250 câu trắc nghiệm Điền từ Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (nâng cao - Phần 1)

250 câu trắc nghiệm Điền từ Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (nâng cao - Phần 1)

Exercise 1: . Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

A rainbow is an optical display of color that usually appears in the sky when a beam of sunlight refracts through millions of raindrops. Each (1)________ color from the spectrum is then sent to your eyes. For this to happen, the angle between the ray of light, the raindrop and the human eye must be between 40 and 42 degrees. After studying rainbows in (2)________, Sir Isaac Newton was able to explain how they are formed. However, he was color blind, so he had to rely on the eyes of his assistant, who could easily (3)________all the seven colors: red, orange, yellow, green, blue, indigo and violet. His assistant could also clearly tell the difference between indigo and violet. There are two types of rainbows. Primary rainbows are the most common and have the most distinctive colors, with red appearing on the outside of the arc and violet on the inside. Secondary rainbows are unusual because the light is reflected twice within the raindrop before it (4)________ a rainbow, so the colors are in reverse order and not as bright as primary rainbows. There is a popular myth that if you reach the end of a rainbow, you will find a pot of gold waiting for you. In fact, it is impossible to do this, because a rainbow has no end - as you go towards the point where the rainbow seems to touch the ground, it moves away from you as quickly as you (5)________.

Question 1: A. single     B. divided    C. detached     D. separate

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Câu hỏi này ta để ý đằng sau chỗ trống là giới từ “from” nên ta chọn luôn đáp án D. seperate st from st: tách, phân biệt cái gì ra khỏi cái gì Cầu vồng là một màn hình hiển thị quang họccác màu sắc, cái mà thường xuất hiện trên bầu trời khi một chùm sáng lọt qua hàng triệu giọt mưa.

Question 2: A. depth    B. width     C. breadth     D. length

Đáp án A

Giải thích: After studying rainbows in depth, Sir Isaac Newton was able to explain how they are formed.

Sau khi nghiên cứu một cách chuyên sâu, Sir Isaac Newton đã có thể giải thích chúng được tạo ra, kết cấu như thế nào.

Question 3: A. realize     B. discover     C. understand     D. recognize

Đáp án D

Giải thích: However, he was color blind, so he had to rely on the eyes of his assistant, who could easily recognize all the seven colors: red, orange, yellow, green, blue, indigo and violet.

Tuy nhiên, ông ấy bị mù màu, vì thế ong ấy phải trong cậy vào người phụ tá của mình, người mà có thể nhận ra 7 màu sắc một cách dễ dàng.

Ở câu này đáp án B và C sai nghĩa nên ta loại.

Đáp án A và D cùng mang nghĩa là “nhận ra.” Tuy nhiên, realize lại sử dụng khi ta nhận thức được một điều (đa phần là mang tính trừu tượng hơn). Vậy loại đáp án A và chọn D.

Question 4: A. forms     B. grows     C. develops     D. shapes

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Secondary rainbows are unusual because the light is reflected twice within the raindrop before it forms a rainbow.

Các cầu vồng thứ caaop thì không bình thường bởi vì nó bị phản xạ 2 lần trong hạt mưa trước khi nó tạo ra/ cấu thành một cầu vồng.

Để làm được câu này, chúng ta cần dịch nghĩa.

Question 5: A. progress    B. arrive    C. get     D. approach

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Câu này chúng ta lại phải dịch tiếp các đáp án và câu ban đầu. Approach (v) tiếp cận

Exercise 2: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Brave William Baldock , who is six years old , is a hero after helping his mother when she fell downstairs . William quickly rang for an ambulance when he discovered his mother had broken her leg . In spite of being frightened , he (1)_____ the emergency services what had happened and answered all the questions they asked him. He also telephoned his father at work, and then his grandmother, to explain what he had (2)______. While waiting for these people to arrive, William looked after his 18-month-old sister. When ambulance man Steve Lyn went to the house , he was amazed: "It's great that a young boy of six knew the right number to deal and was able to give us the correct information.” (3)______ of William's quick thinking , we were able to (4)______ there immediately. Mrs Baldock left hospital yesterday, very (5)______ to both William and the ambulance service.

Question 1: A. called     B. talked     C. spoke     D. told

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Dịch đoạn đầu để hiểu khái quát nội dung bài sẽ nói về điều gì.

William Baldock dũng cảm, người mới chỉ 6 tuổi, là một anh hùng sau khi giúp mẹ của cậu ấy khi bà ấy ngã cầu thang. William đã nhanh chóng gọi cấp cứu khi cậu ấy phát hiện mẹ bị gãy chân. Thay vì hoảng sợ, cậu ấy đã _____ bộ phận cấp cứu điều gì đã xảy ra và trả lời tất cả các câu hỏi họ hỏi cậu ấy.

