250 câu trắc nghiệm Điền từ Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 2)

250 câu trắc nghiệm Điền từ Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 2)

Exercise 1: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Background, in relation to computers, on the screen, the color on which characters are displayed. (1) _______, a white background may be used for black characters. In a windowing environment in which more than one program or document can be available to the user, open but currently inactive (2) _______ are said to be in the background. In the context of operating systems and program execution, background refers to a process, or task, assigned a lower priority in the microprocessor's share of time to tasks other than the task running in the (3) _______. A background process thus often performs its work, such as printing or checking for arriving messages on an electronic mail network, invisibly unless the user requests an update or brings the task to the foreground. (4) _______, only multitasking operating systems are able to support background processing. However, some operating systems that do not support multitasking may be able to perform one or more types of background tasks. For example, in the Apple Macintosh operating system running in Single-Launch Mode (with multitasking (5) _______), the Background Printing option can be used to print documents while the user is doing other work.

Question 1: A. For sure    B. In fact    C. For example    D. In general

Đáp án C

Giải thích: for example: ví dụ như

Question 2: A. windows    B. systems    C. tasks    D. characters

Đáp án A

A. windows B. systems C. tasks D. characters Giải thích: window: cửa sổ (máy tính)

Question 3: A. background    B. foreground    C. computer    D. program

Đáp án B

Giải thích: foreground: màn hình chính

Question 4: A. Really    B. Similarly    C. Generally    D. Hopefully

Đáp án C

Giải thích: generally: nhìn chung

Question 5: A. turned on    B. turned off    C. turned down    D. turned up

Đáp án A

Giải thích: turn on: bật lên

Exercise 2: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Special Education, specially designed instruction to (1) _______ the unique needs and abilities of disabled or gifted children. Disabled children have conditions (2) _______ adversely affect their progress in conventional education programs. Gifted children, who demonstrate high capacity in intellectual, (3) _______, or artistic areas, may also fare poorly in regular education programs. Special education services can help both disabled and (4) _______ children make progress in education programs. Most children served by special education programs are (5) _______ the ages of 6 and 17.

Question 1: A. meet    B. see    C. have    D. find

Đáp án A

Giải thích: meet the needs: đáp ứng nhu cầu

Question 2: A. what    B. that    C. whom    D. this

Đáp án B

Giải thích: mệnh đề quan hệ thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật

Question 3:A. create    B. creation    C. creative    D. creature

Đáp án B

Giải thích: cấu trúc song song, các danh từ nối ới nhau bởi dấu phẩy có cùng từ loại.

Question 4: A. poor    B. rich    C. learned    D. gifted

Đáp án A

Giải thích: poor: nghèo khó

Question 5: A. among    B. between    C. in    D. inside

Đáp án B

Giải thích: between...and: giữa...

Exercise 3: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

In the United States, federal law requires states to identify and serve all children (1) _______ disabilities. Public education and health officials in the United States identified approximately 5.4 million infants, toddlers, (2) _______, and youth as disabled in 1994. That same year, the U.S. Department of Education reported that 12.2 percent of all children (3) _______ the age of 21 received some form of special education. The most frequently reported disabilities are speech or language impairments; mental retardation and (4) _______ developmental disorders; serious emotional disturbance; and specific learning disorders, (5) _______ memory disorders.

Question 1: A. with    B. by    C. for    D. of

Đáp án D

Giải thích: children of disability: trẻ khuyết tật

Question 2: A. men    B. women    C. children    D. adults

Đáp án C

Giải thích: trong bài đang liệt kê các trẻ ở nhiều độ tuổi.

Question 3: A. below    B. above    C. under    D. over

Đáp án C

Giải thích: under the age of: dưới độ tuổi

Question 4: A. another    B. other    C. each other    D. together

Đáp án B

Giải thích: other + Ns: những cái khác

Question 5: A. as    B. like    C. for instance    D. such as

Đáp án D

Giải thích: such as: ví như

Exercise 4: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Other disabilities include hearing, visual, or orthopedic impairments; autism; (1) _______ traumatic brain injury. An increasing number of children in the United States are identified as having attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) and (2) _______ special education services. Many schools in the United States provide special education services (3) _______ gifted children, although federal law does not mandate these services. Gifted children demonstrate (4) _______ high abilities in intellectual, creative, academic, leadership, or artistic areas. Estimates of the gifted (5) _______ in the United States range from 3 to 5 percent of all schoolchildren.

Question 1: A. and    B. but    C. or    D. so

Đáp án A

Giải thích: and dùng để liệt kê

Question 2: A. have    B. give    C. throw    D. receive

Đáp án D

Giải thích: receive education: nhận được giáo dục

Question 3: A. for    B. with    C. by    D. to

Đáp án A

Giải thích: provide st for sb: cung cấp cía gì cho ai

Question 4: A. except    B. exception    C. exceptional    D. exceptionally

Đáp án D

Giải thích: adv +adj, exceptionally high: cực cao

Question 5: A. people    B. peoples    C. population    D. communities

Đáp án A

Giải thích: all + Ns: tất cả

Exercise 5: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Technology, general term for the processes by (1) _______ human beings fashion tools and machines to increase (2) _______ control and understanding of the material (3) _______. The term is derived from the Greek words tekhnē, which refers to an art or craft, and logia, (4) _______ an area of study; thus, technology means, literally, the study, or science, of crafting. Many historians of science argue not only that technology is an essential condition of advanced, industrial civilization (5) _______ also that the rate of technological change has developed its own momentum in recent centuries.

