250 câu trắc nghiệm Điền từ Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 3)

250 câu trắc nghiệm Điền từ Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (cơ bản - Phần 3)

Exercise 1: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

There are many sources of pollution in our modern world. At present, the most severe sources are acid rain, car exhaust fumes and oil spills. Factory chimneys give (1)_________ smoke that contains sulfur dioxide and nitrogen oxide. These gases combine with the moisture in the atmosphere to (2)_________ sulfuric acid and nitric acid. When it rains, these acids dissolve in the rain and turn it acidic. Acid rain is thought to be the worst pollution problem of all. It has (3)_________ aquatic life by turning many lake into lifeless bodies of water. In these areas, there is no limestone in the rocks to neutralize the acid rain naturally. One remedy is to pump limestone into the acidic lakes. (4)_________, it is not possible to do this on a large enough scale to save all the lakes. Car exhaust fumes contain carbon monoxide and lead which are highly poisonous. In big cities, the exhaust fumes build (5)_________ and pose a health hazard to human beings. Pollution of the sea by oil threatens marine life. Much of the oil comes from ships that clean their fuel tanks while at sea. Offshore oil wells also discharge vast amounts of oil into the sea. Pollution of the sea can also be caused by oil spills. An oil spill may occur as a result of accidents involving oil tankers.

Question 1: A. from    B. away     C. over     D. out

Đáp án D

Giải thích: give out: thải ra

Question 2: A. forms    B. form    C. formed    D. forming

Đáp án B

Giải thích: to + V: để làm gì

Question 3: A. destroyed    B. destroying     C. harming    D. harmed

Đáp án A

Giải thích: câu ờ thời hiện tại hoàn thành, destroy: phá hủy

Question 4: A. However    B. Moreover     C. So     D. Because

Đáp án A

Giải thích: however: tuy nhiên

Question 5: A. on    B. in    C. up    D. over

Đáp án C

Giải thích: build up; xây dựng lên

Exercise 2: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Community Colleges, institutions of higher (1) _______ offering two-year programs of general study or technical or vocational training. Many (2) _______ receive the first two years (freshman and sophomore years) of postsecondary education at community colleges (3) _______ pursuing a bachelor's degree at a four-year institution. Community colleges (4) _______ a variety of programs and degrees, (5) _______ certificate programs that require less than two years of work in a specific area of study; terminal associate degrees in professional and technical programs; and associate degrees that may be transferred toward the completion of a bachelor’s degree.

Question 1: A. learning    B. education    C. study    D. schooling

Đáp án B

Giải thích: higher education: giáo dục bậc cao hơn

Question 2: A. teachers    B. doctors    C. engineers    D. students

Đáp án D

Giải thích: student: sinh viên

Question 3: A. before    B. after    C. while    D. during

Đáp án A

Giải thích: before: trước khi

Question 4: A. supply    B. send    C. offer    D. give

Đáp án C

Giải thích: offer: cung cấp

Question 5: A. including    B. having    C. consisting    D. combining

Đáp án A

Giải thích: include = consist of: bao gồm, câu giản lược mệnh đề quan hệ

Exercise 3: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Two-year postsecondary institutions were first (1) _______ in the United States in the (2) _______ 20th century. These schools were called junior colleges (3) _______ their main function was to offer only the beginning (4) _______ of general college study. Credits earned at junior colleges could be transferred to another institution (5) _______ students could complete their final years of college. Now called community colleges, these two-year institutions (6) _______ offer courses of general academic study to recent high school graduates. However, they (7) _______ try to serve the educational needs of a (8) _______ segment of the community, including older students and workers. Today, (9) _______ community colleges offer technical, vocational, preprofessional, and adult-education programs in addition to (10) _______ academic programs.