Đáp án B và C thiếu giới từ “to” nên ta loại.

Đằng sau chỗ trống là cụm “what happened” nên ta chọn đáp án D để phù hợp về nghĩa.

Question 2: A. done     B. made     C. acted     D. worked

Đáp án A

Giải thích: He also telephoned his father at work , and then his grandmother , to explain what he had ______.

Cậu ấy cũng đã gọi cho người bố đang đi làm và sau đó là bà của mình để giải thích những thứ cậu ấy đã làm.

Question 3: A. since    B. because     C. in spite     D. instead

Đáp án B

Giải thích: When ambulance man Steve Lyn went to the house, he was amazed: "It's great that a young boy of six knew the right number to deal and was able to give us the correct information. (3)______ of William's quick thinking , we were able to (4)______ there immediately.”

Khi nhân viên cấp cứu Steve Lyn đến ngôi nhà, chú ấy đã bất ngờ: “Thật tuyệt khi một cậu bé 6 tuổi lại biết số chính xác để giải quyết và đưa thông tin đúng cho chúng tôi.....”

Ta thấy đằng sau chỗ trống là giới từ “of” nên loại A.

3 đáp án còn lại ta dựa vào nghĩa để loại đi C và D.

Vì sự suy nghĩ nhanh chóng của William, chúng tôi đã có thể đến đó ngay lập tức.”

Question 4: A. manage    B. find     C. get     D. reach

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Câu số 3 đã chứa đáp án câu 4. Get there: đến đó

Question 5: A. agreeble    B. happy     C. grateful    D. approving

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Mrs Baldock left hospital yesterday, very (5)______ to both William and the ambulance service.

Cô Baldock đã ra viện hôm qua, cô ấy rất biết ơn William và bộ phận cấp cứu.

Cấu trúc: Tobe grateful to sb for st: biết ơn ai đó về điều gì

Exercise 3: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

British families started going on holiday to the seaside around the middle of the 19th century. The invention of the railways made this possible. The first holidaymakers were quite rich and went for their health and education. The seaside was a place to be (1)__________of illnesses, and doctors recommended bathing in the sea and drinking sea water. Also to increase their knowledge, families attended concerts and read books from libraries. At that time, ordinary working people had very little time (2)__________. However, in 1871, the government introduce four “Bank Holidays” – national holiday days. This allowed people to have a day or two out, which now and then gave them a taste for leisure and the seaside. At first they went on day-trips, taking (3)__________ of special cheap tickets on the railways. By the 1880s, rising incomes meant many ordinary workers and their families could have a week’s holiday at the seaside. Rail fares were reduced and cheap hotels were built to (4)__________ them. Holidaymakers enjoyed being idle, sitting on the beach, bathing in the sea, and eating ice-cream. Cheap entertainment was (5)__________ offer and holidaymakers went to have fun. Today, the English seaside remained popular, with more than 18 million holidays taken there each year.

Question 1: A. recovered     B. cured     C. improved     D. remedied

Đáp án B

Giải thích: recover (v): khôi phục

cure (v): chữa lành

improve (v): cải tiến

remedy (v): sửa chửa

Question 2: A. out     B. off     C. from     D. away

Đáp án B

Giải thích: time off: thời gian nghỉ ngơi

Question 3: A. opportunity     B. benefit     C. profit     D. advantage

Đáp án D

Giải thích: take advantage of something/somebody: tận dụng lợi thế của ai/ cái gì

Question 4: A. cater     B. board     C. lodge     D. accommodate

Đáp án D

Giải thích: cater (v): cung cấp thức ăn đồ uống cho sự kiện

board (v): ăn, ở nhà người khác

improve (v): cải tiến

lodge somebody = accommodate somebody: cung cấp chỗ ở cho ai

Question 5: A. for     B. on     C. in     D. to

Đáp án B

Giải thích: tobe on offer: được chào bán

Exercise 4: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

21st century teachers need to serve as a guide or mentor for their students, not as the all- knowing sage providing them with everything they need. Nowadays, with so much access (1)______ resources of all kinds, children invariably know more than teachers on different topics, step ahead of the technology. Teachers need to be empowered as facilitators for learning, so that they can empower their students in (2)______. This shift is great news for teachers. Instead of struggling to give kids all the information in areas (3)______ they know little about, teachers can support students as they make their own steps into different fields. It’s about preparing them to go beyond their seniors, ensuring they have the skills to do it, and assisting them along the way. (4)______, teachers need to be forward-thinking, curious and flexible. They must be learners: learning new teaching methods, and learning alongside their students. Simply asking questions like “What will my students need dozens of years from now?” or “How can I help give them those skills?” can change teachers' (5)______, make them a leader, and bring about changes in the classroom, school and community.

