Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 mới năm 2021 có đáp án

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 mới năm 2021 có đáp án

Nhằm mục đích giúp học sinh có thêm bài tập tự luyện môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7 chương trình mới, VietJack biên soạn tài liệu Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 mới năm 2021 chọn lọc, có đáp án. Hi vọng bộ tài liệu này sẽ giúp học sinh nắm vững kiến thức môn Tiếng Anh lớp 7.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Unit 1 năm 2021

A. Phonetics and Speaking

Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác.

Question 1. 

A. birthday             B. early                   

C. learn                   D. heart

Đáp án D
 Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ɜː/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ɑː/

Question 2.

A. bird                    B. thirty                  

C. must                   D. girl

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ɜː/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ə/

Question 3. 

A. born                   B. learn                   

C. nurse                  D. hurt

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ɔː/. Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /ɜː/

Question 4. 

A. carrot                 B. hobby                 

C. boy                     D. short

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ə/. Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /ɔ/

Question 5. 

A. Thursday            B. but           

C. turn                    D. curtain

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /ɜː/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ə/

Question 6. 

A. occur                 B. born                   

C. boy                    D. long

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ɜː/. Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /ɔ/

Question 7. 

A. search                B. early                   

C. hear                    D. learn

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ɜː/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ɪə/

Question 8. 

A. burn                   B. burglar               

C. lunch                  D. nurse

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ɜː/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ʌ/

Question 9. 

A. work                  B. hot                     

C. world                 D. word

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /ɜː/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ɔ/

Question 10. 

A. head                   B. wet                     

C. were                   D. best

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /e/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ɜː/

Question 11. 

A. fur                     B. burst                   

C. burden                D. lunch

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ɜː/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ʌ/

Question 12. 

A. courtesy             B. fly                      

C. early                   D. baby

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /i/. Đáp án B phát âm là /aɪ/

Question 13. 

A. certain                B. head                   

C. wet                     D. met

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /e/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ɜː/

Question 14. 

A. ship                   B. bird                    

C. birthday              D. learn

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /ɜː/. Đáp án A phát âm là /i/

Question 15. 

A. German              B. certain                

C. search                D. shipper

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ɜː/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/

B. Vocabulary and Grammar

Question 1. I usually ______ to school by bus.

A. go                      B. goes                   

C. going                  D. gone

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Thì hiện tại đơn (dấu hiệu: usually), chủ ngữ (I) là ngôi I.

Dịch: Tôi thường xuyên đi học bằng xe buýt.

Question 2. Tom always _____ breakfast before going to work.

A. have                   B. had                     

C. has                     D. is having

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Thì hiện tại đơn (dấu hiệu: always), chủ ngữ (Tom) là ngôi III số ít nên cần chia thành “has”.

Dịch: Tom luôn luôn ăn sáng trước khi đi làm.

Question 3. My English teacher _____ Mr Tuan Anh.

A. are                     B. were                   

C. have been           D. is

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Thì hiện tại đơn diễn tả sự thật hiển nhiên, chủ ngữ là ngôi III số ít nên tobe là “is”.

Dịch: Giáo viên tiếng Anh của tôi là thầy Tuấn Anh.

Question 4. Our lesson _____ at 7.30 a.m every morning.

A. begins                B. beginning           

C. began                 D. begin

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Thì hiện tại đơn (dấu hiệu: every morning), chủ ngữ là ngôi III số ít nên cần chia thành “begins”

Dịch: Tiết học của chúng tôi bắt đầu lúc 7h30 mỗi sáng.

Question 5. I think Mary ____ a job.

A. have                   B. will has              

C. will have            D. had

Đáp án C

Giải thích: think + thì tương lai đơn (nghĩ điều gì sẽ xảy ra trong tương lai)

Dịch: Tôi nghĩ Mảy sẽ tìm được một công việc.

Question 6. I  feel tired. Therefore, I ______ to school.

A. will go               B. won’t go             

C. goes                   D. go

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Thì tương lai đơn

Dịch: Tôi cảm thấy mệt mỏi. Vì vậy, tôi sẽ không tới trường.

Question 7. Chelsea _____ next Sunday.

A. will win              B. wins                   

C. will won             D. won

Đáp án A

Giải thích: thì tương lai đơn (dấu hiệu: next Sunday)

Dịch: Chelsea sẽ thắng vào chủ nhật tới.

Question 8. I am very fond of _______.

A. cooking              B. cook                   

C. cooks                 D. to cook

Đáp án A

Giải thích: fond of + N/Ving (thích gì/ thích làm gì)

Dịch: Tôi rất thích nấu nướng.

Question 9. Do you like ________? – No, I don’t.

