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng: Particularly in congested urban areas, the noise produced as a by-product of our advancing technology causes physical and psychological harm, and detracts from the quality of life for those who are exposed to it.

Question 6: According to the passage, people respond to loud noises in the same way that they respond to ___.

A. annoyance     B. danger     C. damage     D. disease

Đáp án B

Dẫn chứng: Because noise is unavoidable in a complex, industrial society, we are constantly responding in the same way that we would respond to danger.

Question 7: Look at the verb accelerate in paragraph 3. Which of the following is the closest in meaning to _____.

A. decrease     B. alter     C. increase     D. release

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Từ “ accelerate” ở đoạn 3 gần nghĩa với?

A. sự kết thúc     B. mọc, nhô lên     C. chỗ sưng lên     D. tăng

Question 8: The phrase ‘as well as’ in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to ___.

A. after all     B. instead     C. also     D. regardless

Đáp án C

Giải thích:

Từ “as well as” ở đoạn 4 gần nghĩa với?

A. sau tất cả     B. thay vì     C. cũng, và     D. bất chấp as well as = also = and

Question 9: It can be inferred from the passage that the eye ___.

A. responds to fear     B. enjoys greater protection than the ear

C. increases functions     D. is damaged by noise

Đáp án B

Dẫn chứng: Unlike the eyes, which can be covered by the eyelids against strong light, the ear has no lid, and is, therefore, always open and vulnerable; noise penetrates without protection.

Exercise 9: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Herman Melville, an American author best known today for his novel Moby Dick, was actually more popular during his lifetime for some of his other works. He traveled extensively and used the knowledge gained during his travels as the basis for his early novels. In 1837, at the age of eighteen, Melville signed as a cabin boy on a merchant ship that was to sail from his Massachusetts home to Liverpool, England. His experiences on this trip served as a basis for the novel Redburn (1849). In 1841 Melville set out on a whaling ship headed for the South Seas. After jumping ship in Tahiti, he wandered around the islands of Tahiti and Moorea. This South Sea island sojourn was a backdrop to the novel Omoo (1847). After three years away from home, Melville joined up with a U.S. naval frigate that was returning to the eastern United States around Cape Horn. The novel White-Jacket (1850) describes this lengthy voyage as a navy seaman. With the publication of these early adventure novels, Melville developed a strong and loyal following among readers eager for his tales of exotic places and situations. However, in 1851, with the publication of Moby Dick, Melville's popularity started to diminish. Moby Dick, on one level the saga of the hunt for the great white whale, was also a heavily symbolic allegory of the heroic struggle of man against the universe. The public was not ready for Melville's literary metamorphosis from romantic adventure to philosophical symbolism. It is ironic that the novel that served to diminish Melville's popularity during his lifetime is the one for which he is best known today.

Question 1: The main subject of the passage is_________.

A. Melville’s travels     B. Moby Dick

C. Melville’s personal background     D. the popularity of Melville’s novels.

Đáp án D

Dẫn chứng dựa và ý đầu tiên của bài: “Herman Melville, an American author best known today for his novel Moby Dick, was actually more popular during his lifetime for some of his other works” – (Herman Melville- nhà văn người Mĩ nổi tiếng nhất hiện nay với tiểu thuyết Moby Dick, ông càng được biết tới rộng rãi hơn qua một vài tác phẩm khác trong suốt cuộc đời của mình).

Question 2: The word “basis” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to_________.

A. background     B. message     C. bottom     D. dissertation

Đáp án A basic = background (n): nền tảng.

Dịch: Những trải nghiệm trong chuyến đi chính là nền tảng cho sự ra đời của cuốn Redburn (1849).

Question 3: According to the passage, Melville’s early novels were__________.

A. published while he was traveling     B. completely fictional

C. all about his work on whaling ships     D. based on his travel experience

Đáp án D

Dẫn chứng ở câu thứ 2 đoạn 1: “He traveled extensively and used the knowledge gained during his travels as the basis for his early novels” – (Ông đã đi chu du nhiều nơi và sử dụng những kiến thức có được từ những cuộc hành trình để làm cơ sở cho những cuốn tiểu thuyết đầu tiên).

Question 4: The passage implies that Melville stayed in Tahiti because____________.

