300 câu trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (nâng cao - Phần 1)

300 câu trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (nâng cao - Phần 1)

Exercise 1: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

Quảng cáo

   Traditional methods of teaching no longer suffice in this technological world. Currently there are more than 100,000 computers in schoolrooms in the United States. Students mediocre and bright alike, from the first stage through high school not only are not intimidated by my computers, but have become avid participants in the computer epoch.

   Kids operating computer implement their curriculum with great versatility. A music student can program musical notes so that the computer will play Beethoven or the Beatles. For a biology class, the computer can produce a picture of the intricate envisage human biology in a profound way. A nuclear reactor is no longer an enigma to students who can see its workings in minute detail on a computer. In Wisconsi, the Chippewa Indians are studying their ancient and almost forgotten language with the aid of a computer. More commonly, the computer is used for drilling math and language concepts so that youngsters may learn at their own speed without trying the patience of their human teachers. The simplest computers aid the handicapped, who learn more rapidly from the computer than from humans. Once irksome, remedial drills and exercises now on computer are conducive to learning because the machine responds to correct answers with praise and to incorrect answers with frowns and even an occasional tear.

   Adolescents have become so exhilarated by computers that they have developed their own jargon, easily understood by their peers but leaving their disconcerted parents in the dark. They have shown so much fervor for computer that they have formed computer clubs, beguile their leisure hours in computer stores, and even attend computer camps. A Boy Scout can get a computer merit badge. One ingenious young student devised a computer game for Atari will earn him $100,000 in royalties This is definitely the computer age. Manufacturers of computers are presently getting tax write – offs for donating equipment to colleges and universities and are pushing for legislation to obtain further deductions for contributions to elementary and high school. Furthermore, the price of computer for home or office is being sold for less than $100. At that price every class in the country will soon have computer kids.

Question 1: The expression “traditional methods of teaching” is the first sentence refers to ______

A. technological methods of teaching

B. teachers who punish students for not learning

C. teachers, textbooks and class drills

D. teaching the three Rs i.e readung, wrting and arithmetic

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “Traditional methods of teaching no longer suffice in this technological world”: Biện pháp học truyền thống không còn thích hợp với thế giới công nghệ này nữa ⇒ A sai

Đáp án B và D không có thông tin trong bài

Nhắc về giáo viên, sách bài tập và luyện tập nhưng có máy tính hỗ trợ để học tập tốt hơn như “More commonly, the computer is used for drilling math and language concepts so that youngsters may learn at their own speed without trying the patience of their human teachers” : Phổ biến hơn, máy tính được sử dụng để luyện tập những khái niệm toán học và ngôn ngữ để mà người trẻ có thể học tùy theo tốc độ của mình mà không phải kiên nhẫn với giáo viên

⇒ Việc học truyền thống là giáo viên, sách bài tập và luyện tập trên lớp

Quảng cáo

Question 2: In order to operate a computer, a student does not have to be _______

A. in grade school    B. versatile     C. especially bright     D. musical

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Thông tin trong đoạn: “Students mediocre and bright alike, from the first stage through high school not only are not intimidated by my computers, but have become avid participants in the computer epoch”: Những học sinh dù bình thường hay xán lạn, từ những năm học đầu tiên tới trung học không chỉ không sợ hãi máy tính và còn trở nên thèm khát trong ký nguyên máy tính.

⇒ Không cần phải đặc biệt thông minh mới có thể sử dụng máy tính

Question 3: Today’s students with the aid of computer__________

A. try to confuse their parents    B. have more trouble learning

C. can understand more complex concepts     D. build nuclear reactors

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở “Adolescents have become so exhilarated by computers that they have developed their own jargon, easily understood by their peers but leaving their disconcerted parents in the dark”: Giới trẻ trở nên hồ hởi bởi máy tính mà chúng có thể tự phát triển những từ nghữ chuyên ngành, dễ hiểu đối với bạn bè nhưng khiến bố mẹ trở nên khó hiểu

Question 4: When the author says parents are “left in the dark”, he means that they ____________

A. didn’t pay the electrical bill     B. don’t understand

C. Have deficient eyesight     D. go out at night

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở “Adolescents have become so exhilarated by computers that they have developed their own jargon, easily understood by their peers but leaving their disconcerted parents in the dark”: Giới trẻ trở nên hồ hởi bởi máy tính mà chúng có thể tự phát triển những từ nghữ chuyên ngành, dễ hiểu đối với bạn bè nhưng khiến bố mẹ trở nên khó hiểu

Question 5: Computers are used most for ______________

A. Boy Scout merit badges     B. scientific subjects

C. language instruction     D. drills and exercises

Đáp án D

Thông tin nằm ở câu “More commonly, the computer is used for drilling math and language concepts so that youngsters may learn at their own speed without trying the patience of their human teachers”: Phổ biến hơn, máy tính được sử dụng để luyện tập những khái niệm toán học và ngôn ngữ để mà người trẻ có thể học tùy theo tốc độ của mình mà không phải kiên nhẫn với giáo viên.

Quảng cáo

Question 6: According to the passage, one exceedingly clever student has ___________

A. overcome a handicap     B. learned an Idian language

C. invented a video game     D. played music on a computer

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu: “One ingenious young student devised a computer game for Atari will earn him $100,000 in royalties”: Một sinh viên trẻ thông minh đã sáng tạo ra trò chơi máy tính cho Atari sẽ kiếm được 100.000 $tiền phát minh.