A. go camping        B. to go camping     

C. go to camping     D. going camping

Đáp án D

Giải thích: like + Ving/N (thích làm gì/ thích gì); cụm từ “go camping: cắm trại”

Dịch: Bạn có thích cắm trại không? – Tôi không thích.

Question 10. My sister’s hobby is ________ outdoor activities.

A. do                      B. does                   

C. doing                  D. done

Đáp án C

Giải thích: vị trí này cần sử dụng danh từ hoặc Ving.

Dịch: Sở thích của chị tôi là tham gia các hoạt động ngoài trời.

Question 11. When I have free time, I usually ______.

A. listen to music    B. listening music    

C. listen music        D. listening to music

Đáp án A

Giải thích: thì hiện tại đơn (dấu hiệu: usually)

Dịch: Khi tôi có thời gian rảnh, tôi thường nghe nhạc.

Question 12. My dad likes _______ his bike to work.

A. riding                 B. ride                    

C. rides                   D. ridees

Đáp án A

Giải thích: like + Ving/N (thích làm gì/ thích gì)

Dịch: Bố tôi thích đạp xe đi làm.

Question 13. They hate ______ noodles. They prefer rice.

A. eat                     B. to eat                  

C. eating                 D. eats

Đáp án C

Giải thích: hate + Ving (ghét làm gì)

Dịch: Họ ghét ăn mì. Họ thích cơm hơn.

Question 14. After breakfast, I and my friend ____ to the park every Sunday.

A. go                      B. goes                   

C. went                   D. is going

Đáp án A

Giải thích: thì hiện tại đơn (dấu hiệu: every Sunday); chủ ngữ (I and my friend) số nhiều nên động từ chính không cần chia.

Dịch: Sau bữa sáng, tôi và bạn tôi thường đến công viên mỗi Chủ nhật.

Question 15. I hope everything _____ fine.

A. will                    B. won’t                 

C. will be                D. won’t are

Đáp án C

Giải thích: hope + to V hoặc hope + mệnh đề (tương lai đơn). Đằng sau là tính từ fine nên ta cần “will be”

Dịch: Tôi hi vọng mọi thứ sẽ tốt đẹp.

C. Reading

Exercise 1. 

Every weekend is important to the Garcia family. During the week they don’t have very much time together, but they spend a lot of time together on the weekend.

Mr. Garcia works at the post office during the week, but he doesn’t work there on the weekend. Mrs. Garcia works at the bank during the week, but she doesn’t work there on the weekend. Jennifer and Jonathan Garcia go to school during the week, but they don’t go to school on the weekend. And the Garcias’ dog, Max, stays home alone during the week, but he doesn’t stay home alone on the weekend.

On Saturday and Sunday the Garcias spend time together. On Saturday morning they clean house together. On Saturday afternoon they work in the garden together. And on Saturday evening they watch videos together. On Sunday morning they go to church together. On Sunday afternoon they have a big dinner together. And on Sunday evening they play their musical instruments together.

As you can see, every weekend is special to the Garcia. It’s their only time together as a family.

Question 1. Mr. Garcia works at the _______.

A. post office          B. bank                   

C. factory                D. book store

Đáp án A

Thông tin ở câu đầu tiên đoạn 2: Mr. Garcia works at the post office during the week.

Question 2. Mr. and Mrs. Garcia don’t work on _________.

A. Saturday             B. Sunday               

C. Friday                D. the weekend

Đáp án D

Thông tin nằm ở 2 câu đầu của đoạn 2: Mr. Garcia works at the post office during the week, but he doesn’t work there on the weekend. Mrs. Garcia works at the bank during the week, but she doesn’t work there on the weekend.

Question 3. During the week Jennifer _________.

A. goes to school.                                  

B. plays card.          

C. goes to the library                              

D. plays the piano.

Đáp án A

Thông tin nằm ở dòng 3 đoạn 2: Jennifer and Jonathan Garcia go to school during the week.

Question 4. On Saturday morning they ________ together.

A. play football       B. go out                 

C. clean house         D. go shopping

Đáp án C

Thông tin nằm ở câu 2 đoạn 3: On Saturday morning they clean house together.

Question 5. Who stays home alone during the week?

A. Jennifer              B. Garcia                

C. Max                   D. All of them

Đáp án C

Thông tin nằm ở câu cuối đoạn 2: And the Garcias’ dog, Max, stays home alone during the week.

Question 6. When do the Garcias work in the garden?

A. Saturday afternoon                            

B. Sunday morning

C. Saturday morning                              

D. Sunday afternoon

Đáp án A

Thông tin nằm ở đoạn cuối: On Saturday afternoon they work in the garden together.       