Question 1: A. to    B. with     C. for     D. in

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Ta có cụm “access to sth”: tiếp cận, đến gần với

Question 2: A. sight     B. use     C. line     D. turn

Đáp án D

Giải thích: in sight: trong tầm nhìn

in use: sử dụng, trong sử dụng

in line + with: phù hợp với

in turn: lân lượt

Question 3: A. what     B. that     C. where     D. whom

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Ở đây ta dùng mệnh đề quan hệ “that” để thay thế cho “areas” ở phía trước

Các đáp án còn lại đều không thể làm mệnh đề phù hợp trong trường hợp này

Question 4: A. For instance   B. Therefore     C. In practice     D. Otherwise

Đáp án B

Giải thích: For instance: ví dụ

Therefore: do đó

In practice: trong thực tế

Otherwise: mặt khác, nếu không

Question 5: A. knowledge    B. prejudice     C. mindset     D. judgement

Đáp án C

Giải thích: knowledge (n): kiến thức

prejudice (n): thiên kiến; thành kiến

mindset (n): suy nghĩ, tư duy

judgement (n): sự đánh giá, ý kiến

Exercise 5: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

The invention of the mobile phone has undoubtedly revolutionized the way people communicate and influenced every aspect of our lives. The issue is whether this technological innovation has done more harm than good. In order to (1)______ the question, we must first turn to the type of consumer. Presumably, most parents buy mobile phones for their teenagers to track their whereabouts and ensure their safety. We can also assume that most teenagers want mobile phones to avoid missing out (2)______ social contact. In this context, the advantages are clear. However, we cannot deny the fact that text messages have been used by bullies to intimidate fellow students. There is also (3)______ evidence that texting has affected literacy skills. The ubiquitous use of the mobile phone has, (4)______ question, affected adult consumers, too. What employee, on the way home from work, would be reluctant to answer a call from their boss? Apparently, only 18% of us, according to a recent survey, are willing to switch off our mobile phones once we’ve left the office. Admittedly, mobile phones can be intrusive but there are obvious benefits to possessing one. Personally speaking, they are invaluable when it comes to making social or business arrangements at short (5)______. According to a recent survey, they also provide their owners with a sense of security in emergency situations. In conclusion, mobile phones do have their drawbacks, but these are outweighed by the benefits. I would argue that it is not the tool that chooses its purpose, but the user.

Question 1: A. answer    B. address     C. remedy    D. put right

Đáp án A

Giải thích: answer (v): trả lời, hồi đáp address (v): gửi, đề địa chỉ, nhằm vào remedy (v): chữa, cứu chữa put right (v): sửa đổi, sữa chữa (cho đúng)

Question 2: A. in    B. to     C. of     D. on

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Ta có cụm “miss out on sth”: không được hưởng lợi từ một cái gì bằng việc không tham gia vào nó

Question 3: A. indisputable   B. arguable     C. doubtless     D. unhesitating

Đáp án B

Giải thích: indisputable (a): không thể tranh cãi, hẳn là

arguable (a): còn phải bàn cãi, còn nghi vấn, đáng ngờ

doubtless (adv): không còn nghi ngờ gì nữa, (một cách) chắc chắn

unhesitating (a): không do dự; quả quyết

Question 4: A. out of    B. without    C. beyond     D. outside

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Ta có cụm “out of the question”: không thể

Question 5: A. time     B. notice     C. term     D. warning

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Ta có cụm “at short notice”: không lâu trước đó; không có cảnh báo hoặc thời gian chuẩn bị.

Exercise 6: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Some people return to college as mature students and take full- or part-time training courses in a skill will help them to get a job. The development of open learning, (1)______ it possible to study when it is convenient for the students, has increased the opportunities available (2)_______ many people. This type of study was formerly restricted to book-based learning and (3)________ course but now includes courses on TV, CD-ROM or the Internet, and self-access courses at language or computer centers. Americans believe that education is important at all stage of life and should not stop (4)________ people get their first job. About 40% of adults take part in some kind of formal education. About half of them are trying to get qualifications and skills to help them with their jobs, the (5)_________ are taking recreational subjects for personal satisfaction. Schools and community colleges arrange evening classes, and a catalog of courses is published by local boards of education.

Question 1: A. making     B. keeping    C. enabling     D. finding

Đáp án A

Giải thích: make it impossible to Vo ( làm cho không thể)

Dịch: Sự phát triển của việc học mở, làm cho nó có thể được học khi nào thuận tiện cho sinh viên, làm gia tăng cơ hội có cho nhiều người.

