Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 mới năm 2021 có đáp án

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 mới năm 2021 có đáp án

Nhằm mục đích giúp học sinh có thêm bài tập tự luyện môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 chương trình mới, VietJack biên soạn tài liệu Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 mới năm 2021 chọn lọc, có đáp án. Hi vọng bộ tài liệu này sẽ giúp học sinh nắm vững kiến thức môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 1 năm 2021

A. Phonetics and Speaking

Choose the words that are not stressed in the following sentences. Practise reading the sentences aloud. 

Question 1. This tour takes you to the outskirts of Hue. 

A. tour           B. takes  

C. outskirts    D. of

Đáp án D

Giải thích: A, B, C là từ thuộc về mặt nội dung (nhấn trọng âm). D là từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc (không nhấn trọng âm).

Dịch: Tour du lịch này sẽ đưa bạn đến vùng ngoại ô của Huế.

Question 2. During their stay in Hanoi, most tourists insist on a trip to Van Phuc Silk Village. 

A. stay           B. in    

C. tourists      D. Van Phuc 

Đáp án B

Giải thích: A, C, D là từ thuộc về mặt nội dung (nhấn trọng âm). B là từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc (không nhấn trọng âm).

Dịch: Trong thời gian ở Hà Nội, hầu hết khách du lịch đều khăng khăng một chuyến đi đến Làng lụa Vạn Phúc.

Question 3. Banh chung of Tranh Khuc village is famous for its distinctive flavour. 

A. Banh chung  B. Tranh Khuc  

C. famous          D. its

Đáp án D

Giải thích: A, B, C là từ thuộc về mặt nội dung (nhấn trọng âm). D là từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc (không nhấn trọng âm).

Dịch: Bánh chưng của làng Tranh Khúc nổi tiếng với hương vị đặc trưng của nó

Question 4. Cao Thon craft village in Hung Yen is among the largest incense-making villages in Viet Nam. 

A. Cao Thon  B. largest  

C. in               D. incense-making

Đáp án C

Giải thích: A, B, D là từ thuộc về mặt nội dung (nhấn trọng âm). C là từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc (không nhấn trọng âm).

Dịch: Làng nghề Cao Thon ở Hưng Yên là một trong những làng làm nhang lớn nhất ở Việt Nam.

Question 5. Nhat Tan peach flowers have become a brand of Hanoi.

A. peach       B. brand  

C. a               D. Hanoi

Đáp án C

Giải thích: A, B, D là từ thuộc về mặt nội dung (nhấn trọng âm). C là từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc (không nhấn trọng âm).

Dịch: Hoa đào Nhật Tân đã trở thành một thương hiệu của Hà Nội.

Question 6. Pomelos from Phu Dien Village in Ha Noi is the most famous for its special taste.

A. pomelos       B. Phu Dien  

C. famous         D. its

Đáp án D

Giải thích: A, B, C là từ thuộc về mặt nội dung (nhấn trọng âm). D là từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc (không nhấn trọng âm).

Dịch: Bưởi từ làng Phú Diễn ở Hà Nội nổi tiếng nhất vì hương vị đặc biệt của nó.

Question 7. For Hmong women, traditional clothing consists of an outer garment with a colorful and decorative collar. 

A. for               B. Hmong  

C. traditional    D. garment

Đáp án A

Giải thích: C, B, D là từ thuộc về mặt nội dung (nhấn trọng âm). A là từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc (không nhấn trọng âm).

Dịch: Đối với phụ nữ H'Mông, quần áo truyền thống bao gồm một bộ quần áo bên ngoài với cổ áo đầy màu sắc và trang trí.

Question 8. Not only domestically famous, products of the village have been in many countries around the world.

A. famous        B. products  

C. village        D. the

Đáp án D

Giải thích: A, B, C là từ thuộc về mặt nội dung (nhấn trọng âm). D là từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc (không nhấn trọng âm).

Dịch: Không chỉ nổi tiếng trong nước, các sản phẩm của làng đã có mặt ở nhiều quốc gia trên thế giới.

Question 9. Last year I visited the Somerset Levels.

A. last        B. I  

C. the        D. Somerset Levels

Đáp án C

Giải thích: A, B, D là từ thuộc về mặt nội dung (nhấn trọng âm). C là từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc (không nhấn trọng âm).

Dịch: Năm ngoái tôi đã đến thăm Somerset Levels.

Question 10. I should practice more for the competition.

A. I            B. practice  

C. for         D. competition

Đáp án C

Giải thích: A, B, D là từ thuộc về mặt nội dung (nhấn trọng âm). C là từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc (không nhấn trọng âm).

Dịch: Tôi nên thực hành nhiều hơn cho cuộc thi.

Question 11. He lost the key, so he couldn’t get into the house.

A. lost      B. key  

C. get      D. the

Đáp án D

Giải thích: A, B, C là từ thuộc về mặt nội dung (nhấn trọng âm). D là từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc (không nhấn trọng âm).

Dịch: Anh ta bị mất chìa khóa, vì vậy anh ta không thể vào được nhà.

Question 12. We will travel from Spain to France by plane. The plane will take off at 10 am and will land at 11:00 am in Paris.

