Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 2 năm 2021 có đáp án

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 2 năm 2021 có đáp án

Tải xuống

Nhằm mục đích giúp học sinh có thêm bài tập tự luyện môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 chương trình mới, VietJack biên soạn tài liệu Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 2 năm 2021 có đáp án. Hi vọng bộ tài liệu này sẽ giúp học sinh nắm vững kiến thức môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9.

A. Phonetics and Speaking

Bài 1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined. 

Question 1.

A. conduct     B. difficult  

C. stuck         D. fun

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /ʌ/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ə/

Question 2.

A. metropolitan         B. polluted  

C. forbidden               D. affordable

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B phát âm là /ə/. Đáp án D phát âm là /o/

Question 3.   

A. feature         B. culture  

C. suggestion   D. statue

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B phát âm là /tʃ/. Đáp án D phát âm là /t/

Question 4.

A. fabulous       B. packed  

C. asset             D. canal

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B phát âm là /æ/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/

Question 5.   

A. metro                 B.ocean  

C. cosmopolitan     D. local

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, D, B phát âm là /əʊ/. Đáp án C phát âm là /o/

Question 6.    

A. delicious             B. facility 

C. city                      D. place

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án C, D, B phát âm là /s/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ʃ/

Question 7.   

A. attraction             B. surface  

C. lacquerware        D. artisan

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /æ/. Đáp án B phát âm là /i/

Question 8.

A. weave        B. treat  

C. deal            D. drumhead

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B phát âm là /i:/. Đáp án D phát âm là /e/

Question 9.   

A. sculpture    B. lantern  

C. pottery        D. treat

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án C, D, B phát âm là /t/. Đáp án A phát âm là /tʃ/

Bài 2. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others. 

Question 1.   

A. populous      B. determine        

C. forbidden      D. delicious

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án A trọng âm 1.

Question 2.   

A. metropolitan  B. fascinatingly  

C. multicultural  D. recreational

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 3. Đáp án B trọng âm 1.

Question 3.

A. skyscraper           B. convenience       

C. resident              D. vehicle

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án B trọng âm 2.

Question 4.   

A. affordable           B. environment       

C. variety                D. indicator

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B trọng âm 2. Đáp án D trọng âm 1.

Question 5.   

A. handicraft           B. lacquerware        

C. artisan                D. pottery

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án C trọng âm 1.

Question 6.   

A. historical            B. embroidery         

C. authority             D. architecture

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B trọng âm 2. Đáp án D trọng âm 1.

B. Vocabulary and Grammar

Complete the sentences using the given words.

Question 1. Tourists can see a wide .................... of hand-made things at the event.

A. lot  

B. variety  

C. many

Đáp án B

Cụm: a wide variety of N (một số lượng lớn …..)

Dịch: Khách du lịch có thể thấy rất nhiều thứ làm bằng tay tại sự kiện.

Question 2. He was hired for the position because he is .................... 

A. reliability 

B. reliably  

C. reliable

Đáp án C

Vị trí trống cần tính từ.

Dịch: Anh ta được thuê cho vị trí này vì anh ta đáng tin cậy.

Question 3. There are many stores in the .................... area of the city.

A. downtown 

B. suburb  

C. mountain

Đáp án A

Downtown: trung tâm        

Suburb: ngoại ô                 

Mountain: núi

Dịch: Có rất nhiều cửa hàng trong khu vực trung tâm của thành phố.

Question 4. Most big companies are built and developed in .................... areas.

A. urban  

B. rural 

C. mountainous

Đáp án B

Dịch: Hầu hết các công ty lớn được xây dựng và phát triển tại các khu vực nông thôn.

Question 5. He wants to buy an .................... car because he doesn’t have much money.

A. expensive 

B. affordable  

C. rich

Đáp án B

Dịch: Anh ta muốn mua một chiếc xe hơi giá cả phải chăng vì anh ta không có nhiều tiền.

