350 câu trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 4)

350 câu trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 4)

Exercise 1: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Most languages have several levels of vocabulary that may be used by the same speakers. In English, at least three have been identified and described.

   Standard usage includes those words and expressions understood, used, and accepted by a majority of the speakers of a language in any situation regardless of the levels of formality. As such, these words and expressions are well defined and listed in standard dictionaries. Colloquialisms, on the other hand, are familiar words and idioms that are understood by almost all speakers of a language and used in informal speech or writing, but not considered acceptable for more formal situations. Almost all idiomatic expressions are colloquial language. Slang, however, refers to words and expressions understood by a large number of speakers but not accepted as appropriate formal usage by the majority. Colloquial expressions and even slang may be found in standard dictionaries but will be so identified. Both Colloquial usage and slang are more common in speech than in writing. Colloquial speech often passes into standard speech. Some slang also passes into standard speech, but other slang expressions enjoy momentary popularity followed by obscurity. In some cases, the majority never accepts certain slang phrases but nevertheless retains them in their collective memories. Every generation seems to require its own set of words to describe familiar objects and events.

   It has been pointed out by a number of linguists that three cultural conditions are necessary for the creation of a large body of slang expressions. First, the introduction and acceptance of new objects and situations in the society; second, a diverse population with a large number of subgroups; third, association among the subgroups and the majority population.

   Finally, it is worth noting that the terms "standard", "colloquial" and "slang" exist only as abstract labels for scholars who study language. Only a tiny number of the speakers of any language will be aware that they are using colloquial or slang expressions. Most speakers of English will, during appropriate situations, select and use all three types of expressions.

Question 1: Which of the following is the main topic of the passage?

A: Standard speech     B: Idiomatic phrases

C: Dictionary usage     D: Different types of vocabulary

Đáp án A

Dựa vào đoạn trích có thể thấy nội dung chính của đoạn trích là về lời nói/giao tiếp thường ngày.

Question 2: How is slang defined by the author?

A: Words and phrases understood by the majority but not found in standard dictionaries.

B: Words and phrases accepted by the majority for formal usage.

C: Words and phrases that are understood by a restricted group of speakers.

D: Words and phrases understood by a large number of speakers but not accepted as formal usage.

Đáp án D

Ở câu "Slang, however, refers to words and expressions understood by a large number of speakers but not accepted as appropriate formal usage by the majority.", tác giả có nhắc đến “Tiếng lóng chỉ từ ngữ và cách diễn đạt nhiều người hiểu nhưng không được phần đông chấp nhận là ngôn ngữ trang trọng.”

Question 3: The word "obscurity" could best be replaced by __________

A: qualification     B: tolerance     C: disappearance     D: influence

Đáp án C

obscurity: the state in which sb/sth is not well known or has been forgotten (trạng thái bị lãng quên/không nổi tiếng) = disappearance: sự biến mất.

Các phương án còn lại sai: influence: ảnh hưởng; qualification: bằng cấp/ năng lực; tolerance: sự tha thứ.

Question 4: The word "them" refers to __________

A: slang phrases     B: memories     C: the majority     D: words

Đáp án A

Đọc câu kế cuối đoạn thứ 3 có thể thấy từ them dùng để thay thế cho từ slang phrases (những cụm từ lóng).

Question 5: The statement: "Colloquialisms, on the other hand, are familiar words and idioms that are understood by almost all speakers of a language and used in informal speech or writing, but not considered acceptable for more formal situations." means:

A: Most of the speakers of a language can use both formal and informal speech in appropriate situations.

B: Familiar situations that are experienced by most people are called colloquialisms.

C: Familiar words and phrases are found in both speech and writing in formal settings.

D: Informal language contains colloquialisms, which are not found in more formal language.

Đáp án C

Câu này có nghĩa là “Các cụm từ thông tục là những từ ngữ hay thành ngữ quen thuộc được hầu hết mọi người hiểu và được dùng ở bài nói/ bài viết không trang trọng/ thân mật, nhưng không được chấp nhận ở những tình huống trang trọng.” Nghĩa này phù hợp với nghĩa của câu nêu ở câu C: “Ngôn ngữ không trang trọng chứa các cụm từ thông tục – những cụm từ thường không có ở ngôn ngữ trang trọng.”

Question 6: Which of the following is true of standard usage?

A: It can be used in formal or informal settings.

B: It is only understood be the upper classes.

C: It limited to written language.

D: It is constantly changing.

Đáp án A

Ở cuối câu 1 đoạn 2, tác giả có nhắc đến việc cách dùng chuẩn được chấp nhận bởi số đông mọi người ở bất kì hoàn cảnh nào, không cần tính đến mức độ trang trọng.

Question 7: The author mentions all of the following as requirements for slang expressions to be created EXCEPT

A: new situations     B: a new generation

C: interaction among diverse groups     D: a number of linguists

Đáp án D

Ở đoạn 4, tác giả nêu ra 3 điều kiện để tiếng lóng được tạo ra, trong đó không có điều kiện nêu ở câu 4 là một số lượng lớn nhà ngôn ngữ học.

Question 8: It can be inferred from the passage that the author

A: approves of colloquial speech in some situations, but not slang

B: approves of slang and colloquial speech in appropriate situations

C: does not approve of either slang or colloquial speech in any situation

D: does not approve of colloquial usage in writing

Đáp án B

Đọc câu cuối đoạn trích có thể thấy tác giả ủng hộ việc sử dụng tiếng lóng và cách nói thông tục trong một số trường hợp được cho phép.

Exercise 2: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Mandatory volunteering made many members of Maryland's high school class of 97 grumble with indignation. They didn't like a new requirement that made them take part in the school's community service program. Future seniors, however, probably won't be as resistant now that the program has broken in. Some, like John Maloney, already have completed their required hours of approved community service. The Bowie High School sophomore earned his hours in eighth grade by volunteering two nights a week at the Larkin-Chase Nursing and Restorative Center in Bowie.He played shuffle board, cards, and other games with the senior citizens. He also helped plan parties for them and visited their rooms to keep them company.

   John, fifteen, is not finished volunteering. Once a week he videotapes animals at the Prince George's County animal shelter in Forestville. His footage is shown on the Bowie public access television channel in hopes of finding homes for the animals. "Volunteering is better than just sitting around," says John, "and I like animals; I don't want to see them put to sleep." He's not the only volunteer in his family. His sister, Melissa, an eighth grader, has completed her hours also volunteering at Larkin-Chase.

   "It is a good idea to have kids go out into the community, but it's frustrating to have to write essays about the works," she said. It makes you feel like you're doing it for the requirement and not for yourself." The high school's service learning office, run by Beth Ansley, provides information on organizations seeking volunteers so that students will have an easier time fulfilling their hours.

   "It's ridiculous that people are opposing the requirements," said Amy Rouse, who this summer has worked at the Ronald McDonald House and has helped to rebuild a church in Clinton.

   "So many people won't do the service unless it's mandatory," Rouse said, "but once they start doing it, they'll really like it and hopefully it will become a part of their lives - like it has become a part of mine."

Question 1: The best title of the passage could be ______.

A: "Students Who Volunteer to Work with Senior Citizens"

B: "Students Who Earn Extra Money after School"

C: "A Volunteer Program at Bowie High School"

D: "The High School Class of 1977"

Đáp án C

Ta thấy rằng nội dung của bài đọc nói về việc triển khai một chương trình hoạt không cần trả công/ tình nguyện tại trường THPT Bowie, đồng thời miêu tả các hoạt động của một số học sinh trong chương trình tình nguyện này và thái độ, quan điểm của họ về chương trình.