Question 1: A. established    B. built    C. created    D. made

Đáp án A

Giải thích: establish: thành lập. Câu bị động

Question 2: A. front    B. before    C. soon    D. early

Đáp án D

Giải thích: in the early 20th century: ở đầu thế kỉ 20

Question 3: A. because    B. although    C. however    D. besides

Đáp án A

Giải thích: becuase + mênh đề: bởi vì

Question 4: A. school    B. level    C. stage    D. space

Đáp án C

Giải thích: the beginning stage: giai đoạn đầu

Question 5: A. what    B. which    C. where    D. when

Đáp án C

Giải thích: trạng từ liên hệ chỉ nơi chốn

Question 6: A. still    B. already    C. yet    D. recently

Đáp án A

Giải thích: still: vẫn còn

Question 7: A. and    B. also    C. too    D. as well

Đáp án B

Giải thích: also: cũng thế, cũng vậy

Question 8: A. less    B. fewer    C. greater    D. more

Đáp án C

Giải thích: greater segment: bộ phận lớn hơn, đông đảo hơn

Question 9: A. almost    B. most    C. nearly    D. really

Đáp án B

Giải thích: most + Ns: hầu hết

Question 10: A. general    B. private    C. public    D. own

Đáp án A

Giải thích: general: chung

Exercise 4: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Approximately one-third of the Arctic (1) _______ is underlain by continental shelf, (2) _______ includes a broad shelf north of Eurasia and the narrower shelves of North America and Greenland. Seaward of the continental shelves (3) _______ the Arctic Basin proper, which is subdivided (4) _______ a set of three parallel ridges and four basins (also (5) _______ as deeps).

Question 1: A. Sea    B. Ocean    C. Lake    D. River

Đáp án B

Giải thích: the Arctic Ocean: Bắc Băc Dương

Question 2: A. it    B. whom    C. that    D. which

Đáp án D

Giải thích: đại từ quan hệ which thay thế danh từ chỉ vật

Question 3: A. is    B. lies    C. runs    D. stands

Đáp án B

Giải thích: lie: nằm

Question 4: A. on    B. in    C. into    D. onto

Đáp án C

Giải thích: be subdivided into: được bán chia thành

Question 5: A. known    B. considered    C. thought    D. remembered

Đáp án A

Giải thích: known as st: được biết đến như là

Exercise 5: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

These features were discovered and explored (1) _______ in the late 1940s. The Lomonosov Ridge, the major ridge, cuts the Arctic Basin (2) _______ in half, extending as a submarine bridge 1,800 km (1,100 mi) (3) _______ Siberia to the northwestern tip of Greenland. Parallel (4) _______ it are two shorter ridges: the Alpha Ridge on the North American (5) _______, defining the Canada and Makarov basins, (6) _______ the Arctic Mid-Ocean Ridge on the Eurasian side, (7) _______ the Nansen and Amundsen basins. The average (8) _______ of the Arctic Ocean is only 1,300 m (4,300 ft) (9) _______ the vast shallow expanses on the continental shelves. The deepest (10) _______ in the Arctic Ocean is 5,450 m (17,880 ft).

Question 1: A. starting    B. beginning    C. appearance    D. creation

Đáp án B

Giải thích: begin in the late 1940s: bắt đầu vào cuối những năm 40.

Question 2: A. most    B. mostly    C. all    D. almost

Đáp án D

Giải thích: almost: hầu như

Question 3: A. in    B. at    C. from    D. between

Đáp án C

Giải thích: from...to...: từ...đến...

Question 4: A. to    B. of    C. with    D. by

Đáp án A

Giải thích: parallel to st: song song với

Question 5: A. shape    B. face    C. size    D. side

Đáp án C

Giải thích: size: kích cỡ

Question 6:A. and    B. but    C. or    D. so

Đáp án A

Giải thích: and dùng để liệt kê

Question 7: A. forming    B. coming    C. defining    D. making

Đáp án C

Giải thích: C define: định nghĩa

Question 8: A. height    B. depth    C. width    D. len

Đáp án B

Giải thích: depth: độ sâu

Question 9: A. by    B. with    C. in spite of    D. because of

Đáp án D

Giải thích: because of + N bởi vì

Question 10: A. mark    B. area    C. place    D. point

Đáp án D

Giải thích: the deepest point: điểm sâu nhất

Exercise 6: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Conservation, sustainable use and protection of (1) _______ resources including plants, animals, mineral deposits, soils, clean (2) _______, clean air, and fossil fuels such as coal, petroleum, and natural gas. Natural (3) _______ are grouped into two categories, renewable and nonrenewable. A (4) _______ resource is one that may be replaced over time by natural processes, (5) _______ fish populations or natural vegetation, or is inexhaustible, such as solar energy.