Question 7. On Sunday evening they play ________ together.

A. card                             B. tennis                 

C. musical instruments       D. piano

Đáp án C

Thông tin nằm ở câu cuối đoạn 3: And on Sunday evening they play their musical instruments together.

Exercise 2.

Two students were asked about their hobbies and here is what they said.

Lien: Cooking is my favorite hobby. My grandmother taught me how to cook my first dish when I was 8. My family enjoyed it so much so that is when I started this hobby. Some people say cooking is a waste of time but I find this hobby very interesting and meaningful. I really love trying new food and cooking for my family. The feeling of making my family happy with my food is amazing. I often collect recipes from my mother and my grandmother. Sometimes I also get recipes from the internet. Then I write them in a notebook. I hope I will become a good chef and have my own cookery book in the future.

Cuong: I have an unusual hobby: carving eggshells. I started this hobby four years ago after getting a carved egg from my dad when he came back from Japan. It's amazing that something as fragile as an empty eggshell can be made into such a beautiful piece of art. I was so amazed that I learned how to carve them myself from the internet. I find carving eggshells a little difficult but so interesting and useful. The feeling of accomplishment when I finish a piece is absolutely awesome. This hobby also helps me be more patient and careful.

Question 1. When did Lien start her hobby?

A. 8 years ago         B. at the age of 8     

C. in grade 8           D. one year ago

Đáp án B

Thông tin nằm ở đoạn đầu: My grandmother taught me how to cook my first dish when I was 8. My family enjoyed it so much so that is when I started this hobby.

Dịch: Bà tôi đã dạy tôi cách nấu nướng khi tôi lên tám tuổi. Gia đình tôi rất thích điều này và đó là khi tôi bắt đầu sở thích của mình.

Question 2. What does Lien think about cooking?

A. She thinks it's a waste of time.            

B. She finds it interesting.

C. She finds it meaningful.                     

D. Both B & C are correct.

Đáp án D

Thông tin nằm ở đoạn 1: Some people say cooking is a waste of time but I find this hobby very interesting and meaningful.

Dịch: Nhiều người nói việc nấu nướng là tốn thời gian nhưng tôi thấy sở thích này rất thú vị và ý nghĩa.

Question 3. What does the word "them" in paragraph 1 refer to?

A. Lien                                                 

B. Lien's mother and grandmother

C. recipes                                             

D. Lien's dishes

Đáp án C

Thông tin ở đoạn 1: Sometimes I also get recipes from the internet. Then I write them in a notebook.

Dịch: Thỉnh thoảng tôi cũng tìm các công thức trên internet. Sau đó tôi viết chúng vào vở.

Question 4. Where does Lien get recipes from?

A. from her mother                                

B. from her grandmother

C. from the internet                               

D. All are correct.

Đáp án D

Thông tin ở đoạn 1: I often collect recipes from my mother and my grandmother. Sometimes I also get recipes from the internet.

Dịch: Tôi thường lấy công thức từ mẹ tôi và từ bà tôi. Thỉnh thoảng tôi cũng tìm các công thức trên internet.

Question 5. What does Lien do with the recipes she collected?

A. She keeps them in a notebook.

B. She shares them with her mother and grandmother.

C. She posts them on the internet.

D. All are correct.

Đáp án A

Thông tin ở cuối đoạn 1: Then I write them in a notebook.

 Dịch: Sau đó tôi viết chúng vào vở.

Question 6. What is True about Cuong?

A. He started carving eggshells when he was 4.

B. His dad went to Japan 4 years ago.

C. He got a carved egg from his friend in Japan.

D. None are correct.

Đáp án D

Thông tin nằm ở đầu đoạn 2: I started this hobby four years ago after getting a carved egg from my dad when he came back from Japan.

Dịch: Tôi bắt đầu sở thích này 4 năm trước, sau khi nhận được một quả trứng khắc từ bố tối khi ông ấy về từ Nhật Bản.

Question 7. Where does Cuong learn to carve from?

A. from his father                                  

B. from the internet

C. from a Japanes                                  

D. None are correct.

Đáp án B

Thông tin ở dòng 4 đoạn 2: I learned how to carve them myself from the internet.

Dịch: Tôi đã tự học cách khắc chúng từ internet.

Question 8. What does Cuong think about his hobby?

A. He finds it interesting.

B. He thinks it's difficult.

C. He finds it useful.

D. All are correct.

Đáp án D

Thông tin nằm ở giữa đoạn 2: I find carving eggshells a little difficult but so interesting and useful.

Dịch: Tôi thấy việc khắc trứng thì hơi khó nhưng nó rất thú vị và có ích.

