250 câu trắc nghiệm Điền từ Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 4)

250 câu trắc nghiệm Điền từ Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 4)

Exercise 1: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

In between the (1) _______ are the Prairie Provinces and the eastern provinces of Ontario and Québec. Rolling wheat (2) _______ cover much of the Prairie Provinces—Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba. They (3) _______ more than one-fifth of the world’s wheat. (4) _______ of Canada’s people live in Ontario and Québec. These two provinces are Canada’s business and (5) _______ heartland. Toronto, Canada’s largest city, is in Ontario. So is Canada’s capital, Ottawa. Montréal, the second largest city, is in Québec.

Question 1: A coasts    B. provinces    C. towns    D. territories

Đáp án D

Giải thích: territory: lãnh thổ

Question 2: A. lands    B. fields    C. spaces    D. places

Đáp án B

Giải thích: wheat field: cánh đồng lúa mạch

Question 3: A. make    B. shoot    C.produce    D. do

Đáp án C

Giải thích: produce: sản xuất

Question 4: A. Two-three    B. Second-three    C. Second-thirds    D. Two-thirds

Đáp án D

Giải thích: two-thirds: 1/3

Question 5: A. industrial    B. agricultural    C. mechanical    D. modern

Đáp án A

Giải thích: business and industrial heartland: trung tâm kinh doanh và công nghiệp

Exercise 2: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

CHESS

Chess, often (1)______ to as the Royal Game, is the oldest of all board games which do not contain an element of chance. The origins of chess are uncertain, (2)______ there are a number of legends regarding its invention. In fact, chess almost certainly originated in India in the sixth or seventh century AD. The game’s popularity then spread quickly through Persia (now known as Iran) and from there came to Europe. It is (3)_______ that the word ‘chess’ comes from ‘shah’, the Persian word for ‘king’ and that ‘checkmate’, the game’s winning (4)_______, comes from the phrase ‘shah mat’, (5)______ ‘the king is dead’.

Question 1: A. mentioned    B. called    C. known     D. referred

Đáp án D

Giải thích: be refered to: được đề cập đến

Question 2: A. despite    B. nevertheless     C. although     D. however

Đáp án C

Giải thích: although + mệnh đề: mặc dù

Question 3: A. believed    B. imagined     C. held     D. taken

Đáp án A

Giải thích: câu bị động kép: it be + ved + that + mệnh đề

Question 4: A. place    B. stand     C. go     D. move

Đáp án D

Giải thích: move: nước đi (trong cờ vua)

Question 5: A. representing   B. suggesting    C. intending     D. meaning

Đáp án D

Giải thích: meaning: có nghĩa là

Exercise 3: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Throughout the world there are different ways for people to greet each other. In much of the world, a handshake is the (1) __________ form of welcoming and greeting someone. In many countries around the Mediterranean Sea a (2) ___________ kiss on the cheek is the appropriate way to welcome friends and family. It can be a very (3) __________ surprise if you expect to shake hands and get a kiss or a hug instead. At times, it is difficult to tell what sort of greeting (4) ___________ is followed. People may bow, grab another‟s arm or even slap the other person on the back. In some places people just smile, look at the other‟s face and say nothing. Most people in the world are tolerant of visitors and don‟t mind what travellers do that seems wrong as long as the visitors are (5)__________. A big part of the delightfulness of world travel is experiencing different customs.

Question 1: A. different     B. unique     C. common     D. same

Đáp án A

Giải thích: different: khác nhau

Question 2: A. light     B. superficial     C. fast     D. heavy

Đáp án A

Giải thích: a light kiss: nụ hôn phớt

Question 3: A. huge     B. large     C. big    D. great

Đáp án C

Giải thích: a big surprise: nỗi ngạc nhiên lớn

Question 4: A. habit     B. routine     C. custom     D. tradition

Đáp án A

Giải thích: greeting habit: thói quen chào hỏi

Question 5: A. sincere     B. truthful     C. faithful     D. hopeful

Đáp án A

Giải thích: sincere: chân thành

Exercise 4: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Ever since it was first possible to make a real robot, people have been hoping for the invention of a machine that would do all the necessary jobs around the house. If boring and repetitive factory work could be (1) ________ by robots, why not boring and repetitive household chores too? A factor robot (2) ________ one task endlessly until it is reprogrammed to do something else. It doesn’t run the whole factory. A housework robot on the other hand, has to do several different (3) ________ of cleaning and carrying jobs and also has to cope (4) ________ all the different shapes and positions of rooms, furniture, ornaments, cats and dogs. (5) ________, there have been some developments recently.

