Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 12 năm 2021 có đáp án

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 12 năm 2021 có đáp án

Tải xuống

Nhằm mục đích giúp học sinh có thêm bài tập tự luyện môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 chương trình mới, VietJack biên soạn tài liệu Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 12 năm 2021 có đáp án. Hi vọng bộ tài liệu này sẽ giúp học sinh nắm vững kiến thức môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9.

UNIT 12

A. Phonetics and Speaking

Bài 1. Choose the word (A, B, C, or D) whose main stress is different from the others.

Question 1. 

A. confidence         B. celebrate             

C. effective          D. handicapped

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án C trọng âm số 2.

Question 2. 

A. pesticide   B. maintenance      

C. messenger  D. consumption

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 1. Đáp án D trọng âm số 2.

Question 3

A. benefit     B. badminton          

C. beverage    D. ambition

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 1. Đáp án D trọng âm số 2.

Question 4. 

A. decorate    B. delicious             

C. decisive    D. construction

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.

Question 5.

A. business   B. embarrass           

C. dominant   D. decorate

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án B trọng âm số 2.

Question 6. 

A. guarantee  B. inhibit                

C. illegal       D. invader

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 3.

Question 7 

A. littering    B. serious               

C. spacious    D. abundant

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 1. Đáp án D trọng âm số 2.

Question 8  

A. polite       B. funny                  

C. lovely       D. busy

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, D, C trọng âm số 1. Đáp án A trọng âm số 2.

Question 9  

A. describe     B. enter                   

C. agree        D. replace

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, D, C trọng âm số 2. Đáp án B trọng âm số 1.

Question 10  

A. station     B. student                

C. disease     D. winter

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án C trọng âm số 2.

Bài 2. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

Question 1.   

A.certificate   B.education 

C.cultivation  D.patient

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là ei/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ə/

Question 2.   

A.bundle      B.customer   

C.burn        D.understand

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án B, A, D phát âm là /ʌ/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ɜː/

Question 3.   

A.architect    B.chef           

C.mechanic   D.chemistry

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án C, A, D phát âm là /k/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ɜː/

Question 4. 

A. nervous    B. scout        

C. household  D. mouse

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /aʊ/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ʃ/

Question 5.

A. safety     B. tasty          

C. pancake    D. nature

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ei/. Đáp án C phát âm là /æ/

B. Vocabulary and Grammar


Choose the correct answer A, B, or c to complete each sentence.

Question 1. I said that I remembered _____with him in a handicraft village, but he said I was mistaken.

A. to work                        

B. working                        

C. work

Đáp án B

Remember Ving (nhớ đã làm gì)

Question 2. Don't forget _____ your identity card with you to the interview.

A. taking                          

B. take                              

C. to take

Đáp án C

Forget + to V (quên phải làm gì)

Question 3. Would you mind _____ me through to the manager, please?

A. putting                         

B. to put                            

C. put

Đáp án A

Mind + Ving (phiền khi làm gì)

Question 4. Remember _____ smartly when you attend an interview.

A. dress                            

B. to dress                         

C. dressing

Đáp án B

Remember + to V (nhớ phải làm gì)

Question 5. I tried _____some essential skills before applying for that job.

A. to master                      

B. master                          

C. mastered

Đáp án A

Try + to V (cố hết sức làm gì)

Question 6. My boss promised ­­­_____ me a pay rise but he broke the promise.

A. give                             

B. giving                           

C. to give

Đáp án C

Promise + to V (hứa làm gì)

Question 7. He admitted not _____his colleagues well.

A. to treat                         

B. treating                         

C. treat

Đáp án B

Admit + Ving (thừa nhận đã làm gì)

Question 8. The company tends _____ people with higher qualifications.

A. to employ                     

B. employ                         

C. employing

Đáp án A

Tend + to V (định làm gì)

Question 9.You can learn a lot __________ the local area by talking to local people.

A.to                         B.for                        

C.at                         D.about

Đáp án D

Learn about + N (học về điều gì)

Question 10. It’s good to have someone  __________ you when you are visiting a new place.

A.lead                     B.take                      

C.guide                    D.bring

Đáp án C

Dịch: Thật tốt khi có người hướng dẫn đến thăm một địa điểm mới.

