350 câu trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 3)

350 câu trắc nghiệm Đọc hiểu Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 3)

Exercise 1: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   The American type of football was developed in the 19th century from soccer and rugby football. Played by professionals, amateurs, college and high school students, or young children, football in American is one of the most popular sports besides basketball and baseball. It attracts millions of fans each fall and people are very supportive of their favourite teams. The football playing field of today is rectangular in shape and measures 100 yards long and 53.5 yards wide. White lines are painted on the playing field to mark off the distances to the end zone. The games is divided into four quarters, each fifteen minutes long. The first two quarters are known as the first half. There is a rest period between two halves which usually last about fifteen minutes. Each team has eleven players. Each team has offensive players who play when the team has possession of the ball and defensive players who play when the other team has the possession of the ball. Because of the body contact players have during the game, helmets are worn to protect their head and face area, whereas pads are worn to protect the shoulders, arms, and legs. Also, there are officials carrying whistles and flags to make certain that the rules of the game are followed during the game. The football is made of leather and is brown in colour. It is shaped much like an oval and has white rings near each end of the football. These rings help the players see the ball when it is thrown or someone is running with it. The eight stitches on the top of the football help the players to grip the ball when throwing or passing. The most famous game of the year is Super Bowl that is played in January or February. It is televised around the world and is watched by millions of people each year.

Question 1: What do officials do during the game of football?

A. build up excitement among the fans     B. supervise the game

C. take up tickets     D. spectate the game

Đáp án B

Các trọng tài làm gì trong thời gian trận bóng diễn ra?

A. làm tăng sự phấn khích giữa các fan

B. giám sát trận đấu

C. giữ vé

D. người xem trận đấu

Dẫn chứng: Also, there are officials carrying whistles and flags to make certain that the rules of the game are followed during the game.

Question 2: As mentioned in the text, who are the most active when their team has the ball?

A. offensive players     B. defensive players     C. the officials     D. the fans

Đáp án A

Như đã đề cập trong văn bản, những ai hoạt động tích cực nhất khi đội của họ có bóng?

A. các tiền đạo     B. các hậu vệ

C. các trọng tài     D. những người hâm mộ

Dẫn chứng: Each team has offensive players who play when the team has possession of the ball.

Question 3: Playing American football is the most similar to playing

A. rugby football     B. basketball     C. baseball     D. volleyball

Đáp án A

Chơi bóng đá Mỹ là giống như chơi_______ nhất.

A. Bóng bầu dục     B. Bóng rổ     C. Bóng chày     D. Bóng chuyền

Bóng bầu dục còn được gọi là bóng đá kiểu Mỹ. Rugby football= American football.

Question 4: What do pads help the players to protect?

A. their legs and arms     B. their heads     C. the whole body     D. their faces

Đáp án A

Miếng đệm giúp người chơi bảo vệ chỗ nào trên cơ thể?

A. Chân và cánh tay     B. Đầu của chúng

C. toàn thân     D. khuôn mặt

Dẫn chứng: whereas pads are worn to protect the shoulders, arms, and legs.

Question 5: Which is the most popular sport in the US?

A. Rugby football     B. Soccer     C. American football     D. It's not mentioned

Đáp án D

Môn thể thao nào phổ biến nhất ở Mỹ?

A. Bóng bầu dục     B. Bóng đá

C. Bóng đá Mỹ     D. Không đề cập đến

Dẫn chứng: football in American is one of the most popular sports besides basketball and baseball. → không đề cập môn thể thao nào được chơi nhiều nhất.

Question 6: When is the most famous football game held annually?

A. in the fall     B. January     C. February     D. January or February

Đáp án D

Khi nào trò chơi bóng đá nổi tiếng nhất được tổ chức hàng năm?

A. vào mùa thu     B. tháng Giêng

C. tháng hai     D. tháng Giêng hoặc tháng Hai

Dẫn chứng: The most famous game of the year is Super Bowl that is played in January or February.

Question 7: Why are there white rings on each end of the football?

A. to mark off the distances to the end zone     B. to help players run

C. to help players score     D. to help players see the ball

Đáp án D

Tại sao có những khoảng màu trắng xếp liền?

A. để đánh dấu khoảng cách đến vùng cuối

B. để giúp người chơi chạy

C. giúp người chơi ghi được điểm

D. giúp người chơi thấy bóng

Dẫn chứng: These rings help the players see the ball when it is thrown or someone is running with it.

Question 8: The word "grip" in the passage means to

A. avoid something     B. take something away

C. old something tightly     D. detect something

Đáp án C

Từ "kẹp" trong đoạn văn có nghĩa là.

A. Tránh cái gì     B. lấy đi một thứ gì đó

C. giữ một cái gì đó chặt chẽ     D. phát hiện một cái gì đó

Grip: nắm chặt

Exercise 2: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   One day in 1924, five men who were camping in the Cascade Mountains of Washington saw a group of huge apelike creatures coming out of the woods. They hurried back to their cabin and locked themselves inside. While they were in, the creatures attacked them by throwing rocks against the walls of the cabin.

   After several hours, these strange hairy giants went back into the woods. After this incident the men returned to the town and told the people of their adventure. However, only a few people accepted their story. These were the people who remembered hearing tales about footprints of an animal that walked like a human being.

   The five men, however, were not the first people to have seen these creatures called Bigfoot. Long before their experience, local Native Americans were certain that a race of apelike animals had been living in the neighboring mountain for centuries. They called these creatures Sasquatch.

   In 1958, workmen, who were building a road through the jungles of Northern California often found huge footprints in the earth around their camp.

   Then in 1967, Roger Patterson, a man who was interested in finding Bigfoot went into the Northern California jungles with a friend. While riding, they were suddenly thrown off from their horses. Patterson saw a tall apelike animal standing not far away. He managed to shoot seven rolls of film of the hairy creature before the animal disappeared in the hushes. when Patterson's film was shown to the public, not many people believed his story.