D. Writing

Dùng từ gợi ý để viết thành câu hoàn chỉnh. Chọn đáp án chính xác nhất.

Question 1. Nga/ my/ younger sister.

A. Nga is my younger sister.                  

B. Nga are my younger sister.

C. Nga my younger sister.                      

D. Nga am my younger sister.

Đáp án A

Câu nói lên sự thật hiển nhiên. Đáp án B, C, D sai ngữ pháp (sai tobe).

Dịch: Nga là em gái của tôi.

Question 2. She/ enjoy/ read/ books.

A. She enjoys to read books.                  

B. She enjoy reading books.

C. She enjoys reading books.                  

D. She enjoy to read books.

Đáp án C

Cấu trúc: enjoy + Ving/N ( thích làm gì/ thích gì). Câu này dùng hiện tại đơn vì diễn tả sự thật. 

Dịch: Cô ấy thích đọc sách.

Question 3. She/ start/ the hobby/ when/ she/ 6.

A. She started the hobby when she was 6.

B. She starts the hobby when she will be 6.

C. She started the hobby when she was 6.

D. She starts the hobby when she 6.

Đáp án C

Câu diễn tả điều đã xảy ra trong quá khứ nên dùng quá khứ đơn cho cả 2 vế.

Dịch: Cô ấy đã bắt đầu sở thích của mình khi cô ấy 6 tuổi.

Question 4. Our brother/ share/ the hobby/ her.

A. Our brother share the hobby to her.

B. Our brother shares the hobby to her.

C. Our brother share the hobby with her.

D. Our brother shares the hobby with her.

Đáp án D

Cấu trúc: share st with sb (chia sẻ cái gì với ai)

Dịch: Anh trai của chúng tôi chia sẻ sở thích với cô ấy.

Question 5. Both/ them/ spend/ all/ pocket money/ buy/ books.

A. Both of them spends all pocket money to buy books.

B. Both of them spends all pocket money buying books.

C. Both of them spend all pocket money to buy books.

D. Both of them spend all pocket money buying books.

Đáp án D

Cấu trúc: spend money/time + Ving (dành tiền/dành thời gian để làm gì)

Dịch: Tất cả họ đều dành tiền để mua sách.

Question 6. Nga/ often/ read/ book/ before/ bed.

A. Nga often reads a book before going to bed.

B. Nga often read a book before going to bed.

C. Nga reads a often book before going to bed.

D. Nga often read book before going to bed.

Đáp án A

Vị trí của trạng từ chỉ tần suất: trước động từ thường, sau tobe.

Dịch: Nga thường đọc sách trước khi đi ngủ.

Question 7. She/ sometimes/ library/ borrow/ books.

A. She sometimes go to library to borrrow books.

B. She sometimes goes to library to borrow books.

C. She is sometimes go to library to borrow books.

D. She goes to sometimes library to borrow books.

Đáp án B

Vị trí của trạng từ chỉ tần suất: trước động từ thường, sau tobe.

Dịch: Cô ấy thỉnh thoảng đến thư viện để mượn sách.

Question 8. She/ think/ read books/ interesting/ useful.

A. She think reading books is interesting and useful.

B. She think read books is interesting and useful.

C. She thinks reading books is interesting and useful.

D. She think reads books is interesting and useful.

Đáp án C

Cấu trúc thì hiện tại đơn.

Dịch: Cô ấy nghĩ việc đọc sách thì thú vị và có ích.

Question 9. It/ develop/ her imagination/ widen/ her knowledge.

A. It develops her imagination and widen her knowledge.

B. It develop her imagination and widen her knowledge.

C. It develops her imagination and widens her knowledge.

D. It develop her imagination and widens her knowledge.

Đáp án C

Cấu trúc thì hiện tại đơn. Chủ ngữ (it) là số ít nên động từ cần chia.

Dịch: Nó phát triển trí tưởng tượng và mở rộng hiểu biết của cô ấy.

Question 10. She/ hope/ have/ her/ own/ book/ future.

A. She hopes she will has her own book in the future.

B. She hopes she will have her own book in the future.

C. She hope she will have her own book in the future.

D. She hopes she will has her own book in a future.

Đáp án B

Cấu trúc: hope + mệnh đề (tương lai đơn): hi vọng điều gì sẽ xảy ra.

Dịch: Cô ấy hi vọng rằng cô ấy sẽ có cuốn sách của riêng mình trong tương lai.

Question 11. They/ often/ go/ park.

A. They often go to park.                       

B. They often goes to park.

C. They are often go to park.                  

D. They go to park oftenly.

Đáp án A

Thì hiện tại đơn (dấu hiệu: often). 

