Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 7 năm 2021 có đáp án

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 7 năm 2021 có đáp án

Tải xuống

Nhằm mục đích giúp học sinh có thêm bài tập tự luyện môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 chương trình mới, VietJack biên soạn tài liệu Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 7 năm 2021 có đáp án. Hi vọng bộ tài liệu này sẽ giúp học sinh nắm vững kiến thức môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9.

UNIT 7

A. Phonetics and Speaking

Bài 1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

Question 1.   

A.grate                   B.staple        

C.marinate              D.shallot

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ei/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ə/

Question 2.   

A.versatile              B.slice                     

C.sprinkle               D.combine

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ai/. Đáp án C phát âm là /i/

Question 3.   

A.sprinkle               B.drain                   

C. tender                 D.garnish

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án C, B, D phát âm là /n/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ŋ/

Question 4.   

A. garnish               B. slice                   

C. dip                     D.grill

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /i/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ai/

Question 5.   

A. spread                B. cream                 

C. bread                  D.head

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /ai/. Đáp án B phát âm là /i:/

Question 6.   

A.sauce                  B.stew                     

C.sugar                   D.steam

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /s/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ʃ/

Question 7.

A. thumb                B. shoulder   

C. poultry               D. slow

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /əʊ/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ʌ /

Question 8.   

A. thorough            B. tomato                

C. drunk                 D. bus

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /ʌ/. Đáp án B phát âm là /əʊ/.

Question 9.   

A. window              B. drunk                 

C. bowl                   D. grow

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D phát âm là /əʊ/. Đáp án B phát âm là /ʌ/

Question 10. 

A. naked                 B. talked                 

C. walked               D. booked

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phát âm là /t/. Đáp án A phát âm là /id /

Bài 2. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

Question 11  

A. littering    B. serious               

C. spacious   D. abundant

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 1. Đáp án D trọng âm số 2.

Question 12 

A. polite        B. funny                  

C. lovely       D. busy

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án B, D, C trọng âm số 1. Đáp án A trọng âm số 2.

Question 13  

A. describe    B. enter                   

C. agree        D. replace

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, D, C trọng âm số 2. Đáp án B trọng âm số 1.

Question 14  

A. station      B. student                

C. disease     D. winter

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án C trọng âm số 2.

Question 15  

A. solution    B. physician            

C. confusion  D. poverty

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 2. Đáp án D trọng âm số 1.

B. Vocabulary and Grammar

Choose the best answer for each of the following sentences.

Question 1. …………… have enough apples, she’ll make an apple pie this afternoon.

A. Should she          B. If she        

C. Will she              D. Unless she

Đáp án A

Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại I: Should + S + V, clause (tương lai đơn)

Dịch: Nếu cô ấy có đủ táo, cô ấy sẽ làm một chiếc bánh táo vào chiều nay.

Question 2. If you ………………… to me, you wouldn’t have got so much trouble.

A. listened                                  

B. would listen

C. had listened                            

D. would have listened

Đáp án C

Dịch: Nếu bạn lắng nghe tôi, bạn sẽ gặp rất nhiều rắc rối.

Question 3. If you don’t know how to spell a word, you ……… look it up in the dictionary.

A. must                  B. will           

C. should                D. ought

Đáp án C

Dịch: Nếu bạn không biết cách đánh vần một từ, bạn nên tra từ đó trong từ điển.

Question 4. If the sun …………………, we ………………… for a walk.

A. shines - will go                       

B. shone - will go

C. shone - would go                     

D. had shone - would go

Đáp án A

Dịch: Nếu mặt trời lên, chúng ta sẽ đi bộ.

Question 5. The campfire ………………… if it ………………… last night.

A. wouldn’t be cancelled - hadn’t rained

B. wouldn’t have been cancelled - hadn’t rained

C. would have been cancelled - hadn’t rained

D. will be cancelled – rains

Đáp án A

Dịch: Lửa trại đã không bị hoãn nếu đêm qua trời không mưa.

Question 6. But for our parents, we ………………… successful in life.

A. will never be                           

B. would never be

C. wouldn’t have been                 

D. would have never been

Đáp án C

Dịch: Nếu không có cha mẹ, chúng tôi đã không thành công trong cuộc sống.

Question 7. If I ……… my wallet at home this morning, I ……… money for lunch now.