Question 6. The research on tourism was .................... by scientists at the most famous national university.

A. conduction  

B. conductive  

C. conducted

Đáp án C

Dịch: Nghiên cứu về du lịch được thực hiện bởi các nhà khoa học tại trường đại học quốc gia nổi tiếng nhất.

Question 7. New Zealand is one of the countries of ....................

A. Oceania  

B. Asian  

C. Asian and Pacific

Đáp án C

Dịch: New Zealand là một trong những quốc gia của Châu Á và Thái Bình Dương.

Question 8. Economic .................... this year are better than those of last year.

A. indicator   

B. indicators  

C. indicative

Đáp án B

Dịch: Các chỉ số kinh tế năm nay tốt hơn năm ngoái.

Question 9. Since changing the way of production, many craftsmen have voluntarily joined together to form ……….

A. cooperates           B. cooperation         

C. cooperatives       D. cooperative

Đáp án B

Dịch: Kể từ khi thay đổi cách sản xuất, nhiều thợ thủ công đã tự nguyện tham gia cùng nhau để thành lập tập đoàn.

Question 10. The artisan is delighted to ………. to you the craft of creating prints in an old-age style.

A.demonstrate        B. explain               

C. express               D. provide

Đáp án B

Dịch: Các nghệ nhân rất vui mừng để giải thích cho bạn nghề thủ công tạo ra các bản in theo phong cách cũ.

Question 11……… a majority of Vietnamese small and medium enterprises do not have in-house designers or specialized design staff, they have to hire freelance designers.

A. While          B. Since  

C. Due to         D. Despite the fact

Đáp án B

Dịch: Do phần lớn các doanh nghiệp vừa và nhỏ của Việt Nam không có nhà thiết kế nội bộ hoặc nhân viên thiết kế chuyên ngành, họ phải thuê các nhà thiết kế tự do.

Question 12. ……… a large number of the country's craft villages are suffering from a shortage of human resources and difficulties in building brand recognition, many international organizations have had projects to help them.

A. However     B. But        

C. Even            D. Although

Đáp án D

Dịch: Mặc dù một số lượng lớn các làng nghề của đất nước đang bị thiếu hụt nguồn nhân lực và khó khăn trong việc xây dựng nhận diện thương hiệu, nhiều tổ chức quốc tế đã có các dự án để giúp đỡ họ.

Question 13. Nowadays, Tan Chau artisans can produce silk of multiple colours ………. they can meet customers' demands.

A. so       B. so that  

C. but      D. in order

Đáp án B

So that + mệnh đề (để mà …..)

Dịch: Ngày nay, các nghệ nhân Tân Châu có thể sản xuất lụa nhiều màu để có thể đáp ứng nhu cầu của khách hàng.

Question 14. The bronze casting craft in Viet Nam dated back from the age of King An Duong Vuong ………. ancient bronze arrowheads were made.

A. because  B. although  

C. so           D. when

Đáp án D

Dịch: Nghề đúc đồng ở Việt Nam có từ thời vua An Dương Vương khi đầu mũi tên bằng đồng cổ được chế tạo.

Question 15. In 1990, due to the change of the economic situation, many Dong Ho cooperatives had to ………….

A. close             B. close in  

C. close down   D. shut

Đáp án C

Dịch: Năm 1990, do sự thay đổi của tình hình kinh tế, nhiều hợp tác xã Đông Hồ đã phải đóng cửa.


C. Reading

Bài 1. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage. 

City planners have claimed trees (1)…… an important role in an urban environment. Children (2)…….. close to nature have better health, while walking in parks helps reduce blood pressure, stress and obesity. The problem is to select the right trees and (3)…… them.

Ha Noi is considered one of the greenest cities in Viet Nam thanks to its beautiful and precious trees. Ancient trees in Ha Noi are frequently (4)……. in poems. Each street can be (5)……… by a tree. To local residents, the hundred-year old trees that line the streets are more than just beautiful, they are part of the city's identity.

