Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 4 năm 2021 có đáp án

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 4 năm 2021 có đáp án

Tải xuống

Nhằm mục đích giúp học sinh có thêm bài tập tự luyện môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 chương trình mới, VietJack biên soạn tài liệu Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 4 năm 2021 có đáp án. Hi vọng bộ tài liệu này sẽ giúp học sinh nắm vững kiến thức môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9.

UNIT 4

A. Phonetics and Speaking

Bài 1. Choose the word whose underline part is pronouced differently from the others.

Question 1.

A. pens         B. roofs

C. banks        D. hat

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /s/. Đáp án A phát âm là /z/

Question 2. 

A. stopped      B. lived

C. stayed        D. planned 

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /d/. Đáp án A phát âm là /t/

Question 3. 

A. house           B. honest    

C. homework   D. habit

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /h/. Đáp án B là âm câm.

Question 4.    

A. alone        B. agree  

C. advice      D. after

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ə/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ɑː/

Question 5.    

A. earthquake     B. ethnic  

C. weather          D. health

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /θ/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ð/

Question 6. 

A. out           B. around  

C. about       D. would

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /aʊ/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ʊ/

Question 7.    

A. government  B. environment

C. comment      D. development

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ə/. Đáp án C phát âm là /e/

Question 8.    

A. education  B. question             

C. pollution             D. collection

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /ʃ/. Đáp án B phát âm là /tʃ/

Question 9.

A. populated  B. loaded                

C. wanted               D. lived

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /id/. Đáp án D phát âm là /d/

Bài 2. Choose a word in each line that has different stress pattern.

Question 1.   

A. people                 B. enough                 

C. picture                 D. father

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án B trọng âm 2.

Question 2.   

A. depend                B. begin                    

C. agree                    D. happen

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B trọng âm 2. Đáp án D trọng âm 1.

Question 3.    

A. father                 B. enjoy                  

C. attend                  D. depend

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án A trọng âm 1.

Question 4.    

A. determine           B. pagoda               

C. fabulous             D. convenient

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án C trọng âm 1.

Question 5.    

A. enjoy                  B. picture                

C. develop        D. determine

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án B trọng âm 1.

Question 6.    

A. picture                B. people                 

C. agree              D. visit

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án C trọng âm 2.

B. Vocabulary and Grammar

Question 1. My father wants me to get the_____ score in the exam.

A. high         B. higher  

C. highest     D. as high as

Đáp án C

Cấu trúc so sánh hơn nhất với tính từ ngắn + est

Dịch: Bố tôi muốn tôi đạt điểm cao nhất trong kỳ thi.

Question 2. She has ______because she has a big assignment to complete.

A. frustration          B. frustrated            

C. frustrating           D. frustratedly

Đáp án A

Vị trí trống cần danh từ

Dịch: Cô ấy có sự chống đối bởi vì cô ấy có một nhiệm vụ lớn phải hoàn thành.

Question 3. We need to learn how to cook, wash the clothes at home. It’s _________.

A. Social skill              B. Self-care skills          

C. Housekeeping skill  D. Cognitive skills         

Đáp án C

Câu này ta cần dựa vào nghĩa để chọn đáp án

A. Kỹ năng xã hội          B. Kỹ năng tự chăm sóc

C. Kỹ năng dọn phòng   D. Kỹ năng nhận thức

Question 4. She has won a running competition . ---- _______________!

A. Congratulations! 

B. It’s interesting     

C. Oh poor!             

D. Good!

Đáp án A

Dịch: Cô đã giành chiến thắng trong một cuộc thi chạy – Xin chúc mừng.

Question 5. Your friend stayed up late studying for an important exam.

A. Well done!                                        

C. I know how you feel                          

B. Stay calm. Everything will be all right.

D. A really great job.

Đáp án B

Dịch: Bạn của bạn thức khuya học bài cho một kỳ thi quan trọng - Bình tĩnh. Mọi thứ sẽ ổn cả thôi.

Question 6. Many countries in Asia agreed to _____  diplomatic relations.

A. give up               B. set up                 

C. deal with            D. over come

Đáp án B

Give up (ph.v) từ bỏ          

Set up (ph.v) thiết lập

Deal with (ph.v) giải quyết 

Over come (ph.v) vượt qua

Dịch: Nhiều quốc gia ở châu Á đã đồng ý thiết lập quan hệ ngoại giao.

Question 7. It’s not easy  to _____ changes in technology.