   In another incident, Richard Brown, a music teacher and also an experienced hunter spotted a similar creature. He saw the animal clearly through the telescopic lens of his rifle. He said the creature looked more like a human than an animal.

   Later many other people also found deep footprints in the same area. In spite of regular reports of sightings and footprints, most experts still do not believe that Bigfoot really exists.

Question 1: The word neighboring would BEST be replaced with ______.

A. remote     B. nearby     C. far-off     D. far-away

Đáp án B

Từ “lân cận” sẽ được thay thế tốt nhất bằng____

A. remote: xa xôi

B. nearby: gần bên

C. far-off: rất xa

D. far-away: khoảng cách rất xa

Neighboring= nearby

Question 2: Did the town people believe the story of the five men about their meeting with Bigfoot?

A. No, not everyone believed their story.

B. All the people believed what they said.

C. Some said the five men were making up their own story

D. Only those who had heard the same tale the second time believed them.

Đáp án D

Người trong thị trấn có tin câu chuyện của năm người đàn ông về cuộc gặp gỡ của họ với Bigfoot không?

A. Không, không phải ai cũng tin câu chuyện của họ.

B. Tất cả mọi người đều tin vào những gì họ nói.

C. Một số người cho biết năm người đàn ông đã tự tạo ra câu chuyện của mình.

D. Chỉ những người nghe câu chuyện tương tự lần thứ hai mới tin tưởng vào chúng.

Dẫn chứng: These were the people who remembered hearing tales about footprints of an animal that walked like a human being.

Question 3: Which of the following pairs is INCORRECT?

A. spotted - saw     B. creatures - animals     C. woods -- jungles     D. huge -- hairy

Đáp án D

Mà cặp từ nào sau đây là không đúng?

A. spotted – saw( nhìn thấy)

B. creatures - animals (sinh vật- động vật)

C. woods – jungles( cây cối- rừng)

D. huge – hairy(to lớn- nhiều lông)

Question 4: Who were the first people to have seen these apelike creatures before the five campers?

A. Richard Brown, a music teacher and a hunter.

B. Roger Patterson and his friend.

C. The local Native Americans.

D. The workers who built the road in the jungles of Northern California.

Đáp án C

Ai là những người đầu tiên nhìn thấy những sinh vật tương tự trước năm người cắm trại?

A. Richard Brown, một giáo viên âm nhạc và một thợ săn.

B. Roger Patterson và bạn của ông.

C. Người Mỹ bản địa trong vùng.

D. Các công nhân xây dựng con đường trong những khu rừng ở Bắc California.

Dẫn chứng: Long before their experience, local Native Americans were certain that a race of apelike animals

Question 5: The BEST title for this passage would be

A. The adventures of Bigfoot.     B. The experts and the existence of Bigfoot.

C. The creature called Bigfoot.     D. The adventures of the five campers.

Đáp án C

Tiêu đề hay nhất cho bài này sẽ là_____

A. Những cuộc phiêu lưu của Bigfoot.

B. Các chuyên gia và sự tồn tại của Bigfoot.

C. Sinh vật được gọi là Bigfoot.

D. Những cuộc phiêu lưu của năm người cắm trại.

Dẫn chứng: Bài xoanh quanh sinh vật nhiều lông trông giống con người được gọi là Bigfoot

Question 6: What did the five campers do when they saw a group of apelike creatures?

A. They threw rocks against the walls of their cabin to frighten the creatures away.

B. They attacked the creatures by throwing rocks at them.

C. They ran into the woods and hid there for several hours.

D. They quickly ran back into their cabin and locked the cabin door.

Đáp án D

Năm người cắm trại làm gì khi họ nhìn thấy một nhóm các sinh vật giống nhau?

A. Họ ném đá vào vỏ cabin để làm các sinh vật tránh xa.

B. Họ tấn công các sinh vật bằng cách ném đá vào chúng.

C. Họ chạy vào đống gỗ và trốn ở đó rất lâu.

D. Họ chạy rất nhanh vào cabin vào đóng cửa cabin lại.

Dẫn chứng: They hurried back to their cabin and locked themselves inside.

Question 7: Who called the apelike creatures 'Sasquatch'?

A. Richard Brown     B. The local Native Americans

C. The five campers     D. Roger Patterson

Đáp án B

Ai đã gọi những con vật này là 'Sasquatch'?

A. Richard Brown     B. Người Mỹ bản địa

C. Năm người cắm trại     D. Roger Patterson

Dẫn chứng: local Native Americans were certain that a race of apelike animals had been living in the neighboring mountain for centuries. They called these creatures Sasquatch.

Exercise 3: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Telecommuting is a form of computer communication between employees’ homes and offices. For employees whose jobs involve sitting at a terminal or word processor entering data or typing reports, the location of the computer is of no consequence. If the machine can communicate over telephone lines, when the work is completed, employees can dial the office computer and transmit the material to their employers. A recent survey in USA Today estimates that there are approximately 8,7 million telecommuters. But although the numbers are rising annually, the trend does not appear to be as significant as predicted when Business Week published “The Portable

   Executive” as its cover story a few years ago. Why hasn’t telecommuting become more popular ?

   Clearly, change simply takes time. But in addition, there has been active resistance on the part of many managers. These executives claim that supervising the telecommuters in a large work force scattered across the country would be too difficult, or, at least, systems for managing them are not yet developed, thereby complicating the manager’s responsibilities.

   It is also true that employees who are given the option of telecommuting are reluctant to accept the opportunity. Most people feel that they need regular interaction with a group, and many are concerned that they will not have the same consideration for advancement if they are not more visible in the office setting. Some people feel that even when a space in their homes is set aside as a work area, they never really get away from the office.

Question 1: How many Americans are involved in telecommuting?

A. More than predicted in Business Week.

B. More than 8 million.

C. Fewer than estimated in USA Today.

D. Fewer than last year.

Đáp án B

Dựa vào dẫn chứng trong đoạn đầu tiên: "A recent survey in USA Today estimates that there are approximately 8,7 million telecommuters". (Một cuộc khảo sát gần đây của tờ báo USA Today đã ước lượng rằng có khoảng xấp xỉ 8,7 triệu người làm việc từ xa.)