Question 7: It can be inferred from the passage that _____________

A. computers are difficult to operate

B. students today have to be smarter than their parents

C. computer make learning today easier than it was in the past

D. anyone who can operate a computer is an genius

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu: “A music student can program musical notes so that the computer will play Beethoven or the Beatles. For a biology class, the computer can produce a picture of the intricate envisage human biology in a profound way. A nuclear reactor is no longer an enigma to students who can see its workings in minute detail on a computer”: Một học sinh âm nhạc có thể lập trình những nốt nhạc trên máy tính để mà máy tính có thể chơi nhạc Beethven hay The Beatles. Trong lớp học sinh học, máy tính có thể tạo ra một bức ảnh của những kiến thức sinh học về con người khó hiểu một cách chi tiết. Một lò phản ứng hạt nhân không còn là điều bí ẩn cho học sinh những người thấy chúng hoạt động mỗi giờ trên máy tính

Question 8: The price of a computer is now _____________

A. within the range of most schools’ budget

B. too high for most schools

C. higher than ever before

D. preventing school from buying computers

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu: “Furthermore, the price of computer for home or office is being sold for less than $100. At that price every class in the country will soon have computer kid”: Hơn thế nữa, giá của một chiếc máy tính cho văn phòng hay nhà giả được bán ít hơn 100$. Với giá này thì mỗi lớp học trên đất nước sẽ sớm có máy tính cho học sinh.

Exercise 2: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go to get an education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to school. The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

   Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no bounds. It can take place anywhere, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in a kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in schools and the whole universe of informal learning. The agents of education can range from a revered grandparent to the people debating politics on the radio, from a child to a distinguished scientist. Whereas schooling has a certain predictability, education quite often produces surprises. A chance conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is known of other religions. People are engaged in education from infancy on. Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school, and one that should be an integral part of one's entire life.

   Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies little from one setting to the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at approximately the same time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbooks, do homework, take exams, and so on. The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught. For example, high school students know that they are not likely to find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of schooling.

Quảng cáo

Question 1: What does the author probably mean by using the expression “children interrupt their education to go to school” (lines 2-3) ?

A. Going to several different schools is educationally beneficial.

B. School vacations interrupt the continuity of the school year.

C. Summer school makes the school year too long.

D. All of life is an education.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Tác giả ngụ ý trong 3 câu đầu rằng sự giáo dục không chỉ dừng lại ở việc tới trường học.

Question 2: The word “bounds” in line 5 is closest in meaning to

A. rules     B. experience     C. limits     D. exceptions

Đáp án D

Giải thích: bounds = limits : những giới hạn

Question 3: The word “ integral” in line 13 is closest in meaning to

A. equitable     B. profitable     C. pleasant     D. essential

Đáp án D

Giải thích: integral = essential : quan trọng

Question 4: The word “they” in line 17 refers to

A. slices of reality     B. similar textbooks     C. boundaries     D. seats

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở dòng 4 đoạn 3 “The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught.”

Question 5: The phrase “For example,” line 19, introduces a sentence that gives examples of

A. similar textbooks     B. the results of schooling

C. the workings of a government     D. the boundaries of classroom subjects

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu trước cụm “For example” “The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught.” : Những mẩu của sự thật, điều mà đã được học, cho dù chúng là bảng chữ cái hay sự hiểu biết về những công việc của chính phủ, thì đều bị giới hạn bởi rào cản của những môn học đã được dạy.

Question 6: The passage supports which of the following conclusions?

A. Without formal education, people would remain ignorant.

B. Education systems need to be radically reformed

C. Going to school is only part of how people become educated.

D. Education involves many years of professional training.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở dòng 8,9,10 của đoạn 2 “Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school, and one that should be an integral part of one's entire life.”: Sự giáo dục là một định nghĩa rộng và khái quát. Nó là một quá trình cả đời, một quá trình mà bắt đầu từ rất lâu trước khi bước vào trường học, và nó là một phần cực kì quan trọng trong toàn bộ cuộc đời của một người.

Question 7: The passage is organized by

A. listing and discussing several educational problems

B. contrasting the meanings of two related words

C. narrating a story about excellent teachers

D. giving examples of different kinds of schools

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Bài văn có 3 đoạn với đoạn 1 là giới thiệu khái quát về sự đến trường và sự giáo dục, đoạn 2 nói về sự giáo dục, đoạn 3 nói về sự đến trường. Cả bài văn tập trung vào phân tích ý nghĩa đối lập của 2 từ “ sự đến trường” và “sự giáo dục”.

Exercise 3: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Orchids are unique in having the most highly developed of all blossoms, in which the usual male and female reproductive organs are fused in a single structure called the column. The column is designed so that a single pollination will fertilize hundreds of thousands, and in some cases millions, of seeds, so microscopic and light they are easily carried by the breeze. Surrounding the column are three sepals and three petals, sometimes easily recognizable as such, often distorted into gorgeous, weird, but always functional shapes. The most noticeable of the petals is called the labellum, or lip. It is often dramatically marked as an unmistakable landing strip to attract the specific insect the orchid has chosen as its pollinator.

   To lure their pollinators from afar, orchids use appropriately intriguing shapes, colors, and scents. At least 50 different aromatic compounds have been analyzed in the orchid family, each blended to attract one, or at most a few, species of insects or birds. Some orchids even change their scents to interest different insects at different times.

   Once the right insect has been attracted, some orchids present all sorts of one-way obstacle courses to make sure it does not leave until pollen has been accurately placed or removed. By such ingenious adaptations to specific pollinators, orchids have avoided the hazards of rampant crossbreeding in the wild, assuring the survival of species as discrete identities. At the same time they have made themselves irresistible to collectors.

Question 1: What does the passage mainly discuss?

A. Birds     B. Insects     C. Flowers     D. Perfume

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Bài văn chủ yếu nói về hoa lan, không đề cập vấn đề chính tới chim, côn trùng hay nước hoa.

Question 2: The orchid is unique because of

A. the habitat in which it lives

B. the structure of its blossom

C. the variety of products that can be made from it

D. the length of its life

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở 2 câu đầu đoạn 1 “Orchids are unique in having the most highly developed of all blossoms, in which the usual male and female reproductive organs are fused in a single structure called the column.” : Hoa phong lan đặc biệt vì là loài duy nhất có hoa phát triển cao nhất, trong đó các cơ quan sinh dục nam và nữ được kết hợp trong một cấu trúc được gọi là cột.

Question 3: The word "fused" in line 2 is closest in meaning to

A. combined     B. hidden     C. fertilized     D. produced

Đáp án A

Giải thích: combined = fused : được kết hợp

Question 4: How many orchid seeds are typically pollinated at one time?