Question 1: A. national    B. international    C. natural    D. lively

Đáp án C

Giải thích: natural resources: tài nguyên thiên nhiên

Question 2: A. lakes    B. stones    C. sand    D. water

Đáp án D

Giải thích: clean water: nước sạch

Question 3: A. resources    B. gases    C. fuels    D. plants

Đáp án A

Giải thích: natural resources: tài nguyên thiên nhiên

Question 4: A. renewable    B. nonrenewable    C. new    D. modern

Đáp án A

Giải thích: renewable: có thể làm mới

Question 5: A. such    B. such as    C. as    D. like

Đáp án B

Giải thích: such as: ví dụ như

Exercise 7: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Nonrenewable resources include fossil fuels and mineral deposits, such as (1) _______ ore and gold ore. Conservation activities for nonrenewable resources focus (2) _______ maintaining an adequate supply of these resources well into the future. Natural resources are conserved for their biological, economic, and recreational values, (3) _______ their natural beauty and importance to local cultures. (4) _______, tropical rain forests are protected for their important role in both global ecology and the economic livelihood of the local culture; a coral reef may be (5) _______ for its recreational value for scuba divers; and a scenic river may be protected for its natural beauty.

Question 1: A. iron    B. water    C. metal    D. gold

Đáp án A

Iron ore: quặng sắt

Question 2: A. in    B. on    C. at    D. by

Đáp án B

Giải thích: focus on: tập trung vào

Question 3: A. like    B. also    C. and    D. as well as

Đáp án D

Giải thích: as well as: cũng như

Question 4: A. However    B. Nevertheless    C. For example    D. In fact

Đáp án C

Giải thích: for example: ví dụ như

Question 5: A. killed    B. protected    C. fed    D. left

Đáp án A

Giải thích: be killed: bị giết

Exercise 8: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

National Parks and Preserves, (1) _______ public lands or bodies of water within a country, set aside by the (2) _______ to protect ecosystems, plant and animal species, scenic landscapes, geologic formations, or historical or archaeological (3) _______. National parks are managed primarily for public recreation, (4) _______ exceptional locations where visitors can view wildlife and enjoy the (5) _______.

Question 1: A. one    B. only    C. unique    D. just

Đáp án C

Giải thích: unique: duy nhất

Question 2: A. hospital    B. school    C. country    D. government

Đáp án D

Giải thích: government: chính phủ

Question 3: A. sites    B. places    C. spots    D. lands

Đáp án A

Giải thích: archaeological site: điểm khảo cổ

Question 4: A. giving    B. providing    C. sending    D. throwing

Đáp án B

Giải thích: provide: cung cấp

Question 5: A. joy     B. fun     C. outdoors     D. indoors

Đáp án C

Giải thích: outdoors: ngoài trời

Exercise 9: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Music, artful arrangement of sounds (1) _______ time. This definition is obviously very broad, but a narrower one would exclude (2) _______ much. Music is part of virtually every culture on (3) _______, but it varies widely among cultures in style and structure. Definitions of music can (4) _______ dramatically over a short time, as they have across the world during the 20th (5) _________.