Như vậy, tiêu đề “Một chương trình tình nguyện ở trường THPT Bowie” là phù hợp nhất cho bài đọc này.

Question 2: The word "frustrating" in paragraph 7 is closest in meaning to ______.

A: interesting     B: happy     C: satisfying     D: upset

Đáp án D

Tính từ “frustrating” được dùng trong đoạn văn thứ 7 với nghĩa là causing you to feel annoyed and impatient because you cannot do or achieve what you want (làm nản lòng, gây bực dọc).

Question 3: The word "it" in paragraph 7 refers to ______.

A: completing requirements     B: writing essays

C: doing volunteer work     D: A. going out in the community

Đáp án D

Đại từ “it” trong đoạn văn thứ 7 được dùng để nhắc lại vấn đề viết các bài luận được đề cập ở câu trước đó: "It is a good idea to have kids go out into the community, but it's frustrating to have to write essays about the works," she said. It makes you feel like you're doing it for the requirement and not for yourself." (Cô ấy nói: “Thật là một ý tưởng hay khi để cho trẻ hòa nhập với cộng đồng, tuy nhiên thật bực mình khi phải viết các bài luận về những công việc mình làm.” Làm như thể là bạn đang làm việc đó do bị yêu cầu bắt buộc chứ không vì bản thân bạn.”)

Question 4: From paragraphs 6 and 7, we can infer that Melissa Maloney ______.

A: volunteers because it's a requirement

B: is frustrated by her volunteer job

C: volunteers because it makes her feel good

D: doesn't like to write essays about her volunteer work

Đáp án D

Qua đoạn văn thứ 6: “He's not the only volunteer in his family. His sister, Melissa, an eighth grader, has completed her hours also volunteering at Larkin-Chase.” (Cậu ấy không phải là tình nguyện viên duy nhất trong gia đình. Chị gái cậu ấy, Melissa, học sinh lớp 8, đã hoàn thành thời gian làm tình nguyện của mình cũng ở trung tâm Larkin-Chase.)

và đoạn văn thứ 7: "It is a good idea to have kids go out into the community, but it's frustrating to have to write essays about the works," she said. It makes you feel like you're doing it for the requirement and not for yourself." (Cô ấy nói: “Thật là một ý tưởng hay khi để cho trẻ hòa nhập với cộng đồng, tuy nhiên thật bực mình khi phải viết các bài luận về những công việc mình làm.” Làm như thể là bạn đang làm việc đó là do bị yêu cầu bắt buộc chứ không vì bản thân bạn.”) ta có thể suy diễn được rằng Melissa Maloney không hề thích viết các bài luận về các hoạt động mà cô ta đã làm trong chương trình tự nguyện.

Question 5: According to the last two paragraphs, Amy Rouse thinks that ______.

A: most people don't like volunteering, so they don't want to do it

B: most people will discover they enjoy volunteering if they try it

C: the volunteer program shouldn't be mandatory

D: people should be able to choose whether they want to volunteer

Đáp án B

Ta có thể tìm thấy thông tin để trả lời câu hỏi này qua đoạn văn thứ 10: "It's ridiculous that people are opposing the requirements," said Amy Rouse, who this summer has worked at the Ronald McDonald House and has helped to rebuild a church in Clinton.” (“Thật vô lý là có người đang phản đối lại những yêu cầu này,” Amy Rouse, người trong mùa hè này đã làm việc tại hội từ thiện nhà Ronald McDonald và góp công vào việc xây dựng lại một nhà thờ ở Clinton, đã nói như vậy.) và đoạn văn thứ 11: "So many people won't do the service unless it's mandatory," Rouse said, "but once they start doing it, they'll really like it and hopefully it will become a part of their lives - like it has become a part of mine." (Rouse nói: “Nhiều người sẽ không làm các công việc giúp đỡ này trừ phi bị bắt buộc, nhưng một khi bắt đầu thực hiện nó thì họ sẽ thấy thích và hy vọng nó trở thành một phần trong cuộc sống – như là nó đã trở thành một phần trong cuộc sống của tôi.”)

Question 6: Which of the following volunteer activities is NOT mentioned in the passage?

A: Videotaping animals in a shelter.     B: Rebuilding a church.

C: Tutoring children.     D: Visiting elderly people.

Đáp án C

Trong đoạn văn thứ 3: “He also helped plan parties for them and visited their rooms to keep them company.” (Cậu ta cũng giúp lên kế hoạch tổ chức các bữa tiệc cho họ (những người cao tuổi) và đến thăm chỗ họ ở để giúp họ có bầu bạn.) có đề cập đến hoạt động đến thăm người lớn tuổi.

Trong đoạn văn thứ 4: “Once a week he videotapes animals at the Prince George's County animal shelter in Forestville.” (Mỗi tuần một lần, cậu quay phim các con thú của Thái tử ở nơi trú ẩn của chúng ở Forestville.) có đề cập đến việc quay phim các con thú ở chỗ trú ẩn của chúng. Trong đoạn văn thứ 11: “It's ridiculous that people are opposing the requirements," said Amy Rouse, who this summer has worked at the Ronald McDonald House and has helped to rebuild a church in Clinton.” (“Thật vô lý là có người đang phản đối lại những yêu cầu này,” Amy Rouse, người trong mùa hè này đã làm việc tại hội từ thiện Ronald McDonald và góp công vào việc xây dựng lại một nhà thờ ở Clinton, đã nói như vậy.) có đề cập đến công việc xây dựng lại một nhà thờ. Duy nhất chỉ có hoạt động dạy kèm trẻ em (tutoring children) là không được đề cập đến trong bài đọc.

Question 7: In the passage, the author gives the explanation of the concept of mandatory volunteer programs by ______.

A: describing one volunteer program

B: classifying different types of volunteer programs

C: arguing in favor of volunteer programs

D: comparing two volunteer programs

Đáp án A

Qua bài đọc, ta thấy tác giả đã giải thích khái niệm các chương trình hoạt động không cần trả công mang tính chất bắt buộc thông qua việc mô tả chỉ một chương trình hoạt động không cần trả công ở trường THPT Bowie, dĩ nhiên chương trình này bao gồm nhiều hoạt động khác nhau được thực hiện bởi các học sinh của nhà trường.

Exercise 3: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   The mineral particles found in soil range in size from microscopic clay particles to large boulders. The most abundant particles - sand, silt, and clay - are the focus of examination in studies of soil texture. Texture is the term used to describe the line composite sizes of particles in a soil sample, typically several representative handfuls . To measure soil texture, the sand, silt, and clay particles are sorted out by size and weight. The weights of each size are then expressed as a percentage of the sample weight.

   In the field, soil texture can be estimated by extracting a handful of sod and squeezing the damp soil into three basic shapes; (1) cast, a lump formed by squeezing a sample in a clenched fist; (2) thread, a pencil shape formed by rolling soil between the palms; and (3) ribbon, a flatfish shape formed by squeezing a small sample between the thumb and index finger. The behavioral characteristics of the soil when molded into each of these shapes, if they can be formed at all, provides the basis for a general textural classification. The behavior of the soil in the hand test is determined by the amount of clay in the sample. Clay particles are highly cohesive, and when dampened , behave as a plastic. Therefore the higher the clay content in a sample, the more refined and durable the shapes into which it can be molded.