Question 2: A. about     B. with     C. to     D. by

Đáp án C

Giải thích: vailable to someone: có sẵn, rộng mở cho ai đó

Dịch: Sự phát triển của việc học mở, làm cho nó có thể được học khi nào thuận tiện cho sinh viên, làm gia tăng cơ hội có cho nhiều người.

Question 3: A. corresponding    B. corresponded    C. correspondent   D. correspondence

Đáp án D

Giải thích: correspondence courses: các khóa học tương ứng

Dịch: Loại hình học tập này trước đây bị hạn chế với việc học dựa vào sách và các khóa học tương ứng nhưng bây giờ khóa học bao gồm trên ti vi, CD-Rom hay Internet, và khóa học tự truy cập ở trung tâm ngôn ngữ hoặc trung tâm máy tính.

Question 4: A. whereas     B. that     C. when     D. otherwise

Đáp án C

Giải thích: whereas: trong khi

that: rằng

when: khi

otherwise: ngược lại

Dịch: Người Mỹ tin rằng giáo dục là quan trọng ở tất cả các giai đoạn của cuộc đời và không nên ngừng lại khi bạn có được công việc đầu tiên.

Question 5: A. remains     B. rest     C. excess     D. left

Đáp án B

Giải thích: the remains (n): tàn tích

the rest (n): (người/ vật) còn lại

the excess (n): sự vượt quá

the left (n): (người vật) còn sót lại, bị bỏ lại

Tạm dịch: Khoảng một nửa trong số họ cố gắng nhận lấy bằng cấp và kỹ năng giúp họ trong công việc trong khi số còn lại tham gia môn học giải trí để thỏa mãn cá nhân.

Exercise 7: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Stories about how people somehow know when they are being watched have been going around for centuries. However, few (1)________ have been made to study the phenomenon scientifically. Now, with the accomplishment of the largest ever research of the so-called staring effect, there is striking indication that this is a recognizable and (2)________ sixth sense. The research elaborates thousands of kids. For the research, they stood with their eyes covered and with their backs to other youngsters, who were told to either stare at them or look away. The outcomes constantly revealed that the kids who could not see were able to (3)________ when they were being stared at. In total of 14.000 experiments (4)________ globally, the teenagers (5)________ sensed when they were being watched almost 81% of the time.

Question 1: A. efforts     B. attempts     C. exams     D. goals

Đáp án B

Giải thích: made to investigate = make an attempt to do st.

Dịch: Tuy nhiên, rất ít nỗ lực được thực hiện để nghiên cứu hiện tượng này một cách khoa học.

Question 2: A. genuine     B. recognized     C. established     D. assured

Đáp án A

Giải thích: genuine (a): tự nhiên, có thật.

Dịch: …có bằng chứng rất ấn tượng về việc đây là giác quan thứ sáu thật sự và có thể nhận biết được.

Question 3: A. sign     B. discovery     C. expose     D. tell

Đáp án D

Giải thích: to tell (sb) where/what/how/…: nói cho ai về điều gì, đưa ra thông tin.

Dịch: Kết quả thường xuyên cho thấy những đứa trẻ không nhìn thấy gì vẫn có thể biết người đang nhìn chằm chằm vào.

Question 4: A. controlled through    B. worked over    C. carried on     D. carried out

Đáp án D

Giải thích: to carry out: thực hiện to carry on: tiếp tục

Dịch: Tổng cộng đã có 14,000 thử nghiệm được thực hiện trên toàn thế giới,…

Question 5: A. carefully    B. correctly     C. accurately     D. effortlessly

Đáp án B

Giải thích: correctly (adv): đúng cách thức, phù hợp

exactly (av): chính xác, đúng đắn

thoroughly (adv): hoàn toàn, kỹ lưỡng, thấu đáo

perfectly (adv): một cách hoàn hảo

Dịch: Những đứa trẻ cảm nhận một cách chính xác mình đang bị nhìn gần 81%.

Exercise 8: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

The volume of traffic in many cities in the world today continues to expand. This (1)________ many problems, including serious air pollution, lengthy delays, and the greater risk (2) ________ accidents. Clearly, something must be done, but it is often difficult to persuade people to change their habits and leave their cars at home. One possible approach is to make it more expensive for people to use their cars be increasing changes for parking and bringing in tougher fines for anyone who (3) ________ the law. In addition, drivers could be required to pay for using particular routes at different times of the day. This system, also known as ‘road pricing’, is already being introduced in a number of cities, using a special electronic card (4) ________ to windscreen of the car. Another ways of dealing with the problem is to provide cheap parking on the outskirts of the city, and strictly control the number of vehicles allowed into the centre. Drivers and their passengers then use a special bus service for the final stage of their journey. Of course, the most important (5) ________ is to provide good public transport. However, to get people to give up the comfort their cars, public transport must be felt to be reliable, convenient and comfortable, with fares charged at an acceptable level.

