Bài tập Tiếng Anh 10 mới Unit 2 Writing có đáp án

Unit 2: Your Body And You

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 10 mới Unit 2 Writing có đáp án

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences

Question 1: I/ accept/ that job/ although/ it/ be/ not suitable/ my major.

A. I accept that job although it is not suitable with my major.

B. I accept that job although it was not suitable for my major.

C. I’ll accept that job although it was not suitable for my major.

D. I’ll accept that job although it is not suitable with my major.

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: cấu trúc be suitable with st: phù hợp với cái gì, tương tích với cái gì

Dịch: Tôi sẽ nhận công việc dù nó không phải chuyên môn của tôi.

Question 2: If/ it/ fine/ tomorrow, we/ go/ the/ dentist.

A. If it be fine tomorrow, we will go to the dentist.

B. If it is fine tomorrow, we will go to the dentist.

C. If it was fine tomorrow, we will go to the dentist.

D. If it will be fine tomorrow, we go to the dentist.

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: câu điều kiện loại 1 “If + S + V(s/es), S + will + V”

Dịch: Nếu trời đẹp ngày mai, tôi sẽ đi nha khoa.

Question 3: The children/ spend/ afternoon/ play/ in the garden.

A. The children spent the afternoon playing in the garden.

B. The children spent the afternoon play in the garden.

C. The children spent the afternoon to playing in the garden.

D. The children spent the afternoon to play in the garden.

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: cấu trúc spend + thời gian + Ving: dành thời gian làm gì

Dịch: Bọn trẻ dành buổi chiều chơi ở vườn.

Question 4: The restaurant/ turn/ out/ be/ surprisingly cheap.

A. The restaurant turn out to be surprisingly cheap.

B. The restaurant turn out be surprisingly cheap.

C. The restaurant turned out be surprisingly cheap.

D. The restaurant turned out to be surprisingly cheap.

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: turn out to V: hoá ra lại…

Dịch: Nhà hàng hoá ra lại rẻ.

Question 5: In order/ not/ have/ any/ digestive disease, you/ should/ eat/ healthily.

A. In order not to have any digestive disease, you should eat healthily.

B. In order not have any digestive disease, you should to eat healthily.

C. In order not have any digestive disease, you should eat healthily.

D. In order not to have any digestive disease, you should to eat healthily.

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: cấu trúc in order not to V: để không phải làm gì

Should + V nguyên thể: nên làm gì

Dịch: Để không bị bất kì căn bênh đường tiêu hoá nào, bạn nên ăn uống lành mạnh.

Rearrange the sentences to make meaningful sentences

Question 6: Acupuncture/ thin/ is/ treatment/ needles/ are/ for/ when/ positioned/ at/ a/ special/ illness/ body’s points.

A. Acupuncture is a treatment for illness when thin needles are positioned at special body’s points.

B. Acupuncture is a illness for treatment when thin needles are positioned at special body’s points.

C. Acupuncture is when a treatment for illness thin needles are positioned at special body’s points.

D. Acupuncture is a treatment at illness when thin needles are positioned for special body’s points.

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: treatment for st: phương pháp chữa trị cho cái gì

Dịch: Châm cứu là phương pháp chữa trị cho bênh mà khi đó người ta đặt cây kim cực mỏng ở những điểm huyệt của cơ thể

Question 7: To/ ailment/ stay/ from/ away, regularly/ you/ exercise/ should.

A. To stay away from ailments, you should exercise regularly.

B. To stay from ailments away, you should exercise regularly.

C. To stay away from ailments, you regularly should exercise.

D. To ailments stay away from, you should exercise regularly.

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: to V chỉ mục đích

Stay away from: tránh xa khỏi

Dịch: Để tránh xa khỏi bệnh tật, bạn nên tập thể dục thường xuyên.

Question 8: The/ caught/ fish/ was/ in/ by/ longest/ Thelma River/ the contest.

