100 câu trắc nghiệm Từ đồng nghĩa có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 1)

100 câu trắc nghiệm Từ đồng nghĩa có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 1)

Câu 1: I didn’t think his the comments were very appropriate at the time.

A. correct     B. right     C. exact     D. suitable

Đáp án D

Giải thích: appropriate = suitable (a) thích hợp

Câu 2: GCSE are not compulsory, but they are the most common qualifications taken by students.

A. required     B. applied     C. fulfilled     D. specialized

Đáp án A

Giải thích: compulsory = required (a) bắt buộc, được yêu cầu

Câu 3: I received housing benefit when I was unemployed.

A. out of order    B. out of fashion    C. out of work     D. out of practice

Đáp án C

Giải thích: unemployed = out of work (a) thất nghiệp

Câu 4: The related publications are far too numerous to list individually.

A. much     B. legion     C. few     D. full

Đáp án A

Giải thích: numerous = much (a) nhiều

Câu 5: The teacher gave some suggestions on what would come out for the examination.

A. symptoms     B. demonstrations     C. effects     D. hints

Đáp án D

Giải thích: suggestion = hint (n) lời gợi ý

Câu 6: When being interviewed, you should concentrate on what the interviewer is saying or asking you.

A. relate on     B. be interested in     C. impress on     D. pay attention to

Đáp án D

Giải thích: concentrate on st = pat attention to st (v) chú ý đến cái gì

Câu 7: She came to the meeting late on purpose so she would miss the introductory speech.

A. aiming at     B. intentionally     C. reasonably     D. with a goal

Đáp án D

Giải thích: on purpose = with a goal (adv) có mục đích

Câu 8: The use of lasers in surgery has become relatively commonplace in recent years.

A. comparatively     B. relevantly     C. absolutely     D. almost

Đáp án A

Giải thích: relatively = comparatively (adv) tương đối

Câu 9: The first few days at university can be very daunting, but with determination and positive attitude, freshmen will soon fit in with the new environment.

A. interesting     B. memorable     C. serious     D. depressing

Đáp án D

Giải thích: daunting = depressing (a) làm chán nản

Câu 10: Did anyone acknowledge responsibility for the outbreak of the fire ?

A. inquire about    B. accept     C. report     D. find out

Đáp án B

Giải thích: acknowledge = accept (v) thừa nhận

Câu 11: Childbearing is the women's most wonderful role.

A. Giving birth to a baby     B. Bring up a child     C. Educating a child     D. Having no child

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Childbearing = giving birth to a baby (sự sinh đẻ)

Câu 12:In my experience, freshmen today are different from those I knew 25 years ago.

A. first-year students    B. new students     C. new counselors    D. young professors

Đáp án A

Giải thích: freshman = first-year student (n) sinh viên năm nhất

Câu 13: S. Mayo Hospital in New Orleans was so named in recognition of Dr. Mayo’s outstanding humanitarianism.

A. unpopular     B. widespread     C. remarkable     D. charitable

Đáp án C

Giải thích: outstanding = remarkable (a) nổi bật, đáng chú ý

Câu 14: My parents’ warnings didn’t deter me from choosing the job of my dreams.

A. influence     B. discourage     C. reassure     D. inspire

Đáp án B

Giải thích deter = discourage (v) ngăn cản, làm nhụt chí

Câu 15: “It’s no use talking to me about metaphysics. It’s a closed book to me.”

A. a subject that I don’t understand     B. a theme that I like to discuss

C. a book that is never opened     D. an object that I really love

Đáp án A

Giải thích: a closed book to me = a subject that I don’t understand (một chủ đề tôi không hề biết gì về nó)

Câu 16:Professor Berg was very interested in the diversity of cultures all over the world.

A. variety    B. changes     C. conservation    D. number

Đáp án A

Giải thích: diversity = veariety (n) tính đa dạng

Câu 17: The situation seems to be changing minute by minute.

A. again and again    B. time after time    C. very rapidly    D. frm time to time

Đáp án C

Giải thích: minute by minute. = very rapidly (adv) từng phút/ rất nhanh

Câu 18: If desired, garnish your plate with parsley, bell pepper rings or other vegetables

A. decorate     B. replace     C. associate     D. provide

Đáp án A

Giải thích: garnish = decorate (v) bày biện, trang trí

Câu 19: The bomb exploded in the garage; fortunately no one hurt.

A. taken off    B. went off    C. put on     D. hold up

Đáp án B

Giải thích: explode = go off (v) nổ (bom)

Câu 20: In times of war, the Red Cross is dedicated to reducing the sufferings of wounded soldiers, civilians, and prisoners of war.