A. by              B. Spain  

C. France      D. Paris

Đáp án A

Giải thích: C, B, D là từ thuộc về mặt nội dung (nhấn trọng âm). A là từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc (không nhấn trọng âm).

Dịch: Chúng tôi sẽ đi từ Tây Ban Nha đến Pháp bằng máy bay. Máy bay sẽ cất cánh lúc 10 giờ sáng và sẽ hạ cánh lúc 11:00 sáng tại Paris.

Question 13. The train for Cambridge will depart from  highway number 9.

A. train            B. for  

C. highway     D. number 9

Đáp án B

Giải thích: A, C, D là từ thuộc về mặt nội dung (nhấn trọng âm). B là từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc (không nhấn trọng âm).

Dịch: Chuyến tàu đến Cambridge sẽ khởi hành từ đường sắt số 9.

Question 14. All flights to New York tomorrow will be delayed because of bad weather.

A. all flights   B. New York  

C. be              D. bad weather

Đáp án C

Giải thích: A, B, D là từ thuộc về mặt nội dung (nhấn trọng âm). C là từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc (không nhấn trọng âm).

Dịch: Tất cả chuyến bay đến New York đã bị hoãn lại do thời tiết xấu.

Question 15. Anne and Joe will travel by sea tomorrow.         

A. Anne      B. Joe  

C. travel      D. by

Đáp án D

Giải thích: A, B, C là từ thuộc về mặt nội dung (nhấn trọng âm). D là từ thuộc về mặt cấu trúc (không nhấn trọng âm).

Dịch: Anne và Joe sẽ đi biển ngày mai.

B. Vocabulary and Grammar

Bài 1. Choose the best answer.

Question 1. He works as a/ an .................... in his uncle’s workshop.

A. attraction   

B. artisan  

C. embroider

Đáp án B

Chỗ trống cần danh từ nên chọn B

Dịch: Anh ấy là một thợ thủ công ở công xưởng của chú anh ấy.

Question 2. Vietnamese .................... is now available to purchase online.

A. lacquer  

B. lacquers  

C. lacquerware

Đáp án C

Dịch: Sơn mài Việt Nam hiện có sẵn để mua trực tuyến.

Question 3. Those handicrafts may face the challenges of losing their ....................

A. authenticity  

B. sculpture  

C. craft

Đáp án C

Dịch: Những nghề thủ công đó có thể đối mặt với những thách thức khi mất nghề thủ công.

Question 4. How many .................... of leaves does a Hue’s conical hat have?

A. surface  

B. layers       

C. frames

Đáp án B

Dịch: Mũ nón Huế có bao nhiêu lớp lá?

Question 5. I know some interesting tourist ............. in the city that you would love to visit.

A. sculptures 

B. attractions  

C. handicrafts

Đáp án B

Cụm từ: tourist attraction (n) điểm thu hút khách du lịch

Dịch: Tôi biết một số địa điểm du lịch thú vị trong thành phố mà bạn muốn ghé thăm.

Question 6. The car has been .................... in clay.

A. moulded  

B. woven  

C. embroidered

Đáp án A

Dịch: Chiếc xe đã được đúc trong đất sét.

Question 7. The scarf embroidered with gold .................... is the most expensive one in our shop.

A. frame  

B. layer  

C. thread

Đáp án C

Dịch: Chiếc khăn thêu bằng sợi vàng là chiếc đắt nhất trong cửa hàng của chúng tôi.

Bài 2. Choose the options that best fit the blanks.

Question 1. The boys are playing games, .................... the girls are watching TV.

A. so  

B. nor  

C. and

Đáp án C

Dịch: Các bạn trai đang chơi game, và các bạn gái đang xem TV.

Question 2. I tried my best in the final test, .................... the result was not as good as I expected.

A. but  

B. so    

C. for

Đáp án A

Dịch: Tôi đã cố gắng hết sức trong bài kiểm tra cuối cùng, nhưng kết quả không như tôi mong đợi.

Question 3. He lost the key, .................... he couldn’t get into the house.

A. yet  

B. or    

C. so

Đáp án C

Dịch: Anh ta bị mất chìa khóa, vì vậy anh ta không thể vào được nhà.

Question 4. She loves comedies, .................... her husband is interested in action films.

A. for  

B. yet 

C. or

Đáp án B

Dịch: Cô ấy thích phim hài, nhưng chồng cô ấy thích phim hành động.

Question 5. You must do well in the test, .................... you will not graduate.

A. so  

B. or  

C. for

Đáp án B

Dịch: Bạn phải làm tốt bài kiểm tra, nếu không bạn sẽ không tốt nghiệp.

Question 6. Pop music is so popular, .................... the melody is simple and memorable.

A. for  

B. so    

C. and

Đáp án A

Dịch: Nhạc pop rất phổ biến, vì giai điệu đơn giản và đáng nhớ.

Question 7. I should practice more for the competition, .................... my health hasn’t been excellent recently.

A. and 

B. so   

C. but

Đáp án C

Dịch: Tôi nên tập luyện nhiều hơn cho cuộc thi, nhưng sức khỏe của tôi đã không tốt gần đây.

Question 8. You can go to the movies with me, ................. you can go to the concert alone.

A. and 

B. or    

 C. so

Đáp án B

Dịch: Bạn có thể đi xem phim với tôi, hoặc bạn có thể đi đến buổi hòa nhạc một mình.

