350 câu trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 2)

350 câu trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 2)

Exercise 1: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   We get great pleasure from reading. The more advanced a man is, the greater delight he will find in reading. The ordinary man may think that subjects like philosophy or science are very difficult and that if philosophers and scientists read these subjects, it is not for pleasure. But this is not true. The mathematician finds the same pleasure in his mathematics as the school boy in an adventure story. For both, it is a play of the imagination, a mental recreation and exercise.

   The pleasure derived from this activity is common to all kinds of reading. But different types of books give us different types of pleasure. First in order of popularity is novel-reading. Novels contain pictures of imaginary people in imaginary situations, and give us an opportunity of escaping into a new world very much like our world and yet different from it. Here we seem to live a new life, and the experience of this new life gives us a thrill of pleasure.

   Next in order of popularity are travel books, biographies and memoirs. These tell us tales of places we have not seen and of great men in whom we are interested. Some of these books are as wonderful as novels, and they have an added value that they are true. Such books give us knowledge, and we also find immense pleasure in knowing details of lands we have not seen and of great men we have only heard of.

   Reading is one of the greatest enjoyments of life. To book-lovers, nothing is more fascinating than a favorite book. And, the ordinary educated man who is interested and absorbed in his daily occupation wants to occasionally escape from his drudgery into the wonderland of books for recreation and refreshment.

Question 1: What does the passage mainly discuss?

A. Different types of books     B. Different kinds of reading

C. Reading as an exercise for the brain     D. Reading as a pleasurable activity

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Ta thấy toàn bộ bài đọc nói về việc đọc sách là một niềm vui.

Question 2: According to paragraph 1, which of the following is NOT true?

A. Ordinary people may think that philosophy and science are difficult.

B. Reading about mathematics is mentally entertaining for a mathematician.

C. Philosophers and scientists do not read for pleasure.

D. A more advanced person takes greater pleasure in reading.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Chúng ta dựa vào đoạn thông tin sau: “The ordinary man may think that subjects like philosophy or science are very difficult and that if philosophers and scientists read these subjects, it is not for pleasure. But this is not true. The mathematician finds the same pleasure in his mathematics as the school boy in an adventure story”.

Question 3: The word “derived” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to ______.

A. differed     B. established     C. bought     D. obtaine

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Derive = obtain: đạt được

Question 4: The word “it” in paragraph 2 refers to ______.

A. a new life     B. our world     C. an opportunity     D. a thrill of pleasure

Đáp án B

Giải thích: “Novels contain pictures of imaginary people in imaginary situations, and give us an opportunity of escaping into a new world very much like our world and yet different from it.” Để làm được những câu dạng này các em cần đọc cả câu nhé.

Question 5: The word “immense” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ______.

A. great     B. limited     C. personal     D. controlled

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Immense = great: to lớn

Question 6: According to the passage, travel books, biographies and memoirs ______.

A. are wonderful novels     B. tell stories of well-known places

C. are less popular than novels     D. are more valuable than novels

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Câu này chúng ta dựa vào đoạn 2 và đoạn 3.

- Đoạn 2: First in order of popularity is novel-reading.

- Đoạn 3: Next in order of popularity are travel books, biographies and memoirs.

Question 7: According to paragraph 4, which of the following is the most fascinating to booklovers?

A. A daily occupation     B. An ordinary educated man

C. The wonderland     D. A favorite book

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Dựa vào thông tin sau: “To book-lovers, nothing is more fascinating than a favorite book.”

Exercise 2: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   The system of higher education had its origin in Europe in the Middle Ages, when the first universities were established. In modern times, the nature of higher education around the world, to some extent, has been determined by the models of influential countries such as France and Germany.

   Both France and Germany have systems of higher education that are basically administered by state agencies. Entrance requirements for students are also similar in both countries. In France, an examination called the baccalauréat is given at the end of secondary education. Higher education in France is free and open to all students who have passed this baccalauréat. Success in this examination allows students to continue their higher education for another three or four years until they have attained the first university degree called a licence in France.

   Basic differences, however, distinguish these two countries’ systems. French educational districts, called académies, are under the direction of a rector, an appointee of the national government who is also in charge of universities in each district. The uniformity in curriculum throughout the country leaves each university with little to distinguish itself. Hence, many students prefer to go to Paris, where there are better accommodations and more cultural amenities for them. Another difference is the existence in France of prestigious higher educational institutions known as grandes écoles, which provide advanced professional and technical training. Most of these schools are not affiliated with the universities, although they too recruit their students by giving competitive examinations to candidates. The grandes écoles provide rigorous training in all branches of applied science and technology, and their diplomas have a somewhat higher standing than the ordinary licence.

   In Germany, the regional universities have autonomy in determining their curriculum under the direction of rectors elected from within. Students in Germany change universities according to their interests and the strengths of each university. In fact, it is a custom for students to attend two, three, or even four different universities in the course of their undergraduate studies, and the majority of professors at a particular university may have taught in four or five others. This high degree of mobility means that schemes of study and examination are marked by a freedom and individuality unknown in France.

   France and Germany have greatly influenced higher education systems around the world. The French, either through colonial influence or the work of missionaries, introduced many aspects of their system in other countries. The German were the first to stress the importance of universities as research facilities, and they also created a sense of them as emblems of a national mind.

Question 1: What does the passage mainly discuss?

A. The nature of education around the world in modern times

B. Systems of higher education in France and Germany

C. The origin of higher education system in Europe

D. The influence of France and Germany on educational systems of other countries

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Chúng ta có thể thấy xuyên suốt toàn bài đều nói về hệ thống higher education ở Pháp và Đức.

Question 2: The word “uniformity” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ______.

A. proximity     B. discrepancy     C. similarity     D. uniqueness

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Uniformity = similarity: tính giống nhau

Question 3: The word “their” in paragraph 3 refers to ______.

A. schools     B. universities     C. examinations     D. branches

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Chúng ta dựa vào câu này: “Most of these schools are not affiliated with the universities, although they too recruit their students by giving competitive examinations to candidates.”

Question 4: Which of the following about grandes écoles in France is NOT stated in paragraph 3?

A. Most of them have no connection with universities.

B. They have a reputation for advanced professional and technical training.

C. Their degrees are better recognized than those provided by universities.

D. They offer better accommodations and facilities than universities.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu này “Most of these schools are not affiliated with the universities, although they too recruit their students by giving competitive examinations to candidates. The grandes écoles provide rigorous training in all branches of applied science and technology, and their diplomas have a somewhat higher standing than the ordinary licence.”