Vị trí của trạng từ chỉ tần suất: trước động từ thường, sau tobe.

Dịch: Họ thường tới công viên.

Question 12. How/ your father go/ work?

A. How do your father go to work?         

B. How does your father goes to work?

C. How do your father goes to work?      

D. How does your father go to work?

Đáp án D

Thì hiện tại đơn dạng nghi vấn, động từ chính giữ ở dạng nguyên thể.

Dịch: Bố của bạn đi làm bằng cách nào?

Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không đổi. Chọn đáp án chính xác nhất.

Question 13. My parents usually watch TV in the evening.

A. My parents never watch TV.

B. In the evening, my dad and my mom usually watch TV.

C. In the evening, my mom and my dad clean our house.

D. My parents always watch TV in the evening.

Đáp án B

Dịch: Bố mẹ tôi thường xem TV vào buổi tối.

Question 14. I enjoy going camping with my family.

A. I don’t like going camping with my family.

B. I usually go camping with my friends. 

C. I am fond of going camping with my family.

D. I don’t want to go camping.

Đáp án C

Cấu trúc: tobe fond of Ving = enjoy Ving (thích làm gì)

Dịch: Tôi thích đi cắm trại cùng gia đình.

Question 15. I hope I will live abroad in the future.

A. I wish I would live abroad in the future.

B. I don’t want to live abroad in the future.

C. I want living abroad in the future.

D. I lived abroad when I was small.

Đáp án A

Cấu trúc: 

  1. Hope + mệnh đề (tương lai đơn): hi vọng điều gì sẽ xảy ra
  2. Wish + mệnh đề: ước điều gì sẽ xảy ra
  3. Want + toV: muốn làm gì. Don’t want to V: không muốn làm gì

Dịch: Tôi hi vọng tôi sẽ sống ở nước ngoài trong tương lai.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 7 Unit 2 năm 2021

A. Phonetics and Speaking

Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác.

Question 1.

A. of             B. coffee                 

C. leaf           D. fault

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /f/. Đáp án A phát âm là /v/

Question 2. 

A. cough       B. laugh                  

C. enough     D. through

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ɒ/. Đáp án D phát âm là /uː/

Question 3. 

A. knee                   B. knife                  

C. king                   D. knitting

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D là âm câm. Đáp án C phát âm là /k/

Question 4

A. daughter   B. weigh                 

C. rough       D. thought

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D là âm câm. Đáp án C phát âm là /f/

Question 5

A. daughter   B. draught               

C. flu            D. tough

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /f/. Đáp án A là âm câm.

Question 6.

A. allergy       B. calorie              

C. coordinate   D. triathlon 

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /æ/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ei/

Question 7. 

A. compound            B. concentrate         

C. monopoly           D. melody

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ɒ/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/

Question 8. 

A. essential              B. attention             

C. vegetarian           D. depression 

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /e/. Đáp án A phát âm là /i/

Question 9. 

A. sick                    B. swimming          

C. itchy                   D. riding 

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /i/. Đáp án D phát âm là /aɪ/

Question 10. 

A. really       B. healthy               

C. regularly   D.  identify 

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /i/. Đáp án D phát âm là /aɪ/

Question 11. 

A. eat           B. head                   

C. dead         D. bread

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /e/. Đáp án A phát âm là /i/

Question 12

A. attention   B. guess                  

C. express     D. expression

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /e/. Đáp án D phát âm là /i/

Question 13. 

A. kind         B. ride                    

C. knife        D. kid

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /aɪ/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ɪ/

Question 14. 

A. moreover  B. enough               

C. boring      D. off

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /ɒ/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ʌ/

Question 15. 

A. game                           B. arrange                

C. skate                            D. cake

Đáp án B
 Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /ei/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ə/



 

B. Vocabulary and Grammar

Bài 1. Chọn từ khác loại.

Question 1. 

A. cough       B. weak                  

C. headache  D. sore throat

Đáp án B

Giải thích: A, C, D đều là các chứng bệnh. Đáp án B là tính từ.

Dịch: 

A. ho            B. yếu ớt       

C. đau đầu    D. viêm họng

Question 2. 

A. sunburn    B. toothache            

C. earache     D. unhealthy

Đáp án D

Giải thích: A, B, C đều là các chứng bệnh. Đáp án D là tính từ.

Dịch: 

A. cháy nắng B. đau răng   

C. đau tai      D. không khỏe mạnh

Question 3. 

A. sick                    B. temperature         

C. tired                   D. weak 

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D đều là tính từ. Đáp án B là danh từ.