C. Reading


Bài 1. Read the passage, and do the tasks that follow.

Bat Trang Pottery Village

Bat Trang, a traditional porcelain and pottery village with history of seven centuries, is an interesting attraction in Ha Noi that tourists should not ignore. 

Located in an area rich in clay, the village has advantage of ingredients to create fine ceramics. Moreover, lying beside the Red River, between Thang Long and Pho Hien, two ancient trade centers in the north of Viet Nam during the 15th -17th centuries. Bat Trang's ceramics were favourite products not only in the domesticmarket, but also foreign ones thanks to Japanese, Chinese and Western trading boats that passed by. 

In the 18th and 19th centuries, due to restricting foreign trade policy of Trinh, Nguyen dynasties, it was difficult for pottery products in Viet Nam to be exported to foreign countries, and some famous pottery-making villages like Bat Trang, or Chu Dau (Hai Duong province) went through a hard time. Since 1986, thanks to economic reforms and development, more attention has been paid to the village and the world gets a chance to know more about Vietnamese porcelain through many high quality exported Bat Trang's ceramic products. 

Bat Trang ceramics are produced for daily household use (bows,cups, plates, pots, bottles…), worshipping, or decoration purposes. Nowadays, the pottery artists bring into ceramics many innovations in production techniques, and creativity in products' features, so many new products have been made, and even daily household items may have the beauty like decoration ones. 

Visiting Bat Trang, tourists can visit Bat Trang Porcelain and Pottery Market where they can directly make pottery products by themselves. Many youngsters and foreign tourists are interested in this pottery-making experience, and spend a whole day in the market making a souvenir for their families or friends. 

Task 1: Match a word in column A with its definition in column B, writing the answer in each blank.

1. rich

A.    of or inside a particular country

2. domestic

B.    limiting a certain activity

3. restricting

C.    new ideas or methods

4. innovations

D.    containing a lot of something

Question 1. Rich

Đáp án D

Dịch: giàu có = chứa nhiều thứ

Question 2. Domestic

Đáp án A

Dịch: trong nước = trong một quốc gia cụ thể

Question 3. Restricting

Đáp án B

Dịch: hạn chế = hạn chế một hoạt động nào đó

Question 4. Innovations

Đáp án C

Dịch: sự đổi mới, cách tân = ý tưởng hoặc phương pháp mới

Task 2: Read the passage again, and decide whether the following statements are true (T) or false (F).

Question 1. Bat Trang pottery has been developed since the 7th century.      

A. True         

B. False

Đáp án B

Thông tin: Bat Trang, a traditional porcelain and pottery village with history of seven centuries.

Bát Tràng, một làng gốm sứ truyền thống có lịch sử bảy thế kỷ. (7 thế kỉ chứ không phải thế kỉ 7)

Question 2. Bat Trang’s pottery products were exported to foreign markets during the 18th and 19th centuries.

A. True         

B. False

Đáp án A

Thông tin: In the 18th and 19th centuries, due to restricting foreign trade policy of Trinh, Nguyen dynasties, it was difficult for pottery products in Viet Nam to be exported to foreign countries.

Vào thế kỷ 18 và 19, do hạn chế chính sách ngoại thương của các triều đại Trinh, Nguyễn, rất khó để các sản phẩm gốm sứ ở Việt Nam được xuất khẩu ra nước ngoài

Question 3. Its location beside the Red River has provided an enormous source of fine clay as ingredient for pottery making.

A. True         

B. False

Đáp án A

Thông tin: Located in an area rich in clay, the village has advantage of ingredients to create fine ceramics. Moreover, lying beside the Red River, between Thang Long and Pho Hien, two ancient trade centers in the north of Viet Nam during the 15th -17th centuries.

Nằm trong một khu vực giàu đất sét, ngôi làng có lợi thế về nguyên liệu để tạo ra gốm sứ tinh xảo. Hơn nữa, nằm cạnh sông Hồng, giữa Thăng Long và Phố Hiền, hai trung tâm thương mại cổ ở phía bắc Việt Nam trong suốt thế kỷ 15-17.

Question 4. Many Japanese, Chinese and Western trading boats came to Pho Hien during the 15th and 17th centuries.

A. True         

B. False

Đáp án A

Thông tin: Bat Trang's ceramics were favourite products not only in the domesticmarket, but also foreign ones thanks to Japanese, Chinese and Western trading boats that passed by.

Đồ gốm của Bát Tràng là sản phẩm được yêu thích không chỉ ở thị trường nội địa, mà cả các sản phẩm nước ngoài nhờ các tàu buôn bán của Nhật Bản, Trung Quốc và phương Tây đi qua.

Question 5. Artisans in Bat Trang village have always kept the traditions without any changes. 

A. True         

B. False

Đáp án B

Thông tin: Nowadays, the pottery artists bring into ceramics many innovations in production techniques, and creativity in products' features, so many new products have been made, and even daily household items may have the beauty like decoration ones.

Ngày nay, các nghệ nhân gốm mang đến cho gốm nhiều sự đổi mới trong kỹ thuật sản xuất và sáng tạo về tính năng của sản phẩm, vì vậy nhiều sản phẩm mới đã được tạo ra, và thậm chí các vật dụng gia đình hàng ngày có thể có vẻ đẹp như đồ trang trí.

