Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 10 năm 2021 có đáp án

Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 10 năm 2021 có đáp án

Tải xuống

Nhằm mục đích giúp học sinh có thêm bài tập tự luyện môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9 chương trình mới, VietJack biên soạn tài liệu Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 Unit 10 năm 2021 có đáp án. Hi vọng bộ tài liệu này sẽ giúp học sinh nắm vững kiến thức môn Tiếng Anh lớp 9.

UNIT 10

A. Phonetics and Speaking

Bài 1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined.

Question 1.   

A. astronaut      B. astronomy                 

C. astronomer   D. astrology

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án D, B, C phát âm là /ə/. Đáp án A phát âm là /æ/

Question 2.   

A. satellite    B. microgravity       

C. meteorite  D. orbit

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ai/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ʃ/

Question 3.   

A. rinseless   B. guess                  

C. mission    D.miss

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /s/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ai/

Question 4.   

A. train         B. tale                     

C. mine         D. rain

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ei/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ai/

Question 5.   

A. die           B. bicycle               

C. high         D. min

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ai/. Đáp án D phát âm là /i/

Question 6.   

A. meet        B. feed                    

C. speed       D. fit

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /i:/. Đáp án D phát âm là /i/

Question 7.   

A. limit         B. lipid                   

C. treat         D. hit

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /i/. Đáp án C phát âm là /i:/

Question 8.   

A. curve       B. term                   

C. gear          D. herm

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /ɜː/. Đáp án C phát âm là /ɪə/

Question 9.   

A. truck        B. drunk                 

C. mug         D. dark

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ʌ/. Đáp án D phát âm là /ɑː/

Question 10. 

A. sign         B. light                   

C. bye           D. tin

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C phát âm là /ai/. Đáp án D phát âm là /i/

Question 11.  

A. traffic       B. pavement            

C. plane        D. station

Đáp án A

Giải thích: Đáp án D, B, C phát âm là /ei/. Đáp án A phát âm là /æ/

Bài 2. Choose the word which has a different stress pattern from the others.

Question 1.   

A.habitable   B.experiment           

C.simulated  D.missionary

Đáp án B

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án B trọng âm 2.

Question 2.   

A.observatory    B.historical                   

C.activity           D.parabolic

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B trọng âm 2. Đáp án D trọng âm 1.

Question 3.   

A. astronomy            B.astronomer           

C.astronomic           D.emergency

Đáp án C

Giải thích: Đáp án A, D, B trọng âm 3. Đáp án C trọng âm 2 .

Question 4.   

A. satellite            B.meteorite               

C.maintenance      D.adventure

Đáp án D

Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B trọng âm 1. Đáp án D trọng âm 2.

B. Vocabulary and Grammar

Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences.

Question 1. That’s my friend, ................ comes from Japan.

A. which                 B. who                    

C. whom                 D. where

Đáp án C

Đại từ quan hệ thay thế tân ngữ chỉ người

Question 2. The plants which ................ in the living room need a lot of water.

A. are                     B. be                      

C. is                       D. was

Đáp án A

Chủ ngữ số nhiều nên toboe là “are”

Question 3. She’s the woman ................ sister looks after the baby for us.

A. who                   B. which                 

C. that’s                  D. whose

Đáp án D

Thay thế tính từ sở hữu nên dùng đại từ quan hệ “whose”

Question 4. That’s the doctor for ................ Cliff works.

A. that                    B. which                 

C. whom                 D. whose

Đáp án C

Dùng đại từ quan hệ thay thế tân ngữ chỉ người

Question 5. Marie,   ................ I met at the party, called me last night.

A. that                     B. whom                 

C. which                 D. whose

Đáp án B

Dùng đại từ quan hệ thay thế tân ngữ chỉ người

Question 6. A  ………. is an enormous system of stars in outer space.

 A.universe             B.solar system        

C.comet                  D.galaxy

Đáp án D

Dịch: Thiên hà là một hệ thống sao khổng lồ ngoài vũ trụ.

Question 7. In July of 1975, the first US-Soviet joint ……… occurred with the Apollo-Soyuz project.

A.mission               B.performance        

C.company             D.relation

Đáp án A

Dịch: Vào tháng 7 năm 1975, nhiệm vụ chung đầu tiên giữa Mỹ và Liên Xô đã xảy ra với dự án Apollo-Soyuz.

Question 8. Aircraft flying in …….. arcs create microgravity for tests and simulations that last 20-25seconds.

A.circular               B.parabolic             

C.straight                D.oval

Đáp án D

Dịch: Máy bay bay trong vòng cung hình bầu dục tạo ra trọng lực cho các thử nghiệm và mô phỏng kéo dài 20-25 giây.

