Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Unit 8 năm 2021 có đáp án

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Unit 8 năm 2021 có đáp án

Tải xuống

Nhằm mục đích giúp học sinh có thêm bài tập tự luyện môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 chương trình mới, VietJack biên soạn tài liệu Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Unit 8 năm 2021 có đáp án. Hi vọng bộ tài liệu này sẽ giúp học sinh nắm vững kiến thức môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7.

UNIT 8

A. Phonetics and Speaking

Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác.

Question 1.   

A. picked                B. promised            

C. delivered            D. clicked

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /t/. Đáp án C phát âm là /d/

Question 2.   

A. long                   B. boring                

C. shocked              D. comedy

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, D, C phát âm là /o/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ɔː/

Question 3.   

A. jumped               B. washed               

C. liked                   D. loved

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /t/. Đáp án D phát âm là /d/

Question 4.   

A. thread                B. bread                  

C. beam                  D. breath

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /e/. Đáp án C phát âm là /iː/

Question 5.   

A. actor                  B. acting                 

C. address               D. action

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /æ/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ə/

Question 6.   

A. other                  B. among                

C. potato                 D. nothing

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ʌ/. Đáp án C phát âm là /əʊ/

Question 7.   

A. thumb                B. shoulder             

C. poultry               D. slow

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /əʊ/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ʌ /

Question 8.   

A. thorough            B. tomato                

C. drunk                 D. bus

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /ʌ/. Đáp án B phát âm là /əʊ/.

Question 9.   

A. window              B. drunk                 

C. bowl                   D. grow

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /əʊ/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ʌ/

Question 10. 

A. naked                 B. talked                 

C. walked               D. booked

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /t/. Đáp án A phát âm là /id /

Question 11.

A. animation           B. female                

C. safely                 D. pavement

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /ei/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ʌ/

Question 12. 

A. critic                  B. direct                  

C. illegal                 D. sign 

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ai/. Đáp án C phát âm là /i/

Question 13. 

A. recommend         B. seatbelt               

C. vehicle                D. investigate 

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /e/. Đáp án C phát âm là /iː/

Question 14. 

A. cooked               B. booked               

C. talked                 D. naked 

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /t/. Đáp án D phát âm là /id /

Question 15. 

A. opened               B. played                

C. wanted                D. filled

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /d/. Đáp án C phát âm là /id/

B. Vocabulary and Grammar


Bài 1. Choose the correct option for each gap in the sentences.

Question 1 …………. he spent much money on the film, it wasn't a big success.

A. Even                  B. But                     

C. Although            D. Despite 

Đáp án C

Dịch: Mặc dù ông đã chi nhiều tiền cho bộ phim, đó không phải là một thành công lớn.

Question 2. I enjoyed the film on TV yesterday evening ………. nobody in my family liked it.

A. although             B. yet                      

C. in spite of            D. so

Đáp án A

Dịch: Tôi rất thích bộ phim trên TV tối hôm qua mặc dù không ai trong gia đình tôi thích nó.

Question 3. We didn't find it funny………..it was a comedy. 

A. in spite of            B. despite                

C. although             D. but 

Đáp án C

Dịch: Chúng tôi không thấy nó vui vẻ dù nó là một vở hài kịch.

Question 4. I went to the cinema with my friends yesterday ………… feeling very tired.

 A. although            B. in spite of            

C. but                     D. so 

Đáp án B

Dịch: Tôi đã đi xem phim với bạn bè của tôi ngày hôm qua dù cảm thấy rất mệt mỏi.

Question 5………….. careful preparation, we have a lot of difficulties in making a new film.

A. With                   B. However             

C. Such                   D. Despite 

Đáp án D

Dịch: Mặc dù chuẩn bị kỹ lưỡng, chúng tôi gặp rất nhiều khó khăn trong việc làm một bộ phim mới.

Question 6. Let's go to the Victor Cinema. I'm sure you'll find the film………….

A. excites                B. excite                 

C. excited               D. exciting 

Đáp án D

Dịch: Hãy đến rạp chiếu phim Victor. Tôi chắc chắn bạn sẽ tìm thấy bộ phim thú vị.

Question 7. I have never felt as …………..as I did when I watched that horror film. 

A. terrify                 B. terrified              

C. terrifying            D. terrible 

Đáp án B

Dịch: Tôi chưa bao giờ cảm thấy như một người bị sợ như tôi đã làm khi xem bộ phim kinh dị đó.

Question 8. We like the film very much. The…………. are unforgettable and the plot is gripping. 

A. characters            B. acting                 

C. style                   D. action

Đáp án A

Dịch: Chúng tôi rất thích bộ phim. Các nhân vật là không thể quên và cốt truyện là hấp dẫn.