Bài 2. Read the text and do the task below.

          Last year I visited the Somerset Levels, a coastal plain and wetland area in Somerset, South West England. This area is home to one of Somerset’s oldest traditional crafts - willow basket making. Basket making began in the area a long time ago. At the beginning of the 19th century, more than three thousand acres of willow trees were planted commercially there because the area provided an excellent natural habitat for their cultivation. I’d seen willow baskets before I visited the Levels, but I was still amazed at the numerous products created by the basket makers there. They make lobster pots, bread trays, and even passenger baskets for hot air balloons. Although the arrival of plastics in the 1950s caused the basket making industry to decline, willow growing and basket making have continued to play a significant role in Somerset’s rural economy. Willow growers and basket makers have dealt with this challenge by finding new markets and innovative ways of using willow. They make willow charcoal for artists and bower seats for gardens. Some even weave willow coffins. Therefore, people here can still live on the craft that their great-grandparents passed down to them.

Decide T (true)/ F (false) for each statement.

Question 1. Willow basket making is the oldest traditional craft in Somerset.

A. True         

B. False

Đáp án B

Thông tin: This area is home to one of Somerset’s oldest traditional crafts - willow basket making.

Khu vực này là nhà của một trong những nghề thủ công truyền thống lâu đời nhất của Somerset - làm giỏ bằng liễu. (một trong những – chứ không phải lâu đời nhất)

Question 2. Willows can grow well in the area because of its favourable natural conditions.

A. True         

B. False

Đáp án A

Thông tin: At the beginning of the 19th century, more than three thousand acres of willow trees were planted commercially there because the area provided an excellent natural habitat for their cultivation.

Vào đầu thế kỷ 19, hơn ba ngàn mẫu cây liễu được trồng thương mại ở đó vì khu vực này cung cấp một môi trường sống tự nhiên tuyệt vời cho canh tác của họ.

Question 3. The presence of plastic products did not affect the growth of the basket making industry in the area in the 1950s.

A. True         

B. False

Đáp án B

Thông tin: Although the arrival of plastics in the 1950s caused the basket making industry to decline, willow growing and basket making have continued to play a significant role in Somerset’s rural economy.

Mặc dù sự xuất hiện của nhựa vào những năm 1950 đã khiến ngành sản xuất rổ giảm sút, việc trồng liễu và làm giỏ vẫn tiếp tục đóng một vai trò quan trọng trong nền kinh tế nông thôn Somerset Somerset.

Question 4. Basket making does not play an important role in the area now.

A. True         

B. False

Đáp án B

Thông tin: Although the arrival of plastics in the 1950s caused the basket making industry to decline, willow growing and basket making have continued to play a significant role in Somerset’s rural economy.

Mặc dù sự xuất hiện của nhựa vào những năm 1950 đã khiến ngành sản xuất rổ giảm sút, việc trồng liễu và làm giỏ vẫn tiếp tục đóng một vai trò quan trọng trong nền kinh tế nông thôn Somerset Somerset.

Question 5. Willow growers and basket makers have found new ways to promote their industry.

A. True         

B. False

Đáp án A

Thông tin: Người trồng liễu và người làm giỏ đã giải quyết thách thức này bằng cách tìm ra thị trường mới và cách sử dụng cây liễu sáng tạo. Họ làm than củi cho các nghệ sĩ và cung cấp ghế cho vườn.

Question 6. Basket makers can live on their craft nowadays.

A. True         

B. False

Đáp án A

Thông tin: Therefore, people here can still live on the craft that their great-grandparents passed down to them.

Do đó, người dân ở đây vẫn có thể sống bằng nghề mà ông bà của họ đã truyền lại cho họ.

D. Writing

Choose the best option to complete the sentences.

Question 1. ................... Pelly was tired, he went to bed.

A. Because   

B. Because of

Đáp án A

Because + mệnh đề

Dịch: Bởi vì Pelly đã mệt, anh đi ngủ.

Question 2. He passed the exam .................... he had a good teacher.

A. Because   

B. Because of

Đáp án A

Because + mệnh đề

Dịch: Anh ấy đã thi đỗ vì anh ấy có giáo viên tốt.

Question 3. We stayed in .................... the rain.

A. Because   

B. Because of

Đáp án B

Because of + N/Ving

Dịch: Chúng tôi đã ở trong vì cơn mưa.

Question 4. He was able to go to university .................... his aunt’s help.

A. Because   

B. Because of

Đáp án B

Because of + N/Ving

Dịch: Anh ấy đã có thể đi đến trường đại học vì sự giúp đỡ của dì của anh ấy.

Question 5. The price of oranges is high .................... frost damage.

A. Because   

B. Because of

Đáp án B

Because of + N/Ving

Dịch: Giá cam cao vì sương giá.

Question 6. I went to see the play, .................... it had good reviews.

A. Because   

B. Because of

Đáp án A

Because + mệnh đề

Dịch: Tôi đã đi xem vở kịch, vì nó đã được đánh giá tốt.

Question 7. I enjoy the course.................... the professor is a good teacher.

A. Because   

B. Because of

Đáp án A

Because + mệnh đề

Dịch: Tôi thích khóa học vì giáo sư là một giáo viên giỏi.