Question 2: The phrase “of no consequence” means ___________.

A. of no use     B. of no good     C. unimportant     D. irrelevant

Đáp án C

Ta có: cụm từ "of no consequence" có nghĩa là không có gì quan trọng.

of no use: không hữu dụng, không có giá trị

of no good: không tốt

unimportant: không quan trọng

irrelevant: không thích hợp, không liên quan

Question 3: The author mentions all of the following as concerns of telecommuting, EXCEPT ___________ .

A. the opportunities for advancement     B. the different system of supervision

C. the lack of interaction with a group     D. The work place is in the home

Đáp án B

Dựa vào dẫn chứng cuối bài đề cập đến những lo ngại về việc làm việc từ xa: "Most people feel that they need regular interaction with a group (sự tiếp xúc thường xuyên với những người trong nhóm), and many are concerned that they will not have the same consideration for advancement (= the opportunities for advancement: cơ hội thăng tiến) if they are not more visible in the office setting. Some people feel that even when a space in their homes (= the work place is in the home: nơi làm việc là ở nhà) is set aside as a work area, they never really get away from the office." > ta thấy tác giả đề cập đến sự lo ngại về cơ hội thăng tiến (opportunities of advancement), sự tiếp xúc với những người trong nhóm làm việc (interaction with a group) và nơi làm việc là ở nhà (work place is in the home) mà không đề cập đến hệ thống giám sát khác nhau (the different system of supervision)

Question 4: The word “ them” which is bold and italic refers to ___________.

A. systems     B. telecommuters     C. executives     D. responsibilities

Đáp án B

Dựa vào dẫn chứng: "These executives claim that supervising the telecommuters in a large work force scattered across the country would be too difficult, or, at least, systems for managing them are not yet developed" (Những người quản lý đó cho là việc giám sát những người làm việc từ xa trong một mạng lưới lao động trải khắp đất nước sẽ quá khó khăn, hay ít nhất, hệ thống để quản lý họ vẫn chưa được phát triển) ta thấy "them" chính là thay thế cho "telecommuters".

Question 5: The reason why telecommuting has not become popular is that the employees ___________.

A. needn't regular interaction with their families

B. are worried about the promotion if they are not seen at the office

C. like that a work area in their home is away from the office

D. are ignorant of telecommuting

Đáp án B

Đọc kỹ bài văn và dựa vào đoạn cuối ta thấy được lý do tại sao làm việc từ xa không trở nên phổ biến đó là các nhân viên lo lắng về sự thăng tiến của họ nếu họ không được trông thấy tại cơ quan.

Question 6: It can be inferred from the passage that the author is ___________.

A. a telecommuter     B. the manager

C. a statistician     D. a reporter

Đáp án D

Đọc kỹ đoạn văn ta có thể thấy khi nhắc đến "telecommuter"(người làm việc từ xa), "manager"(người quản lý) hay "statistician" (nhà thống kê) tác giả đều dùng ngôi thứ 3 "they" (họ). Điều này cho ta thấy tác giả không phải là một trong những người này.

Question 7: When Business Week published “ The Portable Executive “, it implied that___________.

A. systems for managing telecommuters were not effective

B. there was resistance on the part of many managers about telecommuting

C. the trend for telecommuting was optimistic

D. most telecommuters were satisfied with their work

Đáp án B

Dựa vào dẫn chứng ở đoạn 2 chính là nói đến ngụ ý của bài viết "The portable Executive" trênBusiness Week: "Clearly, change simply takes time. But in addition, there has been active resistance on the part of many managers".

Exercise 4: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Marianne Moore (1887-1972) once said that her writing could be called poetry only because there was no other name for it. Indeed her poems appear to be extremely compressed essays that happen to be printed in jagged lines on the page. Her subjects were varied: animals, laborers, artists, and the craft of poetry. From her general reading came quotations that she found striking or insightful. She included these in her poems, scrupulously enclosed in quotation marks, and sometimes identified in footnotes. Of this practice, she wrote, "Why many quotation marks?" I am asked ... When a thing has been so well that it could not be said better, why paraphrase it? Hence, my writing is, if not a cabinet of fossils, a kind of collection of flies in amber." Close observation and concentration on detail and the methods of her poetry.

   Marianne Moore grew up in Kirkwood, Missouri, near St. Lois. After graduation from Bryn Mawr College in 1909, she taught commercial subjects at the Indian School in Carlisle, Pennsylvania. Later she became a librarian in New York City. During the 1920’s she was editor of

   The Dial, an important literary magazine of the period. She lived quietly all her life, mostly in Brooklyn, New York. She spent a lot of time at the Bronx Zoo, fascinated by animals. Her admiration of the Brooklyn Dodgers-before the team moved to Los Angeles-was widely known.

   Her first book of poems was published in London in 1921 by a group of friends associated with the Imagist movement. From that time on her poetry has been read with interest by succeeding generations of poets and readers. In 1952 she was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for her Collected Poems. She wrote that she did not write poetry for money or fame. To earn a living is needful, but it can be done in routine ways. One writes because one has a burning desire to objectify what it is indispensable to one's happiness to express.

Question 1: What is the passage mainly about?

A. The influence of the imagists on Marianne Moore.

B. Essayists and poets of the 1920's.

C. The use of quotations in poetry.

D. Marianne Moore's life and work.

Đáp án D

Giải thích:

A: Sự ảnh hưởng của các nhà thơ theo chủ nghĩa tượng hình đối với Marianne Moore.

B: Các nhà văn tiểu luận và các nhà thơ của những năm 1920.

C: Cách trích dẫn trong thơ.

D: Cuộc đời và công việc của Marianne Moore.

Đọc kỹ đoạn văn ta thấy thông tin về năm sinh năm mất, quê quán, cũng như sự nghiệp sáng tác của Marianne Moore.