   Another method of determining soil texture involves the use of devices called sediment sieves, screens built with a specified mesh size. When the soil is filtered through a group of sieves, each with a different mesh size, the particles become grouped in corresponding size categories. Each category can be weighed to make a textural determination. Although sieves work well for silt, sand, and larger particles, they are not appropriate for clay particles. Clay is far too small to sieve accurately; therefore, in soils with a high proportion of clay, the fine particles are measured on the basis of their settling velocity when suspended in water. Since clays settle so slowly, they are easily segregated from sand and silt. The water can be drawn off and evaporated, leaving a residue of clay, which can be weighed.

Question 1: The author mentions "several representative handfuls" in the passage in order to show ______.

A: the range of soil samples     B: the requirements for an adequate soil sam

C: the process by which soil is weighed     D: how small soil particles are

Đáp án A

Ta có thể tìm thấy câu trả lời qua câu sau trong bài: “Texture is the term used to describe the line composite sizes of particles in a soil sample, typically several representative handfuls.” (Kết cấu là thuật ngữ được sử dụng để mô tả các quy mô hỗn hợp theo hàng của các hạt trong một mẫu đất, điển hình là một vài nắm đất đại diện làm mẫu).

Như vậy cụm từ “several representative handfuls” được tác giả đề cập trong bài để chỉ các loại mẫu đất (the range of soil samples).

Question 2: It can be inferred that the names of the three basic shapes mentioned in paragraph 2 reflect ______.

A: the way the soil is extracted

B: the need to check more than one handful

C: the difficulty of forming different shapes

D: the results of squeezing the soil

Đáp án D

Đây là câu hỏi đòi hỏi sự suy diễn. Ta có thể tìm thấy câu trả lời qua câu sau đây ở đoạn văn thứ 2 trong bài: “In the field, soil texture can be estimated by extracting a handful of sod and squeezing the damp soil into three basic shapes:…” (Ở đồng ruộng, kết cấu đất được đánh giá bằng cách chọn lấy một nắm đất ở bề mặt rồi vắt nắm đất ẩm này thành 3 hình dạng cơ bản sau: …).

Question 3: The word "dampened" in the passage is closest in meaning to _____.

A: damaged     B: stretched     C: moistened     D: examined

Đáp án C

Động từ dampen ở trong bài được dùng với nghĩa là make sth slightly wet (làm ảm, làm ướt). Ta tìm hiểu nghĩa diễn giải của các động từ ở các phương án:

động từ damage = harm or spoil sth/sb (làm hư hại, làm hỏng),

động từ stretch= make sth longer, wider or looser (kéo dài ra, căng ra, giăng ra, duõi ra);

moisten = make sth slightly wet (làm ảm, làm ướt); và : động từ examine = look at sth/sb closely, to see if there is anything wrong or to find the cause of a problem (kiểm tra, khám…).

Qua câu này, có thể suy luận rằng tên gọi của ba hình dạng cơ bản được nói đến ở đoạn văn thứ 2 là kết quả của việc vắt nắm đất ẩm để xác định kết cấu đất.

Question 4: It can be inferred from the passage that a soil sample with little or no clay in it ______.

A: does not have a durable shape     B: is not very heavy

C: does not have a classifiable texture     D: may not hold its shape when molded

Đáp án D

Ta có thể tìm thấy câu trả lời qua đoạn sau đây trong bài: “The behavior of the soil in the hand test is determined by the amount of clay in the sample. Clay particles are highly cohesive, and when dampened, behave as a plastic. Therefore the higher the clay content in a sample, the more refined and durable the shapes into which it can be molded.” (Đặc tính của đất được dùng trong thử nghiệm bằng tay này được xác định bởi lượng chất sét có trong mẫu. Các hạt đất sét có tính kết dính rất cao và khi được làm ướt, nó có đặc tính như chất dẻo. Vì vậy, lượng đất sét có trong mẫu càng cao thì ta có thể nặn nó thành những hình dạng trau truốt và giữ được lâu hơn.)

Ta có thể suy diễn được rằng mẫu đất không có hay có ít chất sét có thể không giữ được hình dạng khi được vắt, nặn . Ta không thể kết luận được rằng mẫu đất không có hay có ít chất sét có trọng lượng không lớn hay không có hình dạng lâu bền hay không có kết cấu có thể phân loại được.

Question 5: The word "they" in the passage refers to ______.

A: larger particles     B: sieves     C: categories     D: clay particles

Đáp án B

Có thể tìm thấy câu trả lời cho câu hỏi qua câu sau đây trong bài: “Although sieves work well for silt, sand, and larger particles, they are not appropriate for clay particles.” (Mặc dầu những chiếc rây hoạt động hiệu quả với đất bùn, đất cát và các hạt lớn hơn, chúng không phù hợp với các hạt đất sét). Như vậy đại từ they (in đậm trong bài) được dùng để chỉ danh từ sieves (những chiếc rây) ở mệnh đề phụ trước đó.

Question 6: It can be inferred from the passage that the sediment sieve has an advantage over the hand test in determining soil texture because ______.

A: the sieve allows for a more exact measure

B: less training is required to use the sieve

C: using the sieve takes less time

D: the sieve can measure clay

Đáp án A

Đọc kĩ cả bài ta rút ra kết luận rằng: việc xác định kết cấu đất qua thử nghiệm bằng tay chỉ cho ta sự phân loại kết cấu đất thông thường, trong khi đó việc sử dụng rây hay sàng để xác định kết cấu đất có lợi thế hơn ở chỗ nó cho phép những kế quả đo lường chính xác hơn.

Question 7: During the procedure described in paragraph 3, when clay particles are placed into water they ______.

A: stick to the sides of the water container     B: dissolve quickly

C: take some time to sink to the bottom     D: separate into different sizes

Đáp án C

Dựa vào câu: “Since clays settle so slowly, they are easily segregated from sand and silt.” (Vì đất sét lắng xuống rất chậm, ta có thể dễ dàng tách chúng ra khỏi cát và bùn) có thể kết luận được rằng khi cho đất sét vào nước, phải mất một khoảng thời gian nào đó để chúng lắng xuống đáy.

Question 8: The word "fine" in the passage is closest in meaning to ______.

A: many     B: excellent     C: tiny     D: various

Đáp án C

Ta thấy rằng tính từ fine được dùng ở trong bài mang nghĩa là in small grains, pieces, or drops (ở dạng những hạt, viên hay giọt nhỏ bé) .Vì vậy trong những tính từ ở các phương án đã cho, tính từ tiny (very small in size = nhỏ xíu) là gần nghĩa nhất với tính từ fine. Câu “Clay is far too small to sieve accurately; therefore, in soils with a high proportion of clay, the fine particles are measured on the basis of their settling velocity when suspended in water.” ( Đất sét quá nhỏ để có thể sàng ra một cách chính xác, vì thế ở các loại đất với tỷ lệ chất sét cao, các hạt bé nhỏ này được xác định dựa vào vận tốc lắng xuống đáy khi để trôi dưới nước.)

Exercise 4: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Thanksgiving is celebrated in the US on the fourth Thursday in November. For many Americans it is the most important holiday apart from Christmas. Schools, offices and most businesses close for Thanksgiving, and many people make the whole weekend a vacation.