Các đáp án theo thứ tự A,B,C đều đã được gạch chân nhắc đến trong bài. Vậy chỉ còn đáp án D là sai.

Question 5: According to the passage, a regional university rector in Germany is elected by _____.

A. the staff of the university     B. the national government officials

C. the regional government officials     D. the staff of other universities

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào cụm: “elected from within”: được lựa chọn từ bên trong, tức là do các nhân viên trong trường đại học (đáp án A).

Question 6: According to paragraph 4, what makes it possible for students in Germany to attend different universities during their undergraduate studies?

A. The university staff have become far more mobile and occupied.

B. The university’s training programs offer greater flexibility and freedom of choice.

C. University tuition fees are kept at an affordable level for all students.

D. Entry requirements to universities in Germany are made less demanding.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào thông tin sau: “This high degree of mobility means that schemes of study and examination are marked by a freedom and individuality unknown in France.”

Question 7: The word “emblems” in the final paragraph is closest in meaning to ______.

A. representatives     B. directions     C. structures     D. delegates

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Emblem = representative: đặc trưng, đại diện

Question 8: Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?

A. Studying in France and Germany is a good choice for people of all ages and nationalities.

B. It normally takes longer to complete a university course in France than in Germany.

C. Universities in Germany can govern themselves more effectively than those in France.

D. The level of decentralization of higher education is greater in Germany than in France.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đây là câu hỏi khó, các em phải tổng hợp thông tin từ đoạn 3 và đoạn 4.

Exercise 3: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Different cultures follow their own special customs when a child's baby teeth fall out. In Korea, for example, they have the custom of throwing lost teeth up on the roof of a house. According to tradition, a magpie will come and take the tooth. Later, the magpie will return with a new tooth for the child. In other Asian countries, such as Japan and Vietnam, children follow a similar tradition of throwing their lost teeth onto the roofs of houses.

   Birds aren't the only animals thought to take lost teeth. In Mexico and Spain, tradition says a mouse takes a lost tooth and leaves some money. However, in Mongolia, dogs are responsible for taking teeth away. Dogs are highly respected in Mongolian culture and are considered guardian angels of the people. Tradition says that the new tooth will grow good and strong if the baby tooth is fed to a guardian angel. Accordingly, parents in Mongolia will put their child's lost tooth in a piece of meat and feed it to a dog.

   The idea of giving lost teeth to an angel or fairy is also a tradition in the West. Many children in Western countries count on the Tooth Fairy to leave money or presents in exchange for a tooth. The exact origins of the Tooth Fairy are a mystery, although the story probably began in England or Ireland centuries ago. According to tradition, a child puts a lost tooth under his or her pillow before going to bed. In the wee hours, while the child is sleeping, the Tooth Fairy takes the tooth and leaves something else under the pillow. In France, the Tooth Fairy leaves a small gift. In the United States, however, the Tooth Fairy usually leaves money. These days, the rate is $1 to $5 per tooth, adding up to a lot of money from the Tooth Fairy!

Question 1: What is the passage mainly about?

A. Presents for young children's lost teeth     B. Animals eating children's lost teeth

C. Customs concerning children's new teeth     D. Traditions concerning children's lost teeth

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Những câu hỏi liên quan đến the main topic các em nên để làm cuối cùng sau khi đã làm đa số các câu hỏi nhỏ trong bài đọc.

Trên passage ở cả 3 đoạn văn đều nói đến các truyền thống về “lost teeth” ở nhiều nơi nên chọn D là hợp lí nhất. A, B là phần nhỏ. Còn C không có trong bài.

Question 2: The word "their" in paragraph 1 refers to ______.

A. houses'     B. children's     C. roofs'     D. countries'

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Câu 1 của bài đọc nói về răng của trẻ em nên đáp án là B.

Question 3: According to the passage, where is a child's lost tooth thought to be taken away by a mouse?

A. In Mongolia     B. In Mexico and Spain

C. In Japan and Vietnam     D. In Korea

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng nằm ở dòng 1 và dòng 2 của đoạn 2.

Question 4: According to paragraph 2, parents in Mongolia feed their child's lost tooth to a dog because ______.

A. they believe that this will make their child's new tooth good and strong

B. they hope that their child will get some gifts for his or her tooth

C. they know that dogs are very responsible animals

D. they think dogs like eating children's teeth

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng nằm ở dòng số 4 của đoạn 2.

Question 5: The word "origins" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ______.

A. countries     B. stories     C. beginnings     D. families

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Origins = beginnings: cội nguồn, sự bắt nguồn.

Question 6: According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true about the tradition of tooth giving in the West?

A. Children give money to the Tooth Fairy.

B. Children hope to get money or gifts from the Tooth Fairy.

C. Lost teeth are traditionally given to an angel or fairy.

D. Children put their lost teeth under their pillows.

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Các em xem kĩ đoạn 3 đều có nhắc tới B, C, D cả. Những câu hỏi “NOT true” dùng phương pháp loại trừ là chắc chắn nhất.

Question 7: The phrase "the wee hours" in paragraph 3 probably refers to the period of time _____.

A. early in the evening     B. late in the morning

C. long before bedtime     D. soon after midnight

Đáp án D

Giải thích: The wee hours = the small hours: những giờ rất sớm của buổi sáng (sớm ngay khi qua nửa đêm: 1h, 2h sáng …)

Câu này cũng có thể dùng phương pháp loại trừ cực kì đơn giản. Trong đoạn văn có nói đó là thời gian buổi đêm khi mà trẻ con đã ngủ thì không thể là A, B, C được.

Exercise 4: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Earth is richly supplied with different types of living organisms which co-exist in their environments, forming complex, interrelated communities. Living organisms depend on one another for nutrients, shelter, and other benefits. The extinction of one species can set off a chain reaction that affects many other species, particularly if the loss occurs near the bottom of the food chain. For example, the extinction of a particular insect or plant might seem inconsequential. However, there may be fish or small animals that depend on that resource for foodstuffs. The loss can threaten the survival of these creatures and larger predators that prey upon them. Extinction can have a ripple effect that spreads throughout nature.

   In addition to its biological consequences, extinction poses a moral dilemma for humans, the only species capable of saving the others. The presence of humans on the planet has affected all other life forms, particularly plants and animals. Human lifestyles have proven to be incompatible with the survival of some other species. Purposeful efforts have been made to eliminate animals that prey on people, livestock, crops, or pose any threat to human livelihoods. Some wild animals have been decimated by human desire for meat, hides, fur, or other body parts with commercial value. Likewise, demand for land, water, and other natural resources has left many wild plants and animals with little to no suitable habitat. Humans have also affected nature by introducing non-native species to local areas and producing pollutants having a negative impact on the environment. The combination of these human-related effects and natural obstacles such as disease or low birthrates has proven to be too much for some species to overcome. They have no chance of survival without human help.