A. initiated    B. appalled     C. devoted     D. mounted

Đáp án C

Giải thích: dedicate = devote (v) cống hiến

Câu 21: Sorry, I can’t come to your party. I am snowed under with work at the moment.

A. interested in    B. busy with     C. relaxed about    D. free from

Đáp án B

Giải thích: be snowed under st = be bust with st (bận bịu với việc gì)

Câu 22: The consequences of the typhoon were disatrous due to the lack of effective measures.

A. meaningful     B. beneficial     C. excited     D. damaging

Đáp án D

Giải thích: disetrous = damaging (a) có sức tàn phá

Câu 23: He’s really delighted with his success.

A. pleased     B. angry     C. entertained     D. annoyed

Đáp án A

Giải thích: delighted = pleased (a) hài lòng

Câu 24: Try to eliminate fatty foods from your diet.

A. limit     B. move     C. add     D. get rid of

Đáp án D

Giải thích: eliminate = get rid of (v) loại ra

Câu 25: No vehicle weighing over 3.5 tons is allowed on this bridge, according to traffic signs placed at both ends of the structure

A. corruption     B. construction     C. connection     D. confusion

Đáp án B

Giải thích: strcuture = construction (n) cấu trúc

Câu 26: Ask Mum for permission to go out now. She looks like she’s in a good mood.

A. fashionable    B. unconcerned    C. healthful     D. happy

Đáp án D

Giải thích: be in a good mood = happy (a) trong trạng thái tốt, vui vẻ

Câu 27: The Asian Games have advanced in all aspects since the first Games was help in 1951.

A. developed     B. competed     C. taken place     D. decrease

Đáp án A

Giải thích: advance = develop (v) phát triển, tiến bộ

Câu 28: Dozens of applicants showed up for the vacant position, but only a handful of them were shortlisted for the interview.

A. small amount    B. person     C. hand     D. small number

Đáp án D

Giải thích: a handful = small number/ small amount (một ít …). Tuy nhiên câu hỏi này danh từ chính là ‘applicants’ (đếm được)

Câu 29: He made one last futile effort to convince her and left home.

A. favorable     B. difficult     C. ineffectual     D. firm

Đáp án C

Giải thích: futile = ineffectual (a) không hiệu quả

Câu 30: He resembles his brother in appearance very much, which makes his friends unable to recognize

A. names after     B. calls after     C. looks after     D. takes after

Đáp án D

Giải thích: resemble = take after (v) giống

Câu 31: Sports and festivals form an integral part of every human society.

A. delighted     B. exciting     C. informative     D. essential

Đáp án D

Giải thích: intergral = essential (a) cần thiết, không thể thiếu

Câu 32: As tourism is more developed, people worry about the damage to the flora and fauna of the island.

A. fruits and vegetables     B. flowers and trees

C. plants and animals     D. mountains and forest

Đáp án C

Giải thích: flora and fauna (động thực vật) = plants and animals (thực vật và động vật)

Câu 33: It’s a really difficult matter to decide how to solve now. I will need time to think it twice.

A. to think it over     B. to make it better

C. to make up for it     D. to think out of time

Đáp án A

Giải thích: think twice = think over (v) nghĩ kĩ

Câu 34: He insisted on listening to the entire story.

A. part     B. funny     C. whole     D. interesting

Đáp án C

Giải thích: entire = whole (a) toàn bộ

Câu 35: We can use either verbal or nonverbal forms of communication.

A. using gesture     B. using speech

C. using verbs     D. using facial expressions

Đáp án B

Giải thích: verbal = using speech (a) sử dụng lời nói

Câu 36: The education system is a mirror that reflects the culture.

A. points     B. explains     C. shows     D. gets

Đáp án C

Giải thích: reflect = show (v) phản chiếu, biểu lộ

Câu 37: It is an occasion when strength and sports are tested, friendship and solidarity was built and deepened.

A. practice    B. power    C. will     D. competence

Đáp án B

Giải thích: strenth = power (n) sức mạnh

Câu 38: Nobody knows the origin of the Vietnamese long dress. There was no evidence about where and when it appeared.

A. evaluation     B. book     C. proof     D. symptom

Đáp án C

Giải thích: evidence = proof (n) bằng chứng

Câu 39: The shop assistant was totally bewildered by the customer’s behavior.

A. disgusted     B. puzzled     C. angry     D. upset

Đáp án B

Giải thich: bewildered = puzzled (a) bị làm cho bối rối

Câu 40: Reaching 35 and obviously aging, Jane has to make up her mind on her future very soon.

A. give a thought about     B. pay attention to

C. prepare a plan for     D. make a decision on

Đáp án D

Giải thích: make up sb’s mind = make a decision (v) đưa ra quyết định

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

200-cau-trac-nghiem-tu-dong-nghia-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12