Question 9. Yuri Gagarin became the first person to eat and drink in  …………

A.weightless           B.gravity                

C.specific gravity    D.microgravity

Đáp án A

Dịch: Yuri Gagarin trở thành người đầu tiên ăn và uống trong môi trường không trọng lượng.

Question 10. I passed all my exams - I’m …………!

A.over the moon                                    

B.once in a blue moon        

C.out of this world                                 

D.the sky’s the limit

Đáp án A

Tobe over the moon (vô cùng sung sướng)

Question 11. He’s so brilliant and he can do anything - ……….

A.it’s over the moon                              

B.once in a blue moon        

C.out of this world                                 

D.the sky’s the limit 

Đáp án C

Out of this world: vô cùng tốt

Question 12. Pham Tuan said everything quite strange although he ……….. when he was on the ground.

A. prepared             B. has prepared       

C. had prepared       D. prepared

Đáp án C

Hành động xảy ra trước một hành động trong quá khứ

Question 13. Mukai Chiaki, the first female Japanese astronaut, ……….. 15 days aboard the space shuttle Columbia in space before it …….. to the Earth on July 23,1994.

A.spent - had returned                            

B.had spent - returned        

C.was spending - was returning              

D.spent - was returning

Đáp án B

Hành động xảy ra trước một hành động trong quá khứ

Question 14. Today, the menu on the ISS includes more than 100 items …….. astronauts can choose their daily meals before they fly into space.

A.which                 B.from which          

C.in which              D.where

Đáp án B

Dịch: Ngày nay, thực đơn trên ISS bao gồm hơn 100 món mà các phi hành gia có thể chọn bữa ăn hàng ngày trước khi họ bay vào vũ trụ.

Question 15. Do you know the reason ……. humans are interested in Mars and other planets in thesolar system?

A.which                 B.that                     

C.why                     D.whose

Đáp án 

Dịch: Bạn có biết lý do tại sao con người quan tâm đến Sao Hỏa và các hành tinh khác trong hệ thống luận đề không?

C. Reading

Bài 1. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Neil Armstrong was the first person (1)…….. on the moon. He was born in Ohio on August 5, 1930. While he was in college, he left to serve in the U.S. Navy. He flew planes during the Korean War. Then he came back to college and finished the degree he (2)……... He later (3)……..  a master's degree too.

Armstrong became an astronaut in 1962. He was the commander of Gemini 8 in 1966. Neil Armstrong (4)…….. the first successful connection of two vehicles in space.

Armstrong’s second flight was Apollo 11 in 1969, and he was the mission commander. He flew with Buzz Aldrin and Michael Collins. Armstrong and Aldrin landed on the moon in a lunar module named "Eagle". With more than half a billion people (5)…….. on television, Armstrong (6)……… the ladder and said, "That's one small step for a man, one giant leap for mankind." and Aldrin (7)……. him shortly. They explored the surface for two and a half hours, collecting samples and taking photographs.

They left behind an American flag, and a plaque reading, "Here men from the planet Earth first (8)………..upon the moon. July 1969 A.D. We came in (9)…….for all mankind."

After almost a day, they blasted off. They docked with Collins in (10)……….around the noon. All three then flew back to the Earth.

Question 1.   

A. walk                  B.walking               

C.to walk                D.walked

Đáp án C

The first person + to V (người đầu tiên làm gì)

Question 2.   

A. starts                  B.started                 

C.would start           D.had started

Đáp án B

Dịch: Sau đó, anh ta quay lại trường đại học và hoàn thành tấm bằng anh ta bắt đầu.

Question 3.   

A. took                   B.make                   

C.earned                 D.scored

Đáp án A

Dịch: Sau này anh cũng đã lấy bằng thạc sĩ.

Question 4.   

A. performed           B.operated              

C.functioned           D.carried

Đáp án B

Dịch: Neil Armstrong đã đưa ra kết nối thành công đầu tiên của hai phương tiện trong không gian.

Question 5.   

A. watch                 B.to watch              

C.watching             D.watched

Đáp án C

Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ chủ động

Question 6.   

A.lowered               B.climbed down      

C.descended           D.stepped

Đáp án D

Step (v) bước đi

Question 7.   

A.joined                 B.connected            

C.joined in              D.involved

Đáp án C

Dịch: Và Aldrin tham gia cùng anh ta ngay.

Question 8.   

A.went                   B.set a foot              

C.set food               D.set feet

Đáp án B

Set a foot = đặt chân vào

Question 9.   

A.silence                B.freedom              

C.communication    D.peace

Đáp án D

Dịch: Chúng tôi đã đến trong hòa bình cho cả nhân loại.