   As a result, societies have difficult choices to make about the amount of effort and money they are willing to spend to save imperiled species. Will people accept limits on their property rights, recreational activities, and means of livelihood to save a plant or an animal? Should saving such popular species as whales and dolphins take priority over saving obscure, annoying, or fearful species? Is it the responsibility of humans to save every kind of life form from disappearing, or is extinction an inevitable part of nature, in which the strong survive and the weak perish? These are some difficult questions that people face as they ponder the fate of other species living on this planet.

Question 1: What does the passage mainly discuss?

A. Humans and endangered species     B. The importance of living organisms

C. Measures to protect endangered species     D. Causes of animal extinction

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Bài đọc nói về con người và những loài động vật đang bị nguy hiểm.

Question 2: The word "inconsequential" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ______.

A. unimportant     B. unavoidable     C. unexpected     D. unrecognizable

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Inconsequential = unimportant (không quan trọng)

Question 3: Which of the following can result from the loss of one species in a food chain?

A. The connections among the creatures in the food chain become closer.

B. Larger predators will look for other types of prey.

C. There might be a lack of food resources for some other species.

D. Animals will shift to another food chain in the community.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Dẫn chứng nằm ở 2 dòng cuối của đoạn 1.

Question 4: The word "They" in paragraph 2 refers to ______.

A. human-related effects     B. some species

C. low birthrates     D. natural obstacles

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Muốn làm được các câu hỏi dạng này phải đọc câu đằng trước các em nhé.

Question 5: In paragraph 2, non-native species are mentioned as ______.

A. a kind of harmless animals     B. an achievement of human beings

C. a harmful factor to the environment     D. a kind of useful plants

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Dựa vào dòng 8 và dòng 9 của đoạn 2 có thể suy ra con người sử dụng non – native species để có lợi cho bản thân, tạo ra những nhân tố gây ô nhiễm môi trường.

Question 6: The word "perish" in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to ______.

A. develop     B. complete     C. remain     D. disappear

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Perish = disappear: biến mất, tuyệt chủng

Nếu không làm được ngay nhưng câu như này, các em hãy nhìn lại vào câu văn chứa từ đó và tìm mối liên hệ về nghĩa, xem nó tích cực hay tiêu cực … Ở đây thì là tiêu cực chăc chắn rồi.

In which the strong survive, the weak perish: nơi mà ở đó những con vật khỏe mạnh thì sống, những con vật yếu ớt biến mất (bị chết).

Question 7: According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT true?

A. Humans have difficult choices to make about saving endangered species.

B. The existence of humans is at the expense of some other species.

C. No other species can threaten the survival of humans on Earth.

D. Some animals and plants cannot survive without human help.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Chúng ta thấy câu C sai luôn khi đọc đến dòng 4, dòng 5 của đoạn 2.

Question 8: Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?

A. Animal and plant species which pose threats to humans will die out soon.

B. Saving popular animal and plant species should be given a high priority.

C. Humans will make changes in their lifestyles to save other species.

D. The dilemma humans face between maintaining their lives and saving other species remains

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Mấu chốt của câu này là các em phải đọc hết đoạn cuối để suy ra cái mà tác giả muốn hướng tới: Con người phải đối mặt với sự lựa chọn khó khăn: sự sống của mình hay cứu lấy động vật.

Exercise 5: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Becoming a teacher demands not only knowledge in an academic field but also a personal commitment to lifelong learning, and enthusiasm for sharing knowledge with other people. To become one of those noble educators in the USA, one has to satisfy several basic requirements.

   First and foremost, it is a prerequisite to have bachelor's degree in education. In the event that a candidate already has a bachelor's degree in another field, a teacher preparation program is needed. But that is not all. Almost every school in the USA understands that real classroom teaching experience is a vital part of a teacher's training. Before taking over a class, a person typically needs to complete a training program, including working as a supervised student teacher.

   People who want to become university teachers need master's degrees. Getting a master's degree is a necessity, but if it is gained too early, there may be concerns that the candidate lacks the real-world experience to go with it. In fact, very few schools want to hire novices with little or no classroom experience and even if they are accepted, they are usually ill-paid. One wise solution to the issue is for future post graduates to start working as teachers before going on to gain their master's degree.

   Besides knowledge and experience, certain personal qualities are also required. A teacher should be positive, prepared, focused, and most importantly, patient. Being a teacher involves being aware of the fact that learning sometimes be hard work, even for the most motivated students. Also, teaching can at times be tiring and frustrating, so teaching candidates have to practice being patient with themselves. In short, as in other careers, teaching requires a combination of qualifications, experience, and personal qualities. Teaching candidates meeting mandatory requirements are always in demand in the USA.

Question 1: The text is mainly about ___________________.

A. the importance of teachers.

B. the advantages and disadvantages of being a teacher in the USA.

C. the difference of teaching career.

D. the basic requirements of being a teacher in the USA.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “To become one of those noble educators in the USA, one has to satisfy several basic requirements.”

Dịch nghĩa: Đoạn văn chủ yếu đề cập đến ____

A. Tầm quan trọng của giáo viên

B. Thuận lợi và bất lợi của việc làm giáo viên ở Mỹ

C. Sự khác biệt trong nghề giáo

D. Những yêu cầu cơ bản để trở thành giáo viên ở nước Mỹ

Question 2: According to the text, future post graduates should start working as teachers _______

A. after gaining their master's degree.

B. before studying for their master's degree

C. during the time they are studying for their master's degree.

D. before studying for their bachelor's degree.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “One wise solution to the issue is for future post graduates to start working as teachers before going on to gain their master's degree.”

Dịch nghĩa: Theo đoạn văn, các nghiên cứu sinh tương lai nên bắt đầu làm việc như giáo viên _______.

A. sau khi lấy bằng thạc sĩ của họ.

B. trước khi học văn bằng thạc sĩ của họ.

C. trong thời gian họ đang học tập để lấy bằng thạc sĩ của họ.

D. trước khi học văn bằng cử nhân.

Question 3: The word “vital” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to______

A. very useless     B. very easy     C. very important     D. very interesting

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Vital = very important: quan trọng

Dịch nghĩa: Từ "vital" trong đoạn 2 là gần ý nghĩa nhất với ______.