Question 8. We all felt tired .................... the hot weather.

A. Because   

B. Because of

Đáp án B

Because of + N/Ving

Dịch: Tất cả chúng tôi đều cảm thấy mệt mỏi vì thời tiết nóng bức.

Question 9. I left home early, .................... I had to do several errands.

A. Because   

B. Because of

Đáp án A

Because + mệnh đề

Dịch: Tôi rời nhà sớm, vì tôi phải làm một vài việc vặt.

Question 10. .................... their interest in comets, they decided to study astronomy.

A. Because   

B. Because of

Đáp án B

Because of + N/Ving

Dịch: Bởi vì sự quan tâm của họ đến sao chổi, họ quyết định nghiên cứu thiên văn học.

Question 11. The company is going to close ............... one of its stores due to reduced sales.

A. on  

B. to   

C. down

Đáp án C

Phrasal verb: close down = đóng cửa

Dịch: Công ty sẽ đóng cửa một trong những cửa hàng của mình do doanh số giảm.

Question 12. He was thinking of passing .................... the workshop to his eldest son.

A. with  

B. to   

C. down

Đáp án C

Phrasal verb: pass down = truyền lại, bàn giao

Dịch: Anh đang nghĩ đến việc truyền lại xưởng cho con trai lớn của mình.

Question 13. You had to face up .................... the fact that she would never come back.

A. to   

B. at   

C. with

Đáp án C

Phrasal verb: face up with st = đối mặt với điều gì

Dịch: Bạn phải đối mặt với sự thật rằng cô ấy sẽ không bao giờ quay lại.

Question 14. I just wondered why she turned .................... his offer of help.

A. on  

B. down  

C. back

Đáp án B

Phrasal verb: turn down = từ chối

Dịch: Tôi chỉ tự hỏi tại sao cô ấy từ chối lời đề nghị giúp đỡ của anh ấy.

Question 15. He is going to set .................... a travel company next year.

A. down  

B. with  

C. up

Đáp án C

Phrasal verb: set up = thành lập, tạo lập

Dịch: Anh ấy sẽ thành lập một công ty du lịch vào năm tới.

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 2 năm 2021

A. Phonetics and Speaking

Bài 1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. 

Question 1.

A. conduct     B. difficult  

C. stuck         D. fun

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /ʌ/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ə/

Question 2.

A. metropolitan         B. polluted  

C. forbidden               D. affordable

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B phát âm là /ə/. Đáp án D phát âm là /o/

Question 3.   

A. feature         B. culture  

C. suggestion   D. statue

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B phát âm là /tʃ/. Đáp án D phát âm là /t/

Question 4.

A. fabulous       B. packed  

C. asset             D. canal

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B phát âm là /æ/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/

Question 5.   

A. metro                 B.ocean  

C. cosmopolitan     D. local

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, D, B phát âm là /əʊ/. Đáp án C phát âm là /o/

Question 6.    

A. delicious             B. facility 

C. city                      D. place

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án C, D, B phát âm là /s/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ʃ/

Question 7.   

A. attraction             B. surface  

C. lacquerware        D. artisan

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /æ/. Đáp án B phát âm là /i/

Question 8.

A. weave        B. treat  

C. deal            D. drumhead

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B phát âm là /i:/. Đáp án D phát âm là /e/

Question 9.   

A. sculpture    B. lantern  

C. pottery        D. treat

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án C, D, B phát âm là /t/. Đáp án A phát âm là /tʃ/

Bài 2. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. 

Question 1.   

A. populous      B. determine        

C. forbidden      D. delicious

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án A trọng âm 1.

Question 2.   

A. metropolitan  B. fascinatingly  

C. multicultural  D. recreational

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 3. Đáp án B trọng âm 1.

Question 3.

A. skyscraper           B. convenience       

C. resident              D. vehicle

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án B trọng âm 2.

Question 4.   

A. affordable           B. environment       

C. variety                D. indicator

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B trọng âm 2. Đáp án D trọng âm 1.

Question 5.   

A. handicraft           B. lacquerware        

C. artisan                D. pottery

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án C trọng âm 1.

Question 6.   

A. historical            B. embroidery         

C. authority             D. architecture

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B trọng âm 2. Đáp án D trọng âm 1.

B. Vocabulary and Grammar

Complete the sentences using the given words.

Question 1. Tourists can see a wide .................... of hand-made things at the event.

A. lot  

B. variety  

C. many

Đáp án B

Cụm: a wide variety of N (một số lượng lớn …..)

Dịch: Khách du lịch có thể thấy rất nhiều thứ làm bằng tay tại sự kiện.

Question 2. He was hired for the position because he is .................... 

A. reliability 

B. reliably  

C. reliable

Đáp án C

Vị trí trống cần tính từ.

Dịch: Anh ta được thuê cho vị trí này vì anh ta đáng tin cậy.

Question 3. There are many stores in the .................... area of the city.

A. downtown 

B. suburb  

C. mountain

Đáp án A

Downtown: trung tâm        

Suburb: ngoại ô                 

Mountain: núi

Dịch: Có rất nhiều cửa hàng trong khu vực trung tâm của thành phố.

Question 4. Most big companies are built and developed in .................... areas.