Question 1: A. that    B. which    C. whom    D. what

Đáp án B

Giải thích: mệnh đề quan hệ đi ới giới từ, thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật.

Question 2: A. the    B. its    C. their    D. his

Đáp án A

Giải thích: the N of N

Question 3: A. air    B. atmosphere    C. surroundings    D. environment

Đáp án D

Giải thích: material enironment: môi trường vật chất

Question 4: A. meaning    B. saying    C. telling    D. reading

Đáp án A

Giải thích: mean: nghĩa là

Question 5: A. and    B. but    C. or    D. so

Đáp án B

Giải thích: not only...but also...: không những...mà còn...

Exercise 6: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

FIRST STEP BEAMED TO A WAITING WORLD

About six and a half hours after Eagle landed, its hatch (1) _______ and the Apollo 1 commander backed slowly out to its little porch. On the (2) _______ he paused, pulled a lanyard, and thus deployed the MESA, or modularized equipment stowage assembly, just to the left of the ladder. As the MESA lowered into (3) _______ with its load of equipment for lunar prospecting, a seven-pound Westinghouse TV camera mounted atop the load began shooting black-and-white (4) _______. Fuzzy and scored with lines, the pictures nonetheless held earthlings spellbound. No one who sat that July night welded to his TV screen will ever forget the (5) _______ of that ghostly foot groping slowly past the ladder to Eagle's footpad, and then stepping tentatively into the virgin soil. Man had made his first footprint on the moon.

Question 1: A. ended    B. started    C. opened    D. closed

Đáp án C

Giải thích: open: mở ra

Question 2: A. ladder    B. lift    C. elevator    D. top

Đáp án A

Giải thích: ladder: cái thang

Question 3: A. place    B. position    C. order    D. line

Đáp án B

Giải thích: into position: vào vị trí

Question 4: A. painting    B. drawing    C. posters    D. pictures

Đáp án D

Giải thích: shoot pictures: chụp ảnh

Question 5: A. sight    B. scene    C. view    D. look

Đáp án A

Giải thích: sight: cảnh nhìn từ tầm mắt

Exercise 7: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Neil Armstrong (1) _______ into his microphone. And in less than two seconds the message that will live in the annals of exploration flew with the (2) _______ of radio to the huge telescope dish at Honeysuckle Creek, near Canberra, Australia, thence to the Comsat (3) _______ over the Pacific, then to the switching center at the Goddard Space Flight Center outside WashinGiải thíchon, D.C., and finally to Houston and the (4) _______ of the world: “That's one small step for a man, one giant leap for mankind.”

Question 1: A. said    B. talked    C. told    D. spoke

Đáp án D

Giải thích: speak into st: nói vào trong cái gì

Question 2: A. hands    B. wings    C. legs    D. feet

Đáp án B

Giải thích: the wings of radio: sóng đài

Question 3: A. plane    B. ship    C. satellite    D. car

Đáp án C

Giải thích: satellite: vệ tinh

Question 4: A. rest    B. remain    C. last    D. others

Đáp án A

Giải thích: the rest: phần còn lại

Exercise 8: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

WORLD WIDE WEB

World Wide Web (WWW), computer-based (1) _______ of information resources that combines text and multimedia. The information on the World Wide Web can be accessed and searched through the (2) _______, a global computer network. The World Wide Web is often (3) _______ to simply as “the Web.” The Web started to become a (4) _______ resource after 1993 when the first widely distributed browser provided a convenient way to (5) _______ a variety of information on the Internet

Question 1: A. system    B. source    C. network    D. resource

Đáp án B

Giải thích: source of st: nguồn

Question 2: A. Computer    B. Radio    C. Television    D. Internet

Đáp án D

Giải thích: the internet: mạng

Question 3: A. said    B. referred    C. told    D. considered

Đáp án B

Giải thích: be referred to: được nhắc đến

Question 4: A. popular    B. normal    C. ordinary    D. favorite

Đáp án A

Giải thích: popular: phổ biến, được nhiều người ưa chuộng

Question 5: A. enter    B. get access to    C. come into    D. arrive at

Đáp án B

Giải thích: get access to: tiếp cận với

Exercise 9: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

The Web uses (1) _______, which means that information can be displayed in a wide variety of formats. (2) _______ can read text, view pictures, watch animation, listen to sounds, and even explore interactive virtual environments on the Web. A user can (3) _______ seamlessly from a document or Web page stored on the computer to a document or Web page (4) _______ on another computer. The Web offers a place where companies, universities and (5) _______ institutions, and individuals can display information about their products, services, facilities, or research, or their private lives.