A. very useless: rất vô dụng

B. very easy: rất dễ

C. very important: rất quan trọng

D. very interesting: rất thú vị

Question 4: According to the text, teaching requires a combination of many things EXCEPT ________.

A. qualifications     B. personal qualities     C. experience     D. appearance

Đáp án D

Thông tin nằm ở: “In short, as in other careers, teaching requires a combination of qualifications, experience, and personal qualities.”

Dịch nghĩa: Theo đoạn văn, giảng dạy yêu cầu sự kết hợp của nhiều thứ TRỪ _______.

A. trình độ

B. phẩm chất cá nhân

C. kinh nghiệm

D. ngoại hình

Question 5: According to the text, the most important quality of a teacher is _______.

A. being patient     B. being to work hard     C. being prepared     D. being a role model

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở:“A teacher should be positive, prepared, focused, and most importantly, patient.” being patient.

Dịch nghĩa: Theo đoạn văn, phẩm chất quan trọng nhất của một giáo viên là _______.

A. kiên nhẫn

B. làm việc chăm chỉ

C. được chuẩn bị kỹ càng

D. một tấm gương hình mẫu

Question 6: The word “they” in paragraph 3 refers to ___________.

A. postgraduates     B. novices     C. schools     D. teachers

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “In fact, very few schools want to hire novices with little or no classroom experienceand even if they are accepted, they are usually ill-paid.” Novice: người mới vào nghề.

Dịch nghĩa: Từ "they" trong đoạn 3 đề cập đến ____________.

A. nghiên cứu sinh

B. người mới

C. trường học

D. giáo viên

Question 7: According to the text, all of the following sentences are true EXCEPT _____.

A. Those who want to become university teachers need master's degrees.

B. A teachers needs to be aware of the fact that learning can sometimes be hard work.

C. A great number of schools in the USA want to hire novices with little or no classroom experience.

D. In the USA, before one takes over a class, a training program is typically necessary to be completed.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “In fact, very few schools want to hire novices with little or no classroom experience and even if they are accepted, they are usually ill-paid.” Very few >< a great number of Dịch nghĩa: Theo đoạn văn, tất cả các câu sau đây là đúng TRỪ _____.

A. Những người muốn trở thành giảng viên đại học cần bằng thạc sĩ.

B. Một giáo viên cần phải nhận thức được thực tế rằng học tập đôi khi có thể là việc khó.

C. Một số lượng lớn các trường ở Hoa Kỳ muốn thuê người mới với rất ít hoặc không có kinh nghiệm trong lớp học.

D. Ở Mỹ, trước khi một người lên lớp, chương trình đào tạo thượng là cần thiết phải hoàn thành.

Exercise 6: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Before the mid-nineteenth century, people in the United States ate most foods only in season. Drying, smoking and salting could preserve meat for a short time, but the availability of fresh meat, like that of fresh milk, was very limited; there was no way to prevent spoilage. But in 1810, a French inventor named Nicolas Appert developed the cooking-and-sealing process of canning. And in the 1850’s an American named Gail Borden developed a means of condensing and preserving milk. Canned goods and condensed milk became more common during the 1860’s, but supplies remained low because cans had to be made by hand. By 1880, however, inventors had fashioned stamping and soldering machines that massproduced cans from tinplate. Suddenly all kinds of food could be preserved and bought at all times of the year.

   Other trends and inventions had also helped make it possible for Americans to vary their daily diets. Growing urban population created demand that encouraged fruit and vegetable farmers to raise more produce. Railroad refrigerator cars enabled growers and meat packers to ship perishables great distances and to preserve them for longer periods. Thus, by the 1890’s, northern city dwellers could enjoy southern and western strawberries, grapes, and tomatoes, previously available for a month at most, for up to six months of the year. In addition, increased use of iceboxes enabled families to store perishables. As easy means of producing ice commercially had been invented in the 1870’s, and by 1900 the nation had more than two thousand commercial ice plants, most of which made home deliveries. The icebox became afixture in most homes and remained so until the mechanized refrigerator replaced it in the 1920’s and 1930’s.

   Almost everyone now had a more diversified diet. Some people continued to eat mainly foods that were heavily in starches or carbohydrates, and not everyone could afford meat. Nevertheless, many families could take advantage of previously unavailable fruits, vegetables, and dairy products to achieve more varied fare.

Question 1: What does the passage mainly discuss?

A. Causes of food spoilage.

B. Commercial production of ice.

C. Population movements in the nineteenth century.

D. Inventions that led to changes in the American diet.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “Almost everyone now had a more diversified diet.”

Dịch nghĩa: Đoạn văn chủ yếu thảo luận về vấn ÿề gì?

A. Những nguyên nhân làm hỏng thực phẩm

B. Sản phẩm thương mại từ băng

C. Sự vận động dân số thế kỷ XIX

D. Những phát minh dẫn đến sự thay đổi bữa ăn của người Mỹ

Question 2: The phrase “in season” in line 1 refers to ________ .

A. a particular time of year     B. a kind of weather

C. an official schedule     D. a method of flavoring

Đáp án A

Giải thích: In season: theo mùa, trong mùa.

Dịch nghĩa: Cụm từ “in season” ở dòng 1 nghĩa là ____

A. 1 khoảng thời gian cụ thể trong năm

B. 1 kiểu thời tiết

C. 1 lịch trình chính thức

D. 1 phương thức nêm gia vị

Question 3: During the 1860’s, canned food products were _________ .

A. unavailable in rural areas     B. available in limited quantities

C. shipped in refrigerator cars     D. a staple part of the American diet.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “Canned goods and condensed milk became more common during the 1860’s, but supplies remained low because cans had to be made by hand.”

Dịch nghĩa: Trong những năm 1860, thực phẩm đóng hộp đã____

A. Không có sẵn ở nông thôn

B. Có số lượng hạn chế

C. Được vận chuyển bằng các xe ô tô có tủ lạnh

D. Một phần chủ yếu trong thực đơn của người Mỹ.

Question 4: The word ”them” in line 12 refers to _________ .

A. refrigerator cars     B. growers     C. perishables     D. distances

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “to ship perishables great distances and to preserve them for longer periods” → to preserve perishables

Dịch nghĩa: Từ “them” ở dòng 12 nói đến ____

A. Ô tô có tủ lạnh

B. Người trồng cây

C. Thực phẩm dễ hỏng

D. Khoảng cách

Question 5: The word ”fixture” in line 16 is closest in meaning to _________ .