Dịch: 

A. ốm yếu     B. nhiệt độ    

C. mệt mỏi    D. yếu ớt 

Question 4. 

A. flu            B. stomachache       

C. allergy      D. fat

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C đều là danh từ chỉ chứng bệnh. Đáp án D là tính từ.

Dịch: 

A. cúm                   B. đau dạ dày          

C. dị ứng                D. béo

Question 5. 

A. sleep                  B. happy                 

C. live                    D. smile

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D đều là động từ. Đáp án B là tính từ.

Dịch: 

A. ngủ          B. hạnh phúc           

C. sống         D. mỉm cười

Bài 2. Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu.

Question 6. You should eat                                fruits and vegetables because they are good for your health.

A. more                  B. less                    

C. little                   D. no

Đáp án A

Dịch: Bạn nên ăn nhiều rau quả hơn vì chúng tốt cho sức khỏe của bạn.

Question 7. She looks very tired after coming back from work. She should rest ______.

A. more                  B. less                    

C. little                   D. no

Đáp án A

Dịch: Cô ấy trông có bẻ mệt mỏi sau khi về nhà sau giờ làm. Cô ấy nên nghỉ ngơi nhiều hơn.

Question 8. We should spend                   time on computer games.

A. more                  B. less                    

C. little                   D. no

Đáp án B

Dịch: Chúng ta nên dành ít thời gian hơn cho trò chơi điện tử.

Question 9. Drink               green tea and                     coffee.

A. more/less           B. less /less             

C. little/more           D. no/little

Đáp án A

Dịch: Uống nhiều trà xanh hơn và ít cà phê đi.

Question 10. Smoking can lead to lung cancer, so smoke                  .         

A. more                  B. less                    

C. little                   D. no

Đáp án B

Dịch: Việc hút thuốc có thể gây ung thư phổi, vì thế hãy hút ít đi.

Question 11. _______ vegetables everyday is important.

A. eat                     B. to eat                  

C. eating                 D. eats

Đáp án B

Dịch: Việc ăn rau củ mỗi ngày thì quan trọng.

Bài 3. Chọn câu đúng.

Question 12.

A. I have stomach ache, so I don't want to eat anything.

B. I have stomach ache, or I don't want to eat anything.

Đáp án A

Dịch: Tôi bị đau dạ dày, vì thế tôi không muốn ăn gì.

Question 13.

A. My mother eats a lot of fruit and vegetables, so she does exercise every morning.

B. My mother eats a lot of fruit and vegetables, and she does exercise every morning.

Đáp án B

Dịch: Mẹ tôi ăn nhiều quả và rau củ, và bà ấy tập thể dục mỗi sáng.

Question 14.

A. My cousin, Trang is very fat, but she is too lazy to walk.

B. My cousin, Trang is very fat, or she is too lazy to walk.

Đáp án A

Dịch: Em họ tôi, Trang, thì rất béo, nhưng cô ấy quá lười để đi bộ.

Question 15.

A. You can eat less, but you can do more exercise.

B. You can eat less, or you can do more exercise.

Đáp án B

Dịch: Bạn có thể ăn ít đi, hoặc là tập thể dục nhiều hơn.

















C. Reading

Bài 1. Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành bài văn sau.

We need calories or (1)…………………..to do the things every day. For example, when we walk to school or (2) ………………..a bike to school we spend a certain amount of (3)………….and even when we sleep, we also use them. But how many calorie should we (4) ………………a day to stay in shape? It’s difficult (5)…………………..us to calculate. If people want to keep (6) …………….., they should remember that everyone should have between 1600 and 2500 calories a day.

We get calories (7) …………….the food we eat. If we get too many food and don’t take part (8)………… any activities, we can get fat quickly. So besides studying, we should do some (9)………….., play sports or do the housework, such as cleaning the floor, cooking etc. Otherwise,  we don’t eat enough, we will be (10)…………….and weak.

Question 1. 

A. food                             

B. energy                          

C. drink        

Đáp án B

Dịch: Chúng ta cần calo và năng lượng để làm nhiều thứ hằng ngày. 

Question 2.

A. ride                             

B. come                            

C. drive

Đáp án A

Cấu trúc: ride a bike: đạp xe

Dịch: Ví dụ, khi chúng ta đi bộ đến trường hoặc đạp xe đến trường …..

Question 3. 

A. things                 

B. food                             

C. calories

Đáp án C

Dịch: ….. chúng ta tiêu tốn một lượng calo nhất định và ngay cả khi chúng ta ngủ, chúng ta cũng sử dụng chúng.

Question 4. 

A. do                      

B. spend                           

C. have

Đáp án C

Dịch: Nhưng bao nhiêu calo chúng ta nên có mỗi ngày để giữ cơ thể cân đối?