A. go with               B. look through       

C. keep up with       D. turn up

Đáp án C

Keep up with (ph.v) bắt kịp

Dịch: Nó không dễ dàng để theo kịp với những thay đổi trong công nghệ.

Question 8. Some people applied for the job, but two of them were ______

A. turned down       B. turned up            

C. turned on            D. turned off

Đáp án A

Turn down (ph.v) từ chối

Dịch: Một số người nộp đơn xin việc, nhưng hai trong số họ đã bị từ chối.

Question 9. If I ______ in your shoes, I’d take it easy and try to forget it.

A. are          B. am   

C. were       D. have

Đáp án C

Câu điều kiện loại 2: If + quá khứ đơn, S + would/could/might + V.

Dịch: Nếu tôi ở trong trường hợp của bạn, tôi sẽ nghỉ ngơi và cố gắng để quên nó.

Question 10. This book has  _____.

A. 56 papers           B. 56-papers           

C. 56 – paper           D. 56 paper

Đáp án A

Dịch: Cuốn sách này có 56 tờ giấy.

Question 11. Lan and Maryam are pen pals. They correspond ___________ each other twice a month.

A. to         B. with  

C. of         D. for

Đáp án B

Correspond with sb (trao đổi thư từ với ai)

Dịch: Lan và Maryam là bạn qua thư. Họ trao đổi thư từ với nhau hai lần một tháng.

Question 12. Vietnamese women are very proud _________ the ao dai.

A. in      B. on         

C. of      D. at

Đáp án C

Tobe proud of sb/st: tự hào vể ai/về điều gì

Dịch: Phụ nữ Việt Nam rất tự hào về áo dài.

Question 13. Nowadays Jeans ___________all over the world.

A. is sold        B. are sold  

C. sold            D. sell

Đáp án B

Câu bị động hiện tại đơn

Dịch: Ngày nay quần jeans được bán khắp nơi trên thế giới.

Question 14. My father ____________ to work when he was younger.

A. used to walk  B. walks             

C. is walking      D. was walking

Đáp án A

Dịch: Cha tôi thường đi bộ đi làm khi còn trẻ.

Question 15. She has been stressed lately so she needs to _____ a break.

A. get      B. take  

C. has      D. let

Đáp án B

Take a break: nghỉ ngơi

Dịch: Cô ấy đã bị căng thẳng gần đây vì vậy cô ấy cần phải nghỉ ngơi.

C. Reading

Bài 1. Read the text, and identify whether the statements are true (T), false (F), or not given (NG).

On September 2, 1945, Viet Nam gained independence from France. President Ho Chi Minh decided that the three key priorities of the new, independent government would be: fighting against poverty, illiteracy, and invaders. His new driving philosophy for education was “an illiterate nation is a powerless one”, and in October 1945 he issued a “Call for anti-illiteracy”. The President’s call was a success. Within one year, 75 thousand literacy classes were established with about 96 thousand teachers to help 2.5 million people learn to read and write.

During the years of French resistance (1946 -1954), schools operated in demilitarized areas. They stopped teaching in French and created curriculum in Vietnamese. The government passed an education reform in 1950 with the goal of reducing the years of general education and concentrating on reading, writing, and calculating skills.

Question 1. One of the priorities was to make sure that people could read and write.

A. True       

B. False        

C. Not given 

Đáp án A

Thông tin: President Ho Chi Minh decided that the three key priorities of the new, independent government would be: fighting against poverty, illiteracy, and invaders.

Dịch: Chủ tịch Hồ Chí Minh quyết định rằng ba ưu tiên chính của chính phủ mới, độc lập sẽ là: đấu tranh chống đói nghèo, mù chữ và xâm lược.

Question 2. President Ho Chi Minh thought that an illiterate nation did not have power to gain independence.

A. True   

B. False  

C. Not given 

Đáp án A

Thông tin: His new driving philosophy for education was “an illiterate nation is a powerless one”

Dịch: Triết lý lái xe mới của ông cho giáo dục là một quốc gia mù chữ là một quốc gia bất lực.

Question 3. Right before gaining the independence, President Ho Chi Minh called for a struggle against illiteracy.

A. True   

B. False        

C. Not given 

Đáp án B

Thông tin: and in October 1945 he issued a “Call for anti-illiteracy”.

Dịch: và vào tháng 10 năm 1945, Bác đã đưa ra một Lời kêu gọi chống nạn mù chữ.

