250 câu trắc nghiệm Điền từ Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (nâng cao - Phần 2)

250 câu trắc nghiệm Điền từ Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (nâng cao - Phần 2)

Exercise 1: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

There can be no doubt at all that the Internet has made a huge difference to our lives. Parents are worried that children spend too much time playing on the Internet, hardly (1)_____ doing anything else in their spare time. Naturally, parents are (2)_____ to find out why the internet is so attractive, and they want to know if it can be harmful for their children. Should parents worry if their children are spending that much time (3)_____ their computer? Obviously, if children are bent over their computer for hours, (4)_____ in some game, instead of doing their homework, then something is wrong. Parents and children could decide how much use the children should make of the Internet, and the child should give his or her (5)____ that it won't interfere with homework. If the child is not holding to this arrangement, parents can take more drastic steps. Dealing with a child's use of the internet is not much different from negotiating any other sort of bargain about behavior.

Question 1: A. always    B. rarely     C. never     D. ever

Đáp án D

Giải thích: hardly ever (hầu như không bao giờ)

Question 2: A. worried     B.concerned     C. curious     D. hopeful

Đáp án C

Giải thích: curious (a) tỏ mò. Các đáp án còn lại không hợp nghĩa.

Question 3: A. starting at    B. glancing at     C. looking    D. watching

Đáp án A

Giải thích: starting at (khởi động)

Glancing at (liếc nhìn)

Looking (nhìn)

Watching (xem)

Question 4: A. supposed     B. occupied     C. interested    D. absorbed

Đáp án C

Giải thích: be intereted in (a) thích thú

Question 5: A. word     B. promise     C. vow     D. claim

Đáp án A

Giải thích: to give one’s word (hứa)

Exercise 2: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Research has shown that over half the children in Britain who take their own lunches to school do not eat (1)______ in the middle of the day. In Britain schools have to (2)_____ meals at lunchtime. Children can choose to bring their own food or have lunch at the school canteen. One shocking finding of this research is that school meals are much healthier than lunches prepared by parents. There are strict (3) ___ for the preparation of school meals, which have to include one (4) ___ of fruit and one of vegetables, as well as meat, a dairy item and starchy food like bread or pasta. Lunchboxes (5) ___ by researchers contained sweet drinks, crisps and chocolate bars. Children consume twice as much sugar as they should at lunchtime.

Question 1: A. appropriately     B. properly     C. probably     D. possibly

Đáp án A

Giải thích: properly (adv) một cách đúng đắn

Các đáp án còn lại: A. khoảng chừng     C. có lẽ     D. có thể

Question 2: A. give     B. provide     C. make     D. do

Đáp án B

Giải thích: ở đây ta cần từ mang nghĩa là “cung cấp”

Question 3: A. standards     B. procedures     C. conditions     D. regulations

Đáp án A

Giải thích: strict standards (n) những tiêu chuẩn nghiêm ngặt

Question 4: A. piece     B. portion     C. helping     D. amount

Đáp án B

Giải thích: portion (tỉ lệ). Các đáp án còn lại không hợp nghĩa.

Question 5: A. examined     B. eaten     C. taken     D. investigated

Đáp án A

Giải thích: examined (được kiểm tra). Các đáp án còn lại không hợp nghĩa.

Exercise 3: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

In the UK there are currently about 300 Feng Shui consultants. They will come to your house or office and give you advice (1) ________ on your lifestyle and date of birth. According to one such expert, I (2) ________ install an aquarium with six black and one red goldfish in my living room in order to absorb bad vibes. He also told me to pay attention to one of my windows. He advised me to put plants on the window still to (3) ________ the loss of positive energy. The real “weak spot” in my house, however, was the cooker. He reassured me that hanging some dried vegetable above it would solve the problem. Whether you (4) ________ in the power of Feng Shui or not, it is certainly having a major impact on the (5)________ thousands of people organize their home.

Question 1: A. based    B. put     C. held     D. carried

Đáp án A

Giải thích: based on st (dựa trên cái gì)

Question 2: A. ought    B. need     C. have    D. must

Đáp án D

Giải thích: must + V(ng.thể) : phải làm gì

Question 3: A. keep     B. delay     C. prevent     D. finish

Đáp án C

Giải thích: prevent st (ngăn chặn, ngăn ngừa). Các đáp án còn lại không hợp nghĩa.