Question 1: A. through    B. over    C. along    D. across

Đáp án B

Giải thích: over time: qua thời gian, theo thời gian

Question 2: A. too    B. so    C. very    D. enough

Đáp án C

Giải thích: very much: rất nhiều

Question 3: A. Earth    B. the moon    C. stars    D. the sun

Đáp án A

Giải thích: on Earth: trên trái đất

Question 4: A. vary    B. change    C. remain    D. stay

Đáp án B

Giải thích: change: thay đổi

Question 5: A. year    B. month     C. century    D. decade

Đáp án C

Giải thích: the 20th century: thế kỉ 20

Exercise 10: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

The latest addiction to trap thousands of people is Internet, which has been (1) ______ for broken relationships, job losses, financial ruin and even one suicide. Psychologists now recognize Internet Addiction Syndrome (IAS) as a new illness that could cause serious problems and ruin many lives. Special help groups have been set up to of sufferers help and support. IAS is similar to (2) ______ problems like gambling, smoking and drinking : addicts have dreams about Internet; they need to use it first thing in the morning; they lie to their partners about how much time they spend online; they wish they could cut down, but are unable to do so . A recent study found that many users spend up to 40 hours a week on the Internet; (3) ______ they felt guilty, they became depressed if they were (4) ______ to stop using it. Almost anyone can be at risk. Some of the addicts are teenagers who are already hooked on computer games and who find it very difficult to resist the games on the Internet. Surprisingly, however, psychologists (5) ______ that most victims are middle-aged housewives who have never used a computer before.

Question 1: A. blamed     B. faulted    C. mistaken     D. accused

Đáp án A

Giải thích: be blamed for st: bị đổ lỗi cho

Question 2: A. another     B. other     C. the other     D. others

Đáp án B

Giải thích: other + Ns: những cái khác

Question 3: A. although    B. despite    C. unless     D. without

Đáp án A

Giải thích: although + mệnh đề: mặc dù

Question 4: A. let     B. allowed    C. had    D. made

Đáp án D

Giải thích: be made to V: bị ép phải làm gì

Question 5: A. find    B. feel     C. say    D. tell

Đáp án A

Giải thích: find: tìm ra

Exercise 11: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

This article (1) _______ on the game of American football, a distinct type of football that developed in the United States in the 19th century. It developed out of two other sports, soccer (2) _______ known as association football) and rugby football, each of which remains a separate sport with its own specific set of rules. American football differs slightly in (3) _______ and field size from a style of football (4) _______ mostly in Canada, called Canadian football. Other varieties of the game popular in (5) _______ parts of the world have Australian football and Gaelic football.

Question 1: A.focuses    B. places    C. depends    D. goes

Đáp án A

Giải thích: focus on: tập trung vào

Question 2: A. firstly    B. originally    C.mostly    D. nearly

Đáp án B

Giải thích: originally: ban đầu

Question 3: A. laws    B. rules    C. systems   D. methods

Đáp án B

Giải thích: rule: luật chơi

Question 4: A.known    B. seen    C. watched    D. played

Đáp án D

Giải thích: play football: chơi bóng đá

Question 5: A. different    B. another    C. various    D. several

Đáp án A

Giải thích: different: khác nhau

Exercise 12: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

CANADA - LAND OF MANY REGIONS

Today, Canada is made (1) _______ of ten provinces and three northern territories. As a big country, it has many different (2) _______. British Columbia is the westernmost Canadian province and the (3) _______ province on the Pacific Ocean. Mountains (4) _______ most of it. Vancouver, a major port city, is here. The Maritime Provinces lie along the Atlantic (5) _______.

Question 1: A. up    B.over    C. across    D. in

Đáp án A

Giải thích: be made up of st: được tạo thành từ

Question 2: A. cities    B. counties    C. places    D. regions

Đáp án D

Giải thích: region: vùng miền

Question 3: A. one    B. most    C. only    D. best

Đáp án C

Giải thích: the only: duy nhất

Question 4: A. fulfill    B. cover    C. place    D. put

Đáp án B

Giải thích: cover: bao phủ

Question 5: A. coast    B. beach    C. seaside    D. shore

Đáp án A

Giải thích: the Atlantic coast: bờ biển Đại Tây Dương

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

500-cau-trac-nghiem-dien-tu-vao-cho-trong-mon-tieng-anh-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12