A. 200     B. 2,000     C. 20,000     D. 200,000

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở dòng 3,4 đoạn 1 “The column is designed so that a single pollination will fertilize hundreds of thousands, and in some cases millions, of seeds, so microscopic and light they are easily carried by the breeze” : Cột được thiết kế sao cho sự thụ phấn đơn lẻ sẽ thụ tinh hàng trăm ngàn, và trong một số trường hợp là hàng triệu hạt giống, chúng cực nhỏ và nhẹ đến nỗi có thể dễ dàng mang theo gió

Question 5: Which of the following is a kind of petal?

A. The column     B. The sepal     C. The stem     D. The labellum

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở dòng 7 đoạn 1 “The most noticeable of the petals is called the labellum, or lip” : Những cánh hoa dễ nhận thấy nhất được gọi là labellum, hoặc môi

Question 6: The “labellum” (line 7) is most comparable to

A. a microscope     B. an obstacle course     C. an airport runway     D. a racetrack

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở dòng 7,8 đoạn 1 “The most noticeable of the petals is called the labellum, or lip. It is often dramatically marked as an unmistakable landing strip to attract the specific insect the orchid has chosen as its pollinator.” : Những cánh hoa dễ nhìn thấy nhất được gọi là labellum, hoặc môi. Nó thường được đánh dấu rõ ràng như là một nơi hạ cánh không thể nhầm lẫn để thu hút các loại côn trùng cụ thể mà hoa lan đã chọn làm thụ phấn.

⇒ landing strip = an airport runway : nơi hạ cánh

Question 7: The word "their" in line 12 refers to

A. orchids     B. birds     C. insects     D. species

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở dòng 12 “Some orchids even change their scents to interest different insects at different times”

Question 8: The word "discrete" in line 16 is closest in meaning to

A. complicated     B. separate     C. inoffensive     D. functional

Đáp án B

Giải thích: discrete = separate : tách biệt

Exercise 4: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Today, roller skating is easy and fun. But a long time ago, it wasn't easy at all. Before 1750, the idea of skating didn’t exist. That changed because of a man named Joseph Merlin. Merlin’s work was making musical instruments. In his spare time he liked to play the violin. Joseph Merlin was a man of ideas and dreams. People called him a dreamer.

   One day Merlin received an invitation to attend a fancy dress ball. He was very pleased and a little excited. As the day of the party came near, Merlin began to think how to make a grand entrance at the party. He had an idea. He thought he would get a lot of attention if he could skate into the room. Merlin tried different ways to make himself roll. Finally, he decided to put two wheels under each shoe. These were the first roller skates. Merlin was very proud of his invention as he dreamed of arriving at the party on wheels while playing the violin.

   On the night of the party Merlin rolled into the room playing his violin. Everyone was astonished to see him. There was just one problem. Merlin had no way to stop his roller skates. He rolled on and on. Suddenly, he ran into a huge mirror that was hanging on the wall. Down fell the mirror, breaking to pieces. Nobody forgot Merlin’s grand entrance for a long time!

Question 1: The text is mainly about __________.

A. a strange man

B. an unusual party

C. how people enjoyed themselves in the 18th century

D. how roller skating began

Đáp án D

Thông tin ở những câu đoạn 1:

Today, roller skating is easy and fun. But a long time ago, it wasn't easy at all. Before 1750, the idea of skating didn’t exist. That changed because of a man named Joseph Merlin.

Các câu trong bài là nói rõ hơn về quá trình trượt băng bắt đầu

Question 2: The word “astonished” in paragraph 4 can be best replaced by__________.

A. amazed     B. tired    C. polite     D. embarrassed

Đáp án A

Giải thích: “astonished” ∼ amazed: ngạc nhiên

Question 3: Merlin put wheels under his shoes in order to __________

A. arrive at the party sooner     B. show his skill in walking on wheels

C. test his invention     D. impress the party guests

Đáp án D

Thông tin ở câu cuối đoạn 2: He thought he would get a lot of attention if he could skate into the room. Anh nghĩ rằng anh sẽ nhận được rất nhiều sự chú ý nếu anh có thể trượt vào phòng.

Question 4: The word “ball” in paragraph 2 probably means .

A. party    B. round object     C. match     D. game

Đáp án A

Giải thích: “ball” ∼ party: bữa tiệc

One day Merlin received an invitation to attend a fancy dress ball

Một ngày Merlin nhận được lời mời tham dự một bữa tiệc ăn mặc kỳ lạ

Question 5: People thought Merlin was a dreamer because he__________.

A. was a gifted musician     B. often gave others surprises

C. invented the roller skates     D. was full of imagination

Đáp án D

Thông tin ở 2 câu cuối đoạn 1: Joseph Merlin was a man of ideas and dreams. People called him a dreamer. Joseph Merlin là một người có những ý tưởng và ước mơ. Mọi người gọi ông là một người mơ mộng.

Question 6: What is the main point the writer is trying to make in the last paragraph?

A. Merlin got himself into trouble.

B. Merlin succeeded beyond expectation.

C. The roller skates needed further improvement.

D. The party guests took Merlin for a fool.

Đáp án B

Thông tin ở các câu trong đoạn cuối:

- Everyone was astonished to see him.

- Nobody forgot Merlin’s grand entrance for a long time!

Question 7: The word “These” in paragraph 3 refers to__________.

A. wheels     B. shoes     C. roller skates     D. different ways

Đáp án C

These ở đây được thay thế cho cả cụm “two wheels under each shoe” ở câu trước đó: Finally, he decided to put two wheels under each shoe.

Exercise 5: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Technology has utterly transformed our ability to communicate with each other. Linking to each other both literally and figuratively, many of us connect through cell phones, email, instant messaging, blogs, and networking web sites, yet we may be less connected to each other than we think.

   According to a study, Americans are becoming increasingly socially isolated. The study reveals, for example, that one quarter of Americans say that they have no one to discuss important personal issues with, and that the number of close friends that American have has dropped from three to two. Meanwhile, the Boston Globe reports that this spreading isolation is experienced more sharply among those with less education, people of color, and older Americans. Unsurprisingly, those who are young, white, and well educated tend to have stronger social networks.