A. leave - will have                      

B. didn’t leave - would have

C. hadn’t left - would have           

D. hadn’t left - would have had

Đáp án C

Câu điều kiện loại hỗn hợp: If + QKHT, S + would/could/might + V.

Dịch: Nếu tôi không để ví ở nhà sáng nay, tôi đã có tiền ăn trưa ngay bây giờ.

Question 8. It is too bad, Lam isn’t here. If he ……… here, he ………… what to do.

A. were/ would know                   

B. is/ will know

C. had been/ would have known   

D. was/ would know

Đáp án A

Dịch: Thật là quá tệ, Lam là người ở đây. Nếu anh ấy xông vào đây, anh ấy sẽ biết phải làm gì.

Question 9. If we …….. the plans carefully, we would not have had so many serious mistakes.

A. study        B. had studied         

C. studied     D. were studying

Đáp án B

Dịch: Nếu chúng tôi nghiên cứu các kế hoạch một cách cẩn thận, chúng tôi đã không có quá nhiều sai lầm nghiêm trọng.

Question 10. I will never talk to you again …… you apologize me ……… your being rude

A. if - for      B. unless - for          

C. or - of       D. whether – or

Đáp án B

Apologize sb for st (xin lỗi ai vì điều gì)

Dịch: Tôi sẽ không bao giờ nói chuyện với bạn nữa trừ khi bạn xin lỗi tôi về sự thô lỗ của bạn.

Question 11. ………………… you work harder, you will be sacked.

A. Whether     B. If                      

C. However    D. Unless

Đáp án D

Dịch: Trừ khi bạn làm việc chăm hơn, nếu không bạn sẽ bị sa thải.

Question 12. I think you should stop smoking.

A. If I am you, I will stop smoking.        

B. If I were you, I will stop smoking.

C. If I were you, I would stop smoking.   

D. If I had been you, I would stop smoking.

Đáp án C

Dịch: Nếu tôi là bạn, tôi sẽ ngừng hút thuốc.

Question 13. If you take the ice out of the fridge, it …………………          

A. vaporizes B. melts                  

C. heats        D. disappears

Đáp án B

Dịch: Nếu bạn lấy đá ra khỏi tủ lạnh, nó sẽ tan chảy

Question 14. We should do something to protect water from being polluted ………… we will have nothing to drink in the future.

A. if             B. whether              

C. or             D. unless

Đáp án C

Dịch: Chúng ta nên làm gì đó để bảo vệ nước khỏi bị ô nhiễm hoặc chúng ta sẽ không có gì để uống trong tương lai.

Question 15. Let’s knock on their door to see ……… home.

A. if they’re                                

B. unless they’re      

C. whether they were                   

D. if they were

Đáp án A

Dịch: Hãy gõ cửa để xem họ có ở nhà không.

C. Reading

Bài 1. Read the text and decide T (true)/ F (false) for each statement.

FOOD OF TYPICAL WET RICE COUNTRY

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 7 năm 2021 có đáp ánVietnamese sometime wonder how westerners can eat bread days after days but the vice-versa also holds water. Most tourists coming to Vietnam are amazed at the omni-presence of rice and rice-related dishes.

Rice is an object for worshipping in many temples of Vietnam. It is said to originate from the Mother Godness Worshipping, the most long–standing belief in Vietnam. Yes rice is a big thing out here. The very first written characters constituting the word “Happiness” in ancient Vietnamese is the image of many rice plants and a square symbolizing a paddy field. Rice is not only happiness, it really forms Vietnamese.

Accordingly, many main dishes and snacks in Vietnam are made from rice: boiled rice in daily meal, rice porridge, steamed rice, glutinous rice cake, well-known Banh Chung (square cake) and uncountable made-from rice dishes from every region in Vietnam.

Even the universal Pho that you definitely hear about is made from rice as well. Rice is the center of everything, like a sun lying in the center of the whole solar planet.

Considering rice important, Vietnamese has been always developing their farming method and new rice genres. Many Vietnam rice varieties exported to all over the world are renowned for their distinctive flavor, yet only when coming to Vietnam and have boiled rice with soya sauce pickled egg-plants, your adventure to Vietnam is considered perfect.

Question 1. Few tourists coming to Vietnam are amazed at the omni-presence of rice and rice-related dishes.