Question 2: Which of the following can be inferred about Moore's poems?

A. They are better known in Europe than the United States.

B. They do not use traditional verse forms.

C. They were all published in The Dial.

D. They tend to be abstract.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Ngay ở câu đầu tiên đã nói rằng "... her writing could be called poetry only because there was no other name for it. Indeed her poems appear to be extremely compressed essays that happen to be printed in jagged lines on the page" (các bài viết của bà có thể được gọi là thơ chỉ bởi vì không có cái tên nào khác dành cho nó. Thực chất những bài thơ của bà giống như những bài luận được nén lại dưới dạng của những dòng thơ lởm chởm in trên trang sách ). Từ điều này có thể suy ra thơ của Moore không sử dụng hình thức thơ truyền thống.

Question 3: According to the passage Moore wrote about all of the following EXCEPT ________

A. artists     B. animals     C. fossils     D. workers

Đáp án C

Trong câu thứ 3 của đoạn đầu tiên: "Her subjects were varied: animals, laborers, artists, and the craft of poetry".(Chủ đề của bà ấy gồm nhiều loại khác nhau: động vật, người lao động, nghệ sĩ và các thủ thuật trong thơ") ⇒ thứ mà Moore không viết về là hóa thạch.

Question 4: Where did Marianne Moore grow up?

A. In Carlisle, Pennsylvania.     B. In Kirkwood.

C. In New York City     D. In Los Angeles.

Đáp án B

Dựa vào dẫn chứng ở câu đầu đoạn 2: "Marianne Moore grew up in Kirkwood, Missouri, near St. Lois".

Question 5: The author mentions all of the following as jobs held by Moore EXCEPT ________

A. commercial artist     B. teacher     C. magazine editor     D. librarian

Đáp án A

"After graduation from Bryn Mawr College in 1909, she taught commercial subjects at the Indian School in Carlisle, Pennsylvania"

"Later she became a librarian in New York City"

"During the 1920’s she was editor of The Dial, an important literary magazine"

Từ các dẫn chứng trong đoạn văn ta thấy tác giả đề cập tới các công việc mà Moore đã làm như giáo viên (teacher), thủ thư (librarian) và biên tập tạp chí (magazine editor).

Question 6: Where did Moore spend most of her adult life?

A. In Kirkwood.     B. In Brooklyn.     C. In Los Angeles.     D. In Carlisle.

Đáp án B

Dựa vào câu 5 đoạn 2: "She lived quietly all her life, mostly in Brooklyn, New York." (Cả đời cô ấy sống lặng lẽ, chủ yếu sống ở Brooklyn, New York.)

Question 7: The word "succeeding" is closest to ______.

A. inheriting     B. prospering     C. diverse     D. later

Đáp án D

Ta có: succeeding (adj): tiếp theo, kế sau

inherit (v): thừa kế, thừa hưởng

prosper (v): thịnh vượng, thành công - diverse (adj): đa dạng, khác nhau.

later (adj): sau đó, về sau

Question 8: The word "it" refers to ______.

A. writing poetry     B. becoming famous

C. earning a living     D. attracting readers

Đáp án C

Dựa vào dẫn chứng: "To earn a living is needful, but it can be done in routine ways."(Để kiếm sống là rất cần thiết, nhưng việc đó có thể được làm theo những cách thông thường.) ta thấy từ "it" chính là muốn nói đến "earn a living"

Exercise 5: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Mickey Mantle was one of the greatest baseball players of all time. He played for the New York Yankees in their years of glory. From the time Mantle began to play professionally in 1951 to his last year in 1968, baseball was the most popular game in the United States. For many people, Mantle symbolized the hope, prosperity, and confidence of America at that time.

   Mantle was a fast and powerful player, a “switch-hitter” who could bat both right-handed and lefthanded. He won game after game, one World Series championship after another, for his team. He was a wonderful athlete, but this alone cannot explain America’s fascination with him.

   Perhaps it was because he was a handsome, red-haired country boy, the son of a poor miner from Oklahoma. His career, from the lead mines of the West to the heights of success and fame, was a fairy-tale version of the American dream. Or perhaps it was because America always loves a “natural”: a person who wins without seeming to try, whose talent appears to come from an inner grace. That was Mickey Mantle.

   But like many celebrities, Mickey Mantle had a private life that was full of problems. He played without complaint despite constant pain from injuries. He lived to fulfill his father’s dreams and drank to forget his father’s early death.

   It was a terrible addiction that finally destroyed his body. It gave him cirrhosis of the liver and accelerated the advance of liver cancer. Even when Mickey Mantle had turned away from his old life and warned young people not to follow his example, the destructive process could not be stopped. Despite a liver transplant operation that had all those who loved and admired him hoping for a recovery, Mickey Mantle died of cancer at the age of 63.

Question 1: What is the main idea of the passage?

A. Mickey Mantle’s success and private life full of problems

B. Mickey Mantle as the greatest baseball player of all time

C. Mickey Mantle and the history of baseball

D. Mickey Mantle and his career as a baseball player

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đọc toàn bộ bài đọc ta sẽ thấy ý chính của bài là thành công và cuộc đời khó khăn của Mickey Mantle.

Question 2: It can be inferred from paragraph 1 that Mantle ______.

A. introduced baseball into the US

B. earned a lot of money from baseball

C. had to try hard to be a professional player

D. played for New York Yankees all his life

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dòng 4: "For many people, Mantle symbolized the hope, prosperity, and confidence of America at that time."

Question 3: The word “this” in paragraph 2 refers to ______.

A. Mantle’s being fascinated by many people

B. Mantle’s being a wonderful athlete

C. Mantle’s being a “switch-hitter”

D. Mantle’s being a fast and powerful player

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dòng 7: "He was a wonderful athlete..."

Question 4: It can be inferred from the passage that for most Americans ______.

