250 câu trắc nghiệm Điền từ Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (nâng cao - Phần 4)

250 câu trắc nghiệm Điền từ Tiếng Anh có đáp án cực hay (nâng cao - Phần 4)

Exercise 1: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Yoga is one of the most ancient forms of exercise, originating in India 5,000 years ago. Yoga has taken several years to become recognized world-wide, although recently, much more attention has been 1) _____ to it because of the ways in which it can benefit health. Yoga can be practised by anyone, at any age, in any physical condition, depending on physical needs. For example, athletes and dancers can practise it to (2) _____ their energy and to improve stamina; executives to give a much needed (3) _____ to their overworked minds; children to improve their memory and concentration. It is a good idea to (4) _____ with a doctor first if you have suffered from any type of injury. None of the exercise should (5) _____ you any pain, but it is best to start slowly at first. The best time to practise is either in the morning or in the evening. Beginners find it easier in the evening when the body is more supple.

Question 1: A. put     B. paid    C. allowed     D. provided

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Ta có cụm “pay attention to…”: chú ý, chú tâm đến

Question 2: A. receive     B. return     C. realize     D. restore

Đáp án D

Giải thích: receive (v): nhận

realize (v): nhận ra

return (v): quay về, trở lại

restore (v): phục hồi

Question 3: A. interruption    B. pause     C. interval     D. break

Đáp án D

Giải thích: interruption (n): sự làm gián đoạn; sự đứt quãng

interval (n): khoảng, quãng

pause (n): sự tạm nghỉ, sự tạm ngừng

break (n): giờ nghỉ, giờ giải lao

Question 4: A. see    B. check     C. control     D. call

Đáp án B

Giải thích: see (v): nhìn thấy

control (v): kiểm soát, điều khiển

check (v): kiểm tra

call (v): gọi

Question 5: A. make     B. do     C. cause     D. result

Đáp án C

Giải thích: make (v): tạo, làm cho

cause (v): gây ra, khiến cho

do (v): làm, thực hiện

result (v): để lại kết quả, có kết quả

Exercise 2: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

In Germany, it's important to be serious in a work situation. They don't mix work and play so you shouldn't make jokes (1)______ you do in the UK and USA when you first meet people. They work in a very organized way and prefer to do one thing at a time. They don't like interruptions or (2) ______changes of schedule. Punctuality is very important so you should arrive on time for appointments. At meeting, it’s important to follow the agenda and not interrupt (3)______ speaker. If you give a presentation, you should focus (4)______ facts and technical information and the quality of your company's products. You should also prepare well, as they may ask a lot of questions. Colleagues normally use the family names, and title - for example 'Doctor' or 'Professor', so you shouldn't use first names (5)______ a person asks you to.

Question 1: A. while     B. as if     C. such as     D. as

Đáp án C

Giải thích: As: như là…, While: trong khi, As if: như thể, như là…, Such as: ví dụ như..

Dịch: Họ không trộn lẫn giữa chơi và làm việc do đó bạn không nên làm trò như thường làm ở Anh và Mỹ khi lần đầu tiên gặp mặt mọi người.

Question 2: A. sudden     B. suddenly     C. abruptly     D. promptly

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Ở đây có danh từ change (sự thay đổi) phía sau, nên ta cần một tính từ để bổ sung ý nghĩa cho danh từ

Sudden: đột ngột

Dịch: Họ không thích sự gián đoạn hoặc thay đổi đột ngột kế hoạch.

Question 3: A. other     B. others     C. another     D. the other

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Sau other thường là danh từ số nhiều => A loại

Others = other + danh từ số nhiều, do đó sau others không có danh từ => B loại

Sử dụng another + N khi chỉ nói về 2 danh từ, và danh từ đó đã được nhắc đến ở trước => C loại

Question 4: A. on     B. to     C. at     D. in

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Focus on st: tập trung vào cái gì

Dịch: Nếu bạn đưa ra một bài thuyết trình, bạn nên tập trung vào các dữ kiện và thông tin kỹ thuật và chất lượng sản phẩm của công ty bạn.