Question 1: A. yahoo    B. Media Player    C. information    D. multimedia

Đáp án D

Giải thích: multimedia: đa phương tiện

Question 2: A. Users    B. People    C. Customers    D. Shop keepers

Đáp án A

Giải thích: user: người dùng

Question 3: A. go    B. move    C. fly    D. run

Đáp án B

Giải thích: move from...to...: di chuyển từ...đến...

Question 4: A. placed    B. put    C. installed    D. stored

Đáp án D

A. placed B. put C. installed D. stored Giải thích: store: lưu trữ

Question 5: A. another    B. others    C. other    D. one another

Đáp án C

Giải thích: other + Ns: những cái khác

Exercise 10: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

One of the most important (1) _______ of a standardized test is time. You'll only be allowed a certain number of minutes for each section, so it is very important that you use your time (2) _______. The most important time strategy is pacing yourself. Before you begin, take just a few seconds to survey the test, noting the number of questions and the sections that looks easier than the rest. Then, make a rough time schedule based on the amount of time (3) _______ to you. Mark the halfway point on your test and make a note beside that mark of the time when the testing period is half over. Once you begin the test, keep moving. If you work slowly in an attempt to make fewer mistakes, your mind will become bored and begin to wander. You'll end up making far more mistakes if you're not concentrating. If you take too long to answer questions that stump you, you may end up (4) _______ out of time before you finish. So don't stop for difficult questions. Skip them and move on. You can come back to them later if you have time. A that takes you five seconds to answer counts as much as one that takes you several minutes, so pick up the easy points first. (5) _______, answering the easier questions first helps build your confidence and gets you in the testing groove. If you're a little ahead, you know you're on track and may even have a little time left to check your work. If you're a little behind, you have several choices. You can pick up the pace a little, but do this only if you can do it comfortably.

Question 1: A. factors     B. issue     C. concern     D. information

Đáp án A

Giải thích: one of the + Ns: một trong những...

Question 2: A. quickly    B. fast     C. wisely     D. hardly

Đáp án C

Giải thích: wisely: một cách thông minh

Question 3: A. close     B. similar     C. available    D. suitable

Đáp án D

Giải thích: suitable to sb: phù hợp đối với ai

Question 4: A. short     B. running    C. moving     D. cutting

Đáp án B

Giải thích: run out of st: hết, cạn kiệt cái gì

Question 5: A. Therefore     B. However     C. So     D. Besides

Đáp án D

Giải thích: besides: bên cạnh đó

Exercise 11: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Many parents believe that they should begin to teach their children to read when they are (1)________ more than toddlers. This is fine if the child shows a real interest but forcing a child could be counter-productive if she isn't ready. Wise parents will have a (2) ________attitude and take the lead from their child. What they should provide is a selection of stimulating toys, books and other activities. Nowadays there is plenty of good (3) ________available for young children, and of course, seeing plenty of books in use about the house will also (4) ________them to read. Of course, books are no longer the only source of stories and information. There is also a huge range (5)_______ videos, which can reinforce and extend the pleasure a child finds in a book and are equally valuable in helping to increase vocabulary and concentration. Television gets a bad review as far as children are concerned, mainly because too many spend too much time watching programmes not intended for their age group.

Question 1: A. scarcely    B. rarely     C. slightly     D. really

Đáp án A

Giải thích: scarcely: hiếm khi

Question 2: A. cheerful     B. contented    C. relaxed    D. hopeful

Đáp án C

Giải thích: relaxed attitude: thái độ thư thái, thoải mái

Question 3: A. material     B. sense     C. produce     D. amusement

Đáp án A

Giải thích: material: tài liệu

Question 4: A. provoke     B. encourage     C. provide    D. attract

Đáp án B

Giải thích: encourage sb to V: khuyến khích ai làm gì

Question 5: A. in     B. on    C. among     D. of

Đáp án D

Giải thích: a huge range of st: nhiều, đa dạng

Exercise 12: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Only a small percentage of information on the (1) _______ is restricted to subscribers or other authorized users. The majority of Web pages are available to (2) _______ who can access a computer that connects to the Internet. The Web has become a (3) _______ for many companies selling products or services, (4)_________ a forum for people to exchange opinions and information. Museums, libraries, government agencies, and schools post information on the Web to make it (5) _______ to others.

Question 1: A. Computer    B. Network    C. System    D. Web

Đáp án D

Giải thích: web: trang mạng

Question 2: A. no one    B. everyone    C. someone    D. anyone

Đáp án D

Giải thích: anyone: bất kì ai

Question 3: A. school    B. hospital    C. marketplace    D. company

Đáp án C

Giải thích: marketplace: thị trường

Question 4: A. and    B. but    C. for    D. yet

Đáp án A

Giải thích: and dùng để liệt kê thông tin

Question 5:A. good    B. available    C. free    D. valuable

Đáp án D

Giải thích: available to sb/st: có sẵn cho

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

500-cau-trac-nghiem-dien-tu-vao-cho-trong-mon-tieng-anh-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12