A. success in Mantle’s career was difficult to believe

B. Mantle had a lot of difficulty achieving fame and success

C. success in Mantle’s career was unnatural

D. Mantle had to be trained hard to become a good player

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dòng 7: "...but this alone cannot explain America’s fascination with him."

Question 5: The author uses the word “But” in paragraph 4 to ______.

A. explain how Mantle got into trouble

B. give an example of the trouble in Mantle’s private life

C. give an argument in favor of Mantle’s success and fame

D. change the topic of the passage

Đáp án D

Giải thích: 3 đoạn đầu tác giả tập trung nói về sự nghiệp của Mantle. Đến đoạn thứ 4, bắt đầu từ "But...", tác giả nói về "private life" ⇒ "But" được dùng để thay đổi đề tài của đoạn văn.

Question 6: The word “accelerated” in paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to ______.

A. delayed     B. worsened     C. bettered     D.quickened

đáp án D

Giải thích: accelerate: làm nhanh thêm

delay: trì hoãn

worsen: làm xấu đi

better: làm tốt lên

quicken: làm nhanh thêm

Question 7: Which of the following is mentioned as the main cause of the destruction of Mantle’s body?

A. His way of life     B. His loneliness

C. His own dream     D. His liver transplant operation

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dòng 14+15: "drank to forget his father’s early death. It was a terrible addiction that finally destroyed his body.

Exercise 6: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   The countryside of Britain is well known for its beauty and many contrasts: its bare mountains and moorland, its lakes, rivers and woods, and its long, often wild coastline. Many of the most beautiful areas are national parks and are protected from development. When British people think of the countryside they think of farmland, as well as open spaces. They imagine cows or sheep in green fields enclosed by hedges or stone walls, and fields of wheat and barley. Most farmland is privately owned but is crossed by a network of public footpaths.

   Many people associate the countryside with peace and relaxation. They spend their free time walking or cycling there, or go to the country for a picnic or a pub lunch. In summer people go to fruit farms and pick strawberries and other fruit. Only a few people who live in the country work on farms. Many commute to work in towns. Many others dream of living in the country, where they believe they would have a better and healthier lifestyle.

   The countryside faces many threats. Some are associated with modern farming practices, and the use of chemicals harmful to plants and wildlife. Land is also needed for new houses. The green belt, an area of land around many cities, is under increasing pressure. Plans to build new roads are strongly opposed by organizations trying to protect the countryside. Protesters set up camps to prevent, or at least delay, the building work.

   America has many areas of wild and beautiful scenery, and there are many areas, especially in the West in states like Montana and Wyoming, where few people live. In the New England states, such as Vermont and New Hampshire, it is common to see small farms surrounded by hills and green areas. In Ohio, Indiana, Illinois and other Midwestern states, fields of corn or wheat reach to the horizon and there are many miles between towns.

   Only about 20% of Americans live outside cities and towns. Life may be difficult for people who live in the country. Services like hospitals and schools may be further away and going shopping can mean driving long distances. Some people even have to drive from their homes to the main road where their mail is left in a box. In spite of the disadvantages, many people who live in the country say that they like the safe, clean, attractive environment. But their children often move to a town or city as soon as they can.

   As in Britain, Americans like to go out to the country at weekends. Some people go on camping or fishing trips, others go hiking in national parks.

Question 1: We can see from the passage that in the countryside of Britain ______.

A. none of the areas faces the sea

B. only a few farms are publicly owned

C. most beautiful areas are not well preserved

D. it is difficult to travel from one farm to another

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dòng 5: "Most farmland is privately owned..."

Question 2: Which of the following is NOT mentioned as an activity of relaxation in the countryside of Britain?

A. Going swimming     B. Picking fruit

C. Going for a walk     D. Riding a bicycle

Đáp án A

Giải thích: 3 câu đầu đoạn 2: "Many people ... other fruit."

Question 3: What does the word “they” in paragraph 2 refer to?

A. Those who dream of living in the country

B. Those who go to fruit farms in summer

C. Those who go to the country for a picnic

D. Those who commute to work in towns

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Câu cuối đoạn 2: "Many others dream of living in the country, where they believe they would have a better and healthier lifestyle."

Question 4: Which of the following threatens the countryside in Britain?

A. Protests against the building work

B. Modern farming practices

C. Plants and wildlife

D. The green belt around cities

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Câu đầu đoạn 3: "The countryside faces many threats. Some are associated with modern farming practices."

Question 5: According to the passage, all of the following are true EXCEPT ______.

A. the use of chemicals harms the environment of the countryside

B. camps are set up by protesters to stop the construction work

C. the green belt is under pressure because of the need for land

D. all organizations strongly oppose plans for road construction

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Câu 4 đoạn 3: "Plans to build new roads are strongly opposed by organizations trying to protect the countryside."

Dịch: Những kế hoạch xây dựng những con đường mới bị các tổ chức cố gắng bảo vệ vùng nông thôn phản đối 1 cách mạnh mẽ.

⇒ Không phải tất cả mà chỉ 1 số tổ chức phản đối.

Question 6: The phrase “reach to the horizon” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to ______.

A. are limited     B. are endless     C. are horizontal     D. are varied reach to

Đáp án B

Giải thích: the horizon: trải dài đến đường chân trời

limited(adj): có giới hạn

endless(adj): vô tận

horizontal(adj): ở chân trời

varied(adj): khác, bị thay đổi

Question 7: According to the passage, some Americans choose to live in the country because ___.

A. their children enjoy country life

B. they enjoy the safe, clean, attractive environment there

C. hospitals, schools and shops are conveniently located there

D. life there may be easier for them

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Câu thứ 2 từ cuối lên của đoạn 5: "... many people who live in the country say that they like the safe, clean, attractive environment. "

Question 8: Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?

A. The majority of American people live in cities and towns.

B. Many British people think of the country as a place of peace and relaxation.

C. Towns in some Midwestern states in the US are separated by long distances.

D. Both British and American people are thinking of moving to the countryside.

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Nội dung A tìm thấy trong câu đầu đoạn 5: "Only about 20% of Americans live outside cities and towns." Nội dung B tìm thấy trong câu đầu đoạn 2: "Many people associate the countryside with peace and relaxation."