A. he had unofficially left his ship

B. he was on leave while his ship was in port

C. he had finished his term of duty

D. he had received permission to take a vacation in Tahiti

Đáp án A

Dẫn chứng ở câu thứ 4+5 đoạn 1: “In 1841 Melville set out on a whaling ship headed for the South Seas. After jumping ship in Tahiti, he wandered around the islands of Tahiti and Moorea” – ( Vào năm 1841, Melville bắt đầu chuyến hành trình trên 1 con tàu săn cái voi tiến về vùng biển phía Nam. Sau khi xuống tàu ở Tahiti, ông đã đi lang thang khắp các đảo ở Tahiti và Moorea ) ⇒ Ông không chính thức rời con tàu.

Question 5: How did the publication of Moby Dick affect Melville’s popularity?

A. His popularity remained as strong as ever.

B. It caused his popularity to decrease.

C. His popularity increased immediately.

D. It had no effect on his popularity.

Đáp án B

Dẫn chứng ở câu thứ 2 đoạn 2: “However, in 1851, with the publication of Moby Dick, Melville's popularity started to diminish” – ( Dù vậy, vào năm 1851, cùng với sự xuất bản của Moby Dick thì danh tiếng của Melville đã bắt đầu sụt giảm).

Question 6: According to the passage, Moby Dick is__________.

A. symbolic of humanity fighting the universe    B. a single-faceted work

C. a short story about a whale     D. a 47 adventure

Đáp án A

Dẫn chứng ở câu thứ 3 đoạn 2: “Moby Dick, on one level the saga of the hunt for the great white whale, was also a heavily symbolic allegory of the heroic struggle of man against the universe” – (Moby Dick- cuốn tiểu thuyến trường thiên kể về các cuộc săn cá voi trắng khổng lồ, đồng thời cũng là một câu chuyện ngụ ngôn mang tính biểu tượng về cuộc đấu tranh anh dũng của loài người chống lại vũ trụ).

Question 7: In what year did Melville’s book about his experiences as a cabin boy appear?

A. 1849     B. 1837     C. 1847     D. 1841

Đáp án A

Dẫn chứng ở câu thứ 3+4 đoạn 1: “In 1837, at the age of eighteen, Melville signed as a cabin boy on a merchant ship that was to sail from his Massachusetts home to Liverpool, England. His experiences on this trip served as a basis for the novel Redburn (1849)” – (Năm 1837, khi mười tám tuổi, Melville đã đăng kí vào vị trí bồi bàn trên một con tàu thương gia đi từ nhà ông ở Massachusetts tới Liverpool, Anh Quốc. Những trải nghiệm của ông trong chuyến đi này chính là cơ sở cho cuốn tiểu thuyết Redburn (1849)

Question 8: The word “metamorphosis” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to_________.

A. descent     B. circle     C. mysticism     D. change

Đáp án D

Giải thích: metamorphosis (n) sự biến đổi = change: thay đổi.

Exercise 10: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   The handling and delivery of mail has always been a serious business, underpinned by the trust of the public in requiring timeliness, safety, and confidentiality. After early beginnings using horseback and stagecoach, and although cars and trucks later replaced stagecoaches and wagons, the Railway Mail Service still stands as one of America’s most resourceful and exciting postal innovations. This service began in 1832, but grew slowly until the Civil War. Then from 1862, by sorting the mail on board moving trains, the Post Office Department was able to decentralize its operations as railroads began to crisscross the nation on a regular basis, and speed up mail delivery. This service lasted until 1974. During peak decades of service, railway mail clerks handled 93% of all non-local mail and by 1905 the service had over 12,000 employees.

   Railway Post Office trains used a system of mail cranes to exchange mail at stations without stopping. As a train approached the crane, a clerk prepared the catcher arm which would then snatch the incoming mailbag in the blink of an eye. The clerk then booted out the outgoing mailbag. Experienced clerks were considered the elite of the Postal Service’s employees, and spoke with pride of making the switch at night with nothing but the curves and feel of the track to warn them of an upcoming catch. They also worked under the greatest pressure and their jobs were considered to be exhausting and dangerous. In addition to regular demands of their jobs they could find themselves the victims of train wrecks and robberies.