A. commonplace object     B. substance

C. luxury item     D. mechanical device

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Fixture: đồ đạc cố định

Dịch nghĩa: Từ “fixture” ở dòng 16 nói dến ____

A. Vật dụng thông thường

B. Chất, vật chất

C. Vật dụng xa hoa

D. Thiết bị cơ giới

Question 6: The author implies that in the 1920’s and 1930’s home deliveries of ice _________ .

A. increased in cost     B. occurred only in the summer

C. decreased in number     D. were on an irregular schedule

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “The icebox became a fixture in most homes and remained so until the mechanized refrigerator replaced it in the 1920’s and 1930’s.” – Thùng băng trở thành một vật dụng gia đình phổ biến và duy trì cho đến khi tủ lạnh thay thế nó vào những năm 1920 và 1930.

Dịch nghĩa: Tác giả chỉ ra rằng vào những năm 1920 và 1930, vận chyển băng tận nhà ____

A. Tăng giá

B. Chỉ diễn ra vào mùa hè

C. Giảm số lượng

D. Có một lịch trình không đồng đều

Question 7: The word “Nevertheless” in line 19 is closest meaning to _________ .

A. occasionally     B. however     C. therefore     D. therefore

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Nevertheless: trái lại

Dịch nghĩa: Từ “Nevertheless” ở dòng 19 gần nghĩa nhất với từ _____

A. Occasionally: thỉnh thoảng

B. However: tuy nhiên

C. Therefore: vì vậy

D. Because: bởi vì

Question 8: Which of the following types of food preservation was NOT mentioned in the passage?

A. Drying     B. Chemical additives

C. Canning     D. Cold storage

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở: “Drying, smoking and salting could preserve meat for a short time... Gail Borden developed a means of condensing and preserving milk... The icebox became a fixture in most homes.”

Dịch nghĩa: Phương thức bảo quản thực phẩm nào dưới đây không được đề cập đến trong bài?

A. Drying: làm khô

B. Chemical additives: phụ gia hóa chất

C. Canning: đóng hộp

D. Cold storage: trữ lạnh

Exercise 7: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   On March 15, Dunes View Middle School held a contest for school bands. Student bands tried out for the opportunity to perform at the school picnic, which will be held at the end of June. The winner of the contest was the band called Four Square. “We’re very proud that we won the contest and are excited to perform at the picnic,” says Peter Zandt, who plays the guitar in the band. “And since we hope to perform someday at other local places, like restaurants and parks, this will be a great first step.”

   The contest was the creation of music teacher Mr. Lopez and drama teacher Ms. Cho. The two thought of the idea while discussing recent years’ school picnics. “The picnic is one of the biggest events of the year, but it has become a bit formulaic ,” said Ms. Cho. “The activities are the same every year. We thought that a performance by a student band would make the school picnic more interesting and fun.” Mr. Lopez, Ms. Cho, and three other teachers judged the contest, which took place in the gym. Eight student bands signed up to audition. The bands varied in their musical forms: there were several rock bands, a folk band, and even a jazz band. “I’m disappointed that my band didn’t win, but I think the judges made the right choice,” says student Marisol Varga, a member of the folk trio called The Bell Girls. “Four Square is really good.” To see if the bands could present a wide range of musical skills, the teachers asked them each to prepare two songs: one song with original words, and another in which students played instrumental music only. The judges finally chose the band Four Square as the winner of the contest. Four Square is a rock band with an unusual twist: it includes a violin player! The members of Four Square write their own songs and practice three times a week after school. Students and teachers agreed that the band competition was a big success. All are looking forward to the school picnic in June.

Question 1: Which would be the most appropriate headline for the article?

A. Famous Band Visits School     B. Teachers Give Music Lessons

C. Students Have Fun at School Picnic     D. School Holds Student Band Contest

Đáp án D

Đâu sẽ là tiêu đề thích hợp nhất cho bài viết?

A. Nhóm nhạc nổi tiếng thăm Trường

B. Giáo viên dạy tiết học âm nhạc

C. Học sinh vui khi đi dã ngoại

D. Trường tổ chức cuộc thi ban nhạc sinh viên

Thông tin đầu tiên của đoạn 1: On March 15, Dunes View Middle School held a contest for school bands. (Vào ngày 15 tháng 3, trường trung học Dunes View tổ chức cuộc thi cho các ban nhạc trường.)

Question 2: What is probably true about school picnics in recent years?

A. They were held in March.     B. They were not very exciting.

C. They were very hard to organize.     D. They included musical performances

Đáp án B

Điều gì có thể đúng đối với những buổi dã ngoại trong những năm gần đây?

A. Chúng được tổ chức vào tháng ba.

B. Chúng không phải là rất thú vị.

C. Chúng rất vất vả để tổ chức.

D. Chúng bao gồm các buổi biểu diễn âm nhạc

Thông tin ở đoạn 2: The two thought of the idea while discussing recent years’ school picnics. “The picnic is one of the biggest events of the year, but it has become a bit formulaic ,” said Ms. Cho. “The activities are the same every year. We thought that a performance by a student band would make the school picnic more interesting and fun.”

Question 3: The word formulaic is closest in meaning to___________.

A. expensive     B. uncertain     C. long     D. dull

Đáp án D

Từ formulaic có ý nghĩa gần nhất với

A. đắt

B. không chắc chắn

C. dài

D. buồn tẻ, chán; đơn điệu

Formulaic ∼ dull: theo công thức, đơn điệu, tẻ nhạt

Question 4: What type of band is NOT mentioned in the article?

A. Pop     B. Jazz     C. Folk     D. Rock

Đáp án A

Loại ban nhạc KHÔNG được đề cập trong bài viết?

A. Pop

B. Jazz

C. Folk

D. Rock

Thông tin ở câu gần cuối đoạn 2: The bands varied in their musical forms: there were several rock bands, a folk band, and even a jazz band. Chỉ có Pop là ko được nhắc đến.

Question 5: Why did the teachers ask each band to play two songs?

A. To decide which songs to play at the picnic

B. To see if the bands could play a variety of songs

C. To make sure the contest did not go on too long

D. To make the concert more enjoyable for students

Đáp án B

Tại sao các giáo viên yêu cầu mỗi ban nhạc chơi hai bài hát?