Question 1: A. managed    B. succeeded    C. made     D. given

Đáp án A

Giải thích: manage: ận hành, quản lý các công việc

Question 2: A. carries over    B. carries out    C. carries off     D. carries away

Đáp án B

Giải thích: carry out: tiến hành

Question 3: A. systems    B. types    C. ways     D. methods

Đáp án C

Giải thích: way of st: cách làm gì

Question 4: A. from    B. with     C. by    D. for

Đáp án B

Giải thích: cope with st: đương đầu với cái gì

Question 5: A. However    B. Therefore     C. Besides    D. Moreover

Đáp án A

Giải thích: however nối 2 câu tương phản về nghĩa

Exercise 5: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Be (1) _______ to visit Westminster Abbey, one of Britain’s famous (2) _______. The nation’s kings and queens are crowned here. Many rulers and famous citizens are (3) _______ here. There are also monuments to political figures and poets. The (4) _______ of Parliament are along the Thames River, near Westminster Abbey. This is where the government meets. Look (5) _______ to see the clock tower with Big Ben, London’s famous (6) _______ that rings every hour. You can get on a boat (7) _______ for a ride on the Thames.

Question 1: A. enough    B. sure    C. good    D. clever

Đáp án D

Giải thích: clever: thông thái

Question 2: A. villas    B. houses    C. churches    D. castles

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Westminster Abbey là nhà thờ nổi tiếng ở Anh

Question 3: A. buried    B. dead    C. killed    D. born

Đáp án A

Giải thích: be buried: được chôn, được mai táng

Question 4: A. Palaces    B. Houses   C. Buildings    D. Churches

Đáp án B

Giải thích: the Houses of Parliament: tòa nhà quốc hội

Question 5: A. up    B. down    C. after    D. for

Đáp án A

Giải thích: look up: ngước nhìn lên

Question 6: A. flag    B. bell    C. tower    D. clock

Đáp án B

Giải thích: bell: cái chuông

Question 7: A. near    B. nearby    C.nearly    D. next to

Đáp án B

Giải thích: nearby (giới từ): gần đó

Exercise 6: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

LONDON LANDMARKS

Millions of people visit London every year from all (1) _______ the world. If you travel there, you’ll find many (2) _______ things to see and do. During August and September, you can visit Buckingham (3) _______. That’s where the queen lives most of the year. It has about 600 (4) _______, but you’ll see only state rooms where the queen entertains guests. In the morning, a colorful ceremony (5) _______ “changing of the guard” takes place in the palace courtyard. One group of palace guards (6) _______ off duty, and another troop arrives to replace them.

Question 1: A. through    B. over    C. across    D. in

Đáp án B

Giải thích: all over the world: trên khắp thế giới

Question 2: A. poor    B. famous    C. boring    D. fascinating

Đáp án D

Giải thích: fascinating: thú vị

Question 3: A. Castle    B. House    C. Palace    D. Building

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Buckingham Palace: Cung điện Buckingham

Question 4: A. rooms    B. doors    C. windows    D. gates

Đáp án A

Giải thích: rooms: gian phòng

Question 5: A. said    B. called    C. considered    D. known

Đáp án B

Giải thích: called: được gọi là

Question 6: A. puts    B. marches    C. takes    D. sends

Đáp án B

Giải thích: march off duty: diễu hành hết ca gác.

Exercise 7: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Is the tape-recorded sound of a large metal-stamping machine music? Are 4 minutes (1) _______ 3 seconds of silence music? Is the activity of reading a (2) _______ of hundreds of seemingly unrelated objects, activities, and states of mind music? Each of these “(3) _______”, as well as many other sounds (or nonsounds), has been copyrighted (4) _______ a musical composition, performed, and recorded in the 20th century. One of the legacies of 20th-century music is to have blurred the definition of music as (5) _______ before.

Question 1: A. and    B. but    C. or    D. so

Đáp án A

Giải thích: 4 minutes and 3 seconds: 4 phút 3 giây

Question 2: A. title    B. book    C. list    D. menu

Đáp án C

Giải thích: a list of st: một danh sách gì đó

Question 3: A. phrases    B. letters    C. words    D. works

Đáp án C

Giải thích: words: chữ, từ ngữ

Question 4: A. like    B. as    C. such as    D. for example

Đáp án B

Giải thích: as + N: như là, với tư cách là

Question 5: A. not    B. seldom    C. ever    D. never

Đáp án C

Giải thích: ever before: từng có trước đây

Exercise 8: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Voluntary work is work that you do not get paid for and usually involves doing things to help other people, especially the elderly or the sick or working on (1)______ of a charity or similar organization. Most charitable organizations rely on unpaid volunteers, and thousands of Americans and British people give many hours of their time to doing some form of social work or organizing fund- raising events to support the work. Volunteering is especially popular in the US and the reasons this may be found in (2)______ American values such as the Protestant work ethic, the idea that work improves the person who does it, and the belief that people can change their condition if they try hard enough. In the US young people over 18 can take part in AmeriCorps, a government program that (3)______ them to work as volunteers for a period of time, with the promise of help in paying for their education later. Older Americans who do not work may spend much of their free time volunteering. In Britain a lot of voluntary work is directed towards supporting the country’s social services. The WRVS and other organizations run a meals on wheels service in many parts of Britain, provide hot meals for old people who are (4)______ to cook for themselves. The nationwide Citizens Advice Bureau, which offers free advice to the public on a wide range of issues, is run mainly by volunteers, and the Blood Transfusion Service relies on voluntary blood donors to give blood for use in hospitals. Political parties use volunteers at election time, and Churches depend on volunteers to (5) _______ building clean.