A. The longest fish by the contest was caught in Thelma River.

B. The longest fish in the contest was caught by Thelma River.

C. The longest contest in the fish was caught by Thelma River.

D. The longest fish in the contest caught was by Thelma River.

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: câu bị động thời quá khứ đơn

Dịch: Con cá dài nhất trong cuộc thi được bắt bởi Thelma Rivers.

Question 9: We/ stay/ to/ at/ afternoon/ decided/ this/ home.

A. We decided to stay at home this afternoon.

B. We decided home to stay at this afternoon.

C. We decided stay to home at this afternoon.

D. We decided this afternoon to stay at home.

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: cấu trúc decide to V: quyết định làm gì

Stay at home: ở nhà

Dịch: Chúng tôi quyết định ở nhà vào chiều hôm nay.

Question 10: They were advised not to waste time and money.

A. They were advised to not waste time and money.

B. They were advised not time and money to waste.

C. They were advised not to waste time and money.

D. They were not to waste advised time and money.

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: câu bị động thời hiện tại đơn

Cấu trúc advise sb to V => be advised to V: khuyên ai làm gì

Dịch: Họ được khuyên đừng lãng phí thời gian vào những việc đó.

Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning

Question 11: These students are made to study so much by their parents.

A. Their parents make these students to study so much.

B. Their parents make these students study so much.

C. Their parents made these students study so much.

D. Their parents made these students to study so much.

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: cấu trúc chỉ sự bắt buộc: make sb V => sb to made to V

Dịch: Những em học sinh này bị ép học quá nhiều bởi bố mẹ của chúng.

Question 11: These students are made to study so much by their parents.

A. Their parents make these students to study so much.

B. Their parents make these students study so much.

C. Their parents made these students study so much.

D. Their parents made these students to study so much.

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: cấu trúc chỉ sự bắt buộc: make sb V => sb to made to V

Dịch: Những em học sinh này bị ép học quá nhiều bởi bố mẹ của chúng.

Question 12: I’m going to stay with my uncle for about 3 weeks.

A. I’m going to spend 3 weeks staying in my uncle’s house.

B. I’m going to take 3 weeks staying in my uncle’s house.

C. I’m going to have 3 weeks staying in my uncle’s house.

D. I’m going to set 3 weeks staying in my uncle’s house.

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: cấu trúc spend + thời gian + Ving: dành thời gian làm gì

Dịch: Tôi sẽ dành 3 tuần để ở nhà bác.

Question 13: Stress and tiredness often leads to lack of concentration.

A. Stress and tiredness often cause to lack of concentration.

B. Stress and tiredness often results in lack of concentration.

C. Stress and tiredness often leads lack of concentration.

D. Stress and tiredness often comes to lack of concentration.

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: result in = lead to = cause: gây ra

Dịch: Căng thẳng mà mệt mỏi có thể dẫn đến mất tập trung.

Question 14: My younger sister will be ten on her next birthday.

A. My younger sister will reach ten years old on her next birthday.

B. There will be ten guests on her next birthday.

C. My younger sister is unhappy on her next birthday.

D. My younger sister wants some pens on her next birthday.

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: ta thấy cuối câu có từ “next” nên câu chia thời tương lai đơn

Dịch: Em gái tôi sẽ 10 tuổi vào sinh nhật tới.

Question 15: The burglar cut the telephone wires for fear that I’ll call the police.

A. The burglar cut the telephone wires so that I can’t call the police.

B. The burglar cut the telephone wires so that I’ll call the police.

C. The burglar cut the telephone wires such that I’ll call the police.

D. The burglar cut the telephone wires such that I can’t call the police.

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: cấu trúc for fear that: vì sợ rằng...

Dịch: Tên trộm cắt đường dây điện vì sợ rằng tôi gọi cảnh sát.

Xem thêm các bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh lớp 10 thí điểm có đáp án khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 10 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2004 HỌC TRƯỚC LỚP 11

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 99K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Quảng cáo
Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.

unit-2-your-body-and-you.jsp