Nội dung C có thể tìm thấy trong câu cuối đoạn 4: "there are many miles between towns"

Exercise 7: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Traditionally in America, helping the poor was a matter for private charities or local governments. Arriving immigrants depended mainly on predecessors from their homeland to help them start a new life. In the late 19th and early 20th centuries, several European nations instituted public-welfare programs. But such a movement was slow to take hold in the United States because the rapid pace of industrialization and the ready availability of farmland seemed to confirm the belief that anyone who was willing to work could find a job.

   Most of the programs started during the Depression era were temporary relief measures, but one of the programs Social Security – has become an American institution. Paid for by deductions from the paychecks of working people, Social Security ensures that retired persons receive a modest monthly income and also provides unemployment insurance, disability insurance, and other assistance to those who need it. Social Security payments to retired persons can start at age 62, but many wait until age 65, when the payments are slightly higher. Recently, there has been concern that the Social Security fund may not have enough money to fulfill its obligations in the 21st century, when the population of elderly Americans is expected to increase dramatically. Policy makers have proposed various ways to make up the anticipated deficit, but a long-term solution is still being debated. In the years since Roosevelt, other American presidents have established assistance programs. These include Medicaid and Medicare; food stamps, certificates that people can use to purchase food; and public housing which is built at federal expense and made available to persons on low incomes. Needy Americans can also turn to sources other than the government for help. A broad spectrum of private charities and voluntary organizations is available. Volunteerism is on the rise in the United States, especially among retired persons. It is estimated that almost 50 percent of Americans over age 18 do volunteer work, and nearly 75 percent of U.S. households contribute money to charity.

Question 1: New immigrants to the U.S. could seek help from ______.

A. the people who came earlier     B. the US government agencies

C. only charity organizations     D. volunteer organizations

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Bằng chứng cho câu trả lời này nằm trong câu “Arriving immigrants depended mainly on predecessors from their homeland to help them start a new life.” Trong đó, từ predecessors có nghĩa tương đương với the people who came earlier (những người đến trước).

Question 2: It took welfare programs a long time to gain a foothold in the U.S. due to the fast growth of______.

A. industrialization     B. modernization     C. urbanization     D. population

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Trong câu “several European nations instituted public-welfare programs. But such a movement was slow to take hold in the United States because the rapid pace of industrialization” từ fast growth cùng nghĩa với từ rapid pace. Vậy dáp án A là đáp án đúng.

Question 3: The Social Security program has become possible thanks to ______.

A. deductions from wages     B. people’s willingness to work

C. donations from companies     D. enforcement laws

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Theo câu “one of the programs Social Security – has become an American institution. Paid for by deductions (sự cắt giảm) from the paychecks (tiền lương) of working people”, tổ chức này được chi trả bởi 1 phần cắt giảm từ tiền lương của những người lao động.

Question 4: Most of the public assistance programs ______ after the severe economic crisis.

A. were introduced into institutions     B. did not become institutionalized

C. functioned fruitfully in institutions     D. did not work in institutions

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Trong câu “Most of the programs started during the Depression era were temporary relief measures, but one of the programs Social Security – has become an American institution.” từ “Depression era” tương đương với cụm từ “severe economic crisis” đều mang nghĩa là cuộc khủng hoảng kinh tế. Theo câu trên thì phần lớn các chương trình hỗ trợ ở thời kỳ khủng hoảng kinh tế ấy chỉ là giải pháp tạm thời sau đó các tổ chức ấy có thể lạitự giải tán và trong số đó chỉ có Social Security được thành lập.

Question 5: That Social Security payments will be a burden comes from the concern that ______.

A. elderly people ask for more money

B. the program discourages working people

C. the number of elderly people is growing

D. younger people do not want to work

Đáp án C

Giải thích: “Recently, there has been concern that the Social Security fund may not have enough money to fulfill its obligations in the 21st century (=Social Security payments will be a burden) , when the population of elderly Americans is expected to increase dramatically (= the number of elderly people is growing).

Question 6: Persons on low incomes can access public housing through ______.

A. low rents     B. state spending     C. donations     D. federal expenditure

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đọc đoạn văn thứ 2 từ cuối lên ta sẽ tim thấy thông tin: những người có thu nhập thấp có thể được trợ giúp bởi chương trình public housing (which is built at federal expense = federal expenditure).

Question 7: The passage mainly discusses ______.

A. public assistance in America     B. immigration into America

C. funding agencies in America     D. ways of fund-raising in America

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Toàn bộ bài đọc cho thấy nội dung chính của bài đọc là nói về các tổ chức công cộng hỗ trợ người nghèo (nên C sai), ở Mỹ nói chung chứ không chỉ là người nhập cư (nên B sai). Bài đọc đề cập đến việc các tổ chức này lấy tiền từ đâu chứ không phải là cách gây quỹ nói chung ở Mỹ nên D sai.

Exercise 8: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Millions of people are using cellphones today. In many places, it is actually considered unusual not to use one. In many countries, cellphones are very popular with young people. They find that the phones are more than a means of communication – having a mobile phone shows that they are cool and connected.

   The explosion in mobile phone use around the world has made some health professionals worried. Some doctors are concerned that in the future many people may suffer health problems from the use of mobile phones. In England, there has been a serious debate about this issue. Mobile phone companies are worried about the negative publicity of such ideas. They say that there is no proof that mobile phones are bad for your health.

   On the other hand, medical studies have shown changes in the brain cells of some people who use mobile phones. Signs of change in the tissues of the brain and head can be detected with modern scanning equipment. In one case, a traveling salesman had to retire at young age because of serious memory loss. He couldn’t remember even simple tasks. He would often forget the name of his own son. This man used to talk on his mobile phone for about six hours a day, every day of his working week, for a couple of years. His family doctor blamed his mobile phone use, but his employer’s doctor didn’t agree.