Question 1: A. behalf    B. basic     C. account    D. ground

Đáp án A

Giải thích: on behalf of: thay mặt

Question 2: A. core    B. primary     C. top     D. essential

Đáp án A

Giải thích: core value: giá trị cốt lõi

Question 3:

A. commissions     B. guides

C. encourages     D. demands

Đáp án C

Giải thích: encourage sb to V: khuyến khích ai làm gì

Question 4: A. incapable    B. unable     C. enabled     D. offering

Đáp án B

Giải thích: be unable to V: không thể làm gì

Question 5: A. stay    B. keep     C. help     D. get

Đáp án B

Giải thích: keep sb adj: giữ cho ai như thế nào

Exercise 9: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Some places you might want to see in Britain are Scotland Yard, Madame Tussaud’s, (1) _______ the British Museum. You can find out about London’s famous criminals in the Black Museum at Scotland Yard, the home of London’s Metropolitan Police. At Madame Tussaud’s, you’ll see eerily (2) _______, life-size wax figures of pop idols and historic figures. A great thing to see at the British Museum is the collection of mummies, tomb (3) _______, and gold jewelry from ancient Egypt. The museum’s Egyptian collection is (4) _______ of the largest in the world. For a good (5) _______ of London, take a ride in the London Eye. This enormous wheel takes you 443 feet (5 meters) above the London skyline. Unlike a traditional Ferris wheel, the London Eye carries its passengers in enclosed compartments.

Question 1: A. as well    B. and    C. too    D. also

Đáp án B

Giải thích: and dùng để liệt kê các đối tượng

Question 2: A. real    B. reality    C. realist    D. realistic

Đáp án D

Giải thích: realistic: chân thực

Question 3: A. paintings    B. photos    C. copies    D. pictures

Đáp án D

Giải thích: pictures: tranh ảnh

Question 4: A. some    B. one    C. several    D. out

Đáp án B

Giải thích: one of the + Ns: một trong những

Question 5: A. view    B. sight    C. scene    D. opinion

Đáp án A

Giải thích: view: quang cảnh

Exercise 10: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Football, game played on a rectangular (1) _______ by two opposing teams with an inflated leather ball that is roughly (2) _______ in shape. The object of the game is to score points by carrying the ball (3) _______ the opponent’s goal line or by (4) _______ the ball through the opponent’s goalposts. Football is (5) _______ a full-contact sport, meaning that play involves bodily contact by means of checking, blocking, grabbing, and tackling.

Question 1: A. area    B. yard    C. field    D. region

Đáp án C

Giải thích: field: khu đất trống

Question 2: A. square    B. round    C. rectangle    D. oval

Đáp án B

Giải thích: quá bóng đá hình tròn nên ta dùng tính từ “round”

Question 3: A. along    B. across    C. through    D. past

Đáp án B

Giải thích: across goal line: qua vạch gôn

Question 4: A. kicking    B. shooting    C. sending    D. bringing

Đáp án A

Giải thích: kick: đá bóng

Question 5: A. said    B. told    C. introduced    D. considered

Đáp án D

Giải thích: be considered st: được cho là gì

Exercise 11: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

WHO WORKS ON MOVIES?

Many (1) _______ people work on a movie. The producer finds money to (2) _______ the film, hires people to make the movie, and brings the movie to (3) _______. The director imagines how the film should look and guides the actors and the (4) _______ as they make the movie. Assistants help the producer and the (5) _______.

Question 1: A. other    B. another    C. different    D. various

Đáp án C

Giải thích: different: khác nhau

Question 2: A. supply with    B. send to    C. give to    D. pay for

Đáp án D

Giải thích: pay for st: trả tiền cho cái gì

Question 3: A. homes    B. theaters    C. schools    D. markets

Đáp án A

Giải thích: bring st to sw: mang cái gì đến đâu

Question 4: A. crew    B. actresses    C. people    D. film makers

Đáp án B

Giải thích: actors and actresses: nam nữ diễn viên

Question 5: A. director    B. editor     C. actor    D. writer

Đáp án A

Giải thích: director: đạo diễn

Exercise 12: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Can music exist without (1) _______? Some philosophers argue that music should be defined as a kind of “mental (2) _______” and that the physical aspects of sound are simply by-products of this image. If you (3) _______ you can have a musical experience by imagining the sound of a piece of music, then you think (4) _______ can exist without sound. But most musical experiences involve producing or (5) _______ to physical characteristics of sound such as pitch and timbre (quality comparable to texture or color in sight).

Question 1: A. accent    B. voice    C. sound    D. noise

Đáp án C

Giải thích: sound: âm thanh

Question 2: A. drawing    B. painting    C. picture    D. image

Đáp án D

Giải thích: mental image: hình ảnh tinh thần

Question 3: A. know    B. say    C. see    D. think

Đáp án D

Giải thích: think: suy nghĩ

Question 4: A. music    B. people    C. culture    D. images

Đáp án A

Giải thích: music: âm nhạc

Question 5:A. reading    B. speaking    C. listening    D. writing

Đáp án C

Giải thích: listen to st: nghe cái gì

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

500-cau-trac-nghiem-dien-tu-vao-cho-trong-mon-tieng-anh-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12