Question 5: A. if only     B. as     C. unless     D. since

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Unless (= if not): trừ khi; As: như là, bởi vì; Since: bởi vì, kể từ; If only = wish

Dịch: Đồng nghiệp thường sử dụng họ, và chức danh - ví dụ 'Bác sĩ' hoặc 'Giáo sư', vì vậy bạn không nên sử dụng tên riêng, trừ khi một người yêu cầu bạn.

Exercise 3: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Sheffield Football Club was (1) _____one-hundred-and-fifty years ago, and is the oldest in the world. As part of its anniversary celebrations, the club has joined forces with the world's largest express transportation company, FedEx Express, in a charitable scheme known as Boots for Africa. The (2) ______ of the scheme is to send more than two thousand pairs of used football boots to South Africa. The boots will be given to young people living in remote rural areas who are interested in taking up the sport and setting up local teams. Sports organizations in Africa are giving their full support to the scheme which will help make the game more accessible to thousands of young people and could have a beneficial effect on the country's performance in future World Cup championships. People in Sheffield are, (3) ____, being asked to donate any football boots, astro boots or football trainers of any size to the scheme. All the boots donated must be in good (4) ____, complete with laces and studs. Local businesses and schools who may be able to donate more than one pair of boots can receive a special 'group donation pack'. This pack contains posters and leaflets, which can be used to publicize the scheme, plus collection bags to encourage people to (5) _____ a donation. The club's website has further information about the scheme.

Question 1: A. invented     B. discovered     C. founded     D. originated

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Invent: phát minh

Discover: phát hiện, tìm ra; khám phá

Found: thành lập, sáng lập; thiết lập, lập

Originate: bắt nguồn từ, khởi đầu từ

Dịch câu: Câu lạc bộ bóng đá Sheffield được thành lập từ một trăm năm mươi năm trước đây, và là CLB lâu đời nhất trên thế giới

Question 2: A. motive     B. aim     C. reason     D. ambition

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Motive: động lực; lý do (của một hành động)

Aim: mục đích, ý định

Reason: lý do

Ambition: tham vọng, hoài bão

Dịch câu: Mục đích của kế hoạch là gửi hơn 2.000 đôi giày bóng đá đã sử dụng đến Nam Phi

Question 3: A. although     B. however     C. therefore     D. despite

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Although: mặc dù (+ một mệnh đề)

However: tuy nhiên

Therefore: do đó, do vậy

Despite: mặc dù (+ một danh từ/cụm danh từ)

Dịch câu: Do đó, người dân ở Sheffield được yêu cầu tặng bất kỳ đôi giày bóng đá, giày ống đồng hoặcgiày luyện tập bóng đá có kích cỡ bất kỳ cho kế hoạch

Question 4: A. condition     B. fitness     C. form     D. state

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Condition: tình trạng, điều kiện, hoàn cảnh

To be in good condition: trong điều kiện/tình trạng tốt

Fitness: sự mạnh khỏe, sự sung sứcForm: hình dạng, dáng, hình thức

State: tình trạng, trạng thái

Dịch câu: Tất cả giày được tặng phải đảm bảo tốt, hoàn thiện với ren và nịt.

Question 5: A. do     B. make     C. put     D. hand

Đáp án B

Giải thích: to make a dnation (v) quyên góp

Exercise 4: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Many of the things we do depend on receiving information from other people. Catching a train, making a phone call and going to the cinema all involve information (1)_______ is stored, processed and communicated. In the past, this information used to be kept on paper in the (2)_______ of, for example, books, newspapers and timetables. Now more and more information is put on computers. Computers play an important part in our everyday lives. Consider the use of computers in both shops and offices. Big shops, especially chain stores with branches all over the country, have to deal with very large (3)_______ of information. They have to make (4)_______ there are enough goods on the shelves for customers to buy, they need to be able to re-order before stocks (5)_______ out, to decide which things are selling well and so on. All these processes are performed quickly and efficiently by computers.