Question 9. The film was so …………… . However, my father saw it from beginning to end.

A. interesting          B. exciting              

C. boring                 D. fascinating 

Đáp án C

Dịch: Bộ phim rất tẻ nhạt. Tuy nhiên, cha tôi đã nhìn thấy nó từ đầu đến cuối.

Question 10. I was ………..to learn that the director of that gripping film has won the first prize.

A. interest               B. interests              

C. interested            D. interesting

Đáp án C

Dịch: Tôi đã quan tâm để biết rằng đạo diễn của bộ phim hấp dẫn đó đã giành giải nhất.

Bài 2. Find the odd one out A, B, C, or D.

Question 1

A. science     B. comedy               

C. film          D. cartoon

Đáp án C

Dịch:  

A. khoa học            B. hài kịch              

C. phim                  D. hoạt hình

Question 2. 

A. Actor                 B. actress                

C. character          D. audience

Đáp án D

Dịch:  

A. diễn viên nam     B. diễn viên nữ        

C. nhân vật             D. thính giả

Question 3. 

A. frightening          B. excite                 

C. terrifying            D. entertaining

Đáp án B

Dịch: 

A. đáng sợ              B. sự hào hứng        

C. đáng sợ              D. giải trí

Question 4. 

A. documentary        B. romantic             

C. science fiction     D. animation

Đáp án D

Dịch:  

A. phim tài liệu       B. phim lãng mạn    

C. phim KHVT       D. hoạt hình

Question 5. 

A. Enjoy          B. like                   

C. feeling        D. annoy

Đáp án C

Dịch:  

A. thích                  B. thích                   

C. cảm xúc            D. làm phiền

C. Reading


Bài 1. Read the text and then choose the best answer A, B, C, or D.

Geoffrey Hampden has a lot of friends and is very popular at parties. Everybody admired him for his fine sense of humour, except his six-year-old daughter, Jenny.

Recently, one of Geoffrey's closest friends asked him to make a speech at a weeding reception. This is the sort of thing that Geoffrey loves. He prepared the speech carefully and went to the weeding with Jenny. He included a large number of funny stories in the speech and, of course, it was a great success. As soon as he finished, Jenny told him she wanted to go home. Geoffrey was a little disappointed by this but he did as his daughter asked. On the way home, he asked Jenny if she enjoyed the speech. To his surprise, she said she didn't. Geoffrey asked her why this was so and she told him that she did not like to see so many people laughing at him!

Question 1. Why is Geoffrey very popular at parties?

A. Because he has a fine sense of humour. 

B. Because he can make a good speech. 

C. Because he has a lot of friends.

D. Because he is admired by everybody. 

Đáp án D

Thông tin: Everybody admired him for his fine sense of humour.

Mọi người đều ngưỡng mộ anh vì khiếu hài hước.

Question 2. What was he invited to do one day? 

A. To go to a wedding. 

B. To make jokes at a party. 

C. To make a speech at a wedding reception.

D. To prepare a speech. 

Đáp án C

Thông tin: Recently, one of Geoffrey's closest friends asked him to make a speech at a weeding reception.

Gần đây, một trong những người bạn thân nhất của Geoffrey đã yêu cầu anh ta phát biểu tại buổi tiếp tân.

Question 3. What is Geoffrey interested in?

A. Going to weddings. 

B. Making speeches at his friends' weddings. 

C. Making jokes.

D. Teasing his friends. 

Đáp án B

Thông tin: This is the sort of thing that Geoffrey loves.

Đây là thứ mà Geoffrey yêu thích.

Question 4. How did Geoffrey feel when his daughter asked him to take her home after his speech?

A. Annoyed.           B. Bored.                

C. Terrified.            D. Disappointed. 

Đáp án D

Thông tin: As soon as he finished, Jenny told him she wanted to go home. Geoffrey was a little disappointed by this but he did as his daughter asked.

Ngay khi anh nói xong, Jenny nói với anh rằng cô muốn về nhà. Geoffrey hơi thất vọng vì điều này nhưng anh đã làm như con gái anh yêu cầu.

Question 5. What did Geoffrey's daughter really dislike?

A. Her father's speech.                           

B. The way her father made jokes. 

C. The wedding.                          

D. Seeing people laughing at her father.

Đáp án D

Thông tin: Geoffrey asked her why this was so and she told him that she did not like to see so many people laughing at him!

Geoffrey hỏi cô tại sao lại như vậy và cô nói với anh rằng cô không thích thấy nhiều người cười nhạo anh như vậy!

Bài 2. 