Due to the treasured place the trees have in the (6)………… of the local residents, Hanoians seem to have a lot of concern when construction workers chop them (7)………. Workers get away with digging around the trees without much care, and even (8)………. the trees without enough earth to grow - making them vulnerable to storms. 

To (9)……… with the problem, Ha Noi's authorities have started a project of replanting trees: each of the capital's streets will be planted with two or three sorts of trees. Moreover, more people should be made (10)…… of the importance of protecting trees in communities.

Question 1.

A. act        B. play  

C. enjoy    D. perform

Đáp án B

Cấu trúc: play an important role in … (đóng vai trò quan trọng trong ….)

Question 2.

A. grow up       B. grown up  

C. growing up  D. being grown up

Đáp án A

Câu chủ động thì hiện tại đơn.

Question 3.

A. maintain     B. service    

C. provide       D. care

Đáp án A

Vấn đề là chọn đúng cây và duy trì chúng.

Question 4.   

A. referred    B. indicated  

C. spoken      D. mentioned

Đáp án D

Cây cổ thụ ở Hà Nội thường được nhắc đến trong những bài thơ.

Question 5.   

A. described B. presented            

C. expressed D. explained

Đáp án B

Mỗi đường phố có thể được đại diện bởi một loài cây.

Question 6.

A. brain        B. place  

C. centre        D. heart

Đáp án C

The centre of the city: trung tâm thành phố

Question 7.

A. away        B. off    

C. down        D. Ø

Đáp án C

Chop down (ph.v) chặt xuống

Người Hà Nội dường như có rất nhiều mối quan tâm khi các công nhân xây dựng chặt chúng xuống.

Question 8.

A. leave        B. remain  

C. cause        D. have

Đáp án A

Công nhân thoát khỏi việc đào bới xung quanh cây mà không cần chăm sóc nhiều, và thậm chí để cây không có đủ đất để phát triển - khiến chúng dễ bị bão.

Question 9.

A. solve        B. come up 

C. deal          D. agree

Đáp án C

Deal with (ph.v) giải quyết

Question 10. 

A. understood       B. Aware 

C. capable             D. know

Đáp án B

Be aware of …. (biết điều gì)

Bài 2. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question. 

Recently, we made a trip to visit Dong Ho village with a desire to meet the old artisan – Nguyen Huu Sam. Just when we arrived villagers at the dyke in the village and talked with the villagers about the artisan, they immediately told us about him. 

The old house owned by the artisan is situated in a long alley of the village. On the walls of the house there are many folk paintings in different genres, from daily life paintings to landscape paintings shown in a set of “four seasons”.

Mr. Sam told us about his past. When he was three years old, he was instructed in the craft of making Dong Ho paintings by his father. At five, he could help his father apply the Dong Ho paintings, and learn how to print the paper with proper colours. At seven, he was able to draw with a pen and make the most difficult samples. Years went by and the soul of Dong Ho folk paintings has kept seashell powder paint to the poonah-paper. 

In the 1940s, this craft flourished. At that time, he was assigned by his parents to take the paintings to the market for sale. Mr. Sam said that 17 families in the village have been engaged in making Dong Ho paintings.

Artisan Sam has always been devoted to the making of Dong Ho paintings and has waited for opportunities to restore this traditional craft. In 1967, when the local authorities assigned him to restore the traditional genre of Dong Ho folk paintings, he gathered 50 villagers with professional skills and collected hundreds of woodblocks to establish the Dong Ho Painting Cooperative. Thanks to his efforts, such famous painting as "Rat's wedding", “Rooster”, “Scene of jealousy” and “Writing verses about precious flowers" have been revived. Dong Ho paintings have been available in many parts of the world such as Japan, France, Germany, Singapore and the United States. 

Question 1. The themes of Dong Ho paintings are about ………..