Question 1: A. that     B. where     C. it     D. whose

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Chỗ trống cần dùng đại từ quan hệ để thay thế cho danh từ "information" được nhắc đến ở phía trước. Và động từ ở đây được chia ở dạng bị động vì chủ ngữ là "information".

Question 2: A. way     B. form     C. access     D. process

Đáp án B

Giải thích: in the case of : đối với trường hợp của, về trường hợp của

- in the form of : dưới hình thức

- in preparation (for something) : đang được chuẩn bị cho (cái gì)

- to be in search of something : đang tìm kiếm cái gì

Question 3: A. number    B. size     C. amounts     D. amount

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Danh từ theo sau chỗ trống là danh từ không đếm được "information" nên lựa chọn B và C bị loại. Ta có cấu trúc "a large amount of + N (không đếm được)" có nghĩa là nhiều, rất nhiều.

Question 4: A. possible    B. assured     C. ensured     D. sure

Đáp án D

Giải thích: to make sure (v) chắc chắn

Question 5: A. run     B. look     C. go     D. wipe

Đáp án A

Giải thích: run out: hết, cạn kiệt (đồ dự trữ …) = stocks run out: hết hàng

Exercise 5: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Fashions have always changed with time. No (1)________ Roman girls worried about having the latest hairstyle and boys in Ancient Egypt wanted to have sandals that were cool and not the sensible ones their mothers preferred. Look (2)________over recent times, there seem to be two main differences in the way fashions have changed compared to earlier time. Firstly, (3)________ more people have a choice of clothes available to them. There are few places in the world where the trainers, the caps or the T-shirts of teenagers do not change from one year to the next. Secondly, styles are (4) ________within a much shorter time than they used to be. For instance, in the 1960s, (5) ________ had the same low waists and narrow skirts as forty years before. In the early years of the 21st century, the shops are full of long skirts and colored scarves like the ones in fashion only thirty years before. Soon, we will find that the really fashionable people look no different from the rest of us, because it is only ten years since their clothes were in fashion before!

Question 1: A. way    B. doubt     C. chance     D. matter

Đáp án B

Giải thích: no doubt (chả trách mà/ không nghi ngờ gì cả)

Question 2: A. about    B. round    C. behind     D. back

Đáp án D

Giải thích: look back (nhìn lại)

Look about (đợi chờ)

Look round (nhìn quanh)

Look behind (nhìn sau)

Question 3: A. far    B. some    C. even    D. much

Đáp án A

Giải thích: ta có cụm “far more” nghĩa là “ngày càng nhiều”. Từ “far” cũng rất hay được sử dụng trong cấu trúc so sánh hơn nên các bạn cần lưu ý.

Question 4: A. exchanged    B. returned     C. repeated     D. accepted

Đáp án C

Giải thích: repeat (v) lặp lại

Question 5: A. jackets     B. blouses     C. trousers     D. dresses

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Câu này cần dịch nghĩa là có thể làm.

Jacket (áo khoác); blouse (áo bác sĩ), trousers (quần); dress (váy)

Exercise 6: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

A trend that has emerged recently is the sharing of childcare (1) __________ between husband and wife. Young couples will try to arrange their work schedules so that they work opposite hours or shifts in order that one parent is always home with the children. Since childcare is expensive, this saves money for the young couple trying to establish themselves and provide a secure environment for the family. Husband and wife may also share household chores. Some fathers are just as capable as mothers at cooking dinner, changing and bathing the baby, and doing the laundry. In some cases, the woman’s salary is for family (2)__________ and the father becomes the “househusband." These cases are still fairly rare. One positive trend, however, is that fathers seem to be spending more time with their children. In a recent survey, 41% of the children sampled said they spend equal time with their mothers and fathers. “This is one of our most significant cultural changes,” says Dr. Leon Hoffman, who co-directs the Parent Child Center at the New York Psychoanalytic Society. In practice, for over 30 years, Hoffman has found "a very dramatic difference in the involvement of the father in everything from care-taking to general decision (3)__________ around kids' lives.” Another factor has recently been added to the childcare formula. The number of people who work from home nearly full-time rose 23% from the last decade. The (4)_________ of technology - computers, faxes, teleconferencing - has made it easier for at-home workers to be constantly in touch. Will this new flexibility in the workforce bring a positive change for the (5)__________ of children? Only time will tell.