   Thanksgiving is associated with the time when Europeans first came to North America. In 1620 the ship the Mayflowers arrived, bringing about 150 people who today are usually called Pilgrims. They arrived at the beginning of a very hard winter and could not find enough to eat, so many of them died. But in the following summer Native Americans showed them what foods were safe to eat, so that they could save food for the next winter. They held a big celebration to thank God and the Native Americans for the fact that they had survived.

   Today people celebrate Thanksgiving to remember these early days. The most important part of the celebration is a traditional dinner with foods that come from North America. The meal includes turkey, sweet potatoes (also called yams) and cranberries, which are made into a kind of sauce or jelly. The turkey is filled with stuffing or dressing, and many families have their own special recipe. Dessert is pumpkin made into a pie.

   On Thanksgiving there are special television programs and sports events. In New York there is the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, when a long line of people wearing fancy costumes march through the streets with large balloons in the shape of imaginary characters. Thanksgiving is considered the beginning of the Christmas period, and the next day many people go out to shop for Christmas presents.

Question 1: What is the purpose of the passage?

A. To compare how Thanksgiving was celebrated in the past and today.

B. To give an overview of a popular celebration in the US.

C. To explain the existence of a celebration in the US.

D. To introduce a Native American culture.

Đáp án B

Mục đích của bài đọc là gì?

A. Để so sánh Lễ Tạ ơn được tổ chức trong quá khứ và hiện tại.

B. Để cung cấp cái nhìn tổng quát về một lễ hội phổ biến ở Mỹ

C. Để giải thích sự tồn tại của một lễ hội ở Mỹ

D. Để giới thiệu văn hóa của người Mỹ bản địa

Question 2: In the United States, Thanksgiving is ______.

A. a religious celebration held by Christians only.

B. celebrated as a public holiday.

C. more important than Christmas.

D. apart from Christmas.

Đáp án B

Ở Mỹ, Lế tạ ơn là

A. một lễ hội mang tính chất tôn giáo được tổ chức chỉ bởi người Anh.

B. được tổ chức như là một ngày lễ của công chúng/ quốc lễ.

C. quan trọng hơn Giáng sinh

D. khác Giáng sinh

Question 3: According to the passage, Pilgrims are ______.

A. people who traveled to America by ships

B. trips that religious people make to a holy place

C. people who left their home and went to live in North America in 1620s

D. Native Americans who live in North America

Đáp án C

Theo bài đọc, Pilgrims là

A. những người đi đến Mỹ bằng tàu.

B. các chuyến đi mà tín đồ tôn giáo thực hiện đến đất thánh.

C. người đã rời bỏ nhà và đến sống ở Bắc Mỹ những năm 1620.

D. Người Mỹ bản xứ sống ở Bắc Mỹ

Dẫn chứng: In 1620 the ship the Mayflowers arrived, bringing about 150 people who today are usually called Pilgrims.

Question 4: All of the following statements are mentioned EXCEPT ______.

A. People celebrate Thanksgiving to thank God.

B. People usually have traditional dinners on Thanksgiving.

C. There are lots of entertainments on Thanksgiving.

D. People go to churches for religious services on Thanksgiving.

Đáp án D

Tất cả những câu sau đây được đề cập NGOẠI TRỪ

A. Mọi người tổ chức Lễ tạ ơn để cảm ơn thượng đế

B. Người ta thường có những bữa ăn truyền thống và ngày Lễ tạ ơn

C. Có nhiều chương trình giải trí vào ngày Lễ tạ ơn

D. Mọi người đến nhà thờ để thực hiện các lễ nghi tôn giáo vào ngày Lễ tạ ơn.

Dẫn chứng: The most important part of the celebration is a traditional dinner with foods that come from North America. The meal includes turkey, sweet potatoes (also called yams) and cranberries, which are made into a kind of sauce or jelly. The turkey is filled with stuffing or dressing, and many families have their own special recipe. Dessert is pumpkin made into a pie. ⇒ loại B

They held a big celebration to thank God and the Native Americans for the fact that they had survived. Today people celebrate Thanksgiving to remember these early days. ⇒loại A

On Thanksgiving there are special television programs and sports events. In New York there is the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade, when a long line of people wearing fancy costumes march through the streets with large balloons in the shape of imaginary characters. ⇒loại C

Question 5: Which of the following statements is not TRUE about Thanksgiving ______?

A. turkey, yams and pumpkin pies are served.

B. people join in the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade.

C. people wear colored costumes marching through the streets.

D. people go out to shop for Christmas presents

Đáp án D

Câu nào sau đây không đúng vê Lễ tạ ơn?

A. Gà tây, mứt và bánh bí ngô được phục vụ.

B. Mọi người tham gia và đoàn diễu hành Lễ tạ ơn của Macy

C. mọi người mặc quần áo sặc sỡ đi diễu hành khắp các con đường

D. mọi người ra ngoài đi mua sắm quà Giáng sinh.

Dẫn chứng: Thanksgiving is considered the beginning of the Christmas period, and the next day many people go out to shop for Christmas presents.

Question 6: In the second paragraph, the pronoun "them" refers to which of the following?

A. Pilgrims     B. the Mayflowers     C. Native Americans     D. Schools

Đáp án A

Ở đoạn 2, đại từ “them” ám chỉ đến cái nào sau đây?

A. Pilgrims

B. Những chiếc tàu mà người Pilgrims đã dùng để đi từ Anh đến Mỹ

C. Những người Mỹ bản địa

D. Các trường học.

Dẫn chứng: In 1620 the ship the Mayflowers arrived, bringing about 150 people who today are usually called Pilgrims. They arrived at the beginning of a very hard winter and could not find enough to eat, so many of them died. But in the following summer Native Americans showed them what foods were safe to eat, so that they could save food for the next winter.

Question 7: Which of the following is NOT true?

A. In the US, Thanksgiving is not a national holiday; it's a religious holiday.

B. Christmas comes less than a month after Thanksgiving.

C. Thanksgiving was originally celebrated by the first Europeans in North America to thank God for their survival.

D. The Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade is colorful and exciting

Đáp án A

Câu nào sau đây không đúng?

A. Ở Mỹ, Lễ tạ ơn không phải là quốc lễ; là một ngày lễ tôn giáo.

B. Giáng sinh đến sau Lễ tạ ơn khoảng chưa đến 1 tháng.

C. Lễ tạ ơn lúc đầu được tổ chức bởi những người châu Âu đầu tiên ở Bắc Mỹ để cảm ơn thượng đế đã giúp họ sống sót.

D. Cuộc diễu hành vào ngày lễ tạ ơn của Macy đầy màu sắc và thú vị.

Dẫn chứng: Thanksgiving is celebrated in the US on the fourth Thursday in November. For many Americans it is the most important holiday apart from Christmas....Today people celebrate Thanksgiving to remember these early days.

Exercise 5: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   A rather surprising geographical feature of Antarctica is that a huge freshwater lake, one of the world’s largest and deepest, lies hidden there under four kilometers of ice. Now known as Lake Vostok, this huge body of water is located under the ice block that comprises Antarctica. The lake is able to exist in its unfrozen state beneath this block of ice because its waters are warmed by geothermal heat from the earth’s core. The thick glacier above Lake Vostok actually insulates it from the frigid temperatures on the surface.

   The lake was first discovered in the 1970s while a research team was conducting an aerial survey of the area. Radio waves from the survey equipment penetrated the ice and revealed a body of water of indeterminate size. It was not until much more recently that data collected by satellite made scientists aware of the tremendous size of the lake; the satellite-borne radar detected an extremely flat region where the ice remains level because it is floating on the water of the lake.