Question 11. When you __________ your destination, your tour guide will meet you at the airport.

A.arrive                B.reach              

C.get                   D.achieve

Đáp án B

Dịch: Khi bạn đến đích, hướng dẫn viên của bạn sẽ gặp bạn tại sân bay.

Question 12. It can be quite busy here during the tourist __________.

 A.season                 B.phase                   

C.period                  D.stage

Đáp án A

Tourist season (n) mùa du lịch

Question 13. Make sure you __________ a hotel before you come to our island, especially in the summer.

A.book                    B.keep                     

C.put                     D.buy

Đáp án A

Dịch: Hãy chắc chắn rằng bạn đặt một khách sạn trước khi bạn đến đảo của chúng tôi, đặc biệt là vào mùa hè.

Question 14. Most tourist attractions in London charge an admission __________.

A.fare                    B.ticket                    

C.fee                     D.pay

Đáp án C

Admission fee (n) phí nhập học

Question 15. The hotel where we are __________ is quite luxurious.

A.living                B.existing                

C.remaining             D.staying

Đáp án D

Dịch: Khách sạn nơi chúng tôi đang ở khá sang trọng.



C. Reading

Bài 1. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

An interview is never as (1)……… as your fears. For some (2)………, people imagine the interviewer is going to focus on every tiny mistake they make. In truth, the interviewer is as keen for the meeting to go well as you are. It is what makes his or her job (3)………

The secret of a good interview is preparing for it. What you wear is very important because it (4)……. the first impression. So (5)……. neatly, but comfortably. Make sure that you can deal with anything you are asked. Remember to prepare for questions that are certain to (6)        ……….

          Answer the questions fully and precisely. For instance, if one of your interests is reading, be prepared to (7)………..about the sort of books you like. However, do not learn all your answers off by (8)………. The interviewer wants to meet a (9)………, not a robot. (10)………. the fact that a job interview is so important, you should feel relaxed in order to succeed.

Question 1.   

A. good        B.bad                     

C.well         D.worse

Đáp án B

So sánh bằng với tính từ

Question 2.   

A. reason       B.explanation         

C.idea           D.excuse

Đáp án A

For some reason (phrase) bởi một số lí do nào đó

Question 3.   

A. amazing    B.interested            

C.pleased     D.enjoyable

Đáp án A

Dịch: Đó là những gì làm cho công việc của mình tuyệt vời.

Question 4.   

A. does        B.brings                 

C.creates      D.indicates

Đáp án C

Dịch: Những gì bạn mặc là rất quan trọng bởi vì nó tạo ra ấn tượng đầu tiên.

Question 5.   

A. have on    B. put on                 

C.dress       D.wear

Đáp án C

Dress neatly (v) ăn mặc gọn gàng

Các đáp án khác đều cần có 1 tân ngữ theo sau “wear smt/ put on smt/ have smt on”

Question 6.   

A. come up   B. turn up               

C.show up    D.put on

Đáp án A

Come up (ph.v) xuất hiện

Question 7.   

A. discuss     B. chat                    

C.say          D.talk

Đáp án B

Say st (v) nói cái gì;

Say to smb (v) nói với ai (không đi với giới từ “about”)

Talk about smt (v) nói/ kể về cái gì

Discuss about smt with smb (v) bàn bạc về cái gì với ai

Chat about smt (v) nói chuyện tán gẫu về cái gì

Question 8.   

A. accident   B. chance                

C.heart       D.mind

Đáp án C

Learn by heart (ph.v) học thuộc lòng

Question 9.   

A. somebody           B. human being       

C.character           D.nature

Đáp án B

a human being (n) một con người

Question 10. 

A. Despite     B. Although            

C.Due to       D.As

Đáp án A

Dịch: Mặc dù thực tế là một cuộc phỏng vấn việc làm rất quan trọng, bạn nên cảm thấy thư giãn để thành công.

Bài 2. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

Career Preparation

Although you may think you are too young to worry about your future career, it is important that you start thinking about your life after high school right now so that you can take the steps necessary to any career you may choose. Some of these steps include choosing the right high school, enrolling in the necessary courses, earning good grades, getting work experience and building a resume. It can seem overwhelming trying to choose a career before you complete high school, but always keep in mind that it is never too late to change your career path and no one says you have to decide now.