A. urban  

B. rural 

C. mountainous

Đáp án B

Dịch: Hầu hết các công ty lớn được xây dựng và phát triển tại các khu vực nông thôn.

Question 5. He wants to buy an .................... car because he doesn’t have much money.

A. expensive 

B. affordable  

C. rich

Đáp án B

Dịch: Anh ta muốn mua một chiếc xe hơi giá cả phải chăng vì anh ta không có nhiều tiền.

Question 6. The research on tourism was .................... by scientists at the most famous national university.

A. conduction  

B. conductive  

C. conducted

Đáp án C

Dịch: Nghiên cứu về du lịch được thực hiện bởi các nhà khoa học tại trường đại học quốc gia nổi tiếng nhất.

Question 7. New Zealand is one of the countries of ....................

A. Oceania  

B. Asian  

C. Asian and Pacific

Đáp án C

Dịch: New Zealand là một trong những quốc gia của Châu Á và Thái Bình Dương.

Question 8. Economic .................... this year are better than those of last year.

A. indicator   

B. indicators  

C. indicative

Đáp án B

Dịch: Các chỉ số kinh tế năm nay tốt hơn năm ngoái.

Question 9. Since changing the way of production, many craftsmen have voluntarily joined together to form ……….

A. cooperates           B. cooperation         

C. cooperatives       D. cooperative

Đáp án B

Dịch: Kể từ khi thay đổi cách sản xuất, nhiều thợ thủ công đã tự nguyện tham gia cùng nhau để thành lập tập đoàn.

Question 10. The artisan is delighted to ………. to you the craft of creating prints in an old-age style.

A.demonstrate        B. explain               

C. express               D. provide

Đáp án B

Dịch: Các nghệ nhân rất vui mừng để giải thích cho bạn nghề thủ công tạo ra các bản in theo phong cách cũ.

Question 11……… a majority of Vietnamese small and medium enterprises do not have in-house designers or specialized design staff, they have to hire freelance designers.

A. While          B. Since  

C. Due to         D. Despite the fact

Đáp án B

Dịch: Do phần lớn các doanh nghiệp vừa và nhỏ của Việt Nam không có nhà thiết kế nội bộ hoặc nhân viên thiết kế chuyên ngành, họ phải thuê các nhà thiết kế tự do.

Question 12. ……… a large number of the country's craft villages are suffering from a shortage of human resources and difficulties in building brand recognition, many international organizations have had projects to help them.

A. However     B. But        

C. Even            D. Although

Đáp án D

Dịch: Mặc dù một số lượng lớn các làng nghề của đất nước đang bị thiếu hụt nguồn nhân lực và khó khăn trong việc xây dựng nhận diện thương hiệu, nhiều tổ chức quốc tế đã có các dự án để giúp đỡ họ.

Question 13. Nowadays, Tan Chau artisans can produce silk of multiple colours ………. they can meet customers' demands.

A. so       B. so that  

C. but      D. in order

Đáp án B

So that + mệnh đề (để mà …..)

Dịch: Ngày nay, các nghệ nhân Tân Châu có thể sản xuất lụa nhiều màu để có thể đáp ứng nhu cầu của khách hàng.

Question 14. The bronze casting craft in Viet Nam dated back from the age of King An Duong Vuong ………. ancient bronze arrowheads were made.

A. because  B. although  

C. so           D. when

Đáp án D

Dịch: Nghề đúc đồng ở Việt Nam có từ thời vua An Dương Vương khi đầu mũi tên bằng đồng cổ được chế tạo.

Question 15. In 1990, due to the change of the economic situation, many Dong Ho cooperatives had to ………….

A. close             B. close in  

C. close down   D. shut

Đáp án C

Dịch: Năm 1990, do sự thay đổi của tình hình kinh tế, nhiều hợp tác xã Đông Hồ đã phải đóng cửa.


C. Reading

Bài 1. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage. 

City planners have claimed trees (1)…… an important role in an urban environment. Children (2)…….. close to nature have better health, while walking in parks helps reduce blood pressure, stress and obesity. The problem is to select the right trees and (3)…… them.

Ha Noi is considered one of the greenest cities in Viet Nam thanks to its beautiful and precious trees. Ancient trees in Ha Noi are frequently (4)……. in poems. Each street can be (5)……… by a tree. To local residents, the hundred-year old trees that line the streets are more than just beautiful, they are part of the city's identity.

Due to the treasured place the trees have in the (6)………… of the local residents, Hanoians seem to have a lot of concern when construction workers chop them (7)………. Workers get away with digging around the trees without much care, and even (8)………. the trees without enough earth to grow - making them vulnerable to storms. 

To (9)……… with the problem, Ha Noi's authorities have started a project of replanting trees: each of the capital's streets will be planted with two or three sorts of trees. Moreover, more people should be made (10)…… of the importance of protecting trees in communities.

Question 1.

A. act        B. play  

C. enjoy    D. perform

Đáp án B

Cấu trúc: play an important role in … (đóng vai trò quan trọng trong ….)

Question 2.

A. grow up       B. grown up  

C. growing up  D. being grown up

Đáp án A

Câu chủ động thì hiện tại đơn.

Question 3.

A. maintain     B. service    

C. provide       D. care

Đáp án A

Vấn đề là chọn đúng cây và duy trì chúng.

Question 4.   