A. Để quyết định xem bài hát nào sẽ được chơi tại buổi dã ngoại

B. Để xem liệu các ban nhạc có thể chơi nhiều bài hát

C. Để đảm bảo cuộc thi không diễn ra quá lâu

D. Làm cho buổi hòa nhạc thú vị hơn cho sinh viên

Thông tin ở câu đầu của đoạn 3: To see if the bands could present a wide range of musical skills, the teachers asked them each to prepare two songs

Để xem liệu các ban nhạc có thể trình bày một loạt các kỹ năng âm nhạc, các giáo viên yêu cầu họ chuẩn bị hai bài hát

Question 6: According to the article, what is unusual about the band Four Square?

A. It is named after a popular children’s game.

B. Its members practice several times a week.

C. It is a rock band with a violinist.

D. Its members all play guitar.

Đáp án C

Theo bài viết, điều gì là không bình thường về ban nhạc Four Square?

A. Nó được đặt tên theo một trò chơi của trẻ em phổ biến.

B. Các thành viên luyện tập vài lần một tuần.

C. Là một ban nhạc rock với một nghệ sĩ violin.

D. Các thành viên đều chơi guitar.

Thông tin ở đoạn 3: Four Square is a rock band with an unusual twist: it includes a violin player! Four Square là một ban nhạc rock với một sự thay đổi bất thường: nó bao gồm một người chơi violon!

Question 7: According to the article, what does the band Four Square hope to do in the future?

A. Perform at the school picnic every year

B. Perform in many different places

C. Buy new instruments

D. Record an album

Đáp án B

Theo bài viết, ban nhạc Four Square mong muốn làm gì trong tương lai?

A. Biểu diễn tại dã ngoại trường học mỗi năm

B. Biểu diễn ở nhiều nơi khác nhau

C. Mua dụng cụ mới

D. Thu một album

Thông tin ở câu cuối của đoạn 1: “And since we hope to perform someday at other local places, like restaurants and parks, this will be a great first step.”

Question 8: Who will play music at the picnic this year?

A. Marisol Varga     B. Mr. Lopez     C. Peter Zandt     D. Ms. Cho

Đáp án C

Ai sẽ chơi nhạc vào dịp picnic năm nay?

A. Marisol Varga

B. Ông Lopez

C. Peter Zandt

D. cô Cho

Thông tin ở đoạn 1: The winner of the contest was the band called Four Square. “We’re very proud that we won the contest and are excited to perform at the picnic,” says Peter Zandt, who plays the guitar in the band.

Exercise 8: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Dodder is an unusual and unwanted plant that attacks other plants. Except for its flowers, the plant looks like spaghetti noodles. Its almost leafless, thread–like stems hang down atop other plants that dodder needs to stay alive. Dodder does not produce its own food. Instead, it steals it from other plants. It feeds by sucking juices from the plant it is wrapped around, often making its host very weak or even killing it. Dodder can find other plants by their smell. When a dodder seedling starts growing, it follows the scent of plants it prefers, like tomato plants, potato plants, or other farm crops.

   Unlike most plants that usually grow in the direction of light or warmth, a dodder plant will grow in the direction of, for example, tomato odor––if a tomato happens to be growing nearby.

   However, a young dodder plant must find a host plant quickly. If it cannot catch a whiff of a potential host within a few days, it will dry up and disappear—even if there is plenty of water around. Once it finds a host, the young dodder plant will attach itself to it and start growing faster. At that point, the dodder plant will drop its root.

   Dodder is thus a difficult weed to manage and a real headache for farmers. When it does get out of hand, dodder can greatly reduce a farmer’s harvest or even destroy crops completely. Before sowing their produce, farmers in warm parts of the world often check to make sure no unwanted dodder seeds have intermingled with their crop seeds. This is a good way to stop dodder plants from sneaking their way into a crop field.

Question 1: What is the main topic of the passage?

A. A new variety of farm crop

B. Plants that are harmful to humans

C. The special abilities of a dangerous plant

D. Recent improvements in farming methods

Đáp án C

Chủ đề chính của đoạn văn là gì?

A. Một loại cây nông nghiệp mới

B. Cây có hại cho con người

C. Những khả năng đặc biệt của một loài cây nguy hiểm

D. Những cải tiến gần đây về phương pháp nuôi

Ý chính của đoạn văn là về cây tơ hồng, những khả năng đặc biệt của nó được thể hiện trong đoạn 1: Its almost leafless, thread–like stems hang down atop other plants that dodder needs to stay alive. Dodder does not produce its own food. Instead, it steals it from other plants. It feeds by sucking juices from the plant it is wrapped around, often making its host very weak or even killing it.

Question 2: Why does the author mention spaghetti?

A. To analyze the content of some food

B. To describe the shape of a dodder plant

C. To explain where the dodder plant came from

D. To argue that dodder plants can be used to make food

Đáp án B

Tại sao tác giả đề cập đến mì spaghetti?

A. Để phân tích nội dung của một số thực phẩm

B. Để mô tả hình dạng của một cây tơ hồng

C. Để giải thích nơi cây tơ hồng đến từ

D. Để lập luận rằng các loài thực vật bổ sung có thể được sử dụng để làm thức ăn

Tác giả đề cập đến mì ý để diễn tả hình dạng của cây tơ hồng, thông tin ở đoạn 1: Except for its flowers, the plant looks like spaghetti noodles.

Ngoại trừ những bông hoa, cây trông giống như mì spaghetti

Question 3: The word it refers to___________.

A. host     B. food     C. plant     D. dodder

Đáp án B

Từ 'nó' đề cập đến __________.

A. chủ

B. thức ăn

C. thực vật

D. tơ hồng

Từ it ở đây đề cập đến food- đồ ăn trong câu phía trước: Dodder does not produce its own food

Question 4: What causes dodder to grow in a particular direction?

A. Odor     B. Light     C. Water     D. Temperature

Đáp án A

Nguyên nhân gây ra sự tăng trưởng cho tơ hồng theo một hướng nào đó là gì?

A. mùi

B. Ánh sáng

C. Nước

D. Nhiệt độ

Thông tin ở câu đầu của đoạn 2: Dodder can find other plants by their smell

Tơ hồng có thể tìm thấy những cây khác bằng mùi của chúng

Question 5: The expression catch a whiff is closest in meaning to________.

A. eat the seeds     B. notice the smell    C. find the location     D. determine the size

Đáp án B

Khái niệm catch a whiff là gần nhất trong ý nghĩa với _____.

A. ăn hạt

B. nhận thấy mùi

C. tìm vị trí

D. xác định kích thước

Catch a whiff trong bài gần nghĩa với nhận thấy mùi

However, a young dodder plant must find a host plant quickly. If it cannot catch a whiff of a potential host within a few days,… Tuy nhiên, một cây tơ hồng mới phải tìm được vật chủ nhanh chóng. Nếu nó ko đánh hơi được vật chủ tiềm năng trong vài ngày.