   As successful as it was, “mail-on-the-fly” still had its share of glitches. If they hoisted the train’s catcher arm too soon, they risked hitting switch targets, telegraph poles or semaphores, which would rip the catcher arm off the train. Too late, and they would miss an exchange.

Question 1: Which of the following can be inferred from the first paragraph?

A. There was a high turnover of railway mail clerks.

B. The development of the mail roads during the second half of the 19th century enabled Post Office Department to focus on timeliness.

C. The Post Office Department was more concerned about speeding up mail delivery than the safety of its clerks.

D. Mail was often lost or damaged as it was exchanged on the mail crane.

Đáp án B

Dẫn chứng ở câu thứ 4 đoạn 1: “Then from 1862, by sorting the mail on board moving trains, the Post Office Department was able to decentralize its operations as railroads began to crisscross the nation on a regular basis, and speed up mail delivery” – ( Sau đó từ năm 1862, bằng việc phân loại thư trên tàu đang di chuyển, Cục Bưu chính đã có thể phân nhánh quá trình hoạt động ngay khi đường xe lửa bắt đầu rẽ nhánh tới nhiều quốc gia theo thông lệ đều đặn, và làm tăng tốc độ chuyển phát thư).

Question 2: The word “elite” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to___________.

A. majority     B. superior     C. more capable     D. leader

Đáp án B

elite (adj): ưu tú = superior (adj): nổi trội, giỏi hơn

Question 3: What does the passage mainly discuss?

A. How the mail cranes exchanged the mail.

B. Improvements in mail handling and delivery.

C. How Post Office Trains handled the mail without stopping.

D. The skills of experienced clerks.

Đáp án B

   + Đoạn 1: Sự phát triển của đường xe lửa làm cho việc chuyển phát thư được diễn ra nhanh hơn.

   + Đoạn 2: Việc trao đổi thư để chuyển phát được diễn ra nhanh chóng.

⇒ Cải tiến trong việc xử lí và chuyển phát thư.

Question 4: According to the passage, the Railway Mail Service commenced in_________.

A. 1874     B. 1842     C. 1832     D. 1905

Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng ở câu thứ 3 đoạn 1: “…, the Railway Mail Service still stands as one of America’s most resourceful and exciting postal innovations. This service began in 1832”- ( Dịch vụ thư tín đường sắt vẫn đứng vững như 1 trong những cách tân sáng tạo và gây hứng thú nhất nước Mĩ. Dịch vụ này được bắt đầu vào năm 1832).

Question 5: The word “glitches” in the third paragraph can be replaced by________.

A. accidents     B. blames     C. advantages     D. problems

Đáp án D

glitches (n): sự cố, trục trặc = problems: có vấn đề.

Question 6: Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?

A. The clerk booted out the outgoing mailbag before snatching the incoming bag.

B. Clerks couldn’t often see what they were doing.

C. The Railway Mail clerk’s job was considered elite because it was safe and exciting.

D. Despite their success, railway mail clerks only handled a small proportion of all non-local mail.

Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng ở câu thứ 4 đoạn 2: “Experienced clerks were considered the elite of the Postal Service’s employees, and spoke with pride of making the switch at night with nothing but the curves and feel of the track to warn them of an upcoming catch” – (Các nhân viên giàu kinh nghiệm được xem là tầng lớp ưu tú của Dịch vụ Bưu điện, và được nhắc tới với niềm tự hào trong việc trao đổi thư vào ban đêm không có gì ngoài những khúc quanh và cảm giác cảnh giác cao độ chờ đợi đợt bắt thư sắp tới)

Question 7: The public expects the following three services in handling and delivery of mail except ______.

A. safety     B. accuracy    C. confidentiality     D. timeliness

Đáp án B

Dẫn chứng ngay câu đầu tiên: “The handling and delivery of mail has always been a serious business, underpinned by the trust of the public in requiring timeliness, safety, and confidentiality” – (Việc xử lí và chuyển phát thư luôn là một công việc đòi hỏi tính nghiêm túc, được củng cố bởi lòng tin của công chúng trên yêu cầu về tính đúng hạn, tính an toàn và tính bảo mật)

⇒ Từ đó loại ra đáp án B không được đề cập tới.

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

650-cau-trac-nghiem-doc-hieu-tieng-anh-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12