Question 4. The majority of the population could read and write after the campaign of anti-illiteracy.

A. True  

B. False   

C. Not given 

Đáp án A

Thông tin: The President’s call was a success. Within one year, 75 thousand literacy classes were established with about 96 thousand teachers to help 2 million people learn to read and write.

Dịch: Cuộc gọi của Chủ tịch nước là một thành công. Trong vòng một năm, 75 nghìn lớp xóa mù chữ đã được thành lập với khoảng 96 nghìn giáo viên để giúp 2,5 triệu người học đọc và viết.

Question 5. The education reform reduced the number of subjects.    

A. True   

B. False   

C. Not given 

Đáp án C

Thông tin không có trong bài.

Question 6. It also reduced the years of general education to ten years.

A. True   

B. False   

C. Not given           

Đáp án C

Thông tin không có trong bài.

Question 7. According to the education reform, general education paid much attention to basic skills.

A. True  

B. False   

C. Not given 

Đáp án A

Thông tin: The government passed an education reform in 1950 with the goal of reducing the years of general education and concentrating on reading, writing, and calculating skills.

Bài 2. 

The Game of Squares

          Either boys or girls, usually aged from seven to ten, play the two-person game of"Mandarin's Box". They draw a rectangle on the ground and (1)……….. it into ten smallsquares called "rice fields" or "fish ponds”.

          They also draw two additional semi-circular boxesat the two (2)………. of the rectangle, which are called"mandarin's boxes" - the game's name. Each person has 25 small pebbles and a bigger stone.

          Each player places the stone in one of the mandarin's boxes and five small pebbles in each of the other squares. Then the game begins. The first player takes up the contents of one square on his or her side ofthe board, but not a mandarin's box and distributes the pebbles one by one, (3)……….. with the next square in (4)………. direction. Since each square contains five pebbles at the beginning, the first move will distribute five pebbles to the left or right.

          After the last pebble is distributed, the player takes the contents of the following squareand repeats the distribution (5)………... But if the following square is one of the mandarin's boxes, the turn ends and passes to the other player.

          If the last pebble falls into a square that precedes one empty square, the player wins all the contents of the square following the empty square and (6)……….these pebbles from the board. However, if there are two or more empty squares in a row, the player (7)…….. his or her turn.

          Once a player has taken pebbles from the board, the turn is (8)……….to the other player. If all five squares on one player's side of the board are emptied at any time, that player must place one pebble he or she has aside back in each of the five squares so that the game can resume.

          The game (9)………until the two mandarins' boxes have both been (10)……….. At the end of the game, the player with more pebbles wins, with each of the large stones counting as ten points.

Question 1.

A.share         B.divide  

C.separate    D.leave

Đáp án B

Devide into: chia ra

Dịch: Họ vẽ một hình chữ nhật trên mặt đất và chia nó thành mười mảnh nhỏ gọi là "cánh đồng lúa" hay "ao cá.

Question 2.

A.ends                  B.aims   

C.small points      D.stops

Đáp án A

Dịch: Họ cũng vẽ thêm hai hộp hình bán nguyệt ở hai đầu của hình chữ nhật, được gọi là "hộp của quả quýt" - tên của trò chơi.

Question 3.   

A.start           B.to start                 

C.starting      D. having started

Đáp án C

Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ chủ động

Question 4.

A.no        B.all  

C.both      D.either

Đáp án D

Either direction: một trong 2 hướng

Question 5.

A.action       B.process               

C.change      D.method

Đáp án B

Dịch: Sau khi viên sỏi cuối cùng được phân phối, người chơi sẽ lấy nội dung của squareand sau đó lặp lại quy trình phân phối

Question 6.   

A.removes    B.disappears           

C.leaves       D.ends

Đáp án A

Dịch: Nếu viên sỏi cuối cùng rơi vào một hình vuông có trước một hình vuông trống, người chơi sẽ giành được tất cả nội dung của hình vuông sau hình vuông trống và loại bỏ những viên sỏi này khỏi bảng.

Question 7.   

A.wins         B.succeeds             

C.fails           D.loses

Đáp án D

Lose turn: mất lượt

Question 8.   

A.gone         B.made                   

C.passed       D.handed

Đáp án D

Dịch: Khi một người chơi đã lấy viên sỏi từ bảng, lượt chơi được trao cho người chơi khác.

Question 9.   