Question 4: A. accept     B. believe     C. agree     D. reply

Đáp án B

Giải thích: cụm từ believe in st (tin tưởng vào điều gì)

Question 5: A. way     B. manner    C. style    D. point

Đáp án A

Giải thích: way (n) cách thức. Các đáp án còn lại không hợp nghĩa.

Exercise 4: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

The development of writing (1) ______ a huge difference to the world and might see it as the beginning of the (2) ______. Pieces of pottery with marks on that are probably numbers have been discovered in China that date from around 4000 BC. Hieroglyphics and other forms of "picture writing" developed in the (3) _______ around Mesopotamia (mordern-day Iraq), where the ancent Sumerian civilization was based, from around 3300 BC onwards. However, the first (4)________ alphabet was used by the Phoenicians around 1050BC. Their alphabet had 22 letters and it is estimated that it lasted for 1000 years. The first two signs were called "aleph" and "beth", which in Greek became "alpha" and "beta", which gave us the (5) ________ word "alphabet".

Question 1: A. did     B. had     C. made     D. took

Đáp án C

Giải thích: cấu trúc "to make a difference" : tạo nên sự khác biệt, làm nên sự khác biệt.

Question 2: A. media     B. bulletin     C. programme     D. journalism

Đáp án A

Giải thích: media (n) : phương tiện truyền thông đại chúng

B. bulletin (n) : thông báo, tập san

C. programme (n) : chương trình (truyền hình, truyền thanh)

D. journalism (n) : nghề làm báo, nghề viết báo

Question 3: A. distance    B. area     C. length     D. earth

Đáp án B

Giải thích: A. distance (n) : khoảng cách

B area (n) : vùng , khu vực

C. length (n) : chiều dài

D. earth (n) : trái đất

Phía sau chỗ trống là danh từ "Mesopotamia" có nghĩa là vùng đồng bằng Lưỡng Hà. Do đó, "area" là từ phù hợp nhất để điền vào chỗ trống.

Question 4: A. true     B. accurate    C. exact     D. precise

Đáp án A

Giải thích: A. true (adj) : đúng với sự thật (thường dùng với một sự kiện, sự việc)

B. accurate (adj) : chính xác, xác đáng (theo kiểu đúng với mọi chi tiết)

C. exact (adj) : đúng đắn, chính xác (đưa ra tất cả các chi tiết một cách đúng đắn)

D. precise (adj) : rõ ràng, chính xác, tỉ mỉ, nghiêm ngặt (đưa ra các chi tiết một cách rõ ràng, chính xác và thường dùng trong đo lường)

Question 5: A. new     B. trendy     C. modern     D. fashionable

Đáp án C

Giải thích: A. new (adj) : mới, mới mẻ, mới lạ

B. trendy (adj) : thức thời, hợp mốt

C. modern (adj) : hiện đại

D. fashionable (adj) : hợp thời trang

"modern word" từ ngữ hiện đại/ hiện hành

Exercise 5: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

There are many superstitions in Britain, but one of the most (1) ______ held is that it is unlucky to walk under a ladder even if it means (2) ______the pavement into a busy street! If you must pass under a ladder, you can avoid bad luck by crossing your fingers and keeping them crossed until you have seen a dog. (3) ______, you may lick your finger and make a cross on the toe of your shoe, and not look again at the shoe until the mark has dried. Another common superstition is that it is unlucky to open an umbrella in the house - it will either bring (4) ______ to the person who opened it or to the whole (5) ______. Anyone opening an umbrella in the fine weather is unpopular, as it inevitably brings rain!