Question 10.

A.space                  B.orbit                    

C. height                 D.distance

Đáp án B

Dịch: Sau gần một ngày, họ đã nổ tung. Họ cập bến với Collins trên quỹ đạo vào khoảng giữa trưa. Cả ba sau đó bay trở lại Trái đất.

Bài 2. Read the passage, and choose the correct answer A, B, C or D for each question.

The Shuttle Era Comes to an End

The set of Space Shuttle missions run by NASA captivated the world and proved that reusable spacecraft could be used to bring astronauts and cargo into space. The Space Shuttle programme had a total of six separate orbiters, five of which actually went into space. The first-made orbiter was only used to gather data about how the shuttles would glide back to the earth. This shuttle would be brought up into the air by a specially modified Boeing 747 and released to glide down without any power of its own.

The Space Shuttle Era ran from the first launch on April 12, 1981, and ended when the final shuttle landed on July 21, 2011. During this time, there were 135 missions flown. Of the five shuttles that did go into space, two met with disasters that killed all the crew members aboard.The first disaster happened on January 28, 1986 when Space Shuttle Challenger ran into severe problems and exploded less than two minutes after take-off. It was a major blow to NASA as a school teacher was on board the orbiter, and the launch was being watched by children from schools across the United States. The second disaster came on February 1, 2003. After having completed its mission, Space Shuttle Columbia was returning to the earth from space. During damage done to a wing during its launch, the orbiter disintegrated as it hit the earth’s atmosphere during re-entry.

Because the Space Shuttle programme was running, it largely made possible the construction of the International Space Station (ISS). The shuttles brought astronauts to the station, replenished supplies, and carried actual pieces to the Space Station up from the earth.As the Space Shuttle Era came to an end, many space lovers have been left wondering, “What’s next?” There is still plenty to explore, so we will all just have to wait and see.

Question 1. What was captivated in the passage?

A. The world           B. An astronaut       

C.A mission            D.A space shuttle

Đáp án D

Toàn bộ bài đọc nói về tàu con thoi.

Question 2. How many orbiters are there in the Space Shuttle programme mentioned in the passage?

A.Four                    B.Five                     

C. Six                     D. Seven

Đáp án C

Thông tin: The Space Shuttle programme had a total of six separate orbiters, five of which actually went into space.

Dịch: Chương trình Tàu con thoi có tổng cộng sáu quỹ đạo riêng biệt, năm trong số đó thực sự đi vào vũ trụ.

Question 3. What were considered to be unfortunate?

A.The supplies                                      

B.The disasters       

C. The Space Stations                            

D.The different eras

Đáp án B

Thông tin nằm toàn bộ ở đoạn 2.

Question 4. When did the second disaster take place?

A.1981                   B.1986                   

C.2003                   D. 2011

Đáp án C

Thông tin: The second disaster came on February 1, 2003.

Dịch: Thảm họa thứ hai xảy ra vào ngày 1 tháng 2 năm 2003.

Question 5. Who was mentioned as being on board the Space Shuttle Challenger?

A.A doctor              B.A teacher             

C. A reporter           D.A scientist

Đáp án B

Thông tin: It was a major blow to NASA as a school teacher was on board the orbiter …

Dịch: Đó là một cú đánh lớn đối với NASA khi một giáo viên trường học đang ở trên quỹ đạo …..






D. Writing

Bài 1. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, Cor D that best fits the blank space in the following passage.

Space leisure

For most of their time in orbit, astronauts are fully (1)  ……….with repairs and scientific experiments. But time for relaxation and recreation is essential. To reduce boredom, homesickness and isolation, astronauts are (2)………to receive a weekly video telephone call from home, as well as daily email messages.

If boredom (3)…….., there are plenty of windows from which to admire the ever-changing (4)……….as the International Space Station orbits the planet every 90 minutes. The crew enjoy searching for familiar landmarks, watching lightning flashes, and waiting for one of the (5)……….. sunrises and sunsets.

There is a wide choice of leisure activities (6)………. crew members are (7)…….. to take along their personal choice of entertainment. These range from chequers or chess sets to books and CDs or their own instruments.

Time (8)…….. and bond together is essential for any crew. Meal times are generally set aside for periods of friendly get-togethers, and evenings often (9)……… the crew settling down to watch the (10)……….DVD movies.

Question 1.   

A. related                B. filled                  

C. bored                  D.occupied

Đáp án D

Tobe occupied with (bận rộn với ….)

Question 2.   

A. able                   B. capable               

C. skillful                D.effective

Đáp án A

Tobe able to do st (có khả năng làm gì)

Question 3.   