   The discovery of such a huge freshwater lake trapped under Antarctica is of interest to the scientific community because of the potential that the lake contains ancient microbes that have survived for thousands of years, unaffected by factors such as nuclear fallout and elevated ultraviolet light that have affected organisms in more exposed areas. The downside of the discovery, however, lies in the difficulty of conducting research on the lake in such a harsh climate and in the problems associated with obtaining uncontaminated samples from the lake without actually exposing the lake to contamination. Scientists are looking for possible ways to accomplish this.

Question 1: The word “hidden” in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to ______.

A. undrinkable     B. untouched     C. unexploitable     D. undiscovered

Đáp án B

Từ “hidden” ở đoạn 1 gần nghĩa nhất với

A. Không thể uống được

B. Không bị ảnh hưởng/ làm cho bị hư hại

C. Không thể khai thác được

D. Chưa được phát hiện

Dẫn chứng: A rather surprising geographical feature of Antarctica is that a huge freshwater lake, one of the world’s largest and deepest, lies hidden there under four kilometers of ice. ⇒hidden = untouched

Question 2: What is true of Lake Vostok?

A. It is completely frozen.     B. It is saltwater lake.

C. It is beneath a thick slab of ice.     D. It is heated by the sun.

Đáp án C

Câu nào đúng về hồ Vostok?

A. Nó hoàn toàn bị đông lạnh.

B. Nó là hồ nước mặn.

C. Nó ở bên dưới một phiến đá dày.

D. Nó được sưởi ấm bởi mặt trời.

Dẫn chứng: The lake is able to exist in its unfrozen state beneath this block of ice because its waters are warmed by geothermal heat from the earth’s core.

Question 3: Which of the following is closest in meaning to “frigid” in paragraph 1?

A. extremely cold     B. easily broken     C. quite harsh     D. lukewarm

Đáp án A

Từ nào sau đây gần nghĩa nhất với “frigid” ở đoạn 1?

A. cực kỳ lạnh

B. dễ vỡ

C. khá thô ráp

D. ấm áp

Dẫn chứng: The thick glacier above Lake Vostok actually insulates it from the frigid temperatures on the surface.

Question 4: All of the following are true about the 1970 survey of Antarctica EXCEPT that it______.

A. was conducted by air     B. made use of radio waves

C. could not determine the lake’s exact size     D. was controlled by a satellite

Đáp án D

Tất cả những câu nào sau đây đúng về cuộc khảo sát năm 1970 của châu Đại Dương NGOẠI TRỪ

A. được thực hiện bởi máy bay

B. tận dụng sóng radio

C. không thể xác định kích cỡ chính xác của cái hồ

D. được kiểm soát bởi 1 vệ tinh

Dẫn chứng: The lake was first discovered in the 1970s while a research team was conducting an aerial survey of the area. Radio waves from the survey equipment penetrated the ice and revealed a body of water of indeterminate size.

Question 5: It can be inferred from the passage that the ice would not be flat if______.

A. there were no lake underneath     B. the lake were not so big

C. Antarctica were not so cold     D. radio waves were not used

Đáp án A

Có thể suy ra từ bài đọc rằng lớp băng sẽ không bằng phẳng nếu

A. không có hồ ở bên dưới

B. hồ không quá lớn

C. Bắc Cực không quá lạnh

D. Sóng radio không được sử dụng.

Dẫn chứng: It was not until much more recently that data collected by satellite made scientists aware of the tremendous size of the lake; the satellite-borne radar detected an extremely flat region where the ice remains level because it is floating on the water of the lake.

Question 6: The word “microbes” in paragraph 3 could best be replaced by which of the following?

A. Pieces of dust     B. Tiny bubbles     C. Tiny organisms     D. Rays of light

Đáp án C

Từ “microbes” ở đoạn 3 có thể được thay thế bởi từ nào sau đây?

A. hạt bụi

B. bong bóng nhỏ

C. sinh vật nhỏ

D. tia sáng

Dẫn chứng: The discovery of such a huge freshwater lake trapped under Antarctica is of interest to the scientific community because of the potential that the lake contains ancient microbes that have survived for thousands of years, unaffected by factors such as nuclear fallout and elevated ultraviolet light that have affected organisms in more exposed areas.

Question 7: Lake Vostok is potentially important to scientists because it________.

A. can be studied using radio waves

B. may contain uncontaminated microbes

C. may have elevated levels of ultraviolet light

D. has already been contaminated

Đáp án B

Hồ Vostok rất quan trọng đối với các nhà khoa học bởi vì

A. có thể được nghiên cứu qua việc sử dụng sóng radio

B. có thể chứa các vi trùng chưa bị làm ô nhiễm

C. có thể làm tăng hàm lượng ánh sáng tia cực tím

D. đã bị nhiễm bẩn

Dẫn chứng: The discovery of such a huge freshwater lake trapped under Antarctica is of interest to the scientific community because of the potential that the lake contains ancient microbes that have survived for thousands of years, unaffected by factors such as nuclear fallout and elevated ultraviolet light that have affected organisms in more exposed areas.

Question 8: The purpose of the passage is to ________.

A. explain how Lake Vostok was discovered

B. provide satellite data concerning Antarctica

C. discuss future plans for Lake Vostok

D. present an unexpected aspect of Antarctica’s geography

Đáp án D

Mục đích của bài đọc là gì?

A. giải thích cách mà hồ Vostok được phát hiện

B. cung cấp dữ liệu vệ tinh liên quan đến Bắc Cực

C. nói về các kế hoạch tương lai cho hồ Vostok

D. trình bày một khía cạnh không ngờ tới về địa lý của Bắc Cực.

Exercise 6: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   In developing countries, where three fourths of the world's population live, sixty percent of the people who can’t read and write are women. Being illiterate doesn’t mean they are not intelligent. It does mean it is difficult for them to change their lives. They produce more than half of the food. In Africa eighty percent of all agricultural work is done by women. There are many programs to help poor countries develop their agriculture. However, for years, these programs provided money and training for men.

   In parts of Africa, this is a typical day for a village woman. At 4:45 a.m, she gets up, washes and eats. It takes her a half hour to walk to the fields, and she works there until 3:00 p.m. She collects firewood and gets home at 4:00. She spends the next hour and a half preparing food to cook. Then she collects water for another hour. From 6:30 to 8:30 she cooks. After dinner, she spends an hour washing the dishes and her children. She goes to bed at 9:30 p.m.

   International organizations and programs run by developed nations are starting to help women, as well as men, improve their agricultural production. Governments have already passed some laws affecting women because of the UN Decade for Women. The UN report will affect the changes now happening in the family and society.

Question 1: What does the word "run" in the last paragraph mean?

A. move quickly     B. push     C. managed     D. organized

Đáp án C

Run ∼ manage: Quản lý, điều hành, sau đó có từ "by” nên động từ run là phân từ hai mang nghĩa bị động, nên ta có thế loại trừ đáp án A, B ngay.

Question 2: Why do people say women produce more than half of the food in Africa?

A. because 60 percent of women are illiterate.

B. because 80 percent of all agricultural work is done by women.

C. most women are not intelligent.

D. all are correct.

Đáp án B

Đoạn 1 có nói phụ nữ sản xuất ra hơn 1 nửa số thực phẩm, sau đó thông tin đề cập tới việc là 80% công việc nông nghiệp được làm bởi phụ nữ.