   From my own experience I have to say that I’ve never felt more connected, thanks to a web of friends, family, and colleagues. One of my closest friends is someone I met through an online discussion group who lives hundreds of miles away from me. We have met face-to-face only twice, yet our regular electronic correspondence and cell phone calls sustain our close friendship. And, speaking of blogging, my blog has introduced me to people I would never have met otherwise and has led to enduring and important friendships.

   On the other hand, I recently saw a scene unfold that proved to me how deeply disconnected we as Americans have become. I had just wrapped up a presentation on mediation at a family therapy center. As I was leaving, I noticed a mother and her teenage son who had just completed their session with their family therapist. After making their next appointment, they both took out their cell phones, placed calls, and began loud conversations with whoever was on the other end. I walked out behind them to the parking lot to my car. They both jumped into their SUV, and, as I saw them drive off, they were still talking on their cell phones. But, alas, not to each other.

Question 1: Which of the following has nothing to do with the isolation among Americans?

A. Skin color     B. Gender     C. Education     D. Age

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Màu da, giáo dục và tuổi tác đều được đề cập đến ở đoạn 2:

Meanwhile, the Boston Globe reports that this spreading isolation is experienced more sharply among those with less education, people of color, and older Americans. Unsurprisingly, those who are young, white, and well educated tend to have stronger social networks.

Chỉ có giới tính là không được nhắc đến.

Question 2: What can be said about the mother and son in the passage?

A. There was not much communication between them.

B. They came for therapy in the same car.

C. They were quite close to each other.

D. They preferred talking to each other on cell phones.

Đáp án A

Thông tin ở đoạn cuối:

- After making their next appointment, they both took out their cell phones, placed calls, and began loud conversations with whoever was on the other end.

- They both jumped into their SUV, and, as I saw them drive off, they were still talking on their cell phones. But, alas, not to each other.

(Họ nói chuyện trên điện thoại chính mình, chứ ko giao tiếp với nhau)

Question 3: The writer uses the phrase “On the other hand” in the last paragraph to .

A. show something similar     B. give a different opinion

C. introduce a new idea     D. prove that something is wrong

Đáp án B

On the other hand: Mặt khác ⇒ đưa ra ý kiến khác

Question 4: The word “those” in paragraph 2 refers to __________.

A. networks     B. networks     C. general people     D. close friends

Đáp án B

Those ở đây đề cập đến người mỹ (Americans) trong câu trước đó: The study reveals, for example, that one quarter of Americans say that they have no one to discuss important personal issues with, and that the number of close friends that American have has dropped from three to two.

Question 5: What does the passage lead you to believe?

A. Technology plays a bigger role in American society.

B. Americans are more socially isolated today.

C. Americans don’t make good use of technology.

D. Americans are more socially connected today.

Đáp án B

Thông tin ở câu đầu đoạn 2:

According to a study, Americans are becoming increasingly socially isolated.

Theo một nghiên cứu, người Mỹ đang ngày càng bị cô lập về mặt xã hội.

Và các câu tiếp theo là minh chứng: The study reveals, for example, that one quarter of Americans say that they have no one to discuss important personal issues with, and that the number of close friends that American have has dropped from three to two.

Question 6: Which of the following is NOT true, according to the passage?

A. Modern people link to each other through telecommunications.

B. Americans seem to have fewer and fewer close friends.

C. The writer has never met some of his important friends.

D. Users of SUV enjoy talking to each other on the cell phones.

Đáp án D

Thông tin ở 2 câu cuối:

They both jumped into their SUV, and, as I saw them drive off, they were still talking on their cell phones. But, alas, not to each other.

Cả hai đều vào chiếc SUV của họ, và khi tôi nhìn thấy họ lái xe, họ vẫn đang nói chuyện điện thoại di động của họ. Nhưng, than ôi, không phải với nhau.

Question 7: The word “sustain” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to__________.

A. make something continue to exist     B. let someone suffer a lot

C. making something remain secure     D. support someone emotionally

Đáp án A

Sustain: duy trì, giữ vững, làm cho một cái gì đó tiếp tục tồn tại

We have met face-to-face only twice, yet our regular electronic correspondence and cell phone calls sustain our close friendship.

Chúng tôi đã gặp mặt trực tiếp chỉ hai lần, nhưng sự tương tác điện tử và điện thoại di động thường xuyên của chúng tôi vẫn duy trì được tình bạn thân thiết của chúng tôi

Question 8: The writer himself __________ .

A. has a wide range of friends because of technology

B. has a wide range of friends because of technology

C. can only find true friendship through the Internet

D. can’t make true friends in actual life

Đáp án A

Thông tin ở đoạn 3:

- One of my closest friends is someone I met through an online discussion group who lives hundreds of miles away from me. We have met face-to-face only twice, yet our regular electronic correspondence and cell phone calls sustain our close friendship.

- And, speaking of blogging, my blog has introduced me to people I would never have met otherwise and has led to enduring and important friendships.

Exercise 6: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   A rather surprising geographical feature of Antarctica is that a huge freshwater, one of the world’s largest and deepest, lies hidden there under four kilometers of ice. Now known as Lake Vostok, this huge body of water is located under the ice block that comprises Antarctica. The lake is able to exist in its unfrozen state beneath this block of ice because its waters are warned by geothermal heat from the earth’s core. This thick glacier above Lake Vostok actually insulates it from frigid temperatures (the lowest ever recorded on Earth) on the surface.

   The lake was first discovered in the 1970s while a research team was conducting an aerial survey of the area. Radio waves from the survey equipment penetrated the ice and revealed a body of water of indeterminate size. It was not until much more recently that data collected by satellite made scientists aware of the tremendous size of the lake; satellite-borne radar detected an extremely flat region where the ice remains level because it is floating on the water of the lake.

   The discovery of such a huge fresh water lake trapped under Antarctica is of interest to the scientific community because of the potential that the lake contains ancient microbes that have survived for thousands upon thousands of years, unaffected by factors such as nuclear fallout and elevated ultraviolet light that have conducting research on the lake in such a harsh climate and in the problems associated with obtaining uncontaminated sampled from the lake without actually exposing the lake to contamination. Scientists are looking for possible ways to accomplish this.