Question 1: A. abilities    B. possibilities     C. techniques     D. responsibilities

Đáp án D

Giải thích: cụm từ “childcare responsibilities”: trách nhiệm chăm sóc con nhỏ

Question 2: A. payment    B. expenses     C. fares     D. fees

Đáp án B

Giải thích: family expenses: phí tổn trong gia đình

fare: tiền vé

fee: tiền học, lệ phí

payment: sự chi trả

Question 3: A. making    B. creating    C. holding    D. giving

Đáp án A

Giải thích: to make a decision: đưa ra quyết định

Question 4: A. accessible    B. accessibly     C. access     D. accessibility

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Sau “the” là danh từ → Loại A và B.

Xét về nghĩa: cần tìm từ có nghia là “sự sẵn có” → accessibility (access là sự tiếp cận → loại)

Question 5: A. well-being    B. security     C. comfort     D. interests

Đáp án A

Giải thích: well-being: lợi ích

Exercise 7: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Teaching English as a foreign language can be a great way to travel the world and earn money at the same time. However, some graduates actually like the idea of (1) ______ a career in teaching English long-term, and there are numerous courses at various (2) _______ of teaching, from the fast-track TEFL to a diploma or masters. To find the right course a good place to start is TEFL.com - a website with lots of relevant information and helpful advice, including a comprehensive list of institutions in the UK offering TEFL courses. The site also offers a job search facility to assist qualified students (3) _______ finding work. When deciding which course to take, the best bet is to look at what your needs are. If you want a career in teaching English then definitely find one designed for that (4) _______, like an MA or diploma; but if you want to travel around the world, then do a shorter course which will supply you with teaching skills. Some countries, like Japan, will employ people without a teaching qualification as (5) _______ as the teacher is a native speaker of English. However, most countries do now expect a qualification.

Question 1: A. pursuing    B. hunting     C. chasing     D. tracking

Đáp án A

Giải thích: pursuing (theo đuổi) (thường đi với khóa học, trường học)

Hunting (săn bắt)

Chasing (săn đuổi)

Tracking (theo dõi)

Dịch: Tuy nhiên một số sinh viên tốt nghiệp thích ý tưởng về theo đuổi nghề dạy tiếng Anh dài hạn.

Question 2: A. levels    B. groups     C. categories     D. classes

Đáp án A

Giải thích: level (n) cấp độ

Dịch: Và có rất nhiều khóa học ở nhiều cấp độ giảng dạy, từ TEFL nhanh chóng cho đến thạc sĩ.

Question 3: A. for     B. in     C. at     D. to

Đáp án B

Dịch: Trang web cũng cung cấp một cơ sở tìm kiếm việc làm để hỗ trợ sinh viên có đủ điều kiện trong tìm kiếm việc làm.

Question 4: A. purpose    B. function     C. aim     D. use

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Ở đây ta cần danh từ mang nghĩa “mục đích”

Question 5: A. far     B. well     C. soon     D. long

Đáp án D

Giải thích: as long as (chỉ cần/ miễn là)

Dịch: Một số quốc gia, như Nhật Bản, sẽ tuyển dụng những người không có trình độ giảng dạy miễn là giáo viên bản xứ tiếng Anh.

Exercise 8: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Sugar tastes sweet because of thousands of receptors on the tongue which connect the substance with the brain. The taste of sweetness is universally accepted as the most pleasurable known, although it is a fructose. Abundant is the most common occurring sugar, (1)______ of which include fruit and honey. Sucrose, which supplies glucose to the body, is (2)______ from the sugar cane plant, and white sugar (pure sucrose) is used by food technologists to (3)______ sweetness in other substances. Approximately a dozen artificial sweeteners have been discovered; one of the earliest was Sorbitol from France. Manufacturers add large amounts of sugar to foodstuffs but never more than the (4)______ required to produce the optimum pleasurable taste. Surprisingly, this amount is similar for different people and in different cultures. No one has (5)______ discovered a way to predict whether a substance will taste sweet, and it was by chance alone that all the man-made chemical sweeteners were found to be sweet.