Mon, Dec 6th ,…

“Yellow flowers on the green grass” is a 2015 Vietnamese drama, which was directed by Victor Vu. It is adapted from the novel of the same name by Nguyen Nhat Anh. The film stars Thinh Vinh and Trong Khang. Although there aren't any famous actors, the film attracted a large audience.

The film is about the childhood of the brothers Thieu (Thinh Vinh) and Tuong (Trong Khang) in a poor rural village in central Vietnam in the 1980s. They share and do everything together. However, when their friend next door Man (Thanh My), comes to stay with them and a big flood hits their village, there is a big misunderstanding that leads to Tuong's back injury. The film has an open ending with the scene of Thieu and Tuong studying in their house.

The film received many positive reviews from critics for its touching story, beautiful and familiar scenery of the country in Vietnam, and the especially impressive acting of three main actors.

The film touches audiences' hearts because it is about a story of childhood but it is not childish nor for only children; it's for adults who used to be children. It makes them cry and laugh together when they remember their own childhood, hometown and family. The film is well worth watching.

Posted by Trang at 3:30 p.m.

Decide if the following statements are True or False or Not Given according to the text.

Question 1. ‘Yellow flowers on the green grass' is adapted from the novel of Nguyen Nhat Anh.

A. True                   

B. False                  

C. Not Given

Đáp án A

Thông tin: “Yellow flowers on the green grass” is a 2015 Vietnamese drama, which was directed by Victor Vu. It is adapted from the novel of the same name by Nguyen Nhat Anh.

Hoa vàng trên cỏ xanh là một bộ phim truyền hình Việt Nam năm 2015, được đạo diễn bởi Victor Vũ. Nó được chuyển thể từ cuốn tiểu thuyết cùng tên của Nguyễn Nhật Anh.

Question 2. The film attracted a big audience because of the famous actors.

A. True                   

B. False                  

C. Not Given

Đáp án B

Thông tin: The film stars Thinh Vinh and Trong Khang. Although there aren't any famous actors, the film attracted a large audience.

Phim có sự tham gia của Thịnh Vinh và Trọng Khang. Mặc dù không có bất kỳ diễn viên nổi tiếng nào, bộ phim đã thu hút một lượng lớn khán giả.

Question 3. Both Thieu and Tuong like their friend next door, Man.

A. True                   

B. False                  

C. Not Given

Đáp án C

Thông tin không có trong bài.

Question 4. The film has a moving story and good acting.

A. True                   

B. False                  

C. Not Given

Đáp án A

Thông tin: The film received many positive reviews from critics for its touching story, beautiful and familiar scenery of the country in Vietnam, and the especially impressive acting of three main actors.

Bộ phim đã nhận được nhiều đánh giá tích cực từ các nhà phê bình vì câu chuyện cảm động, khung cảnh đẹp và quen thuộc của đất nước Việt Nam và diễn xuất đặc biệt ấn tượng của ba diễn viên chính.

Question 5. The film is a story of childhood so it's very childish.

A. True                   

B. False                  

C. Not Given

Đáp án B

Thông tin: The film touches audiences' hearts because it is about a story of childhood but it is not childish nor for only children.

Bộ phim chạm đến trái tim của khán giả bởi vì nó là về một câu chuyện thời thơ ấu nhưng nó không trẻ con cũng không chỉ dành cho trẻ em

Choose the best options to answer the following questions.

Question 1. What kind of film is ‘Yellow flowers on the green grass'?

A. It's a romantic film.       

B. It's a documentary.        

C. None are correct.

Đáp án C

Thông tin: “Yellow flowers on the green grass” is a 2015 Vietnamese drama.

Hoa vàng trên cỏ xanh là một bộ phim truyền hình Việt Nam năm 2015

Question 2. Who stars in the film?

A. Thinh Vinh & Trong Khang

B. Nguyen Nhat Anh

C. Both A & B are correct.

Đáp án A

Thông tin: The film stars Thinh Vinh and Trong Khang.

Phim có sự tham gia của Thịnh Vinh và Trọng Khang.

Question 3. Who is the director of the film?

A. Nguyen Nhat Anh                   

B. Victor Vu                     

C. Thanh My

Đáp án B

Thông tin: “Yellow flowers on the green grass” is a 2015 Vietnamese drama, which was directed by Victor Vu.

Hoa vàng trên cỏ xanh là một bộ phim truyền hình Việt Nam năm 2015, được đạo diễn bởi Victor Vũ.

Question 4. What is the film about?

A. It's about the childhood of the brothers Thieu and Tuong.

B. It's about one pretty kind of flowers in central Vietnam.

C. It's a film for children.

Đáp án A

Thông tin: The film is about the childhood of the brothers Thieu (Thinh Vinh) and Tuong (Trong Khang) in a poor rural village in central Vietnam in the 1980s.