Question 1: The purpose of the passage is to __________.

A. explain how Lake Vostok was discovered

B. provide satellite data concerning Antarctica

C. discuss future plans for Lake Vostok

D. present an unexpected aspect of Antarctica’s geography

Đáp án : D

Bài văn nói về hồ Vostok – một hồ nước phía sâu dưới lớp băng ở Nam Cực mà ít người biết tới. việc tình cờ phát hiện ra hồ nước này đem lại nhiều mong đợi cũng như nhiều khó khăn cho các nhà khoa học → đây là một khía cạnh bất ngờ của địa lí Nam Cực

Question 2: The word “lies” in the first paragraph could be best be replaced by ______.

A. sleeps     B. sits     C. tells falsehoods     D. inclines

Đáp án : B

Lie = nằm (ở vị trí nào). Sit = ngồi

Question 3: What is true of Lake Vostok?

A. It is completely frozen     B. It is not a saltwater lake

C. It is beneath a thick slab of ice     D. It is heated by the sun

Đáp án : C

Từ dòng 2 đoạn 1: Now known as Lake Vostok, this huge body of water is located under the ice block that comprises Antarctica

Question 4: Which of the following is closest in meaning to “ Frigid” in the first paragraph?

A. extremely cold     B. never changing     C. quite harsh     D. rarely recorded

Đáp án : A

Frigid = băng giá, lạnh lẽo. Never changing = không bao giờ đổi. Harsh = khắc nghiệt, thô ráp. Rarely recorded = hiếm khi được thấy, ghi lại

Question 5: All of the following are true about the 1970 survey of Antarctica EXCEPT that it________.

A. was conducted by air     B. made use of radio waves

C. did not measure the exact size of the lake     D. was controlled by a satellite

Đáp án : D

Những nghiên cứu gần đây mới dùng vệ tinh, không phải nghiên cứu năm 1970: (dòng 3 đoạn 2) it was not until much more recently that data collected by statellite…

Question 6: It can be interfered from the passage that ice would not be flat if _______.

A. there were no lake     B. the lake were not so big

C. Antarctica were not so cold     D. radio waves were not used

Đáp án : A

Từ dòng 4 đoạn 2: satellite-borne radar detected an extremely flat region where the ice remains level because it is floating on the water of the lake. → không có nước thì tảng băng sẽ không thể trôi nổi và bằng phẳng

Question 7: The word “microbes” in paragraph 3 could best be replaced by which of the following?

A. pieces of dust     B. trapped bubbles     C. tiny organism     D. rays of light

Đáp án : C

Microbe = vi trùng, vi khuẩn. piece of dust = chút bụi bẩn. trapped buble = bong bóng bị mắc kẹt. rays of light = các tia sáng

Question 8: The passage mentions which of the following as a reason for the importance of Lake Vostok to scientists?

A. It can be studied using radio waves

B. It may contain uncontaminated microbes

C. It may have elevated levels of ultraviolet light

D. It has already been contaminated

Đáp án : B

Từ đoạn 3: The discovery of such ….is of interest to the scientific community because of the potential that the lake contains ancient microbes that have survived for thousands… unaffected by factors → thu hút vì nó có thể chứa các vi khuẩn cổ xưa, không bị ảnh hưởng bởi các yếu tố

Question 9: The word “downside” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to_________.

A. bottom level     B. negative aspect     C. underside     D. buried section

Đáp án : B

Downside = mặt trái. Negative aspect = mặt tiêu cực

Exercise 7: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Harvard University, today recognized as part of the top echelon of the world’s universities, came from very inauspicious and humble beginning.

   This oldest of American universities was founded in 1636, just sixteen years after the Pilgrims landed at Plymouth. Included in the puritan emigrants to the Massachusetts colony during this period were more than 100 graduates of England’s prestigious Oxford and Cambridge universities, and these universities graduates in the New Word were determined that their sons would have the same educational opportunities that they themselves had had, Because of this support in the colony for an institution of higher learning, the General Court of Massachusetts appropriated 400 pounds for a college in October of 1636 and early the following year decided on a parcel of land for the school; this land was in an area called Newetowne, which was later renamed Cambridge after its English cousin and is the site of t he present-day university.

   When a young minister named John Harvard, who came from the neighboring town of

   Charlestowne, died from tuberculosis in 1638, he willed half of his estate of 1,700 pounds to the fledgling college. In spite of the fact that only half of the bequest was actually paid, the General Court named the college after the minister in appreciation for what he had done. The amount of the bequest may not have been large, particularly by today’s standard, but it was more than the General Court had found it necessary to appropriate in order to open the college.

   Henry Dunster was appointed the first president of Harvard in 1640, and it should be noted that in addition to serving as president, he was also the entire faculty, with an entering freshmen class of four students. Although the staff did expand somewhat, for the first century of its existence the entire teaching staff consisted of the president and three or four tutors

Question 1: The main idea of this passage is that_________.

A. Harvard is one of the world’s most prestigious universities

B. What is today a great university started out small

C. John Harvard was key to the development of a great university

D. Harvard University developed under the auspices of the General Court of Massachusetts

Đáp án : B

Bài văn kể về sự ra đời của trường đại học Harvard với quy mô ban đầu nhỏ bé, vói vỏn vẹn một lớp đầu vào. Và ngay từ đầu, bài văn có nói: Harvard University… came from very inauspicious and humble beginning (xuất phát từ một khởi đầu rất khiêm tốn)

Question 2: The passage indicates that Harvard is___________.

A. one of the oldest universities in the world

B. the oldest university in the world

C. one of the oldest universities in America

D. the oldest university in America

Đáp án : D

Đầu đoạn 2: This oldest of American universities → trường đại học lâu đời nhất trong số các trường ở Mỹ

Question 3: It can be inferred from the passage that the Puritans who traveled to the Massachusetts colony were __________.