There are lots of different factors that go into choosing a career path. To determine the occupation you want to enter, you need to consider your interests, how long you want to be in school, how much money you want to make, the type of work you want to do, the potential for job growth and job trends in the industry - sounds like a lot, but that is just the tip of the iceberg.

Each day you make many decisions - what to wear, who to hang out with, how to spend your time after school. Some of the decisions you make today can affect you for the rest of your life. Once you have figured out the things you like to do and the things you do well, you can begin exploring careers that include your interests and skills. Make a plan from the beginning, and once you have a plan, work the plan. Do the steps along the way each year to keep on track toward graduation and higher education.

Question 1. You may consider a future career now because …………..

A. you have to decide it immediately      

B. it is necessary to have preparations

C. you can change your career path         

D. you have nothing to worry about

Đáp án B

Thông tin: …. it is important that you start thinking about your life after high school right now so that you can take the steps necessary to any career you may choose.

Dịch: Điều quan trọng là bạn bắt đầu nghĩ về cuộc sống của mình sau khi học cấp ba ngay bây giờ để bạn có thể thực hiện các bước cần thiết cho bất kỳ nghề nghiệp nào bạn có thể chọn.

Question 2. At high school, you can do all of the following things to prepare for your future career EXCEPT ………….

A. choosing the proper high school         

B. enrolling in the necessary courses

C. earning good grades                          

D. learning by experience

Đáp án A

Thông tin: Some of these steps include choosing the right high school, enrolling in the necessary courses, earning good grades, getting work experience and building a resume.

Dịch: Một số bước này bao gồm chọn trường trung học phù hợp, đăng ký các khóa học cần thiết, đạt điểm cao, có kinh nghiệm làm việc và xây dựng sơ yếu lý lịch.

Question 3. Once you have determined your interests and your strengths, you can ……………

A. identify the right career                      

B. identify your skills

C. make decisions in the future               

D. know about the rest of your life

Đáp án A

Thông tin: To determine the occupation you want to enter, you need to consider your interests, how long you want to be in school ….

Dịch: Để xác định nghề nghiệp bạn muốn vào, bạn cần xem xét sở thích của mình, bạn muốn ở trường bao lâu ….

Question 4. We can infer from the passage that …………….

A.each day we make decisions in order to know how to make them

B.whom we hang out with will follow the same career with us

C. there are some factors to identify the future career that we don’t know

D.we decide how much money we want to make in order to get a good job in the future

Đáp án C

Thông tin: There are lots of different factors that go into choosing a career path.

Dịch: Có rất nhiều yếu tố khác nhau để đi vào con đường sự nghiệp.

Question 5. Making a plan from the beginning helps you …………

A. attend higher education                     

B. gradually achieve your goal

C. graduate from high school                  

D. have something to work

Đáp án B

Thông tin: Make a plan from the beginning, and once you have a plan, work the plan. Do the steps along the way each year to keep on track toward graduation and higher education.

Dịch: Lập kế hoạch ngay từ đầu, và một khi bạn có kế hoạch, hãy lập kế hoạch. Thực hiện các bước trên đường mỗi năm để tiếp tục theo dõi tốt nghiệp và giáo dục đại học.

D. Writing


Bài 1. Choose the sentence that has the same meaning as the first one.

Question 1. In spite of not speaking French, Mike decided to settle in Paris.

A. Even though Mike didn’t speak French, but he decided to settle in Paris.

B. Mike decided to settle in Paris despite he didn’t speak French.

C. Mike decided to settle in Paris though the fact that not speaking French.

D. Although Mike didn’t speak French, he decided to settle in Paris.

Đáp án D

Dịch: Mặc dù Mike didn nói tiếng Pháp, anh quyết định định cư tại Paris.

Question 2. Mr Ba was late for the meeting though he took a taxi.

A. Even though taking a taxi, Mr Ba was late for the meeting.

B. In spite of taking a taxi, but Mr Ba was late for the meeting.

C. Mr Ba was late for the meeting despite the fact that he took a taxi.

D. Mr Ba was late for the meeting although having taken a taxi.

Đáp án C

Dịch: Ông Ba đã trễ cuộc họp mặc dù thực tế là ông đã đi taxi.

