Bài tập Tiếng Anh 10 mới Unit 7 Writing có đáp án

Unit 7: Cultural Diversity

Bài tập Tiếng Anh 10 mới Unit 7 Writing có đáp án

Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words

Question 1: What/ the/ differences/ between/ traditional/ Vietnamese wedding/ modern/ one?

A. What is the differences between a traditional Vietnamese wedding and a modern one?

B. What are the differences between traditional Vietnamese wedding and modern one?

C. What are the differences between a traditional Vietnamese wedding for a modern one?

D. What are the differences between a traditional Vietnamese wedding and a modern one?

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: cấu trúc between…and…: giữa…và…

Dịch: Đâu là điểm khác biệt giữa đám cưới Việt truyền thống và hiện đại.

Question 2: The subways/ often/ crowded/ the morning/ when/ people/ rush/ work.

A. The subway are often crowded in the morning when people rush to work.

B. The subway are often crowded on the morning when people rush work.

C. The subway is often crowded on the morning when people rush to work.

D. The subway is often crowded in the morning when people rush work.

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “be crowded”: chật cứng

In the morning: vào buổi sáng

Rush to work: vội vã đi làm

Dịch: Tàu điện ngầm thường chật cứng vào buổi sáng khi mọi người vội vã đi làm

Question 2: The subways/ often/ crowded/ the morning/ when/ people/ rush/ work.

A. The subway are often crowded in the morning when people rush to work.

B. The subway are often crowded on the morning when people rush work.

C. The subway is often crowded on the morning when people rush to work.

D. The subway is often crowded in the morning when people rush work.

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: cấu trúc: “be crowded”: chật cứng

In the morning: vào buổi sáng

Rush to work: vội vã đi làm

Dịch: Tàu điện ngầm thường chật cứng vào buổi sáng khi mọi người vội vã đi làm

Question 3: Anna/ not/ have/ do homework/ today/ because/ tomorrow/ day off.

A. Anna doesn’t have to do homework today because tomorrow is a day off.

B. Anna doesn’t have do homework today because tomorrow is a day off.

C. Anna doesn’t have doing homework today because tomorrow is a day off.

D. Anna doesn’t have done homework today because tomorrow is a day off.

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: cấu trúc “have to V”: phải làm gì

Day off: ngày nghỉ

Dịch: Anna không phải làm bài tập về nhà hôm nay vì mai là ngày nghỉ.

Question 4: When/ you/ come/ Brazil, you/ should/ tip/ the waiter/ 10%/ the bill.

A. When you come to Brazil, you should tip the waiter 10% on the bill.

B. When you come to Brazil, you should to tip the waiter 10% in the bill.

C. When you come to Brazil, you should tip the waiter 10% of the bill.

D. When you come to Brazil, you should to tip the waiter 10% of the bill.

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: động từ khuyết thiếu “should + V”: nên làm gì

Dịch: Khi đến Brazil, bạn nên boa tiền cho phục vụ bàn 10% hoá đơn.

Question 5: Australian/ not/ like/ be/ commented/ accents.

A. Australian doesn’t like being commented in accents.

B. Australian don’t like being commented in accents.

C. Australian don’t like to be commented on accents.

D. Australian doesn’t like to be commented on accents.

Đáp án: C

Giải thích: câu bị động với động từ chỉ sự yêu thích “like + being/ to be + p2”: thích được làm gì

Be commented on st: bị nhận xét cái gì

Dịch: Người Úc không thích bị nhận xét chất giọng.

Rearrange the sentences to make meaningful sentences

Question 6: In/ permission/ my/ before/ ask/ leaving/ family/ for/ the/ before/ table.

A. In my family, children have for permission to ask before leaving the table.

B. In my family leaving the table, children have to ask for permission before.

C. In my table, children have to ask for permission before leaving the family.

D. In my family, children have to ask for permission before leaving the table.

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: động từ khuyết thiếu “have to V” phải làm gì

Cụm từ ask for permission: hỏi xin phép

Dịch: Trong gia đìn tôi, trẻ con phải xin phép trước khi rời bàn ăn.