Question 1: A. causes    B. results    C. leads     D. invents

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Loại invent (phát minh) ngay từ đầu vì không hợp nghĩa. Mặc dù cả 3 từ cause, result và lead đều mang nghĩa dẫn đến kết quả gì đó nhưng lại có cách dung khác nhau.

Tạm dịch: The volume of traffic in many citites in the world today continues to expand. This ________ many problems: Lượng giao thông ở nhiều thành phố hiện nay đang tiếp tục tăng cao. Điều này ________ nhiều vấn đề…

Question 2: A. of     B. for     C. about     D. by

Đáp án A

Giải thích: risk + of sth: nguy cơ, nguy hại.

Tạm dịch: including serious air pollution, lengthy delays, and the greater risk ________ accidents: bao gồm ô nhiễm không khí nghiêm trọng, sự chậm trễ kéo dài, và nguy cơ tai nạn cao hơn.

Question 3: A. crosses    B. refuses     C. breaks     D. cracks

Đáp án C

Giải thích: break the law: phá luật, vi phạm luật.

Dịch: đưa ra những mức phạt nặng cho bất cứ ai vi phạm luật pháp.

Question 4: A. fixed     B. joined     C. built     D. placed

Đáp án A

Giải thích: fix: dính chặt, đính lên

join = connect: nối liền

build: xây dựng

place: đặt, để

Tạm dịch: …using a special electronic card ________ to windscreen of the car: sử dụng thẻ điện tử đặc biệt ________ vào kính chắn gió của xe.

Question 5: A. thought    B. thing     C. work     D. event

Đáp án B

Tạm dịch: Of course, the most important ________ is to provide good public transport: Đương nhiên ________ quan trọng nhất là cung cấp hệ thống giao thông công cộng tốt.

Exercise 9: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks

Last year thieves broke into a Scottish stately home and stole only one thing: a rhino horn trophy, which at 1.5 meters was the longest in the world. Meanwhile, in China, pharmaceutical factories have been building up (1)___________ of antiques made from rhino horn, for the sole purpose of smashing them to powder to make the (2)___________ ingredient of many of their medicines. And in Zimbabwe, 34 poachers died in 1990 in the search for the black rhino. Recently, conservationists met to (3)___________a campaign to persuade countries where rhino horn is still part of the traditional medicine to switch to substitutes. The biggest threat to the survival of the rhinoceros is the refusal of certain countries to enforce a ban on domestic trading in rhino horn. The rhino horn is included in many doses for disorders raging from fevers to nosebleeds. Horn, like fingernails, is made of keratin and has no proven medicinal (4)___________. Traditional substitutes, such as horn from buffalo or antelope, are regarded as second best. The battle is thought to be winnable. But it may be harder than the battle against the trade in ivory, for there is a (5)___________between the two commodities. Ivory is a luxury; rhino horn, people believe, could save the life of their child.

Question 1: A. bundles    B. collections     C. amounts     D. groups

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Bundles: bó/ gói => a bundle of paper: một sấp giấy

Collections: bộ sưu tập

Amounts: lượng

Groups:nhóm

Dịch: Năm ngoái các tên trộm đã đột nhập vào 1 ngôi nhà uy nghiêm và lấy đi chỉ một thứ: một chiếc cúp sừng tê giác, cái mà dài 1,5 mét dài nhất trên thế giới. Trong khi đó, ở Trung Quốc, các nhà máy dược liệu đã tạo ra những bộ sưu tập đồ cổ được làm từ sừng tê giác.

Question 2: A. real     B. actual     C. essential     D. true

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Real: thật

Actual: sự thật/ thực tế

Essential: thiết yếu/ quan trọng

True: đúng

Dịch: Với mục đích duy nhất là nghiền chúng ra thành bột để làm ra thành phần thiết yếu của nhiều loại thuốc. Và ở Zimbawe, năm 1990 có 34 thợ săn trái phép đã chết khi tìm kiếm tê giác đen.

Question 3: A. design    B. plan     C. programme    D. form

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Design: thiết kế

Plan: lên kế hoạch

Programme: chương trình

Form: hình dạng/ khuôn mẫu

Dịch: Gần đây, các nhà bảo tồn đã họp mặt để lên kế hoạch cho một chiến dịch thuyết phục các nước nơi mà sừng tê giác vẫn là một phần trong phương thuốc truyền thống để chuyển sang loại thay thế khác. Mối đe dọa lớn nhất đối với sự tồn tại của tê giác là các nước này từ chối ban hành luật cấm mua bán sừng tê giác trong nước.