A. True                                       

B. False

Đáp án A

Thông tin: Most tourists coming to Vietnam are amazed at the omni-presence of rice and rice-related dishes.

Dịch: Hầu hết khách du lịch đến Việt Nam đều ngạc nhiên trước sự hiện diện của gạo và các món ăn liên quan đến gạo.

Question 2. Rice is an object for worshipping in many temples of Vietnam.

A. True                                       

B. False

Đáp án A

Thông tin: Rice is an object for worshipping in many temples of Vietnam.

Dịch: Gạo là một vật để thờ cúng ở nhiều ngôi đền của Việt Nam.

Question 3. Few main dishes and snacks in Vietnam are made from rice.

A. True                                       

B. False

Đáp án B

Thông tin: Accordingly, many main dishes and snacks in Vietnam are made from rice

Dịch: Theo đó, nhiều món ăn chính và đồ ăn nhẹ ở Việt Nam được làm từ gạo

Question 4. Pho is one of the most popular dishes made from rice.

A. True                                       

B. False

Đáp án A

Thông tin: Even the universal Pho that you definitely hear about is made from rice as well.

Dịch: Ngay cả món phở phổ thông mà bạn chắc chắn nghe nói cũng được làm từ gạo

Question 5. Vietnamese rice is exported to lots of countries in the world.

A. True                                       

B. False

Đáp án A

Thông tin: Many Vietnam rice varieties exported to all over the world are renowned for their distinctive flavor.

Dịch: Nhiều giống lúa Việt Nam xuất khẩu trên toàn thế giới nổi tiếng với hương vị đặc biệt của chúng.

Bài 2. Read the article, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

Simple Ways to Lose Weight on a Budget

Plan to Cook at Home 

Instead of buying costly prepared meals, which often tend to be high in calories, cook your own at home. Plan out your meals with high-fiber foods like beans and whole grains which will keep you full and are a cheaper, healthier alternative to rich proteins and more processed grains.

Eat Less

Eating less leads to weight loss, and cost savings, especially if you cut down on the right things. Start by cutting your portions of pricy meat and poultry. Double Up on Vegetables

Vegetables are great for weight loss, as well as all-around health. They are low in calories and high in water and fiber - two things that keep you feeling full. Save cash by shopping for those that are in season. Frozen vegetables can be a great bargain, with just as much nutrition as fresh, since they are picked and frozen at their peak ripeness.

Get Creative with Your Exercise Options

You don’t need to shell out a monthly gym fee to get moving. Instead, find fun activities you enjoy for free. If you’re just getting started with a regular exercise routine, try your beginning with daily walks: start slowly and build up time and speed.

Make Friends with Someone

One of the most powerful resources you have for helping you lose weight is your social network. Find a friend who is also trying to lose weight and agree to help each other stay motivated. One study found that when friends participated in a group weight-loss programme together, they lost more weight than people who did the same programme on their own.

Question 1. The advantage of cooking at home is ………..

A.to have food that is high in calories

B.to enjoy a variety of rich proteins and more processed grains 

C. to plan out your costly prepared meals

D. to choose foods that keep you full and is cheaper

Đáp án D

Thông tin: Plan out your meals with high-fiber foods like beans and whole grains which will keep you full and are a cheaper, healthier alternative to rich proteins and more processed grains.

Dịch: Lên kế hoạch cho bữa ăn của bạn với các thực phẩm giàu chất xơ như đậu và ngũ cốc nguyên hạt sẽ giúp bạn no và là một lựa chọn rẻ hơn, lành mạnh hơn cho protein giàu và ngũ cốc chế biến nhiều hơn.

Question 2. In order to cut down on your daily calories, you should do all the following things EXCEPT ………….

A.follow vegetarian diets for your meals

B.eat less meat and poultry

C. eat more beans, lentils, tofu and eggs

D. cut down on animal proteins for some of your meals

Đáp án B

Thông tin: Or swap out meat and poultry for cheaper vegetarian proteins like beans, lentils, tofu and eggs for some of your meals.

Dịch: Hoặc trao đổi thịt và thịt gia cầm để có protein chay rẻ hơn như đậu, đậu lăng, đậu phụ và trứng cho một số bữa ăn của bạn.

Question 3. All of the following are true about vegetables EXCEPT that ……….