Question 1: A. roots     B. origins    C. sources     D. places

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Nguồn nguyên liệu làm ra đường gồm có mật và trái cây, ta dùng "sources".

Các đáp án còn lại: "origin": nguồn gốc, "root": gốc rễ, "place": địa điểm.

Question 2: A. drawn     B. extracted     C. cited     D. made

Đáp án B

Giải thích: draw: vẽ ra, lôi cuốn

extract from: chiết xuất từ

cite from: trích dẫn từ

make from: làm từ

Dịch: Đường mía, nguồn cung cấp cung cấp glucose cho cơ thể, được chiết xuất từ cây mía đường.

Question 3: A. smell     B. detect     C. taste     D. measure

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đường trắng ( sucrose tinh khiết) được sử dụng bởi các kĩ sư công nghệ thực phẩm để đo độ ngọt trong các chất khác.

Question 4: A. maximum    B. excess    C. extremity    D. limit

Đáp án A

Giải thích: maximum (lượng tối đa)

Dịch: Các nhà sản xuất thêm lượng lớn đường vào thực phẩm nhưng không bao giờ vượt quá mức tối đa cần thiết để tạo ra hương vị dễ chịu nhất

Question 5: A. just     B. yet     C. still     D. already

Đáp án B

Giải thích: "to have yet + P.P": vẫn chưa làm được điều gì đó

Dịch: Vẫn chưa có ai phát minh ra cách dự đoán xem 1 chất nào đó có vị ngọt hay không.

Exercise 9: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

A tiny village school is soon to celebrate its 110 birthday - against all expectations. Five years ago it seemed certain to close but parents and other villagers fought the local education authority and raised funds to keep it (1)_______. It is now ending its first term as a school (2)_____by the village community and the villagers are just proud of their achievement. They were furious when education chiefs tried to make them send the village children to other schools further away because the number of pupils at the village school was too (3)_____. The villagers started a huge campaign to (4) _____money. They collected enough to hire a teacher and begin to help with school cleaning, lunch supervision and lessons. Now the school is doing well and it seems (5)____ it will continue to run in the future.

Question 1: A. open    B. opened    C. to opening     D. for opening

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Keep st open: giữ cái gì đó ở trong trạng thái mở

Dịch: Năm năm trước, nó dường như chắc chắn phải đóng cửa nhưng cha mẹ và dân làng khác đấu tranh với cơ quan giáo dục địa phương và gây quỹ để giữ nó mở cửa.

Question 2: A. run    B. running     C. has run    D. to run

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Run ở đây là động từ phân từ II. Nó được hiểu là “which is run by…”

Dịch: Nó bây giờ kết thúc kỳ đầu tiên như là một trường học vận hành bởi cộng đồng làng xã và dân làng tự hào về thành tích của họ.

Question 3: A. little    B. less     C. few     D. small

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Little: ít, dùng cho danh từ không đếm được

Less: ít hơn, dùng trong so sánh, danh từ ko đếm được

Few: ít, dùng với danh từ đếm được

Small: nhỏ, thấp (chỉ hình dáng)

Dịch: Vì số học sinh ở trường làng là quá ít.

Question 4: A. rise     B. raise     C. pay     D. deal

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Pay: trả

Deal: giải quyết

Khác biệt giữa rise và raise: sau rise không cần tân ngữ, nhưng sau raise bắt buộc phải có tân ngữ

Raise money: quyên tiền, gây quỹ

Dịch: Những người dân làng bắt đầu một chiến dịch lớn để quyên tiền

Question 5: A. in case    B. even though     C. as if     D. if only

Đáp án C

Giải thích: In case: trong trường hợp

Even though: mặc dù

As if: như thể, như là

If only ~ wish: nếu có thể, giá như

Dịch: Bây giờ nhà trường đang làm tốt và nó có vẻ như nó sẽ tiếp tục phát triển trong tương lai.