Question 3: Why do people say that African women’s lives are hard?

A. Because these women are busy with housework.

B. Because they work all day in the fields.

C. both A and B are correct.

D. Because they are illiterate.

Đáp án C

Bài văn mô tả sự vất vả của phụ nữ khi vừa phải làm việc đồng tới tận 3h chiều và về nhà thì phải nấu nướng rửa bát, tắm cho con, v.v... Điều này muốn nói phụ nữ bận rộn với việc nhà và làm việc đồng áng cả ngày. Nên cả A và B đều đúng.

Question 4: A typical African woman spends _______ collecting firewood every day.

A. 3 hour     B. 2 hours     C. 1 hour     D. 4 hours

Đáp án C

“She collects firewood and gets home at 4:00” thông tin này ám chỉ phụ nữ mất 1h để kiếm củi, vì câu trước đó đoạn văn nói phụ nữ làm việc đồng áng tới tận 3h chiều.

Question 5: Which of these statements is NOT TRUE?

A. Women’s roles in the family and society are changing nowadays.

B. It is difficult for women to change their lives because of their illiteracy.

C. In the past only men in poor countries got benefit from many international programs.

D. Because they are illiterate, women are not intelligent.

Đáp án D

Thông tin về việc vai trò của phụ nữ trong gia đình và xã hội đang thay đổi, cuộc sống vất vả vì mù chữ, nam giới hưởng lợi từ các chương trình Quốc tế đều đề cập trong bài. Bài không nói vì họ mù chữ nên họ không thông minh.

Question 6: By whom (what) was the Decade for Women organized?

A. by the United Nations Organization.     B. by developing countries

C. by the World Health Organization.     D. by many African countries.

Đáp án A

Đoạn cuối ám chỉ Tổ chức Decade for Women là do Tổ chức Liên Hợp Quốc tổ chức.

Question 7: The passage would most likely be followed by details about _______.

A. changes in life between men and women in the family and in the society

B. negative effects of the UNO law

C. positive effects of the roles of women

D. women and men's roles in their family

Đáp án A

Để trả lời được câu này thì cần đọc và hiểu cấu trúc bài viết. Đoạn cuối cùng có nói Luật của Liên hợp Quốc có ảnh hường tới sự thay đổi vai trò của Nam - Nữ trong gia đình và xã hội. Như vậy, có thể đoạn sau tác giả sẽ thảo luận những thay đổi này.

Exercise 7: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   In Science, a theory is a reasonable explanation of observed events that are related. A theory often involves an imaginary model that helps scientists picture the way an observed event could be produced. A good example of this is found in the kinetic molecular theory, in which gases are pictured as being made up of many small particles that are in constant motion.

   After a theory has been publicized, scientists design experiments to test the theory. If observations confirm the scientists’ predictions, the theory is supported. If observations do not confirm the predictions, the scientists must search further. There may be a fault in the experiment, or the theory may have to be revised or rejected.

   Science involves imagination and creative thinking as well as collecting information and performing experiments. Facts by themselves arc not science. As the mathematician Jules Henri Poincare said: "Science is built with facts just as a house is built with bricks, but a collection of facts cannot be called science any more than a pile of bricks can be called a house."

   Most scientists start an investigation by finding out what other scientists have learned about a particular problem. After known facts have been gathered, the scientist comes to the part of the investigation that requires considerable imagination. Possible solutions to the problem are formulated. These possible solutions are called hypotheses. In a way, any hypothesis is a leap into the unknown. It extends the scientist's thinking beyond the known facts. The scientist plans experiments, performs calculations, and makes observations to test hypotheses. For without hypotheses, further investigation lacks purpose and direction. When hypotheses are confirmed, they are incorporated into theories.

Question 1: Which of the following is the main subject of the passage?

A. The importance of models in scientific theories.

B. The sorts of facts that scientists find most interesting.

C. The ways that scientists perform different types of experiments.

D. The place of theory and hypothesis in scientific investigation.

Đáp án D

The place of theory and hypothesis in scientific investigation: Vị trí của lý thuyết và giả thuyết trong nghiên cứu khoa học.

Question 2: The word "related" in paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to _______.

A. described     B. identified     C. connected     D. completed

Đáp án C

Giải thích: related to (được liên quan đến) = connected (được liên kết đến)

Question 3: According to the second paragraph, a useful theory is one that helps scientists to _______.

A. observe events     B. publicize new findings

C. make predictions     D. find errors in past experiments

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Thông tin trong bài: “If observations do not confirm the predictions, the scientists must search further.”0

Question 4: The word "supported" in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to _______.

A. upheld     B. finished     C. adjusted     D. investigated

Đáp án A

Giải thích: supported (được ủng hộ) = upheld (được bảo tồn)

Question 5: “Bricks” are mentioned in paragraph 3 to indicate how _______.

A. science is more than a collection of facts

B. scientific experiments have led to improved technology

C. mathematicians approach science

D. building a house is like performing experiments

Đáp án A

Giải thích: “Science is built with facts just as a house is built with bricks, but a collection of facts cannot be called science any more than a pile of bricks can be called a house.”

Question 6: In the fourth paragraph, the author implies that imagination is most important to scientists when they _______.

A. formulate possible solutions to a problem

B. evaluate previous work on a problem

C. close an investigation

D. gather known facts

Đáp án A

Giải thích: formulate possible solutions to a problem = hypothesis

Question 7: In the last paragraph, what does the author imply is a major function of hypotheses?

A. Linking together different theories.

B. Communicating a scientist's thoughts to others.

C. Providing direction for scientific research.

D. Sifting through known facts.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: providing direction for scientific research (việc chỉ đạo nghiên cứu khoa học đưa ra định hướng cho các nghiên cứu khoa học).

Question 8: Which of the following statements is supported by the passage?

A. Theories are simply imaginary models of past events.

B. A scientist's most difficult task is testing hypotheses.

C. A good scientist needs to be creative.

D. It is better to revise a hypothesis than to reject it.

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Một nhà khoa học giỏi cần phải sáng tạo.

Exercise 8: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Although speech is the most advanced form of communication, there are many ways of communicating without using speech. Signals, signs, symbols, and gestures may be found in every known culture. The basic function of signal is to impinge upon the environment in such a way that it attracts attention, as, for example, the dots and dashes of a telegraph circuit. Coded to refer to speech, the potential for communication is very great. Less adaptable to the codification of words, signs also contain meaning in and of themselves. A stop sign or a barber pole conveys meaning quickly and conveniently.

   Symbols are more difficult to describe than either signals or signs because of their intricate relationship with the receiver’s cultural perceptions. In some cultures, applauding in a theater provides performers with an auditory symbol of approval. Gestures such as waving and handshaking also communicate certain cultural messages.

   Although signals, signs, symbols, and gestures are very useful, they do have a major disadvantage in communication. They usually do not allow ideas to be shared without the sender being directly adjacent to the receiver. Without an exchange of ideas, interaction comes to a halt. As a result, means of communication intended to be used for long distances and extended periods must be based upon speech. To radio, television, and the telephone, one must add fax, paging systems, electronic mail, and the Internet, and no one doubts but that there are more means of communication on the horizon.

Question 1: Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?

A. Gestures     B. Signs and signals     C. Speech     D. Communication

Đáp án D

Tiêu đề phù hợp nhất cho bài đọc là gì?

A. cử chỉ điệu bộ

B. ký hiệu và tín hiệu

C. lời nói

D. sự giao tiếp

Question 2: According to this passage, what is a signal?