A.vegetables can keep you feeling full

B.they help you lose weight effectively

C. frozen vegetables are not good for your health

D. you feel healthier and save money with fresh vegetables in season

Đáp án C

Thông tin: Frozen vegetables can be a great bargain, with just as much nutrition as fresh, since they are picked and frozen at their peak ripeness.

Dịch: Rau đông lạnh có thể là một món hời lớn, với nhiều dinh dưỡng như tươi, vì chúng được hái và đông lạnh ở độ chín cao nhất của chúng.

Question 4. We can infer from the article that ………….

A.you should join in a social network instead of going to a gym

B.a partner can make you feel more motivated in losing weight 

C. you should find fun activities at the gym and follow them

D. joining a programme you can lose more weight than your partner

Đáp án B

Thông tin nằm ở đoạn cuối.

Question 5. The phrase “shell out” is closest in meaning to                .

A. become more interested in something 

B. pay money for something 

C. peel something out        

D. take someone out of a shell

Đáp án C

Shell out (bỏ vỏ) = Peel something out (bóc cái gì đó ra)

Bài 3. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

Insects on the Menu

Humans have a long history of eating insects, and it turns out that they can be a very nutritious part of a person’s regular diet. Insects have a lot of protein, and they are often easier to catch than prey animals. Therefore, it is no wonder that when our ancient ancestors saw some tasty worms or grubs wiggling on the ground, they made a quick snack of them.

In Thailand, insects are a regular part of the street food that can be found. The different insects that people snack on are crickets, grasshoppers, giant water bugs, and assorted worms. They are often deep-fried and salted, so they have a crunchy texture that makes them a perfect snack food. If you can get past the fact that you are eating a cricket, it will crunch in your mouth just like a corn chip!

For a lot of people, however, it is difficult to get over the fear of eating insects. People tend to see insects as invaders, especially when they are crawling on the food that we are about to eat. Therefore, being able to eat insects without feeling disgusted is cultural. Some people cannot eat French cheese or stinky tofu because they weren’t brought up doing so. To many of us, insects fall right into that category, making it difficult to even try them.

If given the chance, though, be courageous. Insects can be nutritious and tasty, so long as you can get over the “yuck” factor.

Question 1. Which is the reason given for gathering and eating insects?

A. They are very easy to find close to the home.

B. They are more nutritious than most vegetables.

C. They come in all shapes and sizes.

D. They are easier to catch than other prey animals.

Đáp án D

Thông tin: Insects have a lot of protein, and they are often easier to catch than prey animals.

Dịch: Côn trùng có rất nhiều protein và chúng thường dễ bắt hơn động vật săn mồi.

Question 2. Why are deep-fried insects considered a perfect snack food?

A. Because they taste exactly like corn chips.

B. Because they don’t fill you up.

C. Because they have a crunchy texture.

D. Because they are not expensive.

Đáp án A

Thông tin: Insects have a lot of protein, and they are often easier to catch than prey animals. Therefore, it is no wonder that when our ancient ancestors saw some tasty worms or grubs wiggling on the ground, they made a quick snack of them.

Dịch: Côn trùng có rất nhiều protein và chúng thường dễ bắt hơn động vật săn mồi. Do đó, không có gì lạ khi tổ tiên xa xưa của chúng ta nhìn thấy một số con giun ngon hoặc những con sâu đang ngọ nguậy trên mặt đất, họ đã làm một bữa ăn nhanh trong số đó.

Question 3. Which insects are not mentioned in the passage?

A. water bugs  B. grasshoppers     

C. beetles        D. crickets

Đáp án C

Thông tin: The different insects that people snack on are crickets, grasshoppers, giant water bugs, and assorted worms.

Dịch: Các loại côn trùng khác nhau mà mọi người ăn nhẹ là dế, châu chấu, bọ nước khổng lồ và các loại giun.

Question 4. Where are insects a regular part of the street food?

A. France      B Thailand              

C. Britain      D. All of the above

Đáp án D

Thông tin ở đoạn 2 và 3.

Question 5. What advice is given in the passage?

A. Be courageous                                  

B. Eat very cautiously        

C. Try eating worms first                       

D. Always cook your insects

Đáp án A

D. Writing

Bài 1. Read the text below and decide.