Question 4: A. capacity   B. property     C. control     D. powers

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Capacity: sức chứa/ thể tích

Property: tài sản/ thuộc tính

Control: kiểm soát

Powers: sức mạnh/ tác dụng

Dịch: Sừng tê giác được bao gồm trong nhiều phương thuốc chữa trị rối loạn từ sốt cho đến chảy máu cam. Sừng, cũng giống như móng tay, được làm từ keratin và không được chứng minh là có sức mạnh dược liệu. Các thành phần thay thế truyền thống, chẳng hạn như sừng từ trâu hay linh dương, được xem là tốt thứ hai.

Question 5: A. variation    B. comparison     C. variety     D. difference

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Variation: sự làm khác đi

Comparison: sự so sánh

Variety: sự đa dạng

Difference: sự khác nhau

Dịch: Trận chiến được nghĩ rằng có thể chiến thắng. Nhưng nó có thể khó khăn hơn là chống lại việc mua bán ngà voi, bởi vì có sự khác biệt giữa hai hàng hóa này. Ngà voi là món hàng xỉ; sừng tê giác người ta tin rằng có thể cứu mạng con cái của họ.

Exercise 10: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

The Internet has truly transformed how students do their homework. (1)______ homework today still means spending time in the library, it’s for a different reason. Rather than using books for research, students today are (2)______ to the Internet to download enormous amounts of data available online. In the past, students were limited to their school’s (3)______ of books. In many cases, they got to the school library and found out that someone had already taken the books they needed. Nowadays, such inconvenience can be avoided since the Internet never runs out of information. Students, however, do have to (4)______ sure that the information they find online is true. Teachers have also benefited from the homework which is done on the Internet. They do not need to carry students’ papers around with them any more. This is because online (5)______ allow students to electronically upload their homework for their teachers to read and mark. Of course, this also means that students can no longer use the excuse that the dog ate their homework!

Question 1: A. But    B. For     C. While     D. Because

Đáp án C

Dịch: Internet đã thay đổi hoàn toàn cách mà học sinh làm bài tập về nhà. (1) Trong khi bài tâp về nhà ngày nay vẫn là có nghĩa là dành thời gian làm bài ở thư viện thì lý do ở đây lại khác….

Question 2: A. connecting    B. linking    C. searching     D. looking

Đáp án A

Dịch: Thay vì dùng sách để nghiên cứu bài vở, học sinh ngày nay (2) kêt nối internet để tải về nguồn dữ liệu khổng lồ sẵn có trên mạng internet.

Question 3: A. select     B. selective    C. selectively     D. selection

Đáp án D

Dịch: Ngày xưa thì học sinh bị giới hạn việc tiếp cận với (3) việc lựa chọn sách từ kho sách của trường.

Question 4: A. do     B. get     C. make     D. come

Đáp án C

Dịch: Tuy vậy, học sinh cũng cần (4) đảm bảo rằng nguồn thông tin các em lấy trên mạng là chính xác.

Question 5: A. materials    B. systems    C. structures     D. sources

Đáp án B

Dịch: Điều này là do (5) hệ thống trực tuyến cho phép học sinh có thể gửi bài trưc tuyến cho giáo viên đọc và chấm điểm….

Exercise 11: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Schools in the United States have not always had a large number of libraries. As recently as 1958 about half of the public schools in the United States had no libraries at all. The (1)_______of public school libraries increased dramatically when the federal government passed the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, which provided funds for school districts to improve their education programs and facilities, including their libraries. (2) _______, many educators claim that since the legislation was passed federal spending has not increased sufficiently to meet the rising cost of new library technologies such as computer databases and Internet access. Because the federal government provides only limited funds to schools, individual school districts (3)______ on funds from local property taxes to meet the vast majority of public schools tend to reflect the financial capabilities of the communities in which they are located. Districts in wealthy suburbs often have fully staffed libraries (4)________ abundant resources, spacious facilities, and curricular and instructional support. In (5) __________school districts in many poor areas house their libraries in ordinary classrooms or in small rooms. The libraries in such areas are generally staffed by volunteers, who organize and maintain books that are often out-of-date, irrelevant, or damaged.