Question 1: A. broadly    B. widely    C. quickly     D. speedily

Đáp án B

Giải thích: cụm cố định be widely held (được nhiều người tin tưởng)

Question 2: A. jumping off    B. keeping from C. stepping off     D. running fromư

Đáp án C

Giải thích: step off (bước ra khỏi)

Question 3: A. consequently    B. however     C. comparatively    D. alternatively

Đáp án D

Giải thích: alternatively (adv) ngoài ra, còn một cách khác

Question 4: A. difficulty    B. tragedy     C. loss     D. misfortunate

Đáp án D

Giải thích: misfortunate (n) điều không may, rủi ro

Question 5:A. house     B. household     C. home     D. member

Đáp án B

Giải thích: household (toàn bộ gia đình)

Exercise 6: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

There are a number of options when it refers to choosing childcare. These range from child minders and nannies through to Granny or the kind lady across the street. In reality, however, many parents do not have any choice; they have to accept anything they can get. Be prepared! No (1) _____ how good the childcare may be, some children are going to protest wildly if they are left. This is a (2) _____ normal stage of child development. Babies separate well in the first six months, but soon after that they start to get a crush on Mum and close family (3) _____. Make sure that in the first week, you allow plenty of time to help your child settle in. All children are different. Some are independent, while others are more (4) _____ to their mothers. Remember that if you want to do the best for your children, it’s not the quantity of time you spend with them; it’s the (5) _____ that matters.

Question 1: A. way    B. matter     C. surprise     D. exception

Đáp án B

Giải thích: No matter how + adj/adv + S + V = However + adj/adv + S + V (Cho dù …..)

Question 2: A. perfectly     B. extremely     C. very     D. certainly

Đáp án D

Giải thích: a certainly normal stage (một giai đoạn phát triển hoàn toàn bình thường)

Question 3: A. people    B. adults     C. members     D. grown-ups

Đáp án C

Giải thích: a family member = a member of family (một thành viên trong gia đình)

Question 4: A. used     B. attached     C. keen     D. fond

Đáp án B

Giải thích: be attached to sb: yêu mến ai đó nhiều

Question 5: A. quality    B. attitude     C. behavior     D. manner

Đáp án D

Giải thích: manner (n) cách cư xử. Các đáp án khác không hợp nghĩa.

Exercise 7: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Education is also important (1)_____ it helps people get more out of life. It increases their knowledge and understanding of the world. It helps them acquire the skills that make life more interesting and enjoyable, (2)_____ the skills needed to participate in a sport, paint a picture, or play a musical (3)_____. Such education becomes (4)___ important as people gain more and more leisure time. Education also helps people adjust to change. This habit has become necessary because social changes today take place with increasing speed and (5)______ the lives of more and more people. Education can help a person understand these changes and provide him with the skills for adjusting to them.

Question 1: A. therefore    B. despite     C. although     D. because

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Because = bởi vì, therefore = vì thế, despite = mặc dù, although = mặc dù

Question 2: A. such as    B. for instance     C. such that     D. for example

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Such as = như là (liệt kê); For instance, + mệnh đề = ví dụ như = For example, + mệnh đề

Question 3: A. appliance    B. equipment    C. instrument     D. device

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Musical instrument = dụng cụ âm nhạc

Question 4: A. increased     B. increasing     C. increase     D. increasingly

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Trạng từ đứng trước tính từ để bổ nghĩa cho tính từ đó: increasingly important

Question 5: A. effect     B. affect     C. affective     D. effective

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Affect (V) = gây ảnh hưởng; effect (N) = ảnh hưởng

Exercise 8: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Tattooing is an old art. In ancient Greece, people who had tattoos were regarded as members of the (1)_____ classes. On the other hand, tattooing was (2)______ in Europe by the early Christians, who thought that it was a sinful thing to (3)_____. It was not until the late 18th century, when Captain Cook saw South Sea Islander decorating their bodies with tattoos that attitudes began to change. Sailors came back from these islands with pictures of Christ on their backs and from then on, tattooing (4)_____ in popularity. A survey by the French army in 1881 (5)______ that among the 387 men, there were 1,333 designs.