A. rather well educated

B. rather rich

C. rather supportive of the English government

D. rather undemocratic

Đáp án : A

Từ dòng 2 đoạn 2: Included the Puritan emigrants to the Massachussets colony during this period were more than 100 graduates of England ‘s prestigious Oxford and Cambridge universities that their sons would have the same educational opportunities they had had → những người Thanh giáo di cư (sang Mỹ) gồm có hơn

100 cử nhân của trường đại học danh tiếng Oxford và Cambridge → họ là người được giáo dục tốt

Question 4: The pronoun “they” in the second paragraph refers to_____.

A. Oxford and Cambridge universities     B. university graduates

C. sons     D. educational opportunities

Đáp án : B

“they” là từ để bổ nghĩa cho danh từ chỉ số nhiều ở vế trước. trước đó “they” cũng được thoáng nhắc đến qua từ “their” (sons) (they sở hữu những đứa con → they chỉ người)→ “their” chỉ danh từ số nhiều “universities graduates”

Question 5: The “pounds” in the second paragraph are probably_______.

A. Types of books     B. college students     C. units of money     D. school campuses

Đáp án : C

Pound = đồng bảng Anh → đơn vị tiền tệ

Question 6: The “ English cousin” in the second paragraph refers to a_______.

A. City     B. relative     C. person     D. court

Đáp án : A

Từ dòng 7 đoạn 2: this land was in an area called Newetone, which was later renamed Cambridge after its English cousin = mảnh đất này nằm trong khu vực có tên là Neweton, khu vực mà sau đó được đặt tên lại là Cambridge – theo tên của người chị em nước Anh của nó ⇒ Cambridge cũng như Newetone là tên một khu vực

Question 7: Which of the following is NOT mentioned about John Harvard?

A. What he died of     B. Where he came from

C. Where he was buried     D. How much he bequeathed to Harvard

Đáp án : C

Bài văn nói về ông Harvard trong đoạn 3: came from the neighboring town of Charlestowne (→ Đáp án A); die from tuberculosis (→ Đáp án B); he willed half of his estate of 1,700 pounds to the fledging college (→ Đáp án D) ⇒ chỉ có D là không được nhắc tới trong bài

Question 8: The word “fledgling” in the third paragraph could be best replaced by which of the following?

A. Newborn     B. flying     C. winged     D. established

Đáp án : A

Fledgling = non nớt, thiếu kinh nghiệm. newborn = vừa mới ra đời,vừa mới thành lập

Question 9: The passage implies that_______.

A. Henry Dunster was an ineffective president

B. Someone else really served as president of Harvard before Henry Dunster

C. Henry DUnster spent much of his time as president managing the Harvard faculty

D. The position of president of Harvard was not merely an administrative position in the early ears

Đáp án : D

Dòng đầu đoạn cuối: it should be noted that in addition to serving as president, he was also the entire faculty → ngoài vai trò hiệu trưởng, ông ấy cũng là toàn bộ đội ngũ nhân viên → vừa là hiệu trưởng vừa là giáo viên; không chỉ quản lí mà còn giảng.

Exercise 8: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   We find that bright children are rarely held back by mixed-ability teaching. On the contrary, both their knowledge and experience are enriched. We feel that there are many disadvantages in streaming pupils. It does not take into account the fact that children develop at different rates. It can have a bad effect on both the bright and the not-so-bright child. After all, it can be quite discouraging to be at the bottom of the top grade!

   Besides, it is rather unreal to grade people just according to their intellectual ability. This is only one aspect of their total personality. We are concerned to develop the abilities of all our pupils to the full, not just their academic ability. We also value personal qualities and social skills, and we find that mixed-ability teaching contributes to all these aspects of learning.

   In our classroom, we work in various ways. The pupils often work in groups; this gives them the opportunity to learn to co-operate, to share, and to develop leadership skills. They also learn how to cope with the personal problems as well as learning how to think, to make decisions, to analyze and evaluate, to communicate effectively. The pupils learn from each other as well as from the teachers. Sometimes the pupils work in pairs; sometimes the work on individual tasks and assignments, they can do this at their own speed. They also have some formal class teaching when this is appropriate. We encourage our pupils to use the library, and we teach them the skills they need in order to do this effectively. An advanced pupil can do advanced works; it does not matter what age the child is. We expect our pupils to do their best, not their least, and we give them every encouragement to attain this goal.

Question 1: The author’s purpose of writing this passage is to_______.

A. recommend pair work and group work classroom activities

B. emphasize the importance of appropriate formal classroom teaching

C. offer advice on the proper use of the school library

D. argue for teaching bright and not-so-bright pupils in the same class

Đáp án D

Thông tin ở những câu trong đoạn 1:

We feel that there are many disadvantages in streaming pupils. It does not take into account the fact that children develop at different rates. It can have a bad effect on both the bright and the not-so-bright child. After all, it can be quite discouraging to be at the bottom of the top grade!

Question 2: As it can be inferred from the passage, which of the following is an advantage of mixed-ability teaching?

A. Pupils as individuals always have the opportunities to work on their own.

B. Pupils can be hindered from an all-round development.

C. Formal class teaching is the important way to give the pupils essential skills such as those to be used in the library.

D. A pupil can be at the bottom of a class.

Đáp án A

Thông tin ở đoạn cuối: sometimes the work on individual tasks and assignments, they can do this at their own speed. Đôi khi làm việc trên các nhiệm vụ cá nhân và bài tập, họ có thể làm điều này với tốc độ riêng của họ.

Question 3: The phrase "held back” in paragraph 1 means________.

A. forced to study in lower classes     B. prevented from advancing

C. made to lag behind     D. made to remain in the same classes

Đáp án B

Held back ∼ prevented from advancing: bị giữ lại, cản lại khỏi sự tiến bộ

We find that bright children are rarely held back by mixed-ability teaching.

Chúng tôi thấy rằng trẻ em thông minh hiếm khi bị giữ lại bởi giảng dạy hỗn hợp khả năng.

Question 4: Which of the following statements can best summarize the main idea of the passage?