   What is it that makes mobile phones potentially harmful? The answer is radiation. High-tech machines can detect very small amounts of radiation from mobile phones. Mobile phone companies agree that there is some radiation, but they say the amount is too small to worry about.

   As the discussion about their safety continues, it appears that it’s best to use mobile phones less often. Use your regular phone if you want to talk for a long time. Use your mobile phone only when you really need it. Mobile phones can be very useful and convenient, especially in emergencies. In the future, mobile phones may have a warning label that says they are bad for your health. So for now, it’s wise not to use your mobile phone too often.

Question 1: According to the passage, cellphones are especially popular with young people because ______.

A. they are indispensable in everyday communications

B. they make them look more stylish

C. they keep the users alert all the time

D. they cannot be replaced by regular phones

Đáp án B

Giải thích: “They find that the phones are more than a means of communication – having a mobile phone shows that they are cool and connected.” Cool đồng nghĩa với fashionable hoặc stylish.

Question 2: The changes possibly caused by the cellphones are mainly concerned with ______.

A. the mobility of the mind and the body     B. the smallest units of the brain

C. the arteries of the brain     D. the resident memory

Đáp án B

Giải thích: “On the other hand, medical studies have shown changes in the brain cells of some people who use mobile phones”. Brain cells = the smallest units of the brain: tế bào não

Question 3: The word “means” in the passage most closely means ______.

A. “meanings”     B. “expression”     C. “method”     D. “transmission”

Đáp án C

Giải thích: a means of communication: phương tiện/ cách thức giao tiếp. Do đó means đồng nghĩa với method.

Question 4: Doctors have tentatively concluded that cellphones may ________.

A. damage their users’ emotions     B. cause some mental malfunction

C. change their users’ temperament     D. change their users’ social behaviours

Đáp án B

Giải thích: “In one case, a traveling salesman had to retire at young age because of serious memory loss. He couldn’t remember even simple tasks. He would often forget the name of his own son. This man used to talk on his mobile phone for about six hours a day, every day of his working week, for a couple of years. His family doctor blamed his mobile phone use, but his employer’s doctor didn’t agree.” Như vậy việc dùng điện thoại di động có thể gây ảnh hưởng đến các chức năng về mặt thần kinh.

Question 5: The man mentioned in the passage, who used his cellphone too often, ______.

A. suffered serious loss of mental ability     B. could no longer think lucidly

C. abandoned his family     D. had a problem with memory

Đáp án D

Giải thích: “In one case, a traveling salesman had to retire at young age because of serious memory loss. He couldn’t remember even simple tasks.”

Question 6: According to the passage, what makes mobile phones potentially harmful is ______.

A. their radiant light     C. their raiding power

B. their power of attraction     D. their invisible rays

Đáp án D

Giải thích: “What is it that makes mobile phones potentially harmful? The answer is radiation.” Radiation chính là những tia vô hình – invisible rays.

Question 7: According to the writer, people should ______.

A. only use mobile phones in urgent cases

C. keep off mobile phones regularly

B. only use mobile phones in medical emergencies

D. never use mobile phones in all cases

Đáp án A

Giải thích: “Mobile phones can be very useful and convenient, especially in emergencies.” emergencies = urgent cases: những trường hợp khẩn cấp.

Question 8: The most suitable title for the passage could be ______.

A. “The Reasons Why Mobile Phones Are Popular”

B. “Technological Innovations and Their Price”

C. “The Way Mobile Phones Work”

D. “Mobile Phones: A Must of Our Time”

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Bài đọc đề cập đến 2 mặt của một vấn đề. Tác giả đưa ra sự tiện lợi hữu ích của điện thoại di động đồng thời cũng nêu lên những tác hại có thể gây cho con người. Đề tựa phù hợp nhất cho bài đọc trên là: “Technological Innovations and Their Price” vì nó thể hiện được đúng nội dung của bài.

Exercise 9: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   Supernovas are the most powerful and spectacular outbursts known in nature. What is called a Type II supernova is due to the collapse of a massive star, at least eight times as massive as the sun, that has used up its main nuclear fuel and produced a nickel-iron core. When this core can no longer support the pressure of the star’s outer layer, it collapses to form a neutron star of immense density. Over 2,500 million tons of neutron star packed into a matchbox. Its temperature is around 100,000 million degrees centigrade.

   Multitudes of neutrons are produced in the collapsed star, which pass directly through the star into space, and this release of neutrons causes the core to respond with a shock wave that moves outward.

   When it meets the material that is falling inward, the result is a catastrophic explosion. Sometimes most of the star’s material is blown away, leaving only a small, incredibly dense remnant that may be a neutron star or, in extreme cases, a black hole.

   A supernova is often more than 500 million times as luminous as the sun. A supernova remnant (SNR) may be detectable as a pulsar, an example of which is the Crab Nebula, known to be a remnant of the supernova observed in the year 1054. The 1987 supernova in the Large Cloud of Magellan had a low peak luminosity by supernova standards, only about 250 million times that of the sun. As its brightest the supernova shone as a star between magnitudes 2 and 3, even though it was 170,000 light-years away.

Question 1: What is the main topic of the passage?

A. The heat of supernovas     B. The formation and power of a supernova

C. The role of shock waves in a supernova     D. The density of a neutron star.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào nội dung của cả bài đọc, ta có B là đáp án đúng nhất nói về Sự hình thành và sức mạnh của sao băng.

Question 2: The word “it” refers to __________.

A. core of the collapsed star     B. neutron star

C. shock wave     D. catastrophic explosion

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Muốn biết "it" thay thế cho từ nào ta cần xem lại câu trước đó và tìm ra những danh từ số ít.

D bị loại vì danh từ này được nhắc đến sau. B không được nhắc tới ở câu trước đó.