Question 3. We came to the meeting on time though the traffic was heavy.

A. Despite the traffic was heavy; we came to the meeting on time.

B. In spite of the heavy traffic, we came to the meeting on time.

C. Even though the heavy traffic, we came to the meeting on time.

D. Although the traffic was heavy, but we came to the meeting on time.

Đáp án B

Dịch: Mặc dù lưu lượng truy cập lớn, chúng tôi đã đến cuộc họp đúng giờ.

Question 4. Although he took a taxi, Bill still arrived late for the concert.

A. Bill arrived late for the concert whether he took a taxi or not.

B. Bill arrived late for the concert because of the taxi.

C. In spite of taking a taxi, Bill arrived late for the concert.

D. Bill took a taxi to the concert, but he couldn’t catch it.

Đáp án C

Dịch: Mặc dù đi taxi, Bill đã đến muộn buổi hòa nhạc.

Question 5. Although she is rich, she can’t afford to buy the car.

A. She doesn’t have enough money to buy the car she likes.

B. Rich as she is, she can’t afford to buy the car.

C. The car is too expensive for her to buy.

D. She wants to buy the car but it costs a lot.

Đáp án B

Dịch: Mặc dù cô ấy giàu có nhưng cô ấy có thể đủ khả năng để mua chiếc xe.

Question 6. Although Sue felt tired, she stayed up late talking to Jill.

A. Despite feeling tired, Sue stayed up late talking to Jill.

B. In spite feeling tired, Sue stayed up late talking to Jill.

C. Sue wouldn’t feel tired despite staying up late talking to Jill.

D. Sue stayed up late talking to Jill. As a result, she was tired.

Đáp án A

Dịch: Mặc dù cảm thấy mệt mỏi, Sue thức khuya nói chuyện với Jill.

Bài 2. Choose the best answer.

Question 1. Many young people are fond of ............... football and other kinds of sports.

A. play                  B. to play                

C. playing               D. played

Đáp án C

Tobe fond of Ving (thích làm gì)

Question 2. They couldn’t help ........... when they heard the little boy singing a love song.

A. laughing              B. to laugh              

C. laugh                 D. laughed

Đáp án A

S + couldn’t/can’t help + Ving (không thể ngưng làm gì)

Question 3. Your house needs ...............

A. redecorated        B. redecorating       

C. being redecorated  D. to redecorate

Đáp án B

Need + Ving (bị động: cần được làm gì)

Question 4. I remember ............... them to play in my garden.

A. to allow             B. allow                  

C. allowing             D. allowed

Đáp án C

Remember + Ving (nhớ đã làm gì)

Question 5. It was a nasty memory. Do you remember both of us wearing sunglasses to avoid ...............by the supervisors?

A. to recognize        B. to be recognized  

C. recognizing         D. being recognized

Đáp án D

Avoid + Ving (tránh làm gì). Tuy nhiên câu này ta cần dạng bị động nên dùng being Ved

Question 6. I can’t bear thinking back of that time. I’d rather ............... equally.

A. treat               B. be treated            

C. have treated        D. treating

Đáp án B

Would rather + be Ved (nên được …..)

Question 7. Did you accuse Nam of ............... a plate? Well, I saw him ............... it off the table with his elbow.

A. break - knock                                    

B. breaking - knocking       

C. to break - to knock                            

D. breaking – knock

Đáp án D

Accuse sb of Ving (buộc tội ai đó vì làm gì)

See sb do st (chứng kiến toàn bộ ai đó làm gì)

Question 8. We found it very difficult ............... with Gamma.

A. to work              B. work                  

C. working              D. worked

Đáp án A

S + find + it = adj+ to V (ai đó cảm thấy như thế nào khi làm gì)

Question 9. I can’t read when I am traveling. It makes me ............... sick.

A. feel                     B. to feel                 

C. felt                     D. feeling

Đáp án A

Make + sb + V (làm cho ai đó làm gì)

Tải xuống

Xem thêm bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 có đáp án hay khác:

Giới thiệu kênh Youtube VietJack

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 9 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

300 BÀI GIẢNG GIÚP CON LUYỆN THI LỚP 10 CHỈ 399K

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 9 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


Nhóm học tập 2k7