A. Various ways of teaching should be encouraged in class.

B. The aim of education is to find out how to teach the bright and not-so-bright pupils.

C. Bright children do benefit from mixed-class teaching.

D. Children, in general, develop at different rates.

Đáp án A

Thông tin: có nhiều cách để khuyến khích dạy theo nhiều cách In our classroom, we work in various ways. We encourage our pupils to use the library, and we teach them the skills they need in order to do this effectively.

Question 5: In paragraph 1, “streaming pupils"________.

A. will help the pupils learn best

B. is quite discouraging

C. is the act of putting pupils into classes according to their academic abilities

D. aims at enriching both their knowledge and experience

Đáp án C

Thông tin ở đoạn 1:

On the contrary, both their knowledge and experience are enriched. We feel that there are many disadvantages in streaming pupils. It does not take into account the fact that children develop at different rates.

Question 6: In the passage, the author’s attitude towards “mixed-ability teaching” is_____.

A. questioning     B. objective     C. critical     D. approving

Đáp án D

Thông tin ở câu đầu tiên của bài: We find that bright children are rarely held back by mixed-ability teaching. Chúng tôi thấy rằng trẻ em thông minh hiếm khi bị giữ lại bởi giảng dạy hỗn hợp khả năng.

Question 7: According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true?

A. Pupils cannot develop in the best way if they are streamed into classes of different intellectual abilities.

B. There is no fixed method in teaching pupils to develop themselves to the full.

C. It’s not good for a bright child to find out that he performs worst in a mixed-ability class.

D. Development of pupils as individuals is not the aim of group work.

Đáp án A

Thông tin ở đoạn 2: Besides, it is rather unreal to grade people just according to their intellectual ability. This is only one aspect of their total personality. We are concerned to develop the abilities of all our pupils to the full, not just their academic ability. We also value personal qualities and social skills, and we find that mixed-ability teaching contributes to all these aspects of learning.

Exercise 9: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   The advent of the Internet may be one of the most important technological developments in recent years. Never before have so many people had access to so many different sources of information. For all of the Internet’s advantages, however, people are currently becoming aware of some of its drawbacks and are looking for creative solutions. Among the current problems, which include a general lack of reliability and numerous security concerns, the most crucial is speed.

   First of all, the Internet has grown very quickly. In 1990, only a few academics had ever heard of the Internet. In 1996, over 50 million people used it. Every year, the number of people with access to the Internet doubles. The rapid growth has been a problem. The computer systems which run the Internet have not been able to keep up with the demand. Also, sometimes, a request for information must pass through many routing computers before the information can be obtained. A request for information made in Paris might have to go through computers in New York, Los Angeles and Tokyo in order to obtain the required information. Consequently, the service is often slow and unpredictable. Service also tends to be worse when the Internet is busiest - during the business day of the Western Hemisphere - which is also when companies need its service the most.

   Some people are trying to harness the power of networked computers in such a way as to avoid this problem. In 1995, a group of American universities banded together to form what has come to be known as Internet II. Internet II is a smaller, more specialized system intended for academic use. Since it is more specialized, fewer users are allowed access. Consequently, the time required to receive information has decreased.

   Businesses are beginning to explore a possible analogue to the Internet II. Many businesses are creating their own “Intranets”. These are systems that can only be used by the members of the same company. In theory, fewer users should translate into a faster system. Intranets are very useful for large national and international companies whose branches need to share information. Another benefit of an Intranet is an increased amount of security. Since only company employees have access to the information on the Intranet, their information is protected from competitors. While there is little doubt that the Internet will eventually be a fast and reliable service, industry and the academic community have taken their own steps toward making more practical global networks.

Question 1: In the passage, which of the following is NOT true of the Internet?

A. It has become increasingly less popular.     B. It has created a sense of financial security

C. It tends to be unreliable     D. It is sometimes too slow to access

Đáp án A

Thông tin ở 2 câu đầu của bài: The advent of the Internet may be one of the most important technological developments in recent years. Never before have so many people had access to so many different sources of information.

Sự xuất hiện của Internet có thể là một trong những phát triển công nghệ quan trọng nhất trong những năm gần đây. Chưa bao giờ có quá nhiều người có thể truy cập vào rất nhiều nguồn thông tin khác nhau như vậy.

⇒ Internet ngày càng phổ biến chứ không phải ngày càng ít phổ biến.

Question 2: As it can be inferred from the passage, what benefits does Internet II have over the Internet I?

A. Small businesses pay higher premiums to access to the Internet

B. Internet II contains more information than the Internet.

C. Internet II has fewer users and therefore is faster to access

D. There is no governmental intervention regulating Internet II.

Đáp án C

Thông tin ở những câu cuối đoạn 3: Internet II is a smaller, more specialized system intended for academic use. Since it is more specialized, fewer users are allowed access. Consequently, the time required to receive information has decreased. Internet II là một hệ thống nhỏ hơn, chuyên dụng hơn dành cho việc sử dụng học thuật. Vì nó là chuyên biệt hơn nên người dùng ít được phép truy cập. Do đó, thời gian cần thiết để nhận thông tin giảm.

Question 3: The word "analogue" in paragraph 5 most nearly means_____.

A. solution     B. alternative     C. similarity     D. use

Đáp án C

" analogue " ∼ similarity: tương tự, tương đồng

Businesses are beginning to explore a possible analogue to the Internet II.

Các doanh nghiệp đang bắt đầu khám phá một tương tự có thể như Internet II.

Question 4: The word “harness" in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to

A. block     B. steal     C. utilize     D. disguise

Đáp án C

" harness" ∼ utilize: khai thác, sử dụng

Some people are trying to harness the power of networked computers in such a way as to avoid this problem. Một số người đang cố gắng để khai thác sức mạnh của các máy tính nối mạng theo cách như vậy để tránh vấn đề này.

Question 5: According to the author, what is one reason why the Internet is sometimes slow?