Bộ phim kể về thời thơ ấu của anh em Thiệu (Thịnh Vinh) và Tường (Trọng Khang) tại một làng quê nghèo ở miền trung Việt Nam những năm 1980.

Question 5. What do you know about the main characters of the film?

A. Thieu and Tuong live in a poor rural village in central Vietnam.

B. Thieu and Tuong do everything together.

C. Both A & B are correct.

Đáp án C

Thông tin: The film is about the childhood of the brothers Thieu (Thinh Vinh) and Tuong (Trong Khang) in a poor rural village in central Vietnam in the 1980s. They share and do everything together.

Bộ phim kể về thời thơ ấu của anh em Thiệu (Thịnh Vinh) và Tường (Trọng Khang) tại một làng quê nghèo ở miền trung Việt Nam những năm 1980. Họ chia sẻ và làm mọi thứ cùng nhau.

D. Writing

Bài 1. Decide whether the following sentences are Correct or Incorrect in terms of grammar.

Question 1. John can't get tickets despite he has queued for an hour.

A. Correct                         

B. Incorrect

Đáp án B

Sửa lại: despite => although

Dịch: John không thể nhận được vé mặc dù anh ta đã xếp hàng trong một giờ.

Question 2. The ending of the film is predictable. However, I enjoyed it.

A. Correct               

B. Incorrect

Đáp án A

Dịch: Kết phim có thể dự đoán được. Tuy nhiên, tôi thích nó.

Question 3. Although her good salary, she gave up her job.

A. Correct                         

B. Incorrect

Đáp án A

Dịch: Mặc dù lương cao, cô ấy đã từ bỏ công việc.

Question 4. I haven't won yet, but I will keep trying.

A. Correct                         

B. Incorrect

Đáp án A

Dịch: Tôi chưa chiến thắng nhưng tôi sẽ tiếp tục cố gắng.

Question 5. I don't really like the film although most critics say it is a must-see film.

A. Correct                         

B. Incorrect

Đáp án A

Dịch: Tôi không thực sự thích bộ phim dù đa số nhà phê bình đều nói đó là một bộ phim đáng xem.

Question 6. The effect in the film is amazing. Although the acting is terrible.

A. Correct                         

B. Incorrect

Đáp án B

Sửa lại: although => however,

Dịch: Hiệu ứng bộ phim thật tuyệt. Tuy nhiên, lối diễn lại dở tệ.

Question 7. In spite of it is a comedy, I don't find it funny.

A. Correct                         

B. Incorrect

Đáp án B

Sửa lại: in spite of => although/ though

Dịch: Mmawjc dù đó là một hài kịch, tôi không thấy vui vẻ.

Question 8. She performed excellently in many films. However, she hasn't ever won an Oscar for Best Actress.

A. Correct                         

B. Incorrect

Đáp án A

Dịch: Cô đã thể hiện xuất sắc trong nhiều bộ phim. Tuy nhiên, cô chưa từng giành giải Oscar cho Nữ diễn viên xuất sắc nhất.

Bài 2: Choose the best answer to complete these following sentences.

Question 1. _____ she was very tired, she helped her brother with his homework.

A. Because              B. whether               

C. Although             D. so

Đáp án C

Dịch: Dù cô rất mệt mỏi, cô giúp anh trai làm bài tập về nhà.

Question 2. It’s raining hard, _____ we can’t go to the beach.

A. or                        B. but                      

C. so                        D. though

Đáp án C

Dịch: Trời đang mưa to, vì thế chúng ta không thể đi biển.

Question 3. Nam was absent from class yesterday ____ he felt sick.

A. so                       B. because               

C. although              D. but

Đáp án B

Dịch: Nam đã nghỉ học hôm qua vì cậu ấy cảm thấy phát ốm.

Question 4. Tom has a computer, _____ he doesn’t use it.

A. or                        B. as                       

C. because               D. but

Đáp án D

Dịch: Tom có một cái máy tính nhưng cậu ấy không dùng nó.

Question 5. The boy can’t reach the shelf ____ he’s not tall enough.

A. because              B. although              

C. even though         D. and

Đáp án A

Dịch: Cậu bé không thể chạm đến kệ vì cậu ấy không đủ cao.

Question 6. The film was boring, ____ we went home.

A. so                       B. when                   

C. but                      D. if

Đáp án A

Dịch: Bộ phim thật nhàm chán, vì thế chúng tôi đã về nhà.

Tải xuống

Xem thêm bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 có đáp án hay khác:

Giới thiệu kênh Youtube VietJack

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 9 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

300 BÀI GIẢNG GIÚP CON LUYỆN THI LỚP 10 CHỈ 399K

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 9 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


Nhóm học tập 2k7