Question 7: eating/ never/ left/ Indian/ when/ use/ hand.

A. Indian never use left hand when eating.

B. Indian never eating when use left hand

C. Indian hand when never use left eating.

D. Indian never use when left hand eating.

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: when + Ving = when + S + V: khi…

Dịch: Người Ấn Độ không bao giờ dùng tay trái để ăn.

Question 8: at/ tea/ of/ There’s / tradition/ at/ afternoon/ British/ a/ 4 p.m.

A. There’s a tradition of having British afternoon tea at 4 p.m.

B. There’s a 4 p.m of having afternoon tea at British tradition.

C. There’s a British tradition afternoon tea of having at 4 p.m.

D. There’s a British tradition of having afternoon tea at 4 p.m.

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: There is + N số ít: có…

Tradition of Ving: truyền thống làm gì

Dịch: Có một truyền thống của người Anh là uống trà chiều vào lúc 4h chiều.

Question 9: you/ left/ In/ car/ have/ on the/ to/ London.

A. In London, you have to drive your car on the left.

B. In London, you have your car to drive on the left.

C. In London, you have to your drive on the car left.

D. In London, your car have you to drive on the left.

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: động từ khuyết thiếu “have to + V”: phải làm gì

Dịch: Ở Luân Đôn, bạn phải lái xe bên trái.

Question 10: have/ Chung cake/ the/ of/ at/ Tet/ Vietnamese/ wrapping/ tradition.

A. Chung cake wrapping have the tradition of Vietnamese at Tet.

B. Vietnamese have the tradition of wrapping Chung cake at Tet.

C. Vietnamese have Chung cake of wrapping the tradition at Tet.

D. Tet at Vietnamese have the wrapping tradition of Chung cake

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: cụm từ “have the tradition of Ving”: có truyền thống làm gì

Dịch: Người Việt có truyền thống gói bánh chưng vào dịp tết.

Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning

Question 11: We aren’t allowed to go home late.

A. We are not permitted to go home late.

B. We allow going home late.

C. We permit to go home late.

D. Going home late is allowed

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: cấu trúc be allowed to V = be permitted to V: được cho phép làm gì

Dịch: Chúng tôi không được phpes về nhà muộn.

Question 12: You don’t have to wear astronaut outfits on Space Day.

A. You mustn’t wear astronaut outfits on Space Day.

B. You needn’t wear astronaut outfits on Space Day.

C. You can’t wear astronaut outfits on Space Day.

D. You couldn’t wear astronaut outfits on Space Day.

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: động từ khuyết thiếu “have to V”: phải làm gì

Dịch: Bạn không phải mặc đồ phi hành gia vào ngày lễ không gian.

Question 13: Custom is not similar to tradition.

A. Custom is different from tradition.

B. Custom is the same as tradition.

C. Custom is like tradition.

D. Custom is as similar as tradition.

Đáp án: A

Giải thích: cấu trúc “not similar to” = “different from”: khác với

Dịch: Phong tục thì khác với truyền thống.

Question 14: People pass down tradition to the next generations.

A. People to the next generations pass down tradition.

B. Next generations pass down tradition to people the next.

C. Passing down tradition is good.

D. Traditions are passed down to the next generations.

Đáp án: D

Giải thích: câu bị động thời hiện tại đơn: am/ is/ are + P2

Dịch: Truyền thống được truyền lại cho thế hệ sau.

Question 15: This custom is so popular that everyone knows it.

A. Everyone know this custom but it’s popular.

B. It’s such a popular custom that everyone knows it.

C. Knowing this custom is for everyone.

D. That everyone knows this custom is popular.

Đáp án: B

Giải thích: chuyển đổi tương đương cấu trúc: “so + adj + that + S V” và “such + a/an + adj + N + that + S V”

Dịch: Phong tục này quá phổ biến đến độ ai cũng biết.

Xem thêm các bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh lớp 10 thí điểm có đáp án khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 10 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2004 HỌC TRƯỚC LỚP 11

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 99K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

Quảng cáo
Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.

unit-7-cultural-diversity.jsp