Question 1: A. digit    B. amount    C. number     D. numeral

Đáp án C

Giải thích: A. digit: con số

B .amount: số lượng

C. number: số lượng

D. numeral: thuộc về số

-> the number of + N : số lượng……

Question 2: A. Otherwise    B. Therefore    C. Consequently    D. Nevertheless

Đáp án D

Giải thích: A. Otherwise: nếu không

B. Therefore: do đó

C. Consequently: do đó

D. Nevertheless: tuy nhiên

-> Số lượng thư viện trường học tăng nhiều khi chính phủ bang ban hành luật hành động cho giáo dục tiêu học và trung học năm 1965, đẫ cung cấp quỹ tiền cho những trường ở quận để cải cách chương trình và cơ sở vật chất, bao gồm cả thư viện. Tuy nhiên, nhiều nhà giáo dục lại khẳng định rằng kể từ khi luật pháp được ban hành, ngân khố bang đã không tăng đủ để đáp ứng cho việc tăng giá.

Question 3: A. rely     B. come    C. go     D. stay

Đáp án A

Giải thích: A. rely + on; dựa vào

B. come : đến

C. go : đi

D. stay: ở

Dịch: Vì chính phủ bang chỉ cung cấp quỹ tiền giới hạn cho các trường học, những trường lẻ ở quận phải dựa vào quỹ từ nguồn thuế tài sản của địa phương

Question 4: A. for     B. with    C. on     D. by

Đáp án B

Giải thích: A. for : cho

B. with: cùng với

C. on : trên

D. by: bởi

Dịch: Những quận ở vùng ngoại ô giàu có thường có những thư viện nhiều sách với rất nhiều nguồn, cơ sở vật chất rộng rãi, và cả sự hỗ trợ hướng dẫn học tập.

Question 5: A. conflict    B. converse    C. contrary     D. contrast

Đáp án D

Giải thích: A. conflict : mâu thuẫn

B. converse: đối ngược

C: contrary: trái lại

D. contrast: trái lại

Dịch: Trái lại, trường ở quận trong nhiều nơi nghèo khổ có những thư viện trong lớp học bình thường hoặc trong những phòng nhỏ.

Exercise 12: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Any change in one part of an ecosystem can cause changes in other parts. Droughts, storms and fires can change ecosystems. Some changes harm ecosystems. If there is too (1)____ rainfall, plants will not have enough water to live. If a kind of plant dies off, the animals that feed on it may also die or move away. Some changes are good for ecosystems. Some pine forests need fire for the pine trees to reproduce. The seeds are sealed inside pinecones. Heat from a forest fire melts the seal and lets the seeds (2)_____. Polluting the air, soil, and water can harm ecosystems. Building (3)_______ on rivers for electric power and irrigation can harm ecosystems around the rivers. Bulldozing wetlands and cutting down (4)________ destroy ecosystems. Ecologists are working with companies and governments to find better ways of catching fish, cutting down trees, and building dams. They are looking for ways to get food, lumber, and other products for people (5)________ causing harm to ecosystems

Question 1: A. little    B. a little     C. few     D. a few

Đáp án A

Giải thích: A little + Danh từ không đếm được: 1 ít, một vài

A few + Danh từ đếm được : 1 ít, 1 vài

Little/ few= just a little/ just a few: rất ít, hầu như không có

“rainfall” (lượng mưa) là danh từ không đếm được

Dịch: Nếu quá ít mưa thì cây cối sẽ không có đủ nước để sống

Question 2: A. out     B. in     C. go     D. fly

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Let smt out: đưa cái gì ra ngoài

Dịch: hơi nóng từ đám cháy rừng làm tan chảy nón thông và đưa hạt ra ngoài

Question 3: A. moats    B. ditches    C. dams     D. bridges

Đáp án C

Giải thích: A: cái mương

B: cái rãnh

C: cái đập

D: cây cầu

Dịch: xây dựng các đập thủy điện trên sông và hệ thống tưới tiêu có thể làm hại tưới hệ sinh thái xung quanh những con song.

Question 4: A. hills     B. forests    C. jungles     D. woods

Đáp án B

Giải thích: A: đồi

B: rừng

C: suối

D: cánh rừng

Dịch: Sam bằng đất ngập nước và chặt phá rừng phá hủy hệ sinh thái.

Question 5:A. avoid    B. without    C. not     D. no

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Without +Ving: ngoài việc…

Dịch: Họ đang tìm cách lấy thức ăn, gỗ và các sản phẩm khác cho con người mà không câu hại cho môi trường.

Exercise 13: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

A surprising number of popular spectator sports, for example football or baseball, (1)______ in Europe or the USA in the nineteenth century. This did not happen by chance. It was the (2) ______ of changes in the way people lived in those places at that time. Until then, more people lived In the country than in towns. They worked in small groups and had no regular time off. All this changed with the growth of factories and industry in the nineteenth century, first in Europe and (3) ______. In the USA. For the first time, most people began to live in towns, and they found themselves with regular free time. They had more leisure time than ever before. This resulted in the need for organized entertainment. Suitable games developed or were invented, typically team games, in which the crowd could (4) ______ sides and become involved. This gave people some of the entertainment they need in their free time. The recent explosion in TV, with the introduction of satellite and cable channels, has caused an increase in (5) ______ for sports as entertainment. The money TV has broughtto games such as football, tennis and baseball means that spectator sports will certainly go on playing an important part in our lives.