Exercise 10: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

In summary, for most visitors, the Japanese are (1)_______ and difficult to understand. The graceful act of bowing, is the traditional greeting. However, they have also adopted the western custom of shaking hands, but with a light grip. Meanwhile, to (2)_______ respect for their customs, it would flatter them to offer a slight bow when being introduced. Avoid hugging and kissing when greeting. It is considered rude to stare. Prolonged direct eye contact is considered to be (3)_______ or even intimidating. It is rude to stand with your hand or hands in your pockets, especially when greeting someone or when addressing a group of people. The seemingly simple act of exchanging business cards is more complex in Japan (4)_______ the business card represents not only one's identity but also his (5)_______ in life. Yours should be printed in your own language and in Japanese. The Japanese are not a touch -oriented society; so avoid open displays of affection, touching or any prolonged form of body contact. Queues are generally respected; especially in crowded train and subway stations where the huge volume of people causes touching and pushing.

Question 1: A. simply    B. easy     C. cheap     D. complex

Đáp án D

Giải thích: "In summary, for most visitors, the Japanese are complex and difficult to understand." (Nói tóm tắt thì đối với hầu hết các du khách, người Nhật rất phức tạp và khó hiểu.)

Lưu ý: Ta thấy sau chỗ trống cần điền có liên từ 'and' mang ý nghĩa liệt kê, nối những từ có ý nghĩa, chức năng ngữ pháp tương đương nhau. ⇒ Ta chọn 1 từ có nghĩa gần với 'difficult'.

Question 2: A. show     B. point     C. draw     D. pay

Đáp án A

Giải thích: "Meanwhile, to show respect for their customs...."

show respect: thể hiện sự tôn trọng (collocation)

Question 3: A. impoliteness     B. politely     C. impolitely     D. impolite

Đáp án D

Giải thích: "Prolonged direct eye contact is considered to be impolite or even intimidating." (Một cái nhìn sâu trực tiếp vào mắt thì bị coi là bất lịch sự, thậm chí là mang tính đe doạ đối phương.)

Lưu ý: trước chỗ trống cần điền là 'to be', sau đó ta có tính từ 'intimidating' ⇒ Ta phải chọn 1 tính từ để bảo đảm cấu trúc ngữ pháp và sự tương đương với tính từ theo sau.

Question 4: A. though    B. because     C. even if     D. unless

Đáp án B

Giải thích: because: bởi vì, even if: ngay cả khi, unless: nếu không, though: mặc dù, chúng ta chọn B để phù hợp với nghĩa của câu.

Question 5: A. location     B. status     C. place     D. stand

Đáp án B

Giải thích: "..... the business card represents not only one's identity but also his status in life." (danh thiếp không chỉ thể hiện thông tin cá nhân của 1 người mà còn thể hiện địa vị xã hội của người đó.)

Exercise 11: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

Over the next 20 to 50 years, it will become harder to tell the (1) _____ between the human and the machine. All, body (2) will be replaceable. Computers will function like the human brain with the ability to recognize feelings and respond in a feeling way. They will then produce fake people. We will then be able to create a machine duplicate of ourselves so we will appear to be alive long after we are dead. Maybe a few decades later, a way will be found to transfer our spirit, including our (2) _____ and thoughts, to the new body. Then we can choose to live for as long as we want. It might be expensive. When it becomes possible to do a spirit transfer, they will figure out (3) _____ to do them automatically. So we will be able to reside within whichever duplicate we want, whenever we want. Miniature robots will be built to travel through your blood stream and repair damage. Also, larger robots will be used when you are sick. When you have an upset stomach, you will (4)_____ a very small cherry tasting robot which will travel through your stomach taking video of the mess. It will be set up like a video game, so you can control the exploring and the selection of images. Then you can replay the video to help a doctor (5) _____ your illness, or to prove to your employer that you really, were sick.

Question 1: A. difference    B. change     C. variety     D. appearance

Đáp án A

Giải thích: the defference between sth and sth: sự khác biệt giữa cái gì và cái gì

Question 2: A. experience     B. health     C. memories     D. actions

Đáp án C

Giải thích: experience: kinh nghiệm; memories: ký ức; actions: hành động; health: sức khỏe. Chọn đáp án C để phù hợp ý nghĩa của câu.