Question 6: What will happen if a dodder plant starts growing where there are no other plants around?

A. It will soon die.     B. It will grow deeper roots.

C. It will attract other plants.     D. It will cover the entire area of soil.

Đáp án A

Điều gì sẽ xảy ra nếu một cây tơ hồng bắt đầu phát triển nơi mà không có cây trồng khác xung quanh?

A. Nó sẽ sớm chết.

B. Nó sẽ mọc rễ sâu hơn.

C. Nó sẽ thu hút các cây khác.

D. Nó sẽ bao phủ toàn bộ diện tích đất.

Thông tin ở câu thứ 2 của đoạn 3: If it cannot catch a whiff of a potential host within a few days, it will dry up and disappear—even if there is plenty of water around.

Tuy nhiên, một cây tơ hồng mới phải tìm được vật chủ nhanh chóng. Nếu nó ko đánh hơi được vật chủ tiềm năng trong vài ngày, Nó sẽ khô và biến mất - ngay cả khi có rất nhiều nước xung quanh.

Question 7: The expression get out of hand is closest in meaning to_________.

A. dry up and die     B. change its color

C. become hard to find     D. grow uncontrollably

Đáp án D

Biểu hiện get out of hand gần nhất có nghĩa là ______.

A. khô và chết

B. thay đổi màu sắc

C. trở nên khó tìm

D. phát triển không kiểm soát được

get out of hand ∼ grow uncontrollably: phát triển không kiểm soát được

Exercise 9: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   It is commonly believed in the United States that school is where people go to get an education. Nevertheless, it has been said that today children interrupt their education to go to school. The distinction between schooling and education implied by this remark is important.

   Education is much more open-ended and all-inclusive than schooling. Education knows no bounds. It can take place anywhere, whether in the shower or on the job, whether in a kitchen or on a tractor. It includes both the formal learning that takes place in schools and the whole universe of informal learning. The agents of education can range from a revered grandparent to the people debating politics on the radio, from a child to a distinguished scientist. Whereas schooling has a certain predictability, education quite often produces surprises. A chance conversation with a stranger may lead a person to discover how little is known of other religions. People are engaged in education from infancy on. Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school, and one that should be an integral part of one's entire life.

   Schooling, on the other hand, is a specific, formalized process, whose general pattern varies little from one setting to the next. Throughout a country, children arrive at school at approximately the same time, take assigned seats, are taught by an adult, use similar textbooks, do homework, take exams, and so on. The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught.

   For example, high school students know that they are not likely to find out in their classes the truth about political problems in their communities or what the newest filmmakers are experimenting with. There are definite conditions surrounding the formalized process of schooling.

Question 1: What does the author probably mean by using the expression “children interrupt their education to go to school” (lines 2-3) ?

A. Going to several different schools is educationally beneficial.

B. School vacations interrupt the continuity of the school year.

C. Summer school makes the school year too long.

D. All of life is an education.

Đáp án D

Tác giả ngụ ý gì khi nói rằng “ trẻ con gián đoạn sự giáo dục của mình để tới trường học”.

A. Đi tới một vài trường học khác nhau là rất bổ ích cho sự học.

B. Những kì nghỉ của trường học làm gián đoạn tính liên tục trong năm học ở trường.

C. Kì nghỉ hè ở trường làm năm học càng dài hơn.

D. Tất cả về cuộc sống đều là sự giáo dục.

Giải thích: Tác giả ngụ ý trong 3 câu đầu rằng sự giáo dục không chỉ dừng lại ở việc tới trường học.

Question 2: The word “bounds” in line 5 is closest in meaning to

A. rules     B. experience     C. limits    D. exceptions

Đáp án C

Dịch nghĩa: Từ “bounds” ở dòng 5 gần nghĩa nhất với từ:

A. luật lệ

B. kinh nghiệm

C. giới hạn

D. sự ngoại lệ

Giải thích: bounds = limits : những giới hạn

Question 3: The word “ integral” in line 13 is closest in meaning to

A. equitable     B. profitable     C. pleasant     D. essential

Đáp án D

Từ “integral” ở dòng 13 gần nghĩa nhất với từ:

A. công bằng

B. lợi nhuận

C. hân hạnh

D. quan trọng

Giải thích: integral = essential : quan trọng

Question 4: The word “they” in line 17 refers to

A. slices of reality     B. similar textbooks     C. boundaries     D. seats

Đáp án A

Từ “they” ở dòng 17 tương ứng với:

A. những mẩu sự thật

B. những cuốn sách giáo khoa tương tự nhau

C. những rào cản

D. những chỗ ngồi

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở dòng 4 đoạn 3 “The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught.”

Question 5: The phrase “For example,” line 19, introduces a sentence that gives examples of

A. similar textbooks     B. the results of schooling

C. the workings of a government     D. the boundaries of classroom subjects

Đáp án D

Cụm “For example”, dòng 19, giới thiệu một câu là ví dụ của

A. những cuốn sách giáo khoa tương tự nhau

B. kết quả của việc học trên trường

C. những công việc của chính phủ

D. những rào cản của các môn học trên lớp

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở câu trước cụm “For example” “The slices of reality that are to be learned, whether they are the alphabet or an understanding of the workings of government, have usually been limited by the boundaries of the subject being taught.” : Những mẩu của sự thật, điều mà đã được học, cho dù chúng là bảng chữ cái hay sự hiểu biết về những công việc của chính phủ, thì đều bị giới hạn bởi rào cản của những môn học đã được dạy.

Question 6: The passage supports which of the following conclusions?

A. Without formal education, people would remain ignorant.

B. Education systems need to be radically reformed

C. Going to school is only part of how people become educated.

D. Education involves many years of professional training.

Đáp án C

Bài văn ủng hộ kết luận nào sau đây?

A. Nếu không có một sự giáo dục theo đúng hình thức, con người sẽ trở nên thờ ơ.

B. Hệ thống giáo dục cần cải thiện từ gốc .

C. Đi tới trường học chỉ là một phần của việc con người trở nên có giáo dục như thế nào.

D. Một sự giáo dục bao gồm rất nhiều năm đào tạo chuyên môn.

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở dòng 8,9,10 của đoạn 2 “Education, then, is a very broad, inclusive term. It is a lifelong process, a process that starts long before the start of school, and one that should be an integral part of one's entire life.”: Sự giáo dục là một định nghĩa rộng và khái quát. Nó là một quá trình cả đời, một quá trình mà bắt đầu từ rất lâu trước khi bước vào trường học, và nó là một phần cực kì quan trọng trong toàn bộ cuộc đời của một người.

