100 câu trắc nghiệm Từ đồng nghĩa có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 2)

100 câu trắc nghiệm Từ đồng nghĩa có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 2)

Câu 1: How many countries took part in the last Olympic Games?

A. participated     B. performed     C. succeeded     D. hosted

Đáp án A

Giải thích: take part in = participate in (v) tham gia

Câu 2: Mobile libraries brings books to children in many small communities. These libraries travel from towns to towns in cars, vans, or trucks.

A. Moving from place to place

B. Changing shape or expression easily and frequently

C. Being bent easily and quickly

D. Staying in one place

Đáp án A

Giải thích: mobile = moving from place to place (di động)

Câu 3: The whole village was wiped out in the bombing raids.

A. cleaned well     C. changed completely

B. removed quickly     D. destroyed completely

Đáp án D

Giải thích: be wiped out = be destroyed (bị tàn phá)

Câu 4: Whenver problems come up, we discuss them frankly and find solutions quickly

A. clean    B. encounter     C. arrive     D. happen

Đáp án D

Giải thích: come up = happen (v) xảy ra

Câu 5: You never really know where you are with her as she just blows hot and cold.

A. keeps going     B. keeps taking things

C. keeps changing her mood     D. keeps testing

Đáp án C

Giải thích: blow hot and cold = keep changing sb’s mood (v) thay đổi cảm xúc liên tục

Câu 6: These were the people who advocated using force to stop school violence.

A. publicly supported     B. openly criticized

C. publicly said     D. strongly condemned

Đáp án A

Giải thích: advocated = publicly supported (a) công khai ủng hộ

Câu 7: When preparing a diet, a person should be aware that vitamin D acts to increase the amount of calcium absorbed by the body.

A. schedule of exercise     B. medicinal chart

C. study of longevity     D. nutritional plan

Đáp án D

Giải thích: diet = nutritional plan (n) chế độ ăn kiêng

Câu 8: If you do not understand the word "superstitious", look it up in the dictionary.

A. write it     B. note it     C. find its meaning     D. draw it

Đáp án C

Giải thích: look up = find meaning (tra cứu từ - bằng từ điển)

Câu 9: Now I understand why you moved out of that house.

A. I am surprised     B. it frustrates me

C. I am intrigued     D. it makes sense to me

Đáp án D

Giải thích: understand = make sense (v) hiểu

Câu 10: Flight MH370 of Malaysia Airlines is reported to vanish on the way from Kuala Lumpur to Beijing.

A. land     B. control     C. cancel     D. disappear

Đáp án D

Giải thích: vanish = disappear (v) tan biến, biến mất

Câu 11: People are busy buying gifts, cleaning and decorating the house and cooking traditional foods to welcome Tet holiday now.

A. favorite     B. important     C. customary     D. national

Đáp án C

Giải thích: traditional = custromary (a) có tính truyền thống

Câu 12: Many new graduates take a part – time job and barely make ends meet every month.

A. become a professional     B. earn enough to live

C. put aside extra money     D. balance study and work

Đáp án B

Giải thích: make ends meet = earn enough to live (v) kiếm đủ để sống

Câu 13: Although we argued with him for a long time, he stood his ground.

A. felt sorry for us     B. changed his decision

C. wanted to continue     D. refused to change his decision

Đáp án D

Giải thích: stand sb’s ground = refuse to change decision (v) giữ vững lập trường

Câu 14: You can make a good living in sales if you have the right attitude and strategies.

A. achieve consideration success     B. earn a lot of money

C. have an uncomfortable lifestyle     D. live a good life

Đáp án D

Giải thích: make a good living = live a good life (v) sống cuộc sống tốt

Câu 15: Most ethnic groups in Vetnam have their own costumes that reflect their unique culture identities

A invaluable     B. different     C. distinctive     D. important

Đáp án C

Giải thích: unique = distinctive (a) đặc biệt, độc nhất vô nhị

Câu 16: Fallout from a nuclear power station damaged in the tsunami may endanger the vegetation.

A. stimulate    B. harm     C. inhibit     D. benefit

Đáp án B

Giải thích: damaged = harm (gây hại)

Câu 17: He was asked to account for his presence at the scene of crime.

A. complain     B. exchange     C. explain     D. arrange

Đáp án C

Giải thích: account for = explain (v) giải thích

Câu 18: Participants from 100 countries go to the Olympic Games

A. People who represent.     B. People who come

C. People who take part in     D. People who are athletes

Đáp án C

Giải thích: participants = people who take part in (n) người tham gia

Câu 19: We decided to pay for the car on the installment plan.

A. cash and carry     B. monthly payment     C. credit card     D. piece by piece

Đáp án B

Giải thích: installment = monthly payment (n) trả góp trả tiền hằng tháng

Câu 20: I told you clearly and definitely not to write your answers in pencil, Smith!

A. altogether    B. specifically     C. thoroughly     D. considerably

Đáp án C

Giải thích: clearly and definitely: rõ ràng và dứt khoát = thoroughly: một cách hoàn toàn

Câu 21: I am sure that they will be sacked on the spot.

A. employed     B. hired     C. given     D. fired

Đáp án D

Giải thích: sacked = fired (a) bị sa thải

Câu 22: When we went to the airport to see her off, we had a traffic jam.

A. say good bye to her     B. meet her     C. take care of her     D. look for her

Đáp án A

Giải thích: see sb off = say goodbye to sb (v) tạm biệt ai đó

Câu 23:This quartet of extraodinarily talented musicians generated a phenomenal number of pieces that won gold records.

A. irresponsible    B. incompetent    C. stupid     D. crazy

Đáp án B

Giải thích: talented = imcompetent (a) tài năng/ không đối thủ

Câu 24: The journalist refused to disclose the sourse of his information.

A. open     B. reveal     C. shut     D. conceal

Đáp án B

Giải thích: disclose = reveal (v) vạch trần, phơi bày

Câu 25: Around 150 B.C. the Greek astronomer Hipparchus developed a system to classify stars according to brightness

A. record     B. shine     C. categorize     D. diversify

Đáp án C

Giải thích: classify = categorize (v) phân loại

Câu 26: The augmentation in the population has created a fuel shortage.

A. increase     B. necesity     C. demand     D. decrease

Đáp án A

Giải thích: augmentation = increase (n) sự tăng lên

Câu 27: An international medical conference initiated by Davison resulted in the birth of the League of Red Cross Societies in 1991.

A. treated     B. dedicated     C. helped     D. started

Đáp án D

Giải thích: initiated = started (v) bắt đầu

Câu 28: He drove so fast that I really felt my life was in danger.

A. at the target    B. in accident     C. at stake     D. in comfort

Đáp án B

Giải thích: in danger = in accident (trong tình thế nguy hiểm)

Câu 29: At last, we succeeded in persuading those boys and girls to join our picnic.

A. At the end    B. In the end     C. Lastly     D. Endlessly

Đáp án B

Giải thích: At last = in the end (cuối cùng)

- at the end: cuối, phía cuối, phần cuối (của cái gì, ví dụ: cuối tháng at the end of the month, cuối sự kiện at the end of the event,…)

- in the end = finally, eventually = cuối cùng

Câu 30: 70. If people’s interference with the environment decreases, more species will survive and produce offspring.

A. children     B. ancestor     C. descent     D. result

Đáp án A

Giải thích: offsprings = children (n) những đứa con

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

200-cau-trac-nghiem-tu-dong-nghia-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12