Question 1: A. upper     B. greater     C. high     D. extreme

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Upper = phía bên trên, cao cấp hơn. Upper class = đẳng cấp trên

Question 2: A. blamed     B. exported     C. banned     D. finished

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Ban = cấm. was banned = đã bị cấm. blame = đổ trách nhiệm. export = xuất khẩu. finish = kết thúc

Question 3: A. be     B. create     C. do     D. make

Đáp án C

Giải thích: It was a sinful thing to do = đó là một việc sai trái để làm. Do something = làm cái gì đó

Question 4: A. gained    B. won    C. earned    D. made

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Gain in something = lớn mạnh, dành được cái gì. Gain in popularity = dành được sự ưa chuộng

Question 5: A. declared    B. showed     C. explained     D. said

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Show that = chỉ ra rằng + mệnh đề. Declare = tuyên bố. explain = giải thích. Say = nói

Exercise 9: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Unfortunately, diets don‘t work for most people. They do lose weight but then go off the diet and put it back. Building a sensible diet and exercise plan is the key (1)_____ maintaining a consistent weight. You need to figure out how many calories you need in a day and how many you actually (2)______. The next step is to add exercise (3)_____ you can raise the number of calories you can consume per day. Burning 250 or 500 calories per day can make a big (4)_____ . You can ride an exercise bike while you are watching television (5)______ you can take the stairs instead of the elevator. Find an exercise partner. Exercises can be a lot easier if there is someone to talk to. It‘s a good idea to wear firm-fitting clothes if you are on a diet. Tight clothing acts as a reminder of what you are trying to accomplish.

Question 1: A. for     B. with     C. at     D. to

Đáp án D

Giải thích: The key to + N/Ving = chìa khóa/yếu tổ quyết định đối với cái gì/việc gì

Question 2: A. take off     B. take in     C. take up     D. take away

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Take in + thực phẩm = hấp thụ

Question 3: A. as a result     B. so as to     C. so that     D. in as much as

Đáp án C

Giải thích: So that + clause = để mà…

As a result = kết quả là.

So as to V = để làm gì

Question 4: A. sense     B. mistake    C. impression     D. difference

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Make a difference = tạo ra sự khác biệt.

Make senses = có ý nghĩa.

Make a mistake = mắc lỗi

Question 5: A. and     B. or     C. but     D. so

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Or = hoặc. And = và. But = nhưng. So = vì thế

Exercise 10: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

The UK Government ensures that all schools in the UK (1)______ certain standards, and this includes independent schools as well as those that are (2)_____ by the Government. All qualifications are awarded by national agencies accredited by the Qualification and Curriculum Authority (QCA), (3)____ the quality of the qualifications you will gain is guaranteed. At many independent schools in England, you will be encouraged to take part (4)_____ extracurricularactivities to develop your hobbies and learn new skills, and you may be encouraged to take graded music exams (5)______ by the Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music. The exam grades gained from these are widely accepted toward university entry requirements.

Question 1: A. notice     B. look     C. see     D. meet

Đáp án D

Giải thích: meet standard: đạt được tiêu chuẩn

Question 2: A. run    B. shown     C. worked     D. indicated

Đáp án A

Giải thích: run (ở đây có nghĩa là điều hành, vận hành, quản lý,…)

Question 3: A. if     B. because    C. although     D. so

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Chất lượng được đảm bảo bởi Qualification and Curriculum Authority, cho nên (so) chất lượng bạn đạt được sẽ được cam kết đảm bảo.

Question 4: A. for    B. on     C. in     D. into

Đáp án C

Giải thích: take part in something/doing something: tham gia vào cái gì/làm cái gì

Question 5: A. offering    B. offer     C. to offer     D. offered

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Câu này ta có thể hiểu là ―you may be encouraged to take graded music exams (which are) offered by…

Exercise 11: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

When the weather is cold, it is not very much fun to (1) ______a bus. People have to stand at a bus-stop for minutes or even hours. They talk about the bus and (2) _______about the weather. Most of them feel cold. Some have to drink coffee to stay warm. Traveling by buses (3) _______pollution, but people often would rather drive their cars. Many people are not used to the bus schedules, and they do not like to wait. On the other hand, many people have been (4) ______the bus every day for many years. They are used to it. They say the bus has been coming on time every day, and they have never been late for work. In (5) _______, they do not need a parking place in all that time. Buses are very convenient when you are used to them.