A. referred    B. indicated  

C. spoken      D. mentioned

Đáp án D

Cây cổ thụ ở Hà Nội thường được nhắc đến trong những bài thơ.

Question 5.   

A. described B. presented            

C. expressed D. explained

Đáp án B

Mỗi đường phố có thể được đại diện bởi một loài cây.

Question 6.

A. brain        B. place  

C. centre        D. heart

Đáp án C

The centre of the city: trung tâm thành phố

Question 7.

A. away        B. off    

C. down        D. Ø

Đáp án C

Chop down (ph.v) chặt xuống

Người Hà Nội dường như có rất nhiều mối quan tâm khi các công nhân xây dựng chặt chúng xuống.

Question 8.

A. leave        B. remain  

C. cause        D. have

Đáp án A

Công nhân thoát khỏi việc đào bới xung quanh cây mà không cần chăm sóc nhiều, và thậm chí để cây không có đủ đất để phát triển - khiến chúng dễ bị bão.

Question 9.

A. solve        B. come up 

C. deal          D. agree

Đáp án C

Deal with (ph.v) giải quyết

Question 10. 

A. understood       B. Aware 

C. capable             D. know

Đáp án B

Be aware of …. (biết điều gì)

Bài 2. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question. 

Recently, we made a trip to visit Dong Ho village with a desire to meet the old artisan – Nguyen Huu Sam. Just when we arrived villagers at the dyke in the village and talked with the villagers about the artisan, they immediately told us about him. 

The old house owned by the artisan is situated in a long alley of the village. On the walls of the house there are many folk paintings in different genres, from daily life paintings to landscape paintings shown in a set of “four seasons”.

Mr. Sam told us about his past. When he was three years old, he was instructed in the craft of making Dong Ho paintings by his father. At five, he could help his father apply the Dong Ho paintings, and learn how to print the paper with proper colours. At seven, he was able to draw with a pen and make the most difficult samples. Years went by and the soul of Dong Ho folk paintings has kept seashell powder paint to the poonah-paper. 

In the 1940s, this craft flourished. At that time, he was assigned by his parents to take the paintings to the market for sale. Mr. Sam said that 17 families in the village have been engaged in making Dong Ho paintings.

Artisan Sam has always been devoted to the making of Dong Ho paintings and has waited for opportunities to restore this traditional craft. In 1967, when the local authorities assigned him to restore the traditional genre of Dong Ho folk paintings, he gathered 50 villagers with professional skills and collected hundreds of woodblocks to establish the Dong Ho Painting Cooperative. Thanks to his efforts, such famous painting as "Rat's wedding", “Rooster”, “Scene of jealousy” and “Writing verses about precious flowers" have been revived. Dong Ho paintings have been available in many parts of the world such as Japan, France, Germany, Singapore and the United States. 

Question 1. The themes of Dong Ho paintings are about ………..

A. landscapes                    B. weddings  

C. various aspects of life  D. animals and flowers

Đáp án C

Thông tin: On the walls of the house there are many folk paintings in different genres, from daily life paintings to landscape paintings shown in a set of “four seasons”.

Trên các bức tường của ngôi nhà có rất nhiều bức tranh dân gian thuộc các thể loại khác nhau, từ tranh đời thường đến tranh phong cảnh được thể hiện trong một bộ tranh bốn mùa tranh.

Question 2. In order to make Dong Ho paintings, we need seashell powder paint, the poonah-paper and ……...

A. proper colours    B. water        

C. markets               D. woodblocks

Đáp án A

Thông tin: At five, he could help his father apply the Dong Ho paintings, and learn how to print the paper with proper colours. At seven, he was able to draw with a pen and make the most difficult samples. Years went by and the soul of Dong Ho folk paintings has kept seashell powder paint to the poonah-paper.

Năm tuổi, anh có thể giúp cha mình áp dụng các bức tranh Đông Hồ, và học cách in giấy với màu sắc phù hợp. Lên bảy tuổi, anh đã có thể vẽ bằng bút và làm những mẫu khó nhất. Nhiều năm trôi qua và linh hồn của những bức tranh dân gian Đông Hồ đã giữ cho bức tranh bột vỏ sò đến giấy poonah.

Question 3. From paragraph 3, we can infer that when Mr. Sam was very young, he mostly helped his parents by ………….

A. applying the woodblocks with proper paints and pressing them on sheets of paper

B. applying seashell powder to make various paints for painting making      

C. drawing with a pen and using proper paints to make many copies of paintings          

D. collecting and taking the paintings to the market for sale

Đáp án A

Thông tin: At five, he could help his father apply the Dong Ho paintings, and learn how to print the paper with proper colours.

Năm tuổi, anh có thể giúp cha mình áp dụng các bức tranh Đông Hồ, và học cách in giấy với màu sắc phù hợp.

Question 4. All of the following can be inferred about the artisan - Mr. Sam – EXCEPT that ………..

A. he is popular in the village       

B. he could paint when he was three

C. he keeps a collection of Dong Ho paintings in his house     

D. the local authorities tried to revive the traditional genre

Đáp án B

Thông tin không được đề cập trong bài.

Question 5. In the writer's opinions, the future of Dong Ho paintings is ………..           

A. international       B. concerning                    

C. optimistic           D. negative

Đáp án C

Thái độ lạc quan.