A. A form of communication that interrupts the environment.

B. The most difficult form of communication to describe.

C. A form of communication which may be used across long distances.

D. The form of communication most related to cultural perception.

Đáp án A

Theo bài đọc cái nào là tín hiệu?

A. Một hình thức giao tiếp làm gián đoạn môi trường.

B. Hình thức giao tiếp khó mô tả nhất.

C. Một hình thức giao tiếp có thể được sử dụng ở những khoảng cách xa.

D. Hình thức giao tiếp liên quan nhất đến nhận thức văn hóa.

Dẫn chứng: The basic function of signal is to impinge upon the environment in such a way that it attracts attention, as, for example, the dots and dashes of a telegraph circuit.

Question 3: The word “it” in paragraph 1 refers to ____________.

A. way     B. environment     C. function     D. signal

Đáp án D

Từ “it” ở đoạn 1 ám chỉ đến.... Way: cách thức

Environment: môi trường

Function: chức năng

Signal: tín hiệu

Question 4: The word “intricate” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by ___________.

A. inefficient     B. complicated     C. historical     D. uncertain

Đáp án B

Từ “ intricate” ở đoạn 2 có thể được thay thế tốt nhất bởi...

Intricate: lộn xộn

Inefficient: không hiệu quả

Complicated: phức tạp

Historical: thuộc về lịch sử

Uncertain: không chắc chắn

⇒ Intricate = Complicated

Question 5: Applauding was cited as an example of ____________.

A. a signal     B. a sign     C. a gesture     D. a symbol

Đáp án D

Vỗ tay được trích dẫn như là một ví dụ của...

a signal: một tín hiệu a sign: một dấu hiệu a gesture: một cử chỉ a symbol: một biểu tượng

Dẫn chứng: In some cultures, applauding in a theater provides performers with an auditory symbol of approval.

Question 6: Why were the telephone, radio, and television invented?

A. Because people were unable to understand signs, signals, and symbols.

B. Because people believed that signs, signals, and symbols were obsolete.

C. Because people wanted to communicate across long distances.

D. Because people wanted new forms of communication.

Đáp án C

Tại sao điện thoại, radio và truền hình được phát hình?

A. Vì con người không thể hiểu những dấu hiệu, tín hiệu và biểu tượng.

B. Vì con người tin rằng những dấu hiệu, tín hiệu và biểu tượng là lỗi thời.

C. Vì con người muốn giao tiếp ở những khoảng cách xa.

D. Vì con người muốn những hình thức giao tiếp mới.

Dẫn chứng: To radio, television, and the telephone, one must add fax, paging systems, electronic mail, and the Internet, and no one doubts but that there are more means of communication on the horizon

Question 7: It may be concluded from this passage that ____________.

A. Only some cultures have signs, signals, and symbols.

B. Signs, signals, symbols, and gestures are forms of communication.

C. Symbols are very easy to define and interrupt.

D. Waving and handshaking are not related to culture.

Đáp án B

Có thể kết luận từ bài đọc rằng...

A. Chỉ một số nền văn hóa có ký hiệu, tín hiệu và biểu tượng.

B. Ký hiệu, tín hiệu , biểu tượng và cử chỉ điệu bộ là những hình thức giao tiếp.

C. Biểu tượng rất dễ định nghĩa và làm gián đoạn.

D. Vẫy tay và bắt tay không liên quan đến văn hóa.

Dẫn chứng: Signals, signs, symbols, and gestures may be found in every known culture. ⇒ loại A

Symbols are more difficult to describe than either signals or signs because of their intricate relationship with the receiver’s cultural perceptions. ⇒ loại C

In some cultures, applauding in a theater provides performers with an auditory symbol of approval.

Gestures such as waving and handshaking also communicate certain cultural messages. ⇒ loại D

Exercise 9: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Smallpox was the first widespread disease to be eliminated by human intervention. Known as a highly contagious viral disease, it broke out in Europe, causing the deaths of millions of people until the vaccination was invented by Edward Jenner around 1800. In many nations, it was a terror, a fatal disease until very recently. Its victims suffer high fever, vomiting and painful, itchy, pustules that left scars. In villages and cities all over the world, people were worried about suffering smallpox.In May, 1966, the World Health Organization (WHO), an agency of the United Nations was authorized to initiate a global campaign to eradicate smallpox. The goal was to eliminate the disease in one decade. At the time, the disease posed a serious threat to people in more than thirty nations. Because similar projects for malaria and yellow fever had failed, few believed that smallpox could actually be eradicated but eleven years after the initial organization of the campaign, no cases were reported in the field.The strategy was not only to provide mass vaccinations but also to isolate patients with active smallpox in order to contain the spread of the disease and to break the chain of human transmission. Rewards for reporting smallpox assisted in motivating the public to aid health workers. One by one, each small-pox victim was sought out, removed from contact with others and treated. At the same time, the entire village where the victim had lived was vaccinated.By April of 1978 WHO officials announced that they had isolated the last known case of the disease but health workers continued to search for new cases for additional years to be completely sure. In May, 1980, a formal statement was made to the global community. Today smallpox is no longer a threat to humanity. Routine vaccinations have been stopped worldwide.

Question 1: Which of the following is the best title for the passage?

A. The eradication of smallpox     B. The World Health Organization

C. Infectious disease     D. Smallpox vaccinations

Đáp án A

Tiêu đề phù hợp nhất cho bài đọc là gì?

A. Quá trình loại bỏ bệnh đậu mùa

B. Tổ chức Y tế thế giới

C. Căn bệnh truyền nhiễm

D. Sự tiêm ngừa bệnh đậu mùa

Question 2: The word “contagious” is closest in meaning to ___________.

A. courteous     B. arresting     C. numerous     D. catching

Đáp án D

Từ “ dễ lây nhiễm” gần nghĩa nhất với...

Courteous: lịch sự

Arresting: khiến người ta chú ý

Numerous: nhiều

Catching: dễ bắt lấy

⇒ contagious = catching

Question 3: The global community considered the smallpox ___________.

A. a minor illness     B. a deadly illness     C. a mental illness     D. a rare illness

Đáp án B

Cộng đồng toàn cầu xem bệnh đậu mùa như là..............

A. một căn bệnh nhỏ

B. một căn bệnh chết người

C. một căn bệnh tâm lý

D. một căn bệnh hiếm gặp

Dẫn chứng: In many nations, it was a terror, a fatal disease until very recently.

Question 4: The word “threat” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by ___________.

A. risk     B. debate     C. announce     D. bother

Đáp án A

Từ” mối đe dọa” ở đoạn 2 có thể được thay thế tốt nhất bởi...

Risk: mối nguy hiểm/ đe dọa

Debate: cuộc tranh cãi

Announce: thông báo

Bother: sự làm phiền

⇒ threat = risk

Question 5: According to the passage, what way was used to eliminate the spread of smallpox?

A. Vaccination of entire villages

B. Treatment of individual victims

C. Isolation of victims and mass vaccinations

D. Extensive reporting of outbreaks

Đáp án C

Theo bài đọc, phương pháp nào được sử dụng để ngăn chặn sự lây lan của bệnh đậu mùa?