A.starts         B.continues            

C.stops         D.pauses

Đáp án B

Dịch: Trò chơi tiếp tục cho đến khi cả hai hộp mandarins đều được lấy.

Question 10.

A.held           B.moved                 

C.taken         D.accepted

Đáp án C

Dịch: Trò chơi tiếp tục cho đến khi cả hai hộp mandarins đều được lấy.


 

D. Writing

Choose the best answer to complete these following sentences.

Question 1. Astronauts ............... in their spaceship, but they frequently work outside now.

A. were used to stay 

B. used to stay

C. were staying                                     

D. had used to stay

Đáp án B

Used to + V (đã từng làm gì như thói quen trong quá khứ nhưng bây giờ không thế nữa)

Dịch: Các phi hành gia đã thường ở trong tàu vũ trụ của họ, nhưng họ thường xuyên làm việc bên ngoài bây giờ.

Question 2. People ............... that the earth is round before.

A. were not used to believe                     

B. used to believing

C. would not use to believe                     

D. did not use to believe

Đáp án D

Used to + V (đã từng làm gì như thói quen trong quá khứ nhưng bây giờ không thế nữa)

Dịch: Mọi người đã không tin rằng trái đất tròn trước đây.

Question 3. Tuberculosis ............... incurable before.

A. use to be thought                               

B. used to be thought

C. used to think                                     

D. use to think

Đáp án B

Used to + V (đã từng làm gì như thói quen trong quá khứ nhưng bây giờ không thế nữa)

Dịch: Bệnh lao từng được cho là không thể chữa được trước đây.

Question 4. Formerly babies ............... of whooping cough.

A. have died                                          

B. used to die

C. would die                                         

D. both B and C

Đáp án B

Die of …. (chết vì bệnh gì)

Dịch: Trẻ em trước đây chết vì ho gà.

Question 5. These city girls are used ............... in the field.

A. to work                                            

B. used to lie

C. would like                                         

D. to working

Đáp án D

Tobe use to Ving (làm quen việc làm gì)

Dịch: Những cô gái thành thị này đang làm quen làm việc ngoài đồng.

          

Choose the words or phrases that are not correct in standard English.

Question 1. When he came, I watched a football match on TV.

A. When        B. came        

C. watched    D. match on TV

Đáp án C

Sửa lại: was watching (hành động đang xảy ra thì hành động khã xen vào)

Question 2. When Andrew saw the question, he were knowing the answer immediately.

A. When                 B. saw                    

C. were knowing     D. immediately

Đáp án C

Sửa lại: knew (2 hành động không liên quan gì đến nhau)

Question 3. Mai has stayed on her uncle's farm for last week.  

A. has stayed          B. on                      

C. uncle’s               D. for

Đáp án D

Sửa lại: since 

Question 4. I'm looking forward to hear from you .

A. I’n                     B. forward              

C. hear                    D. from

Đáp án C

Sửa lại: hearing (Cấu trúc: look forward to Ving: mong chờ làm gì)

Question 5. They asked me don’t talk during the discussion.   

A. They        B. asked                 

C. don’t        D. the discussion

Đáp án C

Sửa lại: not to (câu gian tiếp)

Question 6. Would you mind if I ask you a private question

A. mind                  B. ask                     

C. private                D. question

Đáp án B

Sửa lại: asked (câu điều kiện loại II)

Question 7. They happily looked at their  childrento play in the yard.

A. happily looked    B. children              

C. to play                D. the yard

Đáp án C

Sửa lại: playing (look sb doing: thấy ai đang làm gì)

Question 8. This is the first time  I visited a famous place in Hanoi.

A. This is                B. time                   

C. visited                D. in Hanoi

Đáp án C

Sửa lại: have visited (This/It is the first/second … time + HTHT)

Question 9. Our teacher told to us to spend more time at home practicing our pronunciation.

A. told to                B. to spend             

C. at home              D. practicing

Đáp án A

Sửa lại: told/ said to

Question 10. You shouldn’t let your children playing with matches.

A. shouldn’t            B. your                   

C. playing               D. with

Đáp án C

Sửa lại: play (let sb do st: để ai đó làm gì)

Tải xuống

Xem thêm bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 có đáp án hay khác:

Giới thiệu kênh Youtube VietJack

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 9 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

300 BÀI GIẢNG GIÚP CON LUYỆN THI LỚP 10 CHỈ 399K

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 9 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


Nhóm học tập 2k7