Question 1: A. search     B. look for     C. stand for     D. wait for

Đáp án D

Giải thích: wait for a bus: chờ đợi xe bus

search: tìm kiếm ai/ cái gì, mà ở đây là chờ đợi xe buýt tại trạm xe bus (a bus-stop)

look for: tìm kiếm ai/ cái gì (giống phương án A)

stand for: dùng để cho tên đầy đủ của 1 từ viết tắt

Question 2: A. tell     B. complain     C. comment     D. judge

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: complain about something: than phiền về cái gì

Question 3: A. cuts     B. reduces     C. stops     D. eliminates

Đáp án B

Giải thích: To reduce something: làm cái gì giảm về lượng, kích thước, mức độ, tầm quan trọng,… reduce pollution: làm giảm sự ô nhiễm (về mức độ)

cut something: làm cho cái gì ngắn hơn, thấp hơn

stop something: ngưng 1 hoạt động

eliminate something: lấy đi, mang đi cái gì

Question 4: A. looking    B. waiting     C. getting     D. taking

Đáp án D

Giải thích: take the bus/ the train,…: đi đến đâu bằng 1 phương tiện giao thông nhất định

Question 5: A. end     B. last     C. addition     D. conclusion

Đáp án C

Giải thích: In addition: ngoài ra (được dùng để chỉ sự nói thêm cho ý trước)

Exercise 12: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Wind, water, air, ice and heat all work to cause erosion. As the wind blows over the land, it often (1) ______ small grains of sand. When these grains of sand strike against solid rocks, the rocks are slowly worn away. In this way, even very hard rocks are worn away by the wind. When particles of rocks or soil became loosened in any way, running water carries them down the (3) ______. Some rocks and soil particles are carried into streams and then into the sea. Land that is covered with trees, grass and other plants wears away very slowly, and so loses very (4) ______ of its soil. The roots of plants help to (5) ______ the rocks and soil in place. Water that falls on grasslands runs away more slowly than water that falls on bare ground.

Question 1: A. cleans out     B. picks up     C. carries out     D. holds up

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Câu hỏi này về ngữ động từ (phrase verb)

•pick st up = lift st up: nâng lên, làm bay đi

“As the wind blows over the land, it often picks up small grains of sand.” – Khi cơn gió thổi qua một miền đất, nó thường làm bay đi những cát nhỏ.

•clean st out: lấy cắp, làm sạch hoàn toàn bên trong

VD: I must clean the fish tank out. (Tôi phải làm sạch bên trong bể cá.)

•carry st out: thực hiện điều gì

•hold st up: trì hoãn, lấy cắp

Question 2: A. borders     B. topside     C. backside     D. hillsides

Đáp án D

Giải thích: hillside: (n) sườn đồi

“When particles of rocks or soil became loosened in any way, running water carries them down the hillsides.” – Khi các hòn đất đá trở nên tơi ra, nước xoáy làm chúng rơi xuống sườn đồi.

Phương án sai: border: (n) biên giới (giữa 2 vùng hoặc 2 quốc gia)

•Phương án sai: topside: phần nổi lên trên mặt nước của chiếc tàu; súc thịt bò cắt ra từ phần trên của chân

•Phương án sai: backside: (trượt tuyết) mặt gót

Question 3: A. much     B. few     C. little     D. large

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Tính từ little chỉ sự khan hiếm hoặc thiếu và gần như mang nghĩa phủ định được dùng trước danh từ không đếm được (trong câu này là soil: đất trồng). Ta có thể dùng trạng từ chỉ mức độ so/ very để bổ nghĩa cho tính từ little.

“Land that is covered with trees, grass and other plants wears away very slowly, and so loses very little of its soil.” – Đất được bao phủ bởi cây cối, cỏ và các loại thực vật khác bị trôi đi rất chậm, và như thế mất rất ít đất trồng.

Question 4: A. aid     B. facilitate     C. assist     D. help

Đáp án D

Giải thích: help to do st: giúp đỡ

“Thus, forests and grasslands help to slow down erosion.” – Do đó, rừng và đồng cỏ giúp làm chậm lại sự xói mòn.

Question 5:A. building     B. formed     C. melted     D. melting

Đáp án D

Giải thích: melting: (adj) tan chảy. Tính từ ‘melting’ có dạng V_ing chỉ tính chất của tuyết.

“In the spring, the melting snow turns into a large quantity of water that then runs downhill in streams.” – Vào mùa đông, tuyết tan chảy biến thành một lượng nước khổng lồ và chảy xuống các con suối.

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

500-cau-trac-nghiem-dien-tu-vao-cho-trong-mon-tieng-anh-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12