Last week I went to an International Food Festival taking place in Hai Phong. Because the festival only (1)____place for one day, hundreds of people crowded into it. It was the biggest food festival I had ever seen. There (2)___thirty countries participating in the festival. They brought with them traditional food specialities which reflected their unique national (3)_____. I was really impressed (4)____the Cobb salad. It is an American garden salad made from chopped salad greens, tomato, bacon, chicken breast, hard-boiled egg, avocado, cheese, and red-wine vinaigrette, (5)___the salad requires quite a few ingredients, it is quick to make. The American chef at the festival (6)___me the way to make the salad and it took me only 15 minutes to complete. How amazing! The next day I made Cobb salad (7)____my mum for lunch, and she loved it right away. (8)____good dish is steak pie, a traditional British meat pie made from stewing steak and beef gravy, enclosed in a pastry shell. Unfortunately, I did not have (9)______time to listen to the chef give instructions on how to make this dish. However, I tried it and it was brilliant.Next year (10)______there is another food festival, I will definitely join in.

Question 1    

A. ran           B. took                   

C. went         D. found

Đáp án B

Take place (ph.v) diễn ra

Question 2.   

A. are           B. is                       

C was           D. were

Đáp án D

Thì quá khứ đơn. There are -> There were

Question 3.   

A. cooking    B. food                   

C. foods        D. cuisine

Đáp án D

National cuisine (n) nền ẩm thực quốc gia

Question 4.   

A. by            B. at                       

C. in             D. on

Đáp án A

Tobe impressed by + N (bị ấn tượng bởi …)

Question 5.   

A. But           B. Although            

C. Because   D. So

Đáp án C

Dịch: Đó là một món salad vườn của Mỹ được làm từ rau xà lách xắt nhỏ, cà chua, thịt xông khói, ức gà, trứng luộc, bơ, phô mai, và rượu vinaigrette rượu vang đỏ, vì món salad đòi hỏi khá nhiều thành phần, nên nó rất nhanh để làm.

Question 6.   

A. said          B. asked                 

C. gave         D. showed

Đáp án D

Dịch: Đầu bếp người Mỹ tại lễ hội chỉ cho tôi cách làm salad.

Question 7.   

A. for           B. with                   

C. together    D. like

Đáp án A

Dịch: Ngày hôm sau tôi làm salad Cobb cho mẹ tôi cho bữa trưa

Question 8.   

A. One         B. Another              

C. Second     D. Next

Đáp án B

Dịch: Một món ăn ngon khác là bít tết, một loại bánh thịt truyền thống của Anh được làm từ bít tết hầm và nước thịt bò, được bọc trong vỏ bánh ngọt

Question 9.   

A. little         B. many                  

C. enough     D. few

Đáp án C

Dịch: Tôi không có đủ thời gian để nghe đầu bếp đưa ra hướng dẫn về cách làm món ăn này.

Question 10. 

A. while       B. as                       

C. if              D. because

Đáp án C

Câu điều kiện loại I

Dịch: Năm tới nếu có một lễ hội ẩm thực khác, tôi chắc chắn sẽ tham gia.

Bài 2. Choose the right answer.

Question 1. She can drink ………………… water, but she cannot drink much coffee.

A. much                           

B. many                            

C. a lot

Đáp án A

Water là danh từ không đếm được nên không dùng với many

Dùng “a lot” phải có “of”

Question 2. She does not eat ………………… meat, but she eats a lot of vegetables.

A. much                           

B. many                            

C. a lot of

Đáp án A

Meat là danh từ không đếm được 

Question 3. She has got a lot of dresses, but she has not got ………………… skirts.

A. much                           

B. many                            

C. a lot of

Đáp án B

Skirt là danh từ đếm được

Question 4. She does not buy much perfume, but she buys ………………… clothes.

A. much                           

B. many                            

C. a lot

Đáp án B

Clothes là danh từ đếm được nên không dùng với much

Dùng “a lot” phải có “of”

Question 5. Every morning she buys a lot of newspapers, but she does not buy ………… magazines.

A. much                           

B. many                            

C. lot of

Đáp án B

Magazines là danh từ đếm được nên không dùng với much

Dùng “lot of” phải có “a lot of” hoặc lots of

Tải xuống

Xem thêm bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 có đáp án hay khác:

Giới thiệu kênh Youtube VietJack

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 9 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

300 BÀI GIẢNG GIÚP CON LUYỆN THI LỚP 10 CHỈ 399K

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 9 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


Nhóm học tập 2k7