A. landscapes                    B. weddings  

C. various aspects of life  D. animals and flowers

Đáp án C

Thông tin: On the walls of the house there are many folk paintings in different genres, from daily life paintings to landscape paintings shown in a set of “four seasons”.

Trên các bức tường của ngôi nhà có rất nhiều bức tranh dân gian thuộc các thể loại khác nhau, từ tranh đời thường đến tranh phong cảnh được thể hiện trong một bộ tranh bốn mùa tranh.

Question 2. In order to make Dong Ho paintings, we need seashell powder paint, the poonah-paper and ……...

A. proper colours    B. water        

C. markets               D. woodblocks

Đáp án A

Thông tin: At five, he could help his father apply the Dong Ho paintings, and learn how to print the paper with proper colours. At seven, he was able to draw with a pen and make the most difficult samples. Years went by and the soul of Dong Ho folk paintings has kept seashell powder paint to the poonah-paper.

Năm tuổi, anh có thể giúp cha mình áp dụng các bức tranh Đông Hồ, và học cách in giấy với màu sắc phù hợp. Lên bảy tuổi, anh đã có thể vẽ bằng bút và làm những mẫu khó nhất. Nhiều năm trôi qua và linh hồn của những bức tranh dân gian Đông Hồ đã giữ cho bức tranh bột vỏ sò đến giấy poonah.

Question 3. From paragraph 3, we can infer that when Mr. Sam was very young, he mostly helped his parents by ………….

A. applying the woodblocks with proper paints and pressing them on sheets of paper

B. applying seashell powder to make various paints for painting making      

C. drawing with a pen and using proper paints to make many copies of paintings          

D. collecting and taking the paintings to the market for sale

Đáp án A

Thông tin: At five, he could help his father apply the Dong Ho paintings, and learn how to print the paper with proper colours.

Năm tuổi, anh có thể giúp cha mình áp dụng các bức tranh Đông Hồ, và học cách in giấy với màu sắc phù hợp.

Question 4. All of the following can be inferred about the artisan - Mr. Sam – EXCEPT that ………..

A. he is popular in the village       

B. he could paint when he was three

C. he keeps a collection of Dong Ho paintings in his house     

D. the local authorities tried to revive the traditional genre

Đáp án B

Thông tin không được đề cập trong bài.

Question 5. In the writer's opinions, the future of Dong Ho paintings is ………..           

A. international       B. concerning                    

C. optimistic           D. negative

Đáp án C

Thái độ lạc quan.


D. Writing

Choose the best option to complete the sentence.

Question 1. As she did so, her parents became ...............                   

A. the angriest         B. the most angry

C. the more angry    D. angrier and angrier

Đáp án D

Become + ADJ (so sánh hơn): trở nên …..

Dịch: Khi cô làm như vậy, cha mẹ cô đã trở nên ngày càng tức giận hơn.

Question 2. People should eat ............... and do ............. to reduce the risk of heart disease.

A. less fat/ more exercise  

B. less and less fat/ the more exercise

C. the less fat/ the more exercise

D. fatter/ more exercise

Đáp án A

Dịch: Mọi người nên ăn ít chất béo và tập thể dục nhiều hơn để giảm nguy cơ mắc bệnh tim.         

Question 3. He spent a year in India and loves spicy food ............... the food is, ............... he likes it.

A. The hotter/ the more and more

B. The hotter/the more

C. The more and more hot/ the more

D. The hottest/ the most

Đáp án B

Cấu trúc so sánh càng càng: The + ADJ (so sánh hơn) …., the + ADJ (so sánh hơn) ……

Dịch: Anh ấy đã dành một năm ở Ấn Độ và yêu thích đồ ăn cay. Đồ ăn càng nóng, anh ấy càng thích.

Question 4. Of course you can come to the party ...............     

A. The more the merrier                         

B. The more and the merrier

C. The more and merrier                        

D. The more and more merrier

Đáp án A

Cụm: the more the merrier (càng đông càng vui)

Question 5. I feel ............... I did yesterday.