Question 5. 

A. for                     

B. with                             

C. in

Đáp án A

Cấu trúc: It is + adj + for O + to V. (Thật ….để cho ai đó làm gì)

Dịch: Thật khó để chúng ta tính toán.

Question 6. 

A. health                 

B. fit                                 

C. active

Đáp án B

Cấu trúc: keep fit = giữ cho cơ thể khỏe mạnh, cân đối

Dịch: Nếu mọi người muốn giữ cơ thể cân đối, họ nên nhớ rằng mỗi người nên có 1600-2500 calo mỗi ngày.

Question 7. 

A. in                       

B. of                                 

C. from

Đáp án C

Dịch: Chúng ta lấy calo từ những thức ăn ta ăn.

Question 8. 

A. with                             

B. in                                 

C. on

Đáp án B

Cấu trúc: take part in (v) tham gia vào

Dịch: Nếu chúng ta ăn quá nhiều mà không tham gia hoạt động, chúng ta sẽ bị béo rất nhanh.

Question 9. 

A. exercises            

B. activities                       

C. healthy

Đáp án B

Dịch: Bên cạnh học tập, chúng ta cũng nên hoạt động.

Question 10. 

A. good                  

B. tired                             

C. thirsty

Đáp án B

Dịch: Ngược lại, chúng ta không ăn đủ, chúng ta sẽ mệt mỏi và yếu ớt.

Bài 2. Chọn thông tin đúng về bài đọc sau.

A. Calories are units of energy. They refer to the amount of energy you get from foods and drinks, and the amount of energy you use through physical activities. For example, an apple has about 80 calories, while a 1.6 km walk might use up 100 calories. Calories are important for human health, and the key is having the right amount of it.

B. Everyone needs different amounts of energy per day depending on age, size and activity levels. An athlete needs more calories than an office worker. To stay in shape, an average adult requires at least 1,800 calories per day (according to the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations). If we eat just the number of calories our body needs each day, we will probably be healthy. However, eating too much can make you put on weight. To lose weight, eat fewer calories than your body burns each day.

C. These are some experts' tips to reduce calorie intake. First, you must know how many calories you need each day and always count them in your diet. Have small frequent meals and drink more water too. This will help you feel less hungry. Furthermore, avoid all sugary drinks and junk food. They are high in energy but low in nutritional value.

Question 1. What are calories?

A. They are units of energy.                   

B. They are the amount of energy.

C. They are important.

D. Each person needs different amounts of calories.

Đáp án A

Thông tin nằm ở câu 1 đoạn A: Calories are units of energy

Dịch: Calo là các đơn vị năng lượng.

Question 2. How many calories does an apple contain?

A. 100 calories                                      

B. About 80 calories

C. About 160 calories                            

D. None are correct.

Đáp án B
 Thông tin nằm ở đoạn A: For example, an apple has about 80 calories.

Dịch: Ví dụ, một quả táo có khoảng 80 calo.

Question 3. What factor decides the amount of energy a person needs each day?

A. Age                   B. Size

C. Activity levels    D. All are correct.

Đáp án D

Thông tin nằm ở đầu đoạn B: Everyone needs different amounts of energy per day depending on age, size and activity levels.

Dịch: Mỗi người cầ những lượng calo khác nhau cho một ngày phụ thuộc vào tuổi, kích cỡ, và lượng hoạt động.

Question 4. What is a healthy number of calories per day?

A. At least 160 calories                          

B. About 80 calories

C. At least 1,800                                    

D. None are correct.

Đáp án C

Thông tin nằm ở đoạn B: To stay in shape, an average adult requires at least 1,800 calories per day.

Dịch: Để giữ mình cân đối khỏe mạnh, trung bình một người trưởng thành cần ít nhất 1800 calo mỗi ngày.

Question 5. What happens when we eat too many calories?

A. We can put on weight              

B. We will be healthy.

C. We can lose weight.                

D. We can reduce calorie intake.

Đáp án A

Thông tin ở cuối đoạn B: However, eating too much can make you put on weight.

Dịch: Tuy nhiên, ăn quá nhiều có thể làm bạn tăng cân.

D. Writing

Bài 1. Tìm lỗi sai trong các câu sau.

Question 1. Laughing is good with health.

Đáp án: with

Sửa lại: Laughing is good for health. (Việc cười thì tốt cho sức khỏe.)

Question 2. Some people have very bad habit in littering in public.

Đáp án: in

Sửa lại: Some people have a very bad habit of littering in public. (Nhiều người có một thói quen xấu: xả rác nơi công cộng.)