Ở câu trước đó có nhắc đến "core of the collapsed star" và "shock wave". Tuy nhiên căn cứ vào nghĩa của câu chứa "it" (Khi nó bắt gặp những thứ rơi vào trong thì kết quả sẽ là một vụ nổ thảm khốc) thì danh từ được "it" thay thế phải di chuyển được. Lật ngược lại câu trước thì chỉ có "shock wave" là có thể di chuyển ("shock wave that moves outward")

Question 3: According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE about the 1987 supernova?

A. It was the brightest supernova.     B. It was brighter than the sun.

C. It shone as a star between magnitudes 3 and 4.     D. It had the lowest peak luminously.

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Dựa vào thông tin của câu "The 1987 supernova in the Large Cloud of Magellan had a low peak luminosity by supernova standards, only about 250 million times that of the sun" ở đoạn thứ hai, ta thấy Sao băng 1987 sáng hơn mặt trời khoảng 250 triệu lần.

Question 4: The author of this passage is most likely __________________ .

A. an astronomer     B. an economist     C. a mathematician     D. a botanist

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Dựa vào nội dung của cả đoạn nói về sự hình thành và sức mạnh của sao băng, ta thấy rằng tác giả có thể là một nhà thiên văn học: "an astronomer”

Question 5: The word “multitudes” is closest in meaning to _________ .

A. small numbers     B. groups     C. lots     D. temperatures

Đáp án C

Ta có "multitudes = lots" có nghĩa là vô số, nhiều.

Question 6: The word “luminous” is closest in meaning to _________ .

A. powerful     B. bright     C. hot     D. distant

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Ta thấy "luminous = bright" có nghĩa là sáng, phát sáng.

Question 7: What can be inferred from the passage about supernovas?

A. They sometimes result in a black hole

B. The sun is a remnant of a supernova

C. They occur when two stars collide

D. They only happen to pulsars

Dựa vào nội dung của câu cuối cùng của đoạn đầu tiên: "Sometimes most of the star’s material is blown away, leaving only a small, incredibly dense remnant that may be a neutron star or, in extreme cases, a black hole". (Đôi khi hầu hết vật chất của ngôi sao bị cuốn đi, chỉ còn lại một số tàn dư nhỏ và dày đặc có thể là một ngôi sao nơtron hoặc trong một số trường hợp đặc biệt nó tạo thành một lỗ đen.) ⇒ A là đáp án đúng.

Exercise 10: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.

   In the 1960s, The Beatles were probably the most famous pop group in the whole world. Since then, there have been a great many groups that have achieved enormous fame, so it is perhaps difficult now to imagine how sensational The Beatles were at that time. They were four boys from the north of England and none of them had any training in music. They started by performing and recording songs by black Americans and they had some success with these songs. Then they started writing their own songs and that was when they became really popular. The Beatles changed pop music. They were the first pop group to achieve great success from songs they had written themselves. After that it became common for groups and singers to write their own songs. The Beatles did not have a long career. Their first hit record was in 1963 and they split up in 1970. They stopped doing live performances in 1966 because it had become too dangerous for them - their fans were so excited that they surrounded them and tried to take their clothes as souvenirs! However, today some of their songs remain as famous as they were when they first came out. Throughout the world, many people can sing part of a Beatles song if you ask them.

Question 1: The passage is mainly about __________

A: why the Beatles split up after 7 years

B: many people's ability to sing a Beatles song

C: the Beatles' fame and success

D: how the Beatles became more successful than other groups

Đáp án C

Đoạn văn chủ yếu nói về: danh tiếng và thành công của nhóm nhạc The Beatles.

Question 2: The word 'sensational' is closest in meaning to __________.

A: popular     B: shocking     C: notorious     D: bad

Đáp án A

Giải thích: sensational: causing great surprise, excitement, or interest (tạo sự ngạc nhiên/phấn khích/ưa thích lớn) = popular: liked or enjoyed by a large number of people (được nhiều người ưa thích)

notorious: well known for being bad (tai tiếng): sai

bad: tồi tệ: sai

shocking: very bad: sai

Question 3: The first songs of the Beatles were __________

A: written by black Americans     B: paid a lot of money

C: broadcast on the radio     D: written by themselves

Đáp án A

Ở câu "They started by performing and recording songs by black Americans and they had some success with these songs." , tác giả đề cập tới việc những bài hát đầu của The Beatles được viết bởi người Mĩ da đen.

Question 4: What is NOT true about the Beatles?

A: They had a long stable career.

B: They became famous when they wrote their own songs.

C: The members had no training in music.

D: They changed pop music.

Đáp án A

Ở câu . "The Beatles did not have a long career." , tác giả đề cập đến việc sự nghiệp của The Beatles không kéo dài được lâu.

Question 5: The Beatles stopped their live performances because __________

A: they had earned enough money

B: they did not want to work with each other

C: they spent more time writing their own songs

D: they were afraid of being hurt by fans

Đáp án D

Ở câu "They stopped doing live performances in 1966 because it had become too dangerous for them - their fans were so excited that they surrounded them and tried to take their clothes as souvenirs!" The Beatles dừng biểu diễn trực tiếp vào năm 1966 vì việc đó rất nguy hiểm – những fan hâm mộ quá phấn khích thường vây quanh họ và lấy quần áo họ làm kỉ niệm. ⇒ Họ có thể bị fan làm tổn thương.

Question 6: Some songs of the Beatles now __________

A: are the most famous     B: became too old to sing

C: are still famous as they used to be     D: are sung by crazy fans

Đáp án C

Ở câu kế cuối đoạn có nhắc đến một số bài hát của The Beatles vẫn nổi tiếng như khi chúng mới được tung ra.

Question 7: The tone of the passage is that of __________

A: admiration     B: criticism     C: sarcasm     D: neutral

Đáp án A

Đọc đoạn trích có thể nhận thấy giọng điệu của đoạn là admiration (ngưỡng mộ), chứ không phải là criticism (phê bình, đánh giá), neutral(khách quan) hay sarcasm (mỉa mai châm biếm).

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

650-cau-trac-nghiem-doc-hieu-tieng-anh-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12