Question 7: The passage is organized by

A. listing and discussing several educational problems

B. contrasting the meanings of two related words

C. narrating a story about excellent teachers

D. giving examples of different kinds of schools

Đáp án B

Bài văn được bố cục bằng cách

A. đưa ra và thảo luận một vài vấn đề về giáo dục

B. đối lập ý nghĩa của 2 từ liên quan với nhau

C. tường thuật lại một câu chuyện về những người giáo viên xuất sắc

D. đưa ra ví dụ của nhiều loại trường học khác nhau

Giải thích: Bài văn có 3 đoạn với đoạn 1 là giới thiệu khái quát về sự đến trường và sự giáo dục, đoạn 2 nói về sự giáo dục, đoạn 3 nói về sự đến trường. Cả bài văn tập trung vào phân tích ý nghĩa đối lập của 2 từ “ sự đến trường” và “sự giáo dục”.

Exercise 10: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Orchids are unique in having the most highly developed of all blossoms, in which the usual male and female reproductive organs are fused in a single structure called the column. The column is designed so that a single pollination will fertilize hundreds of thousands, and in some cases millions, of seeds, so microscopic and light they are easily carried by the breeze. Surrounding the column are three sepals and three petals, sometimes easily recognizable as such, often distorted into gorgeous, weird, but always functional shapes. The most noticeable of the petals is called the labellum, or lip. It is often dramatically marked as an unmistakable landing strip to attract the specific insect the orchid has chosen as its pollinator. To lure their pollinators from afar, orchids use appropriately intriguing shapes, colors, and scents. At least 50 different aromatic compounds have been analyzed in the orchid family, each blended to attract one, or at most a few, species of insects or birds. Some orchids even change their scents to interest different insects at different times.

   Once the right insect has been attracted, some orchids present all sorts of one-way obstacle courses to make sure it does not leave until pollen has been accurately placed or removed. By such ingenious adaptations to specific pollinators, orchids have avoided the hazards of rampant crossbreeding in the wild, assuring the survival of species as discrete identities. At the same time they have made themselves irresistible to collectors.

Question 1: What does the passage mainly discuss?

A. Birds     B. Insects     C. Flowers     D. Perfume

Đáp án C

Bài văn chủ yếu đề cập về cái gì?

A. những con chim

B. côn trùng

C. hoa

D. nước hoa

Giải thích: Bài văn chủ yếu nói về hoa lan, không đề cập vấn đề chính tới chim, côn trùng hay nước hoa.

Question 2: The orchid is unique because of

A. the habitat in which it lives

B. the structure of its blossom

C. the variety of products that can be made from it

D. the length of its life

Đáp án B

Hoa lan đặc biệt bởi vì

A. nơi nó sống

B. cấu trúc của hoa

C. sự đa dạng của các sản phẩm có thể làm được từ hoa lan

D. độ tuổi của hoa

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở 2 câu đầu đoạn 1 “Orchids are unique in having the most highly developed of all blossoms, in which the usual male and female reproductive organs are fused in a single structure called the column.” : Hoa phong lan đặc biệt vì là loài duy nhất có hoa phát triển cao nhất, trong đó các cơ quan sinh dục nam và nữ được kết hợp trong một cấu trúc được gọi là cột.

Question 3: The word "fused" in line 2 is closest in meaning to

A. combined     B. hidden     C. fertilized     D. produced

Đáp án A

Từ “fused” ở dòng 2 gần nghĩa nhất với :

A. được kết hợp

B. bị che lấp

C. được thụ tinh

D. được sinh sản

Giải thích: combined = fused : được kết hợp

Question 4: How many orchid seeds are typically pollinated at one time?

A. 200     B. 2,000     C. 20,000     D. 200,000

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở dòng 3,4 đoạn 1 “The column is designed so that a single pollination will fertilize hundreds of thousands, and in some cases millions, of seeds, so microscopic and light they are easily carried by the breeze” : Cột được thiết kế sao cho sự thụ phấn đơn lẻ sẽ thụ tinh hàng trăm ngàn, và trong một số trường hợp là hàng triệu hạt giống, chúng cực nhỏ và nhẹ đến nỗi có thể dễ dàng mang theo gió.

Question 5: Which of the following is a kind of petal?

A. The column     B. The sepal     C. The stem     D. The labellum

Đáp án D

Cái nào dưới đây là một loại cánh hoa?

A. cột

B. lá đài

C. thân cây

D. môi

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở dòng 7 đoạn 1 “The most noticeable of the petals is called the labellum, or lip”: Những cánh hoa dễ nhận thấy nhất được gọi là labellum, hoặc môi.

Question 6: The “labellum” (line 7) is most comparable to

A. a microscope     B. an obstacle course     C. an airport runway     D. a racetrack

Đáp án C

“labellum” (dòng 7) gần như giống với

A. kính hiển vi

B. chướng ngại vật

C. đường băng sân bay

D. đường đua

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở dòng 7,8 đoạn 1 “The most noticeable of the petals is called the labellum, or lip. It is often dramatically marked as an unmistakable landing strip to attract the specific insect the orchid has chosen as its pollinator.” : Những cánh hoa dễ nhìn thấy nhất được gọi là labellum, hoặc môi. Nó thường được đánh dấu rõ ràng như là một nơi hạ cánh không thể nhầm lẫn để thu hút các loại côn trùng cụ thể mà hoa lan đã chọn làm thụ phấn.

⇒ landing strip = an airport runway : nơi hạ cánh

Question 7: The word "their" in line 12 refers to

A. orchids     B. birds     C. insects     D. species

Đáp án A

Từ “their” ở dòng 12 chỉ

A. hoa lan

B. những con chim

C. những con côn trùng

D. các loài

Giải thích: Thông tin nằm ở dòng 12 “Some orchids even change their scents to interest different insects at different times”

Question 8: The word "discrete" in line 16 is closest in meaning to

A. complicated     B. separate     C. inoffensive     D. functional

Đáp án B

Từ “discrete” dòng 16 gần nghĩa nhất với

A. phức tạp

B. tách biệt

C. không làm hại

D. thuộc về chức năng

Giải thích: discrete = separate : tách biệt

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

650-cau-trac-nghiem-doc-hieu-tieng-anh-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12