D. Writing

Choose the best option to complete the sentence.

Question 1. As she did so, her parents became ...............                   

A. the angriest         B. the most angry

C. the more angry    D. angrier and angrier

Đáp án D

Become + ADJ (so sánh hơn): trở nên …..

Dịch: Khi cô làm như vậy, cha mẹ cô đã trở nên ngày càng tức giận hơn.

Question 2. People should eat ............... and do ............. to reduce the risk of heart disease.

A. less fat/ more exercise  

B. less and less fat/ the more exercise

C. the less fat/ the more exercise

D. fatter/ more exercise

Đáp án A

Dịch: Mọi người nên ăn ít chất béo và tập thể dục nhiều hơn để giảm nguy cơ mắc bệnh tim.         

Question 3. He spent a year in India and loves spicy food ............... the food is, ............... he likes it.

A. The hotter/ the more and more

B. The hotter/the more

C. The more and more hot/ the more

D. The hottest/ the most

Đáp án B

Cấu trúc so sánh càng càng: The + ADJ (so sánh hơn) …., the + ADJ (so sánh hơn) ……

Dịch: Anh ấy đã dành một năm ở Ấn Độ và yêu thích đồ ăn cay. Đồ ăn càng nóng, anh ấy càng thích.

Question 4. Of course you can come to the party ...............     

A. The more the merrier                         

B. The more and the merrier

C. The more and merrier                        

D. The more and more merrier

Đáp án A

Cụm: the more the merrier (càng đông càng vui)

Question 5. I feel ............... I did yesterday.

A. much more tired than                         

B. many more tired than

C. as many tired as                                

D. as more tired as

Đáp án A

Các đáp án B, C, D đều sai ngữ pháp

Dịch: Tôi thấy mệt hơn hôm qua nhiều.

Question 6. She is ............... a spectator.

A. more an athlete than                          

B. more of an athlete than

C. an athlete more than                          

D. an athlete of more than

Đáp án B

Dịch: Cô ấy là một vận động viên hơn là một khán giả.

Question 7. His house is ............... mine.

A. twice as big as                                  

B. as twice big as

C. as two times big as                            

D. as big as twice

Đáp án A

Cấu trúc so sánh gấp số lần: S + V + số lần + so sánh bằng/so sánh hơn.

Dịch: Nhà của anh ta to gấp đôi nhà tôi.

Question 8. ............... live in Ho Chi Minh City than in the whole of the rest of the country.

A. As much as people                            

B. More people       

C. As many as people                            

D. People more

Đáp án B

Dịch: Nhiều người sống ở thành phố Hồ Chí Minh hơn trong toàn bộ phần còn lại của đất nước.

Question 9. It gets ............... to understand what the professor has explained.

A. the more difficult                               

B. more difficult than

C. difficult more and more                     

D. more and more difficult

Đáp án D

Get + ADJ (so sánh hơn): trở nên …..

Dịch: Càng ngày càng khó hiểu những gì giáo sư đã giải thích.

Question 10. You must drive more slowly in built up areas ............... you drive in the city, it is ............... that you will have an accident.

A. The faster and faster/ the more

B. The faster/ the more probable

C. The more and more fast/ the more and more probable

D. The more fastly/ the probable

Đáp án B

Cấu trúc so sánh càng càng: The + ADJ (so sánh hơn) …., the + ADJ (so sánh hơn) ……

Dịch: Bạn phải lái xe chậm hơn trong các khu vực xây dựng. Bạn lái xe trong thành phố càng nhanh thì càng có nhiều khả năng rằng bạn sẽ gặp tai nạn.

Question 11. The party was ............... I had expected.

A. more a hundred times funny than

B. a hundred times funny more than

C. a hundred times funnier than

D. a hundred times more funny than

Đáp án C

Cấu trúc so sánh gấp số lần: S + V + số lần + so sánh bằng/so sánh hơn

Dịch: Bữa tiệc vui hơn gấp trăm lần tôi đã mong đợi.

Question 12. He finds physics ............... other science subjects.

A. far more difficult than              

B. many more difficult than

C. too much more difficult than    

D. more much difficult than

Đáp án A

Dùng “far” để thể hiện hơn nhiều (nhấn mạnh)

Dịch: Cậu ấy thấy vậy Lý thì khó hơn nhiều so với những môn khoa học khác.

Question 13. ............... he drank, ................ he became.

A. More/ more violent                 

C. The more/ the more violent

B. The most/ the most violent       

D. The less/ less violent

Đáp án C

Cấu trúc so sánh càng càng: The + ADJ (so sánh hơn) …., the + ADJ (so sánh hơn) ……

Question 14. Mary was ............... of the two sisters.

A. the clever      B. as clever as

C. the cleverer    D. the cleverest

Đáp án C

Dịch: Mary là người thông minh hơn trong 2 chị em.

Question 15. French is a ............... language to learn than English is.

A. difficult              B. more difficult

C. most difficult      D. more and more difficult

Đáp án B

Dịch: Tiếng Pháp thì khó học hơn là tiếng Anh.

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 9 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

300 BÀI GIẢNG GIÚP CON LUYỆN THI LỚP 10 CHỈ 399K

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 9 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


Nhóm hỏi bài 2k6