A. Phone lines are often too busy with phone calls and fax transmissions to handle Internet traffic.

B. Most people do not have computers that are fast enough to take advantage of the Internet.

C. Often a request must travel through many computers before it reaches its final destination.

D. Scientists take up too much time on the Internet , thus slowing it down for everyone else.

Đáp án C

Thông tin ở đoạn 2:

Also, sometimes, a request for information must pass through many routing computers before the information can be obtained. (Yêu cầu thông tin phải đi qua nhiều máy tính định tuyến trước khi có thể thu thập thông tin.) A request for information made in Paris might have to go through computers in New York, Los Angeles and Tokyo in order to obtain the required information. Consequently, the service is often slow and unpredictable.

Question 6: All of the following are advantages of business “Intranets” mentioned in the passage EXCEPT__________

A. they move data faster.

B. they share information with other company branches.

C. they provide a higher level of security.

D. they are cheaper than other alternatives

Đáp án B

Thông tin ở câu 3 đoạn cuối:

These are systems that can only be used by the members of the same company.

Đây là những hệ thống chỉ có thể được sử dụng bởi các thành viên của cùng một công ty.

⇒ chúng chia sẻ thông tin với các chi nhánh công ty khác. LÀ SAI

Question 7: With which of the following conclusions would the author probably agree?

A. Fewer academic communities need to create their own Internet systems.

B. An Internet system with fewer users would be quicker.

C. The technology used by Internet creators is too complex for computer owners to understand.

D. Companies who develop their own Intranets are limiting their information data base.

Đáp án D

Thông tin ở đoạn cuối: Another benefit of an Intranet is an increased amount of security. Since only company employees have access to the information on the Intranet, their information is protected from competitors.

Question 8: According to the passage, which of the following statements was true in 1990?

A. The Internet was a secure means to gain information.

B. Internet data proved to be impractical.

C. The Internet experienced enormous growth rates.

D. Few people were using the Internet.

Đáp án D

Thông tin ở câu thứ 2 của đoạn 2: In 1990, only a few academics had ever heard of the Internet.

Năm 1990, chỉ có một vài học giả đã từng nghe về Internet.

Exercise 10: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Algae is a primitive form of life, a single-celled or simple multiple-celled organism that is able to conduct the process of photosynthesis. It is generally found in water but can also be found elsewhere, growing on such surfaces as rocks or trees. The various types of algae are classified according to pigment.

   Blue-green algae, or Cyanophyta, can grow at very high temperatures and under high-intensity light. This type of algae is the oldest form of life with photosynthetic capabilities. Fossilized remains of blue-green algae more than 3.4 billion years old have been found in parts of Africa.

   Green algae, or Chlorophyta, is generally found in fresh water. It reproduces on the surfaces of enclosed bodies of water such as ponds or lakes and has the appearance of a fuzzy green coating on the surface of the water.

   Brown algae, or Phaeophyta, grows in shallow, temperate water. This type of algae is the largest in size and is most recognizable as a type of seaweed. Its long stalks can be enmeshed on the ocean floor, or it can float freely on the ocean's surface.

   Red algae, or Rhodophyta, is a small, delicate organism found in the deep waters of the subtropics. This type of algae has an essential role in the formation of coral reefs: it secretes lime from the seawater to foster the formation of limestone deposits.

Question 1: What is the author's main purpose?

A. To show what color algae is

B. To differentiate the various classifications of algae

C. To describe where algae is found

D. To clarify the appearance of different types of algae

Đáp án B

Dụng ý chính của tác giả khi viết bài này là To differentiate the various classifications of algae (phân biệt các cách phân loại khác nhau của các loại tảo) theo màu sắc của chúng: Blue-green, green, brown, red algae.

Question 2: Which of the following is NOT true about algae?

A. All types have one cell only.     B. It can be found out of water.

C. It can use photosynthesis.     D. It is not a relatively new form of life.

Đáp án A

Thông tin ở câu đầu tiên của đoạn đầu tiên: Algae is a primitive form of life, a single-celled or simple multiple-celled organism (Tảo là một hình thức sinh vật sống sơ khai, là một sinh vật đơn bào hoặc đa bào đơn giản)

Question 3: The word "pigment" at the end of the first paragraph means________.

A. size     B. shape     C. composition     D. color

Đáp án D

“pigment” = “color”: màu sắc

Question 4: Algae remnants found in Africa are________.

A. still flourishing     B. photogenic     C. extremely old     D. red in color

Đáp án C

Thông tin ở câu cuối của đoạn 2: Fossilized remains of blue-green algae more than 3.4 billion years old have been found in parts of Africa. (Nhiều hóa thạch của loài tảo lam lục hơn 3,4 tỷ năm tuổi đã được tìm thấy trong một số khu vực của châu Phi.)

Question 5: Green algae is generally found________.

A. on the ocean floor     B. on top of the water

C. throughout ponds and lakes     D. surrounding enclosed bodies of water

Đáp án B

Thông tin ở câu thứ 2 của đoạn thứ 3: It reproduces on the surfaces of enclosed bodies of water (Nó tái tạo trên bề mặt của bộ phận bao bọc nước)

Question 6: Brown algae would most likely be found________.

A. on trees     B. near green algae     C. on rocks     D. in the ocean

Đáp án D

Thông tin ở câu cuối của đoạn 4: Its long stalks can be enmeshed on the ocean floor, or it can float freely on the ocean’s surface. (thân dài của nó có thể vướng vào đáy đại dương, hoặc nó có thể trôi nổi tự do trên bề mặt của đại dương.) → tảo nâu hầu như được tìm thấy ở đại dương

Question 7: According to the passage, red algae is________.

A. sturdy     B. huge     C. fragile     D. found in shallow water

Đáp án C

Thông tin ở câu đầu cảu đoạn cuối: Red algae, or Rhodophyta, is a small, delicate organism (tảo đỏ là sinh vật nhỏ, mỏng manh)

Question 8: It can be inferred from the passage that limestone deposits serve as the basis of

A. coral reefs     B. red algae     C. subtropical seawater     D. secret passages

Đáp án A

Thông tin ở câu cuối của bài: This type of algae has an essential role in the formation of coral reefs: it secretes lime from the seawater to foster the formation of limestone deposits.

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

650-cau-trac-nghiem-doc-hieu-tieng-anh-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12