A. sets off               B. continues            

C. sets in                 D.arrives

Đáp án D

Dịch: Nếu sự buồn chán xuất hiện …

Question 4.   

A. scene                 B. view                   

C. sight                   D.landscape

Đáp án A

Dịch: …. có rất nhiều cửa sổ để chiêm ngưỡng khung cảnh luôn thay đổi

Question 5.   

A. spectacular         B. glory                  

C.excited                D.respectful

Đáp án A

Dịch: chờ đợi một trong những bình minh và hoàng hôn ngoạn mục

Question 6.   

A. so                      B. or                       

C.but                      D.since

Đáp án A

Dịch: Có nhiều lựa chọn các hoạt động giải trí để các thành viên phi hành đoàn được phép mang theo lựa chọn giải trí cá nhân của họ.

Question 7.   

Aaccepted             B. avoided              

C.allowed               D.admitted

Đáp án C

Allowed t do st: được cho phép làm gì

Question 8.   

A. relax                  B. to relax               

C.relaxing               D.to be relaxing

Đáp án B

Dịch: Thời gian để thư giãn và gắn kết với nhau là điều cần thiết cho bất kỳ phi hành đoàn.

Question 9.   

A. see                     B. know                  

C.consider              D.realise

Đáp án C

Dịch: …. và buổi tối thường xem xét đoàn làm phim ổn định để xem những bộ phim DVD mới nhất …..

Question 10. 

A. late                     B. latest                  

C.latter                   D.most

Đáp án B

The latest: mới nhất

Bài 2. Choose the best answer.

Question 1. He likes the dress. Huong is wearing it.

A. He likes the dress which Huong is wearing it

B. He likes the dress Huong is wearing it

C. He likes the dress who Huong is wearing

D. He likes the dress Huong is wearing

Đáp án D

Dịch: Anh ấy thích chiếc váy mà Hương đang mặc.

Question 2. Most of the classmates couldn’t come. He invited them to the birthday party.

A. Most of the classmates he invited to the birthday party couldn’t come.

B. Most of the classmates he was invited to the birthday party couldn’t come.

C. Most of the classmates that he invited them to the birthday party couldn’t come.

D. Most of the classmates which he invited to the birthday party couldn’t come.

Đáp án B

Dịch: Hầu hết các bạn cùng lớp anh được mời đến bữa tiệc sinh nhật đều không thể đến.

Question 3. What was the name of the man? You met and talked to him this morning.

A. What was the name of the man who you met and talked to this morning?

B. What was the name of the man you met and talked to this morning?

C. What was the name of the man you met and talked to whom this morning?

D. What was the name of the man whose you met and talked to this morning?

Đáp án B

Dịch: Tên của người đàn ông bạn đã gặp và nói chuyện sáng nay là gì?

Question 4. The church is over 500 years old. Our class visited it last summer.

A. The church which our class visited it last summer is over 500 years old.

B. The church that our class visited it last summer is over 500 years old.

C. The church which our class visited last summer is over 500 years old.

D. The church our class visit last summer is over 500 years old.

Đáp án C

Dịch: Nhà thờ mà lớp chúng tôi ghé thăm vào mùa hè năm ngoái đã hơn 500 năm tuổi.

Question 5. The song says about the love of two young students. She is singing the song.

A. The song which she is singing it says about the love of two young students.

B. The song she is singing says about the love of two young students.

C. The song says about the love of two young students which she is singing.

D. The song says about the love of two young students that she is singing it.

Đáp án B

Dịch: Bài hát cô đang hát nói về tình yêu của hai sinh viên trẻ.

Tải xuống

Xem thêm bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 9 có đáp án hay khác:

Giới thiệu kênh Youtube VietJack

Ngân hàng trắc nghiệm lớp 9 tại khoahoc.vietjack.com

300 BÀI GIẢNG GIÚP CON LUYỆN THI LỚP 10 CHỈ 399K

Phụ huynh đăng ký mua khóa học lớp 9 cho con, được tặng miễn phí khóa ôn thi học kì. Cha mẹ hãy đăng ký học thử cho con và được tư vấn miễn phí. Đăng ký ngay!

Tổng đài hỗ trợ đăng ký khóa học: 084 283 45 85

Đã có app VietJack trên điện thoại, giải bài tập SGK, SBT Soạn văn, Văn mẫu, Thi online, Bài giảng....miễn phí. Tải ngay ứng dụng trên Android và iOS.

Theo dõi chúng tôi miễn phí trên mạng xã hội facebook và youtube:

Nếu thấy hay, hãy động viên và chia sẻ nhé! Các bình luận không phù hợp với nội quy bình luận trang web sẽ bị cấm bình luận vĩnh viễn.


Nhóm học tập 2k7