A. Tiêm ngừa vắc-xin cho cả làng.

B. Chữa trị cho từng cá nhân.

C. Cách li những nạn nhân và tiêm ngừa trên diện rộng.

D. Thông báo sự bùng phát dịch bệnh một cách rộng rãi.

Dẫn chứng: The strategy was not only to provide mass vaccinations but also to isolate patients with active smallpox in order to contain the spread of the disease and to break the chain of human transmission.

Question 6: How was the public motivated to help the health workers?

A. By educating them.

B. By rewarding them for reporting smallpox cases.

C. By isolating them from others.

D. By giving them vaccinations.

Đáp án B

Cộng đồng được thúc giục để giúp đỡ những nhân viên y tế như thế nào?

A. bằng cách giáo dục họ.

B. bằng cách ban thưởng cho họ khi báo cáo những trường hợp bệnh đậu mùa.

C. bằng cách cách li họ với những người khác.

D. bằng cách tiêm ngừa vắc-xin cho họ.

Dẫn chứng: Rewards for reporting smallpox assisted in motivating the public to aid health workers.

Question 7: Which one of the statements doesn’t refer to smallpox?

A. Previous project had failed.

B. People are no longer vaccinated for it.

C. The WHO set up a worldwide campaign to eradicate the disease.

D. It was a fatal threat.

Đáp án A

Câu nào sau đây không ám chỉ đến bệnh đậu mùa?

A. Dự án trước đây đã thất bại.

B. Mọi người không còn tiêm ngừa vắc-xin bệnh đậu mùa nữa.

C. Tổ chức Y tế thế giới đã thành lập một chiến dịch toàn cầu để loại trừ căn bệnh này.

D. Nó là một mối đe dọa chết người.

Dẫn chứng: Routine vaccinations have been stopped worldwide.⇒ loại B

In May, 1966, the World Health Organization (WHO), an agency of the United Nations was authorized to initiate a global campaign to eradicate smallpox. ⇒ loại C

In many nations, it was a terror, a fatal disease until very recently. ⇒ loại D

Question 8: It can be inferred from the passage that ___________.

A. yellow fever have been reported this year.

B. no new cases of smallpox have been reported this year.

C. smallpox victims no longer die when they contact the disease.

D. smallpox is not transmitted from one person to another.

Đáp án B

Có thể suy ra từ bài đọc rằng................

A. Bệnh sốt rét đã được báo cáo từ năm ngoái.

B. Không có trường hợp mắc bệnh đậu mùa mới được báo cáo trong năm nay.

C. Những bệnh nhân đậu mùa không còn chết khi tiếp xúc với căn bệnh này nữa.

D. Bệnh đậu mùa không lây từ người này sang người khác. Dẫn chứng: Câu A không được đề cập đến thời điểm [ this year] Câu C không được đề cập đến trong bài.

Câu D sai nghĩa hoàn toàn vì bệnh đậu mùa là bệnh truyền nhiễm.

Exercise 10: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   The American type of football was developed in the 19th century from soccer and rugby football. Played by professionals, amateurs, college and high school students, or young children, football in American is one of the most popular sports besides basketball and baseball. It attracts millions of fans each fall and people are very supportive of their favourite teams. The football playing field of today is rectangular in shape and measures 100 yards long and 53.5 yards wide. White lines are painted on the playing field to mark off the distances to the end zone. The games is divided into four quarters, each fifteen minutes long. The first two quarters are known as the first half. There is a rest period between two halves which usually last about fifteen minutes. Each team has eleven players. Each team has offensive players who play when the team has possession of the ball and defensive players who play when the other team has the possession of the ball. Because of the body contact players have during the game, helmets are worn to protect their head and face area, whereas pads are worn to protect the shoulders, arms, and legs. Also, there are officials carrying whistles and flags to make certain that the rules of the game are followed during the game. The football is made of leather and is brown in colour. It is shaped much like an oval and has white rings near each end of the football. These rings help the players see the ball when it is thrown or someone is running with it. The eight stitches on the top of the football help the players to grip the ball when throwing or passing. The most famous game of the year is Super Bowl that is played in January or February. It is televised around the world and is watched by millions of people each year.

Question 1: What do officials do during the game of football?

A. build up excitement among the fans     B. supervise the game

C. take up tickets     D. spectate the game

Đáp án B

Các trọng tài làm gì trong thời gian trận bóng diễn ra?

A. làm tăng sự phấn khích giữa các fan     B. giám sát trận đấu

C. giữ vé     D. người xem trận đấu

Dẫn chứng: Also, there are officials carrying whistles and flags to make certain that the rules of the game are followed during the game.

Question 2: As mentioned in the text, who are the most active when their team has the ball?

A. offensive players     B. defensive players     C. the officials     D. the fans

Đáp án A

Như đã đề cập trong văn bản, những ai hoạt động tích cực nhất khi đội của họ có bóng?

A. các tiền đạo     B. các hậu vệ

C. các trọng tài     D. những người hâm mộ

Dẫn chứng: Each team has offensive players who play when the team has possession of the ball

Question 3: Playing American football is the most similar to playing.

A. rugby football     B. basketball     C. baseball     D. volleyball

Đáp án A

Chơi bóng đá Mỹ là giống như chơi _______ nhất.

A. Bóng bầu dục     B. Bóng rổ     C. Bóng chày     D. Bóng chuyền

Bóng bầu dục còn được gọi là bóng đá kiểu Mỹ. Rugby football= American football.

Question 4: What do pads help the players to protect?

A. their legs and arms     B. their heads     C. the whole body     D. their faces

Đáp án A

Miếng đệm giúp người chơi bảo vệ chỗ nào trên cơ thể?

A. Chân và cánh tay     B. Đầu của chúng

C. toàn thân     D. khuôn mặt

Dẫn chứng: whereas pads are worn to protect the shoulders, arms, and legs.

Question 5: Which is the most popular sport in the US?

A. Rugby football    B. Soccer     C. American football     D. It's not mentioned

Đáp án D

Môn thể thao nào phổ biến nhất ở Mỹ?

A. Bóng bầu dục     B. Bóng đá

C. Bóng đá Mỹ     D. Không đề cập đến

Dẫn chứng: football in American is one of the most popular sports besides basketball and baseball. → không đề cập môn thể thao nào được chơi nhiều nhất.

Question 6: When is the most famous football game held annually?

A. in the fall     B. January     C. February     D. January or February

Đáp án D

Khi nào trò chơi bóng đá nổi tiếng nhất được tổ chức hàng năm?

A. vào mùa thu     B. tháng Giêng

C. tháng hai     D. tháng Giêng hoặc tháng Hai

Dẫn chứng: The most famous game of the year is Super Bowl that is played in January or February.

Question 7: Why are there white rings on each end of the football?

A. to mark off the distances to the end zone     B. to help players run

C. to help players score     D. to help players see the ball

Đáp án D

Tại sao có những khoảng màu trắng xếp liền?

A. để đánh dấu khoảng cách đến vùng cuối     B. để giúp người chơi chạy

C. giúp người chơi ghi được điểm     D. giúp người chơi thấy bóng

Dẫn chứng: These rings help the players see the ball when it is thrown or someone is running with it.

Question 8: The word "grip" in the passage means to

A. avoid something     B. take something away

C. old something tightly     D. detect something

Đáp án C

Từ "kẹp" trong đoạn văn có nghĩa là.

A. Tránh cái gì     B. lấy đi một thứ gì đó

C. giữ một cái gì đó chặt chẽ     D. phát hiện một cái gì đó

Grip: nắm chặt

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

650-cau-trac-nghiem-doc-hieu-tieng-anh-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12