Question 3. People who live in a dusty area often suffer on diseases.

Đáp án: on

Sửa lại: People who live in a dusty area often suffer from diseases. (Những người sống ở khu vực ô nhiễm thường phải chịu đựng bệnh tật)

Question 4. In prevent flu, we should keep our hands clean, our feet warm.

Đáp án: in

Sửa lại: To prevent flu, we should keep our hands clean, our feet warm. (Để tránh bệnh cúm, chúng ta nên giữ tay sạch và chân ấm)

Question 5. She has a sore throat yesterday.

Đáp án: has

Sửa lại: She had a sore throat yesterday. (Hôm qua cô ấy bị đau họng.)

Bài 2. Make sentences using the words and phrases given.

Question 1. Do / exercise / regularly / help / you / stay / healthy.       

A. Doing exercise regularly helps you stay healthy.

B. Doing exercise regularly help you stay healthy.

C. Do exercise regularly helps you stay healthy.

D. Doing exercise regularly helps you are stay healthy.

Đáp án A

Dịch: Tập thể dục thường xuyên giúp bạn khỏe mạnh.

Question 2. We / need / calories / or / energy / do / things / every day.

A. We need calories or energy do things everyday.

B. We need calories or energy doing things everyday.

C. We needs calories or energy do things everyday.

D. We need calories or energy to do things everyday.

Đáp án D

Dịch: Chúng ta cần calo hoặc năng lượng để làm nhiều thứ mỗi ngày.

Question 3. We / should / balance / calories / we / get / from / food / with / calories / we / use / physical activity.

A. We should balance calories we get from food with calories we use physical activity.

B. We should balance calories we get from food with calories we use for physical activity.

C. We should be balance calories we get from food with calories we use physical activity.

D. We should balances calories we get from food with calories we use to physical activity.

Đáp án B

Dịch: Chúng ta cần cân đối calo ta lấy từ thức ăn với calo ta dùng cho hoạt động vật lí.

Question 4. Eat / healthy/ be / important / part / maintain / good / health.

A. Eat healthily is an important part to maintain good health.

B. Eat healthily is an important part to maintain good health.

C. Eating healthily is an important part to maintain good health.

D. Eating healthily is a important part to maintain good health.

Đáp án C

Dịch: Ăn uống lành mạnh là một phần quan trọng để duy trì sức khỏe tốt.

Question 5. Eat / less / sweet / food / and / eat / more / fruit / vegetables.

A. Eating less sweet food and eat more fruits and vegetables.

B. Eating less sweet food and eating more fruits and vegetables.

C. Eating less sweet food and to eat more fruits and vegetables.

D. Eat less sweet food and eat more fruits and vegetables.

Đáp án D

Dịch: Hãy ăn ít đồ ngọt và ăn nhiều rau củ hơn

Question 6. Drink / lots / water / be / good / our health.

A. Drinking lots of water is good for our health.

B. Drink lots of water is good for our health.

C. Drinking a lots of water is good for our health.

D. Drink a lots of water is good for our health.

Đáp án A

Dịch: Việc uống nhiều nước thì tốt cho sức khỏe của chúng ta.

Question 7. I / have / toothache / so / I / have to / see / dentist.

A. I have a toothache so I have to see dentist.

B. I have toothache so I have to see dentist.

C. I have a toothache so I have to see the dentist.

D. I have toothaches so I have to see the dentists.

Đáp án C

Dịch: Tôi bị đau răng nên tôi phải đến nha sĩ.

Question 8. Watch / much / TV / not / good / your eyes.

A. Watch much TV is not good for your eyes.

B. Watching much TV is not good for your eyes.

C. Watch too much TV is not good for your eyes.

D. Watching too much TV is not good for your eyes.

Đáp án D

Dịch: Việc xem TV quá nhiều không tốt cho mắt của chúng ta.

Question 9. When/ I/ ten/ begin/ play football.

A. When I was ten, I began to play football.

B. When I was ten, I begin to play football.

C. When I am ten, I began to play football.

D. When I was ten, I began play football.

Đáp án A

Dịch: Khi tôi 10 tuổi, tôi đã bắt đầu học chơi đá bóng.

Question 10. Calories / important / human / health.

A. Calories are important for human health.

B. Calories is important for human health.

C. Calories are important with human health.

D. Calories is important with human health

Đáp án A

Dịch: Calo thì quan trọng với sức khỏe con người.

Giới thiệu kênh Youtube VietJack

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 9 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

300 BÀI GIẢNG GIÚP CON LUYỆN THI LỚP 10 CHỈ 399K

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 9 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


Nhóm học tập 2k7