Question 1: A. started    B. stemmed     C. appeared    D. came

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Start: bắt đầu

Stem: bắt nguồn từ

Appear: xuất hiện

Come: đến

Dịch câu: Một số lượng đáng ngạc nhiên các môn thể thao người xem phổ biến, ví dụ như bóng đá hoặc bóng rổ, bắt đầu ở châu Âu hoặc Mỹ vào thế kỷ XIX.

Question 2: A. result     B. cause    C. reason     D. effect

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Result: kết quả, hậu quả

Cause: gây ra, nguyên nhân

Reason: lý do

Effect: ảnh hưởng

Dịch câu: Đó là kết quả của những thay đổi trong cách mọi người sống ở những nơi đó vào thời điểm đó.

Question 3: A. lately     B. next     C. second     D. then

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Lately: mới đây, gần đây

Next: tiếp theo, ngay cạnh

Second: thứ hai

Then: sau đó

Dịch câu: Tất cả những điều này đã thay đổi với sự phát triển của các nhà máy và ngành công nghiệp vào thế kỷ XIX, đầu tiên ở châu Âu và sau đó là ở Mỹ.

Question 4: A. choose    B. take     C. select     D. decide

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Choose: lựa chọn

Take side: chọn đứng về phía nào

Select: chọn

Decide: quyết định

Dịch câu: Trò chơi phù hợp được phát triển hoặc được phát minh, điển hình là các trò chơi theo nhóm, trong đó đám đông có thể chọn đứng về bên nào và tham gia.

Question 5: A. requirement    B. need     C. request     D. demand

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Requirement: điều đòi hỏi, điều yêu cầu

Need: cần

Request: sự thỉnh cầu, sự yêu cầu

Demand: sự đòi, sự yêu cầu;[vật] yêu cầu; nhu cầu

Dịch câu: Sự bùng nổ gần đây của truyền hình, với việc giới thiệu các kênh vệ tinh và cáp, đã làm tăng nhu cầu về thể thao như giải trí.

Exercise 14: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

During the last 400 years, most scientists have (1) ________on mathematics in their development of their inventions or discoveries. However, one great British scientist, Michael Faraday, did not make (2)__________of mathematics. Faraday, the son of a poor blacksmith, was born in London in 1791 and had no (3) _________beyond reading and writing. In 1812 Faraday was hired as a bottle washer by the great chemist Humphry Davy. Later, Faraday became a greater scientist than Davy, making the last years of Davy's life embittered (4) __________ jealousy. Faraday made the first (5)__________motor in 1821, a device that used electricity to produce movement.

Question 1: A. relied    B. insisted     C. based    D. elaborated

Đáp án A

Giải thích: A: phụ thuộc vào, dựa vào

B: khăng khăng, quả quyết

C: căn cứ vào

D: sửa soạn, nghiên cứu

Dịch: Trong suốt 400 năm qua, hầu hết các nhà khoa học phải dựa vào toán học cho sự phát triển các phát minh hay sáng chế của mình.

Question 2: A. usage    B. advantage     C. use     D. utilization

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Make use of : tận dụng

Dịch: Tuy nhiên, 1 nhà khoa học người Anh – Michael Faraday, đã không tận dụng toán học.

Question 3: A. instruction    B. knowledge     C. training     D. schooling

Đáp án D

Giải thích: A: Sự hướng dẫn

B: Kiến thức

C: Đào tạo

D: giáo dục

Dịch: Faraday, con trai của người thợ rèn nghèo, sinh ra ở Luân Đôn năm 1791, không được học gì ngoài việc đọc và viết.

Question 4: A. from    B. with     C. by     D. at

Đáp án B

Dịch: Faraday trở nên nổi tiếng hơn Davy, khiến những ngày cuối cùng của cuộc đời của Davy cay đắng sống với sự ghen tỵ.

Giải thích: Embitter with …: cay đắng về điều gì

Question 5: A. electric    B. electrical     C. electricity     D. electrician's

Đáp án A

Dịch: Faraday tạo ra động cơ điện đầu tiên vào năm 1821

Giải thích: Electric( tính từ): chạy bằng điện

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

500-cau-trac-nghiem-dien-tu-vao-cho-trong-mon-tieng-anh-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12