Dịch: Có lẽ một vài thập kỷ sau đó, một cách sẽ được tìm thấy để chuyển linh hồn của chúng ta, bao gồm những ký ức và những suy nghĩ, đến cơ thể mới của chúng ta

Question 3: A. what     B. when     C. how     D.why

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Chọn đáp án C để phù hợp ý nghĩa của câu.

Dịch: Khi có thể chuyển linh hồn, họ sẽ tìm ra cách để làm cho chúng tự động

Question 4: A. swallow     B. vomit     C. chew     D. drink

Đáp án A

Giải thích: swallow: nuốt; chew: nhai; vomit: nôn; drink: uống. Chọn đáp án A để phù hợp ý nghĩa của câu.

Dịch: Khi bạn đau bụng, bạn sẽ nuốt một robot có vị anh đào cái mà sẽ đi di chuyển thông qua dạ dày của bạn để chụp video

Question 5: A. notice     B. observe     C. watch     D. diagnose

Đáp án D

Giải thích: notice: chú ý; diagnose: chuẩn đoán (bệnh); watch: xem; observe: quan sát. Chọn đáp án D để phù hợp ý nghĩa của câu.

Dịch: Sau đó bạn có thể xem lại video để giúp bác sĩ chẩn đoán bệnh tật của bạn, hoặc để chứng minh cho chủ nhân của bạn mà bạn thực sự, bị ốm.

Exercise 12: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.

When the weather is cold, it is not very much fun to (1) ______a bus. People have to stand at a bus-stop for minutes or even hours. They talk about the bus and (2) _______about the weather. Most of them feel cold. Some have to drink coffee to stay warm. Traveling by buses (3) _______ pollution, but people often would rather drive their cars. Many people are not used to the bus schedules, and they do not like to wait. On the other hand, many people have been (4) ______the bus every day for many years. They are used to it. They say the bus has been coming on time every day, and they have never been late for work. In (5) _______, they do not need a parking place in all that time. Buses are very convenient when you are used to them.

Question 1: A. search     B. look for     C. stand for     D. wait for

Đáp án D

Giải thích: wait for a bus: chờ đợi xe bus

search: tìm kiếm ai/ cái gì, mà ở đây là chờ đợi xe buýt tại trạm xe bus (a bus-stop)

look for: tìm kiếm ai/ cái gì (giống phương án A)

stand for: dùng để cho tên đầy đủ của 1 từ viết tắt

Question 2: A. tell     B. complain     C. comment     D. judge

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Cấu trúc: complain about something: than phiền về cái gì

Question 3: A. cuts    B. reduces     C. stops     D. eliminates

Đáp án B

Giải thích: To reduce something: làm cái gì giảm về lượng, kích thước, mức độ, tầm quan trọng,… reduce pollution: làm giảm sự ô nhiễm (về mức độ)

cut something: làm cho cái gì ngắn hơn, thấp hơn

stop something: ngưng 1 hoạt động

eliminate something: lấy đi, mang đi cái gì

Question 4: A. looking     B. waiting     C. getting     D. taking

Đáp án D

Giải thích: take the bus/ the train,…: đi đến đâu bằng 1 phương tiện giao thông nhất định

Question 5:A. end     B. last     C. addition     D. conclusion

Đáp án C

Giải thích: In addition: ngoài ra (được dùng để chỉ sự nói thêm cho ý trước)

Xem thêm 3000 câu trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh cực hay có đáp án Ôn thi THPT Quốc gia khác:

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm miễn phí ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

KHÓA HỌC GIÚP TEEN 2002 ĐẠT 9-10 THI THPT QUỐC GIA

Tổng hợp các video dạy học từ các giáo viên giỏi nhất - CHỈ TỪ 399K tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

500-cau-trac-nghiem-dien-tu-vao-cho-trong-mon-tieng-anh-co-dap-an.jsp

Các loạt bài lớp 12 khác
Khóa học 12