A. much more tired than                         

B. many more tired than

C. as many tired as                                

D. as more tired as

Đáp án A

Các đáp án B, C, D đều sai ngữ pháp

Dịch: Tôi thấy mệt hơn hôm qua nhiều.

Question 6. She is ............... a spectator.

A. more an athlete than                          

B. more of an athlete than

C. an athlete more than                          

D. an athlete of more than

Đáp án B

Dịch: Cô ấy là một vận động viên hơn là một khán giả.

Question 7. His house is ............... mine.

A. twice as big as                                  

B. as twice big as

C. as two times big as                            

D. as big as twice

Đáp án A

Cấu trúc so sánh gấp số lần: S + V + số lần + so sánh bằng/so sánh hơn.

Dịch: Nhà của anh ta to gấp đôi nhà tôi.

Question 8. ............... live in Ho Chi Minh City than in the whole of the rest of the country.

A. As much as people                            

B. More people       

C. As many as people                            

D. People more

Đáp án B

Dịch: Nhiều người sống ở thành phố Hồ Chí Minh hơn trong toàn bộ phần còn lại của đất nước.

Question 9. It gets ............... to understand what the professor has explained.

A. the more difficult                               

B. more difficult than

C. difficult more and more                     

D. more and more difficult

Đáp án D

Get + ADJ (so sánh hơn): trở nên …..

Dịch: Càng ngày càng khó hiểu những gì giáo sư đã giải thích.

Question 10. You must drive more slowly in built up areas ............... you drive in the city, it is ............... that you will have an accident.

A. The faster and faster/ the more

B. The faster/ the more probable

C. The more and more fast/ the more and more probable

D. The more fastly/ the probable

Đáp án B

Cấu trúc so sánh càng càng: The + ADJ (so sánh hơn) …., the + ADJ (so sánh hơn) ……

Dịch: Bạn phải lái xe chậm hơn trong các khu vực xây dựng. Bạn lái xe trong thành phố càng nhanh thì càng có nhiều khả năng rằng bạn sẽ gặp tai nạn.

Question 11. The party was ............... I had expected.

A. more a hundred times funny than

B. a hundred times funny more than

C. a hundred times funnier than

D. a hundred times more funny than

Đáp án C

Cấu trúc so sánh gấp số lần: S + V + số lần + so sánh bằng/so sánh hơn

Dịch: Bữa tiệc vui hơn gấp trăm lần tôi đã mong đợi.

Question 12. He finds physics ............... other science subjects.

A. far more difficult than              

B. many more difficult than

C. too much more difficult than    

D. more much difficult than

Đáp án A

Dùng “far” để thể hiện hơn nhiều (nhấn mạnh)

Dịch: Cậu ấy thấy vậy Lý thì khó hơn nhiều so với những môn khoa học khác.

Question 13. ............... he drank, ................ he became.

A. More/ more violent                 

C. The more/ the more violent

B. The most/ the most violent       

D. The less/ less violent

Đáp án C

Cấu trúc so sánh càng càng: The + ADJ (so sánh hơn) …., the + ADJ (so sánh hơn) ……

Question 14. Mary was ............... of the two sisters.

A. the clever      B. as clever as

C. the cleverer    D. the cleverest

Đáp án C

Dịch: Mary là người thông minh hơn trong 2 chị em.

Question 15. French is a ............... language to learn than English is.

A. difficult              B. more difficult

C. most difficult      D. more and more difficult

Đáp án B

Dịch: Tiếng Pháp thì khó học hơn là tiếng Anh.

Tải xuống

Xem thêm bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 có đáp án hay khác:

Giới thiệu kênh Youtube VietJack

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 9 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

300 BÀI GIẢNG GIÚP CON LUYỆN THI LỚP 10 CHỈ